Historic Sites of Manitoba: McPhillips Street School / Lord Nelson School (820 McPhillips Street, Winnipeg)

In early 1908, the Winnipeg School Board began operating McPhillips Street School, which remained operational into 1910. Enrollment ranged between 60-80 pupils. The location of this first school quarters is not yet known. Its operational status from fall 1910 to fall 1911 is likewise unknown.

Around August 1911, a plot of land with 76 feet of frontage along McPhillips Street and 108 feet of frontage along Aberdeer Avenue was purchased for the construction of a two-storey, four-classroom school, at the northeast corner of McPhillips and Aberdeen. Also known as the McPhillips Street School, it was opened to students by spring 1912 and was later renamed Lord Nelson School in commemoration of British naval admiral Horatio Nelson (1758-1805).

The growth of the surrounding area was such that Lord Nelson School No. 1 was quickly overcrowded so the School Board purchased an entire lot across the street from the original site. In 1917, it erected a brick, two-storey, six-room Lord Nelson School No. 2, the first part of what was anticipated to eventually become a 24-classroom structure. Designed by local architect John Danley Atchison and located about 200 feet east of the original building, its cornerstone was laid at a ceremony on 19 October 1917 attended by Premier Tobias Crawford Norris and Navy League (Winnipeg Branch) President William Rae Allan.

By 1922, when four more rooms were built, enrollment at the school was around 550 students. Seven classrooms were added in 1949 and, in 1958, a one-storey annex of eight rooms was built.

1909-1910

Edith Irwin (1877-?)

1910-1911

School status unknown

1912-1915

Jane Stuart Douglas (c1892-1977)

1915-1917

Isabella I. “Belle” Drummond (c1886-?)

1917-1918

Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (1886-1961)

1918-1919

Elizabeth Rutherford Burch (1867-1945)

1919-1925

Mabel Elizabeth White (1889-1967)

1925-1927

Samuel T. Newton (c1873-1943)

1927-1937

Archer Frank Goodridge (1891-1960)

1937-1939

Arthur Victor Pigott (1900-1987)

1939-1943

Jack Milburn Scurfield (1899-1974)

1943-1954

William Michael Wall (1911-1962)

1954-1955

Orville Ernest Holmes (1905-1987)

1955-1960

Wallace Henry McIntyre (1904-1960)

1960-1962

Ingolfur Gilbert Arnason (1901-1990)

1962-1967

George Harvey Warren (1904-1967)

1967-1970

John Douglas “Doug” MacFarlane (1920-2004)

1970-1973

Dorothy Ruth Matheson (1911-1999)

1973-1979

Anne Smigel (1914-2008)

1980-1986

Harry Kreel

1986-2000

Judy Hill

2000-2006

Diane Burnett

2006-2014

Luba Krosney

2014-2021

Sandra Stevenson

2021-?

Melissa Asmundson

1908-1909

Miss L. Lucas (1908-?), Edith Irwin (1909)

1909-1910

Edith Irwin, ?

1910-1911

Did not operate ?

1911-1912

Fall term: ?. Spring term: Ida M. Davidson (grades 1-2, April-June), Jane Stuart Douglas (grade 1, January-June), Mrs. E. Mae Heffer (grades 2-5, February-June), N. Sullivan (grades 2-5, January), E. M. Wright (grades 1-2, January-March)

1912-1913

Jane Stuart Douglas (grade 1), Isabella I. Drummond (grades 3-6), Vala Jonasson (grades 1-2, March-June), Edith A. Ogston (grade 1, April-June), Kathleen Parker (September-February), Miss M. E. McHeffey (?*)

1913-1914

Ida M. Cook (grades 1-2, January-June), Rosa H. Creed (grade 1, March-June), Jane Stuart Douglas (grade 1), Isabella I. Drummond (grades 3-6), Miss Vala Jonasson (grades 1-2, September-December), Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (grade 1, May-June), Miss Edith A. Ogston (grade 1, August-April)

1914-1915

Rosa H. Creed (grade 1), Isabel E. Douglas (grades 1-2, January-June), Jane Stuart Douglas (grades 1-2, August-December), Isabella I. Drummond (grades 3-4), I.V. Keane (grade 1, May-June), Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (grades 2-3), Miss Vala Jonasson (?*)

1915-1916

Isabel E. Douglas (grade 2), Isabella I. Drummond (grades 3-4), Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (grades 2-3), Margaret Edna Parker (grade 1, January-June), D. M. Partridge (grade 1, September-December), Gertrude E. Puttee (grade 1), R. H. Creed (?*)

1916-1917

Alice B. Bowler (grade 1), Rosa H. Creed (grades 1-2), Isabel E. Douglas (grades 2-3), Isabella I. Drummond (grades 4-5), Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (grades 3-4), Gertrude E. Puttee (grade 1), Ruth E. Willoughby (grades 2-3), H. Douglass (?*)

1917-1918

Alice B. Bowler (grade 1), Elizabeth R. Burch (grades 5-6), Isabel E. Douglas (grade 3), Margaret C. Lawrence (grade 1), Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (grade 4), Ruth E. Willoughby (grades 2-3), R. Creed (?*)

1918-1919

J.R. Axelrode (grades 1-2, September-April), Gertrude L. Blow (grade 1, January-June), Alice B. Bowler (grade 2, September-December), Doreen Brennan (grades 3-4), Elizabeth R. Burch (grades 6-7, September-November), Isabel E. Douglas (grades 2-3), Alma Downie (grade 1), G. L. Finesilver (grades 1-2, May-June), E. Rae Knox (grades 1-2, February-June), Margaret C. Lawrence (grade 1, September?-December; grades 6-7, January-June), Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (grades 4-5), Louisa V. Staples (grade 2, January-June)

1919-1920

Gertrude L. Blow (grades 1-2), Lillian A. Cooper (grade 3), Mrs. M. Dodds (grades 2-3), Alma Downie (grade 1), E. Rae Knox (grade 1), Margaret C. Lawrence (grades 5-6, September-February), L. Staples, Mary Maud Reddon (grades 5-6, March-June), Louisa V. Staples (grade 2, September-October), E. N. Stevenson (grade 2, October-June), Mabel E. White (grades 6-7), D. Brennan (?*)

1920-1921

Lillian A. Cooper (grade 3), A. H. Cuddy (grades 1-4, September-December), Alma Downie (grades 1-2), Alice D. Hansell (grades 2-3, March-June), Malka Hausfield (grade 1, September-April; grades 1-2, May-June), Olive L. Irvine (grades 1-4, January-June), L. V. Moir (grades 2-3, January-February), Mary Maud Reddon (grade 5, September-December; grades 4-5, January-June), E. C. Ridling? (grades 1-2, September-December), G. M. Savoie (grades 1-2, January-June), M. Sokolofski (grades 2-3, September-December), F. Thompson (grades 2-3, September), Mabel E. White (grades 7-8)

1921-1922

Doreen Brennan (grades 4-5), Elizabeth M. Cheer (grade 2), Edith M. Cochrane (grade 1, May-June), A. D. Hansell (grade 1, September-December), Malka Hausfield (grade 2, September-January; grades 2-3, February-June), Annie E. Miller (grade 3), Mary Maud Reddon (grades 5-6), Elizabeth Robertson (grade 1), G. M. Savoie (grade 4), Maisie F. Singleton (grades 1-2, January-June), Mabel E. White (grades 7-8), A. Downie (?*)

1922-1923

K. “Catherine” Anderson (grade 2), Elizabeth M. Cheer (grade 2), Alma Downie (grade 1, September-December & February-June), C. W. Gray (grade 1, January), Malka Hausfield (grade 3), Annie E. Miller (grade 4), Fay C. Philip (grade 3), Ruth A. Pybus (grade 1), Muriel E. Reekie (grade 1), Elizabeth Robertson (grades 6-7), Maisie F. Singleton (grade 2), D. Brennan (?*), G. E. Savoie (?*)

1923-1924

Katherine Anderson (grades 2-3), E. M. Bennett (grade 4, June), Elizabeth M. Cheer (grade 2, September-October & December-June), Alma Downie (grade 1), Malka Hausfield (grade 3), Annie E. Miller (grade 4), Fay C. Philip (grade 4, September-May), Mrs. H. Pierton (grade 2, October-December), Ruth A. Pybus (grades 1-2), Muriel E. Reekie (grade 1), Elizabeth Robertson (grades 6-7), Maisie F. Singleton (grade 3), Mabel E. White (grades 7-8), H. Whyte (grade 1), D. Brennan (?*), M. Kerr (?*)

1924-1925

Katherine Anderson (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Doreen Brennan (grades 5-6), Elizabeth M. Cheer (grade 4), Alma Downie (grade 1), Mary Bicket Kerr (grade 5), J. McDonald (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Annie E. Miller (grades 4-5), Ruth A. Pybus (grade 2), Elizabeth Robertson (grades 6-7), Muriel E. Reekie (grade 1), Maisie F. Singleton (grades 3-4, September-March; grade 4, April-June), Mary M. Talbot (grade 2), M. Hausfield (?*)

1925-1926

Mabel Gertrude Henders (grades 5-6), Doreen Brennan (grade 6), V. Hutcheon (grade 3), R. Hamilton (grade 2), Malka Hausfield (grade 3, September-February), Mary Bicket Kerr (grade 5), Mary Anderson Morton (grade 3), Jessie McDonald (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Samuel T. Newton (grade 8), Ruth A. Pybus (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Muriel E. Reekie (grade 1), Elizabeth Robertson (grade 7), M. Stalker (grade 4), Mary M. Talbot (grades 5-6), Mildred Wilson (grade 4)

1926-1927

Mabel Gertrude Henders (grades 6-7), V. Hutcheon (grade 3), R. Hamilton (graade 2), Norma Gwendolyn Jones (grade 2), Mary Bicket Kerr (grade 5), Hilda MacDonald (grade 4), Jessie McDonald (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Violet Miller (grade 1, March-June), Mary Anderson Morton (grades 3-4), Samuel T. Newton (grades 7-8), Mary E. Reekie (grade 1, September-March), Elizabeth Robertson (grade 7), Mary M. Talbot (grades 5-6), Mildred Wilson (grades 4-5), R. Pybus (?*)

1927-1928

Archer F. Goodridge (grade 8), R. Hamilton (grade 2, September-December), Mabel Gertrude Henders (grade 7), Norma Gwendolyn Jones (grade 2), Mary Bicket Kerr (grade 6), Hilda MacDonald (grade 4), Jessie McDonald (grades 1, September-February; grades 1-2, March-June), Violet Miller (grade 3), Mary Anderson Morton (grade 3), Ruth A. Pybus (grade 5), Mary E. Reekie (grade 1, September-October), Marjorie Palmer (grade 1, November-June), Elizabeth Robertson (grade 7), E. T. Speirs (grade 2, January-June), M. Talbot, I. Mildred Wilson (grades 4-5)

1928-1929

Eva Calverley (grades 7-8, January-June), Lily Chippendale (grade 5), Archer F. Goodridge (grade 8), Edna Ruth Halford (grade 4), Mabel Gertrude Henders (grade 7), Sarah Hershfield (grade 4), Norma Gwendolyn Jones (grades 1-2), Mary Bicket Kerr (grade 7), Jessie Gertrude McDonald (grade 1), Violet Miller (grade 6), Tamara Meyerovitz (grade 1), Mary Anderson Morton (grade 3), Ruth A. Pybus (grades 5-6), Elizabeth Robertson (grades 7-8, September-December), Isabelle Betsey Smith (grades 2-3), Elizabeth Tully Spiers (grade 2), Mary M. Talbot (grades 5-6)

1929-1930

Eva Calverley (grades 5-6?), Archer F. Goodridge (grade 8), Edna Ruth Halford (grade 5), Mabel Gertrude Henders (grades 7-8), Sarah Hershfield (grade 4), Norma Gwendolyn Jones (grade 2), Mary Bicket Kerr (grade 7), Tamara Meyerovitz (grade 4), Violet Miller (grade 6), Sadie Morganstern (grade 1, September-October), R. Pybus, Isabelle Betsey Smith (grade 3), Elizabeth Tully Spiers (grades 2-3), Margaret Wadge (grade 1), Rose Wolfe (grade 1, October-June)

1930-1931

Elementary Department: Edna Ruth Halford (grade 5), Sarah Hershfield (grade 5), Norma Gwendolyn Jones (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Violet Miller (grade 6), Isabelle Betsey Smith (grades 3-4), Leona Emilia Taciuk (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Linnie Tait (grade 1), Margaret Wadge (grade 1), Rose Wolfe (grade 3), T. Meyerovitz (?*). Junior High Department: Eva Calverley (grades 6-7), Archer F. Goodridge (grade 8), Mabel Gertrude Henders (grade 8), Mary Bricket Kerr (grade 7)

1931-1932

Elementary Department: Edna Ruth Halford (grade 6), Sarah Hershfield (grade 5), Norma Gwendolyn Jones (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Tamara Meyerovitz (grades 4-5), Violet Miller (grade 6), Leona Emilia Taciuk (grades 1-2), Margaret Wadge (grade 1), H. O’Keefe (half-day PM, ?*), I. B. Smith (?*), R. Wolfe (?*). Junior High Department: R. Carey (?*), M. Henders (?*), M. Kerr (?*)

1932-1933

Elementary Department: Edna Ruth Halford, S. Hershfield, N. C. Jones, T. Meyerovitz, I. B. Smith, L. Taciuk, M. Wadge. Intermediate Department: R. Carey, M. Henders, V. Miller

1933-1934

Elementary Department: Elizabeth Helene “Bessie” Donaldson (grade 1), Edna Ruth Halford, Sarah Hershfield (grade 5), Norma Gwendolyn Jones (grades 3-4), Ruth A. Pybus (grades 5-6), Tamara Meyerovitz (grades 4-5), Leona Emilia Taciuk (grades 2-3), Margaret Wadge (grades 1-2). Junior High Department: Rozana Catherine Carey (grade 7), N. McTavish (?*), V. Miller (?*)

1934-1935

Elementary Department: Elizabeth Helene “Bessie” Donaldson (grade 1), Edna Ruth Halford (grade 6), S. Hershfield (?*), N. Jones (?*), Tamara Meyerovitz (grades 4-5), M. Wadge (?*). Intermediate Department: Archer F. Goodridge (grade 8), Violet Miller (grade 7), R. Carey (?*)

1935-1936

Elementary Department: Marion P. Campbell (grade 1), Sarah Hershfield (grade 5), Margaret Wadge (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Helene “Bessie” Donaldson (?*), Margaret Liddell Marr (grades 1-2, January-June), Edna Ruth Halford (?*), T. Meyerovitz (?*). Intermediate Department: Archer F. Goodridge (grade 8), Robert J. W. Lyons (grades 7-8), R. Carey (?*), V. Miller (?*)

1936-1937

Elementary Department: Marion P. Campbell (grade 1), Elizabeth Helene “Bessie” Donaldson (grades 2-3), Edna Ruth Halford (grade 6), Sarah Hershfield (grades 5-6), Margaret Liddell Marr (grades 1-2), Tamara Meyerovitz (grades 4-5), Margaret Wadge (grades 3-4). Intermediate Department: Rozana Catherine Carey (grade 7), Violet Miller (grade 7)

1937-1938

Elementary Department: Marion P. Campbell (grade 1), Gladys Marjorie Barr (grade 6), Elizabeth Helene “Bessie” Donaldson (grade 4, November-June), Margaret Liddell Marr (grade 2), Tamara Meyerovitz (grade 5), Alice Mildred Evelyn Nix (grades 2-3), Margaret Wadge (grade 4, September-October), B. McEachern (?*), K. W. Smith (?*). Intermediate Department: Sarah Hershfield (grade 7), Arthur V. Pigott (grade 8), William M. Wall (grade 7)

1938-1939

Elementary Department: Gladys Marjorie Barr (grades 3-4), Marion P. Campbell (grades 6-7), May Elizabeth Kennedy (grade 5), Margaret Liddell Marr (grades 1-2), Tamara Meyerovitz (grade 6), Alice Mildred Evelyn Nix (grades 2-3), Elizabeth Helene “Bessie” Donaldson (?*). Intermediate Department: Sarah Hershfield (grade 7), Arthur V. Pigott (grade 8), William M. Wall (?*)

1939-1940

Elementary Department: Gladys Marjorie Barr (grade 5), Marion P. Campbell (grade 1), Beatrice J. Hutchinsg (grade 4), Margaret Liddell Marr (grades 1-2), Tamara Meyerovitz (grade 6), Alice Mildred Evelyn Nix (grade 3, September-December), Florence Hope Rowley (grade 3, January-June). Intermediate Department: Sarah Hershfield (grade 7), Jack Scurfield (grade 9), William M. Wall (grade 8), I. Kempff (exchange, ?*)

1940-1941

Elementary Department: Gladys Marjorie Barr (grade 5), Marion P. Campbell (grade 1), Beatrice Jane Hutchings (grade 4), Margaret Liddell Marr (grade 2), Alice Irene Moir (grade 3), Margaret Toole (grade 6). Intermediate Department: Sarah Hershfield (grade 7), Jack M. Scurfield (grade 9), William M. Wall (grade 8)

1941-1942

Elementary Department: G. Barr, Marion P. Campbell, Beatrice Jane Hutchings, Margaret Liddell Marr, Alice Irene Moir, M. Toole. Intermediate Department: Sarah Hershfield, William M. Wall

1942-1943

Elementary Department: G. Barr (?*), Marion P. Campbell (grade 1), Beatrice Esther Connell (grade 6), Beatrice Jane Hutchings (grades 4-5), Margaret Liddell Marr (grade 2), Alice Irene Moir (grade 3). Intermediate Department: Sarah Hershfield (grade 7), Jack M. Scurfield (grade 9), William M. Wall (grade 8)

1943-1944

Elementary Department: Marion P. Campbell (grade 1), Beatrice Esther Connell (grades 5-6), Beatrice Jane Hutchings (grades 4-5), Margaret Liddell Marr (grade 2), Alice Irene Moir (grades 3-4). Intermediate Department: Sarah Hershfield (grade 8), John Michael Kozoriz (grade 7, January-June), Arthur Neilson (grade 7, September-December), William M. Wall (grade 9)

1944-1945

Elementary Department: Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), B. E. Fleming (?*), Bernice May McClelland (grades 4-5), Margaret Liddell Marr (grade 2), Alice Irene Moir (grades 3-4), Gertrude Elizabeth Staples (grade 5). Intermediate Department: John Michael Kozoriz (grade 7), Sarah Hershfield Miller (grade 8)

1945-1946

Elementary Department: L. Brister (?*), Teresa Demchuk, May Elizabeth Kennedy (kindergarten, April-June), Margaret Liddell Marr (grade 2), Alice Irene Moir (grades 3-4), Bernice May McClelland (grades 4-5), Gertrude Elizabeth Staples (grades 5-6), Lillian Mae Thacharay (kindergarten, February-March). Intermediate Department: Peter John Humeniuk (grade 7), Margaret Agnes Macdonald (grade 8), William M. Wall (grade 9)

1946-1947

Elementary Department: A. Black (?*), Frances Margaret Bell (grades 4-5), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), Eileen B. Hynn (grades 1-2, November-December; grade 2, January-June), Helen Stephanie Maroy (kindergarten), Margaret Liddell Marr (grades 1-2, September-October), Alice Irene Moir (grades 2-3), Gertrude Elizabeth Staples (grades 5-6). Intermediate Department: Peter John Humeniuk (grade 8), George Christopher Leekie (grade 7), William M. Wall (grade 9)

1947-1948

Elementary Department: Frances Margaret Bell (grades 4-5), E. Flynn (?*), Eileen B. Hynn (grades 1-2), Helen Stephanie Maroy (kindergarten), Alice Irene Moir (grade 3), Helen Stella Rejkowicz (grade 1), Kathleen Muriel Smith (grades 5-6). Intermediate Department: Peter John Humeniuk (grade 8), Josephine Miskoley [Miskolcy?] (grade 7), William M. Wall (grade 9)

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Miss F. M. Bell, Miss E. Flynn, Eileen B. Hynn (grades 1-2), Miss H. S. Marny, Miss A. Moir, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss K. M. Smith. Intermediate Department: P. J. Humeniuk, Josephine Miskoley [Miskolcy?] (grade 7)

1949-1950

Intermediate Department: Miss Winona Marjorie Adams (grade 5), Miss P. Baran, Miss Frances Margaret Bell (grade 4), Miss Roberta Jan Glover (grade 1), Miss H. S. Maroy, Miss A. I. Moir, Miss Helen Stella Rejkowicz (grades 1-2), Miss A. Slusman

1950-1951

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss M. Bell, Miss M. Bastin, Miss R. Glover, Miss M. E. Gugin, Mrs. N. Kowbel, Miss H. S. Maroy, Mrs. E. Martens, Mrs. N. McKay, Miss A. Moir, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss A. Slusman, Mrs. E. A. Tillenius. Intermediate Department: J. J. Browning, P. J. Humeniuk, Miss J. Miskolcy

1951-1952

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss M. Bell, Mrs. M. E. Bennett, J. J. Browning, Miss R. Glover, Miss M. E. Gugin, Mrs. N. Kowbel, Miss H. Maroy, Mrs. E. Martens, Mrs. N. McKay, Miss A. Moir, Miss H. Pankratz, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss J. Rich, Miss A. Slusman, Mrs. B. Swiderski. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Miskolcy

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss M. Bell, Mrs. M. I. Folkard, Miss A. Frieson, Miss H. Maroy, Mrs. E. McKay, Miss A. Moir, Miss J. A. Neil, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss A. Slusman, Alexander Smaluk, Miss L. J. Smith. Intermediate Department: J. J. Browning, Miss M. D. Halverson, Miss J. Miskolcy

1953-1954

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss F. M. Bell, Mrs. M. Folkard, Mrs. M. A. Fredtece, Miss I. Kopp, Miss H. S. Maroy, Miss A. Moir, Miss J. Neil, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss M. Sigvaldson, Miss J. Uswak, Mrs. M. Weston. Intermediate Department: J. J. Browning, J. Dorfman, Miss J. Miskolcy, Alexander Smaluk

1954-1955

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss F. M. Bell, Miss B. J. Blazewicz, Mrs. S. Denyer, Miss M. D. Hinch, Miss M. J. Jopling, Miss I. Koop, Miss H. Marcy, Miss A. Moir, Miss J. Neil, A. Noble, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss M. Sigvaldson, Miss J. Uswak. Intermediate Department: P. Mudery, Alexander Smaluk

1955-1956

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss F. M. Bell, Mrs. S. Denyer, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss W. Froese, Miss S. Hagglund, Miss K. Isaak, Mrs. M. Jackson, Miss M. Jopling, Miss E. McDonald, Miss S. McTavish, Miss A. I. Moir, Miss A. Nedotafko, Miss A. Paetkau, F. Peters, Miss J. Uswak, Mrs. C. Will

1956-1957

Miss W. Adams, Miss S. Bardal, Mrs. G. Bell, Miss K. G. Breckman, Miss M. Daneault, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss S. Hagglund, Miss M. Ham, Miss K. Isaak, Miss M. Jopling, Miss M. Kempthorne, Mrs. D. Kidd, Mrs. D. Matheson, Miss S. McTavish, Mrs. M. Pankiw, F. S. Peters, J. H. Rafnkelsson, Mrs. E. Seipp, Mrs. N. Weibe

1957-1958

Miss W. Adams, Miss S. Bardal, Mrs. G. Bell, Miss A. Craig, Miss M. B. Daneault, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss M. Ham, Miss K. Isaak, Mrs. D. Kidd, Miss P. Konecki, Mrs. E. Litt, Mrs. S. McKay, Miss S. McTavish, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Mary Hrenchuk Pankiw, F. N. Peters, J. Rafknelsson, Mrs. E. Taylor, Mrs. N. Wiebe

1958-1959

Miss W. Adams, Miss S. Bardal, Miss M. B. Daneault, A. W. Davies, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss S. Hartman, Miss K. Isaac, Miss P. Koricki, Mrs. E. Lill, Miss S. McTavish, Miss B. Morris, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Mary Hrenchuk Pankiw, Miss E. Pless, J. Rafnkelsson, Miss H. Rempel, Miss H. Schroeder, Mrs. M. Shoesmith, Mrs. L. Stout, Mrs. E. Taylor, Miss B. Thomas, Mrs. L. Warkentin, Mrs. N. Wiebe

1959-1960

Miss W. Adams, Miss L. Alexander, Miss K. Barton, Miss M. Bergen, Miss M. B. Daneault, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss D. Hewett, Miss P. Koricki, Miss O. Makoweeki, Henry A. Moroz, Miss S. McTavish, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Miss E. Pless, J. Rafnkelsson, Miss H. Schroeder, Miss M. Shoesmith, Mrs. L. Stout, Mrs. E. Taylor, Miss B. Thomas, Mrs. L. Warkentin, Miss E. Wasserman, Mrs. N. Wiebe, Miss H. Willms

1960-1961

Miss W. Adams, Miss J. Alexiuk, Mrs. K. Barton, Miss M. Bergen, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss R. M. Eisner, E. Genik, Miss D. Hewett, Miss A. Hildebrand, Miss P. Koricki, Henry A. Moroz, Mrs. H. Mykytyshyn, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Miss E. Pless, Miss M. R. Papworth, Mrs. M. Robinson, W. Rudko, Miss E. Shoesmith, Miss B. J. Thomas, Mrs. H. Webber, Mrs. L. Yakimischak, Miss J. Zegalski

1961-1962

Miss W. Adams, Mrs. A. Albert, Mrs. K. Barton, Miss E. Benson, Mrs. H. Borsuk, Ray W. Burnside, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Mrs. R. Feduchuk, E. Genik, Miss A. Hildebrand, Miss R. Hillis, Miss P. Koricki, Miss E. McLean, Henry A. Moroz, Mrs. H. Mykytyshyn, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Miss M. Peters, L. Ottenbreit, Miss B. J. Thomas, Mrs. H. Webber, Mrs. L. Yakimischak, Miss J. Zegalski

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. K. Barton, Ray W. Burnside, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Gordon R. Fines, Mrs. O. Fowler, Miss K. Friesen, Miss R. Hillis, Miss N. Holland, A. Johannson, Mrs. E. McKay, Miss E. McLean, Mrs. H. Myckytyshyn, Miss J. Nieckarz, Miss K. Nylin, Miss T. J. Sawchuk, Miss J. Shewaga, Miss S. Silewich, Miss D. Tidsbury, L. Treichel, Miss P. Wilson, Miss J. Zegalski

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Miss C. Anderson, Mrs. K. Barton, Mrs. L. Bell, Miss M. Collins, Miss F. Davis, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Gordon R. Fines, Mrs. O. Fowler, Miss K. Friesen, Miss R. Hillis, Miss J. Hull, R. G. Kirkpatrick, Miss M. Krentz, Mrs. J. Mardis, Mrs. S. Marsh, A. Nickel, Miss T. Sawchuk, Miss C. Shumitak, Mrs. A. Shyman, Miss S. Silewich, Mrs. F. Smith, Miss P. Wilson

1967-1968

Mrs. K. Barton, Mrs. L. Bell, Mrs. S. Bunston, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Gordon R. Fines, Mrs. O. Fowler, G. Hildelbrand, Miss R. Hillis, Miss L. Kroeker, Mrs. J. Mardis, Mrs. S. Marsh, Mrs. R. McKillop, Miss E. Miller, A. Nickel, Miss T. Sawchuk, Miss C. Shumilak, Mrs. A. Shymko, Miss S. Silewich, Mrs. F. Smith, Miss C. Stanley, Miss P. Wilson

Among the other teachers of Lord Nelson School was Arthur Foster Brown.

Lord Nelson School No. 1