Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


Manitoba
History

No. 86


MHS Summer
Field Trip


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Andrews Street School / Ralph Brown School (460 Andrews Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

In 1911, the Winnipeg School Board purchased a block of land bounded by Machray and Church avenues, and McGregor and Andrews streets, with the intention of building a school there someday. This occurred seven years later, when a one-storey, eleven-classroom structure, known initially as the Andrews Street School, was built at a cost of $32,000. At completion, it was renamed in honour of teacher Ralph R. J. Brown, who had been killed while serving with Canadian military forces during the First World War. The school accommodated the elementary grades formerly held at St. John’s Technical High School, enabling Collegiate Department grades that had been moved to King Edward School to return to St. John’s.

This initial structure, known as Ralph Brown School No. 1, quickly proved too small so, between 1919 and 1920, the Board erected another one-storey building next to it, designed by school architect J. B. Mitchell and built at a cost of $66,000. It became known as Ralph Brown School No. 2.

Principals

Period

Principal

1918-1919

Thomas Clement Jerrom (1871-1958)

1919-1935

William Nelson Denike (c1871-1948)

1935-1937

Arthur Victor Balam Lamont (1887-1937)

1937-1944

James Charles Wherrett (1893-1980)

1944-1946

Thomas Erroll Babb (1894-1962)

1946-1950

Terry Angantyr Arnason (1903-1982)

1950-1954

Orville Ernest Holmes (1905-1987)

1954-1956

Georgina Ronald “Ina” Samuel (1911-1990)

1956-1957

Linden John Crocker (1898-1965)

1957-1962

Hilda Kinney Ellis (1905-1987)

1962-1969

Amy Jean Mitchell (1904-1996)

1969-c1974

?

c1974-c1981

William Alexander “Bill” Dueck (1918-2009)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1919-1920

A. Calder, M. Carter, M. Crease, L. B. Doig, N. M. Gable, F. Mellors, E. McKay, R. Rubin, V. McInerney, C. Tod, L. A. Weir

1920-1921

?

1921-1922

R. M. Babb, E. G. Brown, A. Calder, M. Carter, E. G. Cook, M. Crease, I. M. Dick, A. Emes, E. L. Lee, M. J. McCarthy, L. McCord, E. P. McIntosh, V. McIntyre, E. E. McKay, E. McKenzie, M. McVey, C. Nicolson, V. Power, R. Rubin, J. R. Scott, G. E. Stephen, J. L. Thomas, O. Thomas, C. Tod

1922-1923

R. M. Babb, E. G. Brown, A. Calder, M. Carter, E. Cook, M. Crowe, I. Dick, A. Emes, V. D. Fry, T. E. W. Haslett, E. Lee, E. Lind, L. McCord, B. C. McDougall, E. McIntosh, E. McKenzie, E. McQueen, M. McVey, C. Nicholson, R. Rubin, J. R. Scott, E. D. Sheldon, J. R. Tooke, H. Zado

1923-1924

R. M. Babb, E. G. Brown, A. Calder, E. Cook, I. Dick, M. Duval, A. Emes, E. Lee, E. Lind, E. J. McArthur, B. C. McDougall, E. P. McIntosh, A. McKenzie, M. McVey, C. Nicolson, J. R. Scott, E. Sutherland, H. Zado

1924-1925

R. M. Babb, E. G. Brown, A. Calder, E. Cook, I. Dick, M. H. Duval, A. Emes, M. Feltham, E. Lee, E. Lind, B. C. McDougall, E. P. McIntosh, E. McKenzie, M. McVey, C. Nicholson, J. R. Scott, E. Sutherland, H. Zado

1925-1926

R. M. Babb, L. Brookler, E. G. Brown, A. Calder, E. Cook, E. Cross, M. H. Duval, M. Feltham, E. Lee, E. Lind, E. McAllister, E. P. McIntosh, E. McKenzie, M. McVey, L. Moon, C. Nicholson, M. Ruccius, J. R. Scott, E. Sutherland, H. Zado

1926-1927

E. G. Brown, A. Calder, E. G. Cook, E. Cross, M. H. Duval, M. Feltham, E. Lee, E. Lind, B. C. McDougall, E. P. McIntosh, E. McKenzie, M. McVey, L. Moon, C. Nicolson, M. Ruccius, J. R. Scott, E. Sutherland, I. C. Young, H. Zado

1927-1928

E. G. Brown, A. Calder, F. Cheshire, D. Crookshanks, M. Feltham, E. Lee, E. Lind, E. C. McDougall, E. P. McIntosh, E. McKenzie, M. McVey, L. Moon, J. R. Scott, N. Somerville, S. Spitzer, E. Sutherland, J. H. Tooke, I. C. Young, H. Zado

1928-1929

E. G. Brown, A. Calder, E. Cook, D. Crookshanks, E. Dobson, E. S. Galbraith, E. Lee, M. Levin, M. MacAulay, B. C. McDougall, E. McKenzie, M. McVey, L. Moon, N. Somerville, S. Spitzer, E. Sutherland, J. R. Tooke, I. C. Young, H. Zado

1929-1930

A. Calder, E. G. Cook, E. Dobson, E. Galbraith, E. Lee, M. Leven, M. MacAulay, E. Mackenzie, B. C. McDougall, M. E. McFarlane, M. McVey, L. Moon, E. Nelson, J. R. ??, N. Sommerville, S. Spitzer, E. Sutherland, J. R. Tooke, I. G. Young, H. Zado

1930-1931

Elementary Department: M. M. Craig, I. Holman, M. McAulay, E. McKenzie, E. McQuarrie, M. McVey, L. Moon, A. Murkar, S. Silver, S. Spitzer, E. Sutherland, J. R. Tooke, S. Udin, H. Zado. Junior High Department: A. Calder, E. Cook, K. Howlett, E. Lee, B. McDougall

1931-1932

Elementary Department: I. Holman, G. M. Johnston, E. Kaslofsky, E. M. Mackenzie, M. McAulay, M. McVey, L. Moon, A. Murak, S. Spitzer, E. Sutherland, J. R. Tooke, S. Udin, H. Zado. Junior High Department: A. Calder, E. Cook, E. Lee, B. C. MacDougall, M. M. Pearman

1932-1933

Elementary School: M. Bulloch, E. Calverley, A. Donald, I. Holman, C. H. Johnstone, E. Kaslofsky, M. MacAuley, E. MacKenzie, B. Martin, M. McVey, A. Murker, E. Sutherland, S. Spitzer, J. R. Tooke, S. Udin, H. Zado. Intermediate School: A. Calder, E. Cook, E. Lee, J. LeNeveu, B. C. McDougall

1933-1934

Elementary Department: M. Bulloch, E. Calverley, A. M. Donald, G. Johnstone, E. Kaslofsky, M. MacAulay, E. MacKenzie, M. MacVey, B. Martin, A. Murkar, S. Spitzer, S. Udin, J. R. Tooke. Junior High Department: A. Calder, E. Cook, M. Koreska, E. Lee, J. LeNeveu, B. C. MacDougall

1934-1935

Elementary Department: M. Bulloch, E. Calverley, G. M. Johnstone, E. Kaslofsky, M. MacAulay, E. Mackenzie, M. MacVey, B. Martin, A. Murkar, E. Spitzer, J. R. Tooke, S. Udin, H. Zado. Intermediate Department: A. Calder, M. Chalmers, E. Cook, M. Koreska, E. Lee, J. LeNeveu, B. C. McDougall

1935-1936

M. Bulloch, A. Donald, G. M. Johnstone, E. Kaslofsky, E. Mackenzie, M. MacVey, B. Martin, A. Murkar, J. R. Tooke, S. Udin, H. Zado

1936-1937

M. Bulloch, G. M. Johnstone, E. Kaslofsky, E. Mackenzie, M. MacVey, M. Martin, A. Murkar, F. Steindel, J. R. Tooke, S. Udin, H. Zado

1937-1938

M. Bulloch, J. McP. Fraser, G. M. Johnstone, E. Mackenzie, B. Martin, M. McVey, A. Murker, F. Steindel, J. R. Tooke, S. Udin, H. Zado

1938-1939

M. Bulloch, G. M. Johnstone, E. Mackenzie, M. McVey, A. Murkar, F. Steindel, J. R. Tooke, S. Udin, A. Wedro, H. Zado

1939-1940

M. Bulloch, E. Mackenzie, M. MacVey, A. Murkar, E. J. Owens, F. Steindel, J. R. Tooke, A. Wedro

1940-1941

M. Bulloch, A. McKenzie, M. McVey, A. Murkar, G. Schwartz, F. Steindel, J. R. Tooke, A. Wedro, H. Zado

1941-1942

M. Bain, E. Mackenzie, M. Mcvey, A. I. Murkar, G. Schwartz, F. Steindel, J. R. Tooke, A. Wedro

1942-1943

M. E. Bain, E. Mackenzie, M. MacVey, A. Murkar, G. Schwartz, F. Steindel, J. R. Tooke, A. Wedro

1943-1944

M. K. Bain, Mr. Karpetz, E. Mackenzie, M. MacVey, A. I. Murkar, G. Schwartz, F. Steindel, J. R. Tooke, A. Wedro

1944-1945

M. Bain, M. Karpetz, E. Mackenzie, M. MacVey, A. Murkar, G. Schwartz, F. Steindel, J. R. Tooke, A. Wedro

1945-1946

M. K. Bain, I. M. Bell, M. Karpetz, M. MacVey, A. J. Marks, A. Murkar, G. Schwartz, F. Steindel, J. R. Tooke, O. E. Wozniak

1946-1947

M. K. Bain, I. M. Bell, Harry Guest, T. Kuryk, A. Lund, M. M. MacVey, A. I. Murkar, M. Stewart, J. R. Tooke, O. E. Wozniak

1947-1948

M. K. Bain, I. M. Bell, J. Dickson, T. M. Kuryk, William H. Lucow, A. M. Lund, F. Miller, A. I. Murkar, C. Sigurdson, A. M. Stewart, O. Wozniak, A. Zaluhniak

1948-1949

Miss M. K. Bain, Miss T. M. Bell, Mrs. M. L. Brownlie, Miss E. Clarke, Teresa Demchuk, Miss J. Dickson, William H. Lucow, Mrs. T. M. Kuryk, Miss A. T. Murkar, Miss D. M. R. Olivier, Mrs. C. Porteous, Mrs. M. Stewart

1949-1950

Miss I. M. Bell, Mrs. M. L. Brownlee, Teresa Demchuk, Miss H. M. Kapac, B. Kuryk, Miss A. Murkar, Miss D. Olivier, Mrs. C. Porteous, H. B. Promislaw, Mrs. G. Ripley, Miss E. Siemens, Miss M. Stewart

1950-1951

Miss I. Bell, Teresa Demchuk, Miss H. Kapac, Miss A. Murkar, Miss D. Olivier, Miss C. Porteous, H. Promislow, Miss J. Rich, Mrs. G. Ripley, Miss E. Siemens, Miss M. Stewart

1951-1952

Miss F. Bartlett, Miss I. M. Bell, Mrs. M. Bourdon, Teresa Demchuk, Mrs. K. Farley, Miss M. K. Fergusson, Miss M. G. Lawlor, Mrs. M. Mills, Miss A. I. Murkar, Miss D. Olivier, Miss I. Robertson, R. Scurfield, Miss E. Siemens

1952-1953

Miss I. M. Bell, Teresa Demchuk, Mrs. K. Farley, Miss I. Fraser, Miss M. Gelley, Miss E. B. Lee, Mrs. M. Mills, Miss A. Murkar, Miss D. Olivier, R. Scurfield, Miss E. Siemens, Mrs. E. Sutherland

1953-1954

Mrs. K. Farley, Mrs. I. Gray, Miss D. Hughes, B. B. Johnston, Miss E. B. Lee, A. M. D. Olivier, Mrs. L. Popowich, Miss E. Siemens, Mrs. B. Stebbings, Mrs. I. Struthers

1954-1955

Miss J. D’Heilly, Mrs. K. Farley, Mrs. I. Gray, Miss D. Hughes, Miss E. B. Lee, Barbara M. McCord, Miss M. Mills, Miss D. Olivier, Miss E. Siemens, Mrs. B. Stebbing, Mrs. I. M. Struthers, M. Woroby

1955-1956

Mrs. J. Birch, Mrs. K. Farley, Miss D. Hughes, Miss A. Kopetsky, Miss E. B. Lee, Miss M. Mills, Miss D. Olivier, Miss E. Siemens, Mrs. B. Stebbings, Mrs. I. Struthers, P. Woroby

1956-1957

Miss L. J. Clements, Mrs. K. Farley, Miss D. Hughes, Miss E. Lee, Miss D. Loewen, Miss M. Mills, Miss D. Olivier, Miss E. Siemens, Mrs. B. Stebbing, Miss B. Woodhall, M. Woroby,

1957-1958

Miss M. Balthazar, Miss J. Clements, Miss A. DeCaire, Mrs. D. Derksen, Eveline P. Farlinger, Mrs. H. Kroeger, Miss E. Lee, Miss M. Mills, Miss E. Siemens, Miss B. Woodhall, Mr. W. Woroby

1958-1959

Miss S. Demetrioff, Mrs. D. Derksen, Eveline P. Farlinger, Miss A. Heubert, Miss C. Ilchena, Mrs. H. Kroeger, Mrs. H. Neufeld, Mrs. E. Silvester, Miss M. Wishart, Miss B. Woodhall, M. Woroby

1959-1960

Miss D. Beauchemin, Miss A. DeCaire, Eveline P. Farlinger, Miss C. Ilchena, Miss M. McLean, Mrs. B. Moose, Mrs. E. Silvester, Mrs. S. Sontag, Mrs. A. Steingarten, Miss M. Wishart, Miss B. Woodhall, M. Woroby

1960-1961

Miss J. Brookbanks, Mrs. B. Berthelette, Eveline P. Farlinger, Miss J. Forrester, Miss C. Ilchena, Mrs. A. Kowatuk, Mrs. B. Moore, Miss E. Roberts, Mrs. E. Silvester, Miss S. Sontag, Miss B. Woodhall, M. Woroby, Miss R. Wright

1961-1962

Miss A. Derksen, Eveline P. Farlinger, H. Frers, Miss C. Ilchena, Miss H. Janzen, Mrs. A. Kowaluk, Mrs. D. Kristjanson, Mrs. L. Kowall, Miss M. Milne, Mrs. B. Moore, Miss H. Schellenberg, Mrs. E. Silvester, Mrs. S. Sontag, Mrs. R. Start, Miss B. Woodhall

1962-1963

?

1963-1964

Miss Y. Breitenback, Mrs. E. Csaba, Eveline P. Farlinger, H. Frers, Mrs. J. Hindson, J. A. Kosniuk, Mrs. L. Kowall, Miss V. Loewen, Miss C. Pry, Miss H. Schellenberg, Mrs. E. Silvester, Mrs. A. Scorgie, Miss B. Woodhall

1964-1965

?

1965-1966

?

1966-1967

Mrs. E. Csaba, Mrs. M. Duke, Miss L. Edgar, Eveline P. Farlinger, H. Frers, Mrs. M. McCartney, Mrs. B. McMahon, Miss M. Penner, Mrs. A. Pruden, Mrs. M. Shannon, Mrs. E. Silvester, Miss C. Tomasson, Miss M. Waldie

1967-1968

Miss J. Armond, Miss R. Dubovsky, Mrs. M. Duke, Miss L. Edgar, Eveline P. Farlinger, H. Frers, Miss J. Kosmuk, Miss I. Loewen, Mrs. M. McCartney, Mrs. A. Pruden, Mrs. E. Silvester, Miss C. Tomasson, Miss P. Traklo, Miss M. Waldie

1968-1969

Miss D. Blair, Miss R. Dubovsky, Mrs. V. Eliasson, Eveline P. Farlinger, Miss D. Knight, Miss I. Loewen, G. McLennan, Mrs. A. Nechwediuk, Mrs. J. Negrych, Mrs. P. Oster, Mrs. L. Poliah, Mrs. A. Pruden, Mrs. E. Silvester, Miss C. Tomasson, Miss M. Waldie

Among the other teachers of Ralph Brown School was Joyce Elaine Newfield Alexander.

Photos & Maps

Ralph Brown School No. 2

Ralph Brown School No. 2 (1919)
Source: Winnipeg School Board, Annual Report 1919, Legislative Library of Manitoba.

Site Location (lat/long): N49.92667, W97.13982
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

“Teachers are selected for various grades,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1919, page 3.

“Winnipeg schools, No. 34—Ralph Brown,” Manitoba Free Press, 24 November 1922, page 9.

We thank the Winnipeg School Division for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 3 February 2018

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.