Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. John’s Technical High School (Machray Avenue, Winnipeg)

Designed by Winnipeg school architect J. B. Mitchell and built between 1910 and 1912, St. John’s Technical High School opened for classes in 1912. Its twin, Kelvin Technical High School, opened around the same time for students from the southern part of the city.

With exteriors of Tyndall stone and red brick, the interior floor plans for the two schools were identical. The basement housed rooms for “technical” instruction in machining, woodworking, electrical work, mechanical drawing, and plumbing; dressing rooms for the gymnasium; the boiler room; four toilets; and two offices for teachers. On the ground floor was the auditorium, gymnasium, eight classrooms, household science room, and four toilets. On the second floor was a balcony overlooking the auditorium, a running track over the gymnasium, five classrooms, library, commercial classroom, typewriting classroom, and rest rooms and toilets for teachers. Finally, the third floor had eight classrooms, chemical and physical laboratories, museum, and two toilets. Altogether, there were 38 rooms where instruction was done. At the time of their construction, the schools were thought to be the most thoroughly modern schools in Canada.

In 1960, an addition to the building designed by architect William Isaac Enns was made for use by the St. John’s Junior High School which transferred here from Machray School. The original St. John’s building served the community into the 1960s. By that time, its layout was seen as obsolete and its structure and mechanical systems needed repairs. Rather than make a large capital investment for renovations, a new St. John’s school was constructed nearby and the old building was demolished in 1967.

Noteworthy alumni of St. John’s High School include Burton Cummings, Monty Hall, Sybil Shack, Louis Slotin, Arnold Spohr, David Steinberg, Adele Wiseman, Abe Yanofsky, and Joe Zuken.

Inside the school are plaques commemorating school alumni who died in the First World War and Second World War.

1910-1925

Alexander Charles Campbell (1874-1951)

1925-1952

George Joseph Reeve (1886-1968)

1952-1961

John Elwood Ridd (1896-1986)

1961-1971

Allan Joseph Ryckman (1910-1982)

1971-1982

Richard Malcolm “Dick” Mutchmor (1928-2000)

1982-1990

Heather E. Sharman

1990-1993

Ronald Walter Baron (1935-2021)

1993-1998

Robert M. Wilkes

1998-2001

Ruth S. Suderman

2001-2006

Dushant Persaud

2006-2013

Linda Bulka

2013-?

Doug Taylor

1945-1952

Dwight Nugent Ridd (1900-1976)

1952-1955

Rose Eileen McCord (1897-1961)

1955-1957

Lorne Albert Finlay McIntyre (1903-1966)

1957-1967

Stanley Norman McFarlane (1915-1978)

1962-1963

Henry Hewson “Harry” Guest (1920-1985)

1963-1969

Henry Bert “Hank” Promislow (1924-1998, husband of H. M. Promislow)

1967-1969

F. Isaak

1969-?

?-1989

Clay Bottrell

1989-?

Patricia Burgess

1912-1913

Elementary Department: Miss B. M. Bradshaw, Miss E. Buckley, Miss E. G. Connell, Miss L. P. Corbett, Miss A. B. Dougall, Miss T. Fox, Miss L. Redmond, Miss N. Sullivan. Collegiate Department: Mr. W. D. Bailey, Clifford Cornish, Mr. W. R. Cottingham, Miss M. E. Day, Miss K. Haffner, Miss S. C. Irwin, Mr. E. W. Jefferson, Miss G. Miesner, Miss F. Polson, Mr. G. J. Price, Mr. J. H. Russel. Technical Department (joint with Kelvin Technical High School): Mrs. Brostedt (music), Mr. W. Mulock, Mr. S. T. Newton, Miss Stalschmidt (art), Miss A. Sterritt, Miss Trotter (physical culture), Mr. R. B. Vaughan, Mr. E. Williams, Mr. J. M. F. Wilson, Mr. A. Yates

1913-1914

Elementary Department: Miss E. G. Connell, Miss L. P. Corbett, Miss F. Fox, Miss M. Grease, Miss E. MacAulay, Miss D. J. McManus, Miss Eva Smith, Miss N. Sullivan. Collegiate Department: Mr. W. F. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, Miss M. E. Day, Mr. G. Gallimore, Dr. Gillen, Miss K. E. Haffner, Herbert W. Huntley, Miss S. C. Irwin, Mr. E. W. Jefferson, Mr. J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, Miss Newton, Mr. H. Pascoe, Miss F. B. Polson, Mr. G. Price, George J. Reeve, Miss H. Ross, Mr. H. J. Russell, Miss V. Towner

1914-1915

Elementary Department: Miss L. Corbett, Miss E. McIntosh, Miss C. E. Mitchell, Miss J. Sutherland, Miss E. Truesdale, Miss L. A. Weir. Collegiate Department: Mr. W. F. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, Miss M. E. Day, Miss Florence Dodd, Mr. E. Fabian, Mr. F. Foye, Mr. G. Gallimore, Dr. C. T. Gillen, Miss K. E. Haffner, Herbert W. Huntley, Mr. S. C. Irwin, Mr. E. W. Jefferson, Mr. Skuli Johnson, Mr. John Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, Mr. H. Pascoe, Walter J. Phillips, Miss F. B. Polson, Mr. G. G. Price, Miss H. E. Ross, Mr. H. J. Russell

1915-1916

Elementary Department: L. P. Corbett, L. McCord, E. P. McIntosh, F. Mellors, C. E. Mitchell, J. Sutherland, E. Truesdale, L. A. Weir. Collegiate Department: W. F. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, M. E. Day, F. E. Dodd, Minnabell A. Dowler, E. Fabien, T. Foye, G. Gallimore, C. F. Gillen, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, E. W. Jefferson, T. C. Jerrom, S. Johnson, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, H. Pascoe, Walter J. Phillips, F. B. Polson, G. G. Price, George J. Reeve, R. J. Russell, A. C. Thompson

1916-1917

Elementary Department: L. P. Corbett, L. McCord, E. P. McIntosh, F. Mellors, Chrissie E. Mitchell, E. Truesdale, L. A. Weir. Collegiate Department: W. F. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, M. S. Day, F. E. Dodd, Minnabell A. Dowler, M. C. Dunbrack, E. Fabian, T. Foye, G. Gallimore, C. F. Gillen, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, T. C. Jerrom, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, H. A. Nicholson, H. Pascoe, Walter J. Phillips, George J. Reeve, H. J. Russell, A. C. Thompson

1917-1918

Elementary Department: E. Hicks, A. MacDonald, L. McCord, M. McCord, E. P. McIntosh, C. E. Mitchell, B. C. O’Brien, E. Truesdale, L. A. Weir. Collegiate Department: W. K. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, M. E. Day, Minnabell A. Dowler, F. E. Dodd, M. C. Dunbrack, E. Fabian, K. E. Haffner, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, T. C. Jerrom, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, E. G. Newton, H. A. Nicholson, H. Pascoe, Walter J. Phillips, E. Reaney, George J. Reeve, H. J. Russell, A. C. Thompson, W. T. Whiteford

1918-1919

Elementary Department: A. Calder, M. Crease, F. Forrester, E. Hicks, M. McCord, E. P. McIntosh, M. McMannus, F. Mellors, B. C. O’Brien, I. Steeper, E. Truesdale, L. A. Weir. Collegiate Department: W. F. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, M. E. Day, F. E. Dodd, M. C. Dunbrack, E. Fabian, G. Gallimore, C. F. Gillen, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, J. MacDougall, C. McConkey, H. A. Nicolson, H. Pascoe, Walter J. Phillips, George J. Reeve, H. J. Russell, A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson

1919-1920

Elementary Department: E. Hick, E. McIntosh, D. McLeod, L. McCord, M. Willoughby. High School Department: Frederick D. Baragar, M. E. Day, F. E. Dodd, M. C. Dunbrack, C. M. Ewing, E. Fabian, F. Fox, K. E. Haffner, M. Hamilton, E. G. Hewton, M. Horner, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, Oliver V. Jewitt, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. Lightcap, C. McConkey, F. J. McDonald, J. L. McDougall, L. Middlebrooke, Walter J. Phillips, H. A. Nicholson, J. E. Parkin, George J. Reeve, H. J. Russell, Henry E. Snyder, A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. Turner

1920-1921

1921-1922

G. Bacon, Frederick D. Baragar, W. F. Baskerville, B. Bulman, M. Cumming, M. E. Day, J. P. Duffin, E. Fabian, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardiner, K. E. Haffner, M. M. Horner, E. G. Hewton, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, J. Jones, W. P. Johnson, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, H. J. McDonald, J. L. McDougall, Rose E. McCord, F. E. McColl, G. M. McKerchar, H. A. Nicoson, R. W. O’Neill, H. Pascoe, Walter J. Phillips, David A. Patterson, George J. Reeve, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, E. J. Skarel, G. E. Snider, P. L. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, I. M. Thomas, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, Ada Turner, W. Whiteford

1922-1923

D. Allison, Frederick D. Baragar, W. F. Baskerville, B. Bulman, Clifford Cornish, M. Cummings, J. P. Duffin, G. Finesilver, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardiner, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, M. M. Horner, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, W. P. Johnson, John Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, H. J. McDonald, J. L. McDougall, G. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicholson, R. W. O’Neill, H. Pascoe, David A. Patterson, George J. Reeve, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, P. L. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, I. A. Thomas, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. Turner, W. F. Whiteford

1923-1924

D. Allison, Frederick D. Baragar, W. F. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, G. Gallimore, J. A. Gardiner, K. E. Haffner, M. Horner, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, D. Luke, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, J. McDougall, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, E. G. Newton, H. A. Nicholson, W. R. O’Neill, H. Pascoe, David A. Patterson, Walter J. Phillips, George J. Reeve, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, W. Whiteford

1924-1925

D. Allison, Frederick D. Baragar, W. F. Baskerville, Clifford Cornish, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardiner, K. E. Haffner, M. M. Horner, Herbert W. Huntley, S. C. Irwin, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, D. H. Luke, J. L. MacDougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, E. G. Newton, H. A. Nicholson, W. R. O’Neill, H. Pascoe, David A. Patterson, George J. Reeve, J. H. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. L. Whiteford

1925-1926

1926-1927

D. Allison, Frederick D. Baragar, W. F. Baskerville, T. Carson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, M. M. Horner, S. C. Irwin, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, D. H. Luke, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicholson, W. R. O’Neill, H. Pascoe, David A. Patterson, John E. Ridd, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1927-1928

D. Allison, Frederick D. Baragar, W. F. Baskerville, T. Carson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, K. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, M. M. Horner, S. C. Irwin, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, D. H. Luke, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicholson, David A. Patterson, John E. Ridd, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1928-1929

D. Allison, Frederick D. Baragar, W. F. Baskerville, T. Carson, Linden J. Crocker, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardiner, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, M. M. Horner, S. C. Irwin, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, D. H. Luke, J. L. Macdougall, F. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicholson, David A. Patterson, John E. Ridd, H. J. Russell, L. Scholes, E. Snider, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1929-1930

D. Allison, W. F. Baskerville, Christopher T. Best, T. Carson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, Linden J. Crocker, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardiner, Elsie Lydia Gauer, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, M. M. Horner, S. C. Irwin, W. P. Johnson, R. J. Johns, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. Lightcap, D. H. Luke, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, J. L. McDougall, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicholson, David A. Patterson, John E. Ridd, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1930-1931

D. Allison, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, T. Carson, Linden J. Crocker, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardiner, Elsie Lydia Gauer, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, M. M. Horner, S. C. Irwin, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, D. H. Luke, J. L. MacDougall, F. E. McColl, M. L. McKerchar, A. W. Muldrew, H. Nicholson, David A. Patterson, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. Whiteford

1931-1932

D. Allison, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, T. Carson, T. Coleman, Linden J. Crocker, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, Elsie Lydia Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, K. E. Haffner, E. G. Hewton, M. M. Horner, S. C. Irwin, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, B. L. Lightcap, D. M. Luke, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicholson, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, G. E. Snider, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1932-1933

D. Allison, A. E. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, Miss T. V. Carson, Miss T. L. Coleman, Linden J. Crocker, Miss I. Cumming, Miss M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, Elsie Lydia Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, Miss Haffner, Miss E. G. Hewton, Miss M. M. Horner, Miss S. C. Irwin, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, Miss M. C. Johnston, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, Miss B. L. Lightcap, Miss D. H. Luke, Miss J. L. Macdougall, Miss F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, Miss M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, Miss H. A. Nicolson, Miss M. M. Norton, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, H. J. Russell, Miss L. E. Scholes, J. B. Smalley, G. E. Snider, Miss P. L. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, Miss A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, Miss A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1933-1934

D. Allison, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, T. Coleman, S. Cormack, Linden J. Crocker, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, Elsie Lydia Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, K. E. Haffner, M. Horner, S. C. Irwin, J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicholson, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, T. Rolston, H. J. Russell, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1934-1935

D. Allison, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, Linden J. Crocker, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, Elsie Lydia Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, K. E. Haffner, M. M. Horner, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, J. E. MacDougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, E. A. Nicholson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. A. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford, F. D. Yates

1935-1936

D. Allison, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, J. A. S. Gardner, Elsie Lydia Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, G. Gallimore, M. M. Horner, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, Henry E. Snyder, A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford

1936-1937

D. Allison, J. Avery, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, M. J. Cadwell, E. Collison, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, Elsie Lydia Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, K. Haffner, M. M. Horner, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, Edith Annie Lawrence, B. L. Lightcap, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, Alfred W. Muldrew, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, A. E. Turner, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford, W. T. Woods

1937-1938

D. Allison, J. Avery, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, M. J. Cadwell, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, D. Falconer, G. Gallimore, J. A. S. Gardner, Elsie Lydia Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, K. E. Haffner, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, B. L. Lightcap, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, H. A. Nicholson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, Leslie G. Robinson, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, James C. Wherrett, W. T. Whiteford, M. T. Woods

1938-1939

D. Allison, J. Avery, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, C. Burrows, M. J. Cadwell, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, Elsie Lydia Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, R. J. Johns, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicholson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, Leslie G. Robinson, I. Robson, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, M. Wilcox, M. T. Woods

1939-1940

D. Allison, J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, C. J. Burrows, M. J. Cadwell, G. M. Churchill, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, Jean Isabella Keith Garrow, Elsie Lydia Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, M. M. Horner, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, R. Kernaghan, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, Dwight N. Ridd, John E. Ridd, Leslie G. Robinson, I. Robson, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson, Charles J. Triggerson, W. T. Whiteford, M. T. Woods

1940-1941

D. Allison, J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville (industrial arts), James W. Beer, Jack Blount, C. J. Burrows, M. J. Cadwell, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, Elsie Lydia Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, H. Hutchison, W. P. Johnson, J. Jones, E. R. Kernaghan (home economics), M. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, M. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicholson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, John E. Ridd, Leslie G. Robinson, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson, M. T. Whiteford

1941-1942

J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, W. F. Baskerville (industrial arts), James W. Beer, Jack Blount, C. J. Burrows, M. J. Cadwell, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, Elsie Lydia Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, H. Hutchison, W. P. Johnson, E. R. Kernaghan (home economics), W. Korchik, T. Lloyd, J. L. Macdougall, F. E. McColl, M. McColl, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, W. Puttee, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson, M. T. Whiteford

1942-1943

D. Allison, J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, C. J. Burrows, M. J. Cadwell, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, Elsie Lydia Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, H. Hutchison, W. P. Johnson, W. Korchik, J. L. Macdougall, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicholson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell, W. Puttee, D. H. Ross, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson

1943-1944

D. Allison, J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, Jack Blount (industrial arts), C. J. Burrows, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, M. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore, Elsie Lydia Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, E. S. Heys, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, H. Hutchison, W. P. Johnson, O. Krett, J. L. Macdougall, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell (home economics), D. H. Ross, L. E. Scholes, L. P. Snider, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson

1944-1945

D. Allison, J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, Jack Blount (industrial arts), C. J. Burrows, I. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin (industrial arts), Thomas O. Durnin, G. Gallimore (industrial arts), Elsie Lydia Gauer, Frederick C. Grusz, E. S. Heys, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, H. Hutchison (industrial arts), W. P. Johnson, J. L. Macdougall, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar (home economics), George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, L. Pettingell (home economics), D. H. Ross (industrial arts), L. E. Scholes, Jack Silverberg, L. P. Snider, Rudolph A. Storch (industrial arts), M. W. Thierry, A. A. C. Thompson

1945-1946

1946-1947

D. Allison, J. Avery, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, C. J. Currows, E. Collisson, I. Cumming, Victor S. Dotten, J. P. Duffin, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas Ambrose Farenhurst, G. Gallimore, Elsie Lydia Gauer, F. Harder, E. S. Heys, Orville E. Holmes, M. M. Horner, H. Hutchison, W. P. Johnson, George H. Laycup, J. L. Macdougall, M. Manishen, John Lorne McAllister, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, H. A. Nicolson, M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, L. Pettingell, D. H. Ross, Jack Silverberg, L. P. Snider, I. Stewart, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, M. Vant, A. Werier, R. Whiteside, M. T. Woods

1947-1948

D. Allison, J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, C. J. Burrows, E. Collisson, D. Costantini, I. Cumming, Stewart G. Dack, Victor S. Dotten, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas Ambrose Farenhurst, G. Gallimore, Elsie Lydia Gauer, E. Handel, F. Harder, E. S. Heys, Orville E. Holmes, H. Hutchison, W. P. Johnson, George H. Laycup, E. MacKay, M. Manishen, John Lorne McAllister, Rose E. McCord, M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, L. Pettingell, Beulah Arnold Ross, D. H. Ross, Jack Silverberg, L. P. Snider, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, M. Vant, R. Whiteside, J. V. Wilkinson, M. T. Woods

1948-1949

D. Allison, Miss J. M. Avery, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas Ambrose Farenhurst, G. Gallimore, Elsie Lydia Gauer, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, E. S. Heys, Orville E. Holmes, Miss E. Humphries, H. Hutchison, W. P. Johnson, J. Katz, George H. Laycup, M. Manishen, John Lorne McAllister, Rose E. McCord, Miss J. MacDougall, Miss M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss M. Ritchie, Beulah Arnold Ross, D. H. Ross, Jack Silverberg, Miss L. P. Snider, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, M. T. Woods

1949-1950

A. Bailey, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas Ambrose Farenhurst, G. Gallimore, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, Miss H. B. Hawryluk, E. S. Heys, Orville E. Holmes, H. Hutchison, Miss E. Humphries, W. P. Johnson, George H. Laycup, Miss J. L. Macdougall, M. Manishen, John Lorne McAllister, Rose E. McCord, Miss M. L. McAllister, Rose E. McCord, Miss M. L. McKerchar, George M. Newfield, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, Miss M. Ritchie, Beulah Arnold Ross, D. H. Ross, Jack Silverberg, Miss L. P. Snider, Miss M. H. Speers, Miss H. Staples, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, M. T. Woods

1950-1951

D. Allison, Miss D. Baig, A. Bailey, James W. Beer, Jack Blount, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas Ambrose Farenhurst, G. Gallimore, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, Miss H. B. Hawryluk, E. S. Heys, H. Hutchison, Miss E. Humphries, W. P. Johnson, Mrs. L. Kelly, George H. Laycup, M. Manishen, John Lorne McAllister, Rose E. McCord, Miss M. L. McKerchar, K. A. McKillop, Miss R. R. Mitchell, George M. Newfield, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, Miss M. Ritchie, Beulah Arnold Ross, Jack Silverberg, Miss K. Smith, Miss L. P. Snider, Miss H. Staples, Arthur John Charles Starr, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, M. T. Woods

1951-1952

D. Allison, Miss D. Baig, James W. Beer, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas Ambrose Farenhurst, G. Gallimore, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, Miss H. B. Hawryluk, E. S. Heys, Miss E. Humphries, R. Hunt, W. P. Johnson, Mrs. L. Kelly, George H. Laycup, M. Manishen, John Lorne McAllister, Rose E. McCord, Miss M. L. McKerchar, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, Miss M. Ritchie, Beulah Arnold Ross, Jack Silverberg, Miss K. Smith, Miss L. P. Snider, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, M. T. Woods

1952-1953

D. Allison, Miss D. Baig, James W. Beer, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas Ambrose Farenhurst, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, Miss H. B. Hawryluk, E. S. Heys, Miss E. Humphries, R. Hunt, W. P. Johnson, Mrs. L. Kelly, M. Manishen, Miss E. J. MacKay, John Lorne McAllister, Miss M. L. McKerchar, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, E. Popiel, Miss M. Ritchie, Beulah Arnold Ross, Jack Silverberg, Rudolph A. Storch, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. R. Willows

1953-1954

D. Allison, Miss D. Baig, James W. Beer, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Thomas O. Durnin, Thomas Ambrose Farenhurst, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, Miss H. B. Hawryluk, Miss E. Humphries, R. Hunt, W. P. Johnson, George H. Laycup, Anne Marguerite Loutit, M. Manishen, Miss E. J. MacKay, John Lorne McAllister, Miss M. L. McKerchar, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, E. Popiel, Miss M. Ritchie, Beulah Arnold Ross, Jack Silverberg, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows, W. J. Woodrow

1954-1955

Miss D. Baig, James W. Beer, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Thomas O. Durnin, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, Miss H. B. Hawryluk, Miss E. Humphries, R. Hunt, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, George H. Laycup, Anne Marguerite Loutit, M. Manishen, John Lorne McAllister, Miss M. L. McKerchar, A. Muldrew, Mrs. E. J. Nixon, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, E. Popiel, Miss M. Ritchie, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows, William J. Woodrow

1955-1956

Miss D. Baig, James W. Beer, C. J. Burrows, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, Miss D. J. Cooke, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, Miss H. B. Hawryluk, R. Hunt, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, Miss E. Knapp, George H. Laycup, Anne Marguerite Loutit, M. Manishen, John Lorne McAllister, Miss E. McCord, Miss M. L. McKerchar, M. McPherson, A. Muldrew, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, E. Popiel, Miss M. Ritchie, A. Romanow, Beulah Arnold Ross, M. W. Thierry, Mrs. I. Wettlaufer, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows, William J. Woodrow

1956-1957

Miss D. Baig, James W. Beer, C. J. Burrows, Mrs. H. B. Charney, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Marjorie G. Dance, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, R. Hunt, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, Miss E. Knapp, George H. Laycup, M. Manishen, John Lorne McAllister, Rose E. McCord, S. McFarlane, Miss M. L. McKerchar, M. McPherson, A. Muldrew, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, E. Popiel, Miss M. Ritchie, A. Romanow, Beulah Arnold Ross, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, Miss I. Wettlaufer, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows

1957-1958

Frederick D. Baragar, James W. Beer, Miss D. Bokofsky, C. J. Burrows, Mrs. H. B. Charney, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Miss J. Garrow, Miss E. Handel, F. Harder, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, Miss E. Knapp, George H. Laycup, M. Manishen, Miss M. L. McKerchar, M. McPherson, A. Muldrew, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, Miss L. Pettingell, E. Popiel, H. Promislow, Miss M. Ritchie, A. Romanow, Beulah Arnold Ross, M. W. Thierry, R. Hunt, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows

1958-1959

1959-1960

James W. Beer, Miss D. Bokofsky, Peter Brown, C. J. Burrows, Mrs. H. B. Charney, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, A. Diamond, Miss J. Garrow, Miss E. Handel, Miss L. Hodgson, R. Hunt, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, Miss M. Kidd, Miss E. Knapp, George H. Laycup, M. Manishen, Miss M. L. McKerchar, M. McPherson, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, H. Pollock, E. Popiel, H. Promislow, Miss M. Ritchie, Miss F. B. Robinson, A. Romanow, Beulah Arnold Ross, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, T. Vause, James C. Wherrett, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows

1960-1961

James W. Beer, Miss D. Bokofsky, Peter Brown, C. J. Burrows, Mrs. H. B. Charney, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Mrs. E. Davidow, A. Diamond, Mrs. S. Gannon, Miss J. Garrow, Miss E. Handel, Miss L. Hodgson, R. Hunt, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, J. Kahana, Miss E. Knapp, George H. Laycup, Miss A. Loutit, M. Manishen, Miss M. L. McKerchar, M. McPherson, Miss M. E. Owens, Miss J. Parkinson, R. Pastuck, H. Pollock, E. Popiel, H. Promislow, A. Romanow, Beulah Arnold Ross, E. Schreyer, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, T. Vause, James C. Wherrett, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows

Junior High School (from January 1961): Miss F. M. Doiron, Miss E. Elias, Mrs. B. Finch, Miss J. Foster, J. Frater, G. M. Goodman, Miss M. Hyman, Mrs. A. Kedziora, W. Korchik, Miss J. Kortash, B. Margolis, Cecil Drummond Muldrew, G. Olfert, Miss D. ?

1961-1962

James W. Beer, Miss D. Bokofsky, F. Borowski, Miss B. L. Brown, Peter Brown, C. J. Burrows, Mrs. H. B. Charney, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Stewart G. Dack, Mrs. F. Dardier, Mrs. E. Davidow, A. Diamond, L. A. Friedman, Mrs. S. Gannon, Miss J. Garrow, Donald J. F. Hadfield, A. E. Hammond, Miss E. Handel, Ben Hanuschak, Mrs. D. Harvey, Miss L. Hodgson, W. Holowka, R. Hunt, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, J. Kanana, Miss E. Knapp, Miss A. Loutit, Mrs. M. Lyons, M. Manishen, Miss M. L. McKerchar, M. McPherson, Miss R. Michnowsky, Miss M. E. Owens, R. Pastuck, E. Popiel, W. Prochuk, H. Promislow, Beulah Arnold Ross, J. D. Smith, William P. Solypa, M. W. Thierry, Miss M. Vant, T. Vause, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows

1962-1963

Ben Hanuschak, ?

1963-1964

James W. Beer, Miss D. Bokofsky, Miss R. J. Brown, Peter Brown, C. J. Burrows, Mrs. H. B. Charney, Miss M. V. Christie, Miss E. Collisson, D. Costantini, Miss F. M. Cubbon, S. G. Dack, Mrs. E. Davidow, A. Diamond, H. Dmytryshyn, Miss F. Doiron, Jean Taylor Endersby, Mrs. T. Frechette, L. A. Friedman, Mrs. S. Gannon, K. Gerstmar, Mrs. P. Gilbert, G. Goodman, Mrs. J. C. Graham, Miss R. Grosser, Donald J. F. Hadfield, Elsa Handel, Ben Hanuschak, W. Hinkel, Miss L. Hodgson, W. Holowka, R. Hunt, Miss M. Hyman, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, J. Kahana, Miss E. Knapp, W. Korchik, A. Laser, Miss E. Lavender, D. Lawrence, M. Manishen, B. Margolis, D. McNair, B. D. Melman, Miss R. Michnowsky, Miss M. Milgrom, D. Oldroyd, H. J. Ostermann, Miss M. E. Owens, H. Paetkau, B. Pastuck, Mrs. Z. Piotrowsky, B. Pippy, Miss R. Piper, Harold Pollock, E. Popiel, Milo A. Procaylo, W. Prochuk, H. Promislow, Mrs. I. Shaw, J. D. Smith, William P. Solypa, M. W. Thierry, Douglas A. Thomson, Miss M. Vant, Miss R. Whiteside, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows, Mrs. J. Witwicki

1964-1965

James W. Beer, Miss D. Bokofsky, Miss R. L. Brown, Peter Brown, Miss E. J. Burdzy, C. A. Burrows, Mrs. H. B. Charney, Miss M. V. Christie, D. Costantini, Miss P. Dansereau, A. Diamond, H. Dmytryshyn, Miss F. Doiron, Jean Taylor Endersby, L. A. Friedman, K. Gerstmar, Mrs. P. Gilbert, Mrs. G. Goodman, Miss R. Grosser, Donald J. F. Hadfield, Elsa Handel, Ben Hanuschak, Harvey H. Herstein, Mrs. M. M. Hijmns, W. Hinkel, Miss L. Hodgson, Miss S. J. Holowka, W. Holowka, R. Hunt, Miss M. Hyman, C. W. Johnson, W. P. Johnson, J. Kahana, Miss E. Knapp, W. Korchik, A. Laser, Miss E. Lavender, I. H. Lockett, M. Manishen, B. Margolis, D. McNair, Miss M. McWilliams, D. B. Melman, Miss R. Michnawsky, Miss M. Milgrom, Mrs. H. Nicolie, D. Oldroyd, H. J. Ostermann, Miss M. E. Owens, H. Paetkau, R. Pastack, Mrs. Z Poitrkowsky, B. Pippy, Miss R. Piper, N. M. Podolsky, Harold Pollock, B. M. Polonsky, E. Popiel, M. Procsylo, W. Prochuk, Mrs. I. Shaw, E. Skahar, J. D. Smith, William P. Solypa, M. W. Thierry, Douglas A. Thomson, H. T. Tobias, Mrs. M. D. Tracy, D.M. Turner, Miss M. Vant, J. Wilkinson, A. D. Willows, F. A. Wilson, Mrs. J. Witwield

1965-1966

Robert Walter Cross, ?

1966-1967

K. Beard, James W. Beer, Miss D. Bokofsky, Joseph R. “Bud” Boyce, Peter Brown, Miss S. Buhl, C. Burrows, Mrs. H. Charney, Miss M. Christie, D. Costantini, Robert Walter Cross, Mrs. B. Davidow, A. Diamond, H. Dmytryshyn, Jean Taylor Endersby, B. Ferniuk, I. Friedman, G. Goodman, Miss E. Handel, W. Handel, Harvey H. Herstein, Mrs. P. Ho, J. Hodgkinson, Miss L. Hodgson, Mrs. M. Holowka, W. Holowka, F. Humniski, R. Hunt, Miss M. Hyman, C. Johnson, W. Johnson, M. Karpiak, Miss E. Knapp, Miss H. Korba, W. Korchik, Miss C. Kostaniuk, W. Kowalski, A. Laser, Miss E. Lavinder, J. Leamen, Miss L. Lusk, M. Manishen, B. Margolis, D. McNair, Miss M. McWilliams, B. Melman, Miss S. Mercer, Miss M. Milgram, H. Osterman, H. Peatkau, Miss J. Parks, R. Pastuck, Miss M. Peters, Mrs. Z. Patrokowsky, S. Pppy, B. Polonski, E. Popiel, M. Procaylo, W. Prochuk, S. Putnam, Miss D. Reimer, K. Rodgers, C. Sobohan, William P. Solypa, Catherine Thexton, M. Thierry, D. Turner, Miss M. Vant, A. Willows, A. Wilson, Mrs. I. Witsicki, T. Wolie, Mrs. S. Woods

1967-1968

Miss J. Baker, E. Bavasah, W. Bochinski, Miss B. Bokhaut, Miss D. Bokofsky, Joseph R. “Bud” Boyce, Miss S. Buhl, P. Burdz, R. E. Butler, A. Carr, P. Carruthers, Mrs. H. Charney, Miss M. Christie, O. Cochrane, D. Costantini, Robert Walter Cross, A. Diamond, H. Dmytryshyn, Jean Taylor Endersby, L. Friedman, M. L. Gordon, Mrs. C. Graham, Miss E. Handel, Harvey H. Herstein, W. Hinkel, Mrs. P. Ho, J. Hodgkinson, Miss L. Hodgson, Mrs. M. Holowka, W. Holowka, R. Hunt, C. W. Johnson, M. Karpiak, Miss E. Knapp, W. Korchik, Miss H. Korba, Miss C. Kostaniuk, P. Kozoris, A. Laser, Miss E. Lavender, G. Leggera, Miss L. Lusk, S. MacDougall, M. Manishen, B. Margolis, D. McNair, Miss M. McWilliams, B. Melman, Miss S. Mercer, Miss M. Milgrom, Miss E. Montgomery, Miss C. Moore, Miss J. Moore, Dennis Nazeravich, G. Nicholson, H. Osterman, Miss J. Parks, R. Pastuck, Miss M. Peters, Mrs. Z. Piotrkowsky, B. Pippy, B. Polonski, E. Popiel, M. Procaylo, W. Prochuk, S. Putnam, K. Rodgers, C. Schindler, R. Shand, Miss A. Smith, William P. Solypa, Miss L. Stonyk, Mrs. V. Taylor, Miss S. Teplitsky, Catherine Thexton, M. Thierry, U. Toews, D. Turner, Miss M. Vant, A. Willows, F. Wilson, Mrs. J. Witwicki, T. Wolfe, Mrs. L. Woods, Mrs. C. Yau

1968-1969

Miss J. Baker, E. Bavasah, W. Bochinski, B. Boland, Joseph R. “Bud” Boyce, W. Bristow, Miss S. Buhl, P. Burdz, A. Carr, D. Caruthers, Mrs. H. Charney, O. Cochrane, Mrs. D. Cooper, D. Costantini, Robert Walter Cross, Mrs. E. Dawson, A. Diamond, J. Doerksen, Jean Taylor Endersby, M. L. Firman, L. Friedman, M. L. Gordon, Mrs. J. Graham, Miss E. Handel, W. Hinkel, J. Hodgkinson, Miss L. Hodgson, W. Holowka, Mrs. B. J. Israels, C. W. Johnson, M. Karpiak, Mrs. A. Kedziora, Miss E. Knapp, Miss H. Korba, W. Korchik, P. Kozoris, Miss C. Kostaniuk, Miss M. R. Kraut, E. W. Kustra, Miss C. Laird, A. Laster, G. Leagero, Miss H. Los, D. McNair, Miss M. McWilliams, M. Manishen, A. Mansour, Miss M. Manusow, B. Margolis, Miss B. Martin, B. Melman, Miss S. Mercer, D. Morland, D. Morros, Dennis Nazeravich, Mrs. N. Neufeld, G. Nicholson, H. Ostermann, Miss E. Owen, Mrs. W. Parent, Miss J. Parks, R. Pastuck, Miss M. Peters, Mrs. Z. Piotrokowsky, Mrs. M. Pluhar, B. Polonski, P. Press, Miss C. L. Prichodko, W. Prochuk, Mrs. D. Randell, Miss D. Reimer, M. Robertson, Mrs. J. Romeyn, L. M. Rosolowich, L. G. Rozelle, Miss P. Salmon, Miss A. Smith, G. Soble, B. Sookram, D. Stasiuk, Miss L. Stonyk, Mr. H. Swandel, Mrs. V. Taylor, Miss S. Teplitsky, Catherine Thexton, M. Thierry, Miss H. Wellwood, D. White, Mrs. C. Willis, A. Willows, F. Wilson, Mrs. J. Witwicki, T. Wolfe

Among the other teachers of St. John’s High School were Henry Andrew Moroz, Margaret Gow, John Lawrence Thistlethwaite, and Victoria Morris “Vicki” Cielen.

St. John’s High School under construction

St. John’s High School under construction (circa 1911)