Link to:
Board Chairs | Inspectors / Superintendents | Assistant Superintendents | Secretary-Treasurers | Trustees | Schools
The Winnipeg School Division, established in 1877, is the largest of six public school divisions in Winnipeg.
Term
Chair
1871-1874
Archibald Francis Wright (1842-1912)
1875
Robert Atkinson Davis (1841-1903)
1875
Thomas Lusted (1841-1904)
1876
Col. John Kennedy
1877
Thomas Lusted (1841-1904)
1878
Duncan Sinclair (1849-1914)
1879-1880
Alexander James Belch (1829-1906)
1881-1884
Stewart Mulvey (1834-1908)
1885-1887
William Fisher Luxton (1844-1907)
1888-1892
Peter Campbell McIntyre (1854-1920)
1893-1895
Edward Benson (1843-1904)
1896-1897
James Stuart (1853-1925)
1898
Joseph Carman (1847-1923)
1899-1901
David Wesley Bole (1856-1933)
1902
J. F. Fowler
1903-1904
Donald Andrew Ross (1856-1938)
1905-1906
Angus Browne (1844-1922)
1907-1908
John A. McKerchar (1862-?)
1909-1910
George Allan Lister (1873-1943)
1911
Arthur Congdon (1863-1939)
1912-1913
Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (1873-1935)
1914-1915
John Thomas Haig (1877-1962)
1916-1917
Richard R. Knox (1863-1947)
1918-1919
Richard W. Craig (1877-1966)
1920-1921
William John Bulman (1870-1938)
1922-1923
Arthur Congdon (1863-1939)
1924-1925
Frederick Stevenson Harstone (1865-1947)
1926-1927
Dr. H. A. McFarlen
1928-1929
Albert Edwin Bowles (1873-1949)
1930-1931
Garnet Coulter (1882-1975)
1932-1933
William Ryde Milton (1871-1959)
1934-1935
Edward McGrath (1876-1963)
1936-1937
Frederick Edgar Warriner (1884-1966)
1937-1938
Jessie Mackenzie Macrae Maclennan (1873-1942)
1938-1939
William Alexander Cuddy (1890-1945)
1940-1941
Adam Beck
1941-1942
Roy Bayne MacInnes (1889-1963)
1943-1945
Frederick Edgar Warriner (1884-1966)
1946-1947
Peter Stanley Taraska (1907-1984)
1948-1949
George Peterkin MacLeod (1893-1961)
1949-1950
James Campbell Haig (1909-1980)
1950-1951
?
1952
S. B. Laing
1952-1953
Andrew N. Robertson
1954
Peter Duncan Curry (1912-1996)
1955-1956
Anne Ethel “Nan” Murphy (1902-1990)
1957-1958
H. B. Parker
1959-1961
Catherine Stewart “Cath” Milner (c1925-2015)
1961
Roy Joseph Matas (1920-1986)
1962-1963
Andrew N. Robertson
1964-1965
James Edward “Jimmy” Wilson (c1915-1989)
1965
J. J. Wilder
1966
Walter Paschuk
1967-1968
William “Bill” Norrie (1929-2012)
1969-1971
A. (Olga) Fuga
1972-1973
Leslie G. Slingsby
1974
Don M. Reed
1975
Leslie G. Slingsby
1976-1977
Michael J. Baragar
1978-1981
Mira Spivak
1981
Elizabeth Willcock
1982
?
1983-1984
Brian G. Dixon
1984-1985
Mario J. Santos
1986
?
1987-1988
1989-1990
Mario J. Santos
1990-1991
Ed Kowalchuk
1992-1993
Mary Anne Mihychuk
1994
?
1995-1996
1997-1998
Mario J. Santos
1998-1999
Lori Johnson
2000-2001
Liz Ambrose
2002-2003
Lori Johnson
2004-2006
Joyce Bateman
2006-2007
Kristine Barr
2008-2009
John Orlikow
2009-2010
Eleanor Jacqueline “Jackie” Sneesby (1943-2023)
2010-2011
Suzanne Hrynyk
2011-2013
Rita Hildahl
2013-2014
Suzanne Hrynyk
2014-2016
Mark Wasyliw
2016-2018
Sherri Rollins
2018-2020
Chris Broughton
2020-2021
Betty Edel
Term
Inspector / Superintendent
1876-1877
George Bryce (1844-1931)
1878-1879
Rev. J. F. Germain
1880-1881
Samuel Clarke Biggs (1851-1911)
1882
J. H. Stewart
1882
John Beaufort Somerset (1843-1901)
1883-1884
John Fawcett
1885-1929
Daniel J. McIntyre (1852-1946)
1929-1935
David Merritt Duncan (1870-1951)
1935-1950
James Clayton Pincock (1885-1976)
1950-1953
Herbert McIntosh (1888-1953)
1953-1966
Wesley Crawford Lorimer (1913-2010)
1966-?
?
?-1975
Carmen Moir
1975-1976
Howard J. Loewen (1927-2023)
1976-1983
Harold Pollock (1928-2008)
1983-2001
John C. “Jack” Smyth (1936-2007)
Term
Assistant Superintendent
1912-1921
David Merritt Duncan (1870-1951)
1921-1944
John Braithwaite Wallis (1876-1962)
1944-1947
Arthur Victor Pigott (1900-1987)
1947-1953
Ewart Horace Morgan (1896-1983)
1953-1972
Gordon Thomas MacDonell (1908-2004)
1972-1983
?
1983-?
Raymond John Longfield (1923-2003)
1990-?
Irvin Sera (1927-2015)
?-?
?
?-1997
James Keith Cooper (1931-2000)
Term
Assistant Superintendent of Schools
1950-1968
Arthur David Thomson (1903-1983)
Term
Secretary-Treasurer
1881
J. H. Stewart
1882
John Emslie (1846-1907)
1882
A. J. Dingman
1883
George Pirie
1885-1907
Stewart Mulvey (1834-1908)
1907-1926
Robert Huston Smith (1875-1926)
1926-?
F. A. Allden
Trustee
Term(s)
M. Abrahamson
1914-1915
Niven Agnew (1828-1905)
1882
Mrs. Rose Alcin
1920-1921
Arni Anderson
1921-1924
James Henry Ashdown (1844-1924)
1876
M. Averbach
1933-1935
C. E. Beeken
1921-1922
A. J. Belch
1877-1880
H. T. Bell
1887-1888
Edward Benson (1843-1904)
1888-1900
Samuel Clarke Biggs (1851-1911)
1879-1880
Andrew Bileski [Bilecki] (1903-1992)
1934-1935
Elgin Adams Blakely (1854-?)
1889-1890
David Wesley Bole (1856-1933)
1895-1902
Albert Edwin Bowles (1873-1949)
1922-1933
A. H. Brown
1908-1914
Alexander Brown
1881-1882
Mrs. E. K. Brown
1915-1916
Angus Browne (1844-1922)
1894-1907
R. A. Bruce
1926-1929
George Bryce (1844-1931)
1876-1878
William John Bulman (1870-1938)
1913-1926
Henry Byrnes (1839-1931)
1898-1902
Joshua Calloway (1830-1921)
1883-1890
A. P. Cameron
1884-1885
Duncan Cameron
1918-1921
D. U. Campbell
1879-1880
G. H. Campbell
1888
Joseph Carman (1847-1923)
1892-1893
J. Cathcart
1877
James Chisholm (1841-1920)
1886-1888
Arthur Congdon (1863-1939)
1903-1927
Garnet Coulter (1882-1975)
1921-1923, 1925-1934
Richard W. Craig (1877-1966)
1911-1921
William Alexander Cuddy (1890-1945)
1934-1935
Robert Atkinson Davis (1841-1903)
1873-1874
E. W. Day
1896
O. H. Day
1909
James Haynes Dobson (1850-1897)
1893-1897
E. Doidge
1878-1879
G. W. Donald
1904-1907
Johnson Douglass (1863-1944)
1911-1920
J. H. Dulmadge
1897-1906
Robert Durward (1885-1970)
1922-1925
Mary Sawchak Dyma (1899-1998)
1932-1935
Lorne J. Elliott (1879-1941)
1924-1925
Raymond Kerr Elliott (1892-1931)
1926-1929
John Emslie (1846-1907)
1881-1884
C. C. Falconer
1932-1932
William Gomez da Fonseca (1823-1905)
1871-1872
Mark Fortune (1847-1912)
1878
Thomas Foulds
1888-1891
J. F. Fowler
1894, 1896-1902
Donald Fraser
1889-1892
William Gordon
1907-1908
Charlie E. Graham (1886-?)
1932-1933
Morris A. Gray (1887-1966)
1927-1930
George H. Greig
1911-1917
George Grisdale
1910-1915
George Hugh Hadskis (1838-1915)
1883-1887
Alexander Haggart (1848-1927)
1903-1908
Ernest W. J. Hague (1866-?)
1933-1935
John Thomas Haig (1877-1962)
1908-1921
George Henry Ham (1847-1926)
1885-1887
Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (1873-1935)
1906-1915
Martha Jane Richards Hample (1859-1927)
1916-1920
John Hargrave
1876-1877, 1882-1886
Frederick Stevenson Harstone (1865-1947)
1914-1930
Mrs. A. Hart Green
1931-1932
D. M. Horne
1899-1900
J. H. Housser
1887-1888
G. R. Howard
1890-1891, 1893
Frederick Charles Hubbard (1872-?)
1903-1912
Richard Thompson Huggard (1834-1920)
1879-1883
Marcus Hyman (1883-1938)
1924-1929
Robert Jacob (1879-1944)
1916-1923
Thomas Herman Johnson (1870-1927)
1904-1907
Col. John Kennedy
1876-1878
R. H. Kenning
1876-1877
R. R. Keith
1881-1882
Richard R. Knox (1863-1947)
1909-1926, 1929-1930
George Allan Lister (1873-1943)
1903-1916
Mrs. M. Lowe
1930-1931
Thomas Lusted (1841-1904)
1875-1877
William Fisher Luxton (1844-1907)
1879-1882, 1885-1887
John MacLean
1927-1928
Jessie Mackenzie Macrae Maclennan (1873-1942)
1926-1935
William Manahan (1870-1948)
1930-1931
William A. Matheson (1859-?)
1924-1925
Mrs. M. McCarthy
1921-1922
D. H. McColl
1906-1907
Rev. A. McDonald
1876
Stewart McDonald
1883
H. McDougall
1881
Dr. H. A. McFarlen
1916-1931
Edward McGrath (1876-1963)
1923-1928, 1930-1935
J. McIntyre
1924-1925
Peter Campbell McIntyre (1854-1920)
1884-1893
John McKechnie (1844-1918)
1896-1903, 1908-1911
P. McKenzie
1896-1897
John A. McKerchar (1862-?)
1898-1920
Hector McLean
1883-1884
Dr. R. S. McMunn
1904-1913
Archibald McNee (1845-1925)
1876-1881
Alexander Nugent McPherson (1857-1938)
1892-1895, 1898
G. E. Miles
1931-1932
William Ryde Milton (1871-1959)
1926-1933, 1935
James Bertram Mitchell (1852-1945)
1888-1893
Albert Monkman (1850-1918)
1880-1882
J. D. Morton
1923-1924
Stewart Mulvey (1834-1908)
1871-1887
D. T. Murray
1917-1920
Adam Henry Stewart Murray (1878-?)
1922-1927
John O’Donohue
1893-1898
John Palk
1878-1885
R. D. Patterson
1879-1885
George Patterson (1846-1925)
1889-1894
Alexander Polson
1885-1886, 1888-1889
Edwin Samuel Popham (1856-1930)
1901-1902
James Porter
1892-1897
Mrs. G. Queen-Hughes
1934-1935
Conrad Stephenson Riley (1875-1960)
1922-1923
Robert Thomas Riley (1851-1944)
1891-1893
E. Roberts
1878-1879
J. J. Roberts
1899-1900
Alfred Beatty Rosevear (?-?)
1934-1935
Donald Andrew Ross (1856-1938)
1886-1895, 1898-1910
F. B. Ross
1887-1888
William Cecil Ross (c1911-1998)
1938-1940
J. A. Rowe
1880-1884
W. D. Russell
1886-1887
R. A. Sara
1935
James Scott
1894-1895
Thomas Scott (1841-1915)
1876-1877
William Scraba (1907-1971)
1935
James Scroggie
1901-1905
James Simpkin (1875-1946)
1921-1923
Duncan Sinclair
1876-1878
Duncan Sinclair (?-1914)
1906-1914
James Sinclair
1877
W. R. Sinclair
1884-1887
Benjamin Billingsley Smith (1882-1975)
1929-1934
Frank Andrew Smith (1881-1940)
1932-1933
H. B. Smith
1935
Max Steinkopf (1881-1935)
1916-1919
James Stewart
1876, 1878-1880
M. W. Stobart
1925-1934
W. H. Stone
1908-1909
James Stuart
1889-1897
Herbert Swinford (1849-1932)
1878
Edgar Jordan Tarr (1881-1950)
1928-1929
Frederick George Thompson (1886-1972)
1929-1935
Charles Richard Tuttle (1848-?)
1883
F. C. Wade
1890, 1894-1897
Frederick Edgar Warriner (1884-1966)
1928-1935
John W. H. Wilson (1832-1892)
1889
R. H. Winram
1901-1902
Joseph Wolfe (1832-1900)
1887-1888, 1890-1893
Archibald Wright
1871-1875
Dr. H. Yonker
1933-1934
George H. Young
1886-1887
The following are schools that have operated in the School Division, although not all of them are currently in operation, and few are based in their original buildings.
School
Address
Status
444 Flora Avenue
Edmonton Street
Demolished (1969)
1111 Machray Avenue
Argyle Street
Demolished (?)
170 Ashland Avenue
1510 Corydon Avenue
Cambridge Street
Graham Avenue
Demolished (1903)
300 Carpathia Road
136 Cecil Street
275 Church Avenue
510 Hay Street
1070 Clifton Street
720 Alverstone Street
270 Flora Avenue
189 Evanson Street
545 Alexander Avenue
340 Cockburn Street North
700 Elgin Avenue
294 Ellen Street
505 Chalmers Avenue
500 Riverton Avenue
405 Parr Street
31 Shaughnessy Street
River Avenue
Demolished (1954) and rebuilt
661 Banning Street
265 Grey Street
Osborne Street
Demolished (1962) and rebuilt
96 Carmen Avenue
Broadway
850 St. Matthews Avenue
1045 Grosvenor Avenue
550 Harrow Street
567 Bannatyne Avenue
633 Inkster Boulevard
1265 Barratt Avenue
730 Aberdeen Avenue
310 Vaughan Street
1720 John Brebeuf Place
1777 Grant Avenue
Ellice Avenue
Demolished (1968) and rebuilt
615 Academy Road
55 Harrow Street
Demolished (1965-1966) and rebuilt
361 Kent Road
Selkirk Avenue
Demolished (1973) and rebuilt
715 Wiginton Street
960 Wolseley Avenue
290 Lilac Street
820 McPhillips Street
Daly Street South
Demolished (1970) and rebuilt
Brazier Street
Demolished (1970s) and rebuilt
111 Polson Avenue
Mountain Avenue
Demolished (?) and rebuilt
Alfred Avenue
Demolished (1990)
120 Tecumseh Street
691 Montrose Street
750 Wolseley Avenue
Lusted Avenue
Demolished (c1956) and rebuilt
765 Pacific Avenue
Demolished (?) and rebuilt
Prince Charles School / Prince Charles Education Resource Centre
1075 Wellington Avenue
1150 Sherburn Street
245 Queenston Street
460 Andrews Street
No. 1 demolished (c1939), No. 2 demolished (1989) and rebuilt
1350 Grosvenor Avenue
Casey Street
315 Oak Street
550 Robertson Street
350 Rockwood Street
364 Dufferin Avenue
266 Linwood Street
Machray Avenue
Demolished (1967) and rebuilt
1476 Portage Avenue
386 Beaverbrook Street
1600 Grant Avenue
15 Chester Street
1360 Redwood Avenue
460 Sargent Avenue
775 Sherbrook Street
Demolished (2005)
McGregor Street
Demolished (1963-1964)
1555 Wall Street
500 Shaftesbury Boulevard
110 Ellen Street
Wellington Avenue
Demolished (c1972) and rebuilt
1410 Logan Avenue
Manitoba Avenue
Demolished (1976) and rebuilt
Bannatyne Avenue
Demolished (1928)
511 Clifton Street
See also:
“Looking back on a great school year,” Winnipeg Free Press, 2 July 1990, page 132.
Obituary [Eleanor Jacqueline Sneesby], Winnipeg Free Press, 18 February 2023.
We thank Nathan Kramer for providing additional information used here.
This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.
Page revised: 22 December 2023