Historic Sites of Manitoba: Glenwood School / Glenelm School (96 Carmen Avenue, Winnipeg)

Commissioned in 1929 by the Winnipeg School District, the two-storey brick school was based upon architectural designs of William A. Martin in association with George W. Northwood and Cyril W. U. Chivers, and built by the construction firm of Hazelton and Walin. The structure measured 75 feet by 71 feet 4 inches and was built of reinforced concrete, Alsip’s bricks in a Flemish bond pattern, and masonry trim. In addition to the eight classrooms, it had a teachers’ lounge, Principal’s office, and auditorium in the basement.

Classes were initially held at Lord Selkirk School to start the 1929 Fall Term and began relocating to these premises in mid-September. Initially, the school’s catchment area was lower-grade students on the west side of Kelvin Street [now Henderson Highway]. Its location bisecting upon the school grounds also afforded well-separated outdoor playgrounds, with the eastern yard for boys and the western yard for girls, though this separation was later discontinued.

In 1948, to avoid confusion with Glenwood School in St. Vital, it was renamed Glenelm School. Additions were made in the late 1980s and late 1990s.

1929-1944

Margaret Jane “Evelyn” Corbett (1882-1955)

1944-1961

Dora May Little Lowry (1896-1995)

1961-1966

John Lorne Wright (1913-1996)

1966-1968

Frances Louise Martin (1924-2002)

1968-1970

Vernon “Vern” Peters (c1927-1998)

1970-1972

J. W. Hughes

1972-1974

Murray Stern (1923-2014)

1974-1977

Orin G. Cochrane

1977-1980

Pauline Clarke

1980-1989

Donald “Don” McLaren

1989-1993

William B. “Bill” Hinther

1993-2005

Ron Lowe

2005-2018

Brian Peterson

2018-2022

Shane Fox

1929-1930

(partial) Dora May Little

1930-1931

Frances C. Landers, Dora May Little, Margaret MacLeod, P. Reid, F. A. Sanderson

1931-1932

Cathleen L. Henderson, Frances C. Landers, Dora May Little, Margaret J. McLeod, B. Nicks, P. Reid

1932-1933

Cathleen L. Henderson, Frances C. Lander, Dora May Little, Margaret McLeod, Maude Pogue

1933-1934

Margaret Jane “Evelyn” Corbett (grade 6), Cathleen L. Henderson (grades 2-3), Frances C. Lander (grades 1-2), Dora May Little (grades 5-6), Winnifred McGrath (grade 4), Margaret McLeod (grade 1), Maude Pogue (grades 4-5)

1934-1935

Cathleen L. Henderson, Frances C. Lander, Dora May Little, Winnifred McGrath, Margaret McLeod, Maude Pogue

1935-1936

Cathleen L. Henderson, M. Lamb, Frances C. Lander, Dora May Little, Winnifred McGrath, Margaret McLeod, Maude Pogue

1936-1937

Cathleen L. Henderson, M. Lamb, Frances C. Lander, Dora May. Little, Winnifred McGrath, Margaret McLeod, Maude Pogue

1937-1938

1938-1939

Cathleen L. Henderson, M. Lamb, Frances C. Lander, Dora May Little, Margaret McLeod, Maude Pogue

1939-1940

Cathleen L. Henderson, Frances C. Lander, Dora May Little, Margaret McLeod, Maude Pogue, D. Williams

1940-1941

Cathleen L. Henderson, Dora May Little, Margaret McLeod, Maude Pogue, F. Riddell

1941-1942

E. Cox, Cathleen L. Henderson, Dora May Little, Margaret McLeod, Maude Pogue

1942-1943

E. D. Cox, Cathleen L. Henderson, Dora May Little, Margaret McLeod, Maude Pogue

1943-1944

1944-1945

M. Campbell, E. D. Cox, Cathleen L. Henderson, Maude Pogue

1945-1946

M. Campbell, E. Cox, V. Doe, Cathleen L. Henderson, Maude Pogue

1946-1947

M. P. Campbell, E. D. Cox, V. M. Doe, Cathleen L. Henderson, Maude R. Pogue, L. Wylie

1947-1948

M. P. Campbell, E. D. Cox, V. M. Doe, Cathleen L. Henderson, M. J. Hunter, Maude R. Pogue, A. M. Webster

1948-1949

Miss M. P. Campbell, Miss E. D. Cox, Mrs. V. Doe, Cathleen L. Henderson, Mrs. M. J. Hunter, Maude R. Pogue, Miss C. Simpson

1949-1950

Miss M. P. Campbell, Miss E. D. Cox, Mrs. V. M. Doe, Cathleen L. Henderson, Mrs. J. M. Hunter, Maude R. Pogue, Miss A. Sherebrin

1950-1951

1951-1952

Miss M. Bunting, Miss M. Campbell, Miss M. Crowe, Mrs. V. Doe, Cathleen L. Henderson, Mrs. M. J. Hunter, Maude Pogue, Miss A. Sherebrin

1952-1953

Miss M. Bunting, Miss M. P. Campbell, Miss M. Crowe, Mrs. V. M. Doe, Cathleen L. Henderson, Maude R. Pogue, Miss A. Sherebrin

195-1954

Miss M. Bunting, Miss M. P. Campbell, Miss M. Crowe, Mrs. V. M. Doe, Maude R. Pogue, Miss A. Sherebrin, Mrs. V. Thornton

1954-1955

Miss M. Bunting, Miss M. P. Campbell, Miss M. Crowe, Mrs. V. M. Doe, Maude R. Pogue, Miss A. Sherebrin, Miss M. Waldon

1955-1956

Mrs. E. R. Black, Miss M. P. Campbell, Miss M. Crowe, Mrs. V. M. Doe, Maude R. Pogue, Miss A. Sherebrin, Miss M. Waldon

1956-1957

Mrs. E. R. Black, Miss M. P. Campbell, Miss M. Crowe, Mrs. Vera M. Doe, Maude R. Pogue, Mrs. M. Peterson, Miss A. Sherebrin

1957-1958

Mrs. G. Best, Mrs. E. R. Black, Miss M. Crowe, Miss H. Mabbee, Maude Pogue, Miss F. Reichart, Miss M. Taylor

1958-1959

Mrs. G. Best, Mrs. E. R. Black, Miss M. Crowe, Mrs. D. Matheson, Maude Pogue, Miss F. Reichart, Mrs. A. Scorgie

1959-1960

Miss M. Crowe, Mrs. M. James, Miss M. Pogue, Miss F. Reichart, Mrs J. Robinson, Mrs. A. Scorgie?, Miss S. Willoughby

1960-1961

Mrs. B. Cowin, Miss M. Crowe, Mrs. M. James, Mrs. M. Olafson, Maude Pogue, Miss L. Prosnyck, Mrs. A. Scorgie

1961-1962

Mrs. E. Burridge, Miss M. Crowe, Miss M. Karain, Mrs. J. Phelps, Miss L. Prosnyck, Mrs. A. Scorgie, Miss J. Wise

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. J. Adanac, Mrs. E. Burridge, Miss G. Hamm, Miss M. E. Shoesmith, Miss K. Skeel, Mrs. B. Straszynski, Mrs. L. Snyder, Mrs. C. Warren

1964-1965

Mrs. E. Burridge, Miss G. Hamm, Miss G. Larson, Mrs. E. J. MacRae, Mrs. J. Marks, Mrs. B. Pinegman?, Miss K. Steel, Mrs. C. Warren

1965-1966

Mrs. E. Burridge, Miss J. Dueck, Mrs. J. Foth, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss M. Kotyk, Mrs. J. Marks, Miss K. Steel, Mrs. C. Warren

1966-1967

Mrs. E. Burridge, Miss J. Dueck, Mrs. I. Foth, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss R.? M.?, Miss B. Neufield, Mrs. L. Patson, Mrs. M. Ruta

1967-1968

Mrs. E. Burridge, Miss J. Dueck, Mrs. I. Foth, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss B. Neufield, Mrs. C. Ousey, Mrs. L. Patson, Mrs. M. Ruta

1968-1969

Mrs. E. Burridge, Mrs. S. Dubois, Miss J. Dueck, Mrs. I. Foth, Mrs. B. Giesbrecht, Mrs. A. Hatten, Mrs. B. Horsburgh, Mrs. C. Ousey, Mrs. L. Patson, Mrs. M. Ruta

Glenelm School

Glenelm School (no date)