Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brock Corydon School (1510 Corydon Avenue, Winnipeg)

Built in 1950 by the construction firm of Couture & Toupin, Brock Corydon School opened in February 1951. An official opening occurred on 9 November 1951. Named for its physical location at the intersection of Brock Street and Corydon Avenue, the building designed by local architect William A. Martin initially had seven classrooms and a general purpose room. Additions were made in 1953, 1991, 1995, and 1998.

1951-1953

Dorothy Eleanor Lane (1902-1991)

1953-1955

John Hiram Armstrong (1900-1966)

1955-1961

Allin John Pybus (1913-1991)

1961-1970

Charlotte Mass (?-1972)

1970-1972

Ronald W. Baron

1972-1974

Madge O. Stevens

1974-1977

C. F. Smith

1977-1982

Glen S. Eliasson

1982-1987

Janet E. Redgwell

1987-1997

Cathi Hill

1997-1998

Bobbi R. J. Ethier

1998-1999

Claire Summerlus

1999-2001

Doug Taylor

2001-2005

Lori Tighe

2005-2012

Ira Udow

2012-?

Ara Morris

1951

1951-1952

Miss E. R. Dawson, Mrs. R. Feinstein, Miss S. Huget, Mrs. M. A. Knudson, Miss Molly Robson (exchange teacher), Mrs. M. Tyler

1952-1953

Miss E. R. Dawson, Mrs. R. Feinstein, Miss E. Henderson, Miss S. Huget, Miss S. Prucyk, Miss A. A. Rockwell, Mrs. M. H. Tyler

1953-1954

Mrs. G. Chafe, Miss E. R. Dawson, Miss C. V. Day, Miss E. Fyles, Mrs. E. Henderson, W. A. McClymont, Miss L. Peters, Miss S. Prucyk, Miss E. M. Rubenuk, Mrs. M. Tyler, Mrs. P. Swan

1954-1955

Mrs. I. Biglow, Miss J. Carlson, Miss D. R. Dawson, Mrs. R. George, Mrs. E. Henderson, Miss M. Kendrick, Miss G. Menzies, J. D. M. Pelletier, Miss S. Prucyk, Mrs. F. M. Rodger, Mrs. M. Tyler, Miss E. Fyles, Mrs C. Winter

1955-1956

Miss E. Barkley, Mrs. I. Biglow, Miss L. Braun, Miss G. Carlson, D. K. Cormack, Miss E. R. Dawson, Mrs. R. George, Miss G. Kendrick, Mrs. E. Henderson, Mrs. Tennant

1956-1957

Mrs. M. J. Bennett, Mrs. I. E. Biglow, Miss J. G. Carlson, Ken Cormack, Miss E. R. Dawson, Florence Farenhurst, Miss Betty Fyles, Mrs. Ruth George, Mrs. E. R. Henderson, Mrs. J. Kraus, Miss E. Shiers, Miss L. M. Simpson

1957-1958

Mrs. M. Bennett, Mrs. I. Biglow, Miss G. J. Carlson, Ken Cormack, Miss E. Dawson, Florence Farenhurst, Betty Fyles, Mrs. R. George, Mrs. E. M. Henderson, Mrs. J. Kraus, Mrs. A. Prefontaine, Miss L. Simpson, Mrs. G. Vandenburg

1958-1959

Mrs. M. Bennett, Miss G. J. Carlson, Ken Cormack, Miss K. Dawson, Florence Farenhurst, Miss E. Fyles, Mrs. R. George, Mrs E. Henderson, Mrs. J. Kraus, Mrs. E. Moon, Mrs. A. Prefontaine, Miss L. Simpson

1959-1960

Mrs. M. Bennett, Mrs. I. Biglow, Miss J. Carlson, D. K. Cormack, Miss E. Dawson, Florence Farenhurst, Mrs. R. George, Mrs. E. Henderson, Mrs. J. Kraus, Mrs. E. Moon, Mrs. A. Prefontaine, Miss L. Simpson, Mrs. M. Soper

1960-1961

Mrs. M. Bennett, Mrs. E. Biglow, Miss G. J. Carlson, D. K. Cormack, Miss E. Dawson, Florence Farenhurst, Mrs. R. George, Mrs. E. Henderson, Mrs. J. Kraus, Mrs. E. Moon, Miss L. Simpson, Mrs. M. Soper

1961-1962

Mrs. M. Bennett, Mrs. I. Biglow, Miss G. J. Carlson, K. Cormack, Miss E. Dawson, Florence Farenhurst, Mrs. R. George, Mrs. E. Henderson, Mrs. J. Kraus, Miss P. Moore, Mrs. E. Moon

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. M. Bennett, Mrs. I. Biglow, Miss J. Carlson, Mrs. M. Cox, Mrs. R. George, Miss P. Moore, Miss L. Muldoon, Miss M. Towell, Mrs. D. Vellani

1964-1965

Mrs. M. Bennett, Mrs. I. Biglow, Miss J. Carlson, Mrs. M. Cox, Mrs. A. Edmunds, Mrs. R. George, J. Jaman, Miss P. Moore, Mrs. M. Starodub, Mrs. U. Taylor

1965-1966

Mrs. M. Bennett, Mrs. E. Bergen, Miss J. Carlson, Mrs. E. Cook, Mrs. M. Cox, J. Jaman, Miss P. Moore, Mrs. M. Starodub, Mrs. U. Taylor, Mrs. L. Yakimischak

1966-1967

Mrs. I. Beard, Mrs. E. Cook, Mrs. M. Cox, Mrs. H. Dennis, J. Jaman, E. Mara?, Mrs. M. Starodub, Mrs. L. Yakimischak, Miss J. Zacharias

1967-1968

Mrs. I. Beard, Miss J.M. Bowling, Miss J. Carlson, Mrs. E. Cook, Mrs. M. Cox, Mrs. H. Dennis, Mrs. E. Epp, Miss J. Everson, Mrs. L. Fast, Miss G. Fedoruk, Mrs. N. Syrnick, Mrs. M. Findlay

1968-1969

Mrs. M. Adolfson, J. Barron, Mrs. P. Bay, Mrs. J. Bowling, Miss J. Carlson, Mrs. E. Cook, Mrs. M. Cox, Miss J. Everson, Mrs. M. Findlay, Miss K. Gibbons, Miss I. Lambert, Mrs. F. McDonald, Miss N. Medel, Miss F. Spratt, Mrs. A. Zadorozny

Brock Corydon School

Brock Corydon School (August 2019)