Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pinkham School (765 Pacific Avenue, Winnipeg)

The first Pinkham School was designed by architect brothers Charles Arnold Barber and Earle William Barber, and erected in 1883, at the intersection of Alexander Avenue and Rietta Street in Winnipeg. It was named for cleric William Cyprian Pinkham, who had been Superintendent for Protestant Schools in Manitoba from 1872 to 1882. It was a two-storey, two-classrom structure, built of solid brick at a cost of $5,500.

In 1903, Pinkham School No. 1 was demolished and a replacement, a three-storey brick structure designed by local school architect, J. B. Mitchell, took its place. A cornerstone for Pinkham School No. 2 was laid at a ceremony on 2 September 1903 where School Board Chairman Donald Andrew Ross received a silver trowel from the ward’s trustee, G. A. Lister. Sealed inside the cornerstone was a box containing Canadian coins (1, 5, 10, 25, and 50 cent pieces), Canadian stamps (1, 2, 5, and 10 cent values), along with recent copies of the Manitoba Schools Act, Winnipeg Public School Board By-laws, Manitoba Free Press, Winnipeg Telegram, Winnipeg Tribune, a listing of officials (Imperial, Dominion, Provincial Legislative Assembly, and City of Winnipeg), along with the names of those contracted to build the school.

Pinkham School No. 2 was severely damaged by a fire on 23 August 1945 and, while renovations were being done, students went to Dufferin School. This school was later demolished and replaced with the present structure at the site.

Some noteworthy people who were students of Pinkham School included Fred Grinke, Irene Grinke, Chrissie Shewchuk, Agnes Giesbrecht, Esther Cohen, Maurice Cohen, Les Lear, Martin Platz, Paul Platz, Allan Haynes, Percy Haynes, Hisbie Schiller, Bill Dumsday, Franklin Frederickson, Paul Bardal, and Dr. Clarence McCharles.

1884-1889

Frank Howard Schofield (1859-1929)

1889-1896

Miss Hattie O’Donohue

1896-?

?-1899

Miss M. Young

1899-1900

Laura “Laurie” Cull (1870-1950)

1900-1901

Mary Joker Burke “Mamie T.” Gordon (1876-?)

1901-1902

1902-1903

Margaret Ellen “Maggie” Raleigh (1872-1950)

1903-1904

Closed

1904-1905

James Henry McCarthy (1863-1940)

1905-1906

Hugh William Watson (1872-?)

1906-1919

Clarence Church Stewart (1871-1950)

1919-1926

Herbert Hanford “Harry” McIntosh (1880-1953)

1926-1928

Chester Lordly Fultz (1875-1949)

1928-1946

Margaret Euphemia Monteith (1884-1978)

1946-1951

Archibald Cameron McMurchy (1900-1982)

1951-1955

Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (1893-1975)

1955-1959

Alexander Noble (1913-1971)

1959-1965

Anne Smigel (1914-2008)

1965-1971

Frank Jacob Harder (1906-1998)

1971-1977

Albert “Frank” Sigurdson (1931-2010)

1977-1980

Esme Stewart

1980-1982

Neil McAlpine

1982-1984

Edward Maza

1984-1987

Carolyn Loeppky

1987-1991

John Drzystek

1991-1996

Susan J. Bush

1996-2003

Claire Elizabeth “Clara” Darvill (1943-2019)

2003-2009

Lionel Pang

2009-2012

Brenda Langton

2012-?

Val Mowez

1884-1885

1885-1886

1886-1887

1887-1888

1888-1889

May Edith Lunn

1889-1890

May Edith Lunn

1890-1891

1891-1892

1892-1893

1893-1894

1894-1895

1895-1896

1896-1897

1897-1898

1898-1899

1899-1900

Miss E. M. Hall, Margaret E. “Maggie” Raleigh

1900-1901

1901-1902

1902-1903

1903-1904

Margaret E. “Maggie” Raleigh, ?

1904-1905

Miss Brundritt, Miss Graham, Dora Hermann, Miss Hodgson, Miss McClure, Miss C. McLeod, Miss McShane

1905-1906

Miss I. M. Brundritt, Miss G. Henry, Dora Hermann, Miss A. M. Houston, Miss G. Keith, Miss A. J. McClure, Miss C. McLeod, Miss J. McShane, Miss G. Wortman

1906-1907

Dora Hermann, ?

1907-1908

Miss I. Brundritt, Dora Hermann, Miss A. M. Houston, Miss G. M. Keith, Miss J. McGregor, Miss M. McGregor, Miss C. McLeod, Margaret Monteith, Miss G. Wortman

1908-1909

Miss I. M. Brundritt, Dora Hermann, Miss A. M. Houston, Miss M. G. Keith, Miss J. McGregor, Miss M. McGregor, Miss M. C. McLeod, Margaret Monteith, Miss G. Wortman

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss I. M. Brundritt, Miss A. M. Houston, Miss P. Kyle, Norma McGougan, Miss M. McGregor, Miss C. McLeod, Margaret Monteith, Miss A. Sullivan, Miss A. Thomson, Miss G. Wortman

1911-1912

Viola I. Duff, Miss A. Houston, Miss P. Kyle, Norma McGougan, Miss C. McLeod, Miss C. Moffatt, Miss E. O’Neil, Miss Sanders, Miss Wilson, Miss G. Wortman

1912-1913

Viola I. Duff, Miss M. C. Keith, Miss McTavish, Miss Moffatt, Miss E. O’Neil, Miss Wilson, Miss Roberts, Miss Kyle, Miss McGougan, Miss Sanders

1913-1914

Viola I. Duff, Miss M. C. Keith, Miss P. Kyle, Norma McGougan, Miss A. McTavish, Miss E. O’Neil, Miss J. Sanders, Miss A. Wilson

1914-1915

Viola I. Duff, Miss P. Kyle, Elizabeth MacAulay, Norma McGougan, Miss A. McTavish, Miss E. O’Neil, Miss S. Rabinovitch, Miss J. Sanders, Miss Margaret Thom, Miss A. Wilson

1915-1916

Ida M. Davidson, J. Fraser, M. Jacobs, P. Kyle, Elizabeth MacAulay, Z. McTavish, Miss E. O’Neil, S. Rabinovitch, M. M. Thom, A. Wilson

1916-1917

Ida M. Davidson, A. C. Fraser, J. M. Fraser, P. Kyle, Elizabeth MacAulay, A. C McTavish, A. Wilson, M. M. Thom,

1917-1918

I. Burke, F. Cameron, Ida M. Davidson, J. M Fraser, P. Kyle, E. McManus, A. C. McTavish, M. M. Thom, A. Wilson

1918-1919

E. H. Allan, F. Cameron, J. M. Fraser, Mary French, A. Frith, E. E. Galbraith, M. Kerr, J. McCrae, M. Thom

1919-1920

F. Cameron, F. Eck, B. M. Ferguson, J. M. Fraser, Mary French, A. M. Frith, E. S. Galbraith, J. Jackson, M. Kerr, J. McCrea, M. Thom

1920-1921

1921-1922

E. H. Allen, M. Cassidy, M. A. Jackson, M. C. Kerr, I. McCrea, E. T. Nelson, E. M. Sifton, G. Van Alstyne, I. R. Waters

1922-1923

E. H. Allen, M. Cassidy, M. Hollinger, M. A. Jackson, M. C. Kerr, J. E. McCrea, E. McDonald, E. T. Nelson, G. Shea, G. Van Alstyne, I. R. Waters

1923-1924

E. H. Allen, R. Ewen, M. M. Hollinger, M. A. Jackson, M. Kerr, J. E. McCrea, E. E. McDonald, E. T. Nelson, G. Shea, G. J. Van Alstyne, I. R. Waters

1924-1925

C. Craig, R. E. Ewen, M. M. Hollinger, M. A. Jackson, M. C. Kerr, E. E. McDonald, E. T. Nelson, M. Pitkowsky, W. M. Reinhardt, G. Shea, I. R. Waters

1925-1926

C. Craig, R. E. Ewen, M. A. Jackson, E. McDonald, E. T. Nelson, M. Pitkowsky, G. Shea, I. R. Waters

1926-1927

C. Craig, R. Ewen, M. A. Jackson, G. Law, F. Long, E. McDonald, E. Nelson, M. Pitkowsky, G. Shea, I. R. Waters

1927-1928

E. Ewen, M. A. Jackson, M. C. Johnston, G. Law, F. Long, E. Nelson, G. Shea, D. Staples, C. Wood

1928-1929

O. E. Anderson, Esther Carpenter, M. A. Jackson, G. M. Law, M. Levant, A. Norman, G. Shea, C. H. Wood

1929-1930

O. E. Anderson, K. Campbell, E. J. Carpenter, G. Dolmage, W. D. Flatt, W. Hockley, A. Jackson, J. Kirkup, G. M. Law, M. Norman, G. Shea, R. Whiteside

1930-1931

O. E. Anderson, K. M. Campbell, K. J. Dagg, G. L. Dolmage, R. Fernie, W. G. Hockley, M. A. Jackson, I. Jeffries, J. I. Kirkup, G. M. Law

1931-1932

O. E. Anderson, K. J. Dagg, G. O. Dolmage, R. Fernie, W. G. Hockley, M. A. Jackson, I. Jeffrey, G. Kirkup, G. M. Law, M. K. McKinnon, Margaret E. Nix

1932-1933

O. E. Anderson, K. J. Dagg, G. L. Dolmage, R. Fernie, W. G. Hockley, M. A. Jackson, J. I. Kirkup, G. M. Law, M. E. McKinnon, Margaret E. Nix

1933-1934

K. J. Dagg, G. L. Dolmage, W. G. Hockley, M. A. Jackson, A. Julius, J. I. Kirkup, M. K. McKinnon, Margaret E. Nix, L. Sullivan

1934-1935

K. J. Dagg, G. L. Dolmage, W. G. Hockley, J. I. Kirkup, M. McKinnon, D. E. Nelson, Margaret E. Nix, L. Sullivan

1935-1936

M. E. Cranston, K. J. Dagg, M. Dagg, G. L. Dolmage, E. Hinds, W. C. Hockley, J. I. Kirkup, R. K. McKinnon, D. E. Nelson

1936-1937

M. E. Cranston, K. J. Dagg, C. G. Elliott, S. Goodman, A. E. Hinds, W. G. Hockley, J. I. Kirkup, M. F. Moore, M. K. McKinnon, D. E. Nelson

1937-1938

M. E. Cranston, K. J. Dagg, C. G. Elliott, S. Goodman, A. E. Hinds, W. G. Hockley, J. I. Kirkup, M. McSwain, M. K. McKinnon, M. F. Moore, D. Nelson

1938-1939

L. G. Bergson, M. E. Cranston, K. J. Dagg, C. G. Elliott, S. Goodman, A. E. Hinds, W. G. Hockley, M. K. McKinnon, A. Metzak, M. F. Moore, D. E. Nelson

1939-1940

L. G. Bergson, K. J. Dagg, C. G. Elliott, S. Goodman, A. E. Hinds, N. Lye, M. A. Moore, M. F. Moore, D. E. Nelson, I. Riddell, Hazel Arretta Vandecar

1940-1941

L. G. Bergson, K. J. Dagg, C. G. Elliott, S. Goodman, E. A. Hinds, W. G. Hockley, N. E. Lye, A. Moore, M. Moore, I. Riddell, Hazel Arretta Vandecar

1941-1942

L. G. Bergson, K. J. Dagg, C. G. Elliott, M. Evans, S. Goodman, W. G. Hockley, A. M. Moore, M. F. Moore, I. R. Riddell, Hazel Arretta Vandecar

1942-1943

K. J. Dagg, C. G. Elliott, M. Evans, S. Goodman, W. G. Hockley, M. A. Moore. I. Riddell

1943-1944

J. L. Babb, M. Evans, S. Goodman, W. G. Hockley, C. Kinread

1944-1945

J. L. Babb, M. A. F. Evans, D. M. Fraser, S. Goodman, J. Hubble, M. E. McLaughlin, Emily M. Shaw, P. Zarosinsky

1945-1946

J. L. Babb, M. A. F. Evans, D. M. Fraser, S. Goodman, A. McKnight, M. E. McLaughlin, Francis O. Norman, Emily M. Shaw, P. Zarosinsky

1946-1947

M. Baldwin, S. Goodman, B. Leveque, V. MacFee, A. E. McKnight, M. E. McLaughlin, M. Neill, Francis O. Norman, Emily M. Shaw, B. Voss, P. Zarosinsky

1947-1948

M. Baldwin, G. E. Bjornsson, S. Goodman, B. R. Leveque, V. MacFee, A. E. McKnight, M. E. McLaughlin, Emily M. Shaw, L. Stratychuk, P. Zarosinsky

1948-1949

Miss M. Baldwin, G. E. Bjornson, Miss S. Goodman, Mrs. P. Kirk, Miss B. Leveque, Mrs. V. MacFee, Miss M. E. McLaughlin, Miss A. E. McKnight, Emily M. Shaw, Miss L. M. Stratychuk

1949-1950

G. E. Bjornson, Miss A. J. Gallenger, Mrs. P. Kirk, Miss G. M. Kuleba, Miss B. Leveque, Mrs. V. MacFee, Miss M. E. McLaughlin, Mrs. S. Schlos, Miss M. I. Smith, Miss L. M. Stratychuk

1950-1951

G. E. Bjornson, Miss A. J. Gallenger, Miss L. Grierson, Miss P. Kirk, Miss B. Leveque, Miss A. E. McLaughlin, Miss M. McLean, Miss M. Price, Miss N. M. Smith, Miss L. Stratychuk

1951-1952

G. E. Bjornson, Mrs. B. E. Fleming, Miss I. Grierson, Miss M. Kemeldean, Miss B. Leveque, Miss M. McLean, Miss C. D. McQuarrie, Miss M. Price, Miss M. M. Prygrocki, Miss L. Stratychuk

1952-1953

P. Danyluk, Miss J. Douglas, Miss M. Kemeldean, Miss C. Leitch, Miss Leveque, Miss M. McLean, Mrs. L. J. McWilliams, Miss M. Prygrocki, Miss T. Sorenson, Miss H. Stratychuk

1953-1954

Mrs. E. R. Black, Miss M. Cawte, P. Danyluk, Mrs. P. Davidow, Miss J. Douglas, Miss M. Kemeldean, Miss C. Leitch, Miss E. Ognyzlo, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss L. Stratychuk

1954-1955

Mrs. E. Black, Miss C. Campbell, P. Danyluk, Mrs. P. Davidow, Miss J. Douglas, Miss M. Kemeldean, Miss P. Lafreniere, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss L. Stratychuk

1955-1956

Mrs. E. Buchanan, P. Danyluk, Mrs. I. Enns, Mrs. O. Fowler, Miss V. Maksimow, Miss C. Marchant, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Mrs. A. Rogerson, Miss L. Stratychuk

1956-1957

J. Alward, Mrs. E. Buchanan, Mrs. T. Enns, Mrs. O. Fowler, Mrs. F. Fredette, Miss V. V. Maksimow, Miss C. L. Marchant, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Miss G. Staples, Miss L. M. Stratychuk, Miss H. Topolniski

1957-1958

Mrs. E. Buchanan, Miss F. V. Dyck, Mrs. T. Erickson, Mr. O. Fedak, Mrs. O. Fowler, Miss Eileen George, Mrs. C. L. Johannson, Mrs. G. McEvoy, Miss V. Maksimow, Mrs. E. Stadel, Miss G. Thomas

1958-1959

Mrs. E. Buchanan, Miss F. V. Dyck, Mrs. T. Erickson, O. Fedak, Mrs. O. Fowler, Miss Eileen George, Mrs. G. McEvoy, Miss M. Neuman, Mrs. J. Patrick, Mrs. E. Stadel, Mrs. R. Starr, Mrs. M. S. Stashko, Mrs. I. Storey

1959-1960

Miss F. V. Dyck, Mrs. T. Erickson, O. Fedak, Mrs. O. Fowler, Mrs. T. Frechette, Mrs. M. Healey, Mrs. E. Henders, Miss M. McCarthy, Mrs. G. McEvoy, Mrs. M. McKerchar, Miss V. Rurak, Mrs. E. Stadel, Mrs. I. Storey, Miss O. Wozniak

1960-1961

Miss H. Bardsley, Miss F. V. Dyck, Mrs. T. Erickson, O. Fedak, Mrs. O. Fowler, Mrs. F. Frechette, Miss R. Hanka, Mrs. E. Henders, Mrs. U. Lithown, Miss M. McCarthy, Mrs. M. H. Pauls, Miss E. Stadel, Mrs. I. Storey, Miss I. Torfason, Miss O. Wozniak

1961-1962

Miss L. Alexander, Miss H. Bardsley, Miss G. Crowe, Mrs. P. Diamond, Mrs. T. Erickson, Mrs. T. Frechette, Mrs. E. Henders, G. Kukura, Miss A. Hutchings, Miss M. McCarthy, Mrs. E. Stadel, Miss I. Storey, Miss I. Torfason, Miss O. Wozniak

1962-1963

1963-1964

Miss L. Alexander, Miss G. Crowe, Miss E. B. Flynn, Mrs. E. Henders, Miss J. Ho, R. L. Krysko, G. Kukura, Miss G. Mendelson, Mrs. M. Pauls, Mrs. M. Schenk, Mrs. R. Sparrow, Mrs. E. Stadel, Mrs. I. Storey, Mrs. M. Walker, Miss O. Wozniak

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Mrs. A. Diamont, Mrs. V. Galston, Mrs. E. Henders, Mrs. P. Maulhe, Mrs. M. A. Pauls, Mrs. I. Reynolds, Miss Sak, W. Schroeder, Miss M. Shura, G. Sorenson, Mrs. R. Sparrow, Miss I. Storey, Mrs. M. Walken, Miss O. Wozniak

1967-1968

Mrs. J. Boyce, Miss L. Braid, Mrs. A. Diamant, Mrs. E. Henders, Miss H. Jacob, Miss W. Leese, Miss R. M. Rampl, Miss M. Sak, W. Schroeder, Mrs. A. Seraphin, Miss M. Shura, G. Sorensen, Mrs. R. Sparrow, Mrs. I. Storey, Miss O. Wozniak

1968-1969

Mrs. J. Boyce, Mrs. E. Dean, Mrs. A. Diamant, Miss F. Hart, A. Krahn, Mrs. C. Kyle, Miss W. Leese, Mrs. H. Lyons, Miss S. Powlowski, Miss A. Rockwell, W. Schroeder, Mrs. A. Seraphin, Miss S. Smallwood, Mrs. R. Sparrow, Miss P. Stajer, Miss L. Washington

Pinkham School No. 2

Pinkham School No. 2 (1905)