Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 137 years

 


MHS
Fall
Field Trip


Manitoba
History

No. 81


This Old
Grain
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. John’s Technical High School (Machray Avenue, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

Designed by Winnipeg school architect J. B. Mitchell and built between 1910 and 1912, St. John’s Technical High School opened for classes in 1912. Its twin, Kelvin Technical High School, opened around the same time for students from the southern part of the city.

With exteriors of Tyndall stone and red brick, the interior floor plans for the two schools were identical. The basement housed rooms for “technical” instruction in machining, woodworking, electrical work, mechanical drawing, and plumbing; dressing rooms for the gymnasium; the boiler room; four toilets; and two offices for teachers. On the ground floor was the auditorium, gymnasium, eight classrooms, household science room, and four toilets. On the second floor was a balcony overlooking the auditorium, a running track over the gymnasium, five classrooms, library, commercial classroom, typewriting classroom, and rest rooms and toilets for teachers. Finally, the third floor had eight classrooms, chemical and physical laboratories, museum, and two toilets. Altogether, there were 38 rooms where instruction was done. At the time of their construction, the schools were thought to be the most thoroughly modern schools in Canada.

The original St. John’s building served the community into the 1960s. By that time, its layout was seen as obsolete and its structure and mechanical systems needed repairs. Rather than make a large capital investment for renovations, a new St. John’s school was constructed nearby and the old building was demolished in 1967.

Noteworthy alumni of St. John’s High School include Burton Cummings, Monty Hall, Sybil Shack, Louis Slotin, Arnold Spohr, David Steinberg, Adele Wiseman, Abe Yanofsky, and Joe Zuken.

Principals

Period

Principal

1910-1925

Alexander Charles Campbell (1874-1951)

1925-1952

George Joseph Reeve (1886-1968)

1952-1961

John Elwood Ridd (1896-1986)

1961-1971

Allan J. Ryckman (1910-1982)

1971-1982

Richard Malcolm “Dick” Mutchmor (1928-2000)

1982-?

?

?-2001

Ruth Suderman

2001-?

Jack Solomon

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1945-1952

Dwight Nugent Ridd (1900-1976)

1952-1955

Rose Eileen McCord (1897-1961)

1955-1957

Lorne Albert Finlay McIntyre (1903-1966)

1957-1967

Stanley Norman McFarlane (1915-1978)

1962-1963

Henry Hewson “Harry” Guest (1920-1985)

1963-1969

Henry Bert “Hank” Promislow (1924-1998, husband of H. M. Promislow)

1967-1969

F. Isaak

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1912-1913

Elementary Department: Miss B. M. Bradshaw, Miss E. Buckley, Miss E. G. Connell, Miss L. P. Corbett, Miss A. B. Dougall, Miss T. Fox, Miss L. Redmond, Miss N. Sullivan. Collegiate Department: Mr. W. D. Bailey, Clifford Cornish, Mr. W. R. Cottingham, Miss M. E. Day, Miss K. Haffner, Miss S. C. Irwin, Mr. E. W. Jefferson, Miss G. Miesner, Miss F. Polson, Mr. G. J. Price, Mr. J. H. Russel. Technical Department (joint with Kelvin Technical High School): Mrs. Brostedt (music), Mr. W. Mulock, Mr. S. T. Newton, Miss Stalschmidt (art), Miss A. Sterritt, Miss Trotter (physical culture), Mr. R. B. Vaughan, Mr. E. Williams, Mr. J. M. F. Wilson, Mr. A. Yates

1913-1914

Elementary Department: Miss E. G. Connell, Miss L. P. Corbett, Miss F. Fox, Miss M. Grease, Miss E. MacAulay, Miss D. J. McManus, Miss Eva Smith, Miss N. Sullivan. Collegiate Department: Mr. W. F. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, Miss M. E. Day, Mr. G. Gallimore, Dr. Gillen, Miss K. E. Haffner, Herbert W. Huntley, Miss S. C. Irwin, Mr. E. W. Jefferson, Mr. J. Jones, Miss E. A. Lawrence, Miss Newton, Mr. H. Pascoe, Miss F. B. Polson, Mr. G. Price, George J. Reeve, Miss H. Ross, Mr. H. J. Russell, Miss V. Towner

1914-1915

Elementary Department: Miss L. Corbett, Miss E. McIntosh, Miss C. E. Mitchell, Miss J. Sutherland, Miss E. Truesdale, Miss L. A. Weir. Collegiate Department: Mr. W. F. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, Miss M. E. Day, Miss Florence Dodd, Mr. E. Fabian, Mr. F. Foye, Mr. G. Gallimore, Dr. C. T. Gillen, Miss K. E. Haffner, Herbert W. Huntley, Mr. S. C. Irwin, Mr. E. W. Jefferson, Mr. Skuli Johnson, Mr. John Jones, Mr. E. A. Lawrence, Mr. H. Pascoe, Walter J. Phillips, Miss F. B. Polson, Mr. G. G. Price, Miss H. E. Ross, Mr. H. J. Russell

1915-1916

Elementary Department: L. P. Corbett, L. McCord, E. P. McIntosh, F. Mellors, C. E. Mitchell, J. Sutherland, E. Truesdale, L. A. Weir. Collegiate Department: W. F. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, M. E. Day, F. E. Dodd, E. Fabien, T. Foye, G. Gallimore, C. F. Gillen, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, E. W. Jefferson, T. C. Jerrom, S. Johnson, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, H. Pascoe, Walter J. Phillips, F. B. Polson, G. G. Price, George J. Reeve, R. J. Russell, A. C. Thompson

1916-1917

Elementary Department: L. P. Corbett, L. McCord, E. P. McIntosh, F. Mellors, Chrissie E. Mitchell, E. Truesdale, L. A. Weir. Collegiate Department: W. F. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, M. S. Day, F. E. Dodd, M. C. Dunbrack, E. Fabian, T. Foye, G. Gallimore, C. F. Gillen, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, T. C. Jerrom, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, H. A. Nicholson, H. Pascoe, Walter J. Phillips, George J. Reeve, H. J. Russell, A. C. Thompson

1917-1918

Elementary Department: E. Hicks, A. MacDonald, L. McCord, M. McCord, E. P. McIntosh, C. E. Mitchell, B. C. O’Brien, E. Truesdale, L. A. Weir. Collegiate Department: W. K. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, M. E. Day, M. Dowler, F. E. Dodd, M. C. Dunbrack, E. Fabian, K. E. Haffner, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, T. C. Jerrom, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, E. G. Newton, H. A. Nicholson, H. Pascoe, Walter J. Phillips, E. Reaney, George J. Reeve, H. J. Russell, A. C. Thompson, W. T. Whiteford

1918-1919

Elementary Department: A. Calder, M. Crease, F. Forrester, E. Hicks, M. McCord, E. P. McIntosh, M. McMannus, F. Mellors, B. C. O’Brien, I. Steeper, E. Truesdale, L. A. Weir. Collegiate Department: W. F. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, M. E. Day, F. E. Dodd, M. C. Dunbrack, E. Fabian, G. Gallimore, C. F. Gillen, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, J. MacDougall, C. McConkey, H. A. Nicolson, H. Pascoe, Walter J. Phillips, George J. Reeve, H. J. Russell, A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson

1919-1920

Elementary Department: E. Hick, E. McIntosh, D. McLeod, L. McCord, M. Willoughby. High School Department: Frederick D. Baragar, M. E. Day, F. E. Dodd, M. C. Dunbrack, C. M. Ewing, E. Fabian, F. Fox, K. E. Haffner, M. Hamilton, E. G. Hewton, M. Horner, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, Oliver V. Jewitt, A. E. Lawrence, B. Lightcap, C. McConkey, F. J. McDonald, J. L. McDougall, L. Middlebrooke, Walter J. Phillips, H. A. Nicholson, J. E. Parkin, George J. Reeve, H. J. Russell, Henry E. Snyder, A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. Turner

1920-1921

?

1921-1922

G. Bacon, Frederick D. Baragar, W. F. Baskerville, B. Bulman, M. Cumming, M. E. Day, J. P. Duffin, E. Fabian, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardiner, K. E. Haffner, M. M. Horner, E. G. Hewton, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, J. Jones, W. P. Johnson, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, H. J. McDonald, J. L. McDougall, Rose E. McCord, F. E. McColl, G. M. McKerchar, H. A. Nicoson, R. W. O’Neill, H. Pascoe, Walter J. Phillips, David A. Patterson, George J. Reeve, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, E. J. Skarel, G. E. Snider, P. L. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, I. M. Thomas, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, Ada Turner, W. Whiteford

1922-1923

D. Allison, Frederick D. Baragar, W. F. Baskerville, B. Bulman, Clifford Cornish, M. Cummings, J. P. Duffin, G. Finesilver, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardiner, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, M. M. Horner, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, W. P. Johnson, John Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, H. J. McDonald, J. L. McDougall, G. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicholson, R. W. O’Neill, H. Pascoe, David A. Patterson, George J. Reeve, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, P. L. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, I. A. Thomas, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. Turner, W. F. Whiteford

1923-1924

D. Allison, Frederick D. Baragar, W. F. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, G. Gallimore, J. A. Gardiner, K. E. Haffner, M. Horner, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, D. Luke, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, J. McDougall, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, E. G. Newton, H. A. Nicholson, W. R. O’Neill, H. Pascoe, David A. Patterson, Walter J. Phillips, George J. Reeve, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, W. Whiteford

1924-1925

D. Allison, Frederick D. Baragar, W. F. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardiner, K. E. Haffner, M. M. Horner, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, D. H. Luke, J. L. MacDougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, E. G. Newton, H. A. Nicholson, W. R. O’Neill, H. Pascoe, David A. Patterson, George J. Reeve, J. H. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. L. Whiteford

1925-1926

?

1926-1927

D. Allison, Frederick D. Baragar, W. F. Baskerville, T. Carson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, M. M. Horner, S. C. Irwin, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, D. H. Luke, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicholson, W. R. O’Neill, H. Pascoe, David A. Patterson, John E. Ridd, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1927-1928

D. Allison, Frederick D. Baragar, W. F. Baskerville, T. Carson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, K. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, M. M. Horner, S. C. Irwin, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, D. H. Luke, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicholson, David A. Patterson, John E. Ridd, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1928-1929

D. Allison, Frederick D. Baragar, W. F. Baskerville, T. Carson, Linden J. Crocker, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardiner, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, M. M. Horner, S. C. Irwin, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, D. H. Luke, J. L. Macdougall, F. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicholson, David A. Patterson, John E. Ridd, H. J. Russell, L. Scholes, E. Snider, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1929-1930

D. Allison, W. F. Baskerville, C. T. Best, T. Carson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, Linden J. Crocker, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardiner, E. Gauer, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, M. M. Horner, S. C. Irwin, W. P. Johnson, R. J. Johns, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. Lightcap, D. H. Luke, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, J. L. McDougall, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicholson, David A. Patterson, John E. Ridd, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1930-1931

D. Allison, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, J. Blount, T. Carson, Linden J. Crocker, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardiner, E. Gauer, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, M. M. Horner, S. C. Irwin, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, D. H. Luke, J. L. MacDougall, F. E. McColl, M. L. McKerchar, A. W. Muldrew, H. Nicholson, David A. Patterson, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. Whiteford

1931-1932

D. Allison, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, J. Blount, T. Carson, T. Coleman, Linden J. Crocker, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, E. Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, M. M. Horner, S. C. Irwin, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, B. L. Lightcap, D. M. Luke, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicholson, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1932-1933

D. Allison, A. E. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, J. Blount, Miss T. V. Carson, Miss T. L. Coleman, Linden J. Crocker, Miss I. Cumming, Miss M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, Miss Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, Miss Haffner, Miss E. G. Hewton, Miss M. M. Horner, Miss S. C. Irwin, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, Miss M. C. Johnston, J. Jones, Miss E. A. Lawrence, Miss B. L. Lightcap, Miss D. H. Luke, Miss J. L. Macdougall, Miss F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, Miss M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, Miss H. A. Nicolson, Miss M. M. Norton, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, H. J. Russell, Miss L. E. Scholes, J. B. Smalley, G. E. Snider, Miss P. L. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, Miss A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, Miss A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1933-1934

D. Allison, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, J. Blount, T. Coleman, S. Cormack, Linden J. Crocker, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, E. Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, K. E. Haffner, M. Horner, S. C. Irwin, J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicholson, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, T. Rolston, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1934-1935

D. Allison, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, J. Blount, Linden J. Crocker, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, E. Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, K. E. Haffner, M. M. Horner, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, J. E. MacDougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, E. A. Nicholson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford, F. D. Yates

1935-1936

D. Allison, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, J. Blount, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, J. A. S. Gardner, E. Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, G. Gallimore, M. M. Horner, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1936-1937

D. Allison, J. Avery, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, J. Blount, M. J. Cadwell, E. Collison, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, E. Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, K. Haffner, M. M. Horner, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, E. A. Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford, W. T. Woods

1937-1938

D. Allison, J. Avery, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, J. Blount, M. J. Cadwell, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, D. Falconer, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, E. Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, K. E. Haffner, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, B. L. Lightcap, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, H. A. Nicholson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, Leslie G. Robinson, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford, M. T. Woods

1938-1939

D. Allison, J. Avery, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, J. Blount, C. Burrows, M. J. Cadwell, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, E. Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicholson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, Leslie G. Robinson, I. Robson, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, M. Wilcox, M. T. Woods

1939-1940

D. Allison, J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, J. Blount, C. J. Burrows, M. J. Cadwell, G. M. Churchill, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. I. K. Garrow, E. Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, M. M. Horner, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, R. Kernaghan, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, Leslie G. Robinson, I. Robson, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, W. T. Whiteford, M. T. Woods

1940-1941

D. Allison, J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville (industrial arts), James W. Beer, J. Blount, C. J. Burrows, M. J. Cadwell, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, E. Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, H. Hutchison, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, E. R. Kernaghan (home economics), M. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, M. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicholson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, John E. Ridd, Leslie G. Robinson, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson, M. T. Whiteford

1941-1942

J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville (industrial arts), James W. Beer, J. Blount, C. J. Burrows, M. J. Cadwell, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, E. Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, H. Hutchison, W. P. Johnson, E. R. Kernaghan (home economics), W. Korchik, T. Lloyd, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, M. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, W. Puttee, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson, M. T. Whiteford

1942-1943

D. Allison, J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, J. Blount, C. J. Burrows, M. J. Cadwell, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, E. Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, H. Hutchison, W. P. Johnson, W. Korchik, J. L. Macdougall, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicholson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, W. Puttee, D. H. Ross, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson

1943-1944

D. Allison, J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, J. Blount (industrial arts), C. J. Burrows, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, E. Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, E. S. Heys, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, H. Hutchison, W. P. Johnson, O. Krett, J. L. Macdougall, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell (home economics), D. H. Ross, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson

1944-1945

D. Allison, J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, J. Blount (industrial arts), C. J. Burrows, I. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin (industrial arts), Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore (industrial arts), E. Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, E. S. Heys, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, H. Hutchison (industrial arts), W. P. Johnson, J. L. Macdougall, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar (home economics), George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell (home economics), D. H. Ross (industrial arts), L. E. Scholes, Jack Silverberg, L. P. Snider, Rudolph A. Storch (industrial arts), M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson

1945-1946

D. Allison, J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, J. Blount (industrial arts), C. J. Burrows, I. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin (industrial arts), Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore (industrial arts), E. Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, E. S. Heys, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, H. Hutchison (industrial arts), W. P. Johnson, J. L. Macdougall, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar (home economics), George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell (home economics), D. H. Ross (industrial arts), L. E. Scholes, Jack Silverberg, L. P. Snider, Rudolph A. Storch (industrial arts), M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson

1946-1947

D. Allison, J. Avery, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, J. Blount, C. J. Currows, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas A. Farenhurst, G. Gallimore, E. Gauer, F. Harder, E. S. Heys, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, H. Hutchison, W. P. Johnson, George H. Laycup, J. L. Macdougall, M. Manishen, J. L. McAllister, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, L. Pettingell, D. H. Ross, Jack Silverberg, L. P. Snider, I. Stewart, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, M. Vant, A. Werier, R. Whiteside, M. T. Woods

1947-1948

D. Allison, J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, J. Blount, C. J. Burrows, E. Collisson, D. Costantini, I. Cumming, Stewart G. Dack, Victor S. Dotten, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas A. Farenhurst, G. Gallimore, E. Gauer, E. Handel, F. Harder, E. S. Heys, Orville E. Holmes, H. Hutchison, W. P. Johnson, George H. Laycup, E. MacKay, M. Manishen, J. L. McAllister, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, L. Pettingell, B. A. Ross, D. H. Ross, Jack Silverberg, L. P. Snider, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, M. Vant, R. Whiteside, J. V. Wilkinson, M. T. Woods

1948-1949

D. Allison, Miss J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, J. Blount, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas A. Farenhurst, G. Gallimore, Miss E. Gauer, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, E. S. Heys, Orville E. Holmes, Miss E. Humphries, H. Hutchison, W. P. Johnson, J. Katz, George H. Laycup, M. Manishen, J. L. McAllister, Rose E. McCord, Miss J. MacDougall, Miss M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss M. Ritchie, Miss B. A. Ross, D. H. Ross, Jack Silverberg, Miss L. P. Snider, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, M. T. Woods

1949-1950

A. Bailey, James W. Beer, J. Blount, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas A. Farenhurst, G. Gallimore, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, Miss H. B. Hawryluk, E. S. Heys, Orville E. Holmes, H. Hutchison, Miss E. Humphries, W. P. Johnson, George H. Laycup, Miss J. L. Macdougall, M. Manishen, J. L. McAllister, Rose E. McCord, Miss M. L. McAllister, Rose E. McCord, Miss M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, Miss M. Ritchie, Miss B. A. Ross, D. H. Ross, Jack Silverberg, Miss L. P. Snider, Miss M. H. Speers, Miss H. Staples, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, M. T. Woods

1950-1951

D. Allison, Miss D. Baig, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, J. Blount, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas A. Farenhurst, G. Gallimore, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, Miss H. B. Hawryluk, E. S. Heys, H. Hutchison, Miss E. Humphries, W. P. Johnson, Mrs. L. Kelly, George H. Laycup, M. Manishen, J. L. McAllister, Rose E. McCord, Miss M. L. McKerchar, K. A. McKillop, Miss R. R. Mitchell, George M. Newfield, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, Miss M. Ritchie, Miss B. A. Ross, Jack Silverberg, Miss K. Smith, Miss L. P. Snider, Miss H. Staples, A. J. Starr, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, M. T. Woods

1951-1952

D. Allison, Miss D. Baig, James W. Beer, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas A. Farenhurst, G. Gallimore, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, Miss H. B. Hawryluk, E. S. Heys, Miss E. Humphries, R. Hunt, W. P. Johnson, Mrs. L. Kelly, George H. Laycup, M. Manishen, J. L. McAllister, Rose E. McCord, Miss M. L. McKerchar, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, Miss M. Ritchie, Miss B. A. Ross, Jack Silverberg, Miss K. Smith, Miss L. P. Snider, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, M. T. Woods

1952-1953

D. Allison, Miss D. Baig, James W. Beer, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas A. Farenhurst, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, Miss H. B. Hawryluk, E. S. Heys, Miss E. Humphries, R. Hunt, W. P. Johnson, Mrs. L. Kelly, M. Manishen, Miss E. J. MacKay, J. L. McAllister, Miss M. L. McKerchar, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, E. Popiel, Miss M. Ritchie, Miss B. A. Ross, Jack Silverberg, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. R. Willows

1953-1954

D. Allison, Miss D. Baig, James W. Beer, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas A. Farenhurst, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, Miss H. B. Hawryluk, Miss E. Humphries, R. Hunt, W. P. Johnson, George H. Laycup, Miss A. Loutit, M. Manishen, Miss E. J. MacKay, J. L. McAllister, Miss M. L. McKerchar, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, E. Popiel, Miss M. Ritchie, Miss B. A. Ross, Jack Silverberg, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows, W. J. Woodrow

1954-1955

Miss D. Baig, James W. Beer, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Thomas O. Durnin, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, Miss H. B. Hawryluk, Miss E. Humphries, R. Hunt, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, George H. Laycup, Miss A. Loutit, M. Manishen, J. L. McAllister, Miss M. L. McKerchar, A. Muldrew, Mrs. E. J. Nixon, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, E. Popiel, Miss M. Ritchie, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows, William J. Woodrow

1955-1956

Miss D. Baig, James W. Beer, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, Miss D. J. Cooke, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, Miss H. B. Hawryluk, R. Hunt, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, Miss E. Knapp, George H. Laycup, Miss A. Loutit, M. Manishen, J. L. McAllister, Miss E. McCord, Miss M. L. McKerchar, M. McPherson, A. Muldrew, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, E. Popiel, Miss M. Ritchie, A. Romanow, Miss B. Ross, M. W. Thierry, Mrs. I. Wettlaufer, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows, William J. Woodrow

1956-1957

Miss D. Baig, James W. Beer, C. J. Burrows, Mrs. H. B. Charney, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Marjorie G. Dance, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, R. Hunt, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, Miss E. Knapp, George H. Laycup, M. Manishen, J. L. McAllister, Rose E. McCord, S. McFarlane, Miss M. L. McKerchar, M. McPherson, A. Muldrew, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, E. Popiel, Miss M. Ritchie, A. Romanow, Miss B. Ross, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, Miss I. Wettlaufer, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows

1957-1958

Frederick D. Baragar, James W. Beer, Miss D. Bokofsky, C. J. Burrows, Mrs. H. B. Charney, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Miss J. Garrow, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, Miss E. Knapp, George H. Laycup, M. Manishen, Miss M. L. McKerchar, M. McPherson, A. Muldrew, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, E. Popiel, H. Promislow, Miss M. Ritchie, A. Romanow, Miss B. Ross, M. W. Thierry, R. Hunt, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows

1958-1959

?

1959-1960

James W. Beer, Miss D. Bokofsky, F. Brown, C. J. Burrows, Mrs. H. B. Charney, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, A. Diamond, Miss J. Garrow, Miss E. Handel, Miss L. Hodgson, R. Hunt, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, Miss M. Kidd, Miss E. Knapp, George H. Laycup, M. Manishen, Miss M. L. McKerchar, M. McPherson, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, H. Pollock, E. Popiel, H. Promislow, Miss M. Ritchie, Miss F. B. Robinson, A. Romanow, Miss B. Ross, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, T. Vause, James C. Wherrett, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows

1960-1961

James W. Beer, Miss D. Bokofsky, P. Brown, C. J. Burrows, Mrs. H. B. Charney, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Mrs. E. Davidow, A. Diamond, Mrs. S. Gannon, Miss J. Garrow, Miss E. Handel, Miss L. Hodgson, R. Hunt, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, J. Kahana, Miss E. Knapp, George H. Laycup, Miss A. Loutit, M. Manishen, Miss M. L. McKerchar, M. McPherson, Miss M. E. Owens, Miss J. Parkinson, R. Pastuck, H. Pollock, E. Popiel, H. Promislow, A. Romanow, Miss B. Ross, E. Schreyer, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, T. Vause, James C. Wherrett, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows

1961-1962

James W. Beer, Miss D. Bokofsky, F. Borowski, Miss B. L. Brown, P. Brown, C. J. Burrows, Mrs. H. B. Charney, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Mrs. F. Dardier, Mrs. E. Davidow, A. Diamond, L. A. Friedman, Mrs. S. Gannon, Miss J. Garrow, D. Hadfield, A. E. Hammond, Miss E. Handel, B. Hanuschak, Mrs. D. Harvey, Miss L. Hodgson, W. Holowka, R. Hunt, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, J. Kanana, Miss E. Knapp, Miss A. Loutit, Mrs. M. Lyons, M. Manishen, Miss M. L. McKerchar, M. McPherson, Miss R. Michnowsky, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, E. Popiel, W. Prochuk, H. Promislow, Miss B. Ross, J. D. Smith, W. P. Solypa, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, T. Vause, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows

1962-1963

?

1963-1964

James W. Beer, Miss D. Bokofsky, Miss R. J. Brown, P. Brown, C. J. Burrows, Mrs. H. B. Charney, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Miss F. M. Cubbon, S. G. Dack, Mrs. E. Davidow, A. Diamond, H. Dmytryshyn, Miss F. Doiron, Miss J. Endersby, Mrs. T. Frechette, L. A. Friedman, Mrs. S. Gannon, K. Gerstmar, Mrs. P. Gilbert, G. Goodman, Mrs. J. C. Graham, Miss R. Grosser, D. Hadfield, Elsa Handel, B. Hanuschak, W. Hinkel, Miss L. Hodgson, W. Holowka, R. Hunt, Miss M. Hyman, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, J. Kahana, Miss E. Knapp, W. Korchik, A. Laser, Miss E. Lavender, D. Lawrence, M. Manishen, B. Margolis, D. McNair, B. D. Melman, Miss R. Michnowsky, Miss M. Milgrom, D. Oldroyd, H. J. Ostermann, Miss M. E. Owens, H. Paetkau, B. Pastuck, Mrs. Z. Piotrowsky, B. Pippy, Miss R. Piper, Harold Pollock, E. Popiel, M. Procaylo, W. Prochuk, H. Promislow, Mrs. I. Shaw, J. D. Smith, W. P. Solypa, M. W. Thierry, Douglas A. Thomson, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows, Mrs. J. Witwicki

1964-1965

James W. Beer, Miss D. Bokofsky, Miss R. L. Brown, F. Brown, Miss E. J. Burdzy, C. A. Burrows, Mrs. H. B. Charney, Miss M. V. Christie, D. Costantini, Miss P. Dansereau, A. Diamond, H. Dmytryshyn, Miss F. Doiron, Miss J. Endersby, L. A. Friedman, K. Gerstmar, Mrs. P. Gilbert, Mrs. G. Goodman, Miss R. Grosser, D. Hadfield, Elsa Handel, B. Hanuschak, H. Herstein, Mrs. M. M. Hijmns, W. Hinkel, Miss L. Hodgson, Miss S. J. Holowka, W. Holowka, R. Hunt, Miss M. Hyman, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, J. Kahana, Miss E. Knapp, W. Korchik, A. Laser, Miss E. Lavender, I. H. Lockett, M. Manishen, B. Margolis, D. McNair, Miss M. McWilliams, D. B. Melman, Miss R. Michnawsky, Miss M. Milgrom, Mrs. H. Nicolie, D. Oldroyd, H. J. Ostermann, Miss M. E. Owens, H. Paetkau, R. Pastack, Mrs. Z Poitrkowsky, B. Pippy, Miss R. Piper, N. M. Podolsky, Harold Pollock, B. M. Polonsky, E. Popiel, M. Procsylo, W. Prochuk, Mrs. I. Shaw, E. Skahar, J. D. Smith, W. P. Solypa, M. W. Thierry, Douglas A. Thomson, H. T. Tobias, Mrs. M. D. Tracy, D.M. Turner, Miss M. Vant, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows, F. A. Wilson, Mrs. J. Witwield

1965-1966

?

1966-1967

K. Beard, James W. Beer, Miss D. Bokofsky, Joseph R. “Bud” Boyce, F. Browa, Miss S. Buhl, C. Burrows, Mrs. H. Charney, Miss M. Christie, D. Costantini, R. Cross, Mrs. B. Davidow, A. Diamond, H. Dmytryshyn, Miss J. Endersby, B. Ferniuk, I. Friedman, G. Goodman, Miss E. Handel, H. Herstein, W. Handel, Mrs. P. Ho, J. Hodgkinson, Miss L. Hodgson, Mrs. M. Holowka, W. Holowka, F. Humniski, R. Hunt, Miss M. Hyman, C. Johnson, W. Johnson, M. Karpiak, Miss E. Knapp, Miss H. Korba, W. Korchik, Miss C. Kostaniuk, W. Kowalski, A. Laser, Miss E. Lavinder, J. Leamen, Miss L. Lusk, M. Manishen, B. Margolis, D. McNair, Miss M. McWilliams, B. Melman, Miss S. Mercer, Miss M. Milgram, H. Osterman, H. Peatkau, Miss J. Parks, R. Pastuck, Miss M. Peters, Mrs. Z. Patrokowsky, S. Pppy, B. Polonski, E. Popiel, M. Procaylo, W. Prochuk, S. Putnam, Miss D. Reimer, K. Rodgers, C. Sobohan, W. Solypa, Miss C. Thexton, M. Thierry, D. Turner, Miss M. Vant, A. Willows, A. Wilson, Mrs. I. Witsicki, T. Wolie, Mrs. S. Woods

1967-1968

Miss J. Baker, E. Bavasah, W. Bochinski, Miss B. Bokhaut, Miss D. Bokofsky, Joseph R. “Bud” Boyce, Miss S. Buhl, P. Burdz, R. E. Butler, A. Carr, P. Carruthers, Mrs. H. Charney, Miss M. Christie, O. Cochrane, D. Costantini, R. Cross, A. Diamond, H. Dmytryshyn, Miss J. Endersby, L. Friedman, M. L. Gordon, Mrs. C. Graham, Miss E. Handel, W. Hinkel, Mrs. P. Ho, J. Hodgkinson, H. Herstein, Miss L. Hodgson, Mrs. M. Holowka, W. Holowka, R. Hunt, C. W. Johnson, M. Karpiak, Miss E. Knapp, W. Korchik, Miss H. Korba, Miss C. Kostaniuk, P. Kozoris, A. Laser, Miss E. Lavender, G. Leggera, Miss L. Lusk, S. MacDougall, M. Manishen, B. Margolis, D. McNair, Miss M. McWilliams, B. Melman, Miss S. Mercer, Miss M. Milgrom, Miss E. Montgomery, Miss C. Moore, Miss J. Moore, D. Nazerevich, G. Nicholson, H. Osterman, Miss J. Parks, R. Pastuck, Miss M. Peters, Mrs. Z. Piotrkowsky, B. Pippy, B. Polonski, E. Popiel, M. Procaylo, W. Prochuk, S. Putnam, K. Rodgers, C. Schindler, R. Shand, Miss A. Smith, W. Solypa, Miss L. Stonyk, Mrs. V. Taylor, Miss S. Teplitsky, Miss C. Thexton, M. Thierry, U. Toews, D. Turner, Miss M. Vant, A. Willows, F. Wilson, Mrs. J. Witwicki, T. Wolfe, Mrs. L. Woods, Mrs. C. Yau

1968-1969

Miss J. Baker, E. Bavasah, W. Bochinski, B. Boland, Joseph R. “Bud” Boyce, W. Bristow, Miss S. Buhl, P. Burdz, A. Carr, D. Caruthers, Mrs. H. Charney, O. Cochrane, Mrs. D. Cooper, D. Costantini, R. Cross, Mrs. E. Dawson, A. Diamond, J. Doerksen, Miss J. Endersby, M. L. Firman, L. Friedman, M. L. Gordon, Mrs. J. Graham, Miss E. Handel, W. Hinkel, J. Hodgkinson, Miss L. Hodgson, W. Holowka, Mrs. B. J. Israels, C. W. Johnson, M. Karpiak, Mrs. A. Kedziora, Miss E. Knapp, Miss H. Korba, W. Korchik, P. Kozoris, Miss C. Kostaniuk, Miss M. R. Kraut, E. W. Kustra, Miss C. Laird, A. Laster, G. Leagero, Miss H. Los, D. McNair, Miss M. McWilliams, M. Manishen, A. Mansour, Miss M. Manusow, B. Margolis, Miss B. Martin, B. Melman, Miss S. Mercer, D. Morland, D. Morros, D. Nazaeravich, Mrs. N. Neufeld, G. Nicholson, H. Ostermann, Miss E. Owen, Mrs. W. Parent, Miss J. Parks, R. Pastuck, Miss M. Peters, Mrs. Z. Piotrokowsky, Mrs. M. Pluhar, B. Polonski, P. Press, Miss C. L. Prichodko, W. Prochuk, Mrs. D. Randell, Miss D. Reimer, M. Robertson, Mrs. J. Romeyn, L. M. Rosolowich, L. G. Rozelle, Miss P. Salmon, Miss A. Smith, G. Soble, B. Sookram, D. Stasiuk, Miss L. Stonyk, Mr. H. Swandel, Mrs. V. Taylor, Miss S. Teplitsky, Mrs. C. Thexton, M. Thierry, Miss H. Wellwood, D. White, Mrs. C. Willis, A. Willows, F. Wilson, Mrs. J. Witwicki, T. Wolfe

Among the other teachers of St. John’s High School were Henry Andrew Moroz, Margaret Gow, John Lawrence Thistlethwaite, and Victoria Morris “Vicki” Cielen.

Photos & Maps

St. Johns High School

St. John’s High School under construction (circa 1911)
Source: Winnipeg School Board, Annual Report 1921, Legislative Library of Manitoba.

St. Johns High School

St. John’s High School (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Site Location (lat/long): N49.92492, W97.13425
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kelvin Technical High School (55 Harrow Street, Winnipeg)

Sources:

“Winnipeg’s new technical high schools – Kelvin and St. John’s,” Manitoba Free Press, 22 April 1911, page 52.

“City schools staff assembling in Sept.,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1912, page 8.

“Opening of the Winnipeg public schools has been set for Monday next,” Winnipeg Tribune, 14 August 1913, pages 1 and 2.

“Here’s your teacher!” Winnipeg Tribune, 21 August 1914, page 6.

“School Board assigns teachers,” Winnipeg Tribune, 20 August 1915, page 9.

“Reduce staff of teachers at high schools Monday,” Winnipeg Tribune, 18 August 1916, pages 1 & 12.

“Boundaries of schools are named,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 24 August 1917, page 9.

“Complete plans to open schools Tuesday for 30,000 children,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 30 August 1918, page 14.

“Teachers are selected for various grades,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1919, page 3.

“Miss M. Horner gets school music post [Elsa Handel],” Winnipeg Tribune, 26 November 1946, page 11.

Obituary [Rose Eileen McCord (1897-1961)], Winnipeg Free Press, 10 October 1961, page 30.

“Winnipeg School Board tells who is teaching where,” Winnipeg Free Press, 31 August 1963, page 18.

“Teachers, Principals of Winnipeg Schools listed,” Winnipeg Free Press, 29 August 1964, page 12.

“20 school board appointments made,” Winnipeg Free Press, 20 May 1971, page 3.

Obituary [Hank Promislow], Winnipeg Free Press, 11 July 1998, page C7.

“New principals named,” Winnipeg Free Press Community Review, 11 July 2001, page 28.

We thank the Winnipeg School Division and Nathan Kramer for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 16 August 2016

Historic Sites of Manitoba

A collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that some sites in this collection are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Tips | Suggest a Site | Questions | Sites Wanted | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   

 
To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home | Terms & Conditions | FAQ | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Donations Policy
Website © 1998-2016 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.