Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

AGM 2019
MHS
Annual
General
Meeting

Spring Field Trip 2019
MHS
Spring
Field Trip

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: River Heights School / Robert H. Smith School (315 Oak Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Built by day labourers at the corner of Oak Street and Kingsway, in 1919, the school was known briefly as Oak Street School before being renamed River Heights School. It became Robert H. Smith School in 1929, commemorating Winnipeg School Board official R. H. Smith. The building was demolished in 1992.

Principals

Period

Principal

1920-1922

Elizabeth Jemima McArthur “Betty” Boyd (1888-1973)

1922-1930

William Wallace Pierce (1880-1965)

1930-1945

John James Wilkinson (1881-1958)

1945-1954

Carl Stirrat Gow (1900-1977)

1954-1962

Margaret Katherine McKinnon (1909-1996)

1962-1970

Rachel Margaret “Rae” Scott (1906-2000)

1970-1972

?

?-?

John Jaman (1932-2013)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1921-1922

E. Groelle, A. V. G. Jackson, A. Judge, A. M. Parlee, O. D. Playford, N. Skilling

1922-1923

C. M. Dunfield, E. M. Groelle, A. V. G. Jackson, A. Judge, E. McAllister, A. McKeague, A. M. Shearer

1923-1924

H. F. Bryce, C. M. Dunfield, E. M. Groelle, A. T. Judge, F. L. Ormond, G. B. Silcock

1924-1925

H. F. Bryce, E. M. Groelle, A. T. Judge, P. Kyle, J. Mitchell, F. L. Ormond

1925-1926

A. L. Cordiner, E. M. Groelle, A. Hammill, A. T. Judge, P. Kyle, V. McInerney, F. L. Ormond

1926-1927

A. Hammell, L. King, N. McArthur, M. E. McIntyre, V. McInerney, F. L. Ormond

1927-1928

M. Aikenhead, R. Brown, B. Harris, G. Kavanagh, M. Montgomery, M. McIntyre, N. McArthur

1928-1929

G. Atkins, M. E. Dayton, B. Harris, G. M. Kavanagh, I. Lowe, N. E. McArthur, M. E. McIntyre, M. Montgomery

1929-1930

G. I. Atkins, C. M. Cavanagh, E. E. Cochrane, B. Harris, I. D. Love, N. E. McArthur, M. E. McIntyre, M. Montgomery, F. Ormond

1930-1931

Elementary Department: G. L. Atkins, Elizabeth Goodwin, B. Harris, G. M. Kavanagh, I. V. Lowe, M. E. McArthur, E. Meech, M. Montgomery, L. M. Ormond, F. L. Ormond. Junior High Department: J. Johnson, K. S. Kinley, A. Judge, M. Peacock, J. M. Sanders, A. C. Todd

1931-1932

Elementary Department: C. Campbell, E. Goodwin, A. Hicks, N. E. McArthur, C. Ormand, F. Ormand. Junior High Department: H. S. Brown, R. G. Brown, J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. S. Kinley, J. N. Miller, M. Peacock, J. M. Saunders, A. Strachan, C. Tod

1932-1933

Elementary School: C. Campbell, E. M. Goodwin, N. McArthur, F. L. Ormand. Intermediate School: H. S. Brown, J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. S. Kinley, J. Miller, M. Peacock, J. M. Sanders, A. Strachan, M. Tait, G. Rod, R. T. F. Thompson, Mary Grant

1933-1934

Elementary Department: C. Campbell, E. Goodwin, N. McArthur, F. L. Ormond. Junior High Department: H. S. Brown, J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. S. Kinley, M. Meech, J. Miller, T. McGillivray, M. Peacock, J. M. Sanders, A. Strachan, M. Tait, R. T. F. Thompson, G. Todd

1934-1935

Elementary Department: E. Goodwin, F. L. Ormond. Intermediate Department: H. S. Brown, J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. S. Kinley, L. Lowe, E. M. Meech, J. Miller, L. A. McIntyre, M. Peacock, Allan J. Ryckman, J. M. Sanders, A. Strachan, M. Tait, R. T. F. Thompson, C. Todd

1935-1936

Elementary Department: F. L. Ormond. Intermediate Department: A. G. Butcher, J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, M. Meech, J. Miller, L. McIntyre, M. Peacock, Allan J. Ryckman, J. Sanders, A. Strachan, M. Tait, R. Thompson, C. Tod

1936-1937

Elementary Department: F. L. Ormond. Intermediate Department: H. Bell, H. Brown, J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, M. Meech, J. Millar, M. Peacock, Allan J. Ryckman, J. Sanders, A. Strachan, M. Thoms, R. T. F. Thompson, C. Tod

1937-1938

Intermediate Department: H. Bell, R. Carey, J. Gilmour (exchange), J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. S. Kinley, I. D. Lowe, J. Miller, T. Norquay, Allan J. Ryckman, J. Sanders, C. Startup (exchange), R. T. F. Thompson, M. L. Thoms, C. Tod

1938-1939

Intermediate Department: D. W. Anderson (exchange), H. Bell, R. Carey, L. Crawford, J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. S. Kinley, I. D. Lowe, V. MacKay, W. A. McDill, J. Miller, Allan J. Ryckman, J. Sanders, M. L. Thoms, C. Tod

1939-1940

Intermediate Department: R. Carey, James W. Chafe, L. Crawford, D. Fonseca (manual training), J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. Kinley, F. Lowe, E. Mackay, W. McDill (manual training), J. Miller, M. B. Newton, H. Robson, Allan J. Ryckman, J. Sanders, M. Thoms, C. Tod

1940-1941

Intermediate Department: James W. Chafe, L. Crawford, W. Dyker, D. Fonseca (industrial arts), J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. Kinley, J. Lowe, E. MacKay, M. Metcalfe, J. Miller, M. Newton, H. Robson, J. Sanders, M. Thoms, C. Tod

1941-1942

Intermediate Department: L. Crawford, W. Dyker, D. Fonseca (industrial arts), J. Johnson, A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, E. MacKay, M. Metcalfe, J. Miller, M. Newton, J. Sanders, C. Tod

1942-1943

Intermediate Department: L. Crawford, L. W. Dyker, D. Fonseca, A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, E. MacKay, M. Metcalfe, J. Menzies, J. Miller, J. Sanders, C. Tod

1943-1944

L. Crawford, M. Crawford, L. Dyker, D. G. Fonseca (industrial arts), A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, E. MacKay, J. Menzies, J. Miller, J. Sanders, C. Tod

1944-1945

Frank E. Bothe, L. Crawford, M. Crawford, D. Fonseca (industrial arts), W. Hockley, I. Hofman, A. Judge, K. Kinley, A. Loutit, I. Lowe, L. McFarland, J. Menzies, J. Miller, Allin J. Pybus, J. Sanders, R. Vasey

1945-1946

G. Barr, Frank E. Bothe, I. Church, B. Cruikshank, D. G. Fonseca, W. Hockley, A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, L. McFarland, J. Menzie, J. Miller, Allin J. Pybus, R. Pybus, J. Sanders, R. Vasey

1946-1947

J. Babb., B. Cruikchank, D. B. Chalmers, G. Dack, W. Hockley, A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, L. McFarland, J. Menzies, J. Miller, Allin J. Pybus, R. Pybus, R. A. Rogers, J. Sanders, R. Vasey

1947-1948

Elementary Department: T. Bell. Intermediate Department: J. Babb, D. B. Chalmers, B. Cruikshank, G. Dack, W. Hockley, A. Judge, K. Kinley, I. Lowe, J. Menzies, L. McFarland, J. Miller, Allin J. Pybus, R. Pybus, R. A. Rodgers, J. Sanders, C. Wood

1948-1949

T. Bell, D. B. Chalmers, Miss B. Cruikshank, Mrs. G. Dack, Miss W. Hockley, Miss A. Judge, Miss K. Kinley, Miss T. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss S. Mercer, Miss J. Miller, W. L. McFarland, Allin J. Pybus, Miss R. Pybus, Miss J. Sanders, C. Wood

1949-1950

T. Bell, E. Berg, D. B. Chalmers, Miss B. Cruikshank, Miss W. Hockley, Miss A. Judge, Miss M. Kelly, Miss K. Kinley, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss S. Mercer, Miss J. Miller, W. L. McFarland, Allin J. Pybus, Miss R. Pybus, Miss J. Sanders, C. C. Wood

1950-1951

T. Bell, E. Berg, D. B. Chalmers, Miss B. Cruikshank, Miss W. Hockley, Miss A. Judge, Miss M. Kelly, Miss K. Kinley, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss S. Mercer, Miss J. Miller, W. L. McFarland, Miss A. Plante, Allin J. Pybus, Miss R. Pybus, C. C. Wood

1951-1952

T. Bell, E. Berg, Miss B. Cruikshank, Miss J. Harrow, C. E. Henry, Miss A. Judge, H. Kemp, Mrs. K. Kennedy, Miss K. Kinley, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzie, Miss J. Miller, Miss A. Plante, Miss R. Pybus, Mrs. Amy R. Sadler, C. C. Wood

1952-1953

Elementary Department: H. L. Sutton. Intermediate Department: T. Bell, Miss B. Cruikshank, R. N. Curry, C. E. Henry, Miss A. Judge, H. Kemp, Mrs. K. Kennedy, Miss K. Kinley, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss J. Miller, L. D. Peto, Miss A. Plante, Miss R. Pybus, Mrs. Amy R. Sadler

1953-1954

Intermediate Department: T. Bell, Miss B. Cruikshank, R. N. Curry, Miss G. Hector, C. E. Henry, Miss A. Judge, H. Kemp, Mrs. K. Kennedy, Miss K. Kinley, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss J. Miller, Miss J. K. Munro, L. D. Peto, Miss A. Plante, Mrs. Amy R. Sadler, M. R. Smith

1954-1955

Mrs. E. Anderson, Miss R. Cartney, Miss V. Clegg, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. D. Gray, A. Gwynne, Miss A. Jackson, Miss L. Peters, Miss R. Rubin, Miss H. G. Sparrow, Miss M. Striemer, Miss M. G. Tidsbury

1955-1956

Miss V. Clegg, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. T. Farenhurst, Mrs. R. Feinstein, A. Gwynne, Miss A. Jackson, Miss N. McArthur, Miss L. Peters, Miss R. Rubin, Mrs. D. Stolley, Miss H. Sparrow, Miss H. Striemer, Miss A. M. Sullivan, Mrs. M. Turner, Mrs. M. Williams

1956-1957

Miss B. A. Bashford, Miss V. Clegg, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. R. Feinstein, A. Gwynne, Miss N. McArthur, Miss J. McDonald, Miss L. Peters, Vernon Peters, Miss R. Rubin, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss H. Sparrow, Miss M. Sullivan, Mrs. M. Williams

1957-1958

Miss B. Bashford, John W. Carroll, Miss M. Corbett, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. R. Feinstein, Miss J. McDonald, Miss R. MacNeil, Miss L. Peters, Vernon Peters, Miss R. Rubin, Miss A. Ruckl, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss H. Sparrow, Miss M. Sullivan

1958-1959

H. Bahuaud, Miss B. Bashford, Mrs. G. Clarke, Miss M. Corbell, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. R. Feinstein, Mrs. H. Herkles, Mrs. B. Horsburgh, Miss J. McDonald, Miss R. Mc?ll, Miss L. Peters, Vernon Peters, Miss A. Ruckl, Miss H. Sparrow, Miss A. M. Sullivan

1959-1960

H. Bahuaud, Miss B. Bashford, Mrs. S. Chappell, Miss M. Corbett, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. R. Feinstein, Mrs. B. Horsburgh, Miss G. Marshall, Frances L. Martin, Miss J. McDonald, Miss R. McNeil, Miss L. Peters, Vernon Peters, Miss A. Ruckl, Miss H. Sparrow

1960-1961

H. Bahuaud, Miss M. Corbett, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. R. Feinstein, Mrs. B. Horsburgh, Mrs. B. Hosking, Miss F. Krewda, Miss G. Marshall, Frances L. Martin, Miss R. McNeil, Miss L. Peters, Vernon Peters, Miss A. Ruckl, Miss J. Sinclair, Miss H. Sparrow

1961-1962

H. Bahauad, Miss M. Corbett, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Miss M. Elliott, Mrs. B. Horsburgh, Mrs. E. Hryhorczuk, Miss G. Marshall, Miss J. McDonald, Miss R. McNeill, Miss E. McQuire, Miss L. Peters, Vernon Peters, Miss A. Ruckl, Miss H. Sparrow, Miss S. Storry

1962-1963

?

1963-1964

H. Bahuaud, Miss M. Corbett, Mrs. V. Doe, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Mrs. B. Finlayson, Miss N. Granovsky, Mrs. J. Hayes, Mrs. I. Howard, Miss K. Isaac, Miss R. McNeil, Miss B. McQuire, Mrs. A. Moroz, Vernon Peters, Miss H. Sparrow, Miss S. Storry

1964-1965

H. Bahuaud, Miss J. Balkwill, Mrs. J. Belyea, Miss M. Corbett, Miss M. Denby, Mrs. V. Doe, Mrs. P. Ellerington, Miss M. Freeborn, Mrs. J. Hayes, Mrs. I. Howard, Miss R. McNeil, Miss E. McQuire, Miss J. Pehajek, Vernon Peters, Miss H. Sparrow

1965-1966

Vernon Peters, ?

1966-1967

H. Bahuaud, Mrs. ? Belyea, Mrs. I. Biglow, Mrs. L. Butterfield, Mrs. V. Doe, Miss M. Bolbrow, Mrs. L. Lane, Miss R. McNeil, Miss E. McQuire, Miss C. Matheson, Miss P. M?, Miss J. Pehajek, Mrs. M. Shapera, Mrs. J. Tollefson

1967-1968

H. Bahuaud, Miss M. Bell, Mrs. J. Belyea, Mrs. I. Biglow, Mrs. C. Brygidyr, Mrs. L. Butterfield, Mrs. V. Doe, Miss C. Dyck, Miss M. Holbrow, Miss E. McQuire, Mrs. T. Marr, Mrs. G. Matheson, Mrs. M. Robertson, Mrs. M. Shapera, B. Sim

1968-1969

Miss F. M. Bell, Mrs. F. Belyea, Mrs. I. Biglow, C. Brown, Mrs. C. Brygidyr, Mrs. L. Butterfield, Mrs. V. Doe, Mrs. J. Dyck, Mrs. C. Hawn, Miss M. Holbrow, Mrs. T. Marr, Miss E. McQuire, Mrs. M. Shapera, B. Sim, Miss J. Zacharias

Photos & Coordinates

Robert H. Smith School

Robert H. Smith School (1919)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.86989, W97.18199
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: River Heights School (1350 Grosvenor Avenue, Winnipeg)

Sources:

“Winnipeg schools, No. 37—River Heights,” Manitoba Free Press, 28 November 1922, page 9.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

We thank the Winnipeg School Division and Nathan Kramer for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 6 May 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.