Memorable Manitobans: George Hugh Hadskis (1838-1915)

Click to enlargeCivil servant.

Born at Niagara Falls, Ontario on 4 July 1838, son of Hugh Hadskis and Esther Webber, he spent a few years in the United States, returning to Canada in 1861. He learned the trade of woodturning, came to Winnipeg in May 1874 and, until 1876, worked for Brown & Rutherford. In 1877, he was appointed tax collector for the City of Winnipeg, a position that he held for the remainder of his working life.

In 1854, he married Marion Pelton of Bennington, Ontario. They had eleven children, including Amelia Hadskis (wife of J. A. Osborne of Fort Frances), Mary Ella Hadskis (wife of Peter Cleveland of Calgary), Esther Emma Hadskis (wife of Walter Pulford), Carrie Hadskis (wife of Dr. McCulloch of Moose Jaw), Nellie Hadskis (wife of James Cosgrove of Winnipeg), Maggie Neilson Hadskis, Charles Thomas Hadskis, George H. Hadskis, Nora L. Hadskis, Norman Hadskis, and Frank Dudley Hadskis. He served on the Winnipeg School Board (1883-1887).

He died at Winnipeg on 23 February 1915 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.