Historic Sites of Manitoba: David Livingstone School (270 Flora Avenue, Winnipeg)

Designed by local school architect J. B. Mitchell, the two-storey, 14-classroom David Livingstone School opened October 1922, relieving overcrowding at nearby Aberdeen School and Strathcona School.

1922-1929

Beatrice Maude Bradshaw (1885-1972)

1929-1946

Viola Isabel Duff (1885-1962)

1946-1954

Charlotte Mass (?-1972)

1954-1956

Thomas George Minshull (1905-1984)

1956-1958

Jack Silverberg (1910-1987)

1958-1967

John Herman Oddstad (1902-1983)

1967-1974

Robert William James Allen (c1914-1974)

1974-1978

Murray Stern (1923-2014)

1978-1988

Orin G. Cochrane

1988-1993

Ron D. Lowe

1993-2002

Angeline Ramkissoon

2002-2008

Bev Wahl

2008-2014

Debbie Lenhardt Mair

2014-2021

Timothy Cox

2021-?

Chris Clarke

1989-?

Susan Bush

1923-1924

L. R. Bocke, W. Bawden, L. Cameron, D. Fowler, C. C. Hurton, L. Moon, M. Pincock, K. Robertson, A. M. Sherrin, M. Shafer, C. H. Wood

1924-1925

L. Cameron, D. Fowler, G. Hurton, A. M. Kerr, S. L. Morgan, L. Moon, M. Pincock, C. Poole, K. Robertson, A. M. Sherrin, J. Schwartz, C. Wood

1925-1926

G. Atkinson, V. Bailey, E. Craig, J. ?, G. Hurton, L. Morgan, M. Pincock, C. Poole, R. Pearlman, K. ?n, A. M. Sherrin, J. Schwartz

1926-1927

G. Atkinson, M. Blough, B. Dingle, G. Hurton, W. Lamont, L. Morgan, C. Poole, M. Pincock, E. Strindlund, J. Schwartz, R. F. Tyndall

1927-1928

G. Atkinson, K. Bradley, M. Blough, T. Coffey, B. Dingle, G. Hurton, L. Morgan, M. Pincock, C. Poole, J. Schwartz, B. E. Strindlund, R. Tyndall

1928-1929

C. G. Atkinson, M. Blough, K. B. Bradley, B. Dingle, G. Hurton, A. M. Lang, S. L. Morgan, C. Poole, E. Strindlund, R. Tyndall

1929-1930

M. Blough, K. B. Bradley, B. Dingle, G. Hurton, L. Morgan, H. O’Keefe, J. Schwartz, E. Strindlund, R. Tyndall, L. Yager

1930-1931

M. Beggs, K. Bradley, B. Dingle, M. Goodeve, L. Morgan, H. O’Keefe, J. Schwartz, R. Tyndall, L. Yager

1931-1932

M. Brander, K. Bradley, B. Dingle, E. Henderson, L. Morgan, H. O’Keefe, J. Schwartz, R. Tyndall, L. Yager

1932-1933

K. Bradley, D. H. Campbell, B. Dingle, E. Henderson, G. Kavanagh, L. Morgan, H. O’Keefe, J. Schwartz, L. Yager

1933-1934

D. Campbell, B. Dingle, E. Henderson, E. Kavanagh, M. Lurey, L. Morgan, H. O’Keefe, J. Schwartz, L. Yager

1934-1935

D. Campbell, B. Dingle, E. M. Henderson, G. Kavanagh, L. Morgan, B. McDonald, H. O’Keefe, J. Schwartz, L. Yager

1935-1936

D. Campbell, B. Dingle, E. Henderson, G. Kavanagh, L. Morgan, H. O’Keefe, J. Schwartz, L. Yager

1936-1937

D. Campbell, F. Dashefsky, E. Henderson, G. Kavanagh, L. Morgan, H. O’Keefe, J. Schwartz, L. Yager

1937-1938

F. Dashefsky, S. K. Gillies, E. Henderson, G. Kavanagh, M. Leggat, H. O’Keefe, I. Riddell, J. Schwartz, L. Yager

1938-1939

E. Abra, F. Dashefsky, R. Glasgow (exchange), E. Henderson, G. Hurton, G. Kavanagh, M. Leggat, M. A. Robertson, H. O’Keefe, J. Schwartz

1939-1940

E. Abra, F. Dashefsky, E. Henderson, G. Kavanagh, M. Leggat, H. O’Keefe, M. Robertson, J. Schwartz

1940-1941

D. M. Brown (exchange), M. Forrest, E. M. Henderson, G. Kavanagh, M. Leggatt, H. O’Keefe, J. Schwartz

1941-1942

V. Alexander, A. Delahunt, Teresa Demchuk, M. Forrest, E. M. Henderson, G. Kavanagh, H. O’Keefe, M. Potruff

1942-1943

V. Alexander, A. Delahunt, M. Forrest, E. Henderson, G. Kavanagh, F. Kurys, H. O’Keefe, M. Pottruff

1943-1944

V. Alexander, R. Crowe, A. Delahunt, E. B. Dolmage, M. Forrest, E. M. Henderson, G. Kavanagh, F. Kurys, E. Peterson, E. Tottle

1944-1945

V. Alexander, R. Crowe, M. Forrest, E. Henderson, G. Kavanagh, E. Peterson, E. Tottle

1945-1946

R. Crowe, A. Delahunt, I. Flynn, M. Forrest, E. M. Henderson, G. Kavanagh, C. Moffatt, E. Peterson, A. M. Rothwell, V. Thornton, E. Tottle

1946-1947

I. Bergman, A. Delahunt, E. Flynn, M. Forrest, E. M. Henderson, F. Kobold, N. McTavish, C. Moffatt, D. Slaughter, E. Tottle

1947-1948

N. S. Belton, I. Bergman, E. Henderson, F. Kobald, I. Lockerbie, S. Marshall, C. McLean, C. Moffat, S. Prucyk, D. Slaughter, E. Tottle

1948-1949

Miss I. Bergman, Mrs. E. Henderson, Mrs. F. Kobold, Mrs. S. Marshall, Francis O. Norman, Miss S. Prucyk, Miss D. Slaughter, Miss R. Stirling, Mrs. E. Sutherland, Miss E. Tottle

1949-1950

Miss I. Bergman, Mrs. E. Blackburn, Esme E. Eldred, Mrs. E. M. Henderson, Mrs. F. Kobold, Miss C. Laing, Miss P. Ozarko, J. T. Podwysocki, Miss S. Prucyk, Miss E. Tottle

1950-1951

Miss I. Bergman, Miss A. F. Ferns, Mrs. J. Green, Mrs. F. Kobold, Miss C. Laing, Miss P. Ozarko, J. Podwysocki, Miss S. Prucyk, Miss E. Tottle, Miss A. Trotiak

1951-1952

Miss I. Bergman, Miss M. M. Bond, Mrs. M. Cowtan, Mrs. Jean Green, Mrs. F. Kobold, Miss C. Laing, Mrs. L. M. Mitchell, Miss P. Ozarko, Miss E. Tottle, Miss A. Tretiak, Miss H. S. Wiens

1952-1953

Mrs. M. E. Butler, James William Downey, Mrs. I. Foth, Mrs. J. Green, Mrs. F. Kobold, Miss L. Mitchell, Mrs. H. S. Rempel, Mrs. C. M. M. Smith, Miss E. Tottle, Miss A. Tretiak, Mrs. D. Young

1953-1954

Miss B. Ashton, Mrs. E. Butler, Miss M. Byskal, Mrs. I. Foth, Mrs. J. Green, Miss S. Hogue, Miss P. Klym, Mrs. V. McLennan, Mrs. L. Mitchell, Miss N. Walters

1954-1955

T. A. Boyanisky, Mrs. E. Butler, Miss M. Byskal, Mrs. M. Findlay, Miss D. Olson, Miss S. Hogue, Mrs. V. McLennan, Mrs. B. O’Donnell, Miss E. Schaffer, Mrs. E. Sutherland, Miss N. Walters

1955-1956

T. Boyanisky, Mrs. E. Butler, Miss M. Byskal, Mrs. M. Findlay, Miss S. E. Hogue, Mrs. V. McLennan, Mrs. E. O’Donell, Miss D. M. Olson, Miss A. Phillips, Miss D. Saundry, Mrs. E. Sutherland, Miss N. D. Walters, Mrs. E. M. Wyrzykowski

1956-1957

Mrs. M. Doyle, Mrs. S. Fairbairn, Mrs. M. Findlay, Miss S. Hogue, Miss J. McLachlan, Mrs. V. McLennan, Mrs. Y. McRae, Miss A. Phillips, Miss D. Saundry, Miss H. Schellenberg, A. F. Sigurdson, Mrs. E. Sutherland, Mrs. N. D. Wainwright

1957-1958

Mrs. Viola Bermel, Mrs. M. Doyle, Mrs. L. Gillet, Mrs. P. Haskel, Miss S. Hogue, Mrs. M.McInnes, Miss J. McLachlan, Mrs. V. McLennan, Mrs. Y. McRae, Miss A. Phillips, Miss D. Saundry, Miss H. Schellenberg, F. Sigurdson, Mrs. E. Smallenberg, Mrs. E. Sutherland, Mrs. N. Wainwright

1958-1959

Mrs. M. Doyle, Miss L. Harder, Mrs. P. Haskell, Miss S. Hogue, Miss J. McLachlan, Mrs. V. McLennan, Mrs. Y. McRae, Miss H. Paterson, Miss D. Saundry, Miss H. Schellenberg, Mrs. S. Schlos, F. Sigurdson, Mrs. E. Smallenberg, Mrs. E. Sutherland, Mrs. N. Wainwright, Mrs. J. Zdebiak

1959-1960

Mrs. M. Doyle, Miss M. Duerksen, Miss L. Harder, Mrs. P. Haskell, Miss J. McLachlan, Mrs. J. Marks, Miss H. Paterson, Miss A. Prosak, Miss D. Saundry, Miss H. Schellenberg, Mrs. S. Schlos, Miss E. Shiers, F. Sigurdson, Mrs. E. Smallenberg, Mrs. E. Sutherland, Mrs. N. Wainwright, Mrs. V. Zale, Mrs. J. Zdebiak

1960-1961

H. Balthazar, Mrs. S. Barnes, Miss W. Cook, Mrs. M. Doyle, Miss M. Duerksen, Mrs. P. Haskell, Mrs. J. Marks, Mrs. E. O’Neill, Miss H. Paterson, Mrs. M. Patson, Miss A. Prosak, Mrs. M. Rogers, Mrs. S. Schlos, Miss E. Shiers, Mrs. E. Smallenberg, Mrs. E. Sutherland, Mrs. V. Zale, Mrs. J. Zdebiak

1961-1962

Mrs. S. Barnes, Miss A. Breland, Miss W. Cook, Mrs. M. Doyle, Miss M. Duerksen, Miss A. Friesen, Mrs. P. Haskell, U. Janz, Miss D. Koch, Mrs. J. Marks, Miss R. Reid, Mrs. M. Rodgers, Mrs. S. Schlos, Mrs. E. Smallenberg, Mrs. E. Sutherland, Mrs. M. Wishart, Mrs. V. Zale, Mrs. J. Zdebiak

1962-1963

1963-1964

J. Block, Miss P. Chomiak, Miss W. Cook, Mrs. L. Davidowich, Miss M. Duerksen, Mrs. V. Galston, Miss E. Hamilton, Mrs. P. Haskell, Mrs. D. Houston, Mrs. L. Klysh, Mrs. M. Rogers, Mrs. S. Schlos, Mrs. E. Smallenberg, Mrs. E. Sutherland, Miss O. Uhryniuk, Mrs. M. Warkentin, Mrs. V. Zale, Mrs. J. Zdebiak

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

Miss C. Chislett, Miss J. Heinrichs, Miss C. Korobchuk, L. Kowalchuk, Mrs. U. Lithown, Miss H. Regehr, Mrs. M. Rogers, Miss J. Savage, Miss H. Scarlett, Mrs. S. Schlos, Mrs. E. Smallenberg, Mrs. H. Toews, Miss O. Ohryniuk, Mrs. E. Wagner, Mrs. M. Warkentin, Mrs. V. Zale, Mrs. J. Zdebiak

1968-1969

Mrs. M. Berntt, Miss S. Bruce, Miss C. Chislett, Mrs. L. Clark, Miss M. Cuiress, Mrs. J. Davids, Miss H. Desrosiers, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss B. Dickson, Miss E. Enns, Miss J. Heinrichs, Miss J. Holmes, Mrs. G. Johnson, Mrs. S. Karabin, L. Kowalchuk, Mrs. U. Lithown, Mrs. N. Nordlinger, Mrs. K. Peter, Mrs. B. Peters, Miss A. Popowich, Miss H. Regehr, Miss A. Rockwell, Miss O. Uhryniuk, Mrs. E. Wagner, R. Weller, Mrs. M. West, Mrs. V. Zale

David Livingstone School

David Livingstone School (no date)