Memorable Manitobans: Albert Edwin Bowles (1873-1949)

Lawyer.

Born near Brampton, Ontario on 31 May 1873, son of John Bowles and Mary Lester, he was educated at the Brampton High School and Collingwood Collegiate. After teaching for three years at the Orangeville Model School, he returned to Brampton to obtain his matriculation then enrolled at the Osgoode Hall Law School and articled in law with E. G. Graham, completing his legal training in 1902. He moved to Winnipeg in 1905 and associated with various law partners through the years, being made a King's Counsel in 1930.

He and wife Lillis Jane Lougheed (?-1960) had two sons, David Albert Bowles and Howard E. Bowles (?-1998). He served as President of the Winnipeg Young Liberal Club, Secretary of the Winnipeg Liberal Association, and President of the Winnipeg Centre Liberals. He was involved in the formation of the Winnipeg Choral Association and the Winnipeg High School Orchestra. He was a member of Grace United Church and, later, Westminster United Church. He served on the board of the Children’s Aid Association, and he was President of the South Winnipeg Boy Scouts for 15 years. He was a member of the Canadian Order of Foresters, the Ancient Order of United Workmen, and the Sons of Temperance. He was a member of the Winnipeg School Board (1922-1933) and was its Chairman (1928-1929). He was a founder of the River Heights Community Club.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 998 Grosvenor Avenue, on 25 July 1949 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.