Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ellen Douglass School (700 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg)

Constructed in 1960 and named for Margaret Ellen Douglass, this building housed a six-classroom school catering to the needs of disabled children and, on the second floor, the Child Guidance Clinic of Winnipeg. It was funded jointly by the Winnipeg School Division and the Manitoba Department of Health and Social Services. It was designed by William Isaac Enns, the in-house architect for the School Division who also designed St. John’s High School and Kelvin High School. On 28 April 1960, the building’s cornerstone was laid by Canadian Governor-General Georges Philias Vanier and the building was opened officially on 20 January 1961.

The school was closed in June 1980 and most of its students were relocated to Lord Roberts School where it was known as the Ellen Douglass Program. The main floor of this building was then leased to the International Centre, primarily as ESL classrooms for new immigrants, before the building was taken over completely by the Child Guidance Clinic. By 2015, the clinic, now called Clinical Support Services, had vacated and the School Division put the building up for sale.

In February 2017, the building was purchased by the Winnipeg Regional Health Authority.

1960-1963

Margaret Ruth Crosland (c1919-2006)

1963-1964

Mrs. May Robertson (Acting)

1964-1967

1967-1973

Mrs. May Robertson

1973-1977

Wayne R. Bembridge

1977-1985

Catherine Anne “Cathi” Hill

1960-1961

Margaret Ruth Crosland (grades 3-5), Edna Ruth Halford (grades 1-2, at Montrose School), Florence Mary Patey (kindergarten - grade 2, at Montrose School), Jean Ann Robertson (grades 1-3), Bernice Stebbing (at Montrose School)

1961-1962

Edna Ruth Halford (grades 3-5), Shirley Frances Jarvis (primary ungraded, May-June), Florence Mary Patey (primary ungraded, September-April), Mrs. O. Flatt, Mrs. Phyllis Frayer, Mrs. J. Robertson

1962-1963

1963-1964

Olive Eleanor Flatt (grades 2-3), Phyllis Dare Frayer (grade 1), Edna Ruth Halford (grades 4-6), Sydney A. Lecker (intermediate ungraded), Mary Pankiw (grades 1-3), Ethel Louise Sutherland (primary ungraded), Mrs. J. Clark, Mrs. Ellen McQuaker

1964-1965

Margaret Ruth Crosland (grades 7-11), Olive Eleanor Flatt (grades 2-3), Phyllis Dare Frayer (grade 1), Edna Ruth Halford (grades 4-6), Sydney A. Lecker (intermediate ungraded), Jean Ann Robertson (grades 2-4), Ethel Louise Sutherland (primary ungraded), Mrs. Ellen McQuaker, Miss M. Metcalfe

1965-1966

Mrs. Phyllis Frayer, Edna Ruth Halford, Miss M. Harder, Sydney A. Lecker, Mrs. C. McLean, Mrs. Ellen McQuaker, Mrs. J. Robertson, Miss Ethel Louise Sutherland

1966-1967

Mrs. Phyllis D. Frayer, Edna Ruth Halford, Miss M. Harder, Sydney A. Lecker, Mrs. Ellen McQuaker, Mrs. C. McLean, Mrs. J. Robertson, Miss Ethel Louise Sutherland

1967-1968

Mrs. Phyllis D. Frayer, Edna Ruth Halford, Miss M. Harder, Mrs. R. Johnson, Sydney A. Lecker, Mrs. M. McKerchar, Mrs. Ellen McQuaker, Mrs. J. Robertson, Ethel Louise Sutherland, Mrs. M. Wallman

1968-1969

Frances Irene Clement (grades 2-3), Margaret Harder (grades 4-5), Mary Belle Jaffray (grades 6-8), Sydney A. Lecker, Elaine May McLeod (kindergarten), May Robertson (grades 9-10), Ethel Louise Sutherland (grade 1), Martha Warkentin (grade 2), Mrs. Ellen McQuaker, Miss M. Metcalfe

1969-1970

Marlene G. Batke (kindergarten), Frances Irene Clement (grades 1-2, 1969; grades 2-3, 1970), Mary Belle Jaffray (grades 3-4), Sydney A. Lecker, May Robertson (grades 5-7), Ethel Louise Sutherland (grade 1)

1970-1971

Marlene G. Batke (nursery - grade 1), Angela Marion Einarson (grade 1), Mary Belle Jaffray (grades 3-4), Sydney A. Lecker, May Robertson (grades 5-7), Sylvia Torbiak (grade 2)

1971-1972

Marlene G. Batke (nursery - grade 1), Mary Belle Jaffray (grades 4-6), Sydney A. Lecker, Belinda Agatha Rossler (grades 1-2), Sylvia Torbiak (grades 2-3)

1972-1973

Marlene G. Batke (nursery - grade 1), Mary Belle Jaffray (grades 4-6, 1972; grades 4-5, 1973), Sydney A. Lecker, Belinda Agatha Rossler (grades 1-3, 1973; grades 2-3, 1974), Sylvia Torbiak (grades 3-4)

1973-1974

Marlene G. Batke (nursery - grade 1), Margaret Harder (grades 3-4), Catherine Anne “Cathi” Hill (ungraded), Mary Belle Jaffray (grades 4-5), Sydney A. Lecker, Sylvia Torbiak (primary ungraded), Anthony Paul “Tony” Wawryko (ungraded)

1974-1975

Marlene G. Batke (nursery - grade 1), Margaret Harder (grades 3-4), Catherine Anne “Cathi” Hill (ungraded), Mary Belle Jaffray (grades 4-6), Sydney A. Lecker, Sylvia Torbiak (grades 1-2)

1975-1976

Marlene G. Batke (nursery - grade 1), Margaret Harder (grades 2-3), Catherine Anne “Cathi” Hill (ungraded), Mary Belle Jaffray (grades 4-5), Sydney A. Lecker, Sylvia Torbiak (grades 1-2), Anthony Paul “Tony” Wawryko (ungraded), Mrs. L. Wawryko (ungraded)

1976-1977

Marlene G. Batke (kindergarten - grade 1), Jane Dawson (ungraded, 1977), Margaret Harder (grades 2-4), Catherine Anne “Cathi” Hill (ungraded, 1976), Mary Belle Jaffray (grades 5-6), Sydney A. Lecker, Jo Lynne Overall (ungraded, 1976), Sylvia Torbiak (grades 1-2), Anthony Paul “Tony” Wawryko (ungraded, at Montcalm School)

1977-1978

Marlene G. Batke (nursery - kindergarten), Heather Crawford (ungraded), Margaret Harder (grades 2-4), Mary Belle Jaffray (grades 5-6), Sydney A. Lecker, Sylvia Torbiak (grades 1-2), Anthony Paul “Tony” Wawryko (ungraded, at Montcalm School)

1978-1979

Heather Crawford (ungraded), Mary Belle Jaffray (grades 4-6), Sydney A. Lecker, Sylvia Torbiak (kindergarten - grade 2), Anthony Paul “Tony” Wawryko (ungraded, at Montcalm School)

1979-1980

Marlene G. Batke (grades 1-3), Barbara Trudy Goldstine, Margaret Harder (grades 3-6), Janice Arlene Hunter, Sydney A. Lecker, Thomas Maxwell Shelton, Charlotte Kay Sloan (ungraded, 1979), Neil Martin Stern (ungraded, 1980), Anthony Paul “Tony” Wawryko (ungraded, at Montcalm School)

1980-1981

Lord Roberts School: Marlene G. Batke (kindergarten - grade 2), Margaret Harder (grades 3-6), Janice Arlene Hunter, Sydney A. Lecker, Thomas Maxwell Shelton, Charlotte Kay Sloan, Anthony Paul “Tony” Wawryko

1981-1982

Lord Roberts School: Marlene G. Batke (grades 1-3), Margaret Harder (grades 3-6), Janice Arlene Hunter, Sydney A. Lecker, Charlotte Kay Sloan, Dave Taylor, Anthony Paul “Tony” Wawryko

1982-1983

Lord Roberts School: Marlene G. Batke (grades 1-3), Margaret Harder (grades 3-6), Janice Arlene Hunter Foge, Sydney A. Lecker, Charlotte Kay Sloan, Dave Taylor (grades 5-7), Ira Udou, Anthony Paul “Tony” Wawryko

1983-1984

Lord Roberts School: Marlene G. Batke (grades 1-3), Janice Arlene Hunter Foge, Margaret Harder (grades 3-6, 1983), Charlotte Kay Sloan, Dave Taylor, Barbara Town (grades 3-6, 1984), Ira Udou, Anthony Paul “Tony” Wawryko

The former Ellen Douglass School building

The former Ellen Douglass School building (May 2015)