Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dufferin School (545 Alexander Avenue, Winnipeg)

The first Dufferin School, designed by architect W. T. Dalton and built at the corner of Patrick Street and Henry Avenue in 1881, commemorated Lord Dufferin, Governor-General of Canada from 1872 to 1878, who visited Winnipeg with his wife in 1877. Consisting of two classrooms, its students were mostly the children of newly arrived immigrants, most of whom did not speak English. As the school population grew, it became overcrowded so two classrooms were added in 1882. By 1896, it had been overcrowded again and, this time, an entirely new school was constructed, on a nearby site facing Logan Avenue. Designed by local architect Charles H. Wheeler, this three-storey brick structure was erected by the firm of Kelly Bros. & Co. at a cost of $27,900, containing ten classrooms and an assembly hall, and capable of accommodating 500 students, with a staff of ten teachers.

The third Dufferin School was built on the site in 1910, on a design by Winnipeg school architect J. B. Mitchell. It was later demolished and replaced, in 1936, with the present school—the fourth to bear that name—on Alexander Avenue.

1881-1882

John Achison

1882-1897

1897-1898

Miss M. E. Lunn

1898-1899

Mary Walker Dobson (1871-1955)

1899-1903

1903-1914

Thomas Edgar Argue (1869-1927)

1914-1917

William Ewart Gladstone Grant (1884-1935)

1917-1918

Barbara Ferguson Stewart (1855-1931)

1918-1929

Mary Elizabeth Lamont (1885-1960)

1929-1937

1939-1954

Lillian Ford Moffett Laing (1893-1985)

1954-1961

Charlotte Mass (?-1972)

1961-1962

John Edward Dack (1912-1984)

1962-1971

Marjorie Grace Dance (1915-2010)

1971-1977

Vernon “Vern” Peters (c1927-1998)

1977-1980

George Nicholos Heshka (1933-2021)

1980-1985

Judy Hill

1985-1999

Donna M. Green

1999-2009

Suni Matthews

2009-2020

Wayne Wyke

2020-?

Garth McAlpine

1881-1882

1882-1883

Sadie Sharpe, ?

1883-1884

1884-1885

1885-1886

1886-1887

1887-1888

1888-1889

1889-1890

1890-1891

1891-1892

1892-1893

1893-1894

1894-1895

1895-1896

1896-1897

1897-1898

1898-1899

Miss A. Bredin, Miss K. Lane, Miss M. Little, Miss L. Miller, Miss Annie Milne, Miss M. Neilson, Miss M. E. Raleigh, Miss Marion Scott, Miss Annie Stobbs

1899-1900

Miss A. Bredin, Miss Houston, Miss Miller, Miss Milne, Miss Mitchell, Miss Neilson, Miss Raleigh, Miss Scott, Miss Stoobs, Miss Young

1900-1901

Miss A. Bredin, Miss A. Houston, Miss A. M. Johnston, Miss L. Miller, Miss A. Milne, Miss E. Mitchell, Miss M. Neilson, Miss M. E. Raleigh, Miss A. Stobbs, Miss K. Young

1901-1902

Miss A. Bredin, Miss A. M. Houston, Miss B. Hozack, Miss A. M. Johnston, Miss C. McLeod, Miss J. McShane, Miss A. Milne, Miss B. Miller, Miss M. E. Raleigh, Miss K. Young

1902-1903

Miss A. Bredin, Miss N. Earle, Miss M. L. Hislop, Miss Houston, Miss Johnstone, Miss Margaret McDonald, Miss McLeod, Miss J. McShane, Miss M. Thomson

1903-1904

Miss Adams, Miss Bredin, Miss Forrest, Miss Houston, Miss A. M. Johnston, Miss M. McDonald, Miss McLeod, Miss McShane, Miss Raleigh, Miss M. Thompson

1904-1905

Miss Bredin, Miss Broatch, Miss Forest, Miss Hogg, Miss Houston, Miss Johnston, Miss Miller, Miss Raleigh, Miss Salter

1905-1906

Miss J. Hogg, Miss M. McLeod, Miss M. B. Mitchell, Miss F. Monro, Miss M. E. Raleigh, Miss Eva Salter, Miss A. Stewart, Miss M. Symes

1906-1907

1907-1908

Miss M. Dickie, Miss Margaret McLeod, Miss Mary McRae, Miss M. Oldham, Miss E. Salter, Miss E. Shantz, Miss A. Stewart, Miss M. B. Symes

1908-1909

Miss E. A. Berryhill, Miss M. Cameron, Miss M. Dickie, Miss M. K. Macrae, Miss T. McLeod, Miss M. A. Oldham, Miss E. Shantz, Miss M. B. Symes, Miss E. Wright

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss E. A. Berryhill, Miss M. Cameron, Miss M. Dickie, Miss L. M. Duncan, Miss Margaret McLeod, Miss M. A. Osborne, Miss Alice Price, Miss C. Schofield, Miss M. B. Symes

1911-1912

Miss M. Cameron, Miss L. Duncan, Mrs. I. A. Hoole, Miss L. Manz, Miss M. McLeod, Miss M. Osborne, Miss A. Price, Miss C. Schofield, Miss M. B. Symes

1912-1913

Miss M. Cameron, Miss L. Duncan, Miss G. Goulden, Mrs. I. A. Hoole, Miss Manz, Miss McLeod, Miss Mullett, Miss Osborne, Miss Price, Miss Symes, Miss Taylor

1913-1914

Miss M. Cameron, Miss L. Duncan, Miss G. Goulden, Mrs. I. A. Hoole, Miss L. Manz, Miss Margaret McLeod, Miss G. Mullett, Miss A. Price, Miss M. Symes, Miss A. Taylor

1914-1915

Miss E. Anderson, Miss L. Duncan, Miss G. Goulden, Mrs. I. A. Hoole, Miss L. Manz, Miss M. McLeod, Miss G. Mullett, Miss M. Neely, Miss A. Price, Miss M. B. Symes

1915-1916

Miss E. Anderson, C. A. Barbour, A. Crook, L. Duncan, J. Ellis, Miss G. Goulden, Mrs. I. A. Hoole, L. Johnson, E. J. Loomer, L. Manz, O. McKenzie, M. McLeod, M. Neely, G. Mullett, Marion Pincock, H. M. Sweet, M. Symes

1916-1917

Miss E. Anderson, A. Crook, L. Duncan, Miss G. Goulden, Mrs. I. A. Hoole, M. McLeod, G. Mullett, N. Neely, H. Sweet

1917-1918

Miss E. Anderson, L. Bere, H. L. Ching, A. Crook, L. M. Duncan, Miss G. Goulden, M. McLeod, M. H. Neeley, H. M. Sweet

1918-1919

Miss E. Anderson, L. Bere, L. Ching, I. Davidson, L. Dunbar, A. Fairbairn, Miss G. Goulden, A. Macaulay, E. Mott

1919-1920

Miss E. Anderson, L. Bere, L. Ching, E. L. Craig, L. Duncan, A. Fairbairn, Miss G. Goulden, A. McAulay, E. Mott, R. Webber

1920-1921

1921-1922

A. Anderson, D. Brennan, L. Connell, E. Craig, L. Duncan, L. M. Etselle, G. Goulden, F. E. McIntyre, E. Mott, J. Young

1922-1923

D. Brennan, E. Craig, L. Duncan, L. Etsell, G. Goulden, K. Gowenlock, F. McIntyre, E. Mott, J. Young

1923-1924

M. Argue, D. Brennan, E. Craig, E. Duncan, L. Etsell, G. Goulden, G. McMichael, E. Mott, J. Young

1924-1925

M. Argue, E. Craig, E. Duncan, G. Goulden, L. Etsell, G. McMichael, E. Mott, L. Ormand, J. Young

1925-1926

M. Argue, E. Deacon, E. Duncan, G. Goulden, G. McMichael, M. McSwain, E. W. Mott, L. Ormond, J. Young

1926-1927

M. Argue, Adah Cole Bates, E. Duncan, G. Goulden, M. Leonard, G. McMichael, M. McSwain, Jean Scott, J. Young

1927-1928

Adah Cole Bates, E. Duncan, G. Goulden, K. Gowenlock, M. Leonard, G. McMichael, H. McSwain, J. Young

1928-1929

Adah Cole Bates, D. Belcher, M. W. Carson, E. M. Duncan, G. Goulden, G. Gowenlock, M. H. Leonard, M. McSwain, J. Young

1929-1930

D. Belcher, E. J. Davis, E. M. Duncan, K. Gowenlock, B. Hinds, M. Leonard, J. McDonald, M. McSwain, M. Noble

1930-1931

D. Belcher, E. Davis, G. Dubovsky, E. Duncan, K. Gowenlock, B. Hinds, M. Leonard, M. MacSwain, J. Miller

1931-1932

D. Belcher, R. Cartney, E. Davis, G. Dubovsky, E. M. Duncan, K. Gowenlock, B. Hinds, M. Leonard, M. MacSwain

1932-1933

D. Belcher, R. Cartney, Beth Cruikshank, G. Dubovsky, E. Duncan, M. Duncan, M. Goodeve, K. Gowenlock, M. Leonard

1933-1934

D. Belcher, Beth Cruikshank, E. Duncan, M. Duncan, G. Dubovsky, M. Goodeve, K. Gowanlock, M. MacSwain

1934-1935

D. Belcher, G. J. Coleman, Beth Cruikshank, G. Dubovsky, E. Duncan, M. Goodeve, K. Gowenlock, M. MacSwain

1935-1936

D. Belcher, J. Coleman, M. Davidson, M. Dobson, G. Dubovsky, E. Duncan, M. Goodeve, K. Gowenlock, M. A. Jackson

1936-1937

D. Belcher, M. Davidson, E. Duncan, G. Dubovsky, M. Goodeve, K. Gowanlock, C. McLeod

1937-1938

D. M. Bennett (exchange), M. Davidson, G. Dubovsky, E. Duncan, K. Gowanlock, C. McLeod

1938-1939

D. Belcher, M. Davidson, G. Dubovsky, E. Duncan, K. Gowanlock, E. Mack, C. McLeod

1939-1940

D. Belcher, M. Davidson, B. Donaldson, G. Dubovsky, E. Duncan, K. Gowanlock, E. Mack, C. McLeod, M. Pottruff

1940-1941

1941-1942

D. Belcher, M. Davidson, B. Donaldson, G. Dubovsky, E. Duncan, K. Gowenlock, E. Spencer

1942-1943

D. Belcher, M. Davidson, B. Donaldson, G. Dubovsky, E. Duncan, E. K. Hoole, C. Mass, E. Mudry, M. Prygrocki, A. M. Rothwell, E. Spencer

1943-1944

D. Belcher, M. Davidson, G. Dubovsky, E. Duncan, V. Eyolfson, B. Houle, C. Mass, M. Prygrocki, E. S. Spencer

1944-1945

E. M. Allen (exchange), M. Belyea, M. Davidson, E. M. Doyle, G. Dubovsky, E. Duncan, V. Eyolfson, B. Hoole, C. Leitch, M. Prygrocki

1945-1946

M. Davidson, E. M. Doyle, G. Dubovsky, E. Duncan, V. Eyolfson, B. Hoole, L. Kobrinsky, C. Leitch, A. Mellor, M. Prygrocki, M. Thiebet

1946-1947

G. Dubovsky, E. Duncan, V. Eyolfson, M. Kelly, C. Leitch, M. McQuay, M. Prygrocki, T. Sorenson, M. Thiebet

1947-1948

M. R. Crossland, G. Dubovsky, V. Eyolfson, M. Kelly, C. Leitch, M. McQuay, M. Prygrocki, T. Sorenson, M. Thiebet

1948-1949

Miss G. Dubovsky, Miss V. Eyolfson, Miss C. Leitch, Miss M. McQuay, Miss T. Sorenson, Miss M. Prygrocki, Miss J. Thiebet

1949-1950

Miss G. M. Best, Miss G. Dubovsky, Miss V. Eyolfson, Miss C. Leitch, Mrs. E. Paxton, Miss J. C. Pelk, Miss M. Prygrocki, Miss T. Sorensen

1950-1951

Miss G. Dubovsky, Mrs. E. Giles, Miss M. Humphires, Miss M. K. Jonston, Miss C. Leitch, Mrs. I. Murdock, Mrs. E. Paxton, Miss W. Sadleir

1951-1952

Miss E. Davis, Miss G. Dubovsky, Mrs. E. Giles, Miss C. Leitch, Mrs. I. Murdock, Miss M. Newfeld, Mrs. E. Paxton, Miss W. Sadleir

1952-1953

Miss G. Dubovsky, William A. Dueck, Miss M. M. Gelley, Mrs. E. Giles, Mrs. J. Lecki, Miss M. Newfeld, Miss W. Sadleir, Miss M. Uranick

1953-1954

Mrs. W. Drummond, Miss G. Dubovsky, William A. Dueck, Mrs. J. Lecki, Miss C. Leitch, Miss M. Neufeld, Mrs. A. Sanders, Miss M. Uranick

1954-1955

Mrs. E. M. Anderson, Miss H. J. Compton, William A. Dueck, Mrs. J. Leckie, Mrs. W. Macintosh, Miss C. Overton, Mrs. A. Scorgie, Miss M. Uranick

1955-1956

Mrs. E. Anderson, Mrs. C. Cole, Miss H. Compton, William A. Dueck, Mrs. W. Macintosh, Miss C. Overton, Mrs. T. Pankratz, Miss A. Panteluk, Miss M. Uranick

1956-1957

Miss J. Black, J. Bock, Mrs. E. Butler, Mrs. C. Cole, Miss H. Compton, Mrs. W. Macintosh, Miss E. Macrovicz, Miss C. Overton, Mrs. T. Pankratz

1957-1958

Miss J. Black, Mr. J. Bock, Mrs. C. Cole, Miss H. Compton, Mrs. L. Kobrinsky, Mrs. W. Macintosh, Miss E. Macrovicz, Miss C. Overton, Miss E. Sutherland

1958-1959

Mrs. R. Bezeley, Miss M. Campbell, Mrs. C. Cole, Mrs. T. Erickson, Mrs. L. Kobrinsky, D. Kroeker, Mrs. W. Macintosh, Miss E. Sutherland, Mrs. H. Wilke

1959-1960

Mrs. C. Bjarnason, Miss M. Campbell, Miss L. Grant, Mrs. F. Jonasson, Mrs. L. Kobrinsky, D. Kroeker, Mrs. W. MacIntosh, Miss E. Sutherland, Mrs. S. Washington

1960-1961

Miss M. Campbell, Mrs. F. Jonasson, Mrs. E. Kennedy, Miss S. Kravtoaw, D. Kroeker, Mrs. W. Macintosh, Miss L. Manaigre, Mrs. A. Taplin

1961-1962

Mrs. A. M. Basic, Mrs. V. Galston, Mrs. F. J. Jonasson, Mrs. E. Keith, Mrs. E. Kennedy, Peter Emile Rybuck, Miss E. Silverman, Mrs. M. Spryszak

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. O. Dolynchuk, Miss M. Huglit, Mrs. F. Jonasson, Mrs. E. Kennedy, Miss H. Martens, Peter Emile Rybuck, Miss E. Silverman, Mrs. M. Spryszak, Miss E. Ward

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Mrs. V. Baker, Miss S. Brown, Mrs. O. Dolynchuk, Miss M. ?ivan, Mrs. F. Jonasson, Mrs. E. Kennedy, Miss F. Pogson, Peter Emile Rybuck, Mrs. J. Turple, Mrs. B. Wyse

1967-1968

Mrs. V. Baker, Miss L. Braun, Mrs. S. Brown, Mrs. O. Dolynchuk, Mrs. E. Edgett, Mrs. M. Eldred, Miss E. Flynn, Mrs. F. Green, Mrs. G. Horvath, Mrs. F. Jonasson, Mrs. E. Kennedy, Mrs. T. Kerr, Mrs. E. S. Klassen, Miss E. Leadbetter, Mrs. A. M. Lyons, Miss M. Pauls, Miss M. Pymm, Miss M. Routh, Peter Emile Rybuck, Miss C. Schellenberg, Miss D. Smitheran, Mrs. F. Stevenson, Mrs. A. Zadorozny

1968-1969

Mrs. V. Baker, Mrs. M. Bastiuk, Ray W. Burnside, Mrs. O. Dolynchuk, Miss D. Drysdale, Miss D. Dutton, Mrs. M. Earl, Mrs. M. Eldred, Miss N. Feechuk, Mrs. E. Flynn, Mrs. F. Green, Mrs. F. Jonasson, Mrs. E. Kennedy, Miss M. McEachran, Miss J. McKenzie, Miss B. Pymm, Mrs. M. Rechsiedler, Mrs. M. Rennie, Mrs. B. Resler, Mrs. M. Roach, Miss M. Routh, Peter Emile Rybuck, Miss C. Schellenberg, Mrs. D. Smitheran, Mrs. A. Turtle, D. Wilchowy

Architectural drawing of Dufferin School No. 2

Architectural drawing of Dufferin School No. 2 (1896)