Lieutenant Governor's History Award
Lieutenant
Governor's
Award

MHS Fundraising Dinner

of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf / Manitoba Vocational Centre / Prince Charles School / Prince Charles Education Resource Centre (1075 Wellington Avenue, Winnipeg)

In 1957, this site was selected by the provincial government to serve as the centre for deaf education in the metro Winnipeg area. The cornerstone was laid by Premier D. L. Campbell on 4 October 1957 and the $75,000 facility opened to students in early 1958. In contrast to previous sites, this school operated entirely as a day school, rather than a full or partial residential school. Accordingly, it was known as the Manitoba Day School for the Deaf. The building had four classrooms, lunch room, teachers room, principal’s office, and boiler room. The Society for Crippled Children and Adults provided transportation for students.

Upon the release of a report by the MacFarlane Royal Commission on Education, which recommended closing the school and sending all deaf students to the Saskatchewan School for the Deaf, the provincial government opted instead to expande capacity at this site, adding four additional classrooms in 1960 at a cost of $40,000. In 1966, the Manitoba School for the Deaf returned to its former Shaftesbury Boulevard location before moving to the former Alexander Ross School.

This building was converted for use as the Manitoba Vocational Centre for teacher training and later underwent a large addition and alterations before being named, in 1972, as the Prince Charles School in the Winnipeg School Division. The cornerstone of this expansion was laid on 22 June 1972 by city Councillor and former Winnipeg School Board Finance Chair Olga Fuga, who later officially opened the school on 30 January 1973. The school was designed for teenage students with educational and mental handicaps, reportedly making it unique in Canada. It hosted around 100 second-level students and about 20 younger children. The facility was jointly used by the Winnipeg School Division, Seven Oaks School Division, and Assiniboine South School Division. Classes included arts and crafts, clothing, food, music, and physical education, accompanied by services from the Special Education unit of the Child Guidance Clinic, including psychology, social work, psychiatry, speech and hearing.

In 1979, school trustees approved off-site classes for students to be held at Grosvenor School and Churchill High School. In August 1988, the Winnipeg School Board announced the school’s closure with the conclusion of the school year, after which attending students would be integrated into standard classes with access to programming at Churchill High School, Grant Park High School, Elmwood High School, St. John’s High School, Sisler High School, Gordon Bell High School, Andrew Mynarski VC Junior High School, and Hugh John Macdonald Junior High School.

The school closed on 30 June 1989. The Winnipeg School Division consolidated its three Education Resource Centres into this single and present facility, now known as the Prince Charles Education Resource Centre.

Principals (Manitoba School for the Deaf)

1958-1961

1961-1964

Esme Elizabeth Eldred (1898-1996)

1964-1966

Donald Malcolm Plummer (1926-1989)

Principals (Prince Charles School)

1976-1989

Barbara Sarson

Teachers (Prince Charles School)

Among the teachers of Prince Charles School were Dan Johnson (1977-1978, physical education), Maureen Dowds (1979-?, physical education), and Terry McLean (Vice-Principal).

The former Prince Charles School

The former Prince Charles School (July 2015)
Source: Nathan Kramer

The former Prince Charles School (August 2017)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deaf and Dumb Institute / Manitoba School for the Deaf (Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf / Manitoba Teachers’ College / Canadian Mennonite University (500 Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alexander Ross School / Manitoba School for the Deaf (242 Stradford Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Central School / Portage Normal School / Prince Charles School (Third Street Southwest, Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Prince Charles School (2177 Springfield Road, RM of Springfield)