Memorable Manitobans: Archibald McNee (1845-1925)

Journalist.

Born at Perth, Ontario in 1845, he was educated locally then received a diploma from the veterinary college at Toronto, later taking some agricultural lectures at the University of Toronto. He came to Winnipeg in 1874 where he worked as a veterinarian for some years before going into journalism as a representative of the Manitoba Free Press in the press gallery of the House of Commons at Ottawa, later rising to become Managing Editor of the paper under W. F. Luxton.

In 1885, he was President of the Press Gallery Association and, two years later, was elected Treasurer of the Winnipeg Press Club. He served two, one-year terms on the Winnipeg city council (1877, 1886) and also was on the Winnipeg School Board. In the late 1880s, he was an active member of the Manitoba Historical Society. He resigned from the paper in 1889 and moved to Windsor, Ontario where he purchased the Record newspaper, operating it until retirement in 1918.

He died at Windsor on 26 March 1925. Among surviving nephews and nieces were W. A. McIntyre, J. F. McIntyre, D. L. McIntyre, D. C. McIntyre, Mrs. C. D. Stovel, and Mrs. J. T. Anderson.