Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lord Selkirk School (Brazier Street, Winnipeg)

The first Lord Selkirk School at this site at the corner of Brazier Street and McIntosh Avenue, was designed in 1908 by local school architect J. B. Mitchell and built at a cost of $72,000 by the firm of Carter-Halls-Aldinger. It commemorated Thomas Douglas, the Fifth Earl of Selkirk. The building’s cornerstone was laid at a ceremony in September 1908, construction of the two-storey structure commenced, and the school opened for classes in February 1909.

The school quickly proved too small for the rapidly growing community around it so the 19-room Lord Selkirk School No. 2 was built nearby, between September 1912 and December 1913, by Worswick Brothers Construction. Additions were made to the schools in 1921 (built by Claydon Brothers), 1958, and 1965. In the early 1970s, the two aging buildings were replaced by the present school, constructed in 1973-1974.

1909-1914

Lemuel Alexander Ferguson (1865-1915)

1914-1927

Thomas Edgar Argue (1869-1927)

1927-1938

Clarence Church Stewart (1871-1950)

1938-1947

Henry Emerson Snyder (1891-1984)

1947-1955

Robert John Cochrane (1900-1978)

1955-1958

Duncan Scott McIntyre (1899-1975)

1958-1969

Ernest Sidney Heys (1903-1979)

1969-1972

Edward Marshall Maguire (1915-2005)

1972-1974

Gladys M. Marshall

1974-1990

Les L. Kolt

1990-1998

Don J. Soutter

1998-2006

Susan Yee-Wickler

2006-2009

Lizbeth Wiley

2009-2018

Stormie Duchnycz

2018-?

Amie Johnston

1945-1946

1946-1955

Frederick Charles Grusz (c1896-1966)

1955-1958

1958-1962

Dorothy Ruth Matheson (1911-1999)

1962-1963

1963-1969

Bernice Geraldine Hearn (1915-2001)

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss A. Calder, Miss Eunice Cuthbert, Miss E. Disney, Miss B. Doyle, Miss Jessie Ellis, Miss G. Hamilton, Miss Olive M. Jones, Miss F. E. Kelty, Miss Eleanor E. Kennedy, Miss Elizabeth Lawrie, Miss Elizabeth McLean, Miss B. Miller, Miss S. A. Oliver

1911-1912

Miss Eunice Cuthbert, Miss E. Disney, Miss B. Doyle, Miss Jessie Ellis, Miss G. Hamilton, Miss Olive M. Jones, Miss F. Kelty, Miss Elizabeth Lawrie, Miss E. McLean, Miss B. Miller, Miss S. A. Oliver, Miss N. Partridge, Miss J. M. Philp, Miss E. Sanders

1912-1913

Miss Eunice Cuthbert, Miss C. Disney, Miss B. Doyle, Miss G. M. Hamilton, Miss Gladys Jacobs, Miss Olive M. Jones, Miss F. Kelty, Miss Elizabeth Lawrie, Miss M. McBeth, Miss B. Miller, Miss N. Partridge, Miss J. W. Philip, Miss E. Sanders, Miss Schwalm

1913-1914

Miss Annie Bell, Miss I. Cranley, Miss N. Dickson, Miss E. Disney, Miss H. Ewing, Miss N. Ferguson, Miss E. G. Hamilton, Miss G. Hamilton, Miss G. Jacobs, Miss Olive M. Jones, Miss M. Kelty, Miss M. L. Maclean, Miss S. McCleery, Miss Annie McLean, Miss B. Miller, Miss N. Partridge, Lena Patrick (wife of William Wesley Fleming), Miss J. Philip, Miss K. Schwalm, Miss S. Schwalm, Miss K. Woodbourne, Miss J. C. Welsh

1914-1915

Miss Anna Balfour, Miss A. Bell, Miss E. G. Brown, Miss J. Carter, Miss I. Cranley, Miss H. M. Dickson, Miss E. Disney, Miss H. M. Ewing, Miss N. Ferguson, Miss G. Hamilton, Miss G. Jacobs, Miss Olive M. Jones, Miss M. Kelly, Miss E. G. Maclean, Miss M. L. Maclean, Miss L. Mason, Miss S. McCleery, Miss M. McDonald, Miss B. Miller, Lena Patrick (wife of William Wesley Fleming), Miss J. M. Philp, Miss M. W. Reid, Miss K. Schwalm, Miss S. Schwalm, Miss K. Woodbourne

1915-1916

A. Balfour, E. G. Beggs, A. Bell, J. B. Carter, J. E. Coldthorpe, I. Cranley, N. M. Dickson, E. Disney, H. M. Ewing, N. Ferguson, A. Gillespie, G. M. Hamilton, G. Jacobs, Miss Olive M. Jones, E. Kelly, R. Lamb, R. MacKay, L. Mason, M. McDonald, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, L. V. Middlebrook, B. Miller, Lena Patrick (wife of William Wesley Fleming), J. M. Phillips, M. W. Reid, K. Schwalm, S. Schwalm, K. Woodbourne

1916-1917

A. Balfour, E. Beggs, D. Clayton, E. Disney, H. M. Ewing, N. Ferguson, A. B. Grover, C. Gunn, G. Jacobs, Miss Olive M. Jones, M. Kelly, J. M. Kerr, E. J. Loomer, E. MacKay, L. Mason, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, B. Miller, C. Munshaw, H. B. Parker, N. Partridge, Lena Patrick (wife of William Wesley Fleming), N. W. Reid, G. Riley, K. Schwalm, S. Schwalm, K. Woodbourne

1917-1918

M. K. Anderson, A. Balfour, E. Beggs, J. B. Carter, J. Coutts, E. Disney, N. G. Ferguson, A. N. Grover, C. Gunn, G. Jacobs, Miss Olive M. Jones, J. M. Kerr, H. A. Kidd, E. J. Loomer, E. MacKay, L. Mason, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, B. Miller, C. Munshaw, N. Partridge, Lena Patrick (wife of William Wesley Fleming), M. W. Reid, G. Riley, K. Schwalm, S. Schwalm, J. Tinker, A. Treleaven

1918-1919

M. K. Anderson, F. Axford, A. Balfour, M. Buckland, J. B. Carter, E. Crothers, E. Disney, A. J. Fallis, N. J. Ferguson, K. E. Gauer, A. B. Grover, Christina Gunn, M. Harper, Miss Olive M. Jones, J. M. Kerr, H. A. Kidd, E. J. Loomer, E. MacKay, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, M. McLeod, B. Miller, C. Munshaw, R. Neithercut, N. Partridge, Lena Patrick (wife of William Wesley Fleming), M. W. Reid, G. Riley, K. Schwalm, S. Schwalm, O. H. Snelgrove, H. A. Thomas, J. Tinker

1919-1920

M. K. Anderson, A. Balfour, M. Buckland, J. B. Carter, E. Disney, N. J. Ferguson, A. J. Fallis, K. E. Gauer, Christina Gunn, A. L. Hicks, M. I. Hewitson, M. Harper, G. Jacobs, J. M. Kerr, H. A. Kidd, L. Lucas, E. J. Loomer, C. Munshaw, M. L. MacLean, E. McKay, E. G. McLean, M. McLeod, R. Neithercut, N. Partridge, O. H. Rumball, M. W. Reid, G. Riley, S. Schwalm, K. Schwalm, H. E. Thomas

1920-1921

1921-1922

J. Armstrong, M. K. Anderson, A. Balfour, R. E. Barber, G. F. Barber, L. H. Beamer, George Henry Betts, Miss Laura J. Brander, Godias Remi Brunet, M. Buckland, J. B. Carter, M. Cameron, M. Dayton, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, K. Gauer, F. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, R. Harper, I. M. Hewitson, A. L. Hicks, G. Jacobs, M. Jones, O. M. Jones, H. A. Kidd, G. E. Lambert, D. M. Little, E. J. Loomer, N. McIntyre, E. McKenzie, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, M. McLeod, M. McDonald, M. A. Rankin, O. H. Rumball, K. Schalm, E. J. Sillars, E. A. Taylor

1922-1923

M. K. Anderson, I. L. Armstrong, A. Balfour, R. A. Barber, C. F. Barbour, George Henry Betts, M. Bown, Miss Laura J. Brander, Godias Remi Brunet, N. Cameron, J. B. Carter, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, M. E. Dayton, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, R. J. Harper, D. Hewitson, M. I. Hewitson, A. L. Hicks, G. Jacobs, Lewis M. John, M. Jones, O. M. Jones, H. A. Kidd, F. C. Lander, D. M. Little, E. J. Loomer, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, M. McLeod, M. A. Rankin, F. A. Saunderson, K. Schwalm

1923-1924

M. K. Anderson, G. F. Barber, R. C. Barbour, George Henry Betts, Miss Laura J. Brander, Godias Remi Brunet, M. Cameron, J. B. Carter, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, M. E. Dayton, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, K. E. Gauer, G. T. Gostick, Christina Gunn, M. Harper, R. I. Harper, R. Hart, D. Hewitson, M. I. Hewitson, A. L. Hickes, G. Jacobs, O. M. Jones, H. A. Kidd, F. C. Lander, D. M. Little, E. J. Loomer, L. M. Mackenzie, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, M. McLeod, M. A. Rankin, F. A. Sanderson, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, H. Thomas

1924-1925

M. K. Anderson, G. F. Barbour, R. A. Barbour, George Henry Betts, Miss Laura J. Brander, Godias Remi Brunet, M. Cameron, J. B. Carter, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, M. E. Dayton, E. Disney, F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, R. I. Harper, R. Hart, D. Hewitson, M. I. Hewitson, A. L. Hicks, G. Jacobs, O. M. Jones, H. A. Kidd, F. C. Lander, D. M. Little, E. J. Loomer, L. M. Mackenzie, M. MacSwain, G. McLean, M. L. McLean, M. McLeod, M. Miller, M. A. Rankin, M. Richley, F. A. Saunderson, K. Schwalm, E. H. Sillars

1925-1926

Elementary Department: M. K. Anderson, G. F. Barber, R. A. Barbour, George Henry Betts, Miss Laura J. Brander, Verna May Davidson, V. Douglas, G. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, R. I. Harper, R. Hart, D. Hewitson, M. L. Hewitson, H. A. Kidd, F. C. Lander, D. M. Little, E. J. Loomer, M. McLeod, M. Miller, M. A. Rankin, M. Richley, F. A. Saunderson, M. Spink. Intermediate Department: Godias Remi Brunet, M. Cameron, J. B. Carter, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, D. Disney, F. Doyle, A. L. Hicks, G. Jacobs, O. M. Jones, L. M. Mackenzie, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, K. Schwalm, E. H. Sillars

1926-1927

Elementary Department: M. K. Anderson, J. Aikman, G. E. Barber, R. A. Barber, George Henry Betts, Miss Laura J. Brander, F. Cheshire, Verna May Davidson, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, R. Hart, D. Hewitson, I. M. Hewitson, H. A. Kidd, F. C. Lander, D. M. Little, E. J. Loomer, M. McLeod, M. Miller, M. A. Rankin, R. Richley, F. A. Saunderson, K. Schwalm, E. H. Sillars, G. Wiltshire. Intermediate Department: Godias Remi Brunet, M. A. Cameron, J. B. Carter, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. E. Doyle, A. L. Hicks, M. A. Hoole, G. Jacobs, O. M. Jones, L. M. Mackenzie, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, K. Schwalm, E. H. Sillars

1927-1928

Elementary Department: M. K. Anderson, R. A. Barber, G. F. Barber, E. Buchanan, Verna May Davidson, L. Elder, G. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, R. Hart, D. Hewitson, F. Hicks, H. A. Kidd, J. Larder, D. M. Little, F. C. Lander, E. J. Loomer, M. McLeod, M. Miller, M. A. Rankin, M. Richley, F. A. Saunderson, E. M. Smith. Junior High Department:George Henry Betts, Godias Remi Brunet, M. A. Cameron, J. B. Carter, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, A. L. Hicks, M. A. Hoole, G. Jacobs, O. M. Jones, W. Lamont, L. M. Mackenzie, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars

1928-1929

Elementary Department: G. F. Barber, R. A. Barber, E. Buchanan, Verna May Davidson, M. L. Elder, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, R. Hart, D. Hewitson, F. Hicks, H. A. Kill, F. Landers, J. K. Larder, D. M. Little, E. J. Loomer, M. McLeod, M. Miller, M. A. Rankin, M. Richley, F. A. Sanderson, E. M. Smith, E. Wasserman. Junior High Department: George Henry Betts, Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, F. Cheshire, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, Elsie Lydia Gauer, A. L. Hicks, G. Jacobs, O. M. Jones, W. Lamont, L. M. Mackenzie, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, J. W. Young

1929-1930

Elementary Department: G. F. Barber, R. Barber, Miss Laura J. Brander, E. Buchanan, E. Corbett, Verna May Davidson, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, M. Harper, D. Hewitson, F. Hicks, H. A. Kidd, F. Landers, J. K. Larder, D. H. Little, E. McKivor, M. McLeod, M. Miller, P. Reid, M. Richley, F. Sanderson, E. M. Smith, E. Wasserman. Junior High Department: T. E. Babb, George Henry Betts, Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, F. Cheshire, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, J. I. Ferrier, Florence Ada Harris, A. L. Hicks, G. Jacobs, M. H. Johnston, O. M. Jones, W. Lamont, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, M. Talbot, C. Wood, J. W. Young

1930-1931

Elementary Department: J. A. Alexander, G. F. Barber, R. A. Barber, Miss Laura J. Brander, E. Buchanan, Edith Cochran, F. Dashefsky, Verna May Davidson, E. Garnet, G. T. Gostick, B. Hendrickson, D. Hewitson, H. Hicks, H. A. Kidd, J. Larder, M. Miller, M. Rickley. Junior High Department: George Henry Betts, Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, F. Cheshire, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. E. Doyle, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, M. Johnson, W. Lamont, W. Lightbody, E. G. Maclean, M. L. Maclean, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, A. Wolfson, C. Wood

1931-1932

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, E. Buchanan, R. Dashefsky, Verna May Davidson, E. Garnet, B. Hendrickson, F. Hicks, D. Hewitson, H. A. Kidd, M. Miller, M. Richley, R. Whiteside. Junior High Department: George Henry Betts, Godias Remi Brunet, G. B. Carter, F. Cheshire, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, F. E. Doyle, E. Disney, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. Hurton, M. Johnson, W. Lamont, W. Lightbody, E. G. McLean, M. L. McLean, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, C. Wood. High School Department: T. E. Babb, Florence Ada Harris, G. Jacobs, Beulah Arnold Ross

1932-1933

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, E. Buchanan, R. Dashofsky, Verna May Davidson, E. Garnett, D. Hewitson, B. Hendrickson, F. Hicks, H. Kidd, M. Miller, M. Richley, R. Whiteside. Intermediate School: George Henry Betts, Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, F. Cheshire, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, C. Hurton, M. Johnson, W. Lamont, J. C. Larder, W. Lightbody, M. R. McKnight, M. L. MacLean, E. C. McLean, K. Schwalm, E. Sillar, G. Wood. High School Department: T. E. Babb, Florence Ada Harris, G. Jacobs, Beulah Arnold Ross

1933-1934

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, E. Buchanan, Verna May Davidson, E. Garnet, D. Hewitson, B. Henrickson, F. E. Hicks, H. Kidd, J. Larder, M. Miller, M. Richley, R. Whiteside. Junior High Department: George Henry Betts, Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, F. Cheshire, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunne, A. L. Hicks, G. Hurton, M. Johnson, G. M. Law, W. Lightbody, M. L. Maclean, E. G. Maclean, M. R. McKnight, E. Sillars, K. Schwalm, C. Wood. High School Department: T. E. Babb, Florence Ada Harris, G. Jacobs, W. Lamont, Beulah Arnold Ross

1934-1935

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, E. Buchanan, Verna May Davidson, E. Garnett, D. Hewitson, B. Hendrickson, H. A. Kidd, M. Miller, M. Richley, R. Whiteside. Intermediate Department: George Henry Betts, Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, F. Cheshire, M. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, E. Jenkinson (exchange), W. Lightbody, G. M. Law, H. Macdonald, M. R. McKnight, E. G. MacLean, M. L. MacLean, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, J. Larder, J. N. Laing. High School Department: T. E. Babb, D. H. Evans (exchange), G. Jacobs, Beulah Arnold Ross

1935-1936

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barbour, M. H. Brown, E. Buchanan, Verna May Davidson, E. Garnett, G. Hendrickson, D. Hewitson, H. A. Kidd, M. Miller, M. Richley. Manual Training: J. N. Laing, J. A. Larder. Intermediate Department: George Henry Betts, E. G. Brown, Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. G. Cook, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, S. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. Law, E. Lee, W. Lightbody, E. G. Maclean, M. L. Maclean, M. R. McKnight, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, R. Whiteside, C. Wood. High School Department: T. E. Babb, F. Cheshire, G. Jacobs, Beulah Arnold Ross

1936-1937

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, E. Buchanan, Verna May Davidson, E. Garnett, B. Henrickson, D. Hewitson, H. Kidd, M. Miller, M. Richley. Intermediate Department: George Henry Betts, E. G. Brown, Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. Cook, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyls, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. Law, W. Lightbody, E. G. Maclean, M. L. Maclean, M. R. McKnight, K. Schwalm, E. Sillars, R. Whiteside, C. Wood. Manual Training: J. Laing, J. Larder. High School Department: T. E. Babb, Florence Ada Harris, G. Jacobs, Beulah Arnold Ross

1937-1938

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, E. Buchanan, M. Corbould, Verna May Davidson, E. Garnett, B. Henrickson, D. Hewitson, C. B. McInness, M. Miller, M. Richley. Intermediate Department: George Henry Betts, Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. Cook, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. Law, E. Lee, W. Lightbody, M. R. McKnight, M. L. MacLean, I. Robson, E. Sillars, C. Wood. Manual Training: J. N. Laing, J. K. Larder. High School Department: T. E. Babb, F. Cheshire, Florence Ada Harris, Beulah Arnold Ross

1938-1939

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, Ethel Bendit, M. Corbould, Verna May Davidson, E. Garnet, B. Henrickson, G. B. McInnes, M. Richley. Intermediate Department: George Henry Betts, Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. Cook, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, J. N. Laing, J. K. Larder, G. Law, W. Lightbody, E. Lee, M. L. MacLean, M. R. McKnight, E. Sillars, C. Wood. High School Department: T. E. Babb, F. Cheshire, Florence Ada Harris, Beulah Arnold Ross

1939-1940

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, S. Booth, M. Corbould, E. Garnett, B. Henrickson, G. B. McInnes, M. Miller, M. Richley, J. Ross. Manual Training: J. N. Laing, M. T. Larder. Intermediate Department: R. Baird, George Henry Betts, Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. Cook, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. Law, E. Lee, W. Lightbody, M. L. Maclean, M. R. McKnight, R. A. Rodgers. High School Department: T. E. Babb, A. F. Brown, F. Cheshire, Florence Ada Harris

1940-1941

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, S. Booth, K. Cheyne, M. Corbould, E. Garnett, F. J. Harris, G. B. McInnes, M. Miller, J. Ross. Home Economics: Jean Isabella Keith Garrow, F. Thurston. Industrial Arts: J. Laing, J. K. Larder. Intermediate Department: George Henry Betts, Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. Cook, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. Law, E. Lee, W. Lightbody, M. L. Maclean, M. G. Matchett, M. R. McKnight, Georgina Samuel. High School Department: T. E. Babb, A. F. Brown, F. Cheshire, E. Fallis, Florence Ada Harris, S. Norvick (exchange), W. Puttee

1941-1942

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, G. Barber, R. Barber, S. Booth, K. Cheyne, M. Corbould, F. J. Harris, G. B. McInnes, M. Miller, J. Ross. Home Economics: Jean Isabella Keith Garrow, O. Krett. Industrial Arts: J. Laing, J. K. Larder. Intermediate Department: George Henry Betts, Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. Cook, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, E. Disney, F. F. Doyle, G. T. Gostick, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. Law, W. Lightbody, M. L. MacLean, M. G. Matchett, H. Riley. High School Department: T. E. Babb, A. F. Brown, F. Cheshire, E. Fallis, Florence Ada Harris, M. M. Willoughby

1942-1943

Elementary Department: G. Barber, R. Barber, S. Booth, K. Cheyne, M. E. Colpitts, M. Corbould, F. J. Harris, G. B. McInnes, M. Miller, J. Ross. Intermediate Department: Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. Cook, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, F. F. Doyle, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, J. Laing, J. K. Larder, G. Law, W. Lightbody, M. L. MacLean, M. G. Matchett, H. Riley. High School Department: T. E. Babb, A. F. Brown, F. Cheshire, E. Fallis, Jean Isabella Keith Garrow, M. McColl, M. M. Willoughby

1943-1944

Elementary Department: R. Barber, M. Corbould, G. B. McInnes, M. Miller, C. Robertson, J. Ross, A. Slusman. Home Economics: Jean Isabella Keith Garrow, M. McColl. Industrial Arts: J. N. Laing, J. Larder. Intermediate Department: Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, K. Cheyne, E. Cook, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, C. Gunn, A. L. Hicks, G. M. Law, W. A. Lightbody, G. Matchett, E. Riley. High School Department: T. E. Babb, A. F. Brown, F. Cheshire, E. S. Fallis, M. M. Willoughby

1944-1945

Elementary Department: R. Barber, R. Brownbridge, L. Lunney, G. B. McInnes, M. Miller, J. Miskolsy, Florence Pierce, A. Slusman, A. Stech. Industrial Arts: J. Laing, J. Larder. Home Economics: Jean Isabella Keith Garrow. Intermediate Department: J. B. Carter, E. G. Cook, M. Corbould, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, A. L. Hicks, G. M. Law, W. A. Lightbody, M. McKinnon, G. Matchett, Wilfred Theodore Morris, H. W. Riley, J. Ross, Charles A. Ursel, Arthur G. S. Williams. High School Department: A. F. Brown, F. Cheshire, E. S. Fallis, M. E. Hamilton, G. Neithercut, G. E. Pickard, M. M. Willoughby

1945-1946

Elementary Department: R. Barber, L. Greenham, L. Lunney, G. McInnes, J. Miskolcy, Florence Pierce, E. Prowse, A. Sellors, A. Slusman, A. Stech, A. M. Wilson, C. Woodrow. Intermediate Department: Godias Remi Brunet, J. B. Carter, E. G. Cook, M. Corbould, A. L. Hicks, F. Iddins, J. Laing, J. Larder, G. M. Law, W. A. Lightbody, G. Matchett, M. McKinnon, Wilfred Theodore Morris, A. Newell, H. W. Riley, J. Ross, Charles A. Ursel, Arthur G. S. Williams. High School Department: A. F. Brown, D. Bokofsky, F. Cheshire, E. S. Fallis, O. Krett, M. E. Lough, G. Neithercut, C. E. Pickard, M. Thompson, M. Thomson, M. M. Willoughby

1946-1947

Elementary Department: R. Barber, I. Grierson, M. J. Hunter, L. Lunney, G. B. McInnes, M. McLean, J. Miskolcy, Florence Pierce, E. R. Prowse, N. L. Ryan, A. Slusman, A. Stech. Intermediate Department: Godias Remi Brunet, J. S. Carter, E. G. Cook, M. Corbould, W. W. Glover, Frank Edmund “Ed” Goldring, G. Gostick, J. Larder, G. M. Law, W. A. Lightbody, G. Matchett, Wilfred Theodore Morris, A. Newell, H. W. Riley, J. Ross, Charles A. Ursel, Arthur G. S. Williams. High School Department: D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, A. F. Brown, F. Cheshire, E. Humphries, O. Krett, M. E. Lough, G. Neithercut, G. E. Pickard, M. R. Thompson, M. Thomson, M. M. Willoughby

1947-1948

Elementary Department: R. Barber, P. M. Decaire, M. Forrest, H. T. Gray, I. M. Grierson, H. V. Larusson, G. B. McInnes, M. Neil, E. R. Prowse, N. L. Ryan, P. Stefansson, L. Wylie. High School and Intermediate Departments: Frank E. Bothe, F. Cheshire, E. G. Cook, M. Corbould, W. W. Glover, Frank Edmund “Ed” Goldring, G. T. Gostick, E. Humphries, O. M. Krett, J. Larder, G. M. Law, W. A. Lightbody, M. E. Lough, E. Maguire, G. Matchett, Wilfred Theodore Morris, G. Neithercut, M. A. Newell, G. E. Pickard, Florence Pierce, H. H. Rempel, H. N. R. Riley, H. Robertson, C. J. Ross, D. Sokofsky, M. J. Thomson, M. R. Thompson, Charles A. Ursel, Arthur G. S. Williams, W. Willoughby

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Miss R. Barber, Miss P. M. Decaire, Miss E. Emerson, Miss H. T. Gray, Miss I. M. Grierson, Mrs. G. B. McInnes, Miss C. D. McQuarrie, Miss M. Neil, Miss N. L. Ryan, Miss D. Speechley, Miss A. Stoch, Miss L. Wylie. High School and Intermediate Departments: Miss D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, Miss F. Cheshire, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Corbould, W. W. Glover, Frank Edmund “Ed” Goldring, G. T. Gostick, Miss O. M. Krett, H. V. Larusson, W. A. Lightbody, Mrs. M. E. Lough, Miss G. Matchett, Wilfred Theodore Morris, Mrs. F. McElheran, Miss G. Neithercut, G. E. Pickard, Florence Pierce, H. Rempel, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, Miss M. J. Thomson, M. R. Thompson, Charles A. Ursel, Arthur G. S. Williams, Miss M. M. Willoughby

1949-1950

Elementary Departments: Miss R. Barber, Miss M. Cawte, Miss P. M. Decaire, Miss E. Emerson, Miss D. Fraser, Miss M. L. Kennemore, Mrs. G. B. McInnes, Miss M. M. Neil, Miss E. R. Prowse, Miss N. L. Ryan, Miss A. Sametz, Miss D. H. Speechley, Miss A. G. Stech. High School and Intermediate Departments: Miss D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, Miss F. Cheshire, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Corbould, W. W. Glover, Frank Edmund “Ed” Goldring, Miss J. Goodridge, G. T. Gostick, H. V. Larusson, Miss G. Law, Mrs. M. E. Lough, Miss O. M. Krett, W. A. Lightbody, Miss G. Matchett, Mrs. F. M. McElheran, D. McLennan, Wilfred Theodore Morris, Miss G. Neithercut, Mary B. Perfect, Florence Pierce, G. E. Pickard, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, M. R. Thompson, Charles A. Ursel, Miss M. M. Willoughby, Arthur G. S. Williams

1950-1951

Elementary Department: Miss R. Barber, Miss L. A. Bellay, Miss F. Decaire, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss M. Kennemore, Mrs. G. B. McInnes, Miss M. Neil, Miss E. Prowse, Miss N. Ryan, Miss D. Speechly, Miss A. Stech, Miss A. Wach. High School and Intermediate Departments: Miss D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, Miss F. Cheshire, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Corbould, W. W. Glover, Frank Edmund “Ed” Goldring, Miss J. Goodridge, G. T. Gostick, Miss H. Janzen, Miss O. M. Krett, H. B. Larusson, Miss G. Law, W. A. Lightbody, Mrs. M. E. Lough, Miss G. Matchett, Wilfred Theodore Morris, Miss G. Neithercut, Mary B. Perfect, Florence Pierce, G. E. Pickard, H. Rempel, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, M. R. Thompson, Miss M. Thomson, Charles A. Ursel, G. Werier, Arthur G. S. Williams, Miss M. M. Willoughby

1951-1952

Elementary Department: Miss R. Barber, Miss L. Bellay, Miss P. Decaire, Miss I. D. Farrell, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss M. Kennemore, Mrs. G. B. McInnes, Miss M. Neil, Miss E. Prowse, Miss N. Ryan, Miss A. Stech, Ethel A. Tillenius, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: Miss D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, Miss F. Cheshire, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Corbould, Miss M. G. Dance, W. W. Glover, Frank Edmund “Ed” Goldring, G. T. Gostick, G. G. Harrison, Miss O. M. Krett, Miss G. Law, W. A. Lightbody, Mrs. M. E. Lough, William H. Lucow, Miss G. Neithercut, Mary B. Perfect, Miss M. Peto, Florence Pierce, F. F. Rekrut, H. Rempel, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, Mrs. W. Thacher, M. R. Thompson, Miss M. Thomson, Charles A. Ursel, G. Werier, Arthur G. S. Williams, Miss M. M. Willoughby

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Miss R. Barber, Miss L. Bellay, Mrs. G. Bennett, Mrs. E. Cumming, Miss P. Decaire, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss E. J. Hunter, Mrs. D. M. Matheson, Miss M. Neil, Mrs. E. R. Mainland, Miss G. M. Sigurdson, Miss A. Stech, Miss I. H. Toews, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: M. A. Alpert, Miss D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Corbould, David A. Downie, G. T. Gostick, G. G. Harrison, Miss J. Harrow, Miss O. M. Krett, H. V. Larusson, Miss G. Law, Mrs. M. E. Lough, William H. Lucow, T. D. M. McKie, Miss G. Neithercut, Miss M. Peto, Florence Pierce, H. Rempel, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, Mrs. W. Thacher, M. R. Thompson, Miss M. Thomson, Charles A. Ursel, G. Werier, Arthur G. S. Williams, Miss M. M. Willoughby

1953-1954

Elementary Department: Mrs. G. Bennett, Miss R. Barber, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. E. Cumming, Miss P. Decaire, Mrs. D. F. Dyck, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. A. Hatten, Mrs. G. A. Heuvel, Miss J. Hunter, Miss M. Neill, Miss G. Sigurdson, Miss A. Stech, Miss I. Toews, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: Miss D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, Miss J. Brown, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Corbould, David A. Downie, A. W. Ewanchuk, Harry H. Galan, G. T. Gostick, Miss J. Harrow, J. J. Hatcher, H. V. Larusson, Miss G. Law, Miss G. Lawrence, Mrs. M. E. Lough, William H. Lucow, T. D. M. McKie, Miss G. Neithercut, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, Miss M. Smart, Mrs. W. Thacher, M. R. Thompson, Miss M. Thomson, Charles A. Ursel, G. Werier, Miss M. M. Willoughby

1954-1955

Elementary Department: Mrs. G. Bennett, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. E. Cumming, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. G. M. Green, Mrs. A. Hatten, Mrs. G. A. Heuvel, Miss E. Hunter, G. Kramer, Miss P. McCarthy, Miss M. Neil, Miss A. Stech, Miss M. V. Sutter, Miss I. H. Toews, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: Miss D. Bokofsky, Frank E. Bothe, Miss M. Colpitts, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Corbould, David A. Downie, A. W. Ewanchuk, G. T. Gostick, Miss D. Hall, Miss J. Harrow, J. J. Hatcher, H. V. Larusson, Miss G. Law, Miss G. Lawrence, Mrs. M. E. Lough, William H. Lucow, H. McCrea, T. D. M. McKie, Miss M. Miller, Miss G. Neithercut, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, Miss A. Thompson, Miss M. Thomson, G. Werier, Miss L. Wrisley

1955-1956

Elementary Department: Mrs. E. Bennett, Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. E. Cumming, G. H. Enns, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. E. Graham, Miss J. Harrow, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss E. Hunter, Miss P. McCarthy, Miss S. Maksimow, Miss M. Neil, Miss M. Sutter, Mrs. L. E. Thexton, Miss I. H. Toews, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: Miss D. Bokofsky, Miss M. Colpitts, Miss E. G. Cook, Mrs. H. Davis, David A. Downie, William N. Gilchrist, G. T. Gostick, Miss D. Hall, Miss G. Lawrence, Mrs. M. E. Lough, H. McCrea, H. H. Maguire, Miss G. Neithercut, J. Packota, R. M. A. Park, H. Robertson, Miss C. J. Ross, M. Stern, Miss A. Thompson, B. Webster, G. Werier, Mrs. J. Wilson

1956-1957

Elementary Department: Mrs. G. Bennett, Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, Mrs. F. Cumming, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. E. Cuming, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. E. M. Graham, Mrs. H. Hatten, Mrs. C. Halliday, Miss L. Holman, Miss E. J. Hunter, Miss S. Maksimow, Miss P. McCarthy, Miss M. Neil, Mrs. H. Norrie, Mrs. H. Peters, Mrs. V. F. Taylor, Miss I. H. Toews, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: Miss R. Brownbridge, Miss M. Colpitts, Miss E. G. Cook, Mrs. H. Davis, William N. Gilchrist, G. T. Gostick, Douglas Kemp, H. McCrea, E. H. Maguire, Miss G. Neithercut, Lionel G. Orlikow, J. Packota, R. M. A. Park, R. Romalis, Miss C. J. Ross, Miss N. Skremetka, Miss F. Solar, M. Stern, B. Webster, G. Werier, Mrs. J. Wilson, V. H. Young

1957-1958

Elementary Department: Mrs. G. Bennett, Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, Mrs. E. Cumming, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. E. Graham, Mrs. C. M. Halliday, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss I. Holman, Miss E. J. Hunter, Miss S. Maksimow, Mrs. B. Moore, Miss M. M. Neil, Mr. M. Page, Mrs. V. F. Taylor, Miss I. Toews, Miss A. Unger, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: Miss R. Brownbridge, Mrs. E. Buhr, Miss M. Colpitts, Miss E. G. Cook, William N. Gilchrist, Mr. G. T. Gostick, Douglas Kemp, Mr. H. McCrea, Mr. J. A. MacDonald, Mr. E. H. Maguire, Mr. R. Mehmel, Miss G. Neithercut, Lionel G. Orlikow, Mr. R. M. A. Park, Mr. R. Romalis, Miss C. J. Ross, Miss N. Skremetka, Miss R. Skinner, Miss E. Solar, Mr. M. Stern, Mr. B. Webster, Mr. G. Werier, Mr. V. H. Young

1958-1959

Elementary Department: Mrs. G. Bennett, Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, John W. Carroll, Mrs. E. Cumming, Mrs. V. E. DeVoln, Mrs. C. M. Halliday, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss L. Hnatowich, Miss L. Holman, Miss E. J. Hunter, Miss D. Jopling, Mrs. E. Smith, Miss J. Suggitt, Mrs. V. F. Taylor, Miss I. Toews, Miss A. Unger, Miss A. Wach. Intermediate Department: Mrs. M. Brodoway, M. Brown, Mrs. E. Buhr, Miss E. G. Cook, Miss M. Davidson, G. T. Gostick, Miss M. Kidd, Mrs. R. Mozel, M. Stern, R. H. Stevens, B. Webster, G. Werier, Mrs. L. Woods

1959-1960

Elementary Department: Mrs. M. Barton, Mrs. A. Brazan, Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, Mrs. G. Bennett, Mrs. E. Cumming, Mrs. V. E. DeVoin, Mrs. W. Egan, Mrs. C. M. Halliday, Mrs. H. Hatten, Mrs. I. A. E. Holman, Miss D. Jopling, Miss A. Mowat, Mrs. L. Muldoon, E. Roehl, Mrs. E. Smith, Miss J. Suggitt, Mrs. V. Taylor, Miss J. Tilling, Miss A. Wach, Miss I. Wirth. Intermediate Department: Miss R. Anhang, M. Brown, Miss E. Elias, G. T. Gostick, R. Grymonpre, Miss D. M. MacDonald, Mrs. E. Perry, M. Stern, B. Webster, G. Werier

1960-1961

Elementary Department: Mrs. L. Allen, Mrs. M. Barton, Mrs. A. Bazan, Mrs. C. Bennett, Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, Mrs. E. Burridge, Mrs. E. Cumming, Mrs. M. LeGrange, Mrs. H. V. Galston, Mrs. C. Halliday, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss L. Holman, Miss D. Jopling, Mrs. M. Long, Mrs. E. Perry, Miss H. Pokrant, E. Roehl, Mrs. R. Starr, Mrs. J. Suggitt, Mrs. E. Smith, Mrs. V. Taylor, Miss A. Wach, Miss I. Wirth. Intermediate Department: M. Brown, W. Fonseca, G. T. Gostick, A. Gruter, R. Grymonpre, Miss M. Koreska, F. Sigurdson, B. Webster

1961-1962

Elementary Department: Mrs. A. Bazan, Mrs. E. Bennett, Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, Mrs. E. Cumming, H. Ewert, Mrs. C. Halliday, Mrs. A. Hatten, Miss I. Holman, Mrs. J. Hunter, Miss D. Jamieson, Miss D. Jopling, Mrs. M. Legrange, Mrs. M. Long, Miss H. Pokrant, E. Roehl, Mrs. E. Smith, Miss J. Suggitt, Mrs. V. Taylor, Miss I. Wirth. Intermediate Department: Mrs. L. Allen, M. Brown, E. A. Buchel, A. Gruter, R. Grymonpre, Miss M. Koreska, F. Sigurdson, G. Spuril, Miss A. Wach

1962-1963

1963-1964

Elementary Department: Mrs. G. Bennett, Mrs. A. Buhler, H. Ewert, Miss M. Foster, Miss D. Goody, Mrs. C. Halliday, Miss I. Holman, S. Horne, Mrs. J. Hunter, Mrs. M. Jaslowski, Mrs. D. Keedian, Miss B. Law, Mrs. M. Long, Miss F. Martel, Miss M. Perillat, Mrs. E. Smith, Mrs. V. Taylor, A. Treichel, Miss B. Vance, Miss I. Wirth. Intermediate Department: R. C. Armstrong, Mrs. M. Brodoway, E. A. Buchel, A. M. Burak, J. Burnside, Mrs. E. J. Davis, Miss J. Law, Mrs. R. Mozel, F. Sigurdson, Mrs. D. Stepanchew, Miss J. Tweed, Miss A. Wach

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Elementary Department: Mrs. E. Bornholdt, R. H. Finlayson, Miss M. Fosier, Mrs. J. Hunter, Miss A. Jachetta, Mrs. D. Keedlan, Mrs. M. Kereliuk, Mrs. A. Kowaluk, Miss D. K. Kwiatkowski, Mrs. M. Long, G. McLennan, Miss V. Maksimow, Miss Y. Molgat, J. O’Neill, Miss B. Orobko, Mrs. I. Peters, Miss J. Sandercock, Miss L. Sawatzky, Miss M. Skinner Miss B. Smith, Mrs. E. Smith, Miss S. Thiessen, Mrs. L. Yphantides, Miss N. Zebrum. Secondary Department: R. Armstrong, Mrs. M. Barton, Mrs. B. Brodoway, H. Ewart, Mrs. R. Mozel, D. Negrych, Mrs. R. Popp, Mrs. L. Schoenherr, G. Sable, Mrs. J. Taylor, Miss J. Tweed, Miss A. Wach

1967-1968

Elementary Department: Miss L. F. Boese, Mrs. L. Bornholdt, Mrs. L. Buyarski, Mrs. D. Coates, Miss N. Hanson, Mrs. J. Hunter, Mrs. L. James, Mrs. M. Long, Miss V. Maksimow, J. O’Neill, Miss B. Orobko, Miss B. Payjack, Mrs. I. Redekopp, Mrs. E. Shibley, Miss B. Smith, L. Strick, Miss L. Tracy, Miss L. Uberig, Mrs. D. Wazny, A. Wiebe, Miss G. Wollenberg, Mrs. L. Yphantides, Mrs. Zinkowski, Mrs. J. Zulkowski. Secondary Department: Mr. C. Armstrong, Mrs. M. Barton, Mrs. M. Brodoway, Mrs. G. A. R. Clow, W. Cross, Mrs. A. Kondziela, Mrs. R. Mozel, D. Negrych, Mrs. J. Norman, Mrs. L. Peet, Mrs. R. Popp, Mrs. L. Schoenherr, Miss A. Wach

1968-1969

Elementary Department: C. Armstrong, Miss L. Bertoszewski, Miss L. F. Boese, Mrs. L. Bornholdt, Mrs. M. Brodoway, Mrs. L. Buyarski, Mrs. D. Coates, Mrs. B. Ducheck, Mrs. E. Durnin, Miss M. Hamilton, Miss J. Liska, Miss V. Maksimow, Miss S. Matsuo, Mrs. J. Norman, J. O’Neill, Miss B. Orobko, Mrs. M. Payne, Mrs. I. Redekopp, L. Strick, Mrs. E. Thompson, Mrs. L. Tracey, Miss L. Uberig, Miss M. Way, Mrs. D. Wasny, A. Wiebe, Miss G. Wollenberg, Mrs. L. Yphantides, Mrs. E. Zinkowski, Mrs. J. Zulkowski. Secondary Department: C. Armstrong, Mrs. M. Barton, Mrs. M. Brodoway, Mrs. A. Kondziela, D. McLean, Mrs. R. Mozel, D. Negrych, Mrs. J. Norman, Miss M. Pierce, W. Rampaul, Mrs. L. Schoenherr, Miss A. Wach

Among the other teachers of Lord Selkirk School was Arnold Harvey Ross.

Lord Selkirk School No. 1