Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hugh John Macdonald School (567 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

The Hugh John Macdonald School building was constructed in 1929-1930, by the Claydon Construction Company under the supervision of architect W. A. Martin, and named in honour of former politician and judge (and son of Sir John A. Macdonald), Hugh John Macdonald. Built at a cost of $215,000 on the site of the former Winnipeg Collegiate, the school hosted 26 classes on three levels when it opened: 13 in grade 7, seven in grade 8, and six in grade 9. The building was expanded in 1956 and 1963, with the new space including a large gymasium with a stage, showers and change rooms; additional classrooms, and a new school office. An open-area classroom on the second floor was opened for the social sciences, with a theatre having space for 110 students. The school library was moved into this space in 1976 and the music department was transferred into the old library.

1930-1949

Wilfred Sadler (1884-1951)

1949-1956

David Alfred Patterson (1891-1974)

1956-1969

George Melvin Newfield (1904-1977)

1969-1972

Arthur George Stanley Williams (1909-1981)

1972-1974

Harold Andrew Lyons (1919-1987)

1974-1976

George Henderson Phillips (1928-2015)

1976-1982

Fred Taylor

1982-1987

Wayne Benbridge

1987-1990

Robert Wilkes

1990-1994

Hart Sera

1994-2000

Gordon Crook

2000-2003

Arlene Skull

2003-2007

Christine Rhodes

2007-2018

Vinh Huynh

2018-?

Matthew Adkins

1954-1957

D. McWilliams

1957-1961

John Edward Dack (1912-1984)

1961-1966

Anthony “Tony” Romanow (1919-2014)

1966-1971

Kiwa Berger

1971-1973

Allan M. Johnson

1973-1974

1974-1976

Fred Taylor

1976-1977

Keith Beard (c1927-2009)

1977-1996

1996-1997

Pearl Seunarine

1930-1931

C. E. Abercrombie, T. A. Arnason, R. J. Cochrane, Edith Irene Emerson, A. M. Fraser, C. Gunn, E. Galbraith, L. Greenfield, M. Henderson, K. Holloway, E. M. Horton, Inez Lillian McCallum, K. A. Macdonald, V. A. McNair, G. P. Matchett, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. H. Neeley, M. Smith, M. Talbot, O. Whiteford, E. Watt, W. Wolfson, P. Leslie, V. Douglass, R. Northmore, T. Rolston

1931-1932

High School Department: Arthur Victor Balam Lamont. Junior High School Department: C. E. Abercrombie, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, F. A. Douglas, A. B. Dougall, Edith Irene Emerson, A. F. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, K. Holloway, E. M. Horton, Inez Lillian McCallum, K. A. McDonald, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, G. P. Matchett, C. Minvielle, R. M. Northmore, T. Rolston, M. Smith, M. M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, W. Wolfson, J. Sutherland

1932-1933

C. E. Abercrombie, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, K. Holloway, Inez Lillian McCallum, K. A. McDonald, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, G. P. Matchett, C. Minvielle, M. Neely, C. Simonson, M. Smith, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, W. Wolfson, V. A. Douglass, Edith Irene Emerson, R. W. Northmore, T. Rolston

1933-1934

C. E. Abercrombie, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, V. A. Douglass, Edith Irene Emerson, A. H. Dykes, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, K. Holloway, G. P. Matchett, K. A. McDonald, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. Neely, C. S. Simonson, M. Smith, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, W. Wolfson, R. W. Northmore

1934-1935

W. Boughton, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, A. M. Fraser, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, K. Holloway, G. P. Matchett, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, C. Minvielle, K. A. McDonald, M. H. Neely, C. G. Saunders, C. Simonson, M. Smith, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, V. A. Douglass, M. C. Johnston, H. W. Northmore, A. E. Webster, E. S. Galbraith

1935-1936

W. D. Boughton, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, V. A. Douglass, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, E. Holloway, M. C. Johnston, K. A. McDonald, M. G. P. Matchett, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. W. Neely, C. G. Saunders, C. S. Simonson, M. Smith, Harry L. Stein, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, H. W. Northmore (Manual Training), A. W. Webster (Manual Training)

1936-1937

W. D. Boughton, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, V. A. Douglass, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, M. C. Johnston, E. Lee, K. A. McDonald, M. G. P. Matchett, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. H. Neely, C. S. Simonson, Harry L. Stein, M. Smith, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, R. W> Northmore (Manual Training), A. E. Webster (Manual Training)

1937-1938

A. Armstrong, W. D. Boughton, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, V. A. Douglass, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, H. T. Lloyd, K. A. McDonald, M. G. Matchett, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. H. Neely, C. S. Simonson, Harry L. Stein, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, R. W. Northmore (Manual Training), A. E. Webster (Manual Training)

1938-1939

A. Armstrong, G. Bildfell, W. D. Boughton, D. H. Campbell, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, V. A. Douglass, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, J. Laburn (Exchange), M. G. Matchett, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. H. Neely, R. W. Northmore, Harry L. Stein, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, A. E. Webster, O. Whiteford

1939-1940

A. R. Armstrong, G. Bildfell, W. D. Boughton, D. H. Campbell, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, V. Douglass, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, M. G. Matchett, D. McWilliams, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. H. Neely, Cornelius Calvin Neufeld, William G. Speechly, Howard Reginald Standing, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, R. W. Northmore (Manual Training), A. E. Webster (Manual Training)

1940-1941

W. D. Boughton, D. H. Campbell, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Henderson, T. Lloyd, D. McWilliams, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. H. Neely, Cornelius Calvin Neufeld, William G. Speechly, Howard Reginald Standing, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, G. Bildfell (Home Economics), V. A. Douglass (Home Economics), R. Northmore (Industrial Arts), A. E. Webster (Industrial Arts)

1941-1942

W. D. Boughton, D. H. Campbell, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, C. Gunn, M. Hendrson, D. McWilliams, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, C. Minvielle, M. H. Neely, Cornelius Calvin Neufeld, J. Smalley, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, G. Bildfell (Home Economics), V. A. Douglass (Home Economics), R. Northmore (Industrial Arts)

1942-1943

W. D. Boughton, D. H. Campbell, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, G. Bildfell, R. Duncan, H. L. Dyke, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, G. Goulden, C. Gunn, D. McWilliams, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, Cornelius Calvin Neufeld, J. Smalley, R. Northmore, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, O. Whiteford, V. Douglas

1943-1944

W. D. Boughton, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, R. Duncan, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, G. Goulden, C. Gunn, D. McWilliams, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, Cornelius Calvin Neufeld, J. B. Smalley, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, E. Watt, C. Whiteford, V. Douglas (Home Economics), G. Bildfell (Home Economics), R. W. Northmore (Industrial Arts), G. Butterworth (Industrial Arts)

1944-1945

G. Bildfell (Home Economics), W. Boughton, G. Butterworth (Industrial Arts), Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, V. Douglass (Home Economics), R. Duncan, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, G. Goulden. C. Gunn, J. Kahana, A. M. Kerr, Harold Murray Lord, E. MacDiarmid, D. McWilliams, Grace Elizabeth Menzies, Cornelius Calvin Neufeld, R. Northmore (Industrial Arts), G. Pierce, J. B. Smalley, J. Sutherland, M. Talbot, O. Whiteford, R. J. Wolfe

1945-1946

G. Bildfell, G. Butterworth, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, C. Coleman, V. Douglas, R. Duncan, A. M. Fraser, E. S. Galbraith, W. W. Glover, G. Goulden, C. Gunn, J. Kahana, A. M. Kerr, C. Laird, E. MacDiarmid, D. McWilliams, R. W. Northmore, G. Pierce, J. B. Smalley, Louise Violet Staples, J. Sutherland, N. Syme, M. Talbot, O. Whiteford, R. J. Wolfe

1946-1947

C. M. Belton, G. Bildfell, G. Butterworth, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, C. Coleman, V. Douglass, R. Duncan, A. M. Fraser, G. Goulden, C. Gunn, J. Kahana, A. M. Kerr, C. Laird, E. MacDiarmid, D. McWilliams, R. W. Northmore, G. Pierce, Vernon Albert Shewfelt, J. B. Smalley, Louise Violet Staples, J. Sutherland, N. Syme, M. Talbot, O. Whiteford, R. J. Wolfe

1947-1948

C. M. Belton, N. Bruce, G. Butterworth, C. C. Coleman, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, V. A. Douglass, Charles Edward Clare Durnin, A. M. Fraser, G. Goulden, C. Gunn, J. Kahana, W. A. Kostiuk, E. MacDiarmid, D. McWilliams, R. Northmore, F. A. Rekrut, Vernon Albert Shewfelt, J. B. Smalley, Louise Violet Staples, J. Sutherland, N. Syme, M. Talbot, R. J. Wolfe

1948-1949

Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, C. M. Belton, G. Butterworth, C. C. Coleman, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, Miss V. A. Douglass, Charles Edward Clare Durnin, Miss A. M. Fraser, Miss G. Goulden, Miss C. Gunn, J. Kahana, W. Kostiuk, D. McWilliams, R. Northmore, Vernon Albert Shewfelt, J. B. Smalley, Louise Violet Staples, Miss J. Sutherland, Miss N. Syme, R. J. Wolfe

1949-1950

Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, C. M. Belton, G. Butterworth, C. C. Coleman, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, Miss F. Dickson, Miss V. A. Douglass, Charles Edward Clare Durnin, Miss M. Everall, Miss A. M. Fraser, Miss G. Goulden, Miss C. Gunn, J. Kahana, W. Kostiuk, C. Leavens, D. McWilliams, R. Northmore, Vernon Albert Shewfelt, J. B. Smalley, Louise Violet Staples, Miss J. Sutherland, Miss B. D. Truesdale, R. J. Wolfe

1950-1951

Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, C. M. Belton, G. Butterworth, C. C. Coleman, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, Miss F. Dickson, Miss M. Everall, D. Fonseca, Miss A. M. Fraser, Miss G. Goulden, Miss C. Gunn, J. Kahana, W. Kostiuk, Mrs. E. Lalor, C. Leavens, Miss M. R. McVeigh, D. McWilliams, Miss M. E. Milne, Vernon Albert Shewfelt, J. B. Smalley, Louise Violet Staples, Miss J. Sutherland, Miss B. D. Truesdale

1951-1952

Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, C. M. Belton, G. Butterworth, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. Diamond, Miss F. Dickson, Miss M. Everall, D. Fonseca, Miss A. Forsythe, Miss A. M. Fraser, Miss C. Gunn, Miss K. Hughes, J. Kahana, W. Kostiuk, C. Leavens, Miss M. R. McVeigh, D. McWilliams, Richard M. Mutchmor, Vernon Albert Shewfelt, J. B. Smalley, Miss J. Sutherland, Miss J. B. Thompson, Miss B. D. Truesdale, R. J. Wolfe

1952-1953

Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, C. M. Belton, F. E. Bjornson, G. Butterworth, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. Diamond, D. R. Dick, Miss F. Dickson, Miss A. Forsythe, Mrs. M. Getz, Miss K. Hughes, J. Kahana, Mrs. W. Mabb, K. A. McKillop, Miss M. R. McVeigh, D. McWilliams, Miss G. E. Morrison, Richard M. Mutchmor, Miss E. M. Redmond, Vernon Albert Shewfelt, J. B. Smalley, Miss J. Sutherland, Miss B. D. Truesdale, R. J. Wolfe

1953-1954

Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, C. M. Belton, F. E. Bjornson, G. Butterworth, J. S. Caldwell, E. V. Cooke, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. Diamond, Mrs. M. A. Graham, Miss D. A. Hall, Miss Z. Hawkes, Miss K. Hughes, Joseph Kahana, Mrs. W. Mabb, K. A. McKillop, D. McWilliams, Richard M. Mutchmor, Vernon Albert Shewfelt, Miss E. Shulz, J. B. Smalley, Miss B. D. Truesdale, Miss H. Wiechman, R. J. Wolfe

1954-1955

C. M. Belton, K. Berger, F. E. Bjornson, J. S. Caldwall, E. V. Cooke, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. Diamond, W. R. Gordon, Mrs. M. A. Graham, Miss Z. Hawkes, Miss K. Hughes, W. Johnson, Joseph Kahana, Miss E. Lewicki, Richard M. Mutchmor, Arthur Milford Preston, Miss M. Russell, J. B. Smalley, Lloyd Sulymka, M. Tanchak, Miss B. D. Truesdale, G. Tully, Miss H. Wiechman, R. J. Wolfe

1955-1956

C. M. Belton, K. Berger, G. E. Bjornson, E. V. Cooke, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. Diamond, W. R. Gordon, Mrs. M. A. Graham, W. Johnson, Joseph Kahana, Mrs. E. Komar, Miss E. Lewicki, Mrs. M. McBride, Richard M. Mutchmor, Arthur Milford Preston, W. Prochuk, Miss M. Russell, J. B. Smalley, Lloyd Sulymka, M. Tanchak, Miss B. D. Truesdale, G. Tully, Miss H. Wiechman, R. J. Wolfe

1956-1957

C. M. Belton, K. Berger, G. E. Bjornson, E. V. Cooke, W. R. Gordon, Miss K. Hughes, W. Johnson, Joseph Kahana, Miss Kiernan, Mrs. E. Komar, Mrs. T. Kozyra, Miss E. Lee, Miss E. Lewicki, Mrs. M. McBride, Richard M. Mutchmor, Miss A. Panteluk, Arthur Milford Preston, W. Prochuk, J. Ryan, J. B. Smalley, R. Stark, Miss V. Squirk, Lloyd Sulymka, B. J. Talboys, M. Tanchak, Miss B. D. Truesdale, G. Tully, Miss M. J. Watson, R. J. Wolfe

1957-1958

Mr. C. M. Belton, Mr. K. Berger, Mr. G. E. Bjornson, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss G. Himmler, Miss K. Hughes, Mr. W. Johnson, Joseph Kahana, Mrs. E. Komar, Mrs. T. Kozyra, Miss E. Lewicki, Mrs. M. McBride, Mr. E. McGlenen, Miss H. Martens, Richard M. Mutchmor, Mrs. H. Payne, Arthur Milford Preston, Mr. W. Prochuk, Mr. J. B. Smalley, Lloyd Sulymka, Mr. B. J. Talboys, Mr. M. Tanchak, Mr. G. V. Toews, Miss B. D. Truesdale, Mr. G. Tully, Miss M. J. Watson, Miss E. Wise, Mr. R. J. Wolfe

1958-1959

C. M. Belton, K. Berger, G. E. Bjornson, Mrs. E. Dirks, Miss M. Enns, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss K. Hughes, W. Johnson, Joseph Kahana, Mrs. E. Komar, Mrs. T. Kozyra, Mrs. M. McBride, E. McGlenen, B. Martens, Miss H. Martens, Richard M. Mutchmor, Mrs. H. Payne, Arthur Milford Preston, W. Prochuk, J. Sawatzky, J. B. Smalley, Lloyd Sulymka, B. J. Talboys, C. V. Towes, Miss B. D. Truesdale, Miss J. Trifunov, Miss M. J. Watson, Mrs. M. Woitte, R. J. Wolfe

1959-1960

W. Allihn, G. Berger, J. Campeau, Miss L. Dankiewich, Mrs. E. Dirks, J. Enns, Miss M. Enns, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss B. E. Flynn, Mrs. G. Goodwin, Mrs. K. Hughes, W. Johnson, Joseph Kahana, Mrs. E. Komar, P. Kozoris, Mrs. M. McBride, E. McGlenen, B. Martens, Miss J. Milton, Mrs. H. Payne, Arthur Milford Preston, W. Prochuk, Miss I. J. Ripley, J. Sawatzky, W. P. Schaefer, Mrs. M. J. Sigurdson, J. B. Smalley, Lloyd Sulymka, J. J. Sures, Miss B. D. Truesdale

1960-1961

G. Atwell, C. M. Belton, K. Berger, Miss L. Dankiewich, Mrs. E. Dirks, J. Enns, Miss M. Enns, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss B. E. Flynn, Chester MacMillan Fraser, Mrs. S. Goodwin, Miss K. Hughes, W. Johnson, Miss E. J. Jones, Mrs. E. Komar, P. Kozoris, Mrs. M. McBride, E. McGlenen, B. Martens, D. W. Nylin, A. S. Power, Arthur Milford Preston, M. Romaniuk, J. Sawatzky, Mrs. E. Sharkey, T. Shwaluke, J. B. Smalley, Miss P. A. Taylor, Miss B. D. Truesdale, J. Wilkie

1961-1962

G. Atwell, C. M. Belton, Miss L. Dankiewich, Miss J. deLevie, J. Enns, Miss T. Faryna, O. A. Fedak, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss B. E. Flynn, Chester MacMillan Fraser, Miss K. Hughes, W. Johnson, Miss E. J. Jones, Mrs. E. Komar, P. Kozorik, E. McGlenen, B. Martens, D. W. Nylin, A. S. Power, Arthur Milford Preston, M. Romaniuk, J. Sawatzky, W. Schaeffer, Mrs. E. Sharkey, T. Shwaluke, J. B. Smalley, Miss P. A. Taylor, Miss B. D. Truesdale, D. Kroeker

1962-1963

1963-1964

G. Atwell, G. Bertholet, J. Enns, Miss J. Faryna, R. F. Fast, F. Favoni, O. A. Fedak, Mrs. B. Fleming, Chester MacMillan Fraser, Mrs. R. Fulford, Miss I. Grierson, Miss K. Hughes, W. Johnson, Mrs. E. Jolly, Miss E. J. Jones, Mrs. E. Jose, W. Kelsall, P. Kozoris, D. Kroeker, W. Logan, Mrs. B. McLuhan, A. S. Power, M. Romaniuk, J. Sawatzky, W. Schaeffer, Mrs. E. Sharkey, T. Shwaluke, J. B. Smalley, Miss J. Thomson, Miss B. D. Truesdale, J. R. Turman, Mrs. E. Zetaruk

1964-1965

Mrs. A. M. Blaise?, G. Bertholet, J. Bonnaruk, Miss H. Broverman, J. I. Clark, J. Elias, J. Enns, Miss F. Faryna, F. Favoni, O. A. Fedak, Mrs. B. Fleming, Chester MacMillan Fraser, Miss B. Froese, Miss I. Grierson, Miss K. Hughes, W. Johnson, Miss E. J. Jones, W. Kelsall, D. Kroeker, W. Logan, Mrs. B. McLuhan, A. S. Powers, M. Romaniuk, J. Sawatsky, Mrs. E. Sharkey, J. B. Smalley, L. K. Tarr?, Miss J. Thomson, Miss B. D. Truesdale, J. R. Turman, B. Wolstencroft

1965-1966

G. Bertholet, Mrs. A. Blaise, Miss H. Broverman, Mrs. A. Brown, J. I. Clark, J. Elias, J. Enns, F. Favoni, O. Fedak, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss B. Froese, Mrs. J. Hanna, W. Johnson, Miss E. Jones, R. Koffman, D. Kroeker, T. Legg, W. Logan, Mrs. B. McLuhan, S. J. Oliver, A. Powers, M. Romaniuk, N. Roseman, J. Sawatsky, Miss S. Seewald, Mrs. E. Sharkey, Miss E. C. Silverman, J. B. Smalley, J. Sutherland, Miss J. Thomson, R. Turman, R. Wolstencroft, M. Zaluski

1966-1967

Mrs. H. Allan, G. Bertholet, Miss J. Campbell, J. Clark, J. Elias, Mrs. S. Engbrecht, J. Enns, Mrs. T. Erickson, F. Favoni, O. Fedak, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss B. Froese, Mrs. ? Graham, Miss F. Isaacs, W. Johnson, Miss E. Jones, R. Koffman, D. Kroeker, T. Legg, W. Logan, B. Martin, Miss V. Matheson, Mrs. J. McLean, Mrs. B. McLuhan, A. Power, M. Romaniuk, N. Roseman, J. Sawatzky, Mrs. P. Seunarine, Mrs. E. Sharkey, J. Smalley, B. Swain, R. Turman, B. Wolstencroft

1967-1968

B. Bernacki, J. Clark, Mrs. C. Crawford, Mrs. S. Engbrecht, J. Enns, J. Elias, Mrs. T. Erickson, Mr. F. Favonia, O. Fedak, Miss L. Feser, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss B. Froese, W. G. Johnson, Mrs. W. Keith, R. Koffman, D. Kroeker, W. Logan, B. Martin, Mrs. H. Miller, Miss A. Monk, J. Nunn, Miss P. Pilat, M. Romaniuk, N. Roseman, J. Sawatzky, A. J. Schultz, Mrs. P. Seunarine, Mrs. E. Sharkey, J. B. Smalley, W. Y. Soon, R. Swain, R. Turman, Miss S. M. Wagschal, Mrs. V. Williamson, B. Wolstencroft, R. M. Worobec

1968-1969

B. Bernacki, J. Clark, Mrs. C. Crawford, J. Elias, Mrs. S. Engbrecht, J. Enns, Mrs. T. Erickson, F. Favoni, O. Fedak, L. Feser, Mrs. B. Fleming, Miss B. Froese, W. G. Johnson, Miss E. Jones, G. Jones, Mrs. W. Keith, R. Koffman, D. Kroeker, B. Martin, Mrs. H. Miller, Miss A. Monk, J. Nunn, Miss P. Pilat, Mrs. C. Queen, Miss D. C. Ratuski, M. Romaniuk, N. Roseman, J. Sawatzky, Mrs. E. Sharkey, Mrs. S. Skwara, R. Swain, R. Turman, W. Young Soon, Mrs. V. Williamson, B. Wolstencroft, R. M. Worobec

Among the other teachers of Hugh John Macdonald School was Arnold Harvey Ross.

Hugh John Macdonald School

Hugh John Macdonald School (date unknown)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Hugh John Macdonald School (April 2013)

Hugh John Macdonald School (November 2020)

Manitoba Business: Claydon Brothers Construction Company / Claydon Construction Limited

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Collegiate Institute / Maple Leaf School (Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)