Memorable Manitobans: Peter Campbell McIntyre (1854-1920)

Peter Campbell McIntyre

Born in Lanark County, Ontario on 5 February 1854, son of Hugh and Janet McIntyre, he was educated in local public schools and the Perth College Institute. He taught school from 1872 to 1880, coming to Winnipeg in 1878, and later going into the printing business in partnership with his brother, John Finlay McIntyre. He served as chairman of the Winnipeg Public School Board from 1885 to 1890 and was elected member for North Winnipeg in the Manitoba Legislature in 1892, re-elected in 1896, defeated in 1899. He was appointed the Winnipeg postmaster in 1900, taking over from William Hargrave. He also served as Vice-President of the Home Investment and Savings Association, and a Director of the Great-West Life Assurance Company and Standard Trusts Company.

In November 1892, he married Emily Kerr (1868-1933) of Minneapolis, Minnesota. They had no children. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Liberal party, and Westminster Presbyterian Church. His recreations included golf and curling.

Brother of Duncan Lloyd McIntyre, John Finlay McIntyre, and William Albert McIntyre, and nephew of Archibald McNee.

He died at Winnipeg on 30 October 1920 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.