Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ellen Douglass School (700 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg)

Constructed in 1960 and named for M. Ellen Douglass, this building housed a six-classroom school catering to the needs of disabled children and, on the second floor, the Child Guidance Clinic of Winnipeg. It was funded jointly by the Winnipeg School Division and the Manitoba Department of Health and Social Services. Designed by William Enns, an in-house architect for the Winnipeg School Division who also designed St. John’s High School and Kelvin High School. The building’s cornerstone was laid by Canadian Governor-General Georges Philias Vanier on 28 April 1960 and was opened officially on 20 January 1961.

The school portion was closed in June 1980 and most of its students were relocated in September 1980 to Lord Roberts School. The main floor was then leased to the International Centre, primarily as ESL classrooms for new immigrants, before the building was taken over completely by the Child Guidance Clinic. By 2015, the clinic, now called Clinical Support Services, had vacated and the School Division put it up for sale. In February 2017, it was purchased by the Winnipeg Regional Health Authority.

1960-1963

M. Ruth Crosland (c1919-2006)

1963-1964

Mrs. May Robertson (Acting)

1964-1967

1967-1973

Mrs. May Robertson

1973-1976

Wayne R. Bembridge

1976-1980

Cathi Hill

1961-1962

Mrs. O. Flatt, Mrs. Phyllis Frayer, Miss Ruth Halford, Mrs F. Patey, Mrs. J. Robertson

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. J. Clark, Mrs. O. E. Flatt, Mrs. Phyllis Frayer, Miss Ruth Halford, Syndey Lecker, Mrs. Ellen McQuaker, Miss Ethel L. Sutherland, Mrs. M. Pankiw

1964-1965

Mrs. O. Flatt, Mrs. Phyllis Frayer, Miss Ruth Halford, Syndey Lecker, Mrs. Ellen McQuaker, Miss M. Metcalfe, Mrs. J. Robertson, Miss Ethel L. Sutherland

1965-1966

Mrs. Phyllis Frayer, Miss Ruth Halford, Miss M. Harder, Syndey Lecker, Mrs. C. McLean, Mrs. Ellen McQuaker, Mrs. J. Robertson, Miss Ethel L. Sutherland

1966-1967

Mrs. Phyllis D. Frayer, Miss Ruth Halford, Miss M. Harder, Syndey A. Lecker, Mrs. Ellen McQuaker, Mrs. C. McLean, Mrs. J. Robertson, Miss Ethel L. Sutherland

1967-1968

Mrs. Phyllis D. Frayer, Miss Ruth Halford, Miss M. Harder, Mrs. R. Johnson, Syndey Lecker, Mrs. M. McKerchar, Mrs. Ellen McQuaker, Mrs. J. Robertson, Miss Ethel L. Sutherland, Mrs. M. Wallman

1968-1969

Miss I. Clements, Miss M. Harder, Mrs. M. Jaffray, Syndey Lecker, Miss E. McLeod, Mrs. Ellen McQuaker, Miss M. Metcalfe, Miss Ethel L. Sutherland, Mrs. M. Warkentin

The former Ellen Douglass School building

The former Ellen Douglass School building (May 2015)