Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Prairie History No. 1
Prairie
History

No. 1

Fundraising Dinner 2020
MHS
Fundraising
Dinner
2020

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Memorable Manitobans of 2019
Memorable
Manitobans
of 2019

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Beaver School / Elmwood School / River Elm School (500 Riverton Avenue, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1901, the Martin School District No. 870 commissioned a two-room frame schoolhouse along Talbot Avenue, which was built by the firm of Pearson, Anderson & Bostrum for $325. Three years later, four more classrooms were built in front of the original building. The school, known as Beaver School, was renamed Elmwood School around October 1906, following the Elmwood area joined the City of Winnipeg, and the Martin School District was amalgamated into the Winnipeg School District No. 1. The Winnipeg School Board then concluded that its site was too close to the Canadian Pacific Railway main line, being “objectionable on account of the noise made by passing trains”. The former structure was located within the playground area of the present River Elm School site.

After some consideration, an adjacent site on Riverton Avenue was selected and a two-storey frame building was constructed on it around 1907. This building was replaced by the present two-storey, brick structure in 1930, designed by Winnipeg architect W. P. Over. In September 1958, the nearby Elmwood High School opened and high-school grade students went there. To avoid confusion, this school was renamed River Elm School that same year. The most recent single-level expansion was officially opened on 19 May 1977.

Principals

Period

Principal

1907-1909

Lemuel Alexander Ferguson (1865-1915)

1909-1929

Margaret Jane “Evelyn” Corbett (1882-1955)

1929-1939

Malinda Maria “Linda” Mackenzie (1877-1952)

1939-1955

Marion Lillian Louise MacDonald (1895-1984)

1955-1959

Dorothy May Allward (1904-1968)

1959-1965

Frank Harder (1906-1998)

1965-1968

Johann “John” Hamm (1925-2017)

1968-c1971

William Alexander “Bill” Dueck (1918-2009)

c1971-1972

?

1972-1973

Robert Walter Cross (?-2008)

1973-1977

?

1977-1978

Charlie Brown

1978-?

?

?-?

Valdine Johnson (1923-2018)

?-1989

?

1989-1993

Marlene Watson

1993-2014

Thomas “Tom” Chan

2014-2019

?

2019-?

Cree Crowchild

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1901-1902

?

1902-1903

?

1903-1904

?

1904-1905

?

1905-1906

?

1906-1907

?

1907-1908

Miss G. M. Hamilton, Miss E. A. Berryhill, Miss J. McArthur, Evelyn Corbett (grade 1), Miss J. Hallen

1908-1909

Miss I. McArthur, Evelyn Corbett (grade 1), Miss S. A. Oliver, Miss L. Murray, Miss E. Kennedy, Miss C. Schofield, Miss M. Sanders, Miss A. Wilkinson, Miss G. N. Hamilton

1909-1910

Evelyn Corbett (grade 1)

1910-1911

Evelyn Corbett (grade 1), Miss E. Sanders (grade ?), Jessie C. Ewing (grade 1)

1911-1912

Annie Calder (grades 2-3, 1912), Evelyn Corbett (grades 4-5), Jessie C. Ewing (grade 1), Nora Thorvilson (grades 1-2, 1911; grade 2, 1912), Miss Alice Jones (grade ?), Helen J. Tait (grade 1)

1912-1913

Annie Calder (grades 2-3), Dorothy Coakes (grade 3?), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Jessie C. Ewing (grade 1), Miss N. G. Ferguson (grade 1, 1912), Jeannette E. Fraser (grade 1, 1913), Amy B. Smith (grade ?), Nora Thorvilson (grade 2)

1913-1914

Annie Calder (grade 3, September-June), Evelyn Corbett (grade 4), Jeannette E. Fraser (grade 1), Mary I. Hewitson (grades 1-2), Ethel A. Kinley (grade 1), Margaret E. Macdonald (grade 1), Wilhelmine O’Neill (grade 1, January-June), Amy B. Smith (grade 3, August; grade 2, September-June)

1914-1915

Evelyn Corbett (grades 3-4), Jeannette E. Fraser (grade 1), Mary I. Hewitson (grades 1-2), Ethel A. Kinley (grades 2-3), Annie F. Johnson (grade 3), Agnes McDill (grade 1), Margaret E. Macdonald (grade 1), Wilhelmine O’Neill (grade 1), Mrs. V. H. Rust (grade 2, April-June)

1915-1916

L. M. Colthammer (grade 1, August-January), Evelyn Corbett (grade 4), Jeannette E. Fraser (grade 2), Mary I. Hewitson (grade 4), Annie F. Johnson (grade 3, August-February), Ethel A. Kinley (grade 3), Wilhelmine O’Neill (grade 1), Maude Peacock (grade 5), Winnifred Phillips (grade 1, August-February), Mrs. V. H. Rust (grade ?, August-February)

1916-1917

Nora J. Armstrong (grade 3, August-September), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Jeannette E. Fraser (grade 2), Mary I. Hewitson (grades 1-2), Maude Peacock (grades 4-5), Ethel A. Kinley (grade 3, October-June), Wilhelmine O’Neill (grade 1)

1917-1918

Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Jeannette E. Fraser (grade 2), Mina Henders (grade 3), Mary I. Hewitson (grades 1-2), Maude Peacock (grades 4-5), Wilhelmine O’Neill (grade 1)

1918-1919

Mary G. Burrow (grades 1-2), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Jeannette E. Fraser (grades 2-3), Mina Henders (grade 3), Mabel Miller (grades 4-5, December-June), F. Neithercut (grade 1), Maude Peacock (grades 4-5, September-November)

1919-1920

Mary G. Burrows (grade 1), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Mina Henders (grade 3), M. G. P. Matchett (grades 2-3), Mabel Miller (grade 4), F. Neithercut (grades 1-2)

1920-1921

C. L. Bass (grades 1-2), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Mina Henders (grade 4), Edna Kerr (grade 1), Jean Kerr (grade 3), Maude R. Pogue (grades 2-3)

1921-1922

Hazel K. Bullis (grade 1), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Laura I. Firth (grades 2-3), Jean Kerr (grades 3-4, 1921; grades 4-5, 1922), Maude R. Pogue (grade 3, 1921; grades 2-3, 1922), Lulu F. Rogers (grades 4-5, 1921), Edna Sutherland (grade 1)

1922-1923

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 1-2), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Laura I. Firth (grades 2-3), Jean Kerr (grades 4-5), Maude R. Pogue (grades 3-4), Louise Scott (grade 1)

1923-1924

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 1-2), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Laura I. Firth (grades 2-3), Jean Kerr (grade 4), Maude R. Pogue (grade 3), Louise Scott (grade 1)

1924-1925

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 1-2), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Laura I. Firth (grade 3), Jean Kerr (grade 4), Maude R. Pogue (grades 3-4), Louise Scott (grade 1)

1925-1926

Alice Aitken (grade 2), Hazel K. Bullis (grades 3-4), L. G. Calverley (grade 5, April-June), Evelyn Corbett (grade 6), R. M. Haryett (grade 5, November-March), Jean Kerr (grade 5, September-October), Maude R. Pogue (grade 4), Louise Scott (grade 1)

1926-1927

Alice Aitken (grades 1-2, Hazel K. Bullis (grade 3), L. G. Calverley (grades 4-5), Evelyn Corbett (grade 6), Maude R. Pogue (grade 5), Louise Scott (grade 1)

1927-1928

Alice Aitken (grades 2-3), Vida V. Bailey (grade 1, September), Hazel K. Bullis (grades 3-4), Evelyn Corbett (grade 6), Maude R. Pogue (grades 4-5), Miss E. Pearl Reid (grade 1, October-June), Louise Scott (grades 1-2)

1928-1929

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 3-4), Evelyn Corbett (grade 6), Elsie Helen Handel (grades 2-3), C. Murphy (grade 1 substitute, 1928), Maude R. Pogue (grade 5), Miss E. Pearl Reid (grade 1, 1929), Louise Scott (grades 1-2)

1929-1930

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 3-4), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 2-3), Katherine Loretta Oliver (grade 1), Maude R. Pogue (grades 4-5), Louise Scott (grades 1-2)

1930-1931

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 4-5), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 1-2, 1930; grade 2, 1931), Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Linda M. Mackenzie (grades 5-6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 2-3), Mary Mair Noble (grades 3-4), Katherine Loretta Oliver (grade 1), Edith D. Wasserman (grades 2-3, February-June)

1931-1932

Hazel K. Bullis (grade 5), Marion P. Campbell (grade 1, 1932), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grade 2, September-February; grades 2-3, March-June), Mary Beatrice Jackson (grade 1), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grade 4), Mary Mair Noble (grades 3-4), Alexandra Louisa Ramsay (grades 1-2), Edith D. Wasserman (grade 3)

1932-1933

Hazel K. Bullis (grade 5), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Mary Beatrice Jackson (grade 1), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 4-5), Mary Mair Noble (grade 4), Alexandra Louisa Ramsay (grades 1-2), Edith D. Wasserman (grade 3)

1933-1934

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 5-6), Marion P. Campbell (grade 1, 1934), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Mary Beatrice Jackson (grade 1), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 4-5), Mary Mair Noble (grade 4), Alexandra Louisa Ramsay (grades 1-2), Edith D. Wasserman (grades 3-4)

1934-1935

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 5-6), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Lena Goodman (grade 1), Mary Beatrice Jackson (grade 1, September-March; grade 2, April-June), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grade 5), Margaret Liddell Marr (grade 1, April-June), Mary Mair Noble (grade 3), Edith D. Wasserman (grade 4)

1935-1936

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 5-6), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Mary Beatrice Jackson (grades 1-2), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 4-5), Mary Mair Noble (grade 4), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Edith D. Wasserman (grade 3)

1936-1937

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 4-6), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Mary Beatrice Jackson (grades 1-2), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 4-5), September-February; grade 5, March-June), Mary Mair Noble (grade 4), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Edith D. Wasserman (grades 3-4)

1937-1938

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 5-6), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 4-5), Mary Mair Noble (grade 4), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Nanna MacKinlay Robertson (grades 1-2), Rose Julia Tweed (grade 3, 1937; grades 3-4, 1938 - exchange teacher)

1938-1939

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 5-6), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 4-5), Mary Mair Noble (grade 4), Annie Celeste Page (grades 3-4 - exchange teacher), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Nanna MacKinlay Robertson (grades 1-2)

1939-1940

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 5-6), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Estelle Rebecca Dawson (grades 2-3), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grade 5), Mary Mair Noble (grades 4-5), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Nanna MacKinlay Robertson (grades 1-2)

1940-1941

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 5-6), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Estelle Rebecca Dawson (grades 2-3), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grade 5, September; grades 4-5, October-June), Mary Mair Noble (grades 3-4), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Nanna MacKinlay Robertson (grades 1-2)

1941-1942

Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 4-5), Dorothy Ruth Matheson (grades 2-4), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 5-6), Mary Mair Noble (grades 3-4), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Nanna MacKinlay Robertson (grades 1-2)

1942-1943

Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Janet Helen MacMorran (grades 2-3), Dorothy Ruth Matheson (grades 2-4), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 5-6), Mary Mair Noble (grades 4-5), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Anne Sherebrin (grades 1-2)

1943-1944

Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Janet Helen MacMorran (grades 2-3), Dorothy Ruth Matheson (grades 2-4), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 5-6), Mary Mair Noble (grades 4-5), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Anne Sherebrin (grades 1-2)

1944-1945

Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grade 4, September-October & January-June), Irene Otylia McKay Ketter (grade 5 substitute, November-January), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Janet Helen MacMorran (grade 3), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 5-6), Mary Mair Noble (grade 5, September-October & February-June), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Margaret May Scarfe (grades 2-4), Anne Sherebrin (grades 1-2), Dorothy Marie Slaughter (grade 4 substitute; November-December)

1945-1946

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 2-3), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 5-6), Mary Mair Noble (grade 5), Helen Kyle Paterson (grade 1), Margaret May Scarfe (grades 3-4), Anne Sherebrin (grades 1-2), Mr. Verier (grades 5-6, manual training at Sir Sam Steel School)

1946-1947

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 2-3), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 5-6), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Mary Mair Noble (grade 5), Helen Kyle Paterson (grade 1), Margaret May Scarfe (grades 2-4), Anne Sherebrin (grades 1-2, 1947; grade 2, 1948)

1947-1948

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 2-3), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 5-6), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Mary Mair Noble (grades 4-5), Helen Kyle Paterson (grade 1), Anne Sherebrin (grades 1-2), Margaret May Scarfe (?)

1948-1949

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 2-3), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 5-6), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Mary Mair Noble (grades 4-5), Helen Kyle Paterson (grade 1), Anne Sherebrin (grades 1-2, 1948; grade 2, 1949), Margaret May Scarfe (?)

1949-1950

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 2-3), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 4-5), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Mary Mair Noble (grade 5), Helen Kyle Paterson (grade 1), Nellie Wold (grades 1-2, 1949; grade 2, 1950), Margaret May Scarfe (?)

1950-1951

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 3-4, 1950; grade 4, 1951), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grade 5), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Anne Grady (grade 1), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Mary Mair Noble (grades 5-6), Helen Kyle Paterson (grade 1), Nellie Wold (grades 2-3, 1950; grade 3, 1951), Margaret May Scarfe (?)

1951-1952

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 3-4), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grade 5), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Freda Lang (grade 1), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grades 5-6), Mary Mair Noble (grades 5-6), Helen Kyle Paterson (grades 2-3), Mary Edna Williams (grade 2), Miss T. Sorenson (?)

1952-1953

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 3-4), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Mary Josephine Hunter (grade 6), Evelyn M. W. Krol (grades 4-5, November-March), Freda Lang (grade 1), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Helen Kyle Paterson (grade 3), Elsie Prokopenko (grades 4-5, April-June), Nellie Stadnyk (grades 4-5, September-October), Wilma Louise Vigrass (grade 2)

1953-1954

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grade 4), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Mary Josephine Hunter (grade 5), Freda Lang (grade 1), Lena Leochko (grades 1-2), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Helen Kyle Paterson (grades 3-4), Dora Frieda Wiesner (grades 2-3)

1954-1955

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grade 4), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Solveig Ingibjorg Brynjolfson (grade 1), Mary Josephine Hunter (grade 5), Lena Leochko (grades 1-2), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Helen Kyle Paterson (grades 3-4), Dora Frieda Wiesner (grades 2-3)

1955-1956

Dorothy May Allward (grade 6), Josephine Patricia Badali (grade 3), Solveig Ingibjorg Brynjolfson (grade 1), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Mary Josephine Hunter (grade 4), Dora Frieda Wiesner Lehmann (grades 2-3), Lena Leochko (grades 1-2), William Paul Solypa (grade 5)

1956-1957

Dorothy May Allward (grade 6), Solveig Ingibjorg Brynjolfson (grade 1, October-June), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Mary Josephine Hunter (grade 4), Dora Frieda Wiesner Lehmann (grade 3), Lena Leochko (grades 1-2), Elsie A. Maksimose (grade 1, September), Josephine Patricia Badali Olsen (grade 2), William Paul Solypa (grade 5)

1957-1958

Dorothy May Allward (grade 6), Solveig Ingibjorg Brynjolfson (grade 1), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Mary Josephine Hunter (grades 3-4), Dora Frieda Wiesner Lehmann (grade 3), Lena Leochko (grades 1-2), Josephine Patricia Badali Olsen (grades 2-3), William Paul Solypa (grade 5)

1958-1959

Dorothy May Allward (grades 5-6), Solveig Ingibjorg Brynjolfson (grade 1), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Mary Josephine Hunter (grade 4), Dora Frieda Wiesner Lehmann (grade 3, September-May), Lena Leochko (grades 1-2), Helene Neufeld (grade 3, June), Josephine Patricia Badali Olsen (grade 2), William Paul Solypa (grades 4-5)

1959-1960

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grade 1), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Lena Gorgitza (grade 3), Frank Harder (grade 6), Mary Josephine Hunter (grades 4-5), Susan Laurel Kuczek (grades 1-2), Raymond Alfred LeNeal (grade 5), Josephine Patricia Badali Olsen (grades 2-3), Dorothy Troop (relief teacher)

1960-1961

Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Rollande Aurelie Duffy (no grade), Joan Catherine Foran (grade 2), Susan Gurney (grade 3), Frank Harder (grade 6), Mary Josephine Hunter (grade 4), Susan Laurel Kuczek (grade 1), Raymond Alfred LeNeal (grade 5), Margaret Theresa Lewko (relief teacher), Joyce Angeline Atkinson (?)

1961-1962

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grades 1-2), Denise Collins (kindergarten), Susan Gurney (grade 4), Frank Harder (grade 6), Johann Paul Johnson (grade 5), Annie Breata Krahn (relief teacher), Susan Laurel Kuczek Rattai (grades 1-2), Muriel Dell Waldie (grade 3), Miss J. Foran (?), Miss D. Staples (?)

1962-1963

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grade 1), Joan Catherine Foran (grades 2-3), Susan Gurney (grade 4), Frank Harder (grade 6), Freda Petterson (relief teacher, 1963), Susan Laurel Kuczek Rattai (grade 1), Dale Wesley Scoville (grade 5), Martha Tycholiz (relief teacher, 1962), Katherine Unruh (kindergarten)

1963-1964

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grade 1), Frank Harder (grade 6), Irene Ann Heiman (grade 2), Rosemarie Jane Ledohowski (grades 2-3), Freda Petterson (relief teacher), Margetts Reid (grades 3-4), Dale Wesley Scoville (grade 5), Katherine Storoschuk (grades 1-2), Katherine Unruh (kindergarten), Miss I. Lemon (?)

1964-1965

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grade 1), Edith Phyllis Backman (relief teacher), Frank Harder (grade 6), Irene Ann Heiman (grade 2), Rosemarie Jane Ledohowski (grades 2-3), Susan Laurel Kuczek Rattai (grades 4), Margetts Reid (grade 4), Dale Wesley Scoville (grade 5), Katherine Storoschuk (grades 1-2), Katherine Unruh (kindergarten)

1965-1966

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grade 1), Joan Maria Domytrak (grades 4-5), John Hamm (grade 6), Rosemarie Jane Ledohowski (grade 3), Margetts Reid (grade 4), Dale Wesley Scoville (grade 5), Katherine Storoschuk (grades 1-2), Ruth Marie Trowsky (grade 2), Katherine Unruh (kindergarten), ? (relief teacher)

1966-1967

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grade 1), Joan Maria Domytrak (grades 4-5), John Hamm (grade 6), Rosemarie Jane Ledohowski (grade 3), Robert David Sanders (grades 5-6), Katherine Storoschuk (grade 1), Ruth Marie Trowsky (grade 2), Katherine Unruh (kindergarten), Margetts Reid Wopnford (grades 3-4), ? (relief teacher)

1967-1968

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grade 1), Joan Maria Domytrak (grade 4), Irma Laura Edinborough (relief teacher), Sonia Genyk (grades 1-2), John Hamm (grade 6), Linda James (kindergarten, 1967), Rosemarie Jane Ledohowski (grade 3), Brenda Elizabeth Hood Linwood (kindergarten), Robert David Sanders (grades 4-5), Margetts Reid Wopnford (grade 2)

Photos & Coordinates

Elmwood School No. 1

Elmwood School No. 1 (circa 1912)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Schools - Elmwood #2.

Elmwood School No. 2

Elmwood School No. 2 (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Elmwood School No. 3

Elmwood School No. 3 (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.90698, W97.10212
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Martin School No. 870 (Kelvin Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elmwood School No. 864 (RM of North Norfolk)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elmwood High School / David Thompson School (505 Chalmers Avenue, Winnipeg)

Sources:

Manitoba School Records Collection, Winnipeg School District No. 1 (Elmwood School) - Daily Registers, GR4527, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Winnipeg School District No. 1 (Elmwood School) - Daily Registers, GR4548, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Winnipeg School District No. 1 (River Elm School) - Daily Registers, GR4548, Archives of Manitoba.

Winnipeg School Board, Annual Report 1906, Legislative Library of Manitoba.

“Compulsory education,” Winnipeg Tribune, 10 October 1906, page 9.

“Changes in city schools,” Manitoba Free Press, 31 August 1907.

“Re-opening of schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1908, page 1.

“Teachers named for all schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 3 September 1910, page 3.

“Assignment of teachers for Winnipeg Schools which open on Sept. 15,” Winnipeg Tribune, 1 September 1911, page 9.

“City schools staff assembling in Sept.,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1912, page 8.

“Opening of the Winnipeg public schools has been set for Monday next,” Winnipeg Tribune, 14 August 1913, pages 1 and 2.

“Here’s your teacher!” Winnipeg Tribune, 21 August 1914, page 6.

“School Board assigns teachers,” Winnipeg Tribune, 20 August 1915, page 9.

“Reduce staff of teachers at high schools Monday,” Winnipeg Tribune, 18 August 1916, pages 1 & 12.

“Boundaries of schools are named,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 24 August 1917, page 9.

“Complete plans to open schools Tuesday for 30,000 children,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 30 August 1918, page 14.

“Teachers are selected for various grades,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1919, page 3.

“Winnipeg schools, No. 15—Elmwood,” Manitoba Free Press, 1 November 1922, page 23.

“Forty-six new school rooms to be provided,” Manitoba Free Press, 10 April 1929, page 1.

“Gain in permits $500,000 compared to last season,” Manitoba Free Press, 8 June 1929, page 36.

“Principal teachers’ president,” Winnipeg Free Press, 5 May 1978, page 16.

“School staff shuffled,” Winnipeg Free Press Weekly, 2 July 1989, page SW3.

“Winnipeg School Board,” Winnipeg Free Press, 12 June 1993, page A11.

Now-retired principal would do almost anything to get kids to read,” Winnipeg Free Press, 29 December 2014.

We thank the Winnipeg School Division for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 1 February 2020

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.