Historic Sites of Manitoba: Laura Secord School (960 Wolseley Avenue, Winnipeg)

In December 1913, when Mrs. Isaac Cockburn (Laura Secord’s granddaughter) formally opened the ten completed rooms, the school stood among empty market garden fields on the fertile banks of the Assiniboine River, at 960 Wolseley Avenue. The area was largely vacant lots but there was an amusement park called Happyland situated between Garfield and Sherburn.

When completed, Laura Secord School was the most modern building of its kind in the city. Twenty-six classrooms, two manual training rooms, a huge auditorium that seats 800, shops, showers and a third floor caretaker suite made it one of the largest schools built during the era. It covered over 25,000 square feet per floor and was 72 feet tall. The school had separate entrances for boys and girls, which continued to be used until the mid-1970s.

The similar shading of materials on Laura Secord demonstrates how they age and discolour differently. All the limestone has a dirty appearance because it tends to accumulate pollutants faster than the brick. This is very evident on the foundation and windows sills and is common on many older buildings with limestone elements. While the stone darkens, the brick develops a patina, adding to its lightness. Laura Secord School’s most stunning feature is the baroque entranceway. In 1990, the school building was renovated, for which it subsequently received a Heritage Winnipeg Conservation Award. The building is a municipally-designated historic site.

Among the school’s illustrious alumni is entertainer Fred Penner who attended in the 1950s. Other noteworthy alumni included Leonard Harold Claydon, Charles Frederick Goodeve, Gerald Sydney “Syd” Halter, Donalda Margaret Huggins, Francis Bastin Lamont, John Carl Ridd, John Theodore Rodgers, Rae Henry Tallin, Jeanette Christina Clark Taylor, Ulysses Stanley Wagner, and Mrs. W. J. Waines.

A plaque on the school grounds, erected by the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba, recognizes the contribution of Lillian Beynon Thomas to the cause of women’s rights and social reform in Canada.

In 2014, the building received an Institutional Conservation Award from Heritage Winnipeg for the sympathetic way in which its metal roof was replaced.

1913-1938

Alexander Gilbert McArthur (1869-?)

1938-1957

Frederick Drury Baragar (1891-1964)

1957-1961

John Alexander Fraser (1908-1962)

1961-1976

Marguerite Aileen Gunter (1912-2007)

1976-1978

William James “Bill” McKee (1929-2021)

1979-1990

Phyllis I. Moore

1990-1997

Myrna Mitchell

1997-2001

Cathi Hill

2001-2006

James Broan

2006-2010

Roberta Hechter

2010-2014

Heather Boswick-Stanus

2014-2020

Rhona Churman

2020-?

Wade Gregg

1913-1914

Miss F. Axford, Miss O. Cole, Miss E. Cuthbert, Miss E. Denby, Birdie Doyle, Miss J. C. Ewing, Miss A. E. Roberts, Miss Edith Stephenson, Miss A. Stewart, Miss L. White

1914-1915

Miss F. Axford, Miss R. Brady, Miss M. Cameron, Miss E. Cuthbert, Miss E. Denby, Miss R. Dover, Birdie Doyle, Miss J. Ewing, Mrs. A. Glenn, Mora Harpley, Miss M. McKeague, Miss E. Mitchell, Miss E. M. Moir, Miss E. Sanders, Miss E. Stephenson, Miss L. White,Miss M. Pulford, Mrs. A. Jeffrey

1915-1916

Alma Thirza Argue, F. Axford, M. Cameron, E. Denby, J. Ewing, A. Glenn, R. Dover, M. McKeague, M. Moir, M. Philp, M. L. Pulford, E. Sanders, W. Smith, B. Doyle, E. Stephenson, L. White

1916-1917

F. Axford, M. Cameron, E. Denby, R. Dover, Birdie Doyle, Margaret M. Elliott, A. R. Gill, A. Glenn, M. Moir, G. M. Parker, F. T. Parlee, M. Philip, M. Pulford, Lex. Robertson, B. Sanders, W. Smith, E. Stephenson, L. White

1917-1918

Alma Thirza Argue, F. Axford, M. J. Bell, M. Cameron, E. Denby, R. Dover, Birdie Doyle, V. Duff, Margaret M. Elliott, A. Glenn, M. Moir, G. Parker, M. Philip, M. Pulford, I. Robertson, W. Smith, E. Stephenson, A. Tyson, L. White

1918-1919

Alma Thirza Argue, M. Bell, E. Denby, R. Dover, Birdie Doyle, V. Duff, Margaret M. Elliott, A. Glenn, Alice Lavina Irwin, E. McKivor, M. Moir, G. Parker, M. Philp, M. Pulford, E. Sanders, W. Smith, E. Stephenson, A. Tyson, L. White

1919-1920

E. H. Allen, Alma Thirza Argue, H. Berryhill, A. C. Christie, E. Denby, R. Dover, Birdie Doyle, V. Duff, Margaret M. Elliott, A. Glenn, Alice Lavina Irwin, N. Lane, E. McKivor, M. Moir, G. Parker, M. Pulford, E. Sanders, J. M. Sanders, W. Smith, E. Stephenson, Edith Truesdale, A. Tyson

1920-1921

1921-1922

Alma Thirza Argue, M. Armstrong, H. Berryhill, M. Buckley, A. C. Christie, E. Denby, Birdie Doyle, J. E. Dixon, F. Eck, Margaret M. Elliott, A. J. Finch, R. Fernie, R. Glenn, Alice Lavina Irwin, N. Lane, M. Lovell, J. L. Laing, J. McCullough, E. McKivor, M. Moir, J. Sanders, E. Stephenson, W. Smith, L. Swain, E. Sanders, A. Tyson, A. Wilson

1922-1923

Alma Thirza Argue, L. Cook, E. Denby, J. E. Dixon, R. F. Dover, Birdie Doyle, Margaret M. Elliott, F. Eck, A. Finch, R. Fernie, A. Glenn, Alice Lavina Irwin, N. Lane, J. N. Laing, J. A. McCullough, M. W. Reid, E. Sanders, J. Sanders, E. Stevenson, W. Smith, L. Swain, A. Tyson, A. Wilson

1923-1924

Alma Thirza Argue, L. M. Cook, E. Denby, J. E. Dixon, Birdie Doyle, E. Dunsheath, Margaret M. Elliott, F. Eck, A. Finch, R. Fernie, A. Glenn, Alice Lavina Irwin, N. Lane, A. Laidlaw, J. N. Laing, E. T. McKivor, J. A. McCullough, E. Sanders, E. Stevenson, W. Smith, L. Swain, F. A. Tyson, A. Wilson

1924-1925

Alma Thirza Argue, L. M. Cook, J. E. Dixon, E. Denby, Birdie Doyle, E. Dunsheath, Margaret M. Elliott, F. Eck, R. Fernie, A. Finch, Alice Lavina Irwin, J. N. Laing, N. Lane, A. G. Laidlaw, H. M. S. McKay, J. A. McCullough, E. McKivor, M. E. McLeod, E. Saunders, J. M. Saunders, E. Stephenson, W. Smith, L. Swain, F. A. Tyson, A. Wilson

1925-1926

H. Bryce, L. M. Cook, Birdie Doyle, E. Denby, E. Dunsheath, F. Eck, Margaret M. Elliott, A. Finch, D. Green, Alice Lavina Irwin, N. Lane, A. G. Laidlaw, B. C. McDougall, J. A. McCullough, E. T. Mc?, M. E. McLeod, E. Saunders, J. M. Sanders, E. Stevenson, W. Smith, L. Swain, A. Wilson, R. Fernie, W. Rammage, J. N. Laing

1926-1927

D. Brennan, H. Bryce, L. M. Cook, E. Denby, Birdie Doyle, E. Dunsheath, F. Eck, A. Finch, R. Fernie, Alice Lavina Irwin, J. N. Laing, M. E. McLeod, E. A. McAllister, W. Rammage, E. Stephenson, W. Smith, L. Swain

1927-1928

D. Brennan, L. M. Cook, E. Denby, Birdie Doyle, E. Dunsheath, F. Eck, A. Finch, R. Fernie,  V. Hutcheon, Alice Lavina Irwin, J. Lang, A. McIntosh, M. E. McLeod, A. J. McCrum, M. McCalpin, E. McAllister, E. McKivor, W. Rammage, L. Swain, W. Smith, E. Stephenson

1928-1929

D. Brennan, L. M. Cook, E. Denby, Birdie Doyle, E. Dunsheath, F. Eck, A. Finch, R. Fernie, D. Holtby, V. Hutcheon, Alice Lavina Irwin, E. McKivor, A. J. McCrum, E. A. McAllister, M. McCalpin, M. E. McLeod, A. McIntosh, J. McKay, W. Rammage, E. Stevenson, W. Smith, L. Swain, M. Trenholme

1929-1930

D. Brennan, L. Cook, E. Denby, Birdie Doyle, E. Dunsheath, F. Eck, D. Holtby, V. Hutcheon, Alice Lavina Irwin, A. Lang, B. M. Larson, E. McAllister, M. McCalpin, A. McIntosh, M. McLeod, W. Ramage, W. Smith, E. Stephenson, R. Fernie

1930-1931

D. Holtby, A. Lang, J. M. Riddell, L. Cook, Birdie Doyle, E. Dunsheath, F. Eck, V. Hutcheon, Alice Lavina Irwin, B. Larson, E. McAllister, M. McCalpin, G. McIntosh, M. McLeod, A. McIntosh, E. Stephenson, L. Swain, W. Ramage, E. M. Wright

1931-1932

Elementary Department: L. Cooke, Birdie Doyle, E. Dunsheath, F. Eck, B. Hutcheon, Alice Lavina Irwin, B. Larson, E. McAllister, M. McCalpin, M. McLeod, A. McIntosh, E. Stephenson, W. Smith, L. Swain, E. M. Wright, W. Rammage. Junior High Department: D. Holtby, A. Lang, J. Riddell

1932-1933

Elementary Department: L. Cook, Birdie Doyle, E. Dunsheath, F. Eck, V. Hutcheon, Alice Lavina Irwin, B. Larson, E. McAllister, B. McDonald, A. McIntosh, M. McLeod, M. McCalpin, W. Smith, E. Stephenson, L. Swain, W. Rammage. Intermediate Department: B. Campbell, D. Holtby, M. E. Kerr, A. Lang, J. Riddell

1933-1934

Elementary Department: L. Cook, E. Dunsheath, F. Eck, V. Hutcheon, Alice Lavina Irwin, B. Larson, E. McAllister, M. McCalpin, B. McDonald, A. McIntosh, M. McLeod, W. Smith, E. Stephenson, L. Swain, W. Ramage. Junior High Department: B. Campbell, Mabel Gertrude Henders, D. Holtby, A. Lang, M. Moore, J. Riddell, M. T. Woods

1934-1935

Elementary Department: E. Buckley, L. M. Cook, E. I. Dunsheath, F. Eck, V. Hutcheon, Alice Lavina Irwin, B. M. Larson, M. A. McCalpin, A. McIntosh, K. S. McLeod, M. E. McLeod, W. Smith, E. Stephenson, L. Swain. Intermediate Department: D. Campbell, Mabel Gertrude Henders, D. Holtby, Charles P. Kerr, A. Long, M. Moore, J. Riddell, E. J. Robertson, M. T. Woods, W. Ramage, R. Mitchell

1935-1936

Elementary Department: M. A. Buckley, L. M. Cook, E. Dunsheath, F. Eck, V. Hutcheon, Alice Lavina Irwin, B. M. Larson, E. A. McAllister, M. A. McCalpin, A. McIntosh, K. Macleod, W. Smith, E. Stephenson, L. Swain. Intermediate Department: A. B. Campbell, Mabel Gertrude Henders, D. M. Holtby, Charles P. Kerr, A. M. Lang, R. A. Mitchell, M. M. Moore, J. Riddell, B. Truesdale, E. P. Wallace, M. T. Woods. Manual Training: M. Rammage

1936-1937

Elementary Department: E. A. Buckley, L. M. Cook, E. I. Dunsheath, F. Eck, V. Hutcheon, B. M. Larson, E. A. McAllister, M. A. McCalpin, A. H. McIntosh, K. S. Macleod, W. Smith, E. Stephenson, L. E. Swain. Intermediate Department: A. B. Campbell, Mabel Gertrude Henders, D. M. Holtby, Charles P. Kerr, A. M. Lang, M. M. Moore, J. Riddell, E. Sanders, C. G. Saunders, M. Tait. Manual Training: W. Ramage

1937-1938

Elementary Department: E. A. Buckley, L. M. Cook, E. A. McALlister, F. Eck, V. Hutcheon, B. M. Larson, E. A. McAllister, M. A. McCalpin, A. H. McIntosh, K. S. McLeod, W. Smith, E. Stephenson, L. Swain, E. I. Dunsheath. Intermediate Department: A. B. Campbell, L. Caners, Mabel Gertrude Henders, D. M. Holtby, A. M. Lang, M. M. Moore, J. M. Riddell, E. V. Sanders, C. G. Saunders, M. A. Tait, K. Watt. Manual Training: W. Ramage

1938-1939

Elementary Department: E. A. Buckley, L. M. Cook, E. Dunsheath, M. F. Eck, V. Hutcheon, B. M. Larson, E. A. McAllister, M. A. McCalpin, A. H. McIntosh, K. S. McLeod, W. Smith, L. Swain. Intermediate Department: A. R. Campbell, L. Caners, Mabel Gertrude Henders, D. M. Holtby, M. M. Moore, G. Pickard, W. Ramage, J. M. Riddell, Marguerite Willard Robertson, E. V. Sanders, M. A. Tait, K. Watt

1939-1940

Elementary Department: E. Buckley, L. M. Cook, F. Eck, E. Dunsheath, V. Hutcheon, E. McAllister, M. McCalpin, A. McIntosh, M. E. McLeod, J. Middleton, W. Smith, L. Swain. Intermediate Department: A. B. Campbell, L. Caners, M. Holtby, M. Moore, G. Pickard, J. Riddell, Marguerite Willard Robertson, E. V. Sanders, M. Tait, K. Watt. Manual Training: W. Ramage

1940-1941

Elementary Department: E. Buckley, L. Cook, E. Dunsheath, F. Eck, E. Hutcheon, E. McAllister, M. McCalpin, A. McIntosh, K. McLeod, J. Middleton, W. Smith. Intermediate Department: B. Campbell, L. Caners, Mabel Gertrude Henders, D. Holtby, G. Pickard, J. Riddell, Marguerite Willard Robertson, E. Sanders, M. Tait, E. Van Engel, K. Watt. Industrial Arts: W. Ramage

1941-1942

Elementary Department: E. Buckley, L. Cook, E. Dunsheath, V. Hutcheon, E. McAllister, M. Calpin, A. McIntosh, K. McLeod, J. Middleton, F. Potter, W. Smith. Intermediate Department: J. Buckingham, B. Campbell, L. Caners, W. S. Dunlop, Mabel Gertrude Henders, D. Holtby, J. Riddell, Marguerite Willard Robertson, E. Sanders, M. Tait, E. Van Engel, K. Watt. Industrial Arts: W. Ramage

1942-1943

Elementary Department: E. Buckley, L. Cook, B. Coxworth, E. Dunsheath, V. Hutcheon, E. McAllister, M. McCalpin, A. McIntosh, K. McLeod, F. Potter, W. Smith. Intermediate Department: B. Campbell, L. Caners, W. S. Dunlop, Mabel Gertrude Henders, D. Holtby, W. Ramage, J. Riddell, Marguerite Willard Robertson, E. Sanders, M. Tait, E. Van Engel, K. Watt

1943-1944

Elementary Department: E. Buckley, L. Cook, B. Coxworth, E. I. Dunsheath, E. McAllister, A. H. McIntosh, K. S. McLeod, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, F. Potter, P. Robson, W. Smith. Intermediate Department: B. Campbell, Mabel Gertrude Henders, D. Holtby, J. Riddell, Marguerite Willard Robertson, E. Sanders, Sybil Francis Shack, M. Tait, K. Watt. Industrial Arts: W. Ramage

1944-1945

Sybil Francis Shack, ?

1945-1946

Elementary Department: L. Cook, B. Coxworth, Agnes L. Florence, M. Lyle, K. S. McLeod, H. Neil, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, R. Parker, M. Pincock, F. Potter, E. L. Randolph, Mrs. Ustick. Intermediate Department: B. Campbell, Mabel Gertrude Henders, D. Holtby, J. R. Nicol, R. Ramage, J. Riddell, Marguerite Willard Robertson, E. Sanders, Sybil Francis Shack, M. Tait, K. Watt, S. Weatherley.

1946-1947

Elementary Department: L. Cook, B. Coxworth, Agnes L. Florence, M. E. Lyle, F. Martin, K. S. McLeod, H. Neil, G. Parker, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, M. Pincock, E. Randolph. Intermediate Department: J. A. Buchanan, B. Campbell, Mabel Gertrude Henders, D. Holtby, J. R. Nicol, W. Ramage, J. Riddell, Marguerite Willard Robertson, Sybil Francis Shack, M. Tait, W. Throp, K. Watt

1947-1948

Elementary Department: L. Cook, B. Coxworth, Agnes L. Florence, M. Lyle, C. Marshall, F. L. Martin, H. Neil, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, R. Parker, M. Pincock, E. Randolph. Intermediate Department: J. A. Buchanan, G. Campbell, R. Gray, Mabel Gertrude Henders, D. Holtby, C. Laird, J. Riddell, Marguerite Willard Robertson, M. Tait, W. Throp, K. Watt

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Miss L. Cook, Mrs. B. Coxworth, Agnes L. Florence, Mrs. L. Kobrinsky, Miss M. M. Leese, Miss M. Lyle, Miss G. Marshall, Miss H. Neil, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Miss R. Parker, Miss M. Pincock, Miss H. W. Westgate. Intermediate Department: Miss B. Campbell, R. Gray, Mabel Gertrude Henders, Miss D. Holtby, Miss C. Laird, Miss J. Riddell, Marguerite Willard Robertson, Miss M. Tait, W. Throp, Mrs. K. Watt

1949-1950

Elementary Department: Mrs. B. Coxworth, Bernice G. Hearn, Mrs. L. Kobrinsky, Miss M. Leese, Miss M. Lyle, Miss H. Neil, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Miss R. Parker, Miss M. Pincock, Miss D. T. Ritchey, Mrs. K. Watt, Mrs. H. Wilmot, Miss R. McMillan. Intermediate Department: J. Buchanan, Miss A. Florence, R. Gray, Mabel Gertrude Henders, Miss D. Holtby, Miss C. Laird, Miss J. Riddell, Marguerite Willard Robertson, Miss M. Tait, Mr. W. Throp

1950-1951

Elementary Department: Mrs. B. Coxworth, Miss D. H. Fowler, Bernice G. Hearn, Miss M. Leese, Miss M. Lyle, Miss R. McMillan, Miss S. Nordman, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Miss R. Parker, Miss M. Pincock, Miss D. Ritchey, Mrs. K. Watt, Mrs. L. Kobrinsky. Intermediate Department: J. Buchanan, Miss A. Florence, R. Gray, Mabel Gertrude Henders, Miss D. Holtby, Miss C. Laird, Miss J. Riddell, Marguerite Willard Robertson, Miss M. Tait, W. Throp

1951-1952

Elementary Department: Mrs. B. Coxworth, Miss D. H. Fowler, Bernice G. Hearn, Miss M. Leese, Miss M. Lyle, Miss R. McMillan, Miss S. Nordman, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Miss R. Parker, Miss M. Pincock, Mrs. W. J. Shirra, Mrs. K. Watt, Mrs. D. Gray. Intermediate Department: J. A. Buchanan, Miss A. Florence, Mabel Gertrude Henders, Miss D. Holtby, A. L. Reilly, Miss J. Riddell, Marguerite Willard Robertson, W. Thorp, Miss G. Warthe

1952-1953

1953-1954

Elementary Department: Miss A. Berkey, Mrs. B. Coxworth, Miss D. Fowler, Mrs. F. M. Harbourne, Bernice G. Hearn, Mrs. I. Hendricks, Miss L. Hinchliffe, Miss M. Leese, Miss M. Lyle, Miss C. McAdam, Miss R. McMillan, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Miss W. Templeman, Mrs. A. Tomkins, Mrs. K. Watt. Intermediate Department: J. A. Buchanan, E. M. Calverly, Miss A. Florence, Mabel Gertrude Henders, Miss D. Holtby, A. W. Lee, A. L. Reilly, Miss J. Riddell, W. Thorp, Miss G. Warthe

1954-1955

Elementary Department: Miss A. Berkey, Mrs. B. Coxworth, Mrs. M. Harbourne, Mrs. I. Kendricks, Miss N. Hersom, Miss L. Hinchliffe, Miss M. Leese, Miss M. Lyle, Miss C. McAdam, Mrs. A. A. McDougall, Miss R. McMillan, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Miss W. Templeman, Mrs. A. Tomkins, Mrs. K. Watt. Intermediate Department: J. A. Buchanan, E. M. Calverly, Miss A. Florence, Miss K. W. Gohl, Mabel Gertrude Henders, Miss D. Holtby, A. W. Lee, A. L. Reilly, Miss J. Riddell, W. Throp

1955-1956

Elementary Department: Miss A. Berkey, Mrs. B. M. Coxworth, Miss G. Graham, Mrs. M. Harbourne, Mrs. I. Hendricks, Miss N. Harsom, Miss M. M. Kelly, Miss M. Leese, Miss M. E. Lyle, Miss C. E. McAdam, Mrs. A. M. McDougall, Miss R. McMillan, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Miss W. M. Templeman, Mrs. A. Tomkins, Mrs. K. Watt. Intermediate Department: E. M. Calverly, A. Ewanchuk, Miss K. W. Gohl, Mabel Gertrude Henders, Miss D. Holtby, P. A. Lanham, C. Leavens, A. W. Lee, A. L. Reilly, Miss J. Riddell, W. Throp

1956-1957

Elementary Department: Miss A. Berkey, Mrs. B. M. Coxworth, John Hamm, Mrs. I. Hendricks, Miss N. Hersom, Miss M. Kelly, Miss M. Leese, Miss M. Lyle, Miss K. McAdam, Mrs. A. McDougall, Miss R. McMillan, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Mrs. M. Saxton, Miss W. Templeman, Mrs. A. Tomkins, Mrs. K. Watt, Miss V. Wiesber. Intermediate Department: E. M. Calverly, F. J. Froese, Mabel Gertrude Henders, Miss D. Holtby, P. A. Lanham, C. Leavens, Mrs. K. W. lee, Miss M. J. McLachlan, W. Throp

1957-1958

Elementary Department: Miss R. Berkey, Mrs. B. Coxworth, John Hamm, Mrs. I. Hendricks, Miss N. Hersom, Miss M. Kelly, Miss M. Lyle, Miss C. McAdam, Mrs. A. McDougall, Miss R. McMillan, Miss D. Moody, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Miss W. Templeman, Mrs. A. Tomkins, Mrs. K. Watt, Miss V. Wiesner, Mrs. M. Williams. Intermediate Department: Mrs. M. E. Cuddy, Mr. B. Engel, Mr. A. Friesen, Mr. F. J. Froese, Mabel Gertrude Henders, Miss D. Holtby, Mr. P. A. Lanham, Miss M. J. McLachlan, Mr. W. Throp

1958-1959

Elementary Department: Miss O. Baldwinson, Miss A. Berkey, Mrs. A. Cowan, Mrs. B. Coxworth, John Hamm, Mrs. I. Hendricks, Mrs. Hoegt, Miss C. Kavanagh, Miss M. Lyle, Miss C. McAdam, Mrs. A. McDougall, Miss M. McMillan, Mrs. L. McNicholl, Miss D. Moody, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Miss W. Templeman, Mrs. A. Tomkins, Mrs. K. Watt. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Derby, B. Engel, A. Friesen, Mabel Gertrude Henders, Miss D. Holtby, P. A. Lanham, W. Throp

1959-1960

Elementary Department: Miss O. Baldwinson, Miss A. Berkey, Mrs. Dorothy Bohonos, Miss D. Brosseau, Mrs. B. Coxworth, Miss A. Davis, John Hamm, Mrs. I. Hendricks, Mrs. M. Hoegl, Miss M. Lyle, Miss D. Moody, Miss K. McAdam, Miss Ruth McKnight, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Miss W. Templeman, Mrs. A. Tomkins, Mrs. K. Watt. Intermediate Department: B. Engel, Mabel Gertrude Henders, Miss D. Holtby, P. A. Lanham, Mrs. J. Plant, Miss E. Shorthose, W. Throp

1960-1961

Miss A. Berkey, Mrs. Dorothy Bohonos, Miss D. Brosseau, Miss B. Coxworth, John Hamm, Mrs. I. Hendricks, Mrs. M. Hoegt, Arthur Ernest Jones, Miss L. Krizak, Miss C. McAdam, Miss Ruth McKnight, Miss M. McMillan, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Miss J. ?wietlik, Miss W. Templeman, Mrs. A. Tomkins, Miss Jessie Wiechman

1961-1962

Miss A. Berkey, Mrs. Dorothy Bohonos, Mrs. H. Bowman, Miss B. Bushenlonga, Mrs. B. Coxworth, Mrs. P. Dyrkacz, John Hamm, Mrs. I. Hendricks, Mrs. Gladys Hoffman, Arthur Ernest Jones, Miss L. Krizak, Miss C. McAdam, Miss Ruth McKnight, Miss Marguerite O'Keefe, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Miss D. Smith, Miss W. Templeman, Mrs. A. Tomkins, Miss Jessie Wiechman

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. J. Adams, Miss Rosetta Altman, Mrs. Dorothy Bohonos, Mrs. H. Bowman, Miss B. Bushenlonga, Miss Catherine Campbell, Miss Marion Campbell, Mrs. E. Devoin, Miss Eileen George, John Hamm, Mrs. I. Hendricks, Mrs. Gladys Hoffman, Arthur Ernest Jones, Miss L. Krizak, Miss Ruth McKnight, Miss Marguerite O'Keefe, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Miss A. Tate, W. Throp, Miss Jessie Wiechman, Miss M. Young

1964-1965

Mrs. J. Adams, Miss Rosetta Altman, Mrs. Dorothy Bohonos, Miss Catherine Campbell, Miss Marion Campbell, Miss Eileen George, J. Hamm, Mrs. Zita Hendrickson, Miss Bertha Hilding, Miss Myrna Hinther, Mrs. Gladys Hoffman, Arthur Ernest Jones, Miss M. Knowles, Miss Helene Lytwyn, Miss Ruth McKnight, Mrs. Kathleen McLean, Miss Marguerite O'Keefe, Mrs. Mildred A. Parker, Miss Jessie Wiechman, Miss Dorothy Wright

1965-1966

Miss Rosetta Altman (grade 3), Mrs. Dorothy Bohonos (kindergarten), Miss Catherine Campbell (adj.), James Campbell (grade 5), Miss Marion Campbell (grade 1), Miss Eileen George (grades 4, 5), Mrs. Zita Hendrickson (grade 2), Miss Bertha Hilding (grade 3), Miss Myrna Hinther (grade 1), Mrs. Gladys Hoffman (grade 6), Arthur Ernest Jones (grade 6), John Lockett (industrial arts), Miss Helene Lytwyn (grade 2), Miss Ruth McKnight (grade 4), Mrs. Kathleen McLean (grade 1), Miss Marguerite O'Keefe (grade 1), Mrs. Mildred A. Parker (grade 5), Mrs. Margaret Plaxton (grade 6), Miss Sarah B. Steel (kindergarten), Miss Jessie Wiechman (grade 4), Miss Dorothy Wright (grade 3)

1966-1967

Mrs. Dorothy Bohonos (kindergarten), James Campbell (grade 5), Miss Marion Campbell (grade 1), Miss Wilma Clayton (nurse), John P. Derksen (industrial arts), Mrs. Helen Enns (grade 3), Miss Eileen George (grade 6), Miss Judy Goodman (nurse), Mrs. Judy Henderson (grade 2), Miss Bertha Hilding (grade 3), Mrs. Gladys Hoffman (grade 4), Arthur Ernest Jones (grades 5, 6), Miss Joyce Liska (grade 2), Miss Ruth McKnight (grade 4), Mrs. Kathleen McLean (grade 1), Mrs. Alfhild V. Nevin (int. ung.), Miss Marguerite O'Keefe (grade 1), Mrs. Mildred A. Parker (grade 5), Mrs. Margaret Plaxton (grade 6), Miss Judith Quinn (grade 2), Miss Dorothy Staples (adj.), Miss Sarah B. Steel (kindergarten), Miss Jessie Wiechman (grade 4), Miss Ramona Wood (jr. ung.), Miss Dorothy Wright (grade 3)

1967-1968

Mrs. Isobel Avery (librarian), Mrs. Dorothy Bohonos (kindergarten), James Campbell (grade 5), Miss Marion Campbell (grade 1), Mrs. Helen Enns (grade 3), Miss Eileen George (grade 6), Miss Judith Goodman (nurse), Mrs. Judy Henderson (grade 2), Miss Bertha Hilding (grade 3), Mrs. Gladys Hoffman (grade 5), Arthur Ernest Jones (grade 6), Andrew George Kuzyk (grade 4), Miss Joyce Liska (grade 2), Miss Ruth McKnight (grade 4), Mrs. Kathleen McLean (grade 1), Miss Edith Miller (grade 1), Mrs. Alfhild V. Nevin (int. un.), Mrs. Mildred A. Parker (grades 4, 5), Mrs. Judith Paterson (grade 2), Miss Dorothy Staples (r. adj.), Miss Sarah B. Steel (kindergarten), Miss Angela Thompson (grades 5, 6), Miss Jessie Wiechman (grade 4), Miss Ramona Wood (p. ung.), Miss Dorothy Wright (grade 3)

1968-1969

Mrs. Margaret Bastick (librarian), Miss Marion Campbell (grade 1), Miss Jeanne D’Heilly (grades 1, 2), Miss G. Dowling, Miss E. Dueck, Mrs. Karen Funke (grade 6), Miss Eileen George (grade 6), Mrs. Valeda Goulden (kindergarten), Miss Bertha Hilding (grades 4, 5), Mrs. Irene Hodgson (sr. dev.), Mrs. Gladys Hoffman (co-op), Mrs. P. Ilavsky (music), Mrs. Ivy Johnson (nurse), Arthur Ernest Jones (grade 6), Andrew George Kuzyk (grade 5), Mrs. Diane Machnee (grade 3), Mrs. Kathleen McLean (grade 1), Mrs. Alfhild V. Nevin (int. dev.), Miss K. North, Mrs. Judith Paterson (grade 2), Miss D. Pronchuk, Miss Carol Richardson (grade 5), Miss Dorothy Staples (adj.), Miss Sarah B. Steel (kindergarten), Miss Angela Thompson (grade 5), Miss A. V. Unger, Miss Marilynn Velpel (grade 3), Mrs. Elvira Warkentin (grades 4, 5), Miss Maureen Welsh (grade 1), Miss Jessie Wiechman (grade 4), Miss Ramona Wood (jr. dev.), Miss Dorothy Wright (grade 4), Mrs. Gail Young (grade 2)

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

Mrs. Violet Boss (grade 1), Miss Jocelyn Brain (kindergarten), Mrs. Frances-Mary Brown (grade 3), Mrs. Rose Clyde (resource), Miss Jeanne D’Heilly (grade 2), Mrs. Margaret English (teacher’s aide), Dan Filipowich (grade 5), Mrs. Betty Friesen (music), Mrs. Karen Funke (grades 5, 6), Miss Eileen George (grade 6), Mrs. Sheila Harris (nurse), Kimber Hasselriis (grade 4), Mrs. Mary Heindle (DEIS), Miss Bertha Hilding (grade 6), Mrs. Gladys Hoffman (co-op), Mrs. Ivy Johnson (grade 1), Robert Kirkpatrick (grade 6), Mme. Aurise Kondziela (French), Miss Donna Lyons (grades 2, 3), Mrs. Kathleen McLean (grade 1), Miss Darlene McMillan (grade 3), Miss Enid Mitchell (grade 3), Mrs. Donna Peckham (DEBS), Miss Gale Popowich (grade 2), Miss Charlene Rizok (nurse), Mrs. Muriel Rudy (grade 5), Mrs. Maureen Spier (grade 1), Miss Sarah B. Steel (kindergarten), Mrs. Dorothy Vipond (librarian)

1972-1973

Mrs. Frances-Mary Brown (grades 2, 3), Mrs. Rose Clyde (resource), Miss Jeanne D’Heilly (grade 2), Mrs. Margaret English (teacher’s aide), Dan Filipowich (grade 5), Mrs. Elizabeth Friesen (music), Miss Eileen George (grades 5, 6), Mrs. Sheila Harris (nurse, kindergarten), Kim Hasselriis (grades 3, 4), Mrs. Mary Heindle (DEIS), Miss Bertha Hilding (grade 6), Mrs. Ivy Johnson (grade 1), Robert Kirkpatrick (co-op), Mrs. Edith Kittle (grade 2), Mrs. Vivian Konchak (teacher’s aide), Mme. Aurise Kondziela (French), Miss Florida Martel (grades 3, 4), Miss Darlene McMillan (grades 2, 3), Miss Enid Mitchell (grades 2, 3), Mrs. Donna Peckham (DEBS), Miss Janice Peitsch (grades 4, 5), Miss Gale Popowich, (grades 1, 2), Miss Olive Smith (grade 1), Mrs. Maureen Spier (grade 1), Miss Sarah B. Steel (kindergarten), Miss Lorraine Uberig (grade 6), Mrs. Dorothy Vipond (librarian), Mrs. Charlene Wilson (nurse), Miss Dorothy Wright (grades 3, 4)

Laura Secord School

Laura Secord School (1912)