Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elmwood High School / David Thompson School (505 Chalmers Avenue, Winnipeg)

When Elmwood High School opened in September 1958, the nearby Elmwood School was renamed River Elm School. The original configuration of the building, which accommodated students in grades 10 to 12, consisted of 14 classrooms, physics lab, chemistry lab, biology lab, home economics lab, typing room, music room, library and study room, and auditorium and gymnasium. It stood next to the 15-classroom David Thompson Junior High School, for students in grades 7 to 9, which had been built in 1955 at a cost of $321,000. The two buildings were connected to each other in 1964 and, during the 1969-1970 school years, the two schools were formally amalgamated.

Principals (Elmwood High School)

1958-1964

Duncan Scott McIntyre (1899-1975)

1964-1972

Agnes MacDonald (1908-1999)

1972-1974

Robert McIlroy “Bob” Cross (1903-1984)

1975-1977

Gudrun Valdina “Valdine” Johnson (1923-2018)

1977-1990

Ronald Walter Baron (1935-2021)

1990-1993

M. Jim Patterson

1993-2002

Terry J. McLean

2002-2008

Yale D. Chochinov

2008-2023

Michael C. Babb

2023-?

Cree Crowchild

Vice-Principals (Elmwood High School)

1971-1972

Robert Walter Cross (?-2008)

1973-?

Alice Mary Elizabeth Cheatley (1918-2017)

Teachers (Elmwood High School)

1958-1959

M. Benson, William Neil Gilchrist, Miss L. Garland, G. Harrison, Miss H. Janus, Herbert Douglas Kemp, J. Kozoris, H. McCres, J. A. MacDonald, R. Mehmet?, Miss G. Nether?ut?, R. M. A. Park, R. Romalis, Robert Roger Roy, Miss R. Skinner, Miss N. Skremetka, Mrs. H.? Solar, Rudolph Storch, V. D. Toews, A. Wolfe, V. H. Young

1959-1960

Mrs. A. Anderson, R. Bratton, Mrs. E. Buhr, William Neil Gilchrist, Miss M. Hall, G. Harrison, Mrs. E. Holden, Miss H. Janus, Herbert Douglas Kemp, J. Kozoris, Teenie Evelyn Kozyra, H. McCrea, J. A. MacDonald, Mrs. F. Morgan, R. M. A. Park, R. Romalis, Robert Roger Roy, Miss R. Skinnner, Miss N. Skremetka, Mrs. E. Solar, Miss M. R. Stimpson, Rudolph Storch, V. D. Toews, A. Wolfe

1960-1961

Mrs. A. Anderson, William Neil Gilchrist, Miss E. Gurr, Miss M. Hall, G. Harrison, Mrs. E. Holden, Miss H. Janus, J. Kaplan, Herbert Douglas Kemp, J. Kozoris, Teenie Evelyn Kozyra, I. Labovich, Mrs. E. Lorenzen, H. McCrea, J. A. MacDonald, Mrs. F. Morgan, A. Nazeravich, R. M. A. Park, V. J. Peters, R. Romalis, Robert Roger Roy, Miss N. Skremetka, Rudolph Storch, V. D. Toews, A. Wolfe, Mrs. L. Woods

1961-1962

Mrs. A. Anderson, Miss A. M. Bancroft, William Neil Gilchrist, Miss M. Hall, Mrs. E. Holden, F. Isak, Miss H. Janus, J. Kaplan, Herbert Douglas Kemp, Mrs. A. M. Koroluk, J. Kozoris, Teenie Evelyn Kozyra, L. Labovich, H. McCrea, J. A. MacDonald, A. Nazeravich, J. Davidchuk, R. Romalis, Miss E. Siemens, Miss G. Silverston, Miss N. Skremetka, Rudolph Storch, V. D. Toews, Mrs. L. Woods

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. A. Anderson, S. G. Black, Mrs. R. Burak, M. Cooper, J. Davidchuk, Mrs. R. Deacove, Miss E. Dowhopoluk, William Neil Gilchrist, E. Hendrick, Mrs. E. Holden, Mrs. I. Humeny, F. Isaak, Mrs. H. Janus, Herbert Douglas Kemp, J. Kozoris, I. Labovich, C. Leavens, Mrs I. Light, J. A. MacDonald, L. A. Miller, A. Nazeravich, R. Romalis, Miss F. Rybak, M. September, Miss E. Siemens, Miss N. Skremetka, Rudolph Storch, K. Tinsley, V. D. Toews, A. A. Wolfe, Mrs. W. A. Wood, Mrs. L. Woods, W. Rooch

1964-1965

Mrs. A. Anderson, S. G. Black, Mrs. R. Burak, M. Cooper, J. Davidchuk, Mrs. R. Deacove, Miss E. Dowhopoluk, William Neil Gilchrist, E. Hendricks, Mrs. E. Holden, Mrs. I. Humeny, F. Isaak, Mrs. H. Janus, Herbert Douglas Kemp, J. Kozoris, I. Labovich, C. Leavens, Mrs. I. Light, J. A. MacDonald, L. A. Miller, A. Nazeravich, R. Romalis, Miss F. Rybak, M. September, Miss E. Siemens, Miss N. Skremetka, Rudolph Storch, K. Tinsley, V. D. Toews, A. A. Wolfe, Mrs. W. A. Wood, Mrs. L. Woods, W. Rooch

1965-1966

Mrs. A. C. Anderson, S. G. Black, Miss B. Blutstein, Mrs. R. Burak, Miss H. C. Dunning, Miss M. English, William Neil Gilchrist, R. M. Graham, Miss M. Hall, E. Hendricks, Mrs. E. L. Holden, Mrs. H. Janus, Herbert Douglas Kemp, J. M. Kozoriz, Mrs. C. Krawchuk, I. Labovich, Mrs. I. C. Light, Miss N. Leauge, J. Lusk, J. A. MacDonald, L. A. Miller, A. Nazeravich, P. Onysko, L. Orlikow, R. Pannu, T. Parent, W. A. Roach, R. Romalis, R. Searle, M. E. September, Miss E. L Siemens, Miss N. Skremetka, Rudolph Storch, K. Tinsley, A. A. Wolfe, Mrs. W. A. Wood, Mrs. S. L. Woods

1966-1967

Mrs. A. Anderson, Mrs. J. Anthony, S. Black, Miss B. Blutstein, Miss H. Dunning, J. Forrest, William Neil Gilchrist, R. Graham, Miss M. Hall, Miss A. Harden, E. Hendricks, Mrs. E. Holden, Mrs. H. Janus, Herbert Douglas Kemp, J. Kozoriz, I. Labovich, Miss H. Leswick, Mrs. I. Light, Miss N. League, J. MacDonald, W. Menzies, L. Miller, A. Nazeravich, P. Onysko, R. Panna, W. Roach, Miss H. Robertson, R. Romalis, Miss L. Shaw, Miss E. Siemens, Miss N. Skremetka, Rudolph Storch, K. Tinsley, Miss. I. Toews, L. Ulasy, A. Wolfe, Miss C. Pugh

1967-1968

Mrs. A. Anderson, S. Black, Miss H. C. Dunning, J. Forest, William Neil Gilchrist, Miss M. Hall, Miss A. Harder, E. Hendricks, Mrs. E. Holden, Mrs. H. Janus, Herbert Douglas Kemp, J. Kozoriz, I. Labovich, Miss H. Leswick, Mrs. M. Levia, Mrs. I. Light, J. MacDonald, A. H. Magne, W. Menzies, L. Miller, A. Nazeravich, P. Onysko, R. Pannu, Miss C. Pugh, S. Rizvi, W. Roach, Miss H. Robertson, R. Romalis, Miss E. Siemens, Mrs. L Sookram, Miss N. Skremetka, K. Tinsley, Miss I. Toews, U. Ulasy, D. White, A. Wolfe

1968-1969

Mrs. A. Anderson, Mrs. J. Bachynsky, S. Black, J. Burnside, Arthur Buss, J.C. Campeau, Mrs. S. Cummings, Mrs. E. Dif, Mrs. A. Dreset, S. Dronzek, Miss H. C. Dunning, J. Forrest, William Neil Gilchrist, R. K. Goyal, R. Graham, Miss A. Harder, H. Harper, Mrs. J. Hay, E. Hendricks, Mrs. E. Holden, Mrs. W. Horn, H. Huber, Mrs. H. Janus, Mrs. D. Kadash, Herbert Douglas Kemp, J. Kozoriz, I. Labovich, A. Labun, Miss I. Lach, Miss M. Lamont, Mrs. I. Light, Miss L. Lusk, D. Lyon, Miss B. McEachran, Mrs. L. Mandell, A. H. Magne, K. Mailey, L. Mainella, R. M. Malcolm, Mrs. F. Mansour, Mrs. V. N. Marchuk, L. Miller, A. Nazeravich, Mrs. N. Negrich, Miss H. Neufeld, P. Onysko, Mrs. M. Owen, C. Pammenter, R. Pannu, Mrs. M. Prendergast, Miss C. Puch, J. Reimer, W. S. M. Rizvi, W. Roach, Miss B. Rohde, R. Romalis; Mrs. F. Seaton, Miss L. Shaw, Miss E. Siemens, Mrs. M. Stammen, Mrs. A. Staniul, Miss M. Stephen, Mrs. H. Tasnadi-Nagy, K. Tinsley, Miss I. Toews, A. Triechel, L. Ulasy, Charles Arnold Ursel, Miss S. M. Wagschal, Mrs. H. Westdal, Miss M. Wiebe, A. Wolfe, M. Zaluski

Principals (David Thompson Junior High School)

1955-1958

Lewis Edwin Walker (c1910-1968)

1958-1960

none [Vice-Principal: Thomas Ambrose Farenhurst (1907-1977)]

1960-1968

Thomas Ambrose Farenhurst (1907-1977)

1968-1969

Teachers (David Thompson Junior High School)

1955-1956

Miss I. L. Antonick, Arthur Buss, J. Hatcher, Mrs. H. Januskzkiecweicz, J. Kozoris, Miss M. Lamont, G. Morrison, Miss M. Mozel, Robert Roger Roy, Charles Arnold Ursel, H. Vidal, A. Wolfe

1956-1957

Miss I. L. Antonick, Miss D. M. Bennett, Arthur Buss, J. Hatcher, Mrs. H. Januszkiwcicz, Mr. J. Kozoris, Miss M. Lamont, Miss K. J. McAdam, G. Morrison, Miss M. Mozel, Adam “Ed” Nazarko, A. Nazeravich, Robert Roger Roy, Charles Arnold Ursel, A. Wolfe

1957-1958

Miss I. L. Antonick, Miss D. M. Bennett, Arthur Buss, Mr. J. Hatcher, Mrs. H. Januszkiwcicz, Mr. J. Kozoris, Miss M. Lamont, Miss K. J. McAdam, Mrs. R. Mason, Miss M. Mozel, Adam “Ed” Nazarko, Mr. A. Nazeravich, Robert Roger Roy, Charles Arnold Ursel, Mr. A. Wolfe

1958-1959

Miss I. L. Antonick, Arthur Buss, Charles Edward Clare Durnin, Mrs. C. Hamilton, J. Hatcher, J. Kaplan, Miss M. Lamont, Mrs. A. Leonard, Miss M. Mozel, Adam “Ed” Nazarko, A. Nazeravich, M. Rehaluk?, Charles Arnold Ursel

1959-1960

Miss I. L. Antonick, Arthur Buss, Charles Edward Clare Durnin, Irmgard Epp, F. Gollais?, J. Hatcher, J. Kaplan, Miss M. Lamont, Mrs. A. Leonard, Miss M. Mozel, M. Munson, Adam “Ed” Nazarko, A. Nazeravich, Alfred Charles “Alf” Selver, Mrs. N Saravk?, Charles Arnold Ursel

1960-1961

Miss I. L. Antonick, Arthur Buss, Charles Edward Clare Durnin, Irmgard Epp, Dr. M. Golubchuk, J. Hatcher, Miss M. Lamont, Mrs. A. Leonard, P. Lakie?, Miss M. Mozel, Adam “Ed” Nazarko, Miss M. Perillat, Miss I. Robina, Alfred Charles “Alf” Selver, D. September, Charles Arnold Ursel

1961-1962

Miss I. L. Antonick, Mrs. F. Brown, Arthur Buss, Irmgard Epp, Frederick Charles Grusz, A. G. Haas, J. Hatcher, Miss M. Lamont, Mrs. A. Leonard, Miss M. Mozel, W. F. Murtell, Miss M. Perillat, Florence Pierce, J. Reimer, Miss I. Robins, Alfred Charles “Alf” Selver, D. September, Miss K. Unruh, Charles Arnold Ursel, T. E. Wolfe

1962-1963 (incomplete)

Arthur Buss, Alfred Charles “Alf” Selver, Douglas A. Thomson

1963-1964

G. Atwell, Mrs. E. E. Black, J. Burnside, Arthur Buss, J. Chupik, Mrs. S. Cummings, S. Dronzek, Miss C. Dumas, Irmgard Epp, Frederick Charles Grusz, A. H. Haas, H. Harper, Miss E. Kowal, Miss M. Lamont, Mrs. L. Loeb, Mrs. P. Loewen, L. Mainella, Mrs. L. Miles, Miss L. Mullin, W. F. Murrel, H. Penner, Miss J. Petrow, Mrs. N. Poldevin, Mrs. M. Prendergast, J. Reimer, Alfred Charles “Alf” Selver, Miss A. Shalay, Mrs. M. Stammen, Charles Arnold Ursel, Miss I. Guttormson

1964-1965

G. Atwell, Mrs. E. E. Blaack, J. Burnside, Arthur Buss, J. Chupik, Mrs. S. Cummings, S. Dronzek, Miss C. Dumas, Irmgard Epp, Frederick Charles Grusz, A. G. Haas, H. Harper, Miss E. Kowal, Miss M. Lamont, Mrs. L. Loeb, Mrs. P. Loewen, L. Mainella, Mrs. L. Miles, Miss L. Mullin, W. F. Murrell, H. Penner, Miss J. Petrow, Mrs. N. Poldevin, Mrs. M. Prendergast, J. Reimer, Alfred Charles “Alf” Selver, Miss A. Shalay, Mrs. M. Stammen, Charles Arnold Ursel, Miss I. Guttormson

1965-1966

G. Atwell, Mrs. G. Beckford, J. Burnside, Arthur Buss, J. Chupik, Mrs. S. Cummings, Mrs. A. Dresel, S. Dronzek, Irmgard Epp, Miss E. Fleisher, Frederick Charles Grusz, Arnold Gruter (art), A. Haas, H. Harper, Mr. W. Horn, Thomas A. Kalichak, Miss E. Kowal, Miss M. Lamont, Mrs. P. Loewen, M. Mainella, Miss B. McEachran, Mrs. I. Miles, H. Penner, Miss J. Petrow, Mrs. M. Prendergast, Mrs. N. Poidevin, J. Reimer, Alfred Charles “Alf” Selver, Miss A. Shalay, Mrs. M. Stammen, K. Tinsley, Charles Arnold Ursel

1966-1967 (incomplete)

J. Burnside, Arthur Buss, Mrs. S. Cummings, Mrs. A. Dresel, Irmgard Epp, Miss E. Fleisher, Arnold Gruter (art), A. Haas, H. Harper, Miss L. H?, Mrs. W. Horn, P. K?, Miss M. Lamont, B. McEachran, E.? Ma?a , Mrs. I. Miles, Mrs. N. Neufeld, H. Penner, Miss J. Petrow, Mr. M. Prendergast, J. Reimer, Alfred Charles “Alf” Selver, Miss A. Shalay, Mrs. M. Stammen, Charles Arnold Ursel, M. Zaluski?, Miss M. Stephen?

1967-1968

Miss V. N. Birakowskyi, Mrs. J. Bachynsky, Mr. J. Burnside, Arthur Buss, Mrs. S. Cummings, H. Davidow, Mrs. A. Dresel, S. Dronzek, Irmgard Epp, Miss E. Fleicher, H. Goertzen, A. Haas, H. Harper, Mrs. W. Horn, H. Huber, A. Labun, Miss M. Lamont, Miss B. McEachran, K. Mailey, L. Mainella, Mrs. N. Poldevin, Mrs. M Prendergast, J. Reimber, Alfred Charles “Alf” Selver, Miss A. Shalay, Mrs. S. Shinewalk, Mrs. M. Stammen, Miss M. Stephen, Mrs. H. G. Tasnadi-Nagy, A. Triechel, Charles Arnold Ursel, Miss M. Wiebe, M. Zaluski

Elmwood High School

Elmwood High School (October 2014)