Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Technical Vocational High School (1555 Wall Street, Winnipeg)

Since it opened in 1951, Technical Vocational High School’s curriculum, which combines vocational training with related academics, has reflected the changing needs of a modern society. Its architectural design and materials meant Tec Voc was the height of modernity. Architect W. A. Martin combined two significant 20th century architectural styles: Art Deco and Art Moderne. Of all his school designs, Tec Voc is Martin’s crowning achievement. Carved in limestone over a Tec Voc side entrance are these words: “Knowledge without practice makes but half an artist.”

From the outset, Tec Voc featured an innovative music program directed by Fred A. Merrett, who also wrote the school song. Gilbert and Sullivan operettas were presented annually and seldom did a parade pass by that did not feature the Tec Voc Marching Band complete with majorettes. A tradition of the Home Economics Department was the annual wheelchair banquet where Tec Voc students prepared and served a gourmet meal to disabled Winnipeggers. Tec Voc has produced dozens of teachers, engineers, professors and politicians. Notable alumni include former city councilors Norman Stapon and Al Ducharme, NHLer Cece Hoekstra, ventriloquist Bob Swartz who was TV’s Uncle Bob on Archie and His Friends, singer/comedian Pat Riordan, and former Winnipeg Police Chief Jack Ewatski.

1951-1953

Richard James “Dickie” Johns (1888-1970)

1953-1970

Bertil Frederick Larson (1911-1971)

1970-1973

B. M. Unruh

1973-2000

2000-2001

Gordon Crook

1951-1952

John Elwood Ridd (1896-1986)

1952-1966

Arthur John Charles Starr (1907-1966)

1966-1968

B. M. Unruh
J. B. Barrick

1968-1969

B. M. Unruh
R. Leeson

1969-1979

1979-1980

Michael Kachmar

1980-?

John Clawson “Jack” Smyth (1936-2007)

?-2004

2004-2005

N. Jill Tardiff (?-2015)

1951-1952

Miss E. Bendit, G. H. Bevan, C. Coleman, D. Cusack, V. L. Davies, S. H. Doctoroff, J. Jackson, Miss A. Jones, W. R. Lee, W. J. Madder, E. M. Maguire, Fred A. Merrett, W. Moore, Miss J. L. Rorke, Miss E. Ross, W. E. Saunders, Miss A. Sozansky, A. J. Starr, B. Unruh, A. Vopnfjord, D. White

1952-1953

Fred A. Merrett, ?

1953-1954

Miss E. Bendit, C. Bailey, Miss J. E. Bashford, Miss P. M. Bowley, J. Burnside, D. F. Cameron, J. Chisik, C. Coleman, D. Cusack, G. Dann, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, R. P. Dubois, J. B. Duncan, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwhistle, F. E. Goldring, U. A. Grant, J. Hodnett, H. Hutchison, J. Jackson, J. K. Johnston, Miss A. Jones, R. J. Kennedy, F. Kucera, W. R. Lee, W. J. Madder, Fred A. Merrett, W. Moore, W. T. Morris, J. R. Morton, O. Peters, Miss M. E. Ritchie, Miss J. L. Rorke, Miss E. Ross, W. E. Saunders, Miss A. Sernyk, Miss M. Shepley, Mrs. I. Skene, Miss K. Smith, Miss A. Sozansky, Miss H. Staples, B. Unruh, A. Vopnfjord, M. T. Woods, N. W. Wilde, G. Zado

1954-1955

H. C. Avery, C. Bailey, Miss E. Bendit, Miss P. M. Bowley, J. Burnside, D. F. Cameron, S. Chapman, J. Chisik, C. Coleman, Miss L. Coles, D. Cusak, G. Dann, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, R. P. Dubois, J. B. Duncan, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, F. E. Goldring, U. A. Grant, J. Hodnett, H. Hutchison, J. Jackson, J. K. Johnston, Miss A. Jones, R. J. Kennedy, F. Kucera, W. R. Lee, W. J. Madder, Mrs. F. Martens, Fred A. Merrett, W. Moore, W. T. Morris, J. R. Morton, O. Peters, Miss M. E. Ritchie, Miss J. L. Rorke, Miss E. Ross, Miss M. Shepley, Mrs. A. Sim, Mrs. I. Skene, Miss K. Smith, Miss H. Staples, B. Unruh, A. Vopnfjord, Miss E. Wallace, N. W. Wilde, M. T. Woods, G. Zado

1955-1956

D. Anderson, H. C. Avery, C. Bailey, Miss K. Baird, Miss E. Bendit, Miss P. M. Bowley, J. Burnside, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, Miss L. Coles, D. Cusack, G. Dann, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, R. P. Dubois, J. B. Duncan, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, U. A. Grant, J. Hodnett, H. Hutchison, J. Jackson, Miss A. Jones, R. J. Kennedy, F. Kucera, W. R. Lee, W. J. Madder, Mrs. E. Martens, Fred A. Merrett, W. Moore, W. T. Morris, J. R. Morton, Mrs. M. Peebles, O. Peters, H. Potter, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss M. E. Ritchie, Miss E. Ross, Miss M. Shepley, Mrs. A. Sim, Mrs. I. Skene, Miss K. Smith, B. Unruh, A. Vopnfjord, N. W. Wilde, G. Zado

1955-1956

1956-1957

D. Anderson, H. C. Avery, Miss E. Bendit, Miss P. M. Bowley, J. Burnside, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, Miss L. Coles, D. Cusack, G. Dann, V. L. Davies, S. Drever, R. P. Dubois, J. B. Duncan, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, J. Hodnett, H. Hutchison, J. Jackson, Miss A. Jones, R. J. Kennedy, F. Kucera, Mrs. E. Martens, Mrs. F. McElheran, Fred A. Merrett, W. Moore, W. T. Morris, J. R. Morton, O. Peters, Miss J. Peterson, H. Potter, Mrs. A. Pybus, R. Riddell, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, Mrs. A. Sim, A. Smaluk, Miss K. Smith, Miss A. Spence, B. Unruh, A. Vopnfjord, N. W. Wilde

1957-1958

H. C. Avery, Miss E. Bendit, Miss P. M. Bowley, Mr. J. Burnside, Mr. S. Chapman, Mr. C. Coleman, Miss L. Coles, Mr. D. Cusack, Mr. G. Dann, Mr. L. Daoust, Mr. V. L. Davies, Mr. A. Drever, Mr. S. C. Ellerton, Mr. J. A. Elliott, Mr. G. W. Entwistle, Mr. L. Feduniw, Mrs. M. Francis, Mr. U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, Mr. H. Hutchison, Mr. J. Jackson, Miss A. Jones, Mr. R. J. Kennedy, Mr. N. Kowal, Mr. F. Kucera, Mr. J. Latter, Mr. R. Leeson, Mrs. F. McElheran, Fred A. Merrett, Mr. W. Moore, Mr. W. T. Morris, Mr. J. R. Morton, Mr. O. Peters, Miss J. Peterson, Mr. H. Potter, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss L. Reid, Mr. R. Riddell, Miss H. Robertson, Miss R. A. Rutledge, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, Mr. A. Smaluk, Miss K. Smith, Mr. A. Taylor, A. Vopnfjord, Mr. N. W. Wilde

1958-1959

R. Addie, H. C. Avery, G. C. Bell, Miss E. Bendit, Miss P. M. Bowley, J. Burnside, J. Calleja, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, Miss I. Coles, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, G. Dann, L. Daoust, V. L. Davies, J. Downey, A. Drever, Miss L. Dubinsky, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, L. Feduniw, Mrs. W. McEwen, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, H. Hutchison, J. Jackson, Miss A. Jones, R. J. Kennedy, N. Kowal, F. Kucera, J. Latter, W. Leathers, R. Leeson, Fred A. Merrett, W. Moore, W. T. Morris, J. R. Morton, R. Parker, Miss I. Patterson, O. Peters, H. Potter, S. Putnam, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss L. Reid, Miss H. Robertson, Miss R. A. Rutledge, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, A. Smaluk, Miss K. Smith, A. Taylor, A. Vopnfjord, N. W. Wilde, W. Willborn

1959-1960

R. Addie, H. C. Avery, G. C. Bell, Miss E. Bendit, J. Calleja, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, Miss L. Coles, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, G. Dann, L. Daoust, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, L. Feduniw, Mrs. L. Glowacki, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, H. Hutchison, J. Jackson, Miss A. Jones, R. J. Kennedy, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, F. Kucera, W. Leathers, R. Leeson, A. G. McIver, Fred A. Merrett, W. T. Morris, J. R. Morton, Miss I. Patterson, W. C. Perry, J. Peters, O. Peters, H. Potter, S. Putnam, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss L. Reid, Miss H. Robertson, Miss R. A. Rutledge, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, A. Smaluk, Miss K. Smith, A. Taylor, A. Vopnfjord, Miss M. W. Waller, N. W. Wilde, Willborn, W. T. Zyla

1960-1961

H. C. Avery, G. C. Bell, Miss E. Bendit, T. Breen, J. Calleja, J. D. Campbell, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, G. Dann, L. Daoust, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, L. Feduniw, Mrs. L. Glowacki, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, H. Hutchison, J. Jackson, Miss A. Jones, Miss N. Kelly, R. J. Kennedy, L. Kolt, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, F. Kucera, W. Leathers, R. Leeson, G. McCannell, Mrs. F. McElheran, Fred A. Merrett, J. R. Morton, Miss H. A. Overgaard, Miss I. Patterson, J. Peach, J. Peters, O. Peters, H. Potter, W. Prochuk, S. Putnam, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss H. Robertson, H. D. Robinson, Mrs. J. Russell, Miss R. A. Rutledge, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, Miss K. Smith, A. Taylor, A. Vopnfjord, Miss M. A. Walker, W. Willborn

1961-1962

G. C. Bell, Miss E. Bendit, R. Buvik, J. D. Campbell, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, P. Cuthbert, G. Dann, L. Daoust, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwhistle, L. Feduniw, W. Glover, L. Glowacki, Miss B. Goodwin, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, H. Hutchison, D. Isaak, J. Jackson, Miss A. Jones, Miss N. Kelly, R. J. Kennedy, S. Khan, L. Kolt, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, F. Kucera, W. Leathers, R. Leeson, G. McCannell, Mrs. F. McElheran, Fred A. Merrett, J. R. Morton, O. L. Ostrowski, Miss H. Overgaard, Miss I. Patterson, J. Peters, O. Peters, E. Phillips, H. Potter, S. Putnam, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss L. Reid, J. E. Ridd, Miss H. Robertson, Miss R. A. Rutledge, Miss M. Shepley, Mrs. A. Siis, Miss K. Smith, L. Sulymka, A. Taylor, N. L. Walker, Miss M. A. Waller, W. Willborn

1962-1963

Fred A. Merrett, ?

1963-1964

G. C. Bell, Miss E. Bendit, B. Black, J. D. Campbell, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, P. Cuthbert, G. Dann, L. Daoust, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, Mrs. R. Fedorkie, L. Feduniw, W. Glover, Mrs. L. Glowacki, Miss B. Goodwin, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, H. Hutchison, J. Jackson, F. Jacobsch, Miss A. Jones, Miss N. Kelly, R. J. Kennedy, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, F. Kucera, W. Leathers, C. Leavens, R. Leeson, J. L. Lusk, G. McCannell, Mrs. F. McElheran, Fred A. Merrett, J. R. Morton, P. Neustaedter, Miss H. Overgaard, Miss I. Patterson, J. Peters, O. Peters, E. Phillips, D. A. Porter, H. Potter, S. Putnam, Mrs. A. Pybus, Mrs. P. Reade, Miss L. Reid, J. E. Ridd, Miss H. Robertson, Miss R. A. Rutledge, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, Mrs. K. Smith, Miss N. Stewart, L. Sulymka, A. Taylor, N. L. Walker, Miss M. A. Waller, W. Willborn

1964-1965

Fred A. Merrett, ?

1965-1966

Fred A. Merrett, ?

1966-1967

S. Bahry, E. Bavasah, L. Beaumont, G. Beil, Miss E. Bendit, R. Bird, B. Black, J. Campbell, S. Chapman, Mrs. J. Chivers, C. Coleman, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, P. Cuthbert, A. Daenivek, I. Daoust, V. Davies, G. Day, G. Delonge, A. Drever, S. Ellerton, J. Elliott, L. Feduniw, C. Fraser, W. Glover, Miss E. Goodwin, U. Grant, Miss D. Hall, M. Hryciw, J. Hunt, S. Hyman, J. Jackson, Mrs. A. Jones, Miss N. Kelly, R. Kennedy, W. Klayh, N. Kowal, P. Kruszelnicki, F. Kucera, P. Kula, M. Kuzych, W. Leathers, R. Leeson, E. McCready, S. McDonald, Fred A. Merrett, J. Morton, P. Neustaedter, Miss H. Overgaard, Miss L. Patterson, J. Peters, O. Peters, E. Phillips, Mrs. A. Pybus, J. Rafnkelsson, Miss L. Reid, Miss M. Robertson, Miss R. Rutledge, W. Schaefer, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, S. Spurll, C. Steeves, L. Sulymka, A. Taylor, Mrs. R. Thomas, H. Huliah, A. Van Schyndel, N. Walker, Mrs. D. Williams, W. Zemiak, N. Zoppa

1967-1968

K. Bailey, S. Bahry, E. Bavasah, L. Beaumont, Miss E. Bendit, R. Bird, B. Black, J. Campbell, S. Chapman, Mrs. J. Chivers, C. Coleman, E. L. Cooke, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, P. Cuthbert, A. Daeninck, L. Daoust, G. Day, G. DeJonge, A. Drever, J. Elliott, L. Feduniw, C. Fraser, Mrs. P. Gilmour, W. Glover, Miss E. Goodwin, U. Grant, Miss D. Hall, M. Hryciw, J. Hunt, S. Hyman, J. Jackson, Miss A. Jones, Mrs. A. H. Karwowski, R. Kennedy, W. Klayh, W. Kormylo, N. Kowal, F. Kucera, P. Kula, M. Kuzych, R. Leeson, W. A. McClymont, E. McCready, S. McDonald, Mrs. B. McLuchan, Fred A. Merrett, J. Morton, P. Neustaedter, Miss H. Overgaard, J. P. Patrick, Miss I. Patterson, J. Peters, O. Peters, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss H. Robertson, Miss R. Rutledge, W. Schaefer, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, L. J. Spiller, G. Spuril, C. Steeves, R. Stegmaier, L. Sulymka, A. Taylor, F. R. Taylor, Mrs. R. Thomas, H. Tutiah, A. Van Schyndel, Mrs. E. F. Von Helmolt, N. Walker, Mrs. D. Williams, W. Zerniak, N. Zoppa

1968-1969

K. Bailey, S. Behry, B. Barrick, E. Bartz, L. Beaumont, G. Bell, Miss E. Bendit, Mrs. E. Berdorf, R. Bird, B. Black, Mrs. R. Browne, J. Campbell, S. Chapman, Mrs. J. Chivers, C. Coleman, E. L. Cooke, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, P. Cuthbert, A. Dasninck, L. Daoust, G. Day, G. DeJonge, A. Drever, J. Elliott, L. Feduniw, Chester M. Fraser, Mrs. P. Gilmour, W. Glover, Miss E. Goodwin, U. Grant, Miss D. Hall, F. C. Hermanus, J. Howlett, M. Hryciw, S. Hyman, J. Jackson, Miss A. Jones, L. Jones, Mrs. A. H. Karwowski, R. J. Kennedy, N. Kowal, Miss A. Kruse, F. Kucera, P. Kula, W. Leathers, E. McCready, S. McDonald, K. McIntyre, Mrs. B. McLuhan, W. Macdonald, Fred A. Merrett, J. Morton, W. Murrell, P. Neustaedter, J. P. Patrick, Miss I. Patterson, Miss E. Pauls, O. Peters, C. E. Pirie, Mrs. A. Pybus, S. Repa, Miss H. Robertson, H. Rosner, Miss R. Rutledge, W. Schaefer, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, D. R. Smorang, G. Spuril, C. Steeves, R. Stegmaier, L. Sulymka, A. Taylor, F. R. Taylor, H. Tutiah, A. Van Schyndel, Mrs. E. F. Von Helmolt, N. Walker, Miss S. Weeks, W. Zemiak, N. Zoppa

Fred A. Merrett, ?

Fred A. Merrett, ?