Historic Sites of Manitoba: Luxton School (111 Polson Avenue, Winnipeg)

Because it sits on high ground, Luxton School was headquarters for the Police, Navy and Scotia Street Flood Sufferers Association during the 1950 flood. Located east of Main Street, the school sits at the top of a steep rise that falls away to the Red River. Floodwaters rose so high the Navy docked their boats near the school. The building we see today is actually two distinct places, both designed by School Architect J. B. Mitchell but built eight years apart. This concrete, limestone and pale brick building has the original 1908 section on the east and the 1916 addition on the west. The detailing and execution of the later part are much better quality.

Construction of the 19089 school building began in 1907, with a cornerstone laid by school board chairman J. A. McKerchar at a ceremony on 30 September 1907. The nine-room addition made in 1915-1916 was built by the construction firm of Worswick Brothers, at a cost of $50,000. It raised the capacity of the school to 1,000 students.

William Fisher Luxton, besides being Winnipeg’s first school teacher, was a founder of Winnipeg General Hospital, a charter member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade, a member of the provincial Board of Education and active in provincial and federal politics. Another of his lasting contributions was the Manitoba Free Press, which he started with John Kenny on 9 November 1872. It evolved into the Winnipeg Free Press in 1931. Luxton died the year construction of the school began. His portrait still hangs in the school.

Noteworthy alumni of Luxton School tend toward the arts and show business including novelist Adele Wiseman, game show host Monty Hall, and singer Burton Cummings.

In 2017, the school became a municipally-designated historic building.

1908-1910

John Paul Mellors (1866-1924)

1910-1912

Alexander Charles Campbell (1874-1951)

1912-1921

1921-1927

John W. Forhan (1869-1949)

1927-1938

Arthur E. Floyd (1882-1962)

1938-1947

George Andrew Duncan (1890-1975)

1947-1953

Victor Norman Riddle (1897-1952)

1953-1955

Dwight Nugent Ridd (1900-1976)

1955-1956

Ronald Thornton Frederick Thompson (1907-1984)

1956-1962

Elizabeth Agnes “Betty” Nicks (1910-1999)

1962-1966

Ingolfur Gilbert Arnason (1901-1990)

1966-1969

Edward Marshall Maguire (1915-2005)

1969-?

?-1975

Alfred Thomas Phillips (1915-2010)

1975-1979

1979-1980

Charlie R. Brown

1951-1952

W. McIntyre

1952-1954

Marguerite Aileen Gunter (1912-2007)

1954-1956

Jack Silverberg (1910-1987)

1956-1961

William Jardine “Bill” Woodrow (1910-2005)

1961-1962

Marjorie Grace Dance (1915-2010)

1962-1969

none

1969-1971

Henry Andrew Moroz (1924-2008)

1908-1909

Miss M. E. Campbell, Miss L. Connell, Miss K. Haffner, Eleanora “Nora” Hallen, Miss J. Hallen, Miss Annie Monro, Miss E. Polson

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss M. M. Campbell, Miss L. Connell, Clifford Cornish, William Randolph Cottingham, Mrs. Crease, Miss M. E. Day, Eleanora “Nora” Hallen, Miss J. A. Hallen, Miss S. Inkster, Miss E. B. Nowell, Miss E. B. Polson, Miss E. Shorey

1911-1912

Elementary Department: Miss E. Ballantyne, Miss M. M. Campbell, Miss L. Connell, Miss T. Fox, Eleanora “Nora” Hallen, Miss E. J. Irvine, Miss E. Polson, Miss E. E. Samson, Miss E. B. Shorey, Mrs. A. Shortt. Collegiate Department: Clifford Cornish, William Randolph Cottingham, Miss M. E. Day, Miss K. Haffner

1912-1913

Miss E. Ballantyne, Miss M. Campbell, Miss L. Connell, Miss S. Inkster, Miss E. J. Irvine, Miss R. Miller, Miss A. Polson, Miss E. Polson, Miss E. Samson, Miss Troy, Miss N. Whyte

1913-1914

Miss E. Ballantyne, Miss M. Campbell, Miss L. Connell, Miss G. Edwards, Miss Vera Fox, Mrs. Galbraith, Eleanora “Nora” Hallen, Miss S. Inkster, Miss E. Irvine, Miss S. McMurray, Miss E. Polson, Miss A. Smith, Miss M. White

1914-1915

Miss M. M. Campbell, Miss L. Connell, Miss G. Edwards, Miss V. Fox, Miss A. C. Fraser, Mrs. E. Galbraith, Eleanora “Nora” Hallen, Miss S. Inkster, Miss E. J. Irvine, Miss S. Lyone, Miss S. F. McMurray, Miss E. Polson, Miss A. Smith, Miss M. White

1915-1916

M. M. Campbell, A. C. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, Eleanora “Nora” Hallen, E. Hardy, S. Inkster, E. J. Irvine, A. A. Jones, S. Lyone, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, Margaret A. Miller, A. E. Robinson, A. Smith, G. M. Stephens, M. E. White

1916-1917

M. M. Campbell, E. S. Galbraith, Nellie Harriet George, Eleanora “Nora” Hallen, S. Inkster, E. J. Irvine, A. A. Jones, G. L. Marshall, Margaret A. Miller, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, R. M. Morton, E. A. Robinson, A. Smith, F. Smith, A. Spearman, B. H. Stephens, M. E. White

1917-1918

J. Clark, E. S. Galbraith, Nellie Harriet George, Eleanora “Nora” Hallen, S. Inkster, A. A. Jones, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, Margaret A. Miller, E. M. Morton, M. G. Osborne, A. E. Robinson, A. Spearman, G. M. Stephenson, E. Umphrey, M. E. White

1918-1919

M. A. Anderson, E. Cowan, E. V. Falloon, Nellie Harriet George, J. Gray, Eleanora “Nora” Hallen, S. Inkster, M. E. Johnson, A. A. Jones, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, Margaret A. Miller, M. Montgomery, E. M. Morton, E. T. Nelson, M. G. Osborne, E. A. Robinson, A. Spearman, G. M. Stephens, R. Stevens, M. E. White

1919-1920

M. Alexander, M. A. Anderson, J. Emes, E. Falloon, Nellie Harriet George, M. Hollinger, Eleanora “Nora” Hallen, S. Inkster, A. A. Jones, M. E. Johnston, E. R. Kernaghan, Margaret A. Miller, M. Montgomery, M. McBean, M. L. McLelland, S. McMurray, J. McBeth, E. A. Robinson, H. E. Sweet, B. M. Stevenson

1920-1921

1921-1922

M. Alexander, M. C. Burrows, M. S. Christie, A. C. Douglas, J. H. Emes, M. Emes, E. V. Falloon, Nellie Harriet George, S. Inkster, M. E. Johnson, E. G. Jones, A. Leggatt, Jennie McArthur, J. McBeth, F. McIntosh, S. F. McMurray, F. Mellors, Margaret A. Miller, M. Montgomery, V. A. Orr, M. Pincock, M. Swalwell, M. Rafferty, G. M. Stephen

1922-1923

M. G. Burrow, M. S. Christie, A. C. Douglas, M. Emes, E. V. Falloon, Nellie Harriet George, M. Hafferty, V. Hefford, S. Inkster, M. E. Johnson, G. Jones, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, M. L. McClelland, S. E. McCuaig, F. McIntosh, S. F. McMurray, F. Mellors, Margaret A. Miller, M. Montgomery, M. Reekie, G. M. Stephen, M. Swalwell, H. S. Wilson

1923-1924

M. G. Burrow, M. S. Christie, A. C. Douglas, M. Emes, E. V. Falloon, Nellie Harriet George, V. M. Hefford, S. Inkster, G. Jones, M. E. Johnson, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. L. McClelland, F. McIntosh, S. F. McMurray, Margaret A. Miller, M. Montgomery, E. Moore, D. Newton, M. Rafferty, G. M. Stephen, M. Swalwell, I. Tergeson

1924-1925

M. G. Burrow, M. S. Christie, A. C. Douglas, E. V. Falloon, Nellie Harriet George, V. Hefford, S. Inkster, G. Jones, M. E. Johnston, N. King, A. Leggatt, P. Leslie, J. McBeth, M. L. McClelland, F. McIntosh, S. F. McMurray, Margaret A. Miller, M. Montgomery, D. Newton, M. Rafferty, G. M. Stephen, J. I. Tergeson

1925-1926

J. Abra, M. G. Burrow, M. S. Christie, E. V. Falloon, S. Inkster, V. M. Hefford, G. E. Jones, N. B. King, A. Leggatt, P. Leslie, J. McBeth, M. L. McClelland, F. McIntosh, S. F. McMurray, Margaret A. Miller, M. Montgomery, D. Newton, M. Robertson, M. Rafferty, G. M. Stephens, M. Swalwell, J. I. Tergeson

1926-1927

J. Abra, M. G. Burrow, M. S. Christie, P. Cormack, E. Corrigan, E. V. Falloon, V. M. Hefford, S. Inkster, N. B. King, M. Leece, A. Leggatt, P. Leslie, J. McBeth, M. L. McClelland, M. I. McDonald, S. F. McMurray, Margaret A. Miller, J. Montgomery, M. Montgomery, M. Rafferty, M. Robertson, I. Watson

1927-1928

J. Abra, M. G. Burrow, B. Calman, M. S. Christie, P. Cormack, E. Corrigan, E. V. Falloon, V. M. Hefford, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, N. B. King, P. Leslie, J. McBeth, M. I. McDonald, S. F. McMurray, Margaret A. Miller, J. Montgomery, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, I. Watson

1928-1929

J. Abra, B. Calman, M. S. Christie, P. J. Cormack, E. Corrigan, M. Dudley, E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, S. Inkster, N. B. King, A. Leggatt, E. Lind, M. J. McBeth, M. I. McDonald, S. F. McMurray, Margaret A. Miller, J. Montgomery, M. Pincock, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, I. Watson

1929-1930

J. Abra, B. Calman, M. Collins, P. T. Cormack, E. Corrigan, E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, S. Inkster, N. B. King, A. Leggatt, P. Leslie, B. Lind, J. McBeth, K. McCallum, M. I. McDonald, S. F. McMurray, M. Miller, J. Montgomery, M. Pincock, M. Robertson, R. Rogers, G. Rouse

1930-1931

Elementary department: J. Abra, B. Calman, E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, E. Lind, J. Manson, J. Montgomery, R. Pybus, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, E. J. Sullivan, M. Miller. Junior high department: E. Corrigan, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, M. J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray

1931-1932

Elementary department: J. Abra, B. Calman, P. J. Cormack, A. Gibson, E. Falloon, N. B. King, E. Hefford, E. Lind, M. Miller, J. Montgomery, R. Pybuss, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, E. J. Sullivan, V. Wilson. Junior high department: E. Corrigan, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray

1932-1933

Elementary department: J. Abra, B. Calman, P. J. Cormack, H. Dougall, E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, W. B. King, N. Miller, J. Montgomery, R. Pybus, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, E. Sullivan, V. Wilson. Intermediate department: E. Corrigan, J. C. Hughes, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray

1933-1934

Elementary department: M. Abra, E. R. Aikenhead, B. Calman, E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, J. Laing, N. B. King, M. Miller, J. Montgomery, R. Pybus, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, V. Wilson. Junior high department: E. Corrigan, J. S. Hughes, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray

1934-1935

Elementary department: J. Abra, E. Aikenhead, L. Edmison, E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, M. Miller, J. Montgomery, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, G. R. Samuel, I. B. Smith. Intermediate department: J. S. Hughes, S. Inkster, R. Kelly, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, R. Pybus, T. Tolston

1935-1936

Elementary department: J. Abra, L. Edmison, E. Falloon, A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, M. Miller, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, Georgina Samuel, I. Smith. Intermediate department: M. Crease, S. Inkster, R. W. Kelly, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, A. W. Patrick, R. Pybus, T. Rolston (manual training)

1936-1937

Elementary department: J. Abra, L. Edmison, E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, Barbara M. McCord, M. Miller, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, I. Smith. Intermediate department: M. Crease, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, A. W. Patrick, R. Pybus, T. Rolston (manual training), R. W. Welly

1937-1938

Elementary department: E. Battersby, E. Falloon, A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, Barbara M. McCord, Margaret A. Miller, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, I. B. Smith. Intermediate department: M. Crease, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, Frank Palmer, R. Pybus, T. Rolston (manual training), P. J. Stark

1938-1939

Elementary department: E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, Barbara M. McCord, W. McKee, M. Miller, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, R. Scott, I. Smith. Intermediate department: M. Crease, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, Frank Palmer, R. Pybus, H. Rilley, T. Rolston, P. J. Stark

1939-1940

Elementary department: F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, Barbara M. McCord, W. McKee, Margaret A. Miller, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, R. M. Scott, I. B. Smith. Intermediate department: M. Crease, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, R. Pybus, H. Riley, P. J. Stark. Manual training: T. Rolston

1940-1941

Elementary department: F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, Barbara M. McCord, W. McKee, M. Miller, M. Robertson, R. Scott, I. B. Smith, M. Walker. Intermediate department: M. Crease, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, Margaret E. Nix, Frank Palmer, R. Pybus, H. Riley, P. J. Stark. Industrial arts: T. Rolston

1941-1942

Elementary department: E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, Barbara M. McCord, W. McKee, M. Miller, B. I. Neville, M. Robertson, M. Walker. Intermediate department: L. L. Bereskin, M. Crease, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, Margaret E. Nix, R. Pybus, R. Scott, I. Smith. Industrial arts: T. Rolston

1942-1943

Elementary department: F. A. Gibson, R. Hammond, V. Hefford, W. McKee, Margaret A. Miller, I. B. Neville, Mary B. Perfect, M. Robertson, M. Yeates. Intermediate department: L. L. Bereskin, M. Crease, J. McBeth, Barbara M. McCord, S. F. McMurray, R. Pybus, J. Rettie, T. Rolston

1943-1944

Elementary department: F. A. Gibson, R. Hammond, V. Hefford, M. Miller, R. McNeil, B. I. Neville, Mary B. Perfect, B. Redmond, M. Robertson, O. Serafin. Intermediate department: M. Crease, Dorothy East, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, R. A. Pybus, J. Rettie, I. B. Smith. Industrial department: J. S. Aitchison

1944-1945

Elementary Department: F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, J. L. MacLean, R. McNeil, B. I. Neville, Mary B. Perfect, M. Robertson, O. Serafin. Intermediate Department: Howard B. Chenoweth, M. Crease, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, William Moore, R. A. Pybus, B. F. Redmond, J. Rettie, I. B. Smith. Industrial Arts: J. S. Aitchison

1945-1946

Elementary department: A. Berky, E. Davidson, D. Dunbar, M. Ewanchew, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, J. McLean, R. McNeil, G. Mueller, I. B. Neville, F. Robertson, O. Serafin. Intermediate department: J. S. Aitchison, E. Battersby, M. Crease, T. Emerson, H. J. Hunter, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, William Moore, B. F. Redmond, R. Scott

1946-1947

Elementary department: A. Berkey, E. Davidson, D. Dunbar, E. Emerson, F. A. Gibson, L. Greenham, V. Hefford, M. McLean, F. McLeod, R. McNeil, G. Mueller, I. B. Neville. Intermediate department: J. S. Aitchison, S. Booth, J. Dack, E. Grand, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, William Moore, B. F. Redmond, R. Scott

1947-1948

Elementary department: A. Berkey, E. Davidson, D. Dunbar, E. Emerson, F. A. Gibson, L. Greenham, T. M. Heaney, V. Hefford, M. Martin, F. McLeod, R. McNeil, H. Wilkes. Intermediate department: J. B. Carter, J. Dack, R. A. Hunt, E. Jones, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, William Moore, B. Redmond, R. Scott

1948-1949

Elementary department: Miss A. Berkey, Miss I. Davidson, Miss D. Dunbar, Mrs. F. A. Gibson, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Heaney, Miss V. Hefford, Miss M. Martin, Michael Mazur, Miss F. McLeod, Miss R. McNeil, Miss H. Wilkes. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, Miss J. B. Carter, J. Dack, Miss A. Gunter, Miss B. J. Jones, R. A. Hunt, William Moore, Miss J. McBeth, Miss R. Scott

1949-1950

Elementary department: Miss A. Berkey, Miss E. Clarke, Miss D. Dunbar, Mrs. F. A. Gibson, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Heaney, Michael Mazur, Miss R. McNeil, Miss N. Romanche, Miss R. M. Stephens, Miss H. Wilkes, Mrs. J. Zegalsky. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, J. Dack, Miss A. Gunter, R. Hunt, R. F. Lee, Miss J. McBeth, William Moore, Miss M. Reid, A. Romanow, Miss G. Sivertson

1950-1951

Elementary department: Miss V. M. Bell, Miss E. Clarke, Miss D. Dunbar, Miss L. Ferguson, Mrs. A. Gibson, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Heaney, Michael Mazur, Miss R. McNeil, Miss N. Romanche, Miss R. M. Stephens, Miss H. Wilkes, Mrs. J. Zegalski. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, J. Dack, E. E. Gridley, Miss A. Gunter, R. Hunt, R. F. Lee, William Moore, Miss M. Reid, A. Romanow, Miss G. Sivertson

1951-1952

Elementary department: Miss M. Allen, Miss V. M. Bell, Miss E. Clarke, Miss D. Dunbar, Miss L. Ferguson, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Meaney, Michael Mazur, Miss R. McNeil, Miss N. Romanche, Miss R. M. Stephens, Miss H. Wilkes, Mrs. J. Zegalski. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, J. Dack, E. E. Gridley, Miss C. Laird, R. F. Lee, Miss V. B. McMillan, Miss M. Reid, A. Romanow, J. Rosenthal, Miss G. Sivertson

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Miss M. E. Allen, Miss V. M. Bell, Miss D. Dunbar, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Heaney, Mrs. P. Kirk, Michael Mazur, Miss R. McNeil, Miss M. Rempel, Nita Romanche, Miss R. M. Stephens, Miss H. Wilkes, Mrs. J. Zegalski. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Babb, Miss M. L. Berringer, J. Dack, E. E. Gridley, Miss C. Laird, R. E. Lee, Miss M. Reid, A. Romanow, Miss G. Sivertson

1953-1954

Elementary department: Miss M. E. Allan, Miss V. M. Bell, Miss D. Dunbar, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Heaney, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. P. Kirk, Miss R. McNeil, Michael Mazur, Miss N. Romanche, Bernice Rzasa, Miss A. Shalay, Miss R. M. Stephens, Miss H. Wilkes. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, G. F. Browning, E. E. Gridley, Miss C. Laird, A. M. McPherson, Mrs. M. V. Philp, Miss M. Reid, A. Romanow, Miss G. Sivertson, J. D. Wallace

1954-1955

Elementary department: Miss M. Allan, Miss V. Bell, Miss D. Dunbar, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Heaney, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. P. Kirk, Michael Mazur, Miss R. McNeil, Miss N. Romanche, Bernice Rzasa, Miss A. Shalay, Miss R. Stephens, Miss H. Wilkes. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, G. F. Browning, E. E. Gridley, Miss C. Laird, A. M. McPherson, Mrs. M. V. Philip, Miss M. Reid, A. Romanow, Miss Sivertson, J. D. Wallace

1955-1956

Elementary department: Miss M. E. Allan, Robert William James Allen, Miss V. M. Bell, Miss D. Dunbar, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Heaney, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. P. Kirk, Miss R. McNeil, Miss N. Romanche, Bernice Rzasa, Miss A. Shalay, Miss H. Smith, Miss R. M. Stephens, Mrs. L. E. Thexton, Miss H. Wilkes. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, G. F. Browning, E. E. Gridley, Miss M. Kelsall, Miss C. Laird, T. Murray, Miss M. Reid, Miss G. Sivertson, J. D. Wallace

1956-1957

Elementary department: Miss M. Allan, Robert William James Allen, Mrs. A. Bazan, Miss V. Bell, Miss Gloria DeVries, Miss L. Greenham, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. P. Kirk, Mrs. D. Maunder, Miss R. Neil, Miss N. Romanche, Bernice Rzasa, Miss R. Stephens, Mrs. L. E. Thexton, Miss A. Thompson, Miss H. Wilkes. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, G. F. Browning, E. E. Gridley, T. J. Irvin, Miss C. Laird, T. Murray, Miss L. Sedun, H. Unruh, J. D. Wallace

1957-1958

Elementary department: Miss M. Allan, Miss V. Bell, Miss G. DeVries, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss D. Hodgson, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. P. Kirk, Mrs. J. Leckie, Miss A. Levchenko, Mrs. D. Matheson, Mrs. A. Pruden, Bernice Rzasa, Miss R. M. Stephens, Lawrence Suchar, Mrs. L. Thexton, Miss A. Thompson. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, Mr. G. F. Browning, Miss J. Fuge, Mr. E. E. Gridley, Mr. T. J. Irwin, John Cooke Le Neveu, Miss D. Lucas, Mr. T. Murray, Mr. H. Unruh

1958-1959

Elementary department: Miss M. Allan, Miss V. Bell, Miss C. Campbell, Miss G. DeVries, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss D. Hodgson, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. F. Jonasson, Mrs. J. Leckie, Donald Taylor “Don” McKinnon, Mrs. A. Pruden, Bernice Rzasa, Mrs. J. Segal, Miss R. Stephens, Mrs. L. Thexton, Miss A. Thompson. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, G. F. Browning, E. E. Gridley, T. J. Irwin, Miss L. M. Lacroix, John Cooke Le Neveu, Miss L. Litke, Miss M. Milgrom, Miss J. Parkinson, G. Spurll

1959-1960

Elementary department: Miss M. Allan, Miss C. Campbell, Mrs. S. Chenoweth, O. Cochrane, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss D. Hodgson, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. F. Jonasson, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Mrs. J. Leckie, Donald Taylor “Don” McKinnon, Mrs. H. Neufeld, Mrs. G. Patterson, Mrs. A. Pruden, Bernice Rzasa, Mrs. L. Thexton. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, E. E. Gridley, T. J. Irwin, Miss L. M. Lacroix, Miss M. Milgrum, Miss J. Parkinson, Mrs. L. Pilutik, G. V. Reynolds, G. Spurll

1960-1961

Elementary department: Miss M. Allan, Mrs. S. Chenoweth, O. Cochrane, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss E. Helwer, Miss D. Hodgson, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Mrs. J. Leckie, Mrs. H. Neufeld, Mrs. G. Patterson, Mrs. V. Pelletier, Mrs. A. Pruden, Bernice Rzasa, A. Schellenberg, Mrs. L. Thexton. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, E. E. Gridley, T. J. Irwin, Miss L. M. Lacroix, Miss M. Milgrom, Miss J. P. Mohr, Mrs. L. Pilutik, G. Spurll

1961-1962

Elementary department: Miss M. Allan, Mrs. S. Chenoweth, O. Cochrane, Miss F. Dyck, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss E. Helwer, Miss S. Horosko, K. Johnson, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Mrs. J. Leckie, Miss C. Leitch, Mrs. G. Patterson, Mrs. V. Pelletier, Mrs. A. Pruden, Bernice Rzasa, A. Schellenberg, Miss E. Sorokoski, Mrs. L. Thexton. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, Miss D. Baig, E. E. Gridley, Mrs. G. Hammond, Miss M. Milgrom, A. H. Murray, Miss V. Webber, Mrs. R. D. Werier

1962-1963

1963-1964

Elementary department: Mrs. I. Armstrong, Miss M. Bergen, Miss E. Blankstein, Mrs. S. Chenoweth, J. Conkin, Mrs. S. Dzuba, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss S. Hildebrandt, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. M. Kellington, Mrs. E. Kolsun, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Mrs. J. Lecki, Miss C. Leitch, Mrs. S. McNabney, A. Miki, Mrs. G. Patterson, Ronald Keith Pettapiece, Miss G. Spratt, Mrs. L. Thexton. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, O. Cochrane, Miss A. Coverdale, E. Golin, Mrs. H. Miller, K. Tinsley

1964-1965

Elementary Department: Miss F. Blankstein, J. Conklin, Miss S. Corne, Mrs. S. Dzuba, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss S. Hildebrandt, Mrs. M. Kellington, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Mrs. J. Leckie, Miss C. Leitch, Miss E. McKay, Miss B. McLeod, A. Miki, Miss F. Miller, Mrs. H. Miller, Mrs. G. Patterson, Ronald Keith Pettapiece, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Miss G. Spratt, Mrs. L. Thexton. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Babb, O. Cochrane, F. Golin, C. W. Kendricks, G. D. Leggero, Mrs. H. Miller, L. Neil, Miss L. Skinner

1965-1966

Elementary Department: J. Conklin, Mrs. S. Dzuba, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss S. Hildebrandt, Mrs. M. Kellington, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Mrs. I. Leckie, Miss C. Leitch, Miss B. McLeod, Mrs. S. Margolis, A. Miki, Miss F. Miller, Mrs. H. Miller. Mrs. G. Patterson, Ronald Keith Pettapiece, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Miss F. Russell, Miss G. A. Spratt, Mrs. L. Thexton, Miss J. Yaremkewich. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Babb, O. Cochrane, E. Golin, C. Kendrick, G. Leggero, Miss B. Michie, Mrs. H. Miller, L. Neil

1966-1967

Elementary department: Miss V. Croll, Mrs. S. Dzuba, R. Fast, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss L. Hildebrandt, Mrs. M. Kellington, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Mrs. J. Lecki, Mrs. C. Leitch, Mrs. S. Margolis, Miss F. Miller, Mrs. H. Miller, Miss K. Neilson, Mrs. G. Neufeld, Mrs. G. Patterson, R. Rogers, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Miss G. Spratt, Mrs. L. Thexton, Miss J. Yaremkewich. Secondary department: Miss J. Babb, O. Cochrane, E. Golin, G. Leggero, Mrs. H. Miller, L. Neil, Miss B. Payjack, Miss D. Wiens

1967-1968

Mrs. V. Budnarchuk, Mrs. V. Croll, Mrs. S. Dzuba, Mrs. E. Eckhardt, Mrs. A. Falconer, R. Fast, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Mrs. E. K. Gebauer, Miss S. Hildebrandt, Mrs. M. Kellington, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Miss C. Leitch, Miss S. Loba, Miss F. Miller, Mrs. G. Neufeld, Mrs. G. Patterson, R. Rogers, Mrs. G. N. Rooke, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Mrs. J. Schjerning, Miss G. Spratt, Mrs. M. Stefanik, Mrs. K. Thorlakson, Miss J. Yaremkewich, Mrs. A. Yuzyk

1968-1969

Miss K. Barr, Mrs. V. Budnarchuk, Mrs. V. Croll, Mrs. S. Dzuba, Mrs. R. Eckhardt, Mrs. A. Falconer, R. Fast, Mrs. B. Giesbrecht, Miss S. Hildebrandt, Miss R. Hillsden, Miss E. Joss, Miss A. Kaffman, Miss C. Leitch, Miss S. Loba, A. McNeill, Miss M. Meder, Miss F. Miller, Mrs. D. Mitby, Mrs. M. O’Neil, Mrs. A. Paetkau, Mrs. G. Patterson, Mrs. I. Paxton, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Mrs. J. Schjerning, Mrs. M. Stefanik, Mrs. K. Thorlakson, Miss C. Wylie

Luxton School

Luxton School (1910)