Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


Manitoba
History

No. 86


MHS Summer
Field Trip


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Luxton School (111 Polson Avenue, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

Because it sits on high ground, Luxton School was headquarters for the Police, Navy and Scotia Street Flood Sufferers Association during the 1950 flood. Located east of Main Street, the school sits at the top of a steep rise that falls away to the Red River. Floodwaters rose so high the Navy docked their boats near the school. The building we see today is actually two distinct places, both designed by School Architect J. B. Mitchell but built eight years apart. This concrete, limestone and pale brick building has the original 1908 section on the east and the 1916 addition on the west. The detailing and execution of the later part are much better quality.

Construction of the 19089 school building began in 1907, with a cornerstone laid by school board chairman J. A. McKerchar at a ceremony on 30 September 1907. The nine-room addition made in 1915-16 was built by the construction firm of Worswick Brothers, at a cost of $50,000. It raised the capacity of the school to 1,000 students.

William Fisher Luxton, besides being Winnipeg’s first school teacher, was a founder of Winnipeg General Hospital, a charter member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade, a member of the provincial Board of Education and active in provincial and federal politics. Another of his lasting contributions was the Manitoba Free Press, which he started with John Kenny on 9 November 1872. It evolved into the Winnipeg Free Press in 1931. Luxton died the year construction of the school began. His portrait still hangs in the school.

Noteworthy alumni of Luxton School tend toward the arts and show business including novelist Adele Wiseman, game show host Monty Hall, and singer Burton Cummings.

In 2017, the school became a municipally-designated historic building.

Principals

Period

Principal

1908-1910

John Paul Mellors (1866-1924)

1910-1912

Alexander Charles Campbell (1874-1951)

1912-1921

John Paul Mellors (1866-1924)

1921-1927

John W. Forhan (1869-1949)

1927-1938

Arthur E. Floyd (1882-?)

1938-1947

George Andrew Duncan (1890-1975)

1947-1953

Victor Norman Riddle (1897-1952)

1953-1955

Dwight Nugent Ridd (1900-1976)

1955-1956

Ronald Thornton Frederick Thompson (1907-1984)

1956-1962

Elizabeth Agnes “Betty” Nicks (1910-1999)

1962-1966

Ingolfur Gilbert Arnason (1901-1990)

1966-1969

Edward Marshall Maguire (1915-2005)

1969-?

?

?-1975

Alfred Thomas Phillips (1915-2010)

1975-1979

?

1979-1980

Charlie R. Brown

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1951-1952

W. McIntyre

1952-1954

Marguerite Aileen Gunter (1912-2007)

1954-1956

Jack Silverberg (1910-1987)

1956-1961

William Jardine “Bill” Woodrow (1910-2005)

1961-1962

Marjorie Grace Dance (1915-2010)

1962-1969

none

1969-1971

Henry Andrew Moroz (1924-2008)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1908-1909

Miss E. Polson, Miss N. Hallen, Miss L. Connell, Miss M. E. Campbell, Miss Annie Monro, Miss J. Hallen, Miss K. Haffner

1909-1910

?

1910-1911

Mr. C. Cornish, Miss M. E. Day, Mr. W. R. Cottingham, Mrs. Crease, Miss S. Inkster, Miss J. A. Hallen, Miss E. B. Nowell, Miss M. M. Campbell, Miss L. Connell, Miss Nora Hallen, Miss E. Shorey, Miss E. B. Polson

1911-1912

Elementary Department: Miss T. Fox, Miss E. E. Samson, Miss M. M. Campbell, Miss E. Ballantyne, Miss N. Hallen, Mrs. A. Shortt, Miss L. Connell, Miss E. B. Shorey, Miss E. Polson, Miss E. J. Irvine. Collegiate Department: Mr. C. Cornish, Mr. W. R. Cottingham, Miss K. Haffner, Miss M. E. Day

1912-1913

Miss S. Inkster, Miss E. Samson, Miss M. Campbell, Miss N. Whyte, Miss Troy, Miss E. Ballantyne, Miss L. Connell, Miss R. Miller, Miss E. J. Irvine, Miss E. Polson, Miss A. Polson

1913-1914

Miss A. Smith, Miss E. Polson, Miss E. Irvine, Mrs. Galbraith, Miss S. McMurray, Miss L. Connell, Miss Vera Fox, Miss E. Ballantyne, Miss N. Hallen, Miss M. White, Miss M. Campbell, Miss G. Edwards, Miss S. Inkster

1914-1915

Miss S. Inkster, Miss G. Edwards, Miss M. M. Campbell, Miss M. White, Miss N. Hallen, Miss V. Fox, Miss S. Lyone, Miss A. C. Fraser, Miss L. Connell, Miss S. F. McMurray, Mrs. E. Galbraith, Miss E. J. Irvine, Miss E. Polson, Miss A. Smith

1915-1916

S. Inkster, G. M. Stephens, M. M. Campbell, M. E. White, A. A. Jones, N. Hallen, S. Lyone, A. C. Fraser, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, E. Galbraith, E. J. Irvine, A.E. Robinson, A. Smith, M. A. Miller, E. Hardy

1916-1917

M. E. White, B. H. Stephens, M. M. Campbell, A. A. Jones, N. Hallen, A. Spearman, S. Inkster, G. L. Marshall, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, E. S. Galbraith, E. J. Irvine, E. A. Robinson, N. H. George, M. A. Miller, R. M. Morton, F. Smith, A. Smith

1917-1918

S. Inkster, M. E. White, G. M. Stephenson, A. A. Jones, N. Hallen, A. Spearman, E. Umphrey, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, A. E. Robinson, E. S. Galbraith, N. H. George, J. Clark, M. A. Miller, E. M. Morton, M. G. Osborne

1918-1919

M. E. White, S. Inkster, G. M. Stephens, A. A. Jones, J. Gray, R. Stevens, A. Spearman, M. E. Johnson, N. Hallen, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, M. Montgomery, E. A. Robinson, E. V. Falloon, E. T. Nelson, M. A. Anderson, N. H. George, E. Cowan, M. A. Miller, E. M. Morton, M. G. Osborne

1919-1920

M. Alexander, M. A. Anderson, J. Emes, E. Falloon, N. H. George, M. Hollinger, N. Hallen, S. Inkster, A. A. Jones, M. E. Johnston, E. R. Kernaghan, M. A. Miller, M. Montgomery, M. McBean, M. L. McLelland, S. McMurray, J. McBeth, E. A. Robinson, H. E. Sweet, B. M. Stevenson

1920-1921

?

1921-1922

M. Alexander, M. C. Burrows, M. S. Christie, A. C. Douglas, J. H. Emes, M. Emes, E. V. Falloon, N. H. George, S. Inkster, M. E. Johnson, E. G. Jones, A. Leggatt, Jennie McArthur, J. McBeth, F. McIntosh, S. F. McMurray, F. Mellors, M. A. Miler, M. Montgomery, V. A. Orr, M. Pincock, M. Swalwell, M. Rafferty, G. M. Stephen

1922-1923

M. G. Burrow, M. S. Christie, A. C. Douglas, M. Emes, E. V. Falloon, N. H. George, M. Hafferty, V. Hefford, S. Inkster, M. E. Johnson, G. Jones, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, M. L. McClelland, S. E. McCuaig, F. McIntosh, S. F. McMurray, F. Mellors, M. A. Miller, M. Montgomery, M. Reekie, G. M. Stephen, M. Swalwell, H. S. Wilson

1923-1924

M. G. Burrow, M. S. Christie, A. C. Douglas, M. Emes, E. V. Falloon, N. H. George, V. M. Hefford, S. Inkster, G. Jones, M. E. Johnson, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. L. McClelland, F. McIntosh, S. F. McMurray, M. A. Miller, M. Montgomery, E. Moore, D. Newton, M. Rafferty, G. M. Stephen, M. Swalwell, I. Tergeson

1924-1925

M. G. Burrow, M. S. Christie, A. C. Douglas, E. V. Falloon, N. H. George, V. Hefford, S. Inkster, G. Jones, M. E. Johnston, N. King, A. Leggatt, P. Leslie, J. McBeth, M. L. McClelland, F. McIntosh, S. F. McMurray, M. A. Miller, M. Montgomery, D. Newton, M. Rafferty, G. M. Stephen, J. I. Tergeson

1925-1926

J. Abra, M. G. Burrow, M. S. Christie, E. V. Falloon, S. Inkster, V. M. Hefford, G. E. Jones, N. B. King, A. Leggatt, P. Leslie, J. McBeth, M. L. McClelland, F. McIntosh, S. F. McMurray, M. A. Miller, M. Montgomery, D. Newton, M. Robertson, M. Rafferty, G. M. Stephens, M. Swalwell, J. I. Tergeson

1926-1927

J. Abra, M. G. Burrow, M. S. Christie, P. Cormack, E. Corrigan, E. V. Falloon, V. M. Hefford, S. Inkster, N. B. King, M. Leece, A. Leggatt, P. Leslie, J. McBeth, M. L. McClelland, M. I. McDonald, S. F. McMurray, M. A. Miller, J. Montgomery, M. Montgomery, M. Rafferty, M. Robertson, I. Watson

1927-1928

J. Abra, M. G. Burrow, B. Calman, M. S. Christie, P. Cormack, E. Corrigan, E. V. Falloon, V. M. Hefford, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, N. B. King, P. Leslie, J. McBeth, M. I. McDonald, S. F. McMurray, M. A. Miller, J. Montgomery, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, I. Watson

1928-1929

J. Abra, B. Calman, M. S. Christie, P. J. Cormack, E. Corrigan, M. Dudley, E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, S. Inkster, N. B. King, A. Leggatt, E. Lind, M. J. McBeth, M. I. McDonald, S. F. McMurray, M. A. Miller, J. Montgomery, M. Pincock, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, I. Watson

1929-1930

J. Abra, B. Calman, M. Collins, P. T. Cormack, E. Corrigan, E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, S. Inkster, N. B. King, A. Leggatt, P. Leslie, B. Lind, J. McBeth, K. McCallum, M. I. McDonald, S. F. McMurray, M. Miller, J. Montgomery, M. Pincock, M. Robertson, R. Rogers, G. Rouse

1930-1931

Elementary department: J. Abra, B. Calman, E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, E. Lind, J. Manson, J. Montgomery, R. Pybus, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, E. J. Sullivan, M. Miller. Junior high department: E. Corrigan, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, M. J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray

1931-1932

Elementary department: J. Abra, B. Calman, P. J. Cormack, A. Gibson, E. Falloon, N. B. King, E. Hefford, E. Lind, M. Miller, J. Montgomery, R. Pybuss, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, E. J. Sullivan, V. Wilson. Junior high department: E. Corrigan, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray

1932-1933

Elementary department: J. Abra, B. Calman, P. J. Cormack, H. Dougall, E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, W. B. King, N. Miller, J. Montgomery, R. Pybus, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, E. Sullivan, V. Wilson. Intermediate department: E. Corrigan, J. C. Hughes, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray

1933-1934

Elementary department: M. Abra, E. R. Aikenhead, B. Calman, E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, J. Laing, N. B. King, M. Miller, J. Montgomery, R. Pybus, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, V. Wilson. Junior high department: E. Corrigan, J. S. Hughes, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray

1934-1935

Elementary department: J. Abra, E. Aikenhead, L. Edmison, E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, M. Miller, J. Montgomery, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, G. R. Samuel, I. B. Smith. Intermediate department: J. S. Hughes, S. Inkster, R. Kelly, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, R. Pybus, T. Tolston

1935-1936

Elementary department: J. Abra, L. Edmison, E. Falloon, A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, M. Miller, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, Georgina Samuel, I. Smith. Intermediate department: M. Crease, S. Inkster, R. W. Kelly, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, A. W. Patrick, R. Pybus, T. Rolston (manual training)

1936-1937

Elementary department: J. Abra, L. Edmison, E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, B. M. McCord, M. Miller, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, I. Smith. Intermediate department: M. Crease, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, A. W. Patrick, R. Pybus, T. Rolston (manual training), R. W. Welly

1937-1938

Elementary department: E. Battersby, E. Falloon, A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, B. M. McCord, M. A. Miller, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, I. B. Smith. Intermediate department: M. Crease, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, Frank Palmer, R. Pybus, T. Rolston (manual training), P. J. Stark

1938-1939

Elementary department: E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, B. M. McCord, W. McKee, M. Miller, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, R. Scott, I. Smith. Intermediate department: M. Crease, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, Frank Palmer, R. Pybus, H. Rilley, T. Rolston, P. J. Stark

1939-1940

Elementary department: F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, B. M. McCord, W. McKee, M. A. Miller, M. Robertson, G. Rouse, R. M. Scott, I. B. Smith. Intermediate department: M. Crease, S. Inkster, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, R. Pybus, H. Riley, P. J. Stark. Manual training: T. Rolston

1940-1941

Elementary department: F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, B. M. McCord, W. McKee, M. Miller, M. Robertson, R. Scott, I. B. Smith, M. Walker. Intermediate department: M. Crease, A. Leggatt, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, M. Nix, Frank Palmer, R. Pybus, H. Riley, P. J. Stark. Industrial arts: T. Rolston

1941-1942

Elementary department: E. Falloon, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, N. B. King, B. M. McCord, W. McKee, M. Miller, B. I. Neville, M. Robertson, M. Walker. Intermediate department: L. L. Bereskin, M. Crease, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, M. Nix, R. Pybus, R. Scott, I. Smith. Industrial arts: T. Rolston

1942-1943

Elementary department: F. A. Gibson, R. Hammond, V. Hefford, W. McKee, M. A. Miller, I. B. Neville, Mary B. Perfect, M. Robertson, M. Yeates. Intermediate department: L. L. Bereskin, M. Crease, J. McBeth, B. M. McCord, S. F. McMurray, R. Pybus, J. Rettie, T. Rolston

1943-1944

Elementary department: F. A. Gibson, R. Hammond, V. Hefford, M. Miller, R. McNeil, B. I. Neville, Mary B. Perfect, B. Redmond, M. Robertson, O. Serafin. Intermediate department: M. Crease, Dorothy East, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, R. A. Pybus, J. Rettie, I. B. Smith. Industrial department: J. S. Aitchison

1944-1945

Elementary Department: F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, J. L. MacLean, R. McNeil, B. I. Neville, Mary B. Perfect, M. Robertson, O. Serafin. Intermediate Department: Howard B. Chenoweth, M. Crease, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, W. Moore, R. A. Pybus, B. F. Redmond, J. Rettie, I. B. Smith. Industrial Arts: J. S. Aitchison

1945-1946

Elementary department: A. Berky, E. Davidson, D. Dunbar, M. Ewanchew, F. A. Gibson, V. Hefford, J. McLean, R. McNeil, G. Mueller, I. B. Neville, F. Robertson, O. Serafin. Intermediate department: J. S. Aitchison, E. Battersby, M. Crease, T. Emerson, H. J. Hunter, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, W. Moore, B. F. Redmond, R. Scott

1946-1947

Elementary department: A. Berkey, E. Davidson, D. Dunbar, E. Emerson, F. A. Gibson, L. Greenham, V. Hefford, M. McLean, F. McLeod, R. McNeil, G. Mueller, I. B. Neville. Intermediate department: J. S. Aitchison, S. Booth, J. Dack, E. Grand, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, W. Moore, B. F. Redmond, R. Scott

1947-1948

Elementary department: A. Berkey, E. Davidson, D. Dunbar, E. Emerson, F. A. Gibson, L. Greenham, T. M. Heaney, V. Hefford, M. Martin, F. McLeod, R. McNeil, H. Wilkes. Intermediate department: J. B. Carter, J. Dack, R. A. Hunt, E. Jones, J. McBeth, S. F. McMurray, W. Moore, B. Redmond, R. Scott

1948-1949

Elementary department: Miss A. Berkey, Miss I. Davidson, Miss D. Dunbar, Mrs. F. A. Gibson, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Heaney, Miss V. Hefford, Miss M. Martin, Michael Mazur, Miss F. McLeod, Miss R. McNeil, Miss H. Wilkes. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, Miss J. B. Carter, J. Dack, Miss A. Gunter, Miss B. J. Jones, R. A. Hunt, W. Moore, Miss J. McBeth, Miss R. Scott

1949-1950

Elementary department: Miss A. Berkey, Miss E. Clarke, Miss D. Dunbar, Mrs. F. A. Gibson, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Heaney, Michael Mazur, Miss R. McNeil, Miss N. Romanche, Miss R. M. Stephens, Miss H. Wilkes, Mrs. J. Zegalsky. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, J. Dack, Miss A. Gunter, R. Hunt, R. F. Lee, Miss J. McBeth, W. Moore, Miss M. Reid, A. Romanow, Miss G. Sivertson

1950-1951

Elementary department: Miss V. M. Bell, Miss E. Clarke, Miss D. Dunbar, Miss L. Ferguson, Mrs. A. Gibson, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Heaney, Michael Mazur, Miss R. McNeil, Miss N. Romanche, Miss R. M. Stephens, Miss H. Wilkes, Mrs. J. Zegalski. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, J. Dack, E. E. Gridley, Miss A. Gunter, R. Hunt, R. F. Lee, W. Moore, Miss M. Reid, A. Romanow, Miss G. Sivertson

1951-1952

Elementary department: Miss M. Allen, Miss V. M. Bell, Miss E. Clarke, Miss D. Dunbar, Miss L. Ferguson, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Meaney, Michael Mazur, Miss R. McNeil, Miss N. Romanche, Miss R. M. Stephens, Miss H. Wilkes, Mrs. J. Zegalski. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, J. Dack, E. E. Gridley, Miss C. Laird, R. F. Lee, Miss V. B. McMillan, Miss M. Reid, A. Romanow, J. Rosenthal, Miss G. Sivertson

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Miss M. E. Allen, Miss V. M. Bell, Miss D. Dunbar, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Heaney, Mrs. P. Kirk, Michael Mazur, Miss R. McNeil, Miss M. Rempel, Nita Romanche, Miss R. M. Stephens, Miss H. Wilkes, Mrs. J. Zegalski. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Babb, Miss M. L. Berringer, J. Dack, E. E. Gridley, Miss C. Laird, R. E. Lee, Miss M. Reid, A. Romanow, Miss G. Sivertson

1953-1954

Elementary department: Miss M. E. Allan, Miss V. M. Bell, Miss D. Dunbar, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Heaney, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. P. Kirk, Miss R. McNeil, Michael Mazur, Miss N. Romanche, Miss B. Rzasa, Miss A. Shalay, Miss R. M. Stephens, Miss H. Wilkes. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, G. F. Browning, E. E. Gridley, Miss C. Laird, A. M. McPherson, Mrs. M. V. Philp, Miss M. Reid, A. Romanow, Miss G. Sivertson, J. D. Wallace

1954-1955

Elementary department: Miss M. Allan, Miss V. Bell, Miss D. Dunbar, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Heaney, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. P. Kirk, Michael Mazur, Miss R. McNeil, Miss N. Romanche, Miss B. Rzasa, Miss A. Shalay, Miss R. Stephens, Miss H. Wilkes. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, G. F. Browning, E. E. Gridley, Miss C. Laird, A. M. McPherson, Mrs. M. V. Philip, Miss M. Reid, A. Romanow, Miss Sivertson, J. D. Wallace

1955-1956

Elementary department: Miss M. E. Allan, Robert William James Allen, Miss V. M. Bell, Miss D. Dunbar, Miss L. Greenham, Mrs. T. Heaney, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. P. Kirk, Miss R. McNeil, Miss N. Romanche, Miss B. Rzasa, Miss A. Shalay, Miss H. Smith, Miss R. M. Stephens, Mrs. L. E. Thexton, Miss H. Wilkes. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, G. F. Browning, E. E. Gridley, Miss M. Kelsall, Miss C. Laird, T. Murray, Miss M. Reid, Miss G. Sivertson, J. D. Wallace

1956-1957

Elementary department: Miss M. Allan, Robert William James Allen, Mrs. A. Bazan, Miss V. Bell, Miss Gloria DeVries, Miss L. Greenham, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. P. Kirk, Mrs. D. Maunder, Miss R. Neil, Miss N. Romanche, Miss B. Rzasa, Miss R. Stephens, Mrs. L. E. Thexton, Miss A. Thompson, Miss H. Wilkes. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, G. F. Browning, E. E. Gridley, T. J. Irvin, Miss C. Laird, T. Murray, Miss L. Sedun, H. Unruh, J. D. Wallace

1957-1958

Elementary department: Miss M. Allan, Miss V. Bell, Miss G. DeVries, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss D. Hodgson, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. P. Kirk, Mrs. J. Leckie, Miss A. Levchenko, Mrs. D. Matheson, Mrs. A. Pruden, Miss B. Rzasa, Miss R. M. Stephens, Lawrence Suchar, Mrs. L. Thexton, Miss A. Thompson. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, Mr. G. F. Browning, Miss J. Fuge, Mr. E. E. Gridley, Mr. T. J. Irwin, Mr. J. LeNeveu, Miss D. Lucas, Mr. T. Murray, Mr. H. Unruh

1958-1959

Elementary department: Miss M. Allan, Miss V. Bell, Miss C. Campbell, Miss G. DeVries, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss D. Hodgson, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. F. Jonasson, Mrs. J. Leckie, D. McKinnon, Mrs. A. Pruden, Miss B. Rzasa, Mrs. J. Segal, Miss R. Stephens, Mrs. L. Thexton, Miss A. Thompson. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, G. F. Browning, E. E. Gridley, T. J. Irwin, Miss L. M. Lacroix, J. LeNeveu, Miss L. Litke, Miss M. Milgrom, Miss J. Parkinson, G. Spurll

1959-1960

Elementary department: Miss M. Allan, Miss C. Campbell, Mrs. S. Chenoweth, O. Cochrane, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss D. Hodgson, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. F. Jonasson, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Mrs. J. Leckie, D. McKinnon, Mrs. H. Neufeld, Mrs. G. Patterson, Mrs. A. Pruden, Miss B. Rzasa, Mrs. L. Thexton. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, E. E. Gridley, T. J. Irwin, Miss L. M. Lacroix, Miss M. Milgrum, Miss J. Parkinson, Mrs. L. Pilutik, G. V. Reynolds, G. Spurll

1960-1961

Elementary department: Miss M. Allan, Mrs. S. Chenoweth, O. Cochrane, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss E. Helwer, Miss D. Hodgson, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Mrs. J. Leckie, Mrs. H. Neufeld, Mrs. G. Patterson, Mrs. V. Pelletier, Mrs. A. Pruden, Miss B. Rzasa, A. Schellenberg, Mrs. L. Thexton. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, E. E. Gridley, T. J. Irwin, Miss L. M. Lacroix, Miss M. Milgrom, Miss J. P. Mohr, Mrs. L. Pilutik, G. Spurll

1961-1962

Elementary department: Miss M. Allan, Mrs. S. Chenoweth, O. Cochrane, Miss F. Dyck, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss E. Helwer, Miss S. Horosko, K. Johnson, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Mrs. J. Leckie, Miss C. Leitch, Mrs. G. Patterson, Mrs. V. Pelletier, Mrs. A. Pruden, Miss B. Rzasa, A. Schellenberg, Miss E. Sorokoski, Mrs. L. Thexton. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, Miss D. Baig, E. E. Gridley, Mrs. G. Hammond, Miss M. Milgrom, A. H. Murray, Miss V. Webber, Mrs. R. D. Werier

1962-1963

?

1963-1964

Elementary department: Mrs. I. Armstrong, Miss M. Bergen, Miss E. Blankstein, Mrs. S. Chenoweth, J. Conkin, Mrs. S. Dzuba, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss S. Hildebrandt, Miss S. Horosko, Mrs. M. Kellington, Mrs. E. Kolsun, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Mrs. J. Lecki, Miss C. Leitch, Mrs. S. McNabney, A. Miki, Mrs. G. Patterson, K. Pettapiece, Miss G. Spratt, Mrs. L. Thexton. Intermediate department: Miss J. Babb, O. Cochrane, Miss A. Coverdale, E. Golin, Mrs. H. Miller, K. Tinsley

1964-1965

Elementary Department: Miss F. Blankstein, J. Conklin, Miss S. Corne, Mrs. S. Dzuba, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss S. Hildebrandt, Mrs. M. Kellington, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Mrs. J. Leckie, Miss C. Leitch, Miss E. McKay, Miss B. McLeod, A. Miki, Miss F. Miller, Mrs. H. Miller, Mrs. G. Patterson, K. Pettapiece, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Miss G. Spratt, Mrs. L. Thexton. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Babb, O. Cochrane, F. Golin, C. W. Kendricks, G. D. Leggero, Mrs. H. Miller, L. Neil, Miss L. Skinner

1965-1966

Elementary Department: J. Conklin, Mrs. S. Dzuba, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss S. Hildebrandt, Mrs. M. Kellington, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Mrs. I. Leckie, Miss C. Leitch, Miss B. McLeod, Mrs. S. Margolis, A. Miki, Miss F. Miller, Mrs. H. Miller. Mrs. G. Patterson, K. Pettapiece, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Miss F. Russell, Miss G. A. Spratt, Mrs. L. Thexton, Miss J. Yaremkewich. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Babb, O. Cochrane, E. Golin, C. Kendrick, G. Leggero, Miss B. Michie, Mrs. H. Miller, L. Neil

1966-1967

Elementary department: Miss V. Croll, Mrs. S. Dzuba, R. Fast, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss L. Hildebrandt, Mrs. M. Kellington, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Mrs. J. Lecki, Mrs. C. Leitch, Mrs. S. Margolis, Miss F. Miller, Mrs. H. Miller, Miss K. Neilson, Mrs. G. Neufeld, Mrs. G. Patterson, R. Rogers, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Miss G. Spratt, Mrs. L. Thexton, Miss J. Yaremkewich. Secondary department: Miss J. Babb, O. Cochrane, E. Golin, G. Leggero, Mrs. H. Miller, L. Neil, Miss B. Payjack, Miss D. Wiens

1967-1968

Mrs. V. Budnarchuk, Mrs. V. Croll, Mrs. S. Dzuba, Mrs. E. Eckhardt, Mrs. A. Falconer, R. Fast, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Mrs. E. K. Gebauer, Miss S. Hildebrandt, Mrs. M. Kellington, Mrs. M. Kulchysky, Miss C. Leitch, Miss S. Loba, Miss F. Miller, Mrs. G. Neufeld, Mrs. G. Patterson, R. Rogers, Mrs. G. N. Rooke, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Mrs. J. Schjerning, Miss G. Spratt, Mrs. M. Stefanik, Mrs. K. Thorlakson, Miss J. Yaremkewich, Mrs. A. Yuzyk

1968-1969

Miss K. Barr, Mrs. V. Budnarchuk, Mrs. V. Croll, Mrs. S. Dzuba, Mrs. R. Eckhardt, Mrs. A. Falconer, R. Fast, Mrs. B. Giesbrecht, Miss S. Hildebrandt, Miss R. Hillsden, Miss E. Joss, Miss A. Kaffman, Miss C. Leitch, Miss S. Loba, A. McNeill, Miss M. Meder, Miss F. Miller, Mrs. D. Mitby, Mrs. M. O’Neil, Mrs. A. Paetkau, Mrs. G. Patterson, Mrs. I. Paxton, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Mrs. J. Schjerning, Mrs. M. Stefanik, Mrs. K. Thorlakson, Miss C. Wylie

Photos & Maps

Luxton School

Luxton School (1910)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Schools - Luxton #1, N16956.

Luxton School

Luxton School (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Luxton School

Luxton School (2008)
Source: Reid Dickie

Site Location (lat/long): N49.92405, W97.11900
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Municipally Designated Historic Sites

Sources:

“Re-opening of schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1908, page 1.

“Teachers named for all schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 3 September 1910, page 3.

“Assignment of teachers for Winnipeg Schools which open on Sept. 15,” Winnipeg Tribune, 1 September 1911, page 9.

“City schools staff assembling in Sept.,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1912, page 8.

“Opening of the Winnipeg public schools has been set for Monday next,” Winnipeg Tribune, 14 August 1913, pages 1 and 2.

“Here’s your teacher!” Winnipeg Tribune, 21 August 1914, page 6.

“School Board assigns teachers,” Winnipeg Tribune, 20 August 1915, page 9.

“Reduce staff of teachers at high schools Monday,” Winnipeg Tribune, 18 August 1916, pages 1 & 12.

“Boundaries of schools are named,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 24 August 1917, page 9.

“Complete plans to open schools Tuesday for 30,000 children,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 30 August 1918, page 14.

“Teachers are selected for various grades,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1919, page 3.

“Winnipeg schools, No. 18—Luxton,” Manitoba Free Press, 4 November 1922, page 5.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

We thank the Winnipeg School Division for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough, Nathan Kramer, and Reid Dickie.

Page revised: 1 May 2018

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.