of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Andrews Street School / Ralph Brown School (460 Andrews Street, Winnipeg)

In 1911, the Winnipeg School Board purchased a block of land bounded by Machray and Church avenues, and McGregor and Andrews streets, with the intention of building a school there someday. This occurred seven years later, when a one-storey, eleven-classroom structure, known initially as the Andrews Street School, was built at a cost of $32,000. At completion, it was renamed in honour of teacher Ralph R. J. Brown, who had been killed while serving with Canadian military forces during the First World War. The school accommodated the elementary grades formerly held at St. John’s Technical High School, enabling Collegiate Department grades that had been moved to King Edward School to return to St. John’s.

This initial structure, known as Ralph Brown School No. 1, quickly proved too small so, between 1919 and 1920, the Board erected another one-storey building next to it, designed by school architect J. B. Mitchell and built at a cost of $66,000. It became known as Ralph Brown School No. 2.

1918-1919

Thomas Clement Jerrom (1871-1958)

1919-1935

William Nelson Denike (c1871-1948)

1935-1937

Arthur Victor Balam Lamont (1887-1937)

1937-1944

James Charles Wherrett (1893-1980)

1944-1946

Thomas Erroll Babb (1894-1962)

1946-1950

Terry Angantyr Arnason (1903-1982)

1950-1954

Orville Ernest Holmes (1905-1987)

1954-1956

Georgina Ronald “Ina” Samuel (1911-1990)

1956-1957

Linden John Crocker (1898-1965)

1957-1962

Hilda Kinney Ellis (1905-1987)

1962-1969

Amy Jean Mitchell (1904-1996)

1969-c1974

c1974-c1981

William Alexander “Bill” Dueck (1918-2009)

1919-1920

A. Calder, M. Carter, M. Crease, L. B. Doig, N. M. Gable, F. Mellors, E. McKay, R. Rubin, V. McInerney, C. Tod, L. A. Weir

Among the other teachers of Ralph Brown School were Eveline Partridge Farlinger, Barbara Marguerite McCord, and Joyce Elaine Newfield Alexander.

Greenway School

Ralph Brown School No. 2 (1919)