Historic Sites of Manitoba: La Verendrye School (290 Lilac Street, Winnipeg)

La Verendrye School, one of Winnipeg’s grandest old schools from the boomtown era, is set perfectly between Jessie Avenue and Warsaw Avenue on Lilac Street. Though residential and business areas quickly grew up around it, when it opened in 1909 La Verendrye School was on the outskirts of the developing city. Reporting on the school’s cornerstone laying on 8 July 1909 by Ward 1 Trustee F. C. Hubbard, the Manitoba Free Press wrote, “Yesterday visitors journeyed to the ground or within 100 yards of it by electric car and found there was still something of Winnipeg beyond them, though the streets lose some of their garb of traffic and dwellings are hidden in areas of native bush.”

Based on a design by School Division Architect and Commissioner of School Buildings J. B. Mitchell and constructed of local brick and limestone, La Verendrye School is a commingling of Queen Anne, Romanesque Revival and Classical Revival architectural styles. Among La Verendrye School’s near-century of alumni, you will find Terry Fox’s father, Rolly and artist Nathan Carlson. The centenary of La Verendrye School, now a French immersion elementary school, occurred in 2009.

A school has an Honour Roll of students and staff killed during the First World War, commissioned in 1916 by school principal William Henry Clipperton who later enlisted and was killed in action.

1909-1911

David Merritt Duncan (1870-1951)

1911-1912

William Ewart Gladstone Grant (1884-1935)

1912-1916

William Henry Clipperton (1886-1917)

1916-1943

Alfred Dickson (1876-1957)

1943-1950

Marion Elizabeth MacAulay (1890-1974)

1950-1954

George Edward Whitlaw (1904-1996)

1954-1964

Myrtle Rietta Conway (1908-2005)

1964-1970

Hilda Kinney Ellis (1905-1987)

1970-1973

Irmgard Epp (c1929-1983)

1973-1977

Herbert Lawrence Walter “Herb” Nemish (1923-2012)

1977-1983

Vernon “Vern” Peters (c1927-1998)

1983-1991

Aurel Richard

1991-1998

Delores Hebert

1998-2001

Josephine Audino

2001-2005

Marie-France Giasson

2005-2014

Vince Audino

2014-2016

Claudette Warnke

2016-?

Ruth Schappert

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss M. H. Acheson, Miss Olive Bishop, Miss A. L. Brunsterman, Miss C. A. Brydon, Sydney Ashton Campbell, Miss B. M. Clark, Clara Louise Groff, Miss J. Leckie, William Fletcher Loucks, Miss E. Mary McDougall, Elsie Elizabeth Moore, Miss E. J. Robertson

1911-1912

Elementary Department: Miss M. H. Acheson, Miss O. Bishop, Clara Louise Groff, Miss J. Leckie, Miss E. J. Robertson, Miss M. Sittlington, Miss Effie Thompson. Collegiate Department: Miss A. L. Brunsterman, Miss B. Clark, Miss G. Edwards, James Stockdale Little, William Fletcher Loucks, Miss E. M. MacDougall, Miss E. Moore

1912-1913

Miss M. Acheson, Miss E. Annis, Miss O. Bishop, Miss A. Groff, Clara Louise Groff, Miss E. Holiday, Miss Ethel Morrison, Miss E. J. Robertson, Miss Effie Thompson, Miss Nellie Young

1913-1914

Miss M. H. Acheson, Miss Edith Duddles, Miss M. Gall, Miss A. Groff, Clara Louise Groff, Miss E. Holiday, Miss B. Leitch, Miss M. Madill, Miss E. Robertson, Miss Effie Thompson, Miss Nellie Young

1914-1915

Miss M. H. Acheson, Miss M. Drummond, Miss E. Duddles, Marguerite Maley Elliott, Miss Gladys Featherstone, Miss A. Groff, Miss Nora Lane, Miss B. Leitch, Miss M. Madill, Miss A. Roberts, Miss E. Robertson, Miss M. Staples, Miss Effie Thompson

1915-1916

Miss M. H. Acheson, E. Duddles, G. Featherstone, K. Gowanlock, Clara Louise Groff, A. Groff, N. Lane, B. Leach, M. Madill, A. Roberts, E. Robertson, M. Staples, Miss Effie Thompson

1916-1917

Miss M. H. Acheson, E. Duddles, A. H. Groff, N. Lane, B. A. Lietch, M. Madill, A. E. Roberts, E. Robertson, M. G. Staples, Miss Effie Thompson, Elizabeth Thompson

1917-1918

Miss M. H. Acheson, W. Andrews, E. Duddles, H. M. Ewing, A. Groff, E. M. Hickie, N. Lane, B. A. Leitch, L. Main, A. E. Roberts, B. Stevens, Miss Effie Thompson

1918-1919

Miss M. H. Acheson, D. Brady, E. Brady, D. Cuthbert, E. M. Duddles, A. Gibson, A. Groff, J. Haxley, E. M. Hickie, N. Lane, A. E. Roberts, B. Stevens, Miss Effie Thompson

1919-1920

D. Brady, E. Brady, I. Burke, E. M. Coke, D. Cuthbert, L. Crawford, A. Gossett-Jackson, J. Haxley, E. M. Hickie, A. E. Roberts, B. Stevens

1920-1921

1921-1922

E. M. Anthony, I. Burke, D. Brady, E. Coke, D. Cuthbert, J. Connoghan, A. H. Groff, J. Haxley, E. Hickie, C. Hodkinson, G. Silcock, M. Scott, J. A. Small, H. Willson

1922-1923

E. Anthony, D. Brady, I. Burke, E. Coke, A. Groff, J. Connoghan, C. Hodkinson, E. M. Hickie, M. Scott, E. Spencer, J. A. Small, H. Willson, H. Wahn, I. Young

1923-1924

E. Anthony, D. Brady, E. Coke, I. Burke, A. Groff, E. Hickie, O. Hodkinson, M. Liston, M. Scott, E. Spencer, J. A. Small, J. B. Duncan

1924-1925

E. Anthony, D. Brady, E. Coke, A. Groff, E. Hickie, C. Hodkinson, M. Liston, J. McCrea, J. A. Small, M. Scott, E. Spencer, E. V. Treger

1925-1926

E. Anthony, D. Brady, E. Coke, J. B. Duncan, A. Groff, E. Hickie, M. Liston, J. McCrea, E. O’Donnell, J. A. Small, E. Spencer, M. Scott

1926-1927

E. Anthony, D. Brady, E. Coke, R. Carrothers, J. B. Duncan, A. Groff, E. M. Hickie, M. Liston, J. McCrea, E. O’Donnell, J. B. Small, E. Spencer, M. Tait

1927-1928

R. Broder, G. Coates, E. M. Coke, J. B. Duncan, A. Groff, E. M. Hickie, M. Liston, J. McCrea, Gladys Isabel McIntyre (daughter of Alexander McIntyre), E. Spencer, M. Tait

1928-1929

R. Broder, E. Coke, G. Coates, J. B. Duncan, A. Groff, E. Hickie, C. Hodkinson, B. Langevin, Jean McCrea, Gladys Isabel McIntyre (daughter of Alexander McIntyre), E. Spencer, M. Tait

1929-1930

G. Coates, E. Cooke, M. Davidson, J. B. Duncan, A. Groff, E. Hickie, J. Hodkinson, J. McCrea, Gladys Isabel McIntyre (daughter of Alexander McIntyre), E. Spencer, M. Tait

1930-1931

G. Coates, E. Coke, M. Davidson, J. B. Duncan, A. Groff, C. H. Hodkinson, B. Jackson, J. McCrea, E. Spencer, M. Tait, L. Warwick

1931-1932

E. Coke, G. Coates, M. Davidson, J. B. Duncan, A. Groff, C. H. Hodkinson, J. McCrea, M. B. Philips (half-day), L. Warwick

1932-1933

C. Barbour, E. Coke, G. Coates, M. Davidson, J. B. Duncan, A. Groff, C. Hodgkinson, J. McCreak, L. Warwick

1933-1934

E. Coke, G. Coates, M. Davidson, A. Groff, C. H. Hodgkinson, G. Howes, L. M. Mason, J. McCrea, J. W. Simpson, L. Warwick

1934-1935

E. Coke, G. Coates, M. Davidson, A. Groff, C. Hodkinson, L. Mason, M. McCrea, L. Warwick

1935-1936

G. Coates, E. Coke, A. Groff, C. H. Hodkinson, J. McCrea, J. Rettie, L. Warwick

1936-1937

C. Coates, E. Coke, A. Groff, M. James, C. H. Hodkinson, J. McCrea, L. Warwick

1937-1938

G. Coates, E. Coke, A. Groff, C. Hadkinson, M. James, J. McCrea, J. W. Simpson (Manual Training)

1938-1939

G. Coates, E. Coke, A. Groff, C. H. Hodkinson, J. McCrea, J. McGrath

1939-1940

G. Coates, M. Douglas, A. Groff, M. McCrea, J. McGrath, M. McSwain

1940-1941

G. Coates, E. Ferguson, A. Groff, B. Henrickson, D. Parkhurst

1941-1942

G. Coates, E. S. Ferguson, A. Groff, B. Henrickson, J. Macmorran

1942-1943

G. Coates, M. A. Daley, Dorothy Eleanor Lane, N. Morrow, E. M. Riley

1943-1944

G. Coates, M. A. Daley, Dorothy Eleanor Lane, N. Morrow, E. M. Riley, W. Thompson

1944-1945

G. Coates, M. Daley, Dorothy Eleanor Lane, N. Morrow

1945-1946

G. Barber, G. Coates, M. Daley, G. Hill, Dorothy Eleanor Lane, J. Lennox, N. Morrow

1946-1947

G. Coates, E. Cummings, M. Daley, F. A. M. Evans, G. Hill, Dorothy Eleanor Lane, E. Peterson, M. Tyler

1947-1948

G. Barber, C. Coates, M. E. Cooper, M. Daley, M. Evans, E. Henderson, G. Hill, E. Lee, E. C. Peterson, M. Tyler

1948-1949

Miss G. Barber, Mrs. G. Coates, Miss M. Daley, Mrs. A. E. Goertzen, Miss I. Hawkins, Mrs. E. Henderson, Mrs. G. Hill, Miss E. Lee, Mrs. A. M. Lennox, Frederick Albert Merrett, Mrs. M. P. Saxton, Mrs. M. Tyler

1949-1950

Mrs. G. Coates, Mrs. R. Feinstein, Mrs. G. Hill, Miss S. McQuarrie, Miss M. E. MacSwain, Miss H. Marshall, Miss D. Nystrom, Mrs. E. Thompson, Mrs. M. Tyler, Miss M. Wright

1950-1951

Mrs. G. Coates, Mrs. G. Hill, Miss H. Marshall, Miss D. R. Matheson, Mrs. C. J. McLeod, Miss M. E. MacSwain, Miss S. McQuarrie, Miss D. Nystrom, Miss M. Wright

1951-1952

Miss M. Y. Arscott, Miss S. M. Bardal, Miss E. Elred, Mrs. W. E. Frehs, Mrs. F. A. Gibson, Miss E. Graham, Mrs. G. Hill, Miss M. E. Humphries, Miss G. Marshall, Miss R. Matheson, Miss D. Nystrom, Mrs. C. Philip, M. Woroby, Miss M. Wright

1952-1953

Miss M. Alsaker, Miss M. Y. Arscott, Miss S. M. Bardal, Miss J. Buckinkham, Miss E. Eldred, Mrs. W. E. Frehs, Miss A. Graham, Mrs. G. Hill, Miss M. E. Humphreys, Miss S. M. MacPhail, Miss R. Matheson, Mrs. A. O'Grady, Mrs. C. Philip, M. Woroby, Miss M. Wright

1953-1954

Miss M. Alsaker, Miss J. Buckingham, Miss E. Eldred, Mrs. W. Frehsn, Miss A. Graham, Miss M. J. Hardyd, Mrs. G. Hill, Miss M. Humphries, Miss E. Macrovicz, Miss R. Matheson, Mrs. C. Philip, Mrs. M. Riddle, Miss E. Riley, M. Woroby, Miss M. Wright

1954-1955

Miss M. Alsaker, Miss G. Barber, Miss E. Eldred, Mrs. W. Frehs, Miss S. Gillies, Miss A. Graham, Mrs. G. Hill, Miss M. Humphries, Miss E. Macrovicz, Mrs. S. Marshall, Miss R. Matheson, R. Matthews, Mrs. C. Philip, Miss E. Riley, Miss A. Smigel

1955-1956

Miss M. Alsaker, Miss G. Barber, Miss E. Eldred, Miss W. Frehs, Miss S. Gillies, Miss A. Graham, Miss E. Macrovicz, Mrs. S. Marshall, R. Matthews, Mrs. C. Philip, Miss E. Riley, Mrs. J. Scutte, Miss K. Skeel, Mrs. P. Swan, Mrs. E. Thorlakson

1956-1957

Miss M. Alsaker, Miss G. Barber, Miss E. Eldred, Mrs. W. Frehs, Miss S. Gillies, Miss A. Graham, Herbert Edward Lother, Mrs. S. Marshall, Mrs. C. Philip, Miss E. Riley, Mrs. M. Schutte, Miss K. Skeel, Mrs. P. Swan, Miss E. Ward

1957-1958

Miss M. Alsaker, Miss G. Barber, Miss E. Eldred, Mrs. W. Frehs, Miss S. Gillies, Miss A. Graham, Herbert Edward Lother, Mrs. S. Marshall, Mrs. C. Phillip, Miss E. Riley, Mrs. M. Schutte, Miss K. Skeel, Miss E. Ward

1958-1959

Miss M. Alsaker, Miss G. Barber, Miss E. Eldred, Mrs. E. Ellison, Mrs. W. Frehs, Miss S. Gillies, Miss A. Graham, Mrs. R. Henderson, Herbert Edward Lother, Mrs. S. Marshall, Mrs. C. Philip, Mrs. M. Schutte, Miss E. Ward

1959-1960

Miss G. Barber, Miss E. Eldred, Mrs. L. Ellison, Mrs. W. Frehs, Miss S. Gillies, Miss A. Graham, D. Goertzen, Mrs. R. Henderson, Miss P. Lichter, Mrs. S. Marshall, Miss A. Nedotafko, Mrs. C. Phillip, Mrs. M. Schutte

1960-1961

Miss G. Barber, Miss B. Dales, Miss E. Eldred, Mrs. L. Ellison, Mrs. W. Frehs, Miss S. Gillies, D. Goertzen, Miss A. Graham, Mrs. R. Henderson, Mrs. S. Marshall, Miss A. Nedotafko, Mrs. C. Philip, Mrs. M. Schutte

1961-1962

Miss B. Dales, Miss E. Eldred, Mrs. L. Ellison, Miss W. Flatt, Miss S. Gillies, D. Goertzen, Mrs. R. Henderson, Miss S. Kominetsky, Mrs. S. Marshall, Mrs. E. Massey, Miss A. Nedotafko, Miss A. O’Kane, Mrs. M. Schutte

1962-1963

1963-1964

Miss L. Brigden, Miss N. Conley, Miss E. Eldred, Mrs. L. Ellison, Miss W. Flatt, Miss S. Gillies, Mrs. M. Hardin, Mrs. R. Henderson, Miss S. Kominetsky, Mrs. S. Marshall, Miss A. Nowosad, A. Penner, Mrs. M. Schutte, Mrs. V. Thornton

1964-1965

Miss L. Brigden, Mrs. D. Clerihew, Miss N. Conley, Mrs. L. Ellison, I. Gawrachynsky, Mrs. M. Hardin, Miss C. Hilton, Miss S. Kominetsky, Miss T. Rae, Mrs. M. Schutte, Mrs. D. Smith, Mrs. V. Thornton, Miss E. Vickers

1965-1966

Miss R. Aylward, Mrs. P. Backman, Mrs. L. Begay, E. Braaten, Mrs. D. Clerihew, Miss E. Curtis, Mrs. A. Funk, I. Gawrachynsky, Miss D. Kosswan, Mrs. J. Law, Mrs. C. Lawson, Miss S. LeBlanc, Mrs. M. Pattinson, Mrs. M. Toews

1966-1967

Mrs. P. Backman, Miss L. Bender, Mrs. E. Black, Mrs. D. Clerihew, Mrs. T. Flom, I. Gawrachynsky, Miss D. Kosowan, Mrs. J. Law, Mrs. C. Lawton, Miss J. Mendrun, Mrs. M. Pattinson, Miss E. Thiek, Miss H. Williams

1967-1968

Mrs. P. Backman, Mrs. M. E. Brown, Mrs. D. Clerihew, Miss M. B. Daneault, Mrs. T. Flom, R. Foster, Mrs. A. Grant, Miss L. Hughes, Mrs. J. Law, Miss J. Mendrun, Mrs. M. Rennie, Miss E. Thick, Miss H. Williams

1968-1969

Mrs. P. Backman, Mrs. M. E. Brown, Miss M. B. Daneault, R. Foster, Mrs. C. Fung, Mrs. F. Hughes, Mrs. J. Law, Mrs. N. McKay, Miss J. Mendrun, Mrs. M. Putnam, Miss P. Sawry, Miss S. Thatcher, Miss E. Thick, Miss H. Williams, Miss E. R. Reimer

La Verendrye School

La Verendrye School (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

La Verendrye School

La Verendrye School (2011)

La Verendrye School honour roll

La Verendrye School honour roll (September 2021)

Honour Roll (First World War Casualties)

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Earl Sabinsky Alward
[Augustine United, Next of Kin]

Steam fitter

9th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

1 February 1896

3 November 1917

William Henry Clipperton
[Fort Rouge Methodist]

School Principal (La Verendrye School)

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

10 April 1886

17 August 1917

Frank Holland Morrison
[Nassau Street Baptist]

Machinist Apprentice

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 March 1893

10 April 1917

Alan Skirving Richardson
[Holy Trinity, Next of Kin, Osler Hammond & Nanton]

Accountant

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

16 May 1895

25 July 1916

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: North Ward School Monument / La Verendrye School (500 Seventh Street NW, Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lafortune School No. 1304 / La Verendrye School (Woodridge, RM of Piney)