Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


Manitoba
History

No. 86


MHS Summer
Field Trip


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute (720 Alverstone Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

Daniel McIntyre spent 43 years as Winnipeg School Division Superintendent bringing wisdom, imagination and innovation to the Winnipeg school system. The school bearing his name is an appropriately handsome tribute with an evident sense of history. In 1922, the School Board asked architect Colonel John N. Semmens to design the school. Semmens viewed Daniel McIntyre Collegiate as the most important school in western Canada. Set on a limestone foundation this massive, two-storey school is a variation on Gothic Revival style known as Collegiate Gothic when used for educational institutions. It is loaded with Gothic details like the stunning entrance from the quad (above left) which features a smooth limestone peaked arch with Gothic tracery and quatrefoils over the door.

Noteworthy former students include 1950s Blue Bomber Cecil Luining (four Grey Cups), Winnipeg Mayor Bill Norrie, CPR President and Senator Ian Sinclair, Lieutenant Governor George Johnson, Premier Howard Pawley, bandleader Marsh Phimister, Guess Who guitarist Kurt Winter, painter/sculptor Bruce Head, singer/songwriter Stewart Fay, Blue Bomber Markus Howell and NHLers Ernie Dickens and Paul Platz. Others included scientist and author Dyson Carter, musician Ross Pratt, actor Evelyn Morris, author and poet Cherry Crawford, violinist Fred Grinke, opera singer Brenda Bennett, and author Olive Elsie Knox.

Group of Seven artist Frederick Varley painted a large portrait of Dr. Daniel McIntyre, which was presented to the school in 1940. Today the painting hangs imposingly in the school library. The building is a municipally-designated historic site.

Principals

Period

Principal

1922-1925

Charles Kenning Newcombe (1877-1944)

1925-1941

Alexander Charles Campbell (1874-1951)

1941-1947

Ewart Horace Morgan (1896-1983)

1947-1953

William Gladstone Oliver (1890-1968)

1953-1956

Ewart Horace Morgan (1896-1983)

1956-1965

Archibald Cameron McMurchy (1900-1982)

1965-1973

Franklin Edward Bothe (1908-2002)

1973-1980

Anthony “Tony” Romanow (1919-2014)

1980-1987

Ethel Marguerite Arnott (?-1991)

1987-1994

F. Bryan

1994-2002

M. V. Hoggan

2002-2012

Gilles Beaumont

2012-?

Lorne Belmore

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1945-1946

W. Mountford

1946-1948

?

1948-1957

Harold Cyrus Knox (1892-1987)

1957-1994

?

1994-1995

N. Jill Tardiff (?-2015)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1923-1924

M. H. Anderson, M. Armstrong, C. T. Best, H. Bucknam, M. Campbell, B. M. Clarke, C. G. Cooke, William A. Cowperthwaite, L. Crocker, M. E. Day, P. C. Dobson, S. C. Doupe, K. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, G. Duncan, E. B. Elliott, E. M. Fieldin, G. Florence, William Astley Tearle Fyles, S. Gayton, F. Ingram, Harold C. Knox, Arthur V. B. Lamont, J. L. Madden, E. H. Matheson, J. McCabe, L. Middlebrooke, Elsie Moore, Ewart H. Morgan, W. Mountford, M. Murphy, Harold E. Riter, E. N. Smith

1924-1925

M. H. Anderson, C. Best, H. Bucknam, M. Campbell, B. M. Clark, William A. Cowperthwaite, L. M. Crocker, C. G. Cooke, M. E. Day, S. C. Doupe, P. C. Dobson, K. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, G. Duncan, E. B. Elliott, E. M. Fielding, G. Florence, William Astley Tearle Fyles, S. J. Gayton, A. H. Hoole, F. Ingram, Arthur V. B. Lamont, J. L. Madden, W. Mountford, Elsie Moore, Ewart H. Morgan, M. Murphy, Harold E. Riter, E. N. Smith

1925-1926

Minnabell A. Dowler, William Astley Tearle Fyles, Elsie Moore, Harold E. Riter, ?

1926-1927

M. H. Anderson, C. T. Best, H. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, M. L. Crocker, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, K. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, G. Duncan, E. B. Elliott, D. S. Forsyth, G. Florence, William Astley Tearle Fyles, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickson, A. H. Hoole, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, E. Kinley, W. J. MacNab, J. S. McCabe, Elsie Moore, J. L. Madden, Ewart H. Morgan, W. Mountford, M. Murphy, W. G. Oliver, Harold E. Riter, E. N. Smith

1927-1928

M. H. Anderson, C. T. Best, M. H. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, K. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, G. A. Duncan, E. B. Elliott, D. S. Forsyth, G. Florence, William Astley Tearle Fyles, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickson, A. H. Hoole, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, Elsie Moore, Ewart H. Morgan, W. Mountford, M. Murphy, W. G. Oliver, Harold E. Riter, E. N. Smith

1928-1929

M. H. Anderson, C. T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, K. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, G. A. Duncan, E. B. Elliott, G. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, William Astley Tearle Fyles, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickson, A. H. Hoole, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. A. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, W. J. McNab, Elsie Moore, Ewart H. Morgan, W. Mountford, M. Murphy, W. G. Oliver, V. Patrick, E. N. Smith

1929-1930

M. H. Anderson, C. M. Bemister, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clarke, C. G. Cooke, K. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, G. A. Duncan, G. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, William Astley Tearle Fyles, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickman, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, H. H. McIntosh, D. McLeod, W. J. McNabb, Elsie Moore, Ewart H. Morgan, W. Mountford, M. Murphy, W. G. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, E. N. Smith

1930-1931

M. H. Anderson, I. G. Arnason, C. M. Bemister, C. T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, K. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, G. A. Duncan, E. B. Elliott, G. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, William Astley Tearle Fyles, S. J. Gayton, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, H. H. McIntosh, D. McLeod, W. J. McNab, Elsie Moore, Ewart H. Morgan, W. Mountford, M. Murphy, W. G. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith

1931-1932

M. H. Anderson, I. G. Arnason, A. Bailey, C. M. Bemister, C. T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cook, V. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, K. E. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, G. A. Duncan, G. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, William Astley Tearle Fyles, J. I. K. Garrow, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickson, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. A. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, H. H. McIntosh, D. McLeod, W. J. McNab, Elsie Moore, W. Mountford, M. Murphy, W. J. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith

1932-1933

I. G. Arnason, M. H. Anderson, C. M. Bemister, C. T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, G. A. Duncan, S. C. Doupe, K. E. Dowler, Minnabell A. Dowler, William Astley Tearle Fyles, G. Florence, D. S. Forsythe, J. I. Garrow, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickson, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. A. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, H. H. McIntosh, D. McLeod, A. C. McMurchy, Elsie Moore, W. Mountford, M. Murphy, W. G. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith

1933-1934

M. H. Anderson, I. G. Arnason, C. M. Bemister, C. T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, E. M. Cussans, V. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, Minnabell A. Dowler, G. A. Duncan, F. Florence, D. S. Forsythe, J. I. Garrow, B. Hickson, Arthur H. Hoole, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. A. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, H. H. McIntosh, A. C. McMurchy, D. McLeod, Elsie Moore, W. Mountford, W. G. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, S. Schwalm, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith

1934-1935

I. G. Arnason, C. M. Bemister, C. T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, Minnabell A. Dowler, G. A. Duncan, G. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, J. I. K. Garrow, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickson, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. A. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, H. H. McIntosh, D. McLeod, A. C. McMurchy, Elsie Moore, W. Mountford, W. G. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, H. J. Russell, S. M. Schwalm, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith

1935-1936

I. G. Arnason, E. J. Bates, C. M. Bemister, C. T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, E. M. Cussans, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, Minnabell A. Dowler, G. A. Duncan, G. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, J. I. K. Garrow, S. J. Gayton, B. Hickman, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, E. M. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. A. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, J. L. Madden, G. MacDonnell, W. J. McNab, J. S. McCabe, H. H. McIntosh, D. McLeod, A. C. McMurchy, Elsie Moore, W. Mountford, W. G. Olive, A. V. Patrick, S. M. Schwalm, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith

1936-1937

I. G. Arnason, E. J. Bates, C. M. Bemister, C. T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, F. Cheshire, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, S. C. Doupe, Minnabell A. Dowler, G. A. Duncan, G. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, J. I. K. Garrow, S. J. Gayton, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, E. A. Kinley, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, G. MacDonell, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, A. C. McMurchy, Elsie Moore, W. Mountford, W. G. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, H. B. Peters, S. M. Schwalm, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith

1937-1938

I. G. Arnason, C. M. Bemister, C. T. Best, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, G. A. Duncan, G. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, J. I. Garrow, S. J. Gayton, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram, Johann G. Johannsson, M. C. Johnston, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, J. S. McCabe, G. T. MacDonnell, D. McLeod, A. C. McMurchy, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, Elsie Moore, A. Motley, W. Mountford, W. G. Oliver, A. V. Patrick, H. B. Peters, S. M. Schwalm, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. Smith, L. Smith, M. Smith, Ada E. Turner

1938-1939

C. Bemister, C. T. Best, H. S. Brown, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clarke, C. G. Cooke, V. Craven, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, D. S. Forsyth, J. I. K. Garrow, S. J. Gayton, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram, M. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, G. T. MacDonnell, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, D. McLeod, J. S. McCabe, M. McColl, A. C. McMurchy, Elsie Moore, A. Motley, W. Mountford, H. B. Peters, A. V. Patrick, S. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. Smith, L. Smith, Ada E. Turner

1939-1940

C. M. Bemister, C. T. Best, Allan Shafer Bowman, H. S. Brown, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, D. S. Forsyth, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram, M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, M. McColl, G. T. MacDonnell, D. McLeod, A. C. McMurchy, W. J. McNab, Elsie Moore, A. Motley, W. Mountford, A. V. Patrick, S. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith, L. Smith, H. L. Stein, Ada E. Turner

1940-1941

C. M. Bemister (home economics), C. T. Best, H. S. Brown, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, D. S. Forsyth, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram (home economics), M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, G. T. MacDonnell, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, Elsie Moore, A. Motley, W. Mountford, A. V. Patrick, S. M. Schwalm (home economics), Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, K. M. Smith, L. Smith, H. L. Stein, Ada E. Turner

1941-1942

C. M. Bemister (home economics), C. T. Best, H. S. Brown, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, D. S. Forsyth, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram (home economics), M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, G. T. MacDonnell, W. J. McNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, Elsie Moore, A. Motley, W. Mountford, S. Neil, M. O’Donnell (home economics), A. V. Patrick, S. M. Schwalm (home economics), Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, K. M. Smith, L. Smith, H. L. Stein, Ada E. Turner, A. E. Webster (industrial arts)

1942-1943

Intermediate department: R. Baird, M. Lamont. High school department: C. T. Best, H. S. Brown, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. G. Craven, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, D. S. Forsyth, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram, M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, E. R. Johnson, F. M. Long, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, A. Motley, W. Mountford, S. Neil, A. V. Patrick, S. M. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, L. Smith, H. L. Stein, M. Toole, Ada E. Turner

1943-1944

Intermediate department: R. Baird, M. Lamont. High school department: C. T. Best, H. S. Brown, H. M. Bucknam, B. M. Clark, C. G. Cooke, V. G. Craven, V. L. Davies, P. C. Dobson, J. S. Douglas, D. S. Forsyth, Arthur H. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Ingram (home economics), M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, E. R. Johnston, Harold C. Knox, F. M. Long, M. E. MacKenzie, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, A. Motley, W. Mountford, S. K. Neil, A. V. Patrick, S. M. Schwalm (home economics), Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, E. N. Smith, L. Smith, H. L. Stein, M. E. Toole, Ada E. Turner

1944-1945

Intermediate department: Miss R. Baird, Miss M. Lamont. High school department: Mr. C. T. Best, Mr. H. S. Brown, Miss H. M. Bucknam, Miss B. M. Clark, Miss M. R. Conway, Mr. C. G. Cooke, Miss V. G. Craven, Mr. V. L. Davies, Mrs. A. Doerksen, Miss J. S. Douglas, Mr. D. S. Forsyth, Arthur H. Hoole, Mr. A. W. Hudson, J. Doris Hunt, Miss F. E. Ingram, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, Mr. H. E. Laycup, Mrs. E. M. MacKay, Miss M. MacKenzie, Mr. W. J. MacNab, Mr. J. L. Madden, Mr. J. S. McCabe, Mr. D. McLeod, Mr. W. Mountford, Mr. S. K. Neil, Miss A. V. Patrick, Leslie G. Robinson, Miss S. M. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, Mr. E. N. Smith, Miss L. Smith, Dr. H. L. Stein, Miss C. Tod, Miss M. E. Toole, Ada E. Turner

1945-1946

Intermediate department: R. Baird, M. Lamont. High school department: C. T. Best, W. Boughton, H. M. Bucknam, C. G. Cooke, M. R. Conway, V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, J. S. Douglas, D. S. Forsyth, Florence Ada Harris, A. W. Hudson, J. Doris Hunt, G. Frances Huntley, F. E. Ingram, M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, M. Leggatt, E. MacKay, W. J. MacNab, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, A. C. McMurchy, J. L. Madden, R. Mitchell, S. K. Neil, A. V. Patrick, Allan J. Ryckman, S. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, B. Smith, E. N. Smith, L. Smith, H. L. Stein, M. E. Toole, Ada E. Turner, A. E. Webster

1946-1947

Intermediate department: R. Baird, M. Lamont. High school department: H. M. Bucknam, M. R. Conway, C. G. Cooke, V. G. Craven, A. W. Currie, Stewart Gibson Dack, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, J. S. Douglas, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Florence Ada Harris, R. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, J. Doris Hunt, G. Frances Huntley, F. E. Ingram, M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, M. Leggatt, W. J. MacNab, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, J. L. Madden, F. Metcalfe, R. Mitchell, S. K. Neil, A. V. Patrick, W. J. Russell, Allan J. Ryckman, S. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, B. Smith, E. N. Smith, L. Smith, M. E. Toole, Ada E. Turner, L. Warwick, A. E. Webster, D. White, F. Whittaker

1947-1948

Intermediate department: R. Baird, M. Stevenson. High school department: H. Baker, H. M. Bucknam, M. R. Conway, C. G. Cooke, V. G. Craven, A. Currie, A. W. DaVie, V. L. Davies, J. S. Douglas, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, F. A. Harris, C. R. Hoole, A. W. Hudson, J. D. Hunt, G. F. Huntley, M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Harold C. Knox, M. C. Leggat, W. J. MacNab, J. L. Madden, J. S. McCabe, D. McLeod, F. Metcalfe, S. K. Neil, A. V. Patrick, G. W. Pierce, W. J. Russell, Allan J. Ryckman, Carl S. Simonson, Georgina S. Sinclair, S. Schwalm, B. A. Smith, E. N. Smith, M. E. Toole, Ada E. Turner, L. E. Warwick, A. E. Webster, D. White, F. T. Whittaker

1948-1949

Miss H. Baker, Miss H. M. Bucknam, Miss F. Chislett, Miss M. R. Conway, C. G. Cooke, A. Currie, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, Miss J. S. Douglas, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Miss F. A. Harris, A. W. Hudson, Miss J. D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Miss M. C. Leggat, R. J. W. Lyons, W. R. MacNab, J. L. Madden, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, S. K. Neil, Alexander Noble, Miss A. V. Patrick, C. Pierce, W. J. Russell, Allan J. Ryckman, Miss S. M. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Miss B. A. Smith, E. N. Smith, Miss M. E. Toole, Miss Ada E. Turner, Miss L. E. Warwick, D. White, Mrs. I. Wilkinson, A. E. Webster

1949-1950

Miss R. Baird, Miss H. Baker, Miss F. L. Chislett, C. G. Cooke, A. Currie, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, V. L. Davies, Miss J. S. Douglas, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Miss F. A. Harris, A. W. Hudson, Miss J. D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, Mrs. L. Kelly, G. L. Kramer, Gordon Lockie, Miss M. C. Loggat, R. J. W. Lyons, J. L. Madden, Miss Magdanz, W. J. MacNab, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Alexander Noble, Miss A. V. Patrick, G. W. Pierce, Miss J. Rettie, Allan J. Ryckman, Miss S. M. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, E. N. Smith, Miss M. Stevenson, Miss M. Talbot, Miss Ada E. Turner, Miss L. E. Warwick, A. E. Webster, D. White, Mrs. I. R. Wilkinson

1950-1951

Miss H. Baker, Miss F. L. Chislett, C. G. Cooke, A. Currie, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, G. M. Davies, V. L. Davies, Miss J. S. Douglas, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Miss F. A. Harris, A. W. Hudson, Miss J. D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, G. L. Kramer, Miss M. C. Leggat, R. J. W. Lyons, J. L. Madden, F. Matheson, W. J. MacNab, Miss M. McCrimmon, D. E. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Alexander Noble, Miss A. V. Patrick, G. W. Pierce, Miss J. Rettie, W. J. Russell, Allan J. Ryckman, Miss S. M. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Miss B. A. Smith, E. N. Smith, Miss M. Stevenson, Miss M. Talbot, Miss Ada E. Turner, Miss L. E. Warwick, A. E. Webster, D. White

1951-1952

Miss H. Baker, Miss F. L. Chislett, C. G. Cooke, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, G. M. Davies, Miss J. S. Douglas, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Miss F. A. Harris, A. W. Hudson, Miss J. D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Johann G. Johannsson, G. L. Kramer, Miss M. C. Leggat, R. J. W. Lyons, J. L. Madden, F. Matheson, W. J. MacNab, Miss M. McCrimmon, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Alexander Noble, Miss A. V. Patrick, G. W. Pierce, J. T. Potter, Miss J. Rettie, W. J. Russell, Allan J. Ryckman, Miss S. M. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Miss B. A. Smith, E. N. Smith, Miss M. Stevenson, Miss M. Talbot, Mrs. R. Tallin, Miss Ada E. Turner

1952-1953

Miss H. Baker, Miss F. L. Chislett, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, G. M. Davies, W. N. Donald, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Miss F. A. Harris, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Hughes, Miss J. D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, G. L. Kramer, R. Lind, R. J. W. Lyons, F. Matheson, W. J. MacNab, Miss M. McCrimmon, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Miss A. M. Newell, Alexander Noble, Francis O. Norman, Miss A. V. Patrick, Mary B. Perfect, G. W. Pierce, J. T. Potter, W. J. Russell, Miss S. M. Schwalm, Carl S. Simonson, Miss B. A. Smith, E. N. Smith, Miss M. Stevenson, Miss M. Talbot, Mrs. R. Tallin, Miss L. E. Warwick, D. C. White

1953-1954

Miss H. Baker, O. B. Browning, Miss F. L. Chislett, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, G. M. Davies, W. N. Donald, J. W. Downey, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Miss F. A. Harris, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Hughes, Miss J. D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, M. F. Jerrard, G. L. Kramer, R. Lind, R. McCauley, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Miss A. M. Newell, Alexander Noble, Francis O. Norman, Miss A. V. Patrick, Mary B. Perfect, G. W. Pierce, J. T. Potter, Miss J. Rettie, W. J. Russell, Carl S. Simonson, Miss B. A. Smith, Miss A. Sproule, Miss M. Stevenson, Mrs. R. Tallin, Miss L. E. Warwick, D. C. White

1954-1955

Miss H. Baker, O. B. Browning, Miss F. L. Chislett, R. Carmer, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, G. M. Davies, W. N. Donald, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Miss J. Grusz, Miss F. A. Harris, R. L. Hedley, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Hughes, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, R. Lind, W. J. Linton, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Miss A. M. Newell, Francis O. Norman, Miss A. V. Patrick, Mary B. Perfect, G. W. Pierce, J. T. Potter, Miss J. Rettie, W. J. Russell, Carl S. Simonson, Miss B. A. Smith, Miss A. Sproule, Miss M. Stevenson, Mrs. R. Tallin, Miss L. E. Warwick, J. E. Wellwood, D. C. White

1955-1956

Miss H. Baker, O. B. Browning, H. Chenoweth, Miss F. L. Chislett, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, G. M. Davies, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, Miss R. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Miss J. Grusz, Miss F. A. Harris, R. L. Hedley, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Hughes, Miss D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, W. J. Linton, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Miss A. M. Newell, Francis O. Norman, Mary B. Perfect, G. W. Pierce, J. T. Potter, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, W. J. Russell, Carl S. Simonson, Miss B. A. Smith, Miss A. Sproull, Miss H. Staples, Miss M. Stevenson, Miss M. Talbot, Mrs. R. Tallin, Miss L. E. Warwick, J. E. Wellwood, D. C. White

1956-1957

Miss H. Baker, H. Chenoweth, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, G. M. Davies, Miss V. Douglass, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, Miss A. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Miss F. A. Harris, R. L. Hedley, A. W. Hudson, F. E. Hughes, Miss D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Miss C. Kanchier, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, W. J. Linton, Mrs. M. Lough, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, Mrs. E. Middleton, H. Nemish, Miss A. M. Newell, Francis O. Norman, Mary B. Perfect, G. W. Pierce, J. T. Potter, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, Miss G. Shepherd, Carl S. Simonson, Miss A. Sproull, Miss H. Staples, Miss M. Talbot, Mrs. R. Tallin, Miss E. Wallace, Miss L. E. Warwick, J. E. Wellwood

1957-1958

Miss H. Baker, George W. Battershill, H. Chenoweth, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, Miss V. Douglass, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, Miss A. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Miss F. A. Harris, R. L. Hedley, A. W. Hudson, Miss D. Hunt, Miss G. F. Huntley, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Miss C. Kanchler, A. F. Kemp, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, W. J. Linton, Mrs. M. Lough, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, H. Nemish, Miss A. M. Newell, Francis O. Norman, Mary B. Perfect, G. W. Pierce, J. T. Potter, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, W. Russell, W. Sim, Carl S. Simonson, Miss A. Sproull, Miss H. Staples, Miss M. Talbot, Mrs. R. Tallin, Miss E. Wallace, Miss L. E. Warwick, J. E. Wellwood

1958-1959

Miss H. Baker, George W. Battershill, A. S. Bullock, H. Chenoweth, Miss F. Chislett, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, Miss V. Douglass, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, Miss A. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Miss F. A. Harris, R. L. Hedley, A. W. Hudson, Miss D. Hunt, Miss M. F. Jerrard, Miss C. Kanchler, A. F. Kemp, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, W. J. Linton, Mrs. M. Lough, K. McIntyre, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, R. T. Murray, H. Nemish, Miss A. M. Newell, Francis O. Norman, Mary B. Perfect, G. W. Pierce, J. T. Potter, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, W. Russell, W. Sim, Miss A. Sproull, Miss H. Staples, Miss M. Talbot, Mrs. R. Tallin, G. Tully, Miss E. Wallace, Miss L. E. Warwick, J. E. Wellwood

1959-1960

Miss H. Baker, G. E. Bjornson, G. F. Browning, A. S. Bullock, Miss F. Chislett, Miss V. G. Craven, A. W. Davie, Miss V. Douglass, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, D. J. Fleck, Miss A. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, Miss F. A. Harris, S. S. Harvey, E. H. Hjartarson, A. W. Hudson, Miss D. Hunt, Miss C. Kanchler, A. F. Kemp, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, W. J. Linton, W. McClymont, K. McIntyre, D. McLeod, Miss F. Metcalfe, R. T. Murray, H. Nemish, Miss A. M. Newell, A. Nield, Francis O. Norman, Mary B. Perfect, G. W. Pierce, J. T. Potter, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, W. Russell, W. Sim, Miss B. Smith, Miss A. Sproull, Miss H. Staples, Miss M. Talbot, Mrs. R. Tallin, G. Tully, Miss K. Wallace, Miss L. E. Warwick, D. C. White, Miss B. Wiggins, Mrs. M. Witherspoon

1960-1961

Miss H. Baker, G. E. Bjornson, G. F. Browning, A. S. Bullock, Miss F. Chislett, A. W. Davie, Miss V. Douglass, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, D. J. Fleck, Miss A. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, J. H. Giesbrecht, Miss F. A. Harris, S. S. Harvey, Mrs. K. Hawkiss, E. H. Hjartarson, Miss D. Hunt, Miss C. Kanchler, A. F. Kemp, G. Kramer, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, W. J. Linton, W. McClymont, K. McIntyre, D. McLeod, Mrs. S. McMillan, Miss F. Metcalfe, R. T. Murray, H. Nemish, Miss A. M. Newell, A. Nicol, Francis O. Norman, Mary B. Perfect, G. W. Pierce, J. T. Potter, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, W. Russell, W. Sim, Miss B. A. Smith, F. Solmundson, Miss A. Sproull, Miss H. Staples, Miss M. Talbot, Mrs. R. Tallin, Miss L. E. Warwick, D. C. White, Miss B. Wiggins, Mrs. M. Witherspoon

1961-1962

Miss H. Baker, G. E. Bjornson, G. F. Browning, Miss F. Chislett, A. W. Davie, Miss V. Douglass, Harry T. Edwards, E. S. Fallis, D. J. Fleck, Miss A. Florence, D. S. Forsyth, Miss M. Gibson, J. H. Giesbrecht, Miss F. A. Harris, S. S. Harvey, Mrs. K. Hawkins, E. H. Hjartarson, Miss D. Hunt, Mrs. C. Krawchuk, A. F. Kemp, S. Kolt, G. Kramer, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, Mrs. B. Linton, W. J. Linton, W. McClymont, K. McIntyre, D. McLeod, Mrs. S. McMillan, Miss F. Metcalfe, R. T. Murray, H. Nemish, Miss A. M. Newell, Francis O. Norman, K. W. Osborne, Mary B. Perfect, G. W. Pierce, J. T. Potter, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, W. Russell, W. Sim, Miss B. A. Smith, F. Solmundson, Miss A. Sproull, Miss M. Talbot, Mrs. R. Tallin, Miss L. E. Warwick, D. C. White, Miss B. Wiggins, Mrs. M. Witherspoon

1962-1963

Francis O. Norman, ?

1963-1964

W. L. Arnason, C. Avery, Miss H. Baker, M. Belton, G. E. Bjornson, Miss F. Chislett, A. W. Davie, B. Engel, E. S. Fallis, D. J. Fleck, C. E. Foster, J. H. Giesbrecht, H. H. Goertzen, R. Grymonpre, S. S. Harvey, E. H. Hjartarson, Miss D. Hunt, A. F. Kemp, S. Kolt, Mrs. C. Krawchuk, W. C. Layne, Mrs. M. Lazowska, R. Lind, Mrs. B. Linton, W. J. Linton, Miss A. Loutit, W. McClymont, K. McIntyre, Miss C. Mercury, Miss F. Metcalfe, J. Mozel, R. T. Murray, H. Nemish, Miss A. M. Newell, J. Nolan, Francis O. Norman, K. W. Osborne, Mary B. Perfect, G. W. Pierce, Mrs. D. Posterski, Mrs. R. Rajan, F. Rekrut, Miss J. Rettie, W. Russell, G. Sim, Miss B. C. Sorensen, Miss I. A. Sproull, Miss H. Staples, Miss M. Talbot, Mrs. R. Tallin, F. Taylor, Miss L. E. Warwick, C. D. White, Miss B. Wiggins, Miss N. Wirth, Mrs. M. Witherspoon

1964-1965

Francis O. Norman, ?

1965-1966

Francis O. Norman, ?

Photos & Maps

Daniel McIntyre Collegiate

Postcard view of Daniel McIntyre Collegiate (circa 1932)
Source: Rob McInnes, WP2219

Daniel McIntyre Collegiate

Daniel McIntyre Collegiate, back elevation (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Site Location (lat/long): N49.89903, W97.16974
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Collegiate Institute (Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Isaac Brock School (1265 Barratt Avenue, Winnipeg)

Personal Memoirs: Memories of Winnipeg Schools in the 1930s and 1940s by Margaret Russell

Sources:

“Daniel McIntyre Collegiate, Winnipeg,” Manitoba Calling, May 1944, page 17.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

We thank Nathan Kramer and Rob McInnes for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Reid Dickie.

Page revised: 6 November 2017

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.