Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. James School No. 7 / Linwood School (266 Linwood Street, Winnipeg)

St. James School | Linwood School | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The St. James School District No. 7 was established in July 1871. It operated schools in what would later become the Winnipeg suburb of St. James until it became part of the St. James-Assiniboia School Division No. 2 in 1969.

Built during the summer of 1907 using architectural plans drawn by Pall Melsted “Paul” Clemens, St. James School was a two-storey wood frame building on a concrete foundation. It had four classrooms along with a basement which served as an indoor play area during cold or wet weather. It was completed at a cost of around $10,000. Its exterior had white walls and a dark-coloured roof. Within a few years, tents were needed to reduce classroom overcrowding.

As the local population grew, so did the need for classroom space. In late 1913, the district hired Winnipeg architect Alexander Melville to design a new and much larger building. The project was managed by the Frid-Lewis Company and work began before the year’s end. Its distinctive red brick and limestone exterior featured entrances on the west side labeled “Boys” and “Girls.” It was completed at a cost $175,000 and opened at a ceremony on 25 November 1914 attended by Education Minister George Robson Coldwell and Deputy Minister Robert Fletcher.

On 16 June 1947, an honour roll commemorating students who were killed during military service in the Second World War was unveiled by Miss Margaret Pildrem whose brother Robert was named on it.

Elementary classes were initially held on the main floor and high school classes were on the second floor, until the opening of St. James Collegiate in the early 1950s, when higher grades relocated there. An auditorium addition was designed by the architectural firm of Smith Carter Searle and Associates and built in 1961.

The school’s alumni includes the city’s first female mayor Susan Thompson, bandleader Jimmy King, Liberal Cabinet Minister Mitchell Sharp, speed skater Gordon Audley, provincial premier Greg Selinger, and National Defense Headquarters Chief of Air Staff Ken Pennie.

Principals (St. James School)

1907-1909

Joseph Cooper Iliffe (1866-1937)

1910

Norman Ewart Brett (1881-1957)

1910-1911

Thomas Walter Halligan (1875-1934)

1911-1914

Theophilus [Theopheus] John “Theodore/Theo” Watts (1864-1939)

Teachers (St. James School)

Among the early teachers of the St. James School District were Mr. J. H. Arkland (1876), Mr. O. Parr (1892-1893), Miss Ella Williams (1894-1895), Miss Bessie McIntyre (1895-1896), Miss Miller (1897-1898), Miss M. L. Hislop (1898-1899), Harry Murdoff (1899-1901), Miss Mabel W. Wright (1901-1906), Miss M. L. Perkins (1907-1908), and Miss M. McIntyre (1908-1909).

1906-1907

Katherine Robbins (grades 1-5)

1907-1908

Joseph Cooper Iliffe (grades 1-7, September-December; grades 4-7, January-June), Lulu Robinson (grades 1-3, January-June)

1908-1909

Joseph Cooper Iliffe (grades 4-7), Lulu Robinson (grades 1-3)

1909-1910

Norman Ewart Brett (grades 5-8, c.January-June), Isabel Cranley (grades 2-3), Joseph Cooper Iliffe (grades 5-8, September-December), Lulu Robinson (grade 1)

1910-1911

Lila M. Greenfield (grades 1-3), Thomas Walter Halligan (grades 4-8, September?-January), Helen A. Nicolson (grades 4-5, September-November), Lulu Robinson (grades 1-3, January-June), Estella M. Thomson (grades 4-5, November-December), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 4-8, February-June)

1911-1912

Jane [Janet?] S. Douglas (grades 1-3, January), Lila M. Greenfield (grades 3-4, September-December; grades 3-5, January-June), Florence H. “Flossie” Howden (grades 1-3; February-June), Florence Smith (grade 1, January-June), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 4-8, September-December; grades 6-8, January-June)

1912-1913

Marjorie Andrews (grade 1), Vera A. Douglass (grades 4-5, June substitute), Pansy Fetterman (grades 4-5, September-May), Lila M. Greenfield (grades 4-5), Florence H. “Flossie” Howden (grades 2-3), Florence Smith (grade 1, September-October), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 5-8)

1913-1914

Marjorie Andrews (grades 1-2, September-March), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 1, September-March; grades 1-2, April-June), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1; April-June), Florence H. “Flossie” Howden (grades 3-4, January-June), Margaret Mackay (grades 2-3), Alison Ryder (gradoes 2-4, September-December), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 6-7)

Principals (St. James High School / St. James Collegiate)

Post 1917

See St. James High School / St. James Collegiate

Teachers (St. James High School / St. James Collegiate)

Between 1920-1951, among the teachers of the St. James Collegiate were Joseph E. Murphy (1937-1946), Petter Martin Juul (1938), John Boyd (1922-1945), and John A. L. Holmes (1940s).

Teachers (Linwood School & St. James High School)

1914-1915

Laurie A. Davidson (grades 3-4), Adelaide Diamond (grades 1-2, January-June), Lillian S. Douglas (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 1; January-June), Florence H. “Flossie” Howden (grade 4, September-April), Mina Howden (grade 5, September-April), Cora May Johnston (grade 1, August-May; grade 4; May-June), Susie S. Kelsey (grade 1, May-June), Luella P. Lane (grade 2, August-October), Margaret Mackay (grades 5-6), Harold E. R. Murphy (grade 5, June substitute), D. Playford (grade 3, August-December), Ada Spearman (grade 1, January-June), Effie M. Umphrey (grade 1), M. Wardle (grade 1, August-December), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 6-8), J. W. Wood (grade 5; May substitute)

1915-1916

Grace Clarke (grade 1, January-June), Edna Irene Daggett (grades 1-2), Laurie A. Davidson (grades 3-4), Adelaide Diamond (grade 3), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Ethelyn Halladay (grade 2), Cora May Johnston (grade 4), Irene Lovell (grades 4-5, January-June), Margaret Mackay (grades 6-7), Harold E. R. Murphy (grades 5-6), M. B. Sinclair (grade 1, September-December), Ada Spearman (grades 4-5, September-December), Effie M. Umphrey (grades 1-2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 7-8)

1916-1917

Grace Clarke (grade 1, September-December), Edna Irene Daggett (grades 1-2), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 4, January-June), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Ethelyn Halladay (grades 2-3), Cora May Johnston (grade 4), Irene Lovell (grade 5), Margaret Mackay (grade 7, September-December; grade 8, January-June), Nan Morrow (grade 1, January-June), Harold E. R. Murphy (grade 6), A. M. Owens (grade 3), Mrs. J. D. Scott (grade 1), Effie M. Umphrey (grades 1-2, September-January), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grade 8, September-December), Kathleen Weldon (grades 1-2, February-June), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 3, September-December; grade 7, January-June)

1917-1918

Louise Beale (grade 5), Enid M. Crothers (grade 1), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 3), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 4), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grades 4-5), Florence Mary Le Neveu (grade 8, mother of John Cooke “Jack” Le Neveu), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Miss M. Maddin (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Edythe Mollard (grade 2, September-December), Nan Morrow (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Janet Gibson Morton (grades 9-10), M. Murphy (grades 3-4, June substitute), E. Rettinger (grade 2, January-June), Miss L. E. Swain (grade 1), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 7), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1918-1919

E. L. Bates (grade 1), Louise Beale (grade 5), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4, September-June; grade 1, April-June), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 4), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 3), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Sylvia Evelyn (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Florence Mary Le Neveu (grade 8), Irene Lovell (grade 6), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Olive K. Montgomery (grade 1), Janet Gibson Morton (grades 9-10), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), E. Rettinger (grades 2-3), Elma Spence (grade 1), Elsa V. Treger (grade 4, February-June), E. Weidman (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grades 2-3), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 7), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1919-1920

Jessie Hunter Angus (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), E. L. Bates (grade 1), Louise Beale (grade 5, September-December), Ethel M. Bennett (grade 6), Gladys Muriel Best (grade 1), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 5), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 4), Mrs. Nowal A. Davison (grade 6), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Anna B. Eaton (grade 5, January-June), Sylvia Evelyn (grade 2, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Alice Fultz (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Florence Mary Le Neveu (grade 9), A. C. Long (grade 7), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grades 1-2), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Janet Gibson Morton (grades 9-10), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Alice Pye (grade 1), Elsa V. Treger (grade 4), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 6), Kathleen Weldon (grade 3), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 7), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Ruby Irene Wood (grades 2-3)

Principals (Linwood School)

1914-1936

1936-1965

William John Wallace (1900-1988)

1965-1967

Raymond Cleave “Ray” Davis (1920-2017)

1967-1970

Ronald Edward “Ron” Littlejohn (1935-2017)

1970-1972

Lincoln L. Lautermilch

1972-1979

Frank H. Voth

1979-1981

Peter D. Carney

1981-1986

Donald Taylor McKinnon (1926-2012)

1986-1990

Merrill Dalmer Groff (1933-2023)

1990-1994

Arlene E. Billeck

1994-1997

Gregory J. Mutter

1997-1999

James E. Tomes

1999-2011

Dianne Snider

2011-2016

Kelsey McDonald

Vice-Principals (Linwood School)

1951-1960

Mabel Morrow (1894-1999)

1960-1969

1969-1971

Mary Davies (1906-2001)

1971-1973

William Theodore “Bill” Betz (1936-2022)

1973-1989

1989-1990

Lawson Tarbuth

Teachers (Linwood School)

1920-1921

Jessie Hunter Angus (grades 2-3), Ethel M. Bennett (grade 7), Gladys Muriel Best (grade 1), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 1), Edna Irene Daggett (grades 5-6), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 5), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Anna B. Eaton (grade 2), Sylvia Evelyn (grade 2, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Mrs. A. J. Fiske (grade 1, May substitute), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 6), Edith M. Gray (grade 2, September-December), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Florence L. MacBay? (grade 3, January-June), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 7), Elsa V. Treger (grade 6), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 3), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1921-1922

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Ethel M. Bennett (grade 7), Marjorie Brown (grade 2), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 7), Lillian S. Douglas (grades 1-2), Anna B. Eaton (grade 2), Sylvia Evelyn (grade 3), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 6), Jessie Innes (grade 2), Cora May Johnston (grade 6), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grade 1), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), V. Paulin (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 6), Elsa V. Treger (grade 5), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Florence E. Woodroom (grade 4)

1922-1923

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2, September-April; grade 3, May-June), Gladys Muriel Best (grade 1), Marjory C. Brown (grade 2), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 3), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Dorothy M. Holland (grade 4), Jessie Innes (grade 2), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grade 1), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), V. Paulin (grade 4, September-December), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3, September-December; grade 4, January-June), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), M. A. Rose (grade 3, September-December), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 6), Elsa V. Treger (grade 5), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 3, January-June), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4, January-June), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1923-1924

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 3), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Cora May Johnston (grade 4), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grade 1), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Mable Robertson (grades 1-3), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 5), Elsa V. Treger (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1924-1925

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2, September-April; grade 3, May-June), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Helen E. Gilbert (grade 1), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Gladys Hope Hines (grade 4), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grade 1), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1, September-December), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 5), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Jean I. Whitelaw (grades 7-8), Verna Althea Whitfield (grade 2, January-June, wife of William Arthur Gamey), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1925-1926

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 1), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Gladys Hope Hines (grade 7), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 8), Isabel Lowe (grades 4-5), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), M. B. Michell (grades 1-2), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 4, January-June), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 3), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Verna Althea Whitfield (grade 2, wife of William Arthur Gamey), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Edith M. Wright (grade 4, September-December)

1926-1927

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2, September-April; grade 3, May-June), Mary Dickie Richmond Kilgour “May” Brown (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Gladys Hope Hines (grade 7, September-December), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 8), Isabel Lowe (grade 4), L. A. McIntyre (grade 9), Myrtle June Norine (grade 1, January-June), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3, September-April; grade 4, May-June), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 6), M. Thompson (grade 7, January-June), Alice M. Thring (grade 4), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Verna Althea Whitfield (grade 2, wife of William Arthur Gamey), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Rutha Henrietta Wilson (grade 1)

1927-1928

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Mary Dickie Richmond Kilgour “May” Brown (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Gladys Hope Hines (grade 8), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 8), Isabel Lowe (grade 5), Myrtle June Norine (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Alice M. Thring (grade 4), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grade 1), Bertha Tod (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Verna A. Whitfield (grade 1), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5, April-June), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Rutha Henrietta Wilson (grade 5, September-April; grade 1, April-June)

1928-1929

Ada Dorothy Allingham (grade 4, April-June), Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Mary Dickie Richmond Kilgour “May” Brown (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 6), Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (grade 6), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Irene Lovell (grade 8), Helen McRae (grade 7), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 5), Myrtle June Norine (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 1, sibling of Benjamin Franklin “Frank” Privat), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Iva May Short (grade 1), Bertha Tod (grade 4, September-January), Alice R. Wallace (grade 4, February-March), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Rutha Henrietta Wilson (grade 2)

1929-1930

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Blanche Alberta Christilaw (grades 1-3, September), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (grade 8), Cora May Johnston (grades 1-2), Irene Lovell (grade 8), Grace McRae (grade 1, April-June), Helen McRae (grade 7), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 5), Vera R. Murray (grade 1, May-June), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 4), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1, September-April), G. Sanford (grade 1, September-May), Annie Eleanor Saunders (grade 1, October-June), Jessie May Smith (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5), Mary Eliza Wherrett (grade 3), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 6)

1930-1931

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Helen Mar Collette (grade 1), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Emily Leonore Gardiner (grade 1), Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (grade 8), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Edith Maude Keating (grade 1), Mrs. M MacDonald (grade 3, March-June substitute), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 7), Mary Molloy (grade 5), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 6), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Mary Eliza Wherrett (grade 3, September-March), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1931-1932

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Helen Mar Collette (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Helen L. Dobson (grade 5, January-June), Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (grades 7-8), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Edith Maude Keating (grades 1-2), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 6), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grades 3-4), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5, September-December), Mary Eliza Wherrett (grade 3, September-March), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grades 6-7), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1932-1933

Kathleen Hannah Dugale Alty (grades 2-3), Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grades 5-6), Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (grade 8), Cora May Johnston (grades 1-2), Edith Maude Keating (grades 3-4), Helen McRae (grade 7), Grace McRae (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 6), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 4), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grades 7-8)

1933-1934

Kathleen Hannah Dugale Alty (grade 3), Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (grade 8), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Edith Maude Keating (grade 4), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 6), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3-4), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 5), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grades 5-6), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1934-1935

Kathleen Hannah Dugale Alty (grade 3), Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (grade 8), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Edith Maude Keating (grade 4), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 6), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 5), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grades 5-6), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grades 7-8)

1935-1936

Kathleen Hannah Dugale Alty (grade 3), Blanche Alberta Christilaw (grade 9), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Edith Maude Keating (grade 5), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 3), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grades 5-6), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 5), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 6), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 7), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grades 7-8), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1936-1937

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Edith Maude Keating (grade 5), Cora May Johnston (grades 1-2), Lillian T. McAdam (grade 1, April-June), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 7), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 4), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1, September-March), William Rutherford (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 6), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1937-1938

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Mildred Watt Nicol (grade 7), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 4), William Rutherford (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 6), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grades 6-7), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1938-1939

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 7), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 6), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1939-1940

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grades 1-2), Cora May Johnston (grade 3), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 7), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3 & 5), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grades 6 & 8), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Mildred Wood (grade 4), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1940-1941

Jessie Hunter Angus (grades 1-2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grades 2-3), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grades 6-7), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Mildred Wood (grade 4), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1941-1942

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Agnes Campbell Fraser (grade 6), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Grace McRae (grade 4, September-December), Helen McRae (grades 6-7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3-4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 7), Elsie E. Winram (grade 5, January-June), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1942-1943

Jessie Hunter Angus (grades 2-3), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Agnes Campbell Fraser (grade 6), Bernard Murray Grafton (grade 7, September-December), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Evelyn Violet Lobban (grade 7, January-June), Helen McRae (grades 7-8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grades 4-5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 7), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1943-1944

Jessie Hunter Angus (grades 2-3), Maude Maxwell Brown (grade 8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Evelyn Violet Lobban (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 4), Anna Mary Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 7), Mildred Wood (grades 5-6), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1944-1945

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Ernest Herbert Berg (grade 7), Maude Maxwell Brown (grade 8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Isobel McCrindle (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3-4), Anna Mary Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grades 6-7), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1945-1946

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Maude Maxwell Brown (grade 8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Isobel McCrindle (grades 7-8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 6), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grades 4-5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 7), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1946-1947

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Mary Davies (grades 5-6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Demeter D. Lysack (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 4), Elva H. Scratch (grade 7, exchange teacher from Kingsville, Ontario; swapped with Maude Maxwell Brown), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grades 7-8), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1947-1948

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Maude Maxwell Brown (grades 7-8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Demeter D. Lysack (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 5), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1948-1949

Maude Maxwell Brown (grades 7-8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Christina Fraser (grade 1, January-June), Lillian Eleanor Greeley (grade 5), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Margaret Millicent Lord (grade 1, September-December), Mary Ellen Arminda McMillan (grade 6), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Hugh Russell Makepeace (grade 7), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 2), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1949-1950

Maude Maxwell Brown (grade 7), Gerald Francis Caron (grade 5), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Jean Margaret Irvine (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Hugh Russell Makepeace (grades 6-7), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 2), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 3), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1950-1951

Maude Maxwell Brown (grade 7), Alfred Henry Cowen (grade 7), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Mary Jean Irwin (grade 4), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Mary Gertrude Lawlor (grade 1), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 2), Joanne Elizabeth Manson (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 6), Dorothy Janet Grace Olson (grade 3), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Therese Prefontaine (grade 5), Horace Lloyd Sutton (grade 8), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 3), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Lenore Ruth White (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1951-1952

Arni Sigurdine? Arnason (grade 8), Alfred Henry Cowen (grade 7), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Helen Louise Finlay (grade 2), Rose Ann Guagliardo (grade 2), Mabel Betty Hughes (grade 3), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Ann Kopetsky (grade 5), Nesta May McLeod (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 6), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 1), Vivian Owens (grade 2), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Albert William Roberts (grade 7), Ruby Pearl Robertson (grade 1), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 4), Catherine Elizabeth Shearer (grade 5), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), John Thomas Wherrett (grade 6), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1952-1953

Phyllis Helena Anderson (grade 1), Alfred Henry Cowen (grade 7), Mary Davies (grade 6), Hazel Christine Dunning (grade 1), Irma Margaret Essery (grade 3), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Helen Louise Finlay (grade 2), Rose Ann Guagliardo (grade 2), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Ann Kopetsky (grade 5), Doreein Elinor Lundy (grade 3), William James McKee (grade 8), Nesta May McLeod (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 6), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 1), Vivian Owens (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 4), Henry Ben Unruh (grade 5), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Jean Ida Wallis (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), John Thomas Wherrett (grade 7), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1953-1954

Phyllis Helena Anderson (grade 1), Clare Lauere Atkins (grade 8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Vivian Hilda Durden (grade 6, January-June), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Rose Ann Guagliardo (grade 2), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Patricia Ann Jackson (grade 6), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Ann Kopetsky (grade 7), Clara McLeod (grade 6, September-December), Nesta May McLeod (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 6), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 5), Vera Helen Schmidt (grade 5), Margaret Elaine Slimmons (grade 2), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Jean Ida Wallis (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth Willet (grade 6), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1954-1955

Phyllis Helena Anderson (grade 1), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Patricia Anne Cameron (grade 2), Alfred Henry Cowen (grade 8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Barbara Ann Frame (grade 3), Mary Carolynn Glasman (grade 2), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Shirley June Lockhart (grade 6), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 7), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 1), Elizabeth Peters (grade 3, January-June), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Vera Helen Schmidt (grade 5), Carol Blair Starratt (grade 4), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Audrey Bernice Taylor (grade 7), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Jean Ida Wallis (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth Willet (grade 6), Harold William Winlaw (grade 7), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1955-1956

John Bock (grade 7), Patricia Anne Brewer (grade 2), Phyllis Helena Briercliffe (grade 1), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Anne Helen Clayton (grade 1), Alfred Henry Cowen (grade 8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Nancy Joan Primachuk Fehr (grade 4), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Barbara Ann Frame (grade 3), Mary Carolynn Glasman (grade 2), Edna M. Green (grade 6, January-June), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Margaret Fay Hunter (grade 1, March-June), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Marguerite J. Johnson (grade 6, September-December), Roseanne Edith Keyes (grade 2), Ronald Edward “Ron” Littlejohn (grade 6), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 7), Caroline M. McLean (grade 1, September-February), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 1), Elizabeth Peters (grade 8), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Verna Posnikoff (grade 3), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Vera Helen Schmidt (grade 5), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Henry B. Unruh (grade 7), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mary Edith Willet (grade 6), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Jean Elizabeth Yarwood (grade 4)

1956-1957

Albert Brown (grade 7), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Anne Helen Clayton (grade 1), George Michael Colton (grade 8), Sharron Joy Corne (grade 5), Ellen Muriel Cotter (grade 2, January-June), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grades 7-8), Mary Carolynn Glasman (grade 2), Edna M. Green (grade 6), Hilda Jane Halvorson (grade 1), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Marjorie Ellen Jones (grade 4), Roseanne Edith Keyes (grade 2), Margaret Alice Knudson (grade 3, March-June), Ronald Edward “Ron” Littlejohn (grade 6), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 1), Jean Murray (grade 3, September), Elizabeth Peters (grade 8), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3, September-February), Verna Posnikoff (grade 3), Eileen Margaret Toews Reimer (grade 3), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Betty Ellen Sanders (grade 2, September-December), Vera Helen Schmidt (grade 5), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Maureen Dawn Thompson (grade 2), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Mary Edith Willet (grade 6), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Jean Elizabeth Yarwood (grade 4)

1957-1958

Isabel Mary Barker (grade 6), Barbara Noreen Boyd (grade 2), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Anne Helen Clayton (grade 1), Carol H. A. Code (grade 3), W. H. Engbrecht (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Patricia M. Field (junior ungraded, January-June), Frederick G. Gibson (grade 5), Mary Carolynn Glasman (grade 2), Edna M. Green (grade 4), Hilda Jane Halvorson (grade 1), Lois E. Harvey (junior ungraded, September-November), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Mona May Insley (grade 1; kindergarten, Agust-December), Elizabeth Ann Isfeld (grade 5), Marjorie Ellen Jones (grade 4), Ronald Edward “Ron” Littlejohn (grade 7), Leonard Samuel Lyons (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 7), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Verna Posnikoff (grade 3), Vera Helen Schmidt (grade 5), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Jacob Peter Suderman (grade 6), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Maureen Dawn Thompson (grade 2), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), M. E. Williams (junior ungraded, December substitute), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Jean Elizabeth Yarwood (grade 4)

1958-1959

William Theodore “Bill” Betz (grade 6), Jules Raymond “Jack” Van Den Bossche (grade 5), Audrey M. Bothwell (grade 6), Barbara Noreen Boyd (grade 2), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Anne Helen Clayton (grade 1), Carol H. A. Code (grade 3), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Frederick G. Gibson (grade 7), Mary Carolynn Glasman (grade 2), Edna M. Green (grade 4), Hilda Jane Halvorson (grade 1), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Marjorie Ellen Jones (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 7), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 1), Vona Todd Nevremont (grade 5), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Verna Posnikoff (grade 3), Carolina V. Rey (grade 5), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Jacob Peter Suderman (grade 7), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Margaret Wreggitt (grade 2), Jean Elizabeth Yarwood (grade 6)

1959-1960

Isabel Mary Barker (grade 6), William Theodore “Bill” Betz (grade 6), Jules Raymond “Jack” Van Den Bossche (grade 5), Barbara Noreen Boyd (grades 1-2), Emily Olga Buhler (grade 2, March-June), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Anne Helen Clayton (grade 2, September-March), Wilma Muriel Duncan (grade 1), Nellie Enns (intermediate ungraded), Thelma Jean Fanning (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Donna Friesen (grade 2), Edna Mary Green (grade 4), Mary Carolynn Glasman (grades 2-3), Hilda Jane Halvorson (grade 1, September-March), Margaret Anna Hanner (grade 2), Laura Alice Patience Hills (grade 4), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Marjorie Ellen Jones (grade 5), Margaret Helen Littlejohn (grade 3), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 6), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 1), Joanna Parisian (senior ungraded), Verna Posnikoff (grade 5), Melania Sandra Reid (grade 3), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Jacob Peter Suderman (grade 6), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Mildred Wood (grade 5),

1960-1961

Laurette Marie Allard (grade 3, January-June), Martha Apostle (grade 2), Isabel Mary Barker (grade 5), William Theodore “Bill” Betz (grade 6), Dorothy Brown (grade 2), Emily Olga Buhler (grades 3-4), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Edna Mary Green (grade 4), Thelma Jean Fanning (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Mary Carolynn Glasman (grade 3), Hilda Jane Halvorson (grade 1), Margaret Anna Hanner (grade 2), Laura Alice Patience Hills (grade 6), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Thomas Robinson Jaffray (grade 5), Marjorie Ellen Jones (grade 5), Margaret Helen Littlejohn (grade 3, September-December), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 6), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 1), Joanna Parisian (senior ungraded), Verna Posnikoff (grade 5), Lorraine Gisele Smith (intermediate graded), Melania Sandra Reid (grade 3, September-December), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Jacob Peter Suderman (grade 6), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Shelagh Caron Waddell (grade 3, January-June), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1961-1962

Mary Carolynn Alexander (grade 3), Isabel Mary Betz (grade 5), Dorothy Brown (grade 2), Emily Olga Buhler (grade 3), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Judith Louise Dowler (grade 4), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grades 3-4), Edna Mary Green (grade 4), Margaret Anna Hanner (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Laura Alice Patience Hills (grade 6), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Carole Jeannette Lynds (grade 3), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 6), Maureen Patricia McGrath (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 1), Joanna Parisian (intermediate senior ungraded), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Hazel Elizabeth Sadler (grade 5, January-June), Lorraine Gisele Smith (intermediate junior graded), Vivian May Smith (grade 2, January-June), Paul Stein (grade 6), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Jacob Peter Suderman (grade 6), Maureen Dawn Thompson (grade 2, September-December), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Charles Jens Viddal (grade 6), Florence Jessie Smith Wallace (grade 6), Shelagh Caron Wiebe (grade 5, September-December), Beverley Wohl (grade 4), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Shirley Anne Young (grade 5)

1962-1963

Mary Carolynn Alexander (grade 3), Joyce Elizabeth Balmer (grade 1), Isabel Mary Betz (grade 5), Dorothy Brown (grade 2), Emily Olga Buhler (grade 3), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Gordon Edward Clancy (grade 6), Vona-Marie Edgar (senior elememtary ungraded), Maureen Patricia McGrath Ellison (grade 4), Marion Elizabeth Fawcett (grade 2), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Hilda Lillian Franz (primary ungraded), Verna Posnikoff Guenther (grade 4), Margaret Anna Hanner (grades 3-4, September-December; grade 4, January-June), Laura Alice Patience Hills (grade 6), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Carole Jeannette Lynds (grade 5), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 1), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Hazel Elizabeth Sadler (grade 5), Lorraine Gisele Smith (junior elememtary ungraded), Paul Stein (grade 6), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Jacob Peter Suderman (grade 6), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Charles Jens Viddal (grade 6), Florence Jessie Smith Wallace (grade 6), Beverley Wohl (grade 4), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Shirley Anne Young (grade 5)

1963-1964

Mary Carolynn Alexander (grade 3), Isabel Mary Betz (grade 5, September-June; & grade 7, March-June), Dorothy Brown (grade 2), Hilda Virginia Brown (grade 6), Diane Marilyn Buffie (grade 7), Emily Olga Buhler (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Gordon Edward Clancy (grade 6), Vona-Marie Edgar (primary ungraded), Betty Ann Eyestone (grade 6, September-March), Marion Elizabeth Fawcett (grade 2), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grades 3-4), Verna Posnikoff Guenther (grade 5), Mr. R. Guenther (grade 6, April-June), Margaret Anna Hanner (grade 2), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 1), Constance Joan Moreton (grade 4), Lorraine L. Pidhayecki (grade 1), Mary Elizabeth Plummer (grade 4), Iris Anne Pratt (senior ungraded), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Hazel Elizabeth Sadler (grade 5), Lorraine Gisele Smith (junior ungraded), Paul Stein (grade 6), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Heather Maureen Taylor (grade 6), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Charles Jens Viddal (grade 7, September-March), Florence Jessie Smith Wallace (grade 6)

1964-1965

Mary Carolynn Alexander (grade 3), Patricia Ann Bagnall (grade 2), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Elizabeth Anne Clarke (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Edward John Eckton (grade 6), Vona-Marie Edgar (primary ungraded), Marion Elizabeth Fawcett (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Carol Raye MacKinnon Fuller (grade 4), Verna Posnikoff Guenther (grades 5-6), Margaret Anna Hanner (grade 3), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Eleanor Marie Loewen (grade 6), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 7), Heather Beryl McKechnie (grade 3), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Elizabeth Howatson Dick Miller (grade 1), Constance Joan Moreton (grade 4), Inez Madeline Parrott (senior elememtary ungraded), Mary Elizabeth Plummer (grade 4), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Hazel Esther Sadler (grade 5), Lorraine Gisele Smith (junior elememtary ungraded), Murray Robert Smith (grade 5), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Doretta June Swalwell (grade 7), Heather Maureen Taylor (grade 6), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Charles Jens Viddal (grade 7), Florence Jessie Smith Wallace (grade 6), Patricia Catherine Syms Wiens (grade 6), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1965-1966

Jean Margaret Adams (grade 4), Sandra Elaine Aldinger (grade 7, January-June), Mary Carolyn Alexander (grade 4), Patricia Ann Bagnall (grade 2), Heather Maurine Ball (grade 6), Ella Audrey Brown (grade 3), Margaret Millicent Brown (grade 5, January-June), Elizabeth Anne Clarke (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Edward John Eckton (grade 6), Vona-Marie Edgar (primary ungraded), Marion Elizabeth Fawcett (grade 2), Carol Raye MacKinnon Fuller (grade 4), Verna Posnikoff Guenther (grade 5, September-December), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Carol Louise Hunter (grade 4), Martha Elizabeth Kregeris (grade 7), Eleanor Marie Loewen (grade 6), Heather Beryl McKechnie (grade 2), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Catherine Bonnie Moore (grade 2), Inez Madeline Parrott (senior elememtary ungraded), Lorraine L. Pidhayecki (grade 1), Anna Doreen Reimer (grade 5), Constance Marlene Rempel (grade 1), Lois Kathleen Robson (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Hazel Esther Sadler (grade 5), Lorraine Gisele Smith (junior elememtary ungraded), Murray Robert Smith (grade 5), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Doretta June Swalwell (grade 7, September-December), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Charles Jens Viddal (grade 7), Florence Jessie Smith Wallace (grade 6), Patricia Catherine Syms Wiens (grade 6)

1966-1967

Jean Margaret Adams (grade 4), Sandra Elaine Aldinger (grade 7), Carol Joyce Alexander (grade 5), Mary Carolyn Alexander (grade 4), Patricia Ann Bagnall (grade 2), Heather Maurine Ball (grade 6), Ruth Mae Bishop (kindergarten - afternoons, February-June), Sheila Harriet Broder (kindergarten - mornings, February-June), Ella Audrey Brown (grade 3), Margaret Millicent Brown (grade 5), Pauline Alice Burmachuk (primary ungraded), Elizabeth Anne Clarke (grade 2), Vona-Marie Edgar (primary ungraded, September-December), Marion Elizabeth Fawcett (grade 2), Carol Raye MacKinnon Fuller (grade 4), Josephine Hickey (grade 2, January-June), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Dorothy Alice Howard (primary ungraded, January-June), Carol Louise Hunter (grade 4), Martha Elizabeth Kregeris (grade 7), Heather Beryl McKechnie (grade 2, September-December), William Magas (grade 6), Inez Madeline Parrott (senior elememtary ungraded), Lorraine L. Pidhayecki (grade 1), Constance Marlene Rempel (grade 1), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Patricia Lynn Robson (grade 3), Hazel Esther Sadler (grade 5), Maureen Barbara Sloker (grade 6), Lorraine Gisele Smith (junior elememtary ungraded), Paul Stein (grade 6), Joan Barbara Thurston (grade 3), John Richard Topping (grade 7), Florence Jessie Smith Wallace (grade 6), Sharon Whyte (grade 1), Joan Hester Yuill (grade 3)

1967-1968

Leann Mary Therese Adair (grade 5), Jean Margaret Adams (grade 4, September-December), Sandra Elaine Aldinger (grade 7), Mary Carolyn Alexander (grade 4), Patricia Ann Bagnall (grade 3), Sheila Harriet Broder (kindergarten), Ella Audrey Brown (grade 3), Lorraine Lillian Brown (grade 1), Margaret Millicent Brown (grade 5), Carol Anne Chester (primary ungraded), Joan Carole Crandall (grade 4), Lois Elizabeth Harvey (primary ungraded), Josephine Hickey (grade 2), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Elizabeth Anne Ingram (grade 4), Terri Gayle Iverson (junior ungraded, March-June), Violet Louise Iverson (junior ungraded, September-January), Beverley Anne Klassen (grade 1), Martha Elizabeth Kregeris (grade 7), Linda Krentz (kindergarten), Ronald Edward Littlejohn (junior ungraded, February), Janice Lynn Merrick (grade 2), Jane Elizabeth Munroe (grade 2), Inez Madeline Parrott (senior elememtary ungraded), Constance Marlene Rempel (grade 1), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Patricia Lynn Robson (grade 3), Hazel Esther Sadler (grade 5), Shirley Elizabeth Siwak (grade 1), Maureen Barbara Sloker (grade 6), Paul Stein (grade 6), Joan Barbara Thurston (grade 3), John Richard Topping (grade 7), Florence Jessie Smith Wallace (grade 6), Marion Elizabeth Fawcett Warner (grade 2), Mildred Wood (grade 6), Dorit Martha Wrogemann (grade 4, January-June)

1968-1969

Leann Mary Therese Adair (grade 5), Patricia Ann Bagnall (grade 3), Sheila Harriet Broder (kindergarten - mornings, September-December), Ella Audrey Brown (grade 3), Lorraine Lillian Brown (grade 1), Margaret Millicent Brown (grade 5, September-December), Joan Carole Crandall (grade 4), Patricia Ellen Rose Elliott (senior elememtary ungraded, special education - mentally handicapped, January-June), James Friesen (grade 6), Lois Elizabeth Harvey (primary ungraded), Roslyn Claire Heidi (grade 3), Elizabeth Graham Hesketh (kindergarten - mornings, January-June), Josephine Hickey (grade 2), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Elizabeth Anne Ingram (grade 4), Beverley Anne Klassen (grade 1), Ronald Edward Littlejohn (grade 5, January-March), Joan Diane Miles (primary ungraded, mentally retarded and emotionally disturbed), Brenda Miller (grade 5, April-June), Ethel Elizabeth Miller (grade 4), Jane Elizabeth Munroe (grade 2), Patricia Margaret O’Greyski (kindergarten), Inez Madeline Parrott (senior elememtary ungraded, special education - mentally handicapped, September-December), Lorraine L. Pidhayecki (grade 1), Constance Marlene Rempel (grade 1), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Hazel Esther Sadler (grade 5), Janice Lynn Sandell (grade 2), Anne Schmidt (primary ungraded), Shirley Elizabeth Siwak (grade 1), Maureen Barbara Sloker (grade 6), Lorna Lynn Sturk (junior ungraded), Patricia Edna Friesen Toone (grade 4), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 2), Florence Jessie Smith Wallace (grade 6), Mildred Wood (grade 6), Dorit Martha Wrogemann (grade 4)

1969-1970

Leann Mary Therese Adair (grade 5), Rodger James Alexander (grade 6), Olivia Constance Belyea (grade 1), Esther Bornn (grade 2), Ella Audrey Brown (grade 3), Lorraine Lillian Brown (grade 1), Louise Anne Marie Buhr (grade 4), Anthony John Cooper (primary ungraded, special education - mentally retarded, September-December), Joan Carole Crandall (grade 4), Nancy Joan Elliott (grade 2), Patricia Ellen Rose Elliott (senior elememtary ungraded, developmental skills), Roslyn Claire Heidi (grade 3), Elizabeth Graham Hesketh (kindergarten), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Elizabeth Anne Ingram (grade 4), Eileen Rae Martinson (grade 1), Laurel Ann McFarlane (junior ungraded, developmental skills), Ethel Elizabeth Miller (grade 4), Patricia Margaret O’Greyski (kindergarten), Kathleen Price (primary ungraded, special education - mentally retarded, September-December), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Patricia Lynn Robson (grade 3), Jessie Elizabeth Ruby (primary ungraded, special education mentally retarded), Hazel Esther Sadler (grade 5), Janice Lynn Sandell (grade 2), Shirley Elizabeth Siwak (grade 1), Elizabeth Anne Slight (grade 4), Maureen Barbara Sloker (grade 6), Lorraine Gisele Smith (primary ungraded, educable mentally handicapped), Barbara Joan Sparks (grade 2), Florence Jessie Smith Wallace (grade 6), Mildred Wood (grade 6)

1970-2005

2005-2006

Paula Andrew, Katherine Deyman, Eva Dowd, Gail Ficzycz, Tanya Jensen, Leanne Mager, Lezlie Martinson, Kelsey McDonald, Patti-Lynne Pauls, Gina Petty, Colleen Rogala, Gary Shapira, Shannon Siemens, Lynda Tunny, Kimberley Turner, Kyla Vincent, Mark Zebrun

Site of the original St. James School and Linwood School

Site of the original St. James School and Linwood School (May 1914)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Western Canada Fire Underwriters Association, Series 2, Assiniboia - St. James suburb - Sheet 1A.

The original St. James School

The original St. James School (1907)