Historic Sites of Manitoba: River Heights School / Robert H. Smith School (315 Oak Street, Winnipeg)

Built by day labourers at the corner of Oak Street and Kingsway, in 1919, the school was known briefly as Oak Street School before being renamed River Heights School. It became Robert H. Smith School in 1929, commemorating Winnipeg School Board official Robert Houston Smith. The original building was demolished in 1992.

1920-1922

Elizabeth Jemima McArthur “Betty” Boyd (1888-1973)

1922-1930

William Wallace Pierce (1880-1965)

1930-1945

John James Wilkinson (1881-1958)

1945-1954

Carl Stirrat Gow (1900-1977)

1954-1962

Margaret Katherine McKinnon (1909-1996)

1962-1970

Rachel Margaret “Rae” Scott (1906-2000)

1970-1976

John Jaman (1932-2013)

1976-1980

Joe F. Scott

1980-1983

Dale Edward Scott (1941-2022)

1983-2007

Jack Offman

2007-2018

Tom Rossi

2018-2021

Andrea Powell

2021-?

Adam Dyck

?-2016

Sharon Labossière

2016-2018

Dominique Ostermann

2018-2019

Matthew Couture

2019-?

Warren Nickerson

1921-1922

E. Groelle, A. V. G. Jackson, A. Judge, A. M. Parlee, O. D. Playford, N. Skilling

1922-1923

C. M. Dunfield, E. M. Groelle, A. V. G. Jackson, A. Judge, E. McAllister, A. McKeague, A. M. Shearer

1923-1924

H. F. Bryce, C. M. Dunfield, E. M. Groelle, A. T. Judge, F. L. Ormond, G. B. Silcock

1924-1925

H. F. Bryce, E. M. Groelle, A. T. Judge, P. Kyle, J. Mitchell, F. L. Ormond

1925-1926

A. L. Cordiner, E. M. Groelle, A. Hammill, A. T. Judge, P. Kyle, V. McInerney, F. L. Ormond

1926-1927

A. Hammell, L. King, N. McArthur, M. E. McIntyre, V. McInerney, F. L. Ormond

1927-1928

M. Aikenhead, R. Brown, B. Harris, G. Kavanagh, M. Montgomery, M. McIntyre, N. McArthur

1928-1929

G. Atkins, M. E. Dayton, B. Harris, G. M. Kavanagh, I. Lowe, N. E. McArthur, M. E. McIntyre, M. Montgomery

1929-1930

G. I. Atkins, C. M. Cavanagh, E. E. Cochrane, B. Harris, I. D. Love, N. E. McArthur, M. E. McIntyre, M. Montgomery, F. Ormond

1930-1931

Elementary Department: G. L. Atkins, Elizabeth Goodwin, B. Harris, G. M. Kavanagh, I. V. Lowe, M. E. McArthur, E. Meech, M. Montgomery, L. M. Ormond, F. L. Ormond. Junior High Department: J. Johnson, K. S. Kinley, A. Judge, M. Peacock, J. M. Sanders, A. C. Todd

1931-1932

Elementary Department: C. Campbell, E. Goodwin, A. Hicks, N. E. McArthur, C. Ormand, F. Ormand. Junior High Department: Hugh S. Brown, R. G. Brown, J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. S. Kinley, J. N. Miller, M. Peacock, J. M. Saunders, A. Strachan, C. Tod

1932-1933

Elementary School: C. Campbell, E. M. Goodwin, N. McArthur, F. L. Ormand. Intermediate School: Hugh S. Brown, J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. S. Kinley, J. Miller, M. Peacock, J. M. Sanders, A. Strachan, M. Tait, G. Rod, R. T. F. Thompson, Mary Grant

1933-1934

Elementary Department: C. Campbell, E. Goodwin, N. McArthur, F. L. Ormond. Junior High Department: Hugh S. Brown, J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. S. Kinley, M. Meech, J. Miller, T. McGillivray, M. Peacock, J. M. Sanders, A. Strachan, M. Tait, R. T. F. Thompson, G. Todd

1934-1935

Elementary Department: E. Goodwin, F. L. Ormond. Intermediate Department: Hugh S. Brown, J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. S. Kinley, L. Lowe, E. M. Meech, J. Miller, L. A. McIntyre, M. Peacock, Allan Joseph Ryckman, J. M. Sanders, A. Strachan, M. Tait, R. T. F. Thompson, C. Todd

1935-1936

Elementary Department: F. L. Ormond. Intermediate Department: Hugh S. Brown, A. G. Butcher, J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, M. Meech, J. Miller, L. McIntyre, M. Peacock, Allan Joseph Ryckman, J. Sanders, A. Strachan, M. Tait, R. Thompson, C. Tod

1936-1937

Elementary Department: F. L. Ormond. Intermediate Department: Herbert Milton Bell, Hugh S. Brown, J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, M. Meech, J. Millar, M. Peacock, Allan Joseph Ryckman, J. Sanders, A. Strachan, M. Thoms, R. T. F. Thompson, C. Tod

1937-1938

Intermediate Department: Herbert Milton Bell, R. Carey, J. Gilmour (exchange), J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. S. Kinley, I. D. Lowe, J. Miller, T. Norquay, Allan Joseph Ryckman, J. Sanders, C. Startup (exchange), R. T. F. Thompson, M. L. Thoms, C. Tod

1938-1939

Intermediate Department: D. W. Anderson (exchange), Herbert Milton Bell, R. Carey, L. Crawford, J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. S. Kinley, I. D. Lowe, V. MacKay, W. A. McDill, J. Miller, Allan Joseph Ryckman, J. Sanders, M. L. Thoms, C. Tod

1939-1940

Intermediate Department: R. Carey, James W. Chafe, L. Crawford, D. Fonseca (manual training), J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. Kinley, F. Lowe, E. Mackay, W. McDill (manual training), J. Miller, M. B. Newton, H. Robson, Allan Joseph Ryckman, J. Sanders, M. Thoms, C. Tod

1940-1941

Intermediate Department: James W. Chafe, L. Crawford, W. Dyker, D. Fonseca (industrial arts), J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. Kinley, J. Lowe, E. MacKay, M. Metcalfe, J. Miller, M. Newton, H. Robson, J. Sanders, M. Thoms, C. Tod

1941-1942

Intermediate Department: L. Crawford, W. Dyker, D. Fonseca (industrial arts), J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, E. MacKay, M. Metcalfe, J. Miller, M. Newton, J. Sanders, C. Tod

1942-1943

Intermediate Department: L. Crawford, L. W. Dyker, D. Fonseca, A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, E. MacKay, M. Metcalfe, J. Menzies, J. Miller, J. Sanders, C. Tod

1943-1944

L. Crawford, M. Crawford, L. Dyker, D. G. Fonseca (industrial arts), A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, E. MacKay, J. Menzies, J. Miller, J. Sanders, C. Tod

1944-1945

Frank E. Bothe, L. Crawford, M. Crawford, D. Fonseca (industrial arts), W. Hockley, I. Hofman, A. Judge, K. Kinley, Anne Marguerite Loutit, I. Lowe, L. McFarland, J. Menzies, J. Miller, Allin J. Pybus, J. Sanders, Ross Emerson Vasey

1945-1946

G. Barr, Frank E. Bothe, I. Church, Beth Cruikshank, D. G. Fonseca, W. Hockley, A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, L. McFarland, J. Menzie, J. Miller, Allin J. Pybus, R. Pybus, J. Sanders, Ross Emerson Vasey

1946-1947

J. Babb., D. B. Chalmers, Beth Cruikshank, G. Dack, W. Hockley, A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, L. McFarland, J. Menzies, J. Miller, Allin J. Pybus, R. Pybus, R. A. Rogers, J. Sanders, Ross Emerson Vasey

1947-1948

Elementary Department: T. Bell. Intermediate Department: J. Babb, D. B. Chalmers, Beth Cruikshank, G. Dack, W. Hockley, A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, J. Menzies, L. McFarland, J. Miller, Allin J. Pybus, R. Pybus, R. A. Rodgers, J. Sanders, C. Wood

1948-1949

T. Bell, D. B. Chalmers, Beth Cruikshank, Mrs. G. Dack, Miss W. Hockley, Miss A. Judge, Miss K. Kinley, Miss T. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss S. Mercer, Miss J. Miller, W. L. McFarland, Allin J. Pybus, Miss R. Pybus, Miss J. Sanders, C. Wood

1949-1950

T. Bell, E. Berg, D. B. Chalmers, Beth Cruikshank, Miss W. Hockley, Miss A. Judge, Miss M. Kelly, Miss K. Kinley, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss S. Mercer, Miss J. Miller, W. L. McFarland, Allin J. Pybus, Miss R. Pybus, Miss J. Sanders, Clifford Charles Wood

1950-1951

T. Bell, E. Berg, D. B. Chalmers, Beth Cruikshank, Miss W. Hockley, Miss A. Judge, Miss M. Kelly, Miss K. Kinley, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss S. Mercer, Miss J. Miller, W. L. McFarland, Miss A. Plante, Allin J. Pybus, Miss R. Pybus, Clifford Charles Wood

1951-1952

T. Bell, E. Berg, Beth Cruikshank, Miss J. Harrow, C. E. Henry, Miss A. Judge, H. Kemp, Mrs. K. Kennedy, Miss K. Kinley, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzie, Miss J. Miller, Miss A. Plante, Miss R. Pybus, Mrs. Amy R. Sadler, Clifford Charles Wood

1952-1953

Elementary Department: H. L. Sutton. Intermediate Department: T. Bell, Beth Cruikshank, R. N. Curry, C. E. Henry, Miss A. Judge, H. Kemp, Mrs. K. Kennedy, Miss K. Kinley, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss J. Miller, L. D. Peto, Miss A. Plante, Miss R. Pybus, Mrs. Amy R. Sadler

1953-1954

Intermediate Department: T. Bell, Beth Cruikshank, R. N. Curry, Miss G. Hector, C. E. Henry, Miss A. Judge, H. Kemp, Mrs. K. Kennedy, Miss K. Kinley, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss J. Miller, Miss J. K. Munro, L. D. Peto, Miss A. Plante, Mrs. Amy R. Sadler, M. R. Smith

1954-1955

Mrs. E. Anderson, Miss R. Cartney, Miss V. Clegg, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. D. Gray, A. Gwynne, Miss A. Jackson, Miss L. Peters, Miss R. Rubin, Miss H. G. Sparrow, Miss M. Striemer, Miss M. G. Tidsbury

1955-1956

Miss V. Clegg, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. T. Farenhurst, Mrs. R. Feinstein, A. Gwynne, Miss A. Jackson, Miss N. McArthur, Miss L. Peters, Miss R. Rubin, Mrs. D. Stolley, Miss H. Sparrow, Miss H. Striemer, Miss A. M. Sullivan, Mrs. M. Turner, Mrs. M. Williams

1956-1957

Miss B. A. Bashford, Miss V. Clegg, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. R. Feinstein, A. Gwynne, Miss N. McArthur, Miss J. McDonald, Miss L. Peters, Vernon Peters, Miss R. Rubin, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss H. Sparrow, Miss M. Sullivan, Mrs. M. Williams

1957-1958

Miss B. Bashford, John W. Carroll, Miss M. Corbett, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. R. Feinstein, Miss J. McDonald, Miss R. MacNeil, Miss L. Peters, Vernon Peters, Miss R. Rubin, Miss A. Ruckl, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss H. Sparrow, Miss M. Sullivan

1958-1959

H. Bahuaud, Miss B. Bashford, Mrs. G. Clarke, Miss M. Corbell, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. R. Feinstein, Mrs. H. Herkles, Mrs. B. Horsburgh, Miss J. McDonald, Miss R. Mc?ll, Miss L. Peters, Vernon Peters, Miss A. Ruckl, Miss H. Sparrow, Miss A. M. Sullivan

1959-1960

H. Bahuaud, Miss B. Bashford, Mrs. S. Chappell, Miss M. Corbett, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. R. Feinstein, Mrs. B. Horsburgh, Miss G. Marshall, Frances L. Martin, Miss J. McDonald, Miss R. McNeil, Miss L. Peters, Vernon Peters, Miss A. Ruckl, Miss H. Sparrow

1960-1961

H. Bahuaud, Miss M. Corbett, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. R. Feinstein, Mrs. B. Horsburgh, Mrs. B. Hosking, Miss F. Krewda, Miss G. Marshall, Frances L. Martin, Miss R. McNeil, Miss L. Peters, Vernon Peters, Miss A. Ruckl, Miss J. Sinclair, Miss H. Sparrow

1961-1962

H. Bahauad, Miss M. Corbett, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Miss M. Elliott, Mrs. B. Horsburgh, Mrs. E. Hryhorczuk, Miss G. Marshall, Miss J. McDonald, Miss R. McNeill, Miss E. McQuire, Miss L. Peters, Vernon Peters, Miss A. Ruckl, Miss H. Sparrow, Miss S. Storry

1962-1963

1963-1964

H. Bahuaud, Miss M. Corbett, Mrs. V. Doe, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. B. Finlayson, Miss N. Granovsky, Mrs. J. Hayes, Mrs. I. Howard, Miss K. Isaac, Miss R. McNeil, Miss B. McQuire, Mrs. A. Moroz, Vernon Peters, Miss H. Sparrow, Miss S. Storry

1964-1965

H. Bahuaud, Miss J. Balkwill, Mrs. J. Belyea, Miss M. Corbett, Miss M. Denby, Mrs. V. Doe, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Miss M. Freeborn, Mrs. J. Hayes, Mrs. I. Howard, Miss R. McNeil, Miss E. McQuire, Miss J. Pehajek, Vernon Peters, Miss H. Sparrow

1965-1966

Vernon Peters, ?

1966-1967

H. Bahuaud, Mrs. ? Belyea, Mrs. I. Biglow, Mrs. L. Butterfield, Mrs. V. Doe, Miss M. Bolbrow, Mrs. L. Lane, Miss R. McNeil, Miss E. McQuire, Miss C. Matheson, Miss P. M?, Miss J. Pehajek, Mrs. M. Shapera, Mrs. J. Tollefson

1967-1968

H. Bahuaud, Miss M. Bell, Mrs. J. Belyea, Mrs. I. Biglow, Mrs. C. Brygidyr, Mrs. L. Butterfield, Mrs. V. Doe, Miss C. Dyck, Miss M. Holbrow, Miss E. McQuire, Mrs. T. Marr, Mrs. G. Matheson, Mrs. M. Robertson, Mrs. M. Shapera, B. Sim

1968-1969

Miss F. M. Bell, Mrs. F. Belyea, Mrs. I. Biglow, C. Brown, Mrs. C. Brygidyr, Mrs. L. Butterfield, Mrs. V. Doe, Mrs. J. Dyck, Mrs. C. Hawn, Miss M. Holbrow, Mrs. T. Marr, Miss E. McQuire, Mrs. M. Shapera, B. Sim, Miss J. Zacharias

Robert H. Smith School

Robert H. Smith School (1919)