Historic Sites of Manitoba: Montrose School (691 Montrose Street, Winnipeg)

Conceived as a temporary measure by the Winnipeg School Division to accommodate a pulse of students arising from the post-war baby boom in Winnipeg, the original Montrose School building was constructed between 1953 and 1954 at a cost of about $200,000. Its 14-classroom configuration was expanded in 1957 with five additional classrooms, a therapy room, and two washrooms. By 1999, it was determined that the school no longer met the needs of the area so a new building was constructed beside the original one, which was then demolished. The new Montrose School featured eight classrooms, computer room, library, life skills area, counseling space, gymnasium, and daycare facility. It opened in May 2000.

1954-1962

Victor Snelgrove Dotten (1908-1977)

1962-1969

Margaret Katherine McKinnon (1909-1996)

1969-1977

Bernice Geraldine Hearn (1915-2001)

1977-1980

Alice Mary Elizabeth Cheatley (1918-2017)

1980-1985

Barry Berger

1985-1996

Jack Nunn

1996-2003

Velma Eliasson

2003-2019

Robert Stefaniuk

2019-?

Suzanne Mole

1954-1955

Miss S. Coyle, Miss H. Forrest, Miss B. Graham, Miss M. J. Hardy, E. V. Hjartarson, Miss A. Jachetta, Miss N. McArthur, Miss M. McIntyre, Mrs. D. Morden, Miss H. Osiowry, Mrs. M. Saxton, Miss E. Shorthose

1955-1956

Mrs. L. Feinstein, Miss H. Forrest, Mrs. V. Fox, Miss J. Fuge, Miss E. Fyles, Miss M. J. Hardy, Miss A. L. Jachetta, C. A. Kitchen, Miss M. MacIntyre, Miss H. R. Osiowry, Mrs. M. Saxton, Miss C. Schellenberg, Miss E. Shorthose, Mrs. V. Yard

1956-1957

Mrs. Jean Ellard, Miss I. Epp, Mrs. L. Feinstein, Miss H. Forrest, Miss Vivian Fox, Miss J. Fuge, Miss M. Hardy, Miss A. Jachetta, Miss M. Kendrick, C. Kitchen, Miss M. McIntyre, Miss D. Murta, Miss H. Osiowy, Mrs. N. Robertson, Miss K. Thompson

1957-1958

Mrs. J. Ellard, Miss I. Epp, Mrs. L. Feinstein, Miss H. Forrest, Mrs. V. Fox, Mr. H. C. Gluth, Edna Ruth Halford, Miss A. Jachetta, Miss M. Kendrick, Miss E. Luffman, Miss M. MacIntyre, Miss L. Malakoff, Mr. H. Moroz, Miss D. Murta, Miss A. Sherebrin, Mrs. G. Smith, Mrs. B. Stebbing, Miss K. Thompson, Mrs. E. Thorlakson, Miss J. Whalebone

1958-1959

Miss M. Brand, Miss I. Cherneski, Miss M. Dennis, Mrs. J. Ellard, Mrs. T. Enns, Miss E. Epp, Mrs. V. Fox, Edna Ruth Halford, Miss A. Jachetta, Mrs. M. Karpiuk, Miss M. Kendrick, Miss M. McIntyre, Miss D. Murta, Mrs. F. Patey, Mrs. G. Smith, S. Solmundson, Mrs. D. J. Stanley, Mrs. B. Stebbing, Miss K. Thompson

1959-1960

Miss D. Chater, Mrs. M. A. Cooper, Mrs. E. Dyck, Mrs. J. Ellard, Mrs. V. Fox, Edna Ruth Halford, Miss A. Jachetta, Mrs. M. Karpiuk, Miss M. Kendrick, Miss H. Krewda, Miss W. Leese, Miss M. MacIntyre, Mrs. F. Patey, Miss M. Penner, S. Solmundson, Mrs. D. Stanley, Mrs. B. Stebbing, Miss J. L. Tennant, Joan Eleanor Tostowaryk, Miss K. Thompson, Miss R. Wright

1960-1961

Elementary Department: Mrs. M. Cooper, Mrs. E. Dyck, Mrs. J. Ellard, Mrs. V. Fox, Edna Ruth Halford, Miss M. Hawkins, Miss A. Jachetta, Miss M. Kendrick, Miss W. Leese, Miss M. McIntyre, E. Mitchler, Miss M. Nikkel, Mrs. F. Patey, Mrs. M. Penner, Mrs. D. Smith, S. Solmundson, Mrs. D. Stanley, Mrs. E. Stebbing, Joan Eleanor Tostowaryk. Intermediate Department: Mrs. M. Filyk, M. Johnson

1961-1962

Miss M. Birt, Mrs. M. Cooper, Miss C. Dalton, Miss M. Darby, Mrs. J. Ellard, Miss M. Enns, Miss L. Feser, Mrs. V. Fox, Mrs. I. Goodridge, Miss A. Jachetta, Miss M. Kendrick, Miss W. Leese, E. Mitchler, Miss D. Murta, Miss M. Penner, Miss G. Robertson, Mrs. D. Smith, S. Solmundson, Mrs. D. Stanley, Joan Eleanor Tostowaryk

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. E. Arnason, Miss L. Asgierson, Mrs. S. Aylward, Miss M. Darby, Mrs. J. Ellard, Mrs. V. Fox, Miss A. Jachetta, Miss A. McIntyre, Miss M. McTaggart, E. Mitchler, Miss M. Penner, Miss G. Robertson, Miss M. Smigelski, Mrs. D. Smith, Miss A. Wharry, C. Wilde, J. Young

1964-1965

Mrs E. Arnason, Miss L. Asgierson, Mrs. S. Aylward, Mrs. E. Black, Miss M. Darby, Mrs. J. Ellard, Miss D. Fahner, Miss A. McIntyre, Miss M. McTaggart, E. Mitchler, Miss M. Penner, Miss H. Schellenberg, Miss M. Smigelski, C. Wilde, Miss A. Wharry, J. Young

1965-1966

Mrs. E. Arnason, Mrs. S. Aylward, Mrs. E. Black, Mrs. J. Carlson, Mrs. D. Cowan, Miss M. Darby, Mrs. J. Ellard, Mrs. R. George, Miss A. McIntyre, Miss M. McTaggart, E. Mitchler, Miss M. Penner, Miss M. Smigelski, W. Vargo, Miss A. Wharry, J. Young

1966-1967

Mrs. E. Arnason, Mrs. J. Carlson, Mrs. R. George, Miss S. Logan, Miss A. McIntyre, E. Mitchler, Mrs. V. Pelletier, Mrs. S. Rye, Miss M. Smigelski, Miss J. Summers, W. Vargo, Mrs. M. J. Walker, Miss A. M. Wiebe, Mrs. M. Wilcosh, J. Young

1967-1968

Mrs. E. Arnason, Mrs. M. Bennett, Mrs. J. Carlson, Mrs. R. George, Mrs. M. Gingras, Miss R. Love, Mrs. H. Merrill, Miss E. Metz, E. Mitchler, Mrs. M. Rye, Miss D. Sharpe, Natalie “Nellie” Sozansky, Mrs. A. Sweet, Mrs. V. Thornton, Mrs. J. Walker, Miss A. Wiebe, Mrs. L. Young

1968-1969

Mrs. E. Arnason, Mrs. M. Bennett, Mrs. J. Carlson, Mrs. J. Chapple, Mrs. I. Corroll, Ivor J. Davies, Mrs. E. Gebauer, Mrs. R. George, Mrs. M. Gingras, Miss P. Johnstone, Miss R. Love, Miss J. McKenzie, Mrs. H. Merrell, Miss E. Metz, Mrs. N. Rooke, Mrs. M. Rye, Miss D. Sharpe, Natalie “Nellie” Sozansky, Mrs. J. Walker

Ivor J. Davies, ?

Among the other teachers of Montrose School was Hildur Emily Sandberg (c1972).