Historic Sites of Manitoba: Somerset School (775 Sherbrook Street, Winnipeg)

Designed by James Bertram Mitchell, Somerset School was built on the vertical plan – three storeys of buff brick with an impressive entry tower and prominent matching side chimneys above large pediment gables. The school was an expensive building. Its ten rooms and assembly hall cost $40,000 to build, by local contractor Daniel David Wood. The amount was deemed acceptable because of the school’s size and permanence.

Known as Nena Street School during the design phase, a 4 June 1901 meeting of the School Board approved a name commemorating John Beaufort Somerset, an early school superintendent in Winnipeg. Opened in January 1902, its high turret gave the building the air of a medieval fortress. It boasted a drinking “fount” in every classroom and electric lights in place of oil lamps. It served the city’s growing population around Nena (now Sherbrook) Street, mainly of Icelandic and German origins. The west-end between Ellice and Logan had a very large Icelandic population. Early teachers used readers that were German-English, Ruthenian-English, and Icelandic-English. After serving this area for over 70 years, Somerset School was closed by the Winnipeg School Board in June 1972.

Some noteworthy people who attended Somerset School included Paul Bardal, Wilber Boyd, Clarence Chipman, Ernest Chipman, Robert Chipman, Bert Clark, Orval Clark, Laurie Cuthbert, Hal Dodds, George Ellis, Harold Ellis, Tom Fleming, Mrs. W. Folliott, Fred Furgeson, Dorothy Garbutt, Mike Goodman, Ernest Hawkins, Ralph Henderson, Walter Henderson, Jack Irwin, Konrad Johannesson, Arthur Johnson, Basil Johnson, Edwin Johnson, Ed Kernaghan, George Lemon, Wilson McLean, Harold Middleton, Phyllis Middleton, Frank Morley, and Fred Semmons.

Designated in May 1991 as a municipal historic site, it was de-designated in June 2004 and demolished in April 2005 to make way for a pharmacy. The limestone block from its original tower with the school name carved into it is displayed at street level between the sidewalk and the drugstore parking lot.

1902-1914

Ralph Russell James Brown (1875-1917)

1914-1918

Herbert Hanford “Harry” McIntosh (1880-1953)

1918-1944

Mary Elizabeth Kelly (c1882-1970)

1944-1952

Isabel Ellis (1892-1985)

1952-1956

George Melvin Newfield (1904-1977)

1956-1961

Neil Murray McIvor (1906-1970)

1961-1966

Michael John Mazur (1913-2011)

1966-1970

John Arthur Buchanan (1913-1999)

1970-1972

William Paul Solypa (1930-2017)

1902

M. Manson, Annie Milne, Sadie Sharpe, E. Sheppard, E. Thornton

1902-1903

Miss Grace Brooking, Minnabell Anne Dowler, Miss Frances Harper, Miss K. Horn, Miss M. Manson, Annie Milne, Miss H. Monteith, Miss E. Thornton

1903-1904

Miss Grace Brooking, Minnabell Anne Dowler, Miss Green, Miss Hanson, Miss K. Horn, Miss Helen Monteith, Miss O’Donnell, Miss Philip, Miss M. Scott, Miss E. Thornton

1904-1905

Miss Grace Brooking, Minnabell Anne Dowler, Miss E. Green, Miss Kirkwood, Miss M. E. Manson, Miss E. W. Mills, Miss H. Monteith, Miss E. O’Connell, Miss Philip

1905-1906

Miss Grace Brooking, Miss F. Campbell, Miss Eva E. Green, Miss W. Hilton, Miss M. Kirkwood, Miss Minnie Manson, Miss L. Miller, Miss E. M. Philip, Miss J. Ross, Miss L. White

1906-1907

Elizabeth Rutherford, ?

1907-1908

Miss Ethel Campbell, Miss E. Greene, Miss W. Hilton, Miss J. Lyon, Miss M. E. Manson, Miss M. McDougall, Miss E. G. McLean, Miss L. Miller, Miss E. Palk

1908-1909

Miss Ethel Campbell, Miss G. Emslie, Miss W. Hilton, Miss M. Kirkwood, Miss J. K. Lyons, Miss Pauline Macdonnell, Miss M. E. Manson, Miss A. McDougal, Miss E. McLean, Miss E. Palk

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss A. G. Campbell, Miss M. Manson, Miss A. F. McDougall, Miss E. G. McLean, Miss M. J. Stimson, Miss J. M. Lyons, Miss E. Palk, Miss E. Stephenson, Miss W. Hilton, Miss G. Parker

1911-1912

Miss A. G. Campbell, Miss E. Craig, Miss W. Hilton, Mary Elizabeth Kelly, Miss J. Lyons, Miss A. F. McDougall, Miss E. G. McLean, Miss G. Parker, Miss M. Stinson, Miss M. E. Turner, Miss E. Stephenson

1912-1913

Miss Craig, Miss S. Gordon, Miss Hilton, Mary Elizabeth Kelly, Miss McDougall, Miss McLean, Miss E. G. McLean, Miss Parker, Miss Stinson, Miss Stephenson

1913-1914

Miss K. Bridgen, Miss S. Buckley, Miss E. Craig, Miss S. Gordon, Mary Elizabeth Kelly, Miss A. McDougall, Miss M. Parker, Miss M. Stinson, Miss A. Leona Williams

1914-1915

Miss E. Buckley, Miss E. B. Craig, Miss C. Dunfield, Miss Mary C. Dunbrack, Miss S. Gordon, Mary Elizabeth Kelly, Miss M. G. Parker, Miss B. M. Stevenson, Miss M. Stinson, Miss A. L. Williams

1915-1916

E. A. Buckley, C. Dunfield, N. B. Garwood, S. Gordon, R. Hill, Mary Elizabeth Kelly, E. McIntosh, G. Parker, J. Sanders, M. Stevenson, L. Williams

1916-1917

N. M. Dickson, C. M. Dunfield, N. B. Garwood, S. Gordon, Mary Elizabeth Kelly, E. E. Richardson, M. Richardson, J. M. Sanders, B. M. Stevenson, A. L. Williams

1917-1918

N. M. Dickson, C. M. Dunfield, N. B. Garwood, S. Gordon, M. A. Gray, Mary Elizabeth Kelly, E. E. Richardson, M. Richardson, J. M. Sanders, B. M. Stevenson

1918-1919

N. M. Dickson, C. M. Dunfield, N. B. Garwood, S. Gordon, M. A. Gray, A. Judge, B. Larson, I. G. McLeod, J. M. Sanders, I. B. Whipple

1919-1920

N. M. Dickson, M. Disney, C. M. Dunfield, R. Gagnon, L. Garwood, N. B. Garwood, S. Gordon, M. A. Gray, A. Judge, B. Larson, I. G. McLeod

1920-1921

1921-1922

N. M. Dickson, M. Disney, L. Garwood, M. A. Gray, E. R. Knox, B. Larson, I. G. McLeod, M. E. McLeod, M. Richley, Louise Violet Staples

1922-1923

C. M. Borrill, N. M. Dickson, M. Disney, L. Garwood, M. A. Gray, B. M. Larson, I. G. McLeod, M. Richley, M. Schooley, L. Shector, Louise Violet Staples

1923-1924

N. M. Dickson, M. Disney, M. Forhan, M. A. Gray, L. Garwood, B. M. Larson, P. Leslie, P. Paterson, L. E. Shector, Louise Violet Staples

1924-1925

R. M. Connelly, C. B. Cross, M. Disney, N. M. Dickson, M. C. Forhan, L. Garwood, M. A. Gray, P. Patterson, Louise Violet Staples

1925-1926

R. M. Connelly, Christina B. Cross (grades 2-3), M. Disney, N. M. Dickson, Mabel C. Forhan (grade 1), Mary Elizabeth Kelly (grade 5), B. M. Larson, P. Patterson, L. E. Shector, Louise Violet Staples, R. Walpole

1926-1927

V. Bailey, R. M. Connelly, C. B. Cross, M. Disney, N. M. Dickson, B. M. Larson, E. Mott, Louise Violet Staples, C. Thornber

1927-1928

C. O. Boyd, R. M. Connelly, C. B. Cross, H. M. Dickson, M. Disney, B. M. Larson, E. Mott, Louise Violet Staples, A. Sullivan, M. Vant

1928-1929

C. O. Boyd, R. M. Connelly, A. Cross, C. B. Cross, N. M. Dickson, M. Disney, B. M. Larson, Charlotte Mass, E. W. G. Mott, M. Vant

1929-1930

C. O. Boyd, R. M. Connelly, A. Cross, C. B. Cross, N. M. Dickson, M. Disney, A. Finch, Charlotte Mass, E. W. G. Mott, E. J. Sullivan

1930-1931

C. O. Boyd, A. Cross, C. B. Cross, M. Dickson, M. Disney, A. Finch, F. Johanneson, L. M. Mason, Charlotte Mass, E. W. G. Mott

1931-1932

C. O. Boyd, A. Cross, C. B. Cross, M. Disney, G. Dobovsky, A. Finch, F. Fowler, L. J. Holmes, F. Johanneson, L. M. Mason, F. A. Sanderson

1932-1933

C. O. Boyd, A. Cross, C. B. Cross, M. Disney, A. Finch, F. Fowler, L. J. Holmes, F. Johannesson, Charlotte Mass, F. A. Sanderson

1933-1934

W. Boughton, A. Cross, C. B. Cross, M. Disney, A. Finch, F. Fowler, L. J. Holmes, F. Johanneson, Charlotte Mass, F. A. Sanderson

1934-1935

A. Cross, M. Disney, A. Finch, F. Fowler, L. J. Holmes, F. Johanneson, Charlotte Mass, M. Olafson, F. A. Sanderson

1935-1936

A. Cross, C. B. Cross, M. Disney, A. Finch, F. Fowler, L. J. Holmes, F. Johannesson, Charlotte Mass, M. Olafson

1936-1937

A. Cross, C. B. Cross, M. Disney, A. Finch, F. Fowler, F. Johannesson, Charlotte Mass, M. Olafson, F. A. Sanderson

1937-1938

A. Cross, M. Disney, A. Finch, F. Fowler, F. Johannesson, Charlotte Mass, M. Olafson, F. A. Sanderson

1938-1939

A. Cross, M. Disney, A. Finch, F. Fowler, M. Horne, V. Lamont, Charlotte Mass, F. A. Sanderson, H. Wiechman

1939-1940

A. Cross, M. Disney, L. B. Ellis, A. Finch, F. Fowler, M. Horne, E. M. Knapp, V. Lamont, Charlotte Mass, F. A. Sanderson, H. Wiechman

1940-1941

A. Cross, M. E. Disney, L. B. Ellis, A. Finch, F. Fowler, M. Horne, E. Knapp, B. Larson, Charlotte Mass, F. A. Sanderson, H. Wiechman

1941-1942

A. Cross, M. Disney, L. B. Ellis, F. Finch, F. Fowler, E. M. Knapp, B. M. Larson, Charlotte Mass, F. A. Sanderson, H. Wiechman

1942-1943

A. Cross, M. Disney, L. Ellis, A. Finch, F. Fowler, B. M. Larson, F. A. Sanderson, H. Wiechman

1943-1944

M. Cox, M. Disney, A. Finch, F. F. Fowler, B. M. Larson, R. Lyons, C. McAdam, B. McDonald, F. A. Sanderson, H. Wiechman

1944-1945

M. Cox, M. Disney, A. Finch, F. F. Fowler, R. Lyons, C. McAdam, F. A. Sanderson, H. Wiechman, M. Winston

1945-1946

L. Brewin, A. M. Cox, M. E. Disney, A. Finch, F. F. Fowler, A. Kowalson, R. M. Lyons, F. A. Sanderson, H. F. Wiechman, M. M. Winston

1946-1947

L. Brewin, A. M. Cox, A. Finch, F. F. Fowler, A. Kowalson, R. Lyons, F. A. Sanderson, F. Sexsmith, M. Winston

1947-1948

A. M. Cox, A. Finch, F. F. Fowler, A. Kowalson, R. M. Lyons, T. Notman, F. A. Sanderson, M. Simpson, M. M. Winston

1948-1949

Miss R. M. Barron, Mrs. M. L. Brewin, Mrs. A. M. Cox, Miss F. A. Finch, Miss F. F. Fowler, Miss A. Kowalson, Miss C. E. McAdam, Miss F. A. Sanderson, Miss M. M. Winston

1949-1950

Mrs. A. M. Cox, Miss A. Finch, Miss D. H. Fowler, Miss K. Garland, Miss K. M. Jessiman, Miss A. Kowalson, Miss C. E. McAdam, Miss F. A. Sanderson, Miss M. M. Winston

1950-1951

Mrs. A. M. Cox, Miss F. A. Finch, Miss F. F. Fowler, Miss K. M. Jessiman, Miss A. Kowalson, Miss C. E. McAdam, Miss F. A. Sanderson, Miss A. Talman, Miss M. M. Winston

1951-1952

Mrs. A. M. Cox, Miss F. A. Finch, Miss F. F. Fowler, Miss A. Kowalson, Miss C. E. McAdam, Mrs. K. M. Milliken, Miss F. A. Sanderson, Mrs. E. Sutherland, Miss M. M. Winston

1952-1953

Miss C. V. Day, Miss F. A. Finch, Miss R. Hamilton, Miss W. Leese, Miss M. E. McLeod, John Erle Outhwaite, Miss M. Pootkor, Miss F. A. Sanderson, Miss L. M. Shirtliff

1953-1954

W. J. Birtles, Miss F. A. Finch, Miss M. E. Flanders, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss R. Hamilton, Mrs. M. M. Henderson, Miss W. Leese, Miss M. E. MacLeod, Velma Adell Motheral, John Erle Outhwaite, Mrs. M. Toews, Miss L. M. Shirtliff

1954-1955

W. J. Birtles, Miss C. Dunning, Mrs. B. E. Fleming, Miss R. Hamilton, Miss L. D. Hoath, Miss L. M. Klassen, Miss W. Leese, Miss M. E. MacLeod, Miss M. McClellan, Velma Adell Motheral, John Erle Outhwaite, Miss L. M. Shirtliff, Mrs. M. Toews

1955-1956

Miss C. Dunning, Mrs. B. E. Fleming, Miss E. Flynn, Miss R. Hamilton, Miss L. Klassen, Miss W. Leese, Miss M. McClellan, Miss M. E. MacLeod, Velma Adell Motheral, Mrs. L. Muldoon, John Erle Outhwaite, Mrs. N. Oxby, Miss A. A. Rockwell

1956-1957

J. Baltesson, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. B. E. Flemming, Miss B. E. Flynn, Miss N. A. Holland, Miss L. M. Klassen, Miss W. T. Leese, Miss M. E. McLeod, Miss A. Moir, Velma Adell Motheral, Miss M. Price, Mrs. A. Rockwell

1957-1958

Miss M. Collins, Miss E. Flynn, G. Gregory, Miss N. Holland, Miss W. Leese, Miss M. McClellan, Miss M. McLeod, Miss A. Moir, Velma Adell Motheral, Miss M. Price, Mrs. L. Regehr, Miss A. Rockwell, Mrs. E. Thompson

1958-1959

G. Bodnaruk, Miss M. Collins, Miss B. Flynn, Miss S. Galvin, Mrs. E. Graham, Mrs. O. E. Hunter, Miss R. McMillan, Miss A. Moir, Velma Adell Motheral, Miss M. Price, Mrs. E. Thompson, Miss M. Wallace, Miss L. Walley

1959-1960

J. Bodnaruk, Mrs. M. DeLancey, Miss H. Dirks, Miss J. Galvin, Mrs. E. Graham, Mrs. L. Grani, Miss A. Moir, Miss V. Motheral, Miss R. McMillan, Miss M. Price, Miss J. Sparrow, Mrs. E. Thompson, Miss M. Wallace

1960-1961

Mrs. H. Buhr, John W. Carroll, H. Fehr, Mrs. E. Graham, Miss N. Granovsky, Miss R. McMillan, Miss A. Moir, Miss M. Price, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Miss J. Sparrow, Mrs. E. Thompson, Miss E. Unger, Miss M. Wallace

1961-1962

John W. Carroll, Mrs. E. Graham, Miss N. Granovski, Miss S. Hood, Miss P. McIntee, Miss R. McMillan, Miss A. Moir, Miss G. Parker, Miss M. Price, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Mrs. E. Thompson, Mrs. E. Toews, Miss M. Wallace

1962-1963

1963-1964

Miss D. Argue, John W. Carroll, Miss M. Fennell, Mrs. F. Fredette, Mrs. E. Graham, S. Isfeld, Miss A. Moir, Miss G. Parker, Miss M. Price, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Mrs. E. Thompson, Miss M. Wallace

1964-1965

Miss D. Argue, Miss A. Black, John W. Carroll, Miss M. Fennell, Miss J. Galbraith, Mrs. E. Graham, J. Kadulbec, Miss A. Moir, Miss G. Parker, Miss M. Price, Miss R. Slipiec, Mrs. E. Thompson, Mrs. M. Wallace

1965-1966

1966-1967

Miss D. Argue, W. Baker, Mrs. L. Begay, Mrs. E. Chudy, Miss E. K. Crowston, Miss M. Fennell, Mrs. E. Graham, Miss A. Moir, Miss G. Parker, Mrs. E. Stewart, Mrs. E. Thompson, Miss M. Wallace

1967-1968

Mrs. E. M. Chudy, Miss S. Cook, Miss K. Crowston, Miss M. A. Fennell, Mrs. E. M. Graham, Miss E. Kiernicki, Miss G. Pospishell, Miss L. Reid, Mrs. E. L. Stewart, Michael J. Stokotelny, Mrs. E. A. Thompson, Miss M. Wallace

1968-1969

Miss J. Carlson, Mrs. S. Cassie, Mrs. E. M. Chudy, Miss K. Crowston, Mrs. E. M. Graham, Miss W. Greenham, Mrs. Z. Hendrickson, Miss E. Kiernicki, Miss A. Kowalson, Miss J. Petisch, Miss G. Pospishell, Miss L. Reid, Miss A. Rockwell, Mrs. E. Stewart, Michael J. Stokotelny

Among the other teachers were Edith Irene Emerson, Miss Lillian Turner, and Miss Edith Stevenson.

Postcard view of Somerset School