Manitoba Historical Society
Search
MHS website:
 


Past Lane
News


Manitoba
History

No. 78


MHS Fall
Field Trip


Abandoned
Manitoba


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba


Questions on
Manitoba
History

Historic Sites of Manitoba: General Wolfe School (Ellice Avenue, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

General Wolfe School, named for the military general who won the battle at the Plains of Abraham for British forces, was constructed in 1920 by day labourers working for the Sutherland Construction Company. Designed by local architect J. N. Semmens, the one-storey, 16-classroom structure (with an assembly hall as the sole space on a small second storey) was designed to accommodate 720 students. Initially intended as an elementary school, at various times through its history, the building was used as a High School (later transferred to Daniel McIntyre Collegiate) and a Junior High School (tranferred from Greenway School).

Construction of a new school, designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Smith, Carter, and Partners, began in October 1975 and was completed at a cost of around $2.1 million. Located parallel to Banning Street, it opened to students in December 1976. With the demolition of the old school underway, the new General Wolfe School was officially opened on 9 March 1977 by the Minister of Education.

Principals

Period

Principal

1920-1923

Percy Dewart Harris (1871-1953)

1923-1927

Raymond George Pannell (1894-1936)

1927-1945

Herbert Wellington Huntley (1879-1974)

1945-1955

Arthur Herbert Hoole (1889-1991)

1955-1956

Archibald Cameron McMurchy (1900-1982)

1956-1969

George Edward Whitlaw (1904-1996)

1969-1977

Charles Martin

1977-?

?

?-?

Leonard W. Baron

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1920-1921

?, Arthur Bailey

1921-1922

J. A. Christiansen, D. Perry, I. Whipple, M. Winram

1922-1923

J. Christiansen, F. L. Ormond, D. Perry, M. Winram

1923-1924

J. Christianson, G. M. Hamilton, F. W. McConnell, D. Perry, E. Riter, J. W. Slater, M. A. Tait, M. Winram

1924-1925

J. Christiansen, G. Hamilton, F. Long, F. McConnell, D. Perry, E. Riter, J. Slater, May Victoria Wright

1925-1926

E. Battersby, G. Hamilton, F. Long, J. Miller, F. McConnell, E. Riter, M. Rosevear, J. Slater, May Victoria Wright

1926-1927

E. Battersby, D. Fowler, F. Long, J. Miller, G. McElrea, E. Riter, M. Rosevear, May Victoria Wright

1927-1928

E. J. Bates, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. W. Buckley, Annie Cheyne Dickie, M. Durnin, J. I. Ferrier, M. Gibson, T. Harper, M. Keith, O. McKenzie, A. C. McTavish, C. Schofield, B. A. Smith, K. M. Smith, A. Strachan

1928-1929

M. Acheson, E. J. Bates, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. W. Buckley, Annie Cheyne Dickie, J. I. Ferrier, M. Gibson, T. Harper, M. G. Keith, A. C. MacTavish, M. Palmer, C. Schofield, K. Smith, L. Spooner, A. Strachan

1929-1930

M. Acheson, M. Alexander, E. J. Bates, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. W. Buckley, Annie Cheyne Dickie, M. Gibson, T. Harper, M. G. Keith, A. C. McTavish, M. Palmer, C. Schofield, B. Smith, K. Smith, A. Strachan

1930-1931

M. Acheson, M. E. Alexander, G. Attenborrow, E. J. Bates, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. Cuddy, Annie Cheyne Dickie, M. Dwyer, M. Gibson, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, F. M. McDonald, G. McDonnell, A. C. McMurchy, A. C. McTavish, M. Palmer, M. Reardon, A. Schofield, B. Smith, L. V. Steere, A. Strachan, E. Wallace, D. M. Winning

1931-1932

Junior high department: M. Acheson, M. Alexander, G. Anderson, G. Attenborrow, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. M. Craig, Robert McIlroy “Bob” Cross, M. Cuddy, M. Gibson, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, G. McDonnell, F. M. McDonald, A. C. McMurchy, M. Reardon, C. Schofield, B. Smith, L. V. Steer, B. Turesdale, E. Wallace, D. Winning, M. Whiteford, A. L. Williams. High school department: E. J. Bates

1932-1933

M. Acheson, M. Alexander, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. Craig, Robert McIlroy “Bob” Cross, M. Gibson, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, F. M. McDonald, G. McDonnell, M. Reardon, C. Schofield, B. Smith, L. V. Steere, B. Truesdale, E. Wallace, M. Whiteford, A. L. Williams, D. Winning

1933-1934

M. Acheson, M. Alexander, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. Craig, Robert McIlroy “Bob” Cross, M. Gibson, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, J. I. McCallum, F. McDonald, G. McDonnell, M. Reardon, C. Schofield, B. Smith, B. Truesdale, E. Wallace, M. Whiteford, A. L. Williams, D. Winning

1934-1935

M. E. Alexander, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, James Warren Chafe, M. Craig, Robert McIlroy “Bob” Cross, G. Dibble (exchange), M. Gibson, R. S. Jernholm, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, I. McCallum, G. McDonnell, F. McDonald, C. Overton, M. Reardon, C. Sholfield, B. Smith, L. Sprung, M. W. Whiteford, A. L. Williams, D. Winning

1935-1936

M. A. Alexander, J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, M. R. Buchanan, M. A. Chalmers, M. Craig, James Warren Chafe, Robert McIlroy “Bob” Cross, M. Gibson, R. S. Jernholm, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, I. McCallum, W. H. McIntyre, F. McDonald, M. Reardon, C. Scholfield, L. Sprung, M. Whiteford, A. L. Williams, D. Winning

1936-1937

M. E. Alexander, J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, Allan Shafer Bowman, M. R. Buchanan, James Warren Chafe, M. A. Chalmers, M. Craig, M. Gibson, R. S. Jernholm, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, I. McCallum, W. McIntyre, M. Reardon, J. F. Rettie, C. Scholfield, B. Smith, L. Sprung, M. Whiteford, A. L. Williams, D. Winning

1937-1938

J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, Allan Shafer Bowman, M. R. Buchanan, D. Campbell, J. W. Chafe, M. Craig, M. A. Chalmers, M. Gibson, R. S. Jernholm, M. G. Keith, E. Lind, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, I. McCallum, W. McIntyre, V. Miller, M. Reardon, J. Rettie, C. Scholfield, B. Smith, L. Sprung, M. Whiteford, D. Winning

1938-1939

J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, Allan Shafer Bowman, M. R. Buchanan, M. A. Chalmers, M. Craig, W. Dunlop, M. Gibson, R. S. Jernholm, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Marion Elizabeth MacAulay, L. McCallum, K. A. McDonald, W. McIntyre, R. R. Mitchell, M. Reardon, J. Rettie, C. Scholfield, B. Smith, L. Sprung, M. Whiteford, D. Winning

1939-1940

L. Bereskin, J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, M. R. Buchanan, M. A. Chalmers, M. Craig, W. S. Dunlop, M. Gibson, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, I. McCallum, A. McDonald, W. McIntyre, R. Mitchell, A. S. Moore, M. Reardon, J. Rettie, C. Scholfield, L. Sprung, M. Whiteford, D. Winning

1940-1941

E. Abra, J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, M. R. Buchanan, M. A. Chalmers, M. Craig, W. S. Dunlop, M. Gibson, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, A. R. Magnusson, Gordon Edward Mark, I. McCallum, A. McDonald, R. Mitchell, A. S. Moore, M. Reardon, C. Scholfield, Catherine “Caye” Scott, M. Whiteford, D. Winning

1941-1942

Elementary department: B. Coxworth. Intermediate department: E. Abra, J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, M. R. Buchanan, J. W. Chafe, M. A. Chalmers, M. Craig, M. Gibson, M. G. Keith, M. Leece, E. Lind, Gordon Edward Mark, F. MacLeod, I. McCallum, A. McDonald, R. Mitchell, M. Reardon, C. Schofiel, Catherine “Caye” Scott, M. Whiteford, D. Winning

1942-1943

J. Beveridge, D. Bokofsky, M. R. Buchanan, J. W. Chafe, M. A. Chalmers, I. Church, M. Craig, M. Gibson, M. Leece, E. Lind, C. Mark, F. MacLeod, I. McCallum, A. McDonald, R. Mitchell, M. Reardon, C. Scholfield, Catherine “Caye” Scott, M. Whiteford, D. Winning

1943-1944

J. Beveridge, R. Buchanan, D. Bokofsky, M. Chalmers, M. Craig, M. Gibson, M. Leece, P. Long (exchange), I. McCallum, K. A. McDonald, F. McLeod, G. Norman, M. Reardon, Catherine “Caye” Scott, K. Utting, M. Whiteford, D. Winning, C. Wood

1944-1945

?, Catherine “Caye” Scott

1945-1946

C. M. Belton, J. Beveridge, R. Buchanan, M. Chalmers, M. Craig, M. Crawford, M. Gibson, C. Leavens, M. Leece, A. M. Loutit, I. McCallum, K. A. McDonald, F. McLeod, A. Metzak, J. C. Nelin, M. Reardon, W. Saunders, Catherine “Caye” Scott, K. Utting, M. Whiteford, D. Winning, C. Wood

1946-1947

J. Beveridge, R. Buchanan, M. Chalmers, M. Craig, M. Crawford, J. Dickison, M. Gibson, E. Haig, Frank Eugene Hughes, W. Kostiuk, M. Leece, A. M. Loutit, K. A. McDonald, F. McLeod, A. Metzak, J. C. Nelin, M. Reardon, W. Saunders, Catherine “Caye” Scott, K. Utting, M. Whiteford, D. Winning, C. Wood

1947-1948

J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. Chalmers, M. Craig, M. Crawford, J. S. Dickison, M. Gibson, H. H. Guest, J. Hubble, Frank Eugene Hughes, A. M. Loutit, F. MacLeod, K. A. McDonald, M. Otte, J. C. Nelin, B. G. Quarnstrom, M. Reardon, W. E. Saunders, Catherine “Caye” Scott, K. Utting, R. Vasey, M. Whiteford, D. Winning, C. Wood

1948-1949

J. Beveridge, Miss S. Booth, Miss N. R. Buchanan, Miss M. Chalmers, Miss M. Craig, Miss M. M. Crawford, J. S. Dickison, W. Donald, Miss M. Gibson, H. H. Guest, Frank Eugene Hughes, Mrs. B. G. Irving, Miss A. M. Loutit, Miss K. A. McDonald, Miss F. MacLeod, J. C. Nelin, R. G. Quarnstrom, Miss M. Reardon, Miss S. Retallick, W. E. Saunders, Catherine “Caye” Scott, Miss K. Utting, Miss M. Whiteford, Miss D. Winning, Miss C. Wood

1949-1950

J. Beveridge, Miss S. Booth, Miss R. Buchanan, Miss M. Chalmers, Miss M. Craig, Miss M. Crawford, J. S. Dickison, W. N. Donald, Miss M. Gibson, H. H. Guest, Frank Eugene Hughes, Miss A. M. Loutit, Miss K. A. McDonald, Miss F. MacLeod, J. C. Nelin, R. G. Quarnstrom, Miss M. Reardon, Miss S. Retallick, W. E. Saunders, Catherine “Caye” Scott, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss D. Winning, Miss C. Wood

1950-1951

J. Beveridge, Miss M. Chalmers, H. Chenoweth, Miss E. Colpitts, Miss M. Craig, Miss M. Crawford, J. S. Dickison, W. N. Donald, C. E. Durnin, H. H. Guest, Miss L. Hodgson, Frank Eugene Hughes, Miss A. M. Loutit, Miss K. A. McDonald, Miss F. MacLeod, J. C. Nelin, Miss A. Newell, R. G. Quarnstrom, Miss M. Reardon, W. F. Saunders, Catherine “Caye” Scott, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss D. Winning

1951-1952

J. Beveridge, Miss M. Chalmers, H. Chenoweth, Miss E. Colpitts, Miss M. Craig, W. N. Donald, E. C. Durnin, H. H. Guest, S. S. Harvey, Frank Eugene Hughes, Miss K. A. McDonald, Mrs. F. McElheran, Miss S. Mercer, Miss F. MacLeod, J. C. Nelin, Miss A. Newell, R. G. Quarnstrom, Miss M. Reardon, Catherine “Caye” Scott, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss D. Winning

1952-1953

?, Catherine “Caye” Scott

1953-1954

Miss A. A. Atkinson, H. H. Bally, J. Beveridge, Miss M. Chalmers, H. Chenoweth, Miss M. E. Colpitts, Miss R. Crowe, E. C. Durnin, Miss R. Dutton, H. H. Guest, G. A. Guilbault, S. S. Harvey, J. Kaplan, N. Kowal, Miss S. Mercer, Miss F. MacLeod, J. W. Peach, Miss M. Reardon, Catherine “Caye” Scott, G. A. Sim, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss C. H. Wood, John L. Wright

1954-1955

H. H. Bally, H. Belyea, J. Beveridge, Miss G. Bull, Miss M. Chalmers, H. Chenoweth, Miss R. Crowe, E. C. Durnin, Miss R. Dutton, H. H. Guest, G. A. Guilbault, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, Miss F. MacLeod, Miss S. Mercer, J. W. Peach, George H. Phillips, Miss M. Reardon, G. A. Sim, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss C. H. Wood, John L. Wright

1955-1956

H. Belyea, Miss M. Chalmers, Miss M. Crowe, Mrs. I. Dunlop, C. E. Durnin, Miss B. Dutton, G. A. Eisler, B. Fenton, Cecil Cullen Foster, G. A. Guilbauilt, Miss D. Hill, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, Miss F. MacLeod, Miss S. Mercer, J. W. Peach, George H. Phillips, S. Putnam, Miss H. Rejkowicz, G. A. Sim, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss C. H. Wood

1956-1957

H. Belyea, Miss M. Chalmers, Miss R. Crowe, J. R. Devine, Mrs. I. Dunlop, B. Fenton, Cecil Cullen Foster, G. A. Guilbauilt, Miss M. Kelsall, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, B. Margolis, Miss F. MacLeod, Miss S. Mercer, E. Outhwaite, S. Putnam, Miss H. Rejkowicz, G. A. Sim, Mrs. D. Sly, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss K. Utting, Miss C. H. Wood

1957-1958

Mr. H. Belyea, Miss M. Chalmers, Miss A. Couchman, Miss R. Crowe, Miss M. Davidson, Mr. J. R. Devine, Mrs. I. Dunlop, Mr. B. Fenton, Cecil Cullen Foster, Mr. D. H. Friesen, Mr. G. A. Guilbault, Mrs. N. Kellett, Miss M. Kelsall, Mr. W. M. Kormylo, Mr. B. Margolis, Miss S. Mercer, Miss F. MacLeod, Mr. E. Outhwaite, Mr. S. Putnam, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Mr. E. Simms, Mrs. D. Sly, Miss M. E. Toole

1958-1959

H. Belyea, Miss M. Chalmers, R. Clague, Miss R. Crowe, Mrs. M. Cuddy, J. R. Devine, Mrs. I. Dunlop, B. Fenton, Cecil Cullen Foster, D. H. Friesen, R. Grymontre, G. A. Guilbault, Mrs. N. Kellett, W. M. Kormylo, B. Margolis, Miss F. MacLeod, Garnet Milton Morrison, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss L. Sedun, E. Simms, Mrs. D. Sly, H. Silman, Miss M. E. Toole

1959-1960

Miss D. Boig, Miss M. Chalmers, R. Clague, Mrs. M. Cuddy, Miss M. Davidson, P. T. Edwards, H. Enns, B. Fenton, Cecil Cullen Foster, Mrs. A. Friesen, D. H. Friesen, A. H. Gaston, Mrs. C. P. Hendricks, R. L. Holden, Mrs. N. Kellet, B. Margolis, Garnet Milton Morrison, Miss F. MacLeod, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss L. Sedun, Bethel Harold Stinson, Miss M. E. Toole, Mrs. J. Wieldon

1960-1961

Miss S. Bray, J. A. Bull, Miss M. Chalmers, R. Clague, Miss R. Crowe, Mrs. M. Cuddy, Miss M. Davidson, R. T. Edwards, H. Enns, B. Fenton, Cecil Cullen Foster, D. H. Friesen, D. J. Gillies, H. Hedley, R. L. Holden, Mrs. N. Kellet, Garnet Milton Morrison, Miss F. MacLeod, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Mrs. M. Spate, S. Sigurdson, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss V. Webber, Mrs. L. Williams

1961-1962

Miss E. Arnott, J. Bodnaruk, Miss S. Bray, J. A. Bull, Miss M. Chalmers, R. Clague, Miss R. Crowe, Miss M. Davidson, R. T. Edwards, H. Enns, B. Fenton, Cecil Cullen Foster, D. H. Friesen, D. J. Gillies, H. Hedley, Mrs. N. Kellet, L. L. Green, Miss A. Millar, Garnet Milton Morrison, Miss F. MacLeod, H. R. Penner, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss M. E. Toole, Mrs. L. Williams

1962-1963

?

1963-1964

J. A. Bull, R. Butler, Miss M. Chalmers, R. Clague, Miss R. Crowe, P. Danyluk, Miss M. Davidson, Miss D. Dunbar, R. T. Edwards, H. Enns, H. Hedley, Mrs. N. Kellet, D. M. Lyon, Miss F. MacLeod, R. Mohammed, Miss A. Millar, Miss P. Millar, Henry Andrew Moroz, Garnet Milton Morrison, Mrs. M. Pawluk, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Harry Shafransky, S. Sigurdson, Miss M. E. Toole

1964-1965

?

1965-1966

?

1966-1967

Miss L. A. Ayolle, C. Belton, A. Carroll, A. Chang, Miss R. Crowe, Miss D. Dunbar, H. Fast, Miss B. Garner, Miss S. Glen, Mrs. N. Keller, R. Kidd, R. Koshowski, Mrs. M. Lenaghan, Miss F. MacLeod, Miss A. Millar, R. Mohammed, Henry Andrew Moroz, Garnet Milton Morrison, R. Murray, Mrs. M. Pawluk, V. Pruden, Mrs. R. Remillard, R. Rizzo, Harry Shafransky, Miss M. Toole

1967-1968

C. Belton, J. Carroll, A. Chang, Mrs. F. Christiansen, Miss R. Crowe, Miss L. Daniels, Miss M. J. D. Dunbar, H. Fast, S. Gilman, Miss I. Guttormson, R. Kidd, R. Koshowski, Mrs. M. Lenaghan, V. Lyon, Mrs. A. Mackenzie, Miss M. A. Millar, R. Mohammed, Henry Andrew Moroz, Garnet Milton Morrison, Mrs. M. Pawluk, M. Pronin, J. H. Rafnkelsson, Mrs. Y. M. Remillard, B. Rizzo, Harry Shafransky, Miss M. Toole

1968-1969

C. Belton, A. Chang, Mrs. F. Christiansen, T. Clifford, Mrs. R. Crowe, Miss L. Daniels, Miss M. J. D. Dunbar, Miss L. Fuhr, S. Gilman, Miss E. Herauf, E. J. Hoseln, R. Kidd, R. Koshowski, Mrs. M. Lenaghan, V. Lyon, M. Macdonald, Mrs. A. Mackenzie, Miss M. A. Millar, R. Mohammed, Henry Andrew Moroz, Miss P. Morris, Garnet Milton Morrison, J. H. Ratnkelsson, Mrs. Y. H. Remillard, Miss P. Robinson, Harry Shafransky, Miss M. Toole

1969-1970

?, Percy Albert Lanham

1970-1971

?, Percy Albert Lanham

1971-1972

?, Percy Albert Lanham

1972-1973

?, Percy Albert Lanham

1973-1974

?, Percy Albert Lanham

1974-1975

?, Percy Albert Lanham

Among the other teachers of General Wolfe School were Frank Alywin “Andy” Anderson, Gordon Thomas MacDonell, and Cynthia Eleanor Forde Walkes.

Photos & Maps

General Wolfe School

General Wolfe School (1920)
Source: Winnipeg School Board, Annual Report 1920, Legislative Library of Manitoba.

General Wolfe School

General Wolfe School (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Site Location (lat/long): N49.89361, W97.17110
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Montcalm School (Tecumseh Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wolfe Monument (Osborne Street, Winnipeg)

Sources:

“Winnipeg schools, No. 40—General Wolfe,” Manitoba Free Press, 1 December 1922, page 5.

We thank the Winnipeg School Division and Nathan Kramer for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 12 August 2015

Historical Sites of Manitoba

A collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that some sites in this collection are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Tips | Suggest a Site | Questions | Sites Wanted | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   

 
To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home | Terms & Conditions | FAQ | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Donations Policy
Website © 1998-2015 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.