Historic Sites of Manitoba: La Verendrye School (290 Lilac Street, Winnipeg)

Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

La Verendrye School, one of Winnipeg’s grandest old schools from the boomtown era, is set perfectly between Jessie Avenue and Warsaw Avenue on Lilac Street. Though residential and business areas quickly grew up around it, when it opened in 1909 La Verendrye School was on the outskirts of the developing city. Reporting on the school’s cornerstone laying on 8 July 1909 by Ward 1 Trustee F. C. Hubbard, the Manitoba Free Press wrote, “Yesterday visitors journeyed to the ground or within 100 yards of it by electric car and found there was still something of Winnipeg beyond them, though the streets lose some of their garb of traffic and dwellings are hidden in areas of native bush.”

Based on a design by School Division Architect and Commissioner of School Buildings J. B. Mitchell and constructed of local brick and limestone, La Verendrye School is a commingling of Queen Anne, Romanesque Revival and Classical Revival architectural styles. Among La Verendrye School’s near-century of alumni, you will find Terry Fox’s father, Rolly and artist Nathan Carlson. The centennial of La Verendrye School, now a French immersion elementary school, occurred in 2009. To prepare, the school is involved in a major history project. They are setting up a historical classroom, as it would have appeared in the early 1900s, complete with teaching aids of the era. This will enable children to live their history.

Principals of La Verendrye School

David Merritt Duncan (1870-1951)