Military

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hugh John Macdonald School (567 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

The Hugh John Macdonald School building was constructed in 1929-1930, by the Claydon Construction Company under the supervision of architect W. A. Martin, and named in honour of former politician and judge (and son of Sir John A. Macdonald), Hugh John Macdonald. Built at a cost of $215,000 on the site of the former Winnipeg Collegiate, the school hosted 26 classes on three levels when it opened: 13 in grade 7, seven in grade 8, and six in grade 9. The building was expanded in 1956 and 1963, with the new space including a large gymasium with a stage, showers and change rooms; additional classrooms, and a new school office. An open-area classroom on the second floor was opened for the social sciences, with a theatre having space for 110 students. The school library was moved into this space in 1976 and the music department was transferred into the old library.

1930-1949

Wilfred Sadler (1884-1951)

1949-1956

David Alfred Patterson (1891-1974)

1956-1969

George Melvin Newfield (1904-1977)

1969-1972

Arthur George Stanley Williams (1909-1981)

1972-1974

Harold A. “Harvey” Lyons (?-?)

1974-1976

George Henderson Phillips (1928-2015)

1954-1957

D. McWilliams

1957-1961

John Edward Dack (1912-1984)

1961-1966

Anthony “Tony” Romanow (1919-2014)

1966-1971

Kiwa Berger

1971-1973

Allan M. Johnson

1973-1974

1974-1976

Fred Taylor

1976-1977

Keith Beard (c1927-2009)

1930-1931

C. E. Abercrombie, T. A. Arnason, R. J. Cochrane, E. Emerson, A. M. Fraser, C. Gunn, E. Galbraith, L. Greenfield, M. Henderson, K. Holloway, E. M. Horton, I. McCallum, K. A. Macdonald, V. A. McNair, G. P. Matchett, Grace Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. H. Neeley, M. Smith, M. Talbot, O. Whiteford, E. Watt, W. Wolfson, P. Leslie, V. Douglass, R. Northmore, T. Rolston

1931-1932

High School Department: A. V. B. Lamont. Junior High School Department: C. E. Abercrombie, D. A. Crookshanks, F. A. Douglas, A. B. Dougall, E. Emerson, A. F. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, K. Holloway, E. M. Horton, I. McCallum, K. A. McDonald, G. Menzies, G. P. Matchett, C. Minvielle, R. M. Northmore, T. Rolston, M. Smith, M. M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, W. Wolfson, J. Sutherland

1932-1933

C. E. Abercrombie, D. Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, K. Holloway, I. McCallum, K. A. McDonald, G. Menzies, G. P. Matchett, C. Minvielle, M. Neely, C. Simonson, M. Smith, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, W. Wolfson, V. A. Douglass, E. Emerson, R. W. Northmore, T. Rolston

1933-1934

C. E. Abercrombie, D. Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, V. A. Douglass, E. Emerson, A. H. Dykes, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, K. Holloway, G. P. Matchett, K. A. McDonald, G. Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. Neely, C. S. Simonson, M. Smith, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, W. Wolfson, R. W. Northmore

1934-1935

W. Boughton, D. A. Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, A. M. Fraser, C. Gunn, M. Hendrson, K. Holloway, G. P. Matchett, G. E. Menzies, C. Minvielle, K. A. McDonald, M. H. Neely, C. G. Saunders, C. Simonson, M. Smith, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, V. A. Douglass, M. C. Johnston, H. W. Northmore, A. E. Webster, E. S. Galbraith

1935-1936

W. D. Boughton, D. A. Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, V. A. Douglass, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, E. Holloway, M. C. Johnston, K. A. McDonald, M. G. P. Matchett, G. E. Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. W. Neely, C. G. Saunders, C. S. Simonson, M. Smith, H. L. Stein, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, H. W. Northmore (Manual Training), A. W. Webster (Manual Training)

1936-1937

W. D. Boughton, D. A. Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, V. A. Douglass, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, M. C. Johnston, E. Lee, K. A. McDonald, M. G. P. Matchett, G. E. Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. H. Neely, C. S. Simonson, H. L. Stein, M. Smith, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, R. W> Northmore (Manual Training), A. E. Webster (Manual Training)

1937-1938

A. Armstrong, W. D. Boughton, D. A. Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, V. A. Douglass, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, H. T. Lloyd, K. A. McDonald, M. G. Matchett, G. E. Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. H. Neely, C. S. Simonson, H. L. Stein, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, R. W. Northmore (Manual Training), A. E. Webster (Manual Training)

1938-1939

A. Armstrong, G. Bildfell, W. D. Boughton, D. H. Campbell, D. A. Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, V. A. Douglass, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, J. Laburn (Exchange), M. G. Matchett, G. E. Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. H. Neely, R. W. Northmore, H. L. Stein, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, A. E. Webster, O. Whiteford

1939-1940

A. R. Armstrong, G. Bildfell, W. D. Boughton, D. H. Campbell, D. A. Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, V. Douglass, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, M. G. Matchett, D. McWilliams, G. E. Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. H. Neely, C. C. Neufeld, W. G. Speechly, H. R. Standing, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, R. W. Northmore (Manual Training), A. E. Webster (Manual Training)

1940-1941

W. D. Boughton, D. H. Campbell, D. A. Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, T. Lloyd, D. McWilliams, G. E. Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. H. Neely, C. C. Newfield, W. G. Speechly, H. R. Standing, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, G. Bildfell (Home Economics), V. A. Douglass (Home Economics), R. Northmore (Industrial Arts), A. E. Webster (Industrial Arts)

1941-1942

W. D. Boughton, D. H. Campbell, D. A. Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Hendrson, D. McWilliams, G. E. Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. H. Neely, C. C. Newfield, J. Smalley, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, G. Bildfell (Home Economics), V. A. Douglass (Home Economics), R. Northmore (Industrial Arts)

1942-1943

W. D. Boughton, D. H. Campbell, O. A. Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, G. Bildfell, R. Duncan, H. L. Dyke, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, G. Goulden, C. Gunn, D. McWilliams, G. E. Menzies, C. C. Newfeld, J. Smalley, R. Northmore, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, V. Douglas

1943-1944

W. D. Boughton, D. A. Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, R. Duncan, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, G. Goulden, C. Gunn, D. McWilliams, G. E. Menzies, C. C. Newfield, J. B. Smalley, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, C. Whiteford, V. Douglas (Home Economics), G. Bildfell (Home Economics), R. W. Northmore (Industrial Arts), G. Butterworth (Industrial Arts)

1944-1945

G. Bildfell (Home Economics), W. Boughton, G. Butterworth (Industrial Arts), D. Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, V. Douglass (Home Economics), R. Duncan, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, G. Goulden. C. Gunn, J. Kahana, A. M. Kerr, M. Lord, E. MacDiarmid, D. McWilliams, G. E. Menzies, C. C. Newfield, R. Northmore (Industrial Arts), G. Pierce, J. B. Smalley, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, O. Whiteford, R. J. Wolfe

1945-1946

G. Bildfell, G. Butterworth, D. Crookshanks, C. Coleman, V. Douglas, R. Duncan, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, W. W. Glover, G. Goulden, C. Gunn, J. Kahana, A. M. Kerr, C. Laird, E. MacDiarmid, D. McWilliams, R. W. Northmore, G. Pierce, J. B. Smalley, L. Staples, J. Sutherland, N. Syme, M. Talbot, O. Whiteford, R. J. Wolfe

1946-1947

C. M. Belton, G. Bildfell, G. Butterworth, D. Crookshanks, C. Coleman, V. Douglass, R. Duncan, A. M. Fraser, G. Goulden, C. Gunn, J. Kahana, A. M. Kerr, C. Laird, E. MacDiarmid, D. McWilliams, R. W. Northmore, G. Pierce, V. Shewfelt, J. B. Smalley, L. Staples, J. Sutherland, N. Syme, M. Talbot, O. Whiteford, R. J. Wolfe

1947-1948

C. M. Belton, N. Bruce, G. Butterworth, C. C. Coleman, D. Crookshanks, V. A. Douglass, C. E. Durnin, A. M. Fraser, G. Goulden, C. Gunn, J. Kahana, W. A. Kostiuk, E. MacDiarmid, D. McWilliams, R. Northmore, F. A. Rekrut, V. Shewfelt, J. B. Smalley, L. Staples, J. Sutherland, N. Syme, M. Talbot, R. J. Wolfe

1948-1949

Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, C. M. Belton, G. Butterworth, C. C. Coleman, Miss D. Crookshanks, Miss V. A. Douglass, C. Durnin, Miss A. M. Fraser, Miss G. Goulden, Miss C. Gunn, J. Kahana, W. Kostiuk, D. McWilliams, R. Northmore, V. Shewfelt, J. B. Smalley, Miss L. Staples, Miss J. Sutherland, Miss N. Syme, R. J. Wolfe

1949-1950

Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, C. M. Belton, G. Butterworth, C. C. Coleman, Miss D. Crookshanks, Miss F. Dickson, Miss V. A. Douglass, C. E. Durnin, Miss M. Everall, Miss A. M. Fraser, Miss G. Goulden, Miss C. Gunn, J. Kahana, W. Kostiuk, C. Leavens, D. McWilliams, R. Northmore, V. Shewfelt, J. B. Smalley, Miss L. V. Staples, Miss J. Sutherland, Miss B. D. Truesdale, R. J. Wolfe

1950-1951

Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, C. M. Belton, G. Butterworth, C. C. Coleman, Miss D. Crookshanks, Miss F. Dickson, Miss M. Everall, D. Fonseca, Miss A. M. Fraser, Miss G. Goulden, Miss C. Gunn, J. Kahana, W. Kostiuk, Mrs. E. Lalor, C. Leavens, Miss M. R. McVeigh, D. McWilliams, Miss M. E. Milne, V. Shewfelt, J. B. Smalley, Miss L. V. Staples, Miss J. Sutherland, Miss B. D. Truesdale

1951-1952

Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, C. M. Belton, G. Butterworth, Miss D. Crookshanks, A. Diamond, Miss F. Dickson, Miss M. Everall, D. Fonseca, Miss A. Forsythe, Miss A. M. Fraser, Miss C. Gunn, Miss K. Hughes, J. Kahana, W. Kostiuk, C. Leavens, Miss M. R. McVeigh, D. McWilliams, R. M. Mutchmor, V. Shewfelt, J. B. Smalley, Miss J. Sutherland, Miss J. B. Thompson, Miss B. D. Truesdale, R. J. Wolfe

1952-1953

Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, C. M. Belton, F. E. Bjornson, G. Butterworth, Miss D. Crookshanks, A. Diamond, D. R. Dick, Miss F. Dickson, Miss A. Forsythe, Mrs. M. Getz, Miss K. Hughes, J. Kahana, Mrs. W. Mabb, K. A. McKillop, Miss M. R. McVeigh, D. McWilliams, Miss G. E. Morrison, R. M. Mutchmor, Miss E. M. Redmond, V. Shewfelt, J. B. Smalley, Miss J. Sutherland, Miss B. D. Truesdale, R. J. Wolfe

1953-1954

Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, C. M. Belton, F. E. Bjornson, G. Butterworth, J. S. Caldwell, E. V. Cooke, Miss D. Crookshanks, A. Diamond, Mrs. M. A. Graham, Miss D. A. Hall, Miss Z. Hawkes, Miss K. Hughes, J. Kahana, Mrs. W. Mabb, K. A. McKillop, D. McWilliams, R. M. Mutchmor, V. Shewfelt, Miss E. Shulz, J. B. Smalley, Miss B. D. Truesdale, Miss H. Wiechman, R. J. Wolfe

1954-1955

C. M. Belton, K. Berger, F. E. Bjornson, J. S. Caldwall, E. V. Cooke, Miss D. Crookshanks, A. Diamond, W. R. Gordon, Mrs. M. A. Graham, Miss Z. Hawkes, Miss K. Hughes, W. Johnson, J. Kahana, Miss E. Lewicki, R. M. Mutchmor, Arthur M. Preston, Miss M. Russell, J. B. Smalley, L. Sulymka, M. Tanchak, Miss B. D. Truesdale, G. Tully, Miss H. Wiechman, R. J. Wolfe

1955-1956

C. M. Belton, K. Berger, G. E. Bjornson, E. V. Cooke, Miss D. Crookshanks, A. Diamond, W. R. Gordon, Mrs. M. A. Graham, W. Johnson, J. Kahana, Mrs. E. Komar, Miss E. Lewicki, Mrs. M. McBride, R. M. Mutchmor, Arthur M. Preston, W. Prochuk, Miss M. Russell, J. B. Smalley, L. Sulymka, M. Tanchak, Miss B. D. Truesdale, G. Tully, Miss H. Wiechman, R. J. Wolfe

1956-1957

C. M. Belton, K. Berger, G. E. Bjornson, E. V. Cooke, W. R. Gordon, Miss K. Hughes, W. Johnson, J. Kahana, Miss Kiernan, Mrs. E. Komar, Mrs. T. Kozyra, Miss E. Lee, Miss E. Lewicki, Mrs. M. McBride, R. M. Mutchmor, Miss A. Panteluk, Arthur M. Preston, W. Prochuk, J. Ryan, J. B. Smalley, R. Stark, Miss V. Squirk, L. Sulymka, B. J. Talboys, M. Tanchak, Miss B. D. Truesdale, G. Tully, Miss M. J. Watson, R. J. Wolfe

1957-1958

Mr. C. M. Belton, Mr. K. Berger, Mr. G. E. Bjornson, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss G. Himmler, Miss K. Hughes, Mr. W. Johnson, J. Kahana, Mrs. E. Komar, Mrs. T. Kozyra, Miss E. Lewicki, Mrs. M. McBride, Mr. E. McGlenen, Miss H. Martens, R. M. Mutchmor, Mrs. H. Payne, Arthur M. Preston, Mr. W. Prochuk, Mr. J. B. Smalley, Mr. L. Sulymka, Mr. B. J. Talboys, Mr. M. Tanchak, Mr. G. V. Toews, Miss B. D. Truesdale, Mr. G. Tully, Miss M. J. Watson, Miss E. Wise, Mr. R. J. Wolfe

1958-1959

C. M. Belton, K. Berger, G. E. Bjornson, Mrs. E. Dirks, Miss M. Enns, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss K. Hughes, W. Johnson, J. Kahana, Mrs. E. Komar, Mrs. T. Kozyra, Mrs. M. McBride, E. McGlenen, B. Martens, Miss H. Martens, R. M. Mutchmor, Mrs. H. Payne, Arthur M. Preston, W. Prochuk, J. Sawatzky, J. B. Smalley, L. Sulymka, B. J. Talboys, C. V. Towes, Miss B. D. Truesdale, Miss J. Trifunov, Miss M. J. Watson, Mrs. M. Woitte, R. J. Wolfe

1959-1960

W. Allihn, G. Berger, J. Campeau, Miss L. Dankiewich, Mrs. E. Dirks, J. Enns, Miss M. Enns, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss B. E. Flynn, Mrs. G. Goodwin, Mrs. K. Hughes, W. Johnson, J. Kahana, Mrs. E. Komar, P. Kozoris, Mrs. M. McBride, E. McGlenen, B. Martens, Miss J. Milton, Mrs. H. Payne, Arthur M. Preston, W. Prochuk, Miss I. J. Ripley, J. Sawatzky, W. P. Schaefer, Mrs. M. J. Sigurdson, J. B. Smalley, L. Sulymka, J. J. Sures, Miss B. D. Truesdale

1960-1961

G. Atwell, C. M. Belton, K. Berger, Miss L. Dankiewich, Mrs. E. Dirks, J. Enns, Miss M. Enns, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss B. E. Flynn, Chester M. Fraser, Mrs. S. Goodwin, Miss K. Hughes, W. Johnson, Miss E. J. Jones, Mrs. E. Komar, P. Kozoris, Mrs. M. McBride, E. McGlenen, B. Martens, D. W. Nylin, A. S. Power, Arthur M. Preston, M. Romaniuk, J. Sawatzky, Mrs. E. Sharkey, T. Shwaluke, J. B. Smalley, Miss P. A. Taylor, Miss B. D. Truesdale, J. Wilkie

1961-1962

G. Atwell, C. M. Belton, Miss L. Dankiewich, Miss J. deLevie, J. Enns, Miss T. Faryna, O. A. Fedak, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss B. E. Flynn, Chester M. Fraser, Miss K. Hughes, W. Johnson, Miss E. J. Jones, Mrs. E. Komar, P. Kozorik, E. McGlenen, B. Martens, D. W. Nylin, A. S. Power, Arthur M. Preston, M. Romaniuk, J. Sawatzky, W. Schaeffer, Mrs. E. Sharkey, T. Shwaluke, J. B. Smalley, Miss P. A. Taylor, Miss B. D. Truesdale, D. Kroeker

1962-1963

1963-1964

G. Atwell, G. Bertholet, J. Enns, Miss J. Faryna, R. F. Fast, F. Favoni, O. A. Fedak, Mrs. B. Fleming, Chester M. Fraser, Mrs. R. Fulford, Miss I. Grierson, Miss K. Hughes, W. Johnson, Mrs. E. Jolly, Miss E. J. Jones, Mrs. E. Jose, W. Kelsall, P. Kozoris, D. Kroeker, W. Logan, Mrs. B. McLuhan, A. S. Power, M. Romaniuk, J. Sawatzky, W. Schaeffer, Mrs. E. Sharkey, T. Shwaluke, J. B. Smalley, Miss J. Thomson, Miss B. D. Truesdale, J. R. Turman, Mrs. E. Zetaruk

1964-1965

Mrs. A. M. Blaise?, G. Bertholet, J. Bonnaruk, Miss H. Broverman, J. I. Clark, J. Elias, J. Enns, Miss F. Faryna, F. Favoni, O. A. Fedak, Mrs. B. Fleming, Chester M. Fraser, Miss B. Froese, Miss I. Grierson, Miss K. Hughes, W. Johnson, Miss E. J. Jones, W. Kelsall, D. Kroeker, W. Logan, Mrs. B. McLuhan, A. S. Powers, M. Romaniuk, J. Sawatsky, Mrs. E. Sharkey, J. B. Smalley, L. K. Tarr?, Miss J. Thomson, Miss B. D. Truesdale, J. R. Turman, B. Wolstencroft

1965-1966

G. Bertholet, Mrs. A. Blaise, Miss H. Broverman, Mrs. A. Brown, J. I. Clark, J. Elias, J. Enns, F. Favoni, O. Fedak, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss B. Froese, Mrs. J. Hanna, W. Johnson, Miss E. Jones, R. Koffman, D. Kroeker, T. Legg, W. Logan, Mrs. B. McLuhan, S. J. Oliver, A. Powers, M. Romaniuk, N. Roseman, J. Sawatsky, Miss S. Seewald, Mrs. E. Sharkey, Miss E. C. Silverman, J. B. Smalley, J. Sutherland, Miss J. Thomson, R. Turman, R. Wolstencroft, M. Zaluski

1966-1967

Mrs. H. Allan, G. Bertholet, Miss J. Campbell, J. Clark, J. Elias, Mrs. S. Engbrecht, J. Enns, Mrs. T. Erickson, F. Favoni, O. Fedak, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss B. Froese, Mrs. ? Graham, Miss F. Isaacs, W. Johnson, Miss E. Jones, R. Koffman, D. Kroeker, T. Legg, W. Logan, B. Martin, Miss V. Matheson, Mrs. J. McLean, Mrs. B. McLuhan, A. Power, M. Romaniuk, N. Roseman, J. Sawatzky, Mrs. P. Seunarine, Mrs. E. Sharkey, J. Smalley, B. Swain, R. Turman, B. Wolstencroft

1967-1968

B. Bernacki, J. Clark, Mrs. C. Crawford, Mrs. S. Engbrecht, J. Enns, J. Elias, Mrs. T. Erickson, Mr. F. Favonia, O. Fedak, Miss L. Feser, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss B. Froese, W. G. Johnson, Mrs. W. Keith, R. Koffman, D. Kroeker, W. Logan, B. Martin, Mrs. H. Miller, Miss A. Monk, J. Nunn, Miss P. Pilat, M. Romaniuk, N. Roseman, J. Sawatzky, A. J. Schultz, Mrs. P. Seunarine, Mrs. E. Sharkey, J. B. Smalley, W. Y. Soon, R. Swain, R. Turman, Miss S. M. Wagschal, Mrs. V. Williamson, B. Wolstencroft, R. M. Worobec

1968-1969

B. Bernacki, J. Clark, Mrs. C. Crawford, J. Elias, Mrs. S. Engbrecht, J. Enns, Mrs. T. Erickson, F. Favoni, O. Fedak, L. Feser, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss B. Froese, W. G. Johnson, Miss E. Jones, G. Jones, Mrs. W. Keith, R. Koffman, D. Kroeker, B. Martin, Mrs. H. Miller, Miss A. Monk, J. Nunn, Miss P. Pilat, Mrs. C. Queen, Miss D. C. Ratuski, M. Romaniuk, N. Roseman, J. Sawatzky, Mrs. E. Sharkey, Mrs. S. Skwara, R. Swain, R. Turman, W. Young Soon, Mrs. V. Williamson, B. Wolstencroft, R. M. Worobec

Hugh John Macdonald School

Hugh John Macdonald School (date unknown)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Hugh John Macdonald School (April 2013)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Collegiate Institute / Maple Leaf School (Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)