Memorable Manitobans: William Manahan (1870-1948)

Click to enlargeLawyer.

Born at Lanark, Ontario on 21 February 1870, son of James Manahan and Christina McIlquhan, he came to Winnipeg in 1888 and was educated at the Winnipeg high school and the University of Manitoba, from which he graduated in 1895. Three years later, he graduated with a PhD from Cornell University at Ithaca, New York. He returned to Winnipeg and was taught philosophy and history at Manitoba College from 1898 to 1904. He then studied law and, in 1906, was called to the Manitoba Bar. He practiced with the firm of Bonnar, Hartley & Manahan for two years then in partnership with E. A. Conde for two years. In December 1910, he formed the firm of Manahan, Higgins & Munro.

On 8 August 1907, he married Clara McGregor at Winnipeg. They had five children: Ruth Manahan, Mrs. Russell McBride, Ross Manahan, Allan Manahan, and John Alfred Manahan. He served on the Winnipeg School Board from 1924 to 1925. He was a member of the Masons (Prince Rupert Lodge No. 1), Carleton Club, St. Andrews Society, and Western Canada Military Institute. He served as Lieutenant with the 13th Field Battery, at Winnipeg, for five years. His recreations included curling, baseball, skating, and billiards. Liberal. Protestant. In 1911, he lived at 760 Jessie Avenue.

He died at Winnipeg on 6 February 1948 and was buried in Brookside Cemetery.