Historic Sites of Manitoba: R. B. Russell Vocational High School (364 Dufferin Avenue, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg school’s concept was developed originally as a junior vocational school during a three-year, seven-classroom federal-provincial project at Aberdeen School between 1964 and 1967, during which the focus was altered from service training to a pre-apprenticeship model. In 1966, construction began on a new facility on Dufferin Avenue, with funding provided entirely by the federal and provincial governments. The facility was turned over to, and opened by, the Winnipeg School Division in September 1967. The school’s name, commemorating Robert Boyd “R. B.” Russell, was announced on 9 March 1966 by Minister of Education George Johnson.

Initial capacity at the Dufferin Avenue site was 700 students, with curriculum divided between academic and vocational pursuits, the latter including carpentry, painting, metal, mechanical, hairdressing, barbering, institutional and household training, hospital work, graphic arts for printing and commercial art, and a dry cleaning plant.

1964-1969

Reevan Francis Barrett Cramer (1924-1998)

1969-1979

Harry Kreel

1979-1980

John Clawson “Jack” Smyth (1936-2007)

1980-1986

Garry Grubert (1942-2021)

1986-1989

Maxine Zimmerman

1989-1991

Brian O'Leary

1991-2002

Walter K. “Wally” Stewart

2002-2008

Gary John Comack (?-2013)

2008-2017

Beverly “Bev” Wahl

2017-2019

Jackie Connell

2019-?

Paul Krowiak

1964-1966

1966-1969

Gordon Blair Fenton (1921-2006)

1969-1972

1972-1973

Henry Trevor “Harry” Edwards (1921-2017)

1973-?

Donald Peto

1966-1967

Mrs. M. Browning, Harvey Hedley, E. Krysko, N. Podolsky, Miss L. Sedun, H. Syrett, G. Tully

1967-1968

Mrs. J. Anthony, Mrs. M. Browning, D. Buckingham, R. H. Czayka, R. W. Delgatty, R. James Duncan, Mrs. K. B. Finch, Mrs. J. Findlater, W. S. Gallinger, K. Gordon, Harvey Hedley, L. Herman, H. Hershberg, J. P. Hodnett, S. Kaban, Norine Isla Smith Kellet, Mrs. E. Komar, W. Kowalski, G. Kneller, Mrs. R. Krahn, E. Krysko, R. Lee, Fred A. Merrett, B. Novak, D. Peto, E. Phillips, N. Podalsky, Mrs. L. Rose, F. J. Ross, Miss L. Sedun, A. Scheil, M. Stern, H. Taylor, G. Tully, Mrs. I. Wettlaufer, Z. Wolfe, S. Wujec, F. Zaboroski, W. Zborosky, J. Zubatiuk

1968-1969

Mrs. J. Anthony, Mrs. M. Browning, D. Buckingham, A. Compton, P. H. Czayka, R.W. Delgatty, A. D. L. Donker, R. James Duncan, Mrs. K. B. Finch, Mrs. J. Findlater, W. S. Gallinger, K. Gordon, Mrs. F. J. Grey, Harvey Hedley, L. Herman, H. Hershberg, J. P. Hodnett, S. Kaban, Norine Isla Smith Kellet, Mrs. E. Komar, W. Kowalski, G. Kneller, E. Krysko, R. L. Lee, Miss E. M. Lever, J. Ludwig, W. G. Mahon, Fred A. Merrett, B. Novak, D. Peto, E. Phillips, N. Podalsky, Mrs. L. Rose, F. J. Ross, Mrs. D. Sankey, W. Schellenberg, A. Scheil, M. Stern, H. Taylor, G. Tully, Z. Wolfe, S. Wujec, F. Zaboroski, W. Zborosky, J. Zubatiuk

Other teachers of R. B. Russell High School were Gordon Claude Featherstone, Alfred Charles “Alf” Selver (?-1987), and Arnold Harvey Ross.

R. B. Russell Vocational High School

R. B. Russell Vocational High School (November 2023)