Historic Sites of Manitoba: Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute (720 Alverstone Street, Winnipeg)

Daniel McIntyre spent 43 years as Winnipeg School Division Superintendent bringing wisdom, imagination and innovation to the Winnipeg school system. The school bearing his name is an appropriately handsome tribute with an evident sense of history. In 1921, the School Board asked architect John Nelson Semmens to design the school. Semmens viewed Daniel McIntyre Collegiate as the most important school in western Canada. Set on a limestone foundation this massive, two-storey school is a variation on Gothic Revival style known as Collegiate Gothic when used for educational institutions. It is loaded with Gothic details like the stunning entrance from the quad (above left) which features a smooth limestone peaked arch with Gothic tracery and quatrefoils over the door.

Noteworthy former students include 1950s Blue Bomber Cecil Luining (four Grey Cups), Winnipeg Mayor Bill Norrie, CPR President and Senator Ian Sinclair, Lieutenant Governor George Johnson, Premier Howard Pawley, bandleader Marsh Phimister, Guess Who guitarist Kurt Winter, painter/sculptor Bruce Head, singer/songwriter Stewart Fay, Blue Bomber Markus Howell and NHLers Ernie Dickens and Paul Platz. Others included scientist and author Dyson Carter, musician Ross Pratt, actor Evelyn Morris, author and poet Cherry Crawford, violinist Fred Grinke, opera singer Brenda Bennett, and author Olive Elsie Knox.

Group of Seven artist Frederick Varley painted a large portrait of Dr. Daniel McIntyre, which was presented to the school in 1940. Today the painting hangs imposingly in the school library. The building is a municipally-designated historic site.

1922-1925

Charles Kenning Newcombe (1877-1944)

1925-1941

Alexander Charles Campbell (1874-1951)

1941-1947

Ewart Horace Morgan (1896-1983)

1947-1953

William Gladstone Oliver (1890-1968)

1953-1956

1956-1965

Archibald Cameron McMurchy (1900-1982)

1965-1973

Franklin Edward Bothe (1908-2002)

1973-1980

Anthony “Tony” Romanow (1919-2014)

1980-1987

Ethel Marguerite Arnott (1927-1991)

1987-1994

Frank D. Bryan

1994-2002

M. V. Hoggan

2003-2012

Gilles Beaumont

2012-?

Lorne Belmore

1945-1948

Wilfred “Monty” Mountford (?-1960)

1948-1957

Harold Cyrus Knox (1892-1987)

1957-1970

1970-1971

Mary Isabelle Brewster Perfect (1918-2012)
Mr. H. Enns

1971-1973

Mr. A. Taylor

1973-1994

1994-1995

N. Jill Tardiff (?-2015)

1921-1922

George Andrew Duncan, ?

1922-1923

1923-1924

M. H. Anderson, M. Armstrong, Christopher T. Best, H. Bucknam, M. Campbell, B. M. Clarke, C. G. Cooke, William A. Cowperthwaite, L. Crocker, M. E. Day, P. C. Dobson, S. C. Doupe, K. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, George Andrew Duncan, E. B. Elliott, E. M. Fieldin, George Florence, William Astley Tearle Fyles, S. Gayton, F. Ingram, Harold C. Knox, Arthur V. B. Lamont, J. L. Madden, E. H. Matheson, J. McCabe, L. Middlebrooke, Elsie Moore, Ewart H. Morgan, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, M. Murphy, Harold E. Riter, E. N. Smith

1924-1925

M. H. Anderson, Christopher T. Best, H. Bucknam, M. Campbell, B. M. Clark, William A. Cowperthwaite, L. M. Crocker, C. G. Cooke, M. E. Day, S. C. Doupe, P. C. Dobson, K. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, George Andrew Duncan, E. B. Elliott, E. M. Fielding, George Florence, William Astley Tearle Fyles, S. J. Gayton, A. H. Hoole, F. Ingram, Arthur V. B. Lamont, J. L. Madden, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, Elsie Moore, Ewart H. Morgan, M. Murphy, Harold E. Riter, E. N. Smith

1925-1926

Christopher T. Best, Minnabell A. Dowler, George Andrew Duncan, George Florence, William Astley Tearle Fyles, Elsie Moore, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, William Gladstone Oliver, Harold E. Riter, ?

1926-1927

M. H. Anderson, Christopher T. Best, H. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, M. L. Crocker, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, K. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, George Andrew Duncan, E. B. Elliott, George Florence, D. S. Forsyth, William Astley Tearle Fyles, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickson, A. H. Hoole, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, E. Kinley, W. J. MacNab, J. S. McCabe, Elsie Moore, J. L. Madden, Ewart H. Morgan, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, M. Murphy, William Gladstone Oliver, Harold E. Riter, E. N. Smith

1927-1928

M. H. Anderson, Christopher T. Best, M. H. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, K. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, George Andrew Duncan, E. B. Elliott, George Florence, D. S. Forsyth, William Astley Tearle Fyles, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickson, A. H. Hoole, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, Elsie Moore, Ewart H. Morgan, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, M. Murphy, W. G. Oliver, Harold E. Riter, E. N. Smith

1928-1929

M. H. Anderson, Christopher T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, K. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, George Andrew Duncan, E. B. Elliott, George Florence, D. S. Forsyth, William Astley Tearle Fyles, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickson, A. H. Hoole, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. A. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, W. J. McNab, Elsie Moore, Ewart H. Morgan, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, M. Murphy, W. G. Oliver, V. Patrick, E. N. Smith

1929-1930

M. H. Anderson, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clarke, C. G. Cooke, K. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, George Andrew Duncan, George Florence, D. S. Forsyth, William Astley Tearle Fyles, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickman, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, H. H. McIntosh, D. McLeod, W. J. McNabb, Elsie Moore, Ewart H. Morgan, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, M. Murphy, W. G. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, E. N. Smith

1930-1931

M. H. Anderson, Ingolfur G. Arnason, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Christopher T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, K. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, George Andrew Duncan, E. B. Elliott, George Florence, D. S. Forsyth, William Astley Tearle Fyles, S. J. Gayton, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, H. H. McIntosh, D. McLeod, W. J. McNab, Elsie Moore, Ewart H. Morgan, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, M. Murphy, W. G. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith

1931-1932

M. H. Anderson, Ingolfur G. Arnason, A. Bailey, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Christopher T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cook, V. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, K. E. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, George Andrew Duncan, George Florence, D. S. Forsyth, William Astley Tearle Fyles, Jean Isabella Keith Garrow, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickson, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. A. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, H. H. McIntosh, D. McLeod, W. J. McNab, Elsie Moore, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, M. Murphy, W. J. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith

1932-1933

Ingolfur G. Arnason, M. H. Anderson, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Christopher T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, George Andrew Duncan, S. C. Doupe, K. E. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, William Astley Tearle Fyles, George Florence, D. S. Forsythe, Jean Isabella Keith Garrow, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickson, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. A. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, H. H. McIntosh, D. McLeod, A. C. McMurchy, Elsie Moore, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, M. Murphy, W. G. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith

1933-1934

M. H. Anderson, Ingolfur G. Arnason, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Christopher T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, E. M. Cussans, V. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, Minnabell A. Dowler, George Andrew Duncan, George Florence, D. S. Forsythe, Jean Isabella Keith Garrow, B. Hickson, Arthur H. Hoole, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. A. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, H. H. McIntosh, A. C. McMurchy, D. McLeod, Elsie Moore, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, W. G. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, S. Schwalm, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith

1934-1935

Ingolfur G. Arnason, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Christopher T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, Minnabell A. Dowler, George Andrew Duncan, George Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Jean Isabella Keith Garrow, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickson, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. A. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, H. H. McIntosh, D. McLeod, A. C. McMurchy, Elsie Moore, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, W. G. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, H. J. Russell, S. M. Schwalm, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith

1935-1936

Ingolfur G. Arnason, E. J. Bates, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Christopher T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, E. M. Cussans, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, Minnabell A. Dowler, George Andrew Duncan, George Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Jean Isabella Keith Garrow, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickman, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, E. M. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. A. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, J. L. Madden, G. MacDonnell, W. J. McNab, J. S. McCabe, H. H. McIntosh, D. McLeod, A. C. McMurchy, Elsie Moore, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, W. G. Olive, A. V. Patrick, S. M. Schwalm, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith

1936-1937

Ingolfur G. Arnason, E. J. Bates, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Christopher T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, F. Cheshire, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, Minnabell A. Dowler, George Andrew Duncan, George Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Jean Isabella Keith Garrow, S. J. Gayton, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. A. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, G. MacDonell, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, A. C. McMurchy, Elsie Moore, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, W. G. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, H. B. Peters, S. M. Schwalm, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith

1937-1938

Ingolfur G. Arnason, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Christopher T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, George Andrew Duncan, George Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Jean Isabella Keith Garrow, S. J. Gayton, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, M. C. Johnston, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, J. S. McCabe, G. T. MacDonnell, D. McLeod, A. C. McMurchy, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, Elsie Moore, A. Motley, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, W. G. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, H. B. Peters, S. M. Schwalm, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. Smith, L. Smith, M. Smith, Ada E. Turner

1938-1939

Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Christopher T. Best, Hugh S. Brown, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clarke, C. G. Cooke, V. Craven, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, D. S. Forsyth, Jean Isabella Keith Garrow, S. J. Gayton, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram, M. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, G. T. MacDonnell, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, D. McLeod, J. S. McCabe, M. McColl, A. C. McMurchy, Elsie Moore, A. Motley, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, H. B. Peters, A. V. Patrick, S. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. Smith, L. Smith, Ada E. Turner

1939-1940

Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Christopher T. Best, Allan Shafer Bowman, Hugh S. Brown, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, D. S. Forsyth, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram, M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, M. McColl, G. T. MacDonnell, D. McLeod, A. C. McMurchy, W. J. McNab, Elsie Moore, A. Motley, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, A. V. Patrick, S. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith, L. Smith, Harry L. Stein, Ada E. Turner

1940-1941

Miss Clara Mary Bemister (home economics), Christopher T. Best, Hugh S. Brown, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, D. S. Forsyth, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram (home economics), M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, G. T. MacDonnell, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, Elsie Moore, A. Motley, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, A. V. Patrick, S. M. Schwalm (home economics), Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, K. M. Smith, L. Smith, Harry L. Stein, Ada E. Turner

1941-1942

Miss Clara Mary Bemister (home economics), Christopher T. Best, Hugh S. Brown, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, D. S. Forsyth, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram (home economics), M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, G. T. MacDonnell, W. J. McNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, Elsie Moore, A. Motley, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, S. Neil, M. O’Donnell (home economics), A. V. Patrick, S. M. Schwalm (home economics), Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith, L. Smith, Harry L. Stein, Ada E. Turner, A. E. Webster (industrial arts)

1942-1943

Intermediate department: R. Baird, M. Lamont. High school department: Christopher T. Best, Hugh S. Brown, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. G. Craven, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, D. S. Forsyth, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram, M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, E. R. Johnson, F. M. Long, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, A. Motley, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, S. Neil, A. V. Patrick, S. M. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, L. Smith, Harry L. Stein, M. Toole, Ada E. Turner

1943-1944

Intermediate department: R. Baird, M. Lamont. High school department: Christopher T. Best, Hugh S. Brown, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. G. Craven, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, D. S. Forsyth, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram (home economics), M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, E. R. Johnston, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, M. E. MacKenzie, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, A. Motley, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, S. K. Neil, A. V. Patrick, S. M. Schwalm (home economics), Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, L. Smith, Harry L. Stein, M. E. Toole, Ada E. Turner

1944-1945

Intermediate department: Miss R. Baird, Miss M. Lamont. High school department: Christopher T. Best, Hugh S. Brown, Miss H. M. Bucknam, Miss B. M. Clark, Miss M. R. Conway, Mr. C. G. Cooke, Miss V. G. Craven, Mr. V. L. Davies, Mrs. A. Doerksen, Miss J. S. Douglas, Mr. D. S. Forsyth, Arthur H. Hoole, Mr. A. W. Hudson, J. Doris Hunt, Miss F. E. Ingram, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, Mr. H. E. Laycup, Mrs. E. M. MacKay, Miss M. MacKenzie, Mr. W. J. MacNab, Mr. J. L. Madden, Mr. J. S. McCabe, Mr. D. McLeod, Wilfred “Monty” Mountford, Mr. S. K. Neil, Miss A. V. Patrick, Leslie G. Robinson, Miss S. M. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, Mr. E. N. Smith, Miss L. Smith, Harry L. Stein, Miss C. Tod, Miss M. E. Toole, Ada E. Turner

1945-1946

Intermediate department: R. Baird, M. Lamont. High school department: Christopher T. Best, W. Boughton, H. M. Bucknam, C. G. Cooke, M. R. Conway, V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, J. S. Douglas, D. S. Forsyth, Florence Ada Harris, A. W. Hudson, J. Doris Hunt, G. Frances Huntley, F. E. Ingram, M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, M. Leggatt, E. MacKay, W. J. MacNab, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, A. C. McMurchy, J. L. Madden, R. Mitchell, S. K. Neil, A. V. Patrick, Allan Joseph Ryckman, S. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, B. Smith, E. N. Smith, L. Smith, Harry L. Stein, M. E. Toole, Ada E. Turner, A. E. Webster

1946-1947

Intermediate department: R. Baird, M. Lamont. High school department: H. M. Bucknam, M. R. Conway, C. G. Cooke, V. G. Craven, A. W. Currie, Stewart Gibson Dack, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, J. S. Douglas, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Florence Ada Harris, R. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, J. Doris Hunt, G. Frances Huntley, F. E. Ingram, M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, M. Leggatt, W. J. MacNab, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, J. L. Madden, F. Metcalfe, R. Mitchell, S. K. Neil, A. V. Patrick, W. J. Russell, Allan Joseph Ryckman, S. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, B. Smith, E. N. Smith, L. Smith, M. E. Toole, Ada E. Turner, L. Warwick, A. E. Webster, D. White, F. Whittaker

1947-1948

Intermediate department: R. Baird, M. Stevenson. High school department: H. Baker, H. M. Bucknam, M. R. Conway, C. G. Cooke, V. G. Craven, A. Currie, A. W. DaVie, V. L. Davies, J. S. Douglas, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Florence Ada Harris, C. R. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, J. D. Hunt, G. F. Huntley, M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, M. C. Leggat, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, F. Metcalfe, S. K. Neil, A. V. Patrick, Glen Wallace Pierce, W. J. Russell, Allan Joseph Ryckman, Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, S. Schwalm, B. A. Smith, E. N. Smith, M. E. Toole, Ada E. Turner, L. E. Warwick, A. E. Webster, D. White, F. T. Whittaker

1948-1949

Miss H. Baker, Miss H. M. Bucknam, Miss F. Chislett, Miss M. R. Conway, C. G. Cooke, A. Currie, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, Miss J. S. Douglas, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Florence Ada Harris, A. W. Hudson, Miss J. D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Miss M. C. Leggat, R. J. W. Lyons, W. R. MacNab, J. L. Madden, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, S. K. Neil, Alexander Noble, Miss A. V. Patrick, Glen Wallace Pierce, W. J. Russell, Allan Joseph Ryckman, Miss S. M. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Miss B. A. Smith, E. N. Smith, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss Ada E. Turner, Miss L. E. Warwick, D. White, Mrs. I. Wilkinson, A. E. Webster

1949-1950

Miss R. Baird, Miss H. Baker, Miss F. L. Chislett, C. G. Cooke, A. Currie, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, Miss J. S. Douglas, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Florence Ada Harris, A. W. Hudson, Miss J. D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Mrs. L. Kelly, G. L. Kramer, Gordon Lockie, Miss M. C. Loggat, R. J. W. Lyons, J. L. Madden, Miss Magdanz, W. J. MacNab, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Alexander Noble, Miss A. V. Patrick, Glen Wallace Pierce, Miss J. Rettie, Allan Joseph Ryckman, Miss S. M. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, E. N. Smith, Miss M. Stevenson, Miss M. Talbot, Miss Ada E. Turner, Miss L. E. Warwick, A. E. Webster, D. White, Mrs. I. R. Wilkinson

1950-1951

Miss H. Baker, Miss F. L. Chislett, C. G. Cooke, A. Currie, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, G. M. Davies, V. L. Davies, Miss J. S. Douglas, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Florence Ada Harris, A. W. Hudson, Miss J. D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, G. L. Kramer, Miss M. C. Leggat, R. J. W. Lyons, J. L. Madden, F. Matheson, W. J. MacNab, Miss M. McCrimmon, D. E. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Alexander Noble, Miss A. V. Patrick, Glen Wallace Pierce, Miss J. Rettie, W. J. Russell, Allan Joseph Ryckman, Miss S. M. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Miss B. A. Smith, E. N. Smith, Miss M. Stevenson, Miss M. Talbot, Miss Ada E. Turner, Miss L. E. Warwick, A. E. Webster, D. White

1951-1952

Miss H. Baker, Miss F. L. Chislett, C. G. Cooke, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, G. M. Davies, Miss J. S. Douglas, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Florence Ada Harris, A. W. Hudson, Miss J. D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, G. L. Kramer, Miss M. C. Leggat, R. J. W. Lyons, J. L. Madden, F. Matheson, W. J. MacNab, Miss M. McCrimmon, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Alexander Noble, Miss A. V. Patrick, Glen Wallace Pierce, J. T. Potter, Miss J. Rettie, W. J. Russell, Allan Joseph Ryckman, Miss S. M. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Miss B. A. Smith, E. N. Smith, Miss M. Stevenson, Miss M. Talbot, Ruth Tallin, Miss Ada E. Turner

1952-1953

Miss H. Baker, Miss F. L. Chislett, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, G. M. Davies, W. N. Donald, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Florence Ada Harris, A. W. Hudson, Frank Eugene Hughes, Miss J. D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, G. L. Kramer, R. Lind, R. J. W. Lyons, F. Matheson, W. J. MacNab, Miss M. McCrimmon, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Miss A. M. Newell, Alexander Noble, Francis Osborne Norman, Miss A. V. Patrick, Mary Brewster Perfect, Glen Wallace Pierce, J. T. Potter, W. J. Russell, Miss S. M. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Miss B. A. Smith, E. N. Smith, Miss M. Stevenson, Miss M. Talbot, Ruth Tallin, Miss L. E. Warwick, D. C. White

1953-1954

Miss H. Baker, O. B. Browning, Miss F. L. Chislett, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, G. M. Davies, W. N. Donald, J. W. Downey, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Florence Ada Harris, A. W. Hudson, Frank Eugene Hughes, Miss J. D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, M. F. Jerrard, G. L. Kramer, R. Lind, R. McCauley, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Miss A. M. Newell, Alexander Noble, Francis Osborne Norman, Miss A. V. Patrick, Mary Brewster Perfect, Glen Wallace Pierce, J. T. Potter, Miss J. Rettie, W. J. Russell, Carl S. Simonson, Miss B. A. Smith, Miss A. Sproule, Miss M. Stevenson, Ruth Tallin, Miss L. E. Warwick, D. C. White

1954-1955

Miss H. Baker, O. B. Browning, Miss F. L. Chislett, R. Carmer, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, G. M. Davies, W. N. Donald, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Miss J. Grusz, Florence Ada Harris, R. L. Hedley, A. W. Hudson, Frank Eugene Hughes, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, R. Lind, W. J. Linton, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Miss A. M. Newell, Francis Osborne Norman, Miss A. V. Patrick, Mary Brewster Perfect, Glen Wallace Pierce, J. T. Potter, Miss J. Rettie, W. J. Russell, Carl S. Simonson, Miss B. A. Smith, Miss A. Sproule, Miss M. Stevenson, Ruth Tallin, Miss L. E. Warwick, J. E. Wellwood, D. C. White

1955-1956

Miss H. Baker, O. B. Browning, H. Chenoweth, Miss F. L. Chislett, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, G. M. Davies, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, Agnes L. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Miss J. Grusz, Florence Ada Harris, R. L. Hedley, A. W. Hudson, Frank Eugene Hughes, Miss D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, W. J. Linton, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Miss A. M. Newell, Francis Osborne Norman, Mary Brewster Perfect, Glen Wallace Pierce, J. T. Potter, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, W. J. Russell, Carl S. Simonson, Miss B. A. Smith, Miss A. Sproull, Miss H. Staples, Miss M. Stevenson, Miss M. Talbot, Ruth Tallin, Miss L. E. Warwick, J. E. Wellwood, D. C. White

1956-1957

Miss H. Baker, H. Chenoweth, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, G. M. Davies, Miss V. Douglass, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, Agnes L. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Florence Ada Harris, R. L. Hedley, A. W. Hudson, Frank Eugene Hughes, Miss D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Miss C. Kanchier, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, W. J. Linton, Mrs. M. Lough, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Mrs. E. Middleton, Herbert L. W. Nemish, Miss A. M. Newell, Francis Osborne Norman, Mary Brewster Perfect, Glen Wallace Pierce, J. T. Potter, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, Miss G. Shepherd, Carl S. Simonson, Miss A. Sproull, Miss H. Staples, Miss M. Talbot, Ruth Tallin, Miss E. Wallace, Miss L. E. Warwick, J. E. Wellwood

1957-1958

Miss H. Baker, George W. Battershill, H. Chenoweth, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, Miss V. Douglass, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, Agnes L. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Florence Ada Harris, R. L. Hedley, A. W. Hudson, Miss D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Miss C. Kanchler, A. F. Kemp, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, W. J. Linton, Mrs. M. Lough, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Herbert L. W. Nemish, Miss A. M. Newell, Francis Osborne Norman, Mary Brewster Perfect, Glen Wallace Pierce, J. T. Potter, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, W. Russell, W. Sim, Carl S. Simonson, Miss A. Sproull, Miss H. Staples, Miss M. Talbot, Ruth Tallin, Miss E. Wallace, Miss L. E. Warwick, J. E. Wellwood

1958-1959

Miss H. Baker, George W. Battershill, A. S. Bullock, H. Chenoweth, Miss F. Chislett, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, Miss V. Douglass, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, Agnes L. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Florence Ada Harris, R. L. Hedley, A. W. Hudson, Miss D. Hunt, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Miss C. Kanchler, A. F. Kemp, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, W. J. Linton, Mrs. M. Lough, K. McIntyre, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Roderick Thomson “Thom” Murray, Herbert L. W. Nemish, Miss A. M. Newell, Francis Osborne Norman, Mary Brewster Perfect, Glen Wallace Pierce, J. T. Potter, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, W. Russell, W. Sim, Miss A. Sproull, Miss H. Staples, Miss M. Talbot, Ruth Tallin, G. Tully, Miss E. Wallace, Miss L. E. Warwick, J. E. Wellwood

1959-1960

Miss H. Baker, G. E. Bjornson, G. F. Browning, A. S. Bullock, Miss F. Chislett, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, Miss V. Douglass, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, David James Fleck, Agnes L. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Florence Ada Harris, S. S. Harvey, E. H. Hjartarson, A. W. Hudson, Miss D. Hunt, Miss C. Kanchler, A. F. Kemp, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, W. J. Linton, W. McClymont, K. McIntyre, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Roderick Thomson “Thom” Murray, Herbert L. W. Nemish, Miss A. M. Newell, A. Nield, Francis Osborne Norman, Mary Brewster Perfect, Glen Wallace Pierce, J. T. Potter, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, W. Russell, W. Sim, Miss B. Smith, Miss A. Sproull, Miss H. Staples, Miss M. Talbot, Ruth Tallin, G. Tully, Miss K. Wallace, Miss L. E. Warwick, D. C. White, Miss B. Wiggins, Mrs. M. Witherspoon

1960-1961

Miss H. Baker, G. E. Bjornson, G. F. Browning, A. S. Bullock, Miss F. Chislett, A. W. Davie, Miss V. Douglass, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, David James Fleck, Agnes L. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, J. H. Giesbrecht, Florence Ada Harris, S. S. Harvey, Mrs. K. Hawkiss, E. H. Hjartarson, Miss D. Hunt, Miss C. Kanchler, A. F. Kemp, G. Kramer, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, W. J. Linton, W. McClymont, K. McIntyre, D. McLeod, Mrs. S. McMillan, Miss F. Metcalfe, Roderick Thomson “Thom” Murray, Herbert L. W. Nemish, Miss A. M. Newell, A. Nicol, Francis Osborne Norman, Mary Brewster Perfect, Glen Wallace Pierce, J. T. Potter, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, W. Russell, W. Sim, Miss B. A. Smith, F. Solmundson, Miss A. Sproull, Miss H. Staples, Miss M. Talbot, Ruth Tallin, Miss L. E. Warwick, D. C. White, Miss B. Wiggins, Mrs. M. Witherspoon

1961-1962

Miss H. Baker, G. E. Bjornson, G. F. Browning, Miss F. Chislett, A. W. Davie, Miss V. Douglass, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, David James Fleck, Agnes L. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, J. H. Giesbrecht, Florence Ada Harris, S. S. Harvey, Mrs. Kathleen Hawkins, E. H. Hjartarson, Miss D. Hunt, Mrs. C. Krawchuk, A. F. Kemp, S. Kolt, G. Kramer, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, Mrs. B. Linton, W. J. Linton, W. McClymont, K. McIntyre, D. McLeod, Mrs. S. McMillan, Miss F. Metcalfe, Roderick Thomson “Thom” Murray, Herbert L. W. Nemish, Miss A. M. Newell, Francis Osborne Norman, K. W. Osborne, Mary Brewster Perfect, Glen Wallace Pierce, J. T. Potter, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, W. Russell, W. Sim, Miss B. A. Smith, F. Solmundson, Miss A. Sproull, Miss M. Talbot, Ruth Tallin, Miss L. E. Warwick, D. C. White, Miss B. Wiggins, Mrs. M. Witherspoon

1962-1963

David James Fleck, Roderick Thomson “Thom” Murray, Herbert L. W. Nemish, Francis Osborne Norman, Mary Brewster Perfect, Glen Wallace Pierce, Ruth Tallin, ?

1963-1964

W. L. Arnason, Henry Charles Avery, Miss H. Baker, M. Belton, G. E. Bjornson, Miss F. Chislett, A. W. Davie, B. Engel, E. S. Fallis, David James Fleck, C. E. Foster, J. H. Giesbrecht, H. H. Goertzen, R. Grymonpre, S. S. Harvey, E. H. Hjartarson, Miss D. Hunt, A. F. Kemp, S. Kolt, Mrs. C. Krawchuk, W. C. Layne, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, Mrs. B. Linton, W. J. Linton, Miss A. Loutit, W. McClymont, K. McIntyre, Miss C. Mercury, Miss F. Metcalfe, J. Mozel, Roderick Thomson “Thom” Murray, Herbert L. W. Nemish, Miss A. M. Newell, J. Nolan, Francis Osborne Norman, K. W. Osborne, Mary Brewster Perfect, Glen Wallace Pierce, Mrs. D. Posterski, Mrs. R. Rajan, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, W. Russell, G. Sim, Miss B. C. Sorensen, Miss I. A. Sproull, Miss H. Staples, Miss M. Talbot, Ruth Tallin, F. Taylor, Miss L. E. Warwick, C. D. White, Miss B. Wiggins, Miss N. Wirth, Mrs. M. Witherspoon

1964-1965

Henry Charles Avery, Francis Osborne Norman, Ruth Tallin, ?

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

G. B. Anderson (music), Osmond Theodore Anderson (chemistry), Henry Charles Avery (guidance), K. W. Bachynsky (math), H. J. Baker (home economics), G. Bay (library assistant), D. M. Bebbington (American history, guidance), B. E. Bjornson (English), M. Boumford (home economics), E. M. Cameron (English), J. M. Can (German), J. Dalman (typing, general business), D. P. Downie (English), S. M. Easton (English), A. G. Faris (English), C. C. Foster (physical science), William J. Fraser (history), D. Froese (math), G. Goplin (English, French), G. H. Griffin (English), B. E. Hamerton (physical education, science), D. Holtslag (home economics), J. D. Hunt (French), M. S. Keil (librarian), A. Kemp (bookkeeping, typing), R. A. Kidd (math), R. LaRiviere (biology), M. M. Lazowska (English), W. Linton (industrial arts), B. Lockerby (history), P. Loewen (physics), A. Loutit (French), B. A. Moore (physical education, science), M. Mozal (math), M. Negrich (guidance), D. Negrych (biology), G. Newman (lab assistant), E. Noel (lab assistant), Francis Osborne Norman (chemistry), K. Osborne (history), N. Overgaard (typing, business practice), J. M. Petersen (home economics), A. Peters (Basic English), F. Rekrut (chemistry, physical science), M. V. Richardson (physical education), R. Rohs (history), I. Ronald (occupational entrance), M. Ryan (French), I. Schreyer (geography), N. Shah (geography), R. R. South (science), B. Sorensen (English), M. Spector (physics), G. F. Stuart (librarian), Ruth Tallin (English, Latin), G. K. Telfer (geography), J. Vassienak (art, geography), A. Wach (math), I. Warwick (English), W. A. Wiste (biology), M. Witherspoon (guidance), A. T. Yoshino (math), M. V. Zerbin (math)

1971-1972

G. B. Anderson, Osmond Theodore Anderson, Henry Charles Avery, K. W. Bachynsky, H. J. Baker, D. M. Bebbington, B. E. Bjornson, J. D. Bradley, E. M. Cameron, R. L. Craton, D. P. Downie, S. M. Easton, A. G. Faris, C. C. Foster, William J. Fraser, D. Froese, D. Goplin, G. H. Griffin, B. E. Hamerton, L. Hanevy, R. Hocking, J. D. Hodkinson, J. D. Hunt, M. S. Keil, A. F. Kemp, G. Kerr, R. Kidd, N. Lalbiharie, E. M. Lavender, M. M. Lazowska, W. J. Linton, D. J. Lockerby, P. Loewen, A. M. Loutit, J. Mozel, M. Negrich, D. Negrych, C. E. Newman, E. Noel, Francis Osborne Norman, K. W. Osborne, H. Overgaard, J. M. Pedersen, A. Peters, F. A. Rekrut, V. Rempel, M. V. Richardson, R. Rohs, L. J. Schreyer, R. S. Shah, T. D. Shewan, R. R. Smith, B. Sorensen, M. N. Spector, A. Skull, Ruth Tallin, G. K. Telfer, J. Vaselenak, A. Wach, W. A. Wiste, M. Witherspoon, A. T. Yoshino, M. V. Zerbin

1972-1973

G. B. Anderson, Osmond Theodore Anderson, Henry Charles Avery, K. W. Bachynsky, H. J. Baker, Mr. Bender, B. E. Bjornson, J. D. Bradley, R. L. Craton, A. G. Faris, C. C. Foster, William J. Fraser, D. Froese, D. Goplin, G. H. Griffin, L. Hanevy, R. Hocking, J. D. Hodkinson, J. D. Hunt, M. S. Keil, Mrs. Kelly, A. F. Kemp, R. Kidd, N. Lalbiharie, M. M. Lazowska, W. J. Linton, P. Loewen, Mr. McGlenen, J. Mozel, Mr. Nelstaedter, C. E. Newman, E. Noel, Francis Osborne Norman, H. Overgaard, A. Peters, Miss Pierce, F. A. Rekrut, V. Rempel, M. V. Richardson, R. Rohs, Mr. Russell, L. J. Schreyer, R. S. Shah, T. D. Shewan, Mrs. Simms, A. Skull, R. R. Smith, B. Sorensen, M. Spector, Mr. Swain, Ruth Tallin, A. Wach, Mrs. Winter, W. A. Wiste, A. T. Yoshino, M. V. Zerbin

Francis Osborne Norman, ?

Postcard view of Daniel McIntyre Collegiate