Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 137 years

 


MHS
Fall
Field Trip


Manitoba
History

No. 81


This Old
Grain
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kelvin Technical High School (55 Harrow Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

Designed by Winnipeg school architect J. B. Mitchell and built between 1910 and 1912 using structural steel from the Vulcan Iron Works, Tyndall stone and Leary red brick, Kelvin Technical High School opened for classes in January 1912, for south Winnipeg students in grades 10 to 12. Its twin, St. John’s Technical High School, was built at the same time for students in the north end of the city. Renovations made in 1922 were designed by J. N. Semmens.

Initially, the school had Elementary and High School Departments. In 1920, the Elementary Department was split off and relocated to Robert H. Smith School.

Two additions made in 1963 and 1964 replaced the original school building, which was demolished in 1965-1966.

On 9 June 2012, an MHS Centennial Organization Award was presented to principal Jim Brown on behalf of Kelvin High School. The school has compiled lists of former students who were killed during military service during the First World War and Second World War. Also compiled have been lists of noteworthy students and teachers of Kelvin High School, in various categories.

Principals

Period

Principal

1912

David Merritt Duncan (1870-1951)

1912-1914

Elwood A. Garratt (1859-1950)

1914-1932

Robert Thomas Hodgson (1864-1950)

1932-1946

James Stockdale Little (1881-1958)

1946-1955

E. Floyd Willoughby (c1889-1956)

1955-1965

Robert John Cochrane (1900-1978)

1965-1974

Marshall Roscoe “Ross” Thompson (1914-1990)

1975

Marcel Pelletier (1922-2012)

1975-1976

Sybil Francis Shack (1911-2004)

1976-1989

George Henderson Phillips (1928-2015)

1989-1994

Maxine Zimmerman

1994-1998

Clay Bottrell

1998-2001

Bob Wilkes

2001-2006

Glen Eliasson

2006-?

Jim Brown

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1945-1949

William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell (1884-1972)

1949-1960

William Astley Tearle Fyles (1894-1976)

1960-1965

Frederick Adam Hodgkinson (1912-2004)

1965-1983

Peter Edward George Kallos (1920-2012)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1912-1913

Elementary Department: Miss H. Tait, Miss F. Axford. High School Department: Mr. M. T. Cantell, R. H. Scott, Mr. A. Dickson, Mr. W. F. Loucks, Mr. D. B. Huggins, Mr. J. S. Little, Mr. W. D. Bayley, Miss E. Moore, Miss J. Yemen, Miss M. B. Clarke, Miss E. M. McDougall, Miss O. J. R. Bennett, Miss A. L. Brunstermann, Miss D. J. Hocken, Miss Mary M. Stewart (domestic science). Technical Department (joint with St. John’s Technical High School): Mr. J. M. F. Wilson, Mr. E. Williams, Mr. A. Yates, Mr. W. Mulock, Mr. S. T. Newton, Mr. R. B. Vaughan, Miss A. Sterritt. Mrs. Brostedt (music), Miss Stalschmidt (art), Miss Trotter (physical culture)

1913-1914

Elementary Department: Miss M. B. Philip. High School Department: Mr. B. Belyea, Mr. W. F. Loucks, Mr. J. S. Little, Mr. P. C. Dobson, Mr. A. Dickson, Mr. D. B. Huggins, R. H. Scott, Mr. W. Sadler, Mr. W. D. Bayley, Miss A. L. Brunstermann, Miss B. M. Clark, Miss E. Macdougall, Miss E. Moore, Miss E. J. Hocken, Miss L. Grove, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, Miss J. M. Brown, Miss E. M. Hall, Miss S. C. McKenzie, Miss M. MacBeth, Mr. S. T. Newton, E. Williams, Mr. A. Yeats, Mr. W. K. Mulock, Mr. J. M. F. Wilson, Mr. R. B. Vaughan, T. Foye, H. V. Fanshaw, Mr. W. J. Keyes, Miss A. Sterritt, Miss M. Stewart

1914-1915

Elementary Department: Miss E. Brown, Miss M. B. Philip. High School Department: Mr. G. N. Belyea, Mr. A. Dickson, Mr. G. J. Reeve, Mr. D. B. Huggins, Mr. J. S. Little, Mr. W. F. Loucks, Mr. E. F. Willoughby, R. H. Scott, Mr. W. D. Bayley, Mr. W. Martin, Miss A. Brunstermann, Miss J. M. Brown, Miss E. M. Hall, Miss E. Macdougall, Miss E. Moore, Miss S. C. Mackenzie, Miss M. McBeth, Miss C. McConkey, Miss E. G. Hewton, Miss S. A. Ross, Miss C. M. Robinson, Mr. S. T. Newton, Mr. H. V. Elliott, Mr. W. J. Keyes, Mr. W. K. Mulock, Mr. R. B. Vaughan, Mr. E. R. Williams, Mr. A. Yates, Mr. J. M. F. Wilson, Miss M. Stewart, Miss F. Harper, Miss I. Trotter

1915-1916

Elementary Department: E. Brown, M. B. Phillip, M. P. Black. High School Department: D. Baker, W. D. Bayley, J. M. Brown, A. L. Brunstermann, E. S. Coldwell, A. Dickson, G. M. Elliott, H. V. Fanshaw, C. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. Harper, A. W. Hooper, D. B. Huggins, W. J. Keyes, J. S. Little, W. F. Loucks, W. Martin, M. McBeth, C. McConkey, E. M. MacDougall, S. C. MacKenzie, E. M. Moore, W. K. Mulock, C. M. Robinson, R. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, M. Stewart, I. Trotter, R. B. Vaughan, E. R. Williams, J. M. F. Wilson, E. F. Willoughby, A. Yates

1916-1917

Elementary Department: R. Buchanan, M. Philip, M. B. Black. High School Department: D. Baker, J. M. Brown, B. Brown, A. L. Brunstermann, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, B. M. Clark, G. M. Elliott, H. V. Fanshaw, C. Greenway, E. H. Hall, F. E. Harper, D. B. Huggins, W. J. Keyes, J. S. Little, W. F. Loucks, F. H. Schofield, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, S. C. Mackenzie, E. E. Moore, W. K. Mulock, H. Petrie, C. H. Robinson, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, M. Stewart, L. Staples, I. Trotter, R. B. Vaughan, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, H. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1917-1918

Elementary Department: M. J. Anderson, R. Buchanan, A. Murray, M. Philip. High School Department: J. M. Brown, L. Brown, A. L. Brunstermann, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, G. M. Elliott, H. V. Fanshaw, P. P. Fox, C. Greenway, E. M. Hall, E. Harper, D. B. Huggins, W. J. Keyes, J. S. Little, W. F. Loucks, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, S. C. McKenzie, W. K. Mulock, F. H. Parr, H. Petry, C. M. Robinson, H. E. Ross, F. H. Schofield, R. H. Scott, L. Staples, M. M. Stewart, I. Trotter, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1918-1919

Elementary Department: R. Buchanan, A. G. Murray, M. B. Philp, O. D. Playford. High School Department: D. Baker, L. Brown, J. M. Brown, A. L. Brunstermann, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, C. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, E. M. MacDougall, M. McBeth, C. M. Robinson, H. E. Ross, L. R. Staples, B. F. Stewart, M. M. Stewart, P. P. Fox, G. M. Elliott, H. V. Fanshaw, D. B. Huggins, W. J. Keyes, J. S. Little, W. F. Loucks, W. K. Mulock, F. H. Schofield, R. H. Scott, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1919-1920

Elementary Department: R. Buchanan, K. M. Kennedy, M. Philp, O. D. Playford. High School Department: D. Baker, J. M. Brown, L. Brown, M. Bell, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, E. Flanagan, H. V. Fanshaw, P. P. Fox, C. M. Greenway, M. E. Garland, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, E. M. Hall, E. F. Jefferson, D. B. Huggins, W. F. Loucks, S. McKenzie, F. E. McColl, E. M. McDougall, M. McBeth, W. Martin, C. M. Robinson, H. E. Ross, B. F. Stewart, H. Stewart, H. M. Sweet, L. Staples, R. H. Scott, M. Stewart, E. F. Willoughby

1920-1921

(partial) Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, W. A. Martin

1921-1922

D. Baker, M. J. Bell, C. Bemister, J. M. Brown, S. E. Carruthers, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, G. M. Elliott, A. O. Earls, V. H. Essery, A. E. Floyd, G. Florence, H. V. Fanshaw, E. Flanagan, M. A. Garland, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, F. E. Irwin, E. W. Jefferson, G. Kennemore, W. J. Keyes, W. F. Loucks, W. Martin, W. A. Martin, S. C. Mackenzie, W. K. Mulock, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, L. Staples, B. F. Stewart, H. M. Sweet, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1922-1923

G. S. Bacon, D. Baker, M. J. Bell, C. Bemister, J. M. Brown, M. Bucke, S. E. Carruthers, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, T. Carson, O. Earls, G. M. Elliott, V. H. Essery, E. Flannagan, A. E. Floyd, M. A. Garland, C. M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, E. W. Jefferson, W. J. Keyes, W. F. Loucks, S. C. Mackenzie, W. Martin, W. A. Martin, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, W. K. Mulock, A. E. Parks, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, L. Staples, B. F. Stewart, M. M. Stewart, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1923-1924

M. J. Bell, J. M. Brown, M. A. Bucke, D. Baker, C. M. Bemister, T. V. Carson, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, S. E. Carruthers, A. O. Earls, G. M. Elliott, V. H. Essery, E. Flanagan, A. E. Floyd, A. M. Garland, C. M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, W. F. Loucks, W. Martin, W. A. Martin, W. K. Mulock, Ralph E. Moore, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, A. E. Parke, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, M. Stewart, H. E. Sweet, L. Staples, B. Stewart, E. F. Willoughby, E. R. Williams, J. M. F. Wilson

1924-1925

D. Baker, M. J. Bell, J. M. Brown, M. A. Bucke, C. M. Bemister, S. E. Carruthers, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, T. Carson, A. O. Earls, V. H. Essery, G. M. Elliott, A. E. Floyd, E. Flanagan, H. V. Fanshaw, A. M. Farland, C. M. Greenway, O. V. Jewitt, E. W. Jefferson, G. Kennemore, W. F. Loucks, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, W. Martin, W. A. Martin, R. M. Moore, W. K. Mulock, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, S. C. MacKenzie, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, L. Staples, H. M. Sweet, M. M. Stewart, E. F. Willoughby, E. R. Williams, J. M. F. Wilson, C. Wharton, A. Yates

1925-1926

(partial) Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell

1926-1927

D. Baker, M. Bell, J. M. Brown, C. Bemister, S. E. Carruthers, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, V. H. Essery, G. Elliott, H. V. Fanshaw, E. Flanagan, A. Garland, C. Greenway, F. E. Harper, E. M. Hall, C. A. E. Hensley, E. W. Jefferson, O. V. Jewitt, G. Kennemore, W. F. Loucks, W. Martin, W. A. Martin, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, R. M. Moore, W. K. Mulock, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, S. McKenzie, S. McMorine, P. G. Padwick, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, L. Staples, M. Stewart, H. M. Sweet, E. R. Williams, J. M. F. Wilson, C. Wharton, E. F. Willoughby, A. Yates

1927-1928

D. Baker, M. J. Bell, J. M. Brown, C. Bemister, S. E. Carruthers, G. M Elliott, V. H. Essery, H. V. Fanshaw, E. Flanagan, A. M. Garland, C. M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, E. W. Jefferson, O. V. Jewitt, G. Kennemore, J. W. Lawson, E. Lipsett, W. A. Martin, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, S. C. McKenzie, S. M. McMorine, R. M. Moore, W. K. Mulock, J. G. Padwick, H. E. Ross, D. Saunders, R. H. Scott, M. Stewart, L. Staples, J. Scurfield, H. M. Sweet, C. Wharton, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1928-1929

D. Baker, M. J. Bell, J. M. Brown, C. M. Bemister, E. S. Carruthers, G. M Elliott, V. H. Essery, H. V. Fanshaw, A. M. Garland, C. M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, Marjorie Hoole, E.W. Jefferson, O. V. Jewitt, G. Kennemore, F. Lipsett, E. Macdougall, S. C. Mackenzie, S. MacMorine, W. A. Martin, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, M. McBeth, D. S. McIntyre, R. Moore, W. K. Mulock, P. G. Padwick, Beulah Ross, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, J. Scurfield, L. Staples, M. Stewart, H. M. Sweet, C. Wharton, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1929-1930

D. Baker, J. M. Brown, E. S. Carruthers, V. H. Essery, G. M Elliott, H. V. Fanshaw, A. M. Garland, C. Gow, C.M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, A. E. Hoole, M. A. Moole, M. Hutcheson, E. W. Jefferson, O. V. Jewitt, G. Kennemore, F. Lipsett, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, D. S. McIntyre, R. M. Moore, W. K. Mulock, P. G. Padwich, B. Ross, H. E. Ross, J. Scurfield, R. H. Scott, H. M. Sweet, L. Staples, M. Stewart, C. Wharton, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

Among the teachers who worked at Kelvin High School through the years were R. H. Wellwood, John Holmes, Gordon H. Duncan (1945-1948), and John D. “Doug” MacFarlane (1957-1964).

Photos & Maps

Kelvin High School

Kelvin Technical High School (circa 1912)
Source: Rob McInnes

Kelvin High School

Kelvin Technical High School (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Site Location (lat/long): N49.87381, W97.16801
denoted by symbol on the map above

Kelvin Students Killed During the First World War

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Reginald Adams

?

?

Lieutenant

?

?

William Austin Armstrong

Student

73rd Squadron, Royal Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

22 February 1896

25 July 1918

H. August

?

?

Lieutenant

?

?

Roderick Alexander Bannatyne
[Winnipeg]

Undergraduate in Arts

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 January 1897

9 April 1917

Trevor S. Bell
[Winnipeg]

Customs Broker

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

14 February 1895

15 September 1916

Peter Berry

?

?

?

?

?

Peter William Bissett
[Winnipeg]

Student

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

29 June 1896

14 July 1916

Gilbert Brunton MM
[Winnipeg]

Shipping Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 November 1898

15 November 1917

Kenneth Turner Campbell
[Winnipeg]

?

210th Squadron, Royal Air Force

Second Lieutenant

2 June 1899

17 June 1918

Harward Eastman Chaffey
[Winnipeg]

?

42nd Squadron, Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

20 January 1899

27 October 1918

William Cheyne

?

?

?

?

?

F. Christie

?

?

Lieutenant

?

?

Cecil Halfackre Clark

Student

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

15 February 1898

10 August 1918

Douglas Arthur Cram
[Winnipeg]

Chauffeur

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 April 1896

8 November 1916

Russell Crossley

?

?

?

?

?

James Hutchinson Dowker
[Winnipeg]

Bank Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 October 1897

16 February 1917

John McCreary Elliott
[Winnipeg]

Student

60th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps

Lieutenant

7 June 1897

16 April 1917

John Colin Fingland

Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

13 October 1897

29 September 1918

Allan Fraser

?

?

?

?

?

Theodore Gordon Gunn
[Winnipeg]

Student

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Lance Sergeant

8 September 1895

30 March 1918

Robert Edward Higginbotham
[Winnipeg]

Law Student / Chauffeur

115th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery

Second Lieutenant

4 January 1893

29 September 1918

George Holman

?

?

?

?

?

Robert Edward Hutt
[Winnipeg]

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 March 1896

8 August 1917

Orrin Athal Jones
[Winnipeg]

None

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

26 July 1896

5 June 1916

George Frederick Jull

Clerk

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

15 April 1896

5 May 1917

Radford Shuter Lane MM
[Winnipeg]

Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

17 August 1897

30 September 1918

Carl Mather

Law Student

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 February 1895

2 August 1916

Herbert George Maybank
[Winnipeg]

Student

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 July 1893

19 April 1916

Ian McDonnel

?

?

?

?

?

A. McIntyre

?

?

Lieutenant

?

?

Stuart Scott McIntyre
[Winnipeg]

Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

29 June 1897

26 October 1917

Frank McKnight

?

?

?

?

?

Edgar Alexander McLennan
[Winnipeg]

Bank Clerk

14th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Driver

7 September 1897

14 September 1917

Keith Miller

?

?

Lieutenant

?

?

Charles Mitchell

?

?

Lieutenant

?

?

Henry Bertram Nason
[Winnipeg]

Student (Science)

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Private

29 November 1895

1 December 1917

Joseph Percival Nason
[Winnipeg]

Student

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Private

14 July 1897

2 April 1918

Francis Henry Orde
[Winnipeg]

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 December 1897

15 August 1917

Robert Kennedy Ormiston
[Winnipeg]

Laborer

3rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 January 1897

8 August 1918

Beverley Cunliffe Powys
[Winnipeg]

Farmer

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

1 January 1896

2 June 1916

Louis Clarence Perkins MC
[Winnipeg]

?

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

?

4 May 1917

Clarke Hall Popham
[Winnipeg]

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

2 June 1894

26 September 1916

Reginald Rattenbury
[Winnipeg]

Student

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 May 1897

10 May 1917

Jack Ross

?

?

Lieutenant

?

?

Frederick Joseph Scott
[Winnipeg]

Student

The Royal Canadian Regiment

Private

7 January 1892

15 July 1916

Stanley Duncan Scott
[Winnipeg]

Student

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 January 1896

6 November 1917

Garnet Kelvin Stewart
[Winnipeg]

Student of Arts

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Private

28 September 1897

2 April 1918

Rupert William Schwitzer
[Winnipeg]

Student

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 December 1897

17 September 1918

Reginald Donovan Tennant
[Winnipeg]

Clerk

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

16 June 1894

4 December 1915

Gordon Crawford Wallace
[Winnipeg]

Bank Clerk

4th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

22 April 1898

29 September 1918

Edward Dudley Warren
[Winnipeg]

Clerk

Royal Air Force

Second Lieutenant

27 October 1898

5 December 1918

Alexander Logan Waugh
[Winnipeg]

?

Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Lieutenant

?

1 December 1917

Fred Webb

?

?

?

?

?

Percy White

?

?

Lieutenant

?

?

Frank Langley Whyte
[Winnipeg]

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 March 1897

10 April 1917

Alan Williams

?

?

Lieutenant

?

?

Otto Russell Williams
[Winnipeg]

Student

Canadian Army Service Corps

Driver

27 May 1895

29 May 1917

Kelvin Students Killed During the Second World War

“Buzz” William Abbott
Willis K. Addison
Tom Aldridge
Ralph Grant Allan
Frank Allery
Hamilton F. Alloway
Paul Andersen
Harry T. Anderson
Ross Armstrong
R. Howard Armstrong
William H. Arnold
Robert Ashley
Roydon G. Ashmall
Thomas “Tod” Bailie
Douglas Bain
John W. Benham
Edward Bettess
Roland E. Black
Colin John Blyth
Archie N. Book
Robert A. Booth
Clive Boulton
Fred Bradley
Duncan E. Breck
Jack G. Broder
Edmund W. Callan
David H. Cameron
Donald Cameron
Duncan Campbell
Albert Candline
Robert L. Cann
Edward B. Carley
Gerald Caron
Frank Carpenter
Donald Perry Carruthers
George W. Chambers
Clayton E. Corbett
Ronald M. Counsell
William R. Courage
Ray Craig
John Creighton
Keith John Crossing
Daniel Crossland
James David
Arthur E. Dawson
Richard W. Denison
John De Seiyes
Harry Dickenson
Vernon F. Dodds
Robert S. Doney
Stanley Duddles
Campbell Duncan
Stanley Duncan
Hugh Dunphy
Ralph Earp
Robert W. Edwards
Lionel Emeno
Clarence Evans
William Ewing
Leslie Falardeau
Gordon Fanson
Ronald Alan Farquhar
Carl Ernest Ferro
Grant E. Finch
Ernest Findlay
Jack Fox
William S. French
Grant Gibson
Ray J. Gile
Cecil R. Gilliat
Leslie Glass
Harvey Glintz
William B. Goodall
Bruce M. Gordon
Thomas Gordon
Edward Grimsdick
Richard Gyles
Archie Hall
James Hamilton
Thomas Bradshaw Hamilton
Horace Harper
Lester Heathman
Albert S. Hemphill
Robert Selby Henderson
Alan F. Hicks
George Alex Hogarth
Nick Hrehorak
James Hunt
Albert G. Irish
Fred Irvine
Ladd Fleming Irving
George Irwin
William J. Jackson
William Patrick James
Merle Jefferson
Garth B. Johnson
John “Benny” Kamedish
James A. Keir
Wilfred Raymond Kell
Kenneth J. C. Kelsey
William John Kennedy
Ronald Kerman
Wilfred Kilpatrick
Allen Kitchen
William Kotchapaw
Wilton Kyle
Douglas W. Laird
James F. Lambert
John W. Lake
Campbell Lawrence
Robert Lawrie
Frederick W. Layton
Gordon E. Lennox
Gordon Ralph Lewis
Spencer W. Lough
James R. Lougheed
Paul R. Lougheed
Donald O. Lucas
James Macauley
Arthur G. Macdonnell
Wallace MacKay
James A. MacKelvie
Norman J. MacLean
Roswell Mactavish
Jack E. Madson
Ross Manahan DFC
Robert Manchester
Edward R. Marks
William Marshall
Stan Matthews
Frank Maw
W. Kingdon Maxwell
Jack McBride
Archie McClintock
Archie McCurdy
Donald W. McGeachie
James McGuire
John McIvor
Robert F. McKinney
Charles W. McMillan
John McPherson
Glenn A. Millar
Clifford Lloyd Miller
Douglas A. Moffat
John James Moffat
Arthur J. B. Monk
Robert Graham Moorby
Thomas W. Moore
Charles Morison
William Joseph Mowat
Stanley Muddiman
Arthur Mumford
Jack Neal
Jeff Nicklin
John Vincent Nutter
Edwin W. Parker
John O. Payne
Jack I. Perkins
Robert R. Perry
“Tony” William Phillips
Ray Picciano
Frank Pickersgill (1915-1944)
Edward Pink
Alan Porter
Francis J. Pound
Frank Prest
Ken P. Pritchard
Albert Pryor
George Gilbert Reynolds
H. C. Beresford Reynolds
Wallace Richmond
Jim Ringer
David R. Roberts
Gerald D. Roberts
Norman William Roberts
Brian Robertson
Arthur Robson
Gordon Ryan
Walter Sahaluk
Lewis John Sanger
John C. Seely
R. S. Sharples
David Sheppard
Wallace Smart
Giles R. Smith
Marshall R. Smith
J. A. Smythe
William G. Smythe
William Smythe
Fred C. Snead
Richard Lawrence Somerville
Vincent A. Sorrenti
Leslie E. Spafford
Winnifred Spafford
Bruce H. Sparrow
Hugh Phair Spencer
Walter Spencer
Douglas Stevenson
D. Donal Stewart
Robert F. Sykes
Jack Takvor
Cyril E. Taylor
J. Roy Taylor
E. Payson Thompson DSC
Garfield E. Thornber
Vernon J. Tice
David Tomlinson
Charles Topp
Charles F. Turner
Emmanuel Nick Vlassie
Frank W. Walker
Harry Watkins
Robert F. Weaver
Lawrence Wesley
Philip F. Wicks
Charles Willis
Brian Wilmot DFC & Bar
Edward G. Woodman
Gordon John Wren
Neville Hilton Wyman
A. Edwin Young
James O. Young
Norman Young
William R. Young
Robert L. Roy Younger

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. John’s Technical High School (Machray Avenue, Winnipeg)

Sources:

“Winnipeg’s new technical high schools – Kelvin and St. John’s,” Manitoba Free Press, 22 April 1911, page 52.

“Important appointment,” Manitoba Free Press, 28 December 1911, page 2.

“City schools staff assembling in Sept.,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1912, page 8.

“Duncan chosen to assist M’Intyre,” Manitoba Free Press, 11 September 1912, page 28.

“Opening of the Winnipeg public schools has been set for Monday next,” Winnipeg Tribune, 14 August 1913, pages 1 and 2.

“Here’s your teacher!” Winnipeg Tribune, 21 August 1914, page 6.

“School Board assigns teachers,” Winnipeg Tribune, 20 August 1915, page 9.

“Reduce staff of teachers at high schools Monday,” Winnipeg Tribune, 18 August 1916, pages 1 & 12.

“Boundaries of schools are named,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 24 August 1917, page 9.

“Complete plans to open schools Tuesday for 30,000 children,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 30 August 1918, page 14.

“Teachers are selected for various grades,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1919, page 3.

“Two new schools to open,” Manitoba Free Press, 3 January 1920, page 5.

“Changes in Winnipeg school principalships announced by Milton,” Winnipeg Free Press, 5 August 1932, page 3.

“Old Kelvin building soon will disappear,” Winnipeg Free Press, 23 October 1965, page 27.

“Board awards demolition contract,” Winnipeg Free Press, 9 December 1965, page 29.

Obituary [Wallace Kingdon Maxwell], Winnipeg Free Press, 27 October 1972, page 31.

Death registration [Wallace Kingdon Maxwell], British Columbia Vital Statistics.

“School staff shuffled,” Winnipeg Free Press Weekly, 2 July 1989, page SW3.

“Principal takes risks to achieve her goals,” Winnipeg Free Press, 8 July 1994, page B4.

“New principals named,” Winnipeg Free Press Community Review, 11 July 2001, page 28.

Historical remarks, Vulcan Iron Works fonds, Archives of Manitoba, MG11 C46.

We thank John Perrin, Rob McInnes and the Winnipeg School Board for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 3 July 2016

Historic Sites of Manitoba

A collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that some sites in this collection are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Tips | Suggest a Site | Questions | Sites Wanted | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   

 
To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home | Terms & Conditions | FAQ | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Donations Policy
Website © 1998-2016 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.