Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 138 years

 


MHS
Events


Manitoba
History

No. 84


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lord Selkirk School (Brazier Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

The first Lord Selkirk School at this site at the corner of Brazier Street and McIntosh Avenue, was designed in 1908 by local school architect J. B. Mitchell and built at a cost of $72,000 by the firm of Carter-Halls-Aldinger. It commemorated Thomas Douglas, the Fifth Earl of Selkirk. The building’s cornerstone was laid at a ceremony in September 1908, construction of the two-storey structure commenced, and the school opened for classes in February 1909.

The school quickly proved too small for the rapidly growing community around it so the 19-room Lord Selkirk School No. 2 was built nearby, between September 1912 and December 1913, by Worswick Brothers Construction. Additions were made to the schools in 1921, 1958, and 1965. In the early 1970s, the two aging buildings were replaced by the present school, constructed in 1973-1974.

Principals

Period

Principal

1909-1914

Lemuel Alexander Ferguson (1865-1915)

1914-1927

Thomas Edgar Argue (1869-1927)

1927-1938

Clarence Church Stewart (1871-1950)

1938-1947

Henry Emerson Snyder (1891-1984)

1947-1955

Robert John Cochrane (1900-1978)

1955-1958

Duncan Scott McIntyre (1899-1975)

1958-1969

Ernest Sidney Heys (1903-1979)

1969-1972

Edward Marshall Maguire (1915-2005)

1972-1974

Gladys M. Marshall

1974-1990

Les L. Kolt

1990-1998

Don J. Soutter

1998-2006

Susan Yee-Wickler

2006-2009

Lizbeth Wiley

2009-?

Stormie Duchnycz

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1945-1946

Robert John Cochrane (1900-1978)

1946-1955

Frederick Charles Grusz (c1896-1966)

1955-1958

Ernest Sidney Heys (1903-1979)

1958-1962

Dorothy Ruth Matheson (1911-1999)

1962-1963

?

1963-1969

Bernice Geraldine Hearn (1915-2001)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1909-1910

?

1910-1911

Miss A. Calder, Miss Eunice Cuthbert, Miss E. Disney, Miss B. Doyle, Miss Jessie Ellis, Miss G. Hamilton, Miss Olive M. Jones, Miss F. E. Kelty, Miss Eleanor E. Kennedy, Miss Elizabeth Lawrie, Miss Elizabeth McLean, Miss B. Miller, Miss S. A. Oliver

1911-1912

Miss Eunice Cuthbert, Miss E. Disney, Miss B. Doyle, Miss Jessie Ellis, Miss G. Hamilton, Miss Olive M. Jones, Miss F. Kelty, Miss Elizabeth Lawrie, Miss E. McLean, Miss B. Miller, Miss S. A. Oliver, Miss N. Partridge, Miss J. M. Philp, Miss E. Sanders

1912-1913

Miss Eunice Cuthbert, Miss C. Disney, Miss B. Doyle, Miss G. M. Hamilton, Miss Gladys Jacobs, Miss Olive M. Jones, Miss F. Kelty, Miss Elizabeth Lawrie, Miss M. McBeth, Miss B. Miller, Miss N. Partridge, Miss J. W. Philip, Miss E. Sanders, Miss Schwalm

1913-1914

Miss Annie Bell, Miss I. Cranley, Miss N. Dickson, Miss E. Disney, Miss H. Ewing, Miss N. Ferguson, Miss E. G. Hamilton, Miss G. Hamilton, Miss G. Jacobs, Miss Olive M. Jones, Miss M. Kelty, Miss M. L. Maclean, Miss S. McCleery, Miss Annie McLean, Miss B. Miller, Miss N. Partridge, Miss L. Patrick, Miss J. Philip, Miss K. Schwalm, Miss S. Schwalm, Miss K. Woodbourne, Miss J. C. Welsh

1914-1915

Miss Anna Balfour, Miss A. Bell, Miss E. G. Brown, Miss J. Carter, Miss I. Cranley, Miss H. M. Dickson, Miss E. Disney, Miss H. M. Ewing, Miss N. Ferguson, Miss G. Hamilton, Miss G. Jacobs, Miss Olive M. Jones, Miss M. Kelly, Miss E. G. Maclean, Miss M. L. Maclean, Miss L. Mason, Miss S. McCleery, Miss M. McDonald, Miss B. Miller, Miss L. Patrick, Miss J. M. Philp, Miss M. W. Reid, Miss K. Schwalm, Miss S. Schwalm, Miss K. Woodbourne

1915-1916

A. Balfour, E. G. Beggs, A. Bell, J. B. Carter, J. E. Coldthorpe, I. Cranley, N. M. Dickson, E. Disney, H. M. Ewing, N. Ferguson, A. Gillespie, G. M. Hamilton, G. Jacobs, Miss Olive M. Jones, E. Kelly, R. Lamb, R. MacKay, L. Mason, M. McDonald, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, L. V. Middlebrook, B. Miller, L. Patrick, J. M. Phillips, M. W. Reid, K. Schwalm, S. Schwalm, K. Woodbourne

1916-1917

A. Balfour, E. Beggs, D. Clayton, E. Disney, H. M. Ewing, N. Ferguson, A. B. Grover, C. Gunn, G. Jacobs, Miss Olive M. Jones, M. Kelly, J. M. Kerr, E. J. Loomer, E. MacKay, L. Mason, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, B. Miller, C. Munshaw, H. B. Parker, N. Partridge, L. Patrick, N. W. Reid, G. Riley, K. Schwalm, S. Schwalm, K. Woodbourne

1917-1918

M. K. Anderson, A. Balfour, E. Beggs, J. B. Carter, J. Coutts, E. Disney, N. G. Ferguson, A. N. Grover, C. Gunn, G. Jacobs, Miss Olive M. Jones, J. M. Kerr, H. A. Kidd, E. J. Loomer, E. MacKay, L. Mason, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, B. Miller, C. Munshaw, N. Partridge, L. Patrick, M. W. Reid, G. Riley, K. Schwalm, S. Schwalm, J. Tinker, A. Treleaven

1918-1919

M. K. Anderson, F. Axford, A. Balfour, M. Buckland, J. B. Carter, E. Crothers, E. Disney, A. J. Fallis, N. J. Ferguson, K. E. Gauer, A. B. Grover, Christina Gunn, M. Harper, Miss Olive M. Jones, J. M. Kerr, H. A. Kidd, E. J. Loomer, E. MacKay, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, M. McLeod, B. Miller, C. Munshaw, R. Neithercut, N. Partridge, L. Patrick, M. W. Reid, G. Riley, K. Schwalm, S. Schwalm, O. H. Snelgrove, H. A. Thomas, J. Tinker

1919-1920

M. K. Anderson, A. Balfour, M. Buckland, J. B. Carter, E. Disney, N. J. Ferguson, A. J. Fallis, K. E. Gauer, Christina Gunn, A. L. Hicks, M. I. Hewitson, M. Harper, G. Jacobs, J. M. Kerr, H. A. Kidd, L. Lucas, E. J. Loomer, C. Munshaw, M. L. MacLean, E. McKay, E. G. McLean, M. McLeod, R. Neithercut, N. Partridge, O. H. Rumball, M. W. Reid, G. Riley, S. Schwalm, K. Schwalm, H. E. Thomas

1920-1921

?

1921-1922

J. Armstrong, M. K. Anderson, A. Balfour, R. E. Barber, G. F. Barber, L. H. Beamer, G. H. Betts, Miss Laura J. Brander, G. R. Brunet, M. Buckland, J. B. Carter, M. Cameron, M. Dayton, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, K. Gauer, F. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, R. Harper, I. M. Hewitson, A. L. Hicks, G. Jacobs, M. Jones, O. M. Jones, H. A. Kidd, G. E. Lambert, D. M. Little, E. J. Loomer, N. McIntyre, E. McKenzie, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, M. McLeod, M. McDonald, M. A. Rankin, O. H. Rumball, K. Schalm, E. J. Sillars, E. A. Taylor

1922-1923

M. K. Anderson, I. L. Armstrong, A. Balfour, R. A. Barber, C. F. Barbour, G. H. Betts, M. Bown, Miss Laura J. Brander, G. R. Brunet, N. Cameron, J. B. Carter, E. A. Crookshanks, M. E. Dayton, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, R. J. Harper, D. Hewitson, M. I. Hewitson, A. L. Hicks, G. Jacobs, Lewis M. John, M. Jones, O. M. Jones, H. A. Kidd, F. C. Lander, D. M. Little, E. J. Loomer, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, M. McLeod, M. A. Rankin, F. A. Saunderson, K. Schwalm

1923-1924

M. K. Anderson, G. F. Barber, R. C. Barbour, G. H. Betts, Miss Laura J. Brander, G. Brunet, M. Cameron, J. B. Carter, E. Crookshanks, M. E. Dayton, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, K. E. Gauer, G. T. Gostick, Christina Gunn, M. Harper, R. I. Harper, R. Hart, D. Hewitson, M. I. Hewitson, A. L. Hickes, G. Jacobs, O. M. Jones, H. A. Kidd, F. C. Lander, D. M. Little, E. J. Loomer, L. McKenzie, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, M. McLeod, M. A. Rankin, F. A. Sanderson, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, H. Thomas

1924-1925

M. K. Anderson, G. F. Barbour, R. A. Barbour, G. H. Bettes, Miss Laura J. Brander, G. R. Brunet, M. Cameron, J. B. Carter, E. A. Crookshanks, M. E. Dayton, E. Disney, F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, R. I. Harper, R. Hart, D. Hewitson, M. I. Hewitson, A. L. Hicks, G. Jacobs, O. M. Jones, H. A. Kidd, F. C. Lander, D. M. Little, E. J. Loomer, L. M. Mackenzie, M. MacSwain, G. McLean, M. L. McLean, M. McLeod, M. Miller, M. A. Rankin, M. Richley, F. A. Saunderson, K. Schwalm, E. H. Sillars

1925-1926

Elementary Department: M. K. Anderson, G. F. Barber, R. A. Barbour, G. T. Betts, Miss Laura J. Brander, V. M. Davidson, V. Douglas, G. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, R. I. Harper, R. Hart, D. Hewitson, M. L. Hewitson, H. A. Kidd, F. C. Lander, D. M. Little, E. J. Loomer, M. McLeod, M. Miller, M. A. Rankin, M. Richley, F. A. Saunderson, M. Spink. Intermediate Department: G. R. Brunet, M. Cameron, J. B. Carter, E. A. Crookshanks, D. Disney, F. Doyle, A. L. Hicks, G. Jacobs, O. M. Jones, L. M. Mackenzie, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, K. Schwalm, E. H. Sillars

1926-1927

Elementary Department: M. K. Anderson, J. Aikman, G. E. Barber, R. A. Barber, G. H. Betts, Miss Laura J. Brander, F. Cheshire, V. M. Davidson, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, R. Hart, D. Hewitson, I. M. Hewitson, H. A. Kidd, F. C. Lander, D. M. Little, E. J. Loomer, M. McLeod, M. Miller, M. A. Rankin, R. Richley, F. A. Saunderson, K. Schwalm, E. H. Sillars, G. Wiltshire. Intermediate Department: G. R. Brunet, M. A. Cameron, J. B. Carter, E. Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. E. Doyle, A. L. Hicks, M. A. Hoole, G. Jacobs, O. M. Jones, L. M. Mackenzie, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, K. Schwalm, E. H. Sillars

1927-1928

Elementary Department: M. K. Anderson, R. A. Barber, G. F. Barber, E. Buchanan, V. M. Davidson, L. Elder, G. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, R. Hart, D. Hewitson, F. Hicks, H. A. Kidd, J. Larder, D. M. Little, F. C. Lander, E. J. Loomer, M. McLeod, M. Miller, M. A. Rankin, M. Richley, F. A. Saunderson, E. M. Smith. Junior High Department: G. H. Betts, G. R. Brunet, M. A. Cameron, J. B. Carter, E. Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, A. L. Hicks, M. A. Hoole, G. Jacobs, O. M. Jones, W. Lamont, L. M. Mackenzie, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars

1928-1929

Elementary Department: G. F. Barber, R. A. Barber, E. Buchanan, V. Davidson, M. L. Elder, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, R. Hart, D. Hewitson, F. Hicks, H. A. Kill, F. Landers, J. K. Larder, D. M. Little, E. J. Loomer, M. McLeod, M. Miller, M. A. Rankin, M. Richley, F. A. Sanderson, E. M. Smith, E. Wasserman. Junior High Department: G. H. Betts, G. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, F. Cheshire, E. A. Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, E. Gauer, A. L. Hicks, G. Jacobs, O. M. Jones, W. Lamont, L. M. Mackenzie, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, J. W. Young

1929-1930

Elementary Department: G. F. Barber, R. Barber, Miss Laura J. Brander, E. Buchanan, E. Corbett, V. Davidson, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, D. Hewitson, F. Hicks, H. A. Kidd, F. Landers, J. K. Larder, D. H. Little, E. McKivor, M. McLeod, M. Miller, P. Reid, M. Richley, F. Sanderson, E. M. Smith, E. Wasserman. Junior High Department: T. E. Babb, G. H. Betts, G. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, F. Cheshire, E. A. Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, J. I. Ferrier, Florence Ada Harris, A. L. Hicks, G. Jacobs, M. H. Johnston, O. M. Jones, W. Lamont, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, M. Talbot, C. Wood, J. W. Young

1930-1931

Elementary Department: J. A. Alexander, G. F. Barber, R. A. Barber, Miss Laura J. Brander, E. Buchanan, Edith Cochran, F. Dashefsky, V. Davidson, E. Garnet, G. T. Gostick, B. Hendrickson, D. Hewitson, H. Hicks, H. A. Kidd, J. Larder, M. Miller, M. Rickley. Junior High Department: G. H. Betts, G. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, F. Cheshire, E. Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. E. Doyle, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, M. Johnson, W. Lamont, W. Lightbody, E. G. Maclean, M. L. Maclean, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, A. Wolfson, C. Wood

1931-1932

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, E. Buchanan, R. Dashefsky, E. Davidson, E. Garnet, B. Hendrickson, F. Hicks, D. Hewitson, H. A. Kidd, M. Miller, M. Richley, R. Whiteside. Junior High Department: G. J. Betts, G. R. Brunet, G. B. Carter, F. Cheshire, E. A. Crookshanks, F. E. Doyle, E. Disney, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. Hurton, M. Johnson, W. Lamont, W. Lightbody, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, C. Wood. High School Department: T. E. Babb, Florence Ada Harris, G. Jacobs, B. Ross

1932-1933

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, E. Buchanan, R. Dashofsky, V. Davidson, E. Garnett, D. Hewitson, B. Hendrickson, F. Hicks, H. Kidd, M. Miller, M. Richley, R. Whiteside. Intermediate School: G. H. Betts, G. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, F. Cheshire, E. A. Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, C. Hurton, M. Johnson, W. Lamont, J. C. Larder, W. Lightbody, M. R. McKnight, M. L. MacLean, E. C. McLean, K. Schwalm, E. Sillar, G. Wood. High School Department: T. E. Babb, Florence Ada Harris, G. Jacobs, B. Ross

1933-1934

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, E. Buchanan, B. Davidson, E. Garnet, D. Hewitson, B. Henrickson, F. E. Hicks, H. Kidd, J. Larder, M. Miller, M. Richley, R. Whiteside. Junior High Department: G. H. Betts, G. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, F. Cheshire, E. A. Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunne, A. L. Hicks, G. Hurton, M. Johnson, G. M. Law, W. Lightbody, M. L. Maclean, E. G. Maclean, M. R. McKnight, E. Sillars, K. Schwalm, C. Wood. High School Department: T. E. Babb, Florence Ada Harris, G. Jacobs, W. Lamont, B. Ross

1934-1935

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, E. Buchanan, V. Davidson, E. Garnett, D. Hewitson, B. Hendrickson, H. A. Kidd, M. Miller, M. Richley, R. Whiteside. Intermediate Department: G. R. Brunet, G. H. Betts, J. B. Carter, E. Crookshanks, F. Cheshire, M. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, E. Jenkinson (exchange), W. Lightbody, G. M. Law, H. Macdonald, M. R. McKnight, E. G. MacLean, M. L. MacLean, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, J. Larder, J. N. Laing. High School Department: T. E. Babb, D. H. Evans (exchange), G. Jacobs, B. Ross

1935-1936

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barbour, M. H. Brown, E. Buchanan, V. Davidson, E. Garnett, G. Hendrickson, D. Hewitson, H. A. Kidd, M. Miller, M. Richley. Manual Training: J. N. Laing, J. A. Larder. Intermediate Department: G. H. Betts, E. G. Brown, G. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. G. Cook, E. A. Crookshanks, S. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. Law, E. Lee, W. Lightbody, E. G. Maclean, M. L. Maclean, M. R. McKnight, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, R. Whiteside, C. Wood. High School Department: T. E. Babb, F. Cheshire, G. Jacobs, D. Ross

1936-1937

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, E. Buchanan, V. Davidson, E. Garnett, B. Henrickson, D. Hewitson, H. Kidd, M. Miller, M. Richley. Intermediate Department: G. H. Betts, E. G. Brown, G. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. Cook, E. A. Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyls, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. Law, W. Lightbody, E. G. Maclean, M. L. Maclean, M. R. McKnight, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, R. Whiteside, C. Wood. Manual Training: J. Laing, J. Larder. High School Department: T. E. Babb, F. A. Harris, G. Jacobs, B. Ross

1937-1938

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, E. Buchanan, M. Corbould, V. Davidson, E. Garnett, B. Henrickson, D. Hewitson, C. B. McInness, M. Miller, M. Richley. Intermediate Department: G. H. Betts, C. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. Cook, E. A. Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. Law, E. Lee, W. Lightbody, M. R. McKnight, M. L. MacLean, I. Robson, E. Sillars, C. Wood. Manual Training: J. N. Laing, J. K. Larder. High School Department: T. E. Babb, F. Cheshire, F. Harris, B. Ross

1938-1939

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, E. Bendit, M. Corbould, V. Davidson, E. Garnet, B. Henrickson, G. B. McInnes, M. Richley. Intermediate Department: G. H. Betts, G. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. Cook, E. A. Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, J. N. Laing, J. K. Larder, G. Law, W. Lightbody, E. Lee, M. L. MacLean, M. R. McKnight, E. Sillars, C. Wood. High School Department: T. E. Babb, F. Cheshire, F. Harris, B. Ross

1939-1940

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, S. Booth, M. Corbould, E. Garnett, B. Henrickson, G. B. McInnes, M. Miller, M. Richley, J. Ross. Manual Training: J. N. Laing, M. T. Larder. Intermediate Department: R. Baird, G. H. Betts, G. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. Cook, E. A. Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. Law, E. Lee, W. Lightbody, M. L. Maclean, M. R. McKnight, R. A. Rodgers. High School Department: T. E. Babb, A. F. Brown, F. Cheshire, F. Harris

1940-1941

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, S. Booth, K. Cheyne, M. Corbould, E. Garnett, F. J. Harris, G. B. McInnes, M. Miller, J. Ross. Home Economics: J. I. Garrow, F. Thurston. Industrial Arts: J. Laing, J. K. Larder. Intermediate Department: G. H. Betts, G. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. Cook, E. A. Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. Law, E. Lee, W. Lightbody, M. L. Maclean, M. G. Matchett, M. R. McKnight, G. Samuel. High School Department: T. E. Babb, A. F. Brown, F. Cheshire, E. Fallis, F. A. Harris, S. Norvick (exchange), W. Puttee

1941-1942

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, S. Booth, K. Cheyne, M. Corbould, F. J. Harris, G. B. McInnes, M. Miller, J. Ross. Home Economics: J. I. Garrow, O. Krett. Industrial Arts: J. Laing, J. K. Larder. Intermediate Department: G. H. Betts, G. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. Cook, E. A. Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. Law, W. Lightbody, M. L. MacLean, M. G. Matchett, H. Riley. High School Department: T. E. Babb, A. F. Brown, F. Cheshire, E. Fallis, F. A. Harris, M. M. Willoughby

1942-1943

Elementary Department: G. Barber, R. Barber, S. Booth, K. Cheyne, M. E. Colpitts, M. Corbould, F. J. Harris, G. B. McInnes, M. Miller, J. Ross. Intermediate Department: G. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. Cook, E. A. Crookshanks, F. F. Doyle, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, J. Laing, J. K. Larder, G. Law, W. Lightbody, M. L. MacLean, M. G. Matchett, H. Riley. High School Department: T. E. Babb, A. F. Brown, F. Cheshire, E. Fallis, J. I. Garrow, M. McColl, M. M. Willoughby

1943-1944

Elementary Department: R. Barber, M. Corbould, G. B. McInnes, M. Miller, C. Robertson, J. Ross, A. Slusman. Home Economics: J. Garrow, M. McColl. Industrial Arts: J. N. Laing, J. Larder. Intermediate Department: G. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, K. Cheyne, E. Cook, E. Crookshanks, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. M. Law, W. A. Lightbody, G. Matchett, E. Riley. High School Department: T. E. Babb, A. F. Brown, F. Cheshire, E. S. Fallis, M. M. Willoughby

1944-1945

Elementary Department: R. Barber, R. Brownbridge, L. Lunney, G. B. McInnes, M. Miller, J. Miskolsy, Florence Pierce, A. Slusman, A. Stech. Industrial Arts: J. Laing, J. Larder. Home Economics: J. I. K. Garrow. Intermediate Department: J. B. Carter, E. G. Cook, M. Corbould, E. A. Crookshanks, A. L. Hicks, G. M. Law, W. A. Lightbody, M. McKinnon, G. Matchett, W. T. Morris, H. W. Riley, J. Ross, Charles A. Ursel, A. G. S. Williams. High School Department: A. F. Brown, F. Cheshire, E. S. Fallis, M. E. Hamilton, G. Neithercut, G. E. Pickard, M. M. Willoughby

1945-1946

Elementary Department: R. Barber, L. Greenham, L. Lunney, G. McInnes, J. Miskolcy, Florence Pierce, E. Prowse, A. Sellors, A. Slusman, A. Stech, A. M. Wilson, C. Woodrow. Intermediate Department: G. R. Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. G. Cook, M. Corbould, A. L. Hicks, F. Iddins, J. Laing, J. Larder, G. M. Law, W. A. Lightbody, G. Matchett, M. McKinnon, W. T. Morris, A. Newell, H. W. Riley, J. Ross, Charles A. Ursel, A. G. S. Williams. High School Department: A. F. Brown, D. Bokofsky, F. Cheshire, E. S. Fallis, O. Krett, M. E. Lough, G. Neithercut, C. E. Pickard, M. Thompson, M. Thomson, M. M. Willoughby

1946-1947

Elementary Department: R. Barber, I. Grierson, M. J. Hunter, L. Lunney, G. B. McInnes, M. McLean, J. Miskolcy, Florence Pierce, E. R. Prowse, N. L. Ryan, A. Slusman, A. Stech. Intermediate Department: G. R. Brunet, J. S. Carter, E. G. Cook, M. Corbould, W. W. Glover, F. Goldring, G. Gostick, J. Larder, G. M. Law, W. A. Lightbody, G. Matchett, W. T. Morris, A. Newell, H. W. Riley, J. Ross, Charles A. Ursel, A. G. S. Williams. High School Department: D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, A. F. Brown, F. Cheshire, E. Humphries, O. Krett, M. E. Lough, G. Neithercut, G. E. Pickard, M. R. Thompson, M. Thomson, M. M. Willoughby

1947-1948

Elementary Department: R. Barber, P. M. Decaire, M. Forrest, H. T. Gray, I. M. Grierson, H. V. Larusson, G. B. McInnes, M. Neil, E. R. Prowse, N. L. Ryan, P. Stefansson, L. Wylie. High School and Intermediate Departments: Frank E. Bothe, F. Cheshire, E. G. Cook, M. Corbould, W. W. Glover, F. E. Goldring, G. T. Gostick, E. Humphries, O. M. Krett, J. Larder, G. M. Law, W. A. Lightbody, M. E. Lough, E. Maguire, G. Matchett, W. T. Morris, G. Neithercut, M. A. Newell, G. E. Pickard, Florence Pierce, H. H. Rempel, H. N. R. Riley, H. Robertson, C. J. Ross, D. Sokofsky, M. J. Thomson, M. R. Thompson, Charles A. Ursel, A. G. S. Williams, W. Willoughby

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Miss R. Barber, Miss P. M. Decaire, Miss E. Emerson, Miss H. T. Gray, Miss I. M. Grierson, Mrs. G. B. McInnes, Miss C. D. McQuarrie, Miss M. Neil, Miss N. L. Ryan, Miss D. Speechley, Miss A. Stoch, Miss L. Wylie. High School and Intermediate Departments: Miss D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, Miss F. Cheshire, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Corbould, W. W. Glover, F. E. Goldring, G. T. Gostick, Miss O. M. Krett, H. V. Larusson, W. A. Lightbody, Mrs. M. E. Lough, Miss G. Matchett, W. T. Morris, Mrs. F. McElheran, Miss G. Neithercut, G. E. Pickard, Florence Pierce, H. Rempel, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, Miss M. J. Thomson, M. R. Thompson, Charles A. Ursel, A. G. S. Williams, Miss M. M. Willoughby

1949-1950

Elementary Departments: Miss R. Barber, Miss M. Cawte, Miss P. M. Decaire, Miss E. Emerson, Miss D. Fraser, Miss M. L. Kennemore, Mrs. G. B. McInnes, Miss M. M. Neil, Miss E. R. Prowse, Miss N. L. Ryan, Miss A. Sametz, Miss D. H. Speechley, Miss A. G. Stech. High School and Intermediate Departments: Miss D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, Miss F. Cheshire, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Corbould, W. W. Glover, F. E. Goldring, Miss J. Goodridge, G. T. Gostick, H. V. Larusson, Miss G. Law, Mrs. M. E. Lough, Miss O. M. Krett, W. A. Lightbody, Miss G. Matchett, Mrs. F. M. McElheran, D. McLennan, W. T. Morris, Miss G. Neithercut, Mary B. Perfect, Florence Pierce, G. E. Pickard, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, M. R. Thompson, Charles A. Ursel, Miss M. M. Willoughby, A. G. S. Williams

1950-1951

Elementary Department: Miss R. Barber, Miss L. A. Bellay, Miss F. Decaire, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss M. Kennemore, Mrs. G. B. McInnes, Miss M. Neil, Miss E. Prowse, Miss N. Ryan, Miss D. Speechly, Miss A. Stech, Miss A. Wach. High School and Intermediate Departments: Miss D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, Miss F. Cheshire, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Corbould, W. W. Glover, F. E. Goldring, Miss J. Goodridge, G. T. Gostick, Miss H. Janzen, Miss O. M. Krett, H. B. Larusson, Miss G. Law, W. A. Lightbody, Mrs. M. E. Lough, Miss G. Matchett, W. T. Morris, Miss G. Neithercut, Mary B. Perfect, Florence Pierce, G. E. Pickard, H. Rempel, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, M. R. Thompson, Miss M. Thomson, Charles A. Ursel, G. Werier, A. G. S. Williams, Miss M. M. Willoughby

1951-1952

Elementary Department: Miss R. Barber, Miss L. Bellay, Miss P. Decaire, Miss I. D. Farrell, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss M. Kennemore, Mrs. G. B. McInnes, Miss M. Neil, Miss E. Prowse, Miss N. Ryan, Miss A. Stech, Ethel A. Tillenius, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: Miss D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, Miss F. Cheshire, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Corbould, Miss M. G. Dance, W. W. Glover, F. E. Goldring, G. T. Gostick, G. G. Harrison, Miss O. M. Krett, Miss G. Law, W. A. Lightbody, Mrs. M. E. Lough, W. H. Lucow, Miss G. Neithercut, Mary B. Perfect, Miss M. Peto, Florence Pierce, F. F. Rekrut, H. Rempel, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, Mrs. W. Thacher, M. R. Thompson, Miss M. Thomson, Charles A. Ursel, G. Werier, A. G. S. Williams, Miss M. M. Willoughby

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Miss R. Barber, Miss L. Bellay, Mrs. G. Bennett, Mrs. E. Cumming, Miss P. Decaire, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss E. J. Hunter, Mrs. D. M. Matheson, Miss M. Neil, Mrs. E. R. Mainland, Miss G. M. Sigurdson, Miss A. Stech, Miss I. H. Toews, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: M. A. Alpert, Miss D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Corbould, David A. Downie, G. T. Gostick, G. G. Harrison, Miss J. Harrow, Miss O. M. Krett, H. V. Larusson, Miss G. Law, Mrs. M. E. Lough, W. H. Lucow, T. D. M. McKie, Miss G. Neithercut, Miss M. Peto, Florence Pierce, H. Rempel, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, Mrs. W. Thacher, M. R. Thompson, Miss M. Thomson, Charles A. Ursel, G. Werier, A. G. S. Williams, Miss M. M. Willoughby

1953-1954

Elementary Department: Mrs. G. Bennett, Miss R. Barber, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. E. Cumming, Miss P. Decaire, Mrs. D. F. Dyck, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. A. Hatten, Mrs. G. A. Heuvel, Miss J. Hunter, Miss M. Neill, Miss G. Sigurdson, Miss A. Stech, Miss I. Toews, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: Miss D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, Miss J. Brown, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Corbould, David A. Downie, A. W. Ewanchuk, Harry H. Galan, G. T. Gostick, Miss J. Harrow, J. J. Hatcher, H. V. Larusson, Miss G. Law, Miss G. Lawrence, Mrs. M. E. Lough, W. H. Lucow, T. D. M. McKie, Miss G. Neithercut, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, Miss M. Smart, Mrs. W. Thacher, M. R. Thompson, Miss M. Thomson, Charles A. Ursel, G. Werier, Miss M. M. Willoughby

1954-1955

Elementary Department: Mrs. G. Bennett, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. E. Cumming, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. G. M. Green, Mrs. A. Hatten, Mrs. G. A. Heuvel, Miss E. Hunter, G. Kramer, Miss P. McCarthy, Miss M. Neil, Miss A. Stech, Miss M. V. Sutter, Miss I. H. Toews, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: Miss D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, Miss M. Colpitts, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Corbould, David A. Downie, A. W. Ewanchuk, G. T. Gostick, Miss D. Hall, Miss J. Harrow, J. J. Hatcher, H. V. Larusson, Miss G. Law, Miss G. Lawrence, Mrs. M. E. Lough, Dr. W. H. Lucow, H. McCrea, T. D. M. McKie, Miss M. Miller, Miss G. Neithercut, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, Miss A. Thompson, Miss M. Thomson, G. Werier, Miss L. Wrisley

1955-1956

Elementary Department: Mrs. E. Bennett, Borislaw N. Bilash, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. E. Cumming, G. H. Enns, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. E. Graham, Miss J. Harrow, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss E. Hunter, Miss P. McCarthy, Miss S. Maksimow, Miss M. Neil, Miss M. Sutter, Mrs. L. E. Thexton, Miss I. H. Toews, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: Miss D. Bokofsky, Miss M. Colpitts, Miss E. G. Cook, Mrs. H. Davis, David A. Downie, W. Gilchrist, G. T. Gostick, Miss D. Hall, Miss G. Lawrence, Mrs. M. E. Lough, H. McCrea, H. H. Maguire, Miss G. Neithercut, J. Packota, R. M. A. Park, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, M. Stern, Miss A. Thompson, B. Webster, G. Werier, Mrs. J. Wilson

1956-1957

Elementary Department: Mrs. G. Bennett, Borislaw N. Bilash, Mrs. F. Cumming, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. E. Cuming, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. E. M. Graham, Mrs. H. Hatten, Mrs. C. Halliday, Miss L. Holman, Miss E. J. Hunter, Miss S. Maksimow, Miss P. McCarthy, Miss M. Neil, Mrs. H. Norrie, Mrs. H. Peters, Mrs. V. F. Taylor, Miss I. H. Toews, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: Miss R. Brownbridge, Miss M. Colpitts, Miss E. G. Cook, Mrs. H. Davis, W. Gilchrist, G. T. Gostick, Douglas Kemp, H. McCrea, E. H. Maguire, Miss G. Neithercut, Lionel G. Orlikow, J. Packota, R. M. A. Park, R. Romalis, Miss C. J. Ross, Miss N. Skremetka, Miss F. Solar, M. Stern, B. Webster, G. Werier, Mrs. J. Wilson, V. H. Young

1957-1958

Elementary Department: Mrs. G. Bennett, Borislaw N. Bilash, Mrs. E. Cumming, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. E. Graham, Mrs. C. M. Halliday, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss I. Holman, Miss E. J. Hunter, Miss S. Maksimow, Mrs. B. Moore, Miss M. M. Neil, Mr. M. Page, Mrs. V. F. Taylor, Miss I. Toews, Miss A. Unger, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: Miss R. Brownbridge, Mrs. E. Buhr, Miss M. Colpitts, Miss E. G. Cook, Mr. W. Gilchrist, Mr. G. T. Gostick, Douglas Kemp, Mr. H. McCrea, Mr. J. A. MacDonald, Mr. E. H. Maguire, Mr. R. Mehmel, Miss G. Neithercut, Lionel G. Orlikow, Mr. R. M. A. Park, Mr. R. Romalis, Miss C. J. Ross, Miss N. Skremetka, Miss R. Skinner, Miss E. Solar, Mr. M. Stern, Mr. B. Webster, Mr. G. Werier, Mr. V. H. Young

1958-1959

Elementary Department: Mrs. G. Bennett, Borislaw N. Bilash, J. Carroll, Mrs. E. Cumming, Mrs. V. E. DeVoln, Mrs. C. M. Halliday, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss L. Hnatowich, Miss L. Holman, Miss E. J. Hunter, Miss D. Jopling, Mrs. E. Smith, Miss J. Suggitt, Mrs. V. F. Taylor, Miss I. Toews, Miss A. Unger, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: Mrs. M. Brodoway, M. Brown, Mrs. E. Buhr, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Davidson, G. T. Gostick, Miss M. Kidd, Mrs. R. Mozel, M. Stern, R. H. Stevens, B. Webster, G. Werier, Mrs. L. Woods

1959-1960

Elementary Department: Mrs. M. Barton, Mrs. A. Brazan, Borislaw N. Bilash, Mrs. G. Bennett, Mrs. E. Cumming, Mrs. V. E. DeVoin, Mrs. W. Egan, Mrs. C. M. Halliday, Mrs. H. Hatten, Mrs. I. A. E. Holman, Miss D. Jopling, Miss A. Mowat, Mrs. L. Muldoon, E. Roehl, Mrs. E. Smith, Miss J. Suggitt, Mrs. V. Taylor, Miss J. Tilling, Miss A. Wach, Miss I. Wirth. Intermediate Department: Miss R. Anhang, M. Brown, Miss E. Elias, G. T. Gostick, R. Grymonpre, Miss D. M. MacDonald, Mrs. E. Perry, M. Stern, B. Webster, G. Werier

1960-1961

Elementary Department: Mrs. L. Allen, Mrs. M. Barton, Mrs. A. Bazan, Mrs. C. Bennett, Borislaw N. Bilash, Mrs. E. Burridge, Mrs. E. Cumming, Mrs. M. LeGrange, Mrs. H. V. Galston, Mrs. C. Halliday, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss L. Holman, Miss D. Jopling, Mrs. M. Long, Mrs. E. Perry, Miss H. Pokrant, E. Roehl, Mrs. R. Starr, Mrs. J. Suggitt, Mrs. E. Smith, Mrs. V. Taylor, Miss A. Wach, Miss I. Wirth. Intermediate Department: M. Brown, W. Fonseca, G. T. Gostick, A. Gruter, R. Grymonpre, Miss M. Koreska, F. Sigurdson, B. Webster

1961-1962

Elementary Department: Mrs. A. Bazan, Mrs. E. Bennett, Borislaw N. Bilash, Mrs. E. Cumming, H. Ewert, Mrs. C. Halliday, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss I. Holman, Mrs. J. Hunter, Miss D. Jamieson, Miss D. Jopling, Mrs. M. Legrange, Mrs. M. Long, Miss H. Pokrant, E. Roehl, Mrs. E. Smith, Miss J. Suggitt, Mrs. V. Taylor, Miss I. Wirth. Intermediate Department: Mrs. L. Allen, M. Brown, E. A. Buchel, A. Gruter, R. Grymonpre, Miss M. Koreska, F. Sigurdson, G. Spuril, Miss A. Wach

1962-1963

?

1963-1964

Elementary Department: Mrs. G. Bennett, Mrs. A. Buhler, H. Ewert, Miss M. Foster, Miss D. Goody, Mrs. C. Halliday, Miss I. Holman, S. Horne, Mrs. J. Hunter, Mrs. M. Jaslowski, Mrs. D. Keedian, Miss B. Law, Mrs. M. Long, Miss F. Martel, Miss M. Perillat, Mrs. E. Smith, Mrs. V. Taylor, A. Treichel, Miss B. Vance, Miss I. Wirth. Intermediate Department: R. C. Armstrong, Mrs. M. Brodoway, E. A. Buchel, A. M. Burak, J. Burnside, Mrs. E. J. Davis, Miss J. Law, Mrs. R. Mozel, F. Sigurdson, Mrs. D. Stepanchew, Miss J. Tweed, Miss A. Wach

1964-1965

?

1965-1966

?

1966-1967

Elementary Department: Mrs. E. Bornholdt, R. H. Finlayson, Miss M. Fosier, Mrs. J. Hunter, Miss A. Jachetta, Mrs. D. Keedlan, Mrs. M. Kereliuk, Mrs. A. Kowaluk, Miss D. K. Kwiatkowski, Mrs. M. Long, G. McLennan, Miss V. Maksimow, Miss Y. Molgat, J. O’Neill, Miss B. Orobko, Mrs. I. Peters, Miss J. Sandercock, Miss L. Sawatzky, Miss M. Skinner Miss B. Smith, Mrs. E. Smith, Miss S. Thiessen, Mrs. L. Yphantides, Miss N. Zebrum. Secondary Department: R. Armstrong, Mrs. M. Barton, Mrs. B. Brodoway, H. Ewart, Mrs. R. Mozel, D. Negrych, Mrs. R. Popp, Mrs. L. Schoenherr, G. Sable, Mrs. J. Taylor, Miss J. Tweed, Miss A. Wach

1967-1968

Elementary Department: Miss L. F. Boese, Mrs. L. Bornholdt, Mrs. L. Buyarski, Mrs. D. Coates, Miss N. Hanson, Mrs. J. Hunter, Mrs. L. James, Mrs. M. Long, Miss V. Maksimow, J. O’Neill, Miss B. Orobko, Miss B. Payjack, Mrs. I. Redekopp, Mrs. E. Shibley, Miss B. Smith, L. Strick, Miss L. Tracy, Miss L. Uberig, Mrs. D. Wazny, A. Wiebe, Miss G. Wollenberg, Mrs. L. Yphantides, Mrs. Zinkowski, Mrs. J. Zulkowski. Secondary Department: Mr. C. Armstrong, Mrs. M. Barton, Mrs. M. Brodoway, Mrs. G. A. R. Clow, W. Cross, Mrs. A. Kondziela, Mrs. R. Mozel, D. Negrych, Mrs. J. Norman, Mrs. L. Peet, Mrs. R. Popp, Mrs. L. Schoenherr, Miss A. Wach

1968-1969

Elementary Department: C. Armstrong, Miss L. Bertoszewski, Miss L. F. Boese, Mrs. L. Bornholdt, Mrs. M. Brodoway, Mrs. L. Buyarski, Mrs. D. Coates, Mrs. B. Ducheck, Mrs. E. Durnin, Miss M. Hamilton, Miss J. Liska, Miss V. Maksimow, Miss S. Matsuo, Mrs. J. Norman, J. O’Neill, Miss B. Orobko, Mrs. M. Payne, Mrs. I. Redekopp, L. Strick, Mrs. E. Thompson, Mrs. L. Tracey, Miss L. Uberig, Miss M. Way, Mrs. D. Wasny, A. Wiebe, Miss G. Wollenberg, Mrs. L. Yphantides, Mrs. E. Zinkowski, Mrs. J. Zulkowski. Secondary Department: C. Armstrong, Mrs. M. Barton, Mrs. M. Brodoway, Mrs. A. Kondziela, D. McLean, Mrs. R. Mozel, D. Negrych, Mrs. J. Norman, Miss M. Pierce, W. Rampaul, Mrs. L. Schoenherr, Miss A. Wach

Photos & Maps

Lord Selkirk School

Lord Selkirk School No. 1 (no date)
Source: Lord Selkirk School, Winnipeg School Division

Lord Selkirk School

Lord Selkirk School No. 2 (no date)
Source: Lord Selkirk School, Winnipeg School Division

Site Location (lat/long): N49.91246, W97.11300
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

“Lays cornerstone of new school,” Manitoba Free Press, 7 September 1908, page 12.

“Three schools constructed,” Manitoba Free Press, 9 February 1909, page 9.

“Teachers named for all schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 3 September 1910, page 3.

“Assignment of teachers for Winnipeg Schools which open on Sept. 15,” Winnipeg Tribune, 1 September 1911, page 9.

“Accept Worswick tender for Lord Selkirk School,” Manitoba Free Press, 20 June 1912, page 28.

“City schools staff assembling in Sept.,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1912, page 8.

“Opening of the Winnipeg public schools has been set for Monday next,” Winnipeg Tribune, 14 August 1913, pages 1 and 2.

“Unveil portrait of Lord Selkirk,” Manitoba Free Press, 19 December 1913, page 3.

“Here’s your teacher!” Winnipeg Tribune, 21 August 1914, page 6.

“School Board assigns teachers,” Winnipeg Tribune, 20 August 1915, page 9.

“Reduce staff of teachers at high schools Monday,” Winnipeg Tribune, 18 August 1916, pages 1 & 12.

“Boundaries of schools are named,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 24 August 1917, page 9.

“Complete plans to open schools Tuesday for 30,000 children,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 30 August 1918, page 14.

“Teachers are selected for various grades,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1919, page 3.

“Winnipeg schools, No. 20—Lord Selkirk No. 1,” Manitoba Free Press, 7 November 1922, page 17.

“Portrait and tablet unveiled at school,” Manitoba Free Press, 11 October 1927, page 6.

Death registration [Laura Jane Eisenhuth Brander], British Columbia Vital Statistics.

History of Lord Selkirk School, Winnipeg School Division.

We thank Nathan Kramer and Borislaw Bilash for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 15 May 2017

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2017 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.