Historic Sites of Manitoba: John Dafoe School (1777 Grant Avenue, Winnipeg)

A cornerstone for John Dafoe School was laid by school trustee Catherine Stewart at a ceremony on 19 June 1957. Named for journalist John W. Dafoe, the building’s original configuration consisted of eight classrooms, two kindergarten rooms, a general purpose room, and ancillary space. A portrait of Dafoe was presented to the school by Edwin Elcome “Ted” Dafoe at its official opening on 14 November 1957 with School board Chairman H. B. Parker. Four classrooms were added in 1959. It was partially damaged in an arson fire on 15 December 1977. The school closed in June 1991 due to declining enrollment and, in 2010, the building was leased for use as a daycare.

1957-1962

Franklin Edward “Frank” Bothe (1908-2002)

1962-1973

Victor Snelgrove Dotten (1908-1977)

1973-1975

Clifford Ronald Wilde

1975-1978

Phyllis I. Moore

1978-1980

Donna M. D. Wilson-Kives

1980-1982

Janet E. Redgwell

1982-1983

Karen J. Collin

1983-1987

D. R. Long

1987-1989

Marlene A. Watson

1989-1991

Maureen Robertson

1957-1958

A. Braun, Miss T. Brenden, Mrs. V. Galston, Mrs. G. Glinz, Mrs L.? Sinclair, Mrs. P. Swan, Miss M. E. Thomas, Mr. R. Turner

1958-1959

A. Braun, Miss T. Brenden, Mrs. V. Galston, Mrs. G. Glinz, Mrs. L. Sinclair, Mrs. P. Swan, Miss M. E. Thomas, Mr. R. Turner

1959-1960

Ronald Walter Baron, Mrs. T. E. Campbell, Miss L. De Grunchy, Miss L. Galger, Mrs. H. V. Galston, Mrs. G. Glinz, Mrs. J. Huston, Mrs. E. Kelley, Mrs. L. Sinclair, Miss M. Thomas, Mrs. R. F. Turner, Mrs. E. D. Wiggins. Intermediate Department: Mrs. J. Purtill

1960-1961

Ronald Walter Baron, Mrs. T. Derkarn?, Miss M. Driol, Miss D. Drummond, Miss L. Galger, Mrs. G. Glinz, Mrs. G. Goodridge, Mrs. J. Hryciw, Mrs. M. Lowe, Mrs. G. Ryan, Mrs. L. Sinclair, Nellie Sozansky, Mrs. A. Seraphin?, Miss D. Stanish

1961-1962

Ronald Walter Baron, Miss I. Bothwell, Miss F. Bryk, Mrs. D. Cochrane, Miss M. Driol, Miss L. Galger, Mrs. G. Glinz, Mrs. G. Goodridge, Mrs. J. Hryciw, Mrs. M. Lowe, Mrs. F. Rowland, Mrs. L. Sinclair, Nellie Sozansky, Miss D. Stanish

1962-1963

(incomplete) Miss I. Bothwell, Mrs. G. Goodridge, Mrs. M. Lowe, Mrs. L. Sinclair, Nellie Sozansky

1963-1964

Mrs. E. M. Alrth, Miss L. Bothwell, Mrs. I. Goodridge, Mrs. H. Greene, J. Hamm, Miss E. Hunter, Mrs. M. Lowe, Miss M. North, Miss S. Peters, Miss H. Reimer, Miss J. Simcoe, Mrs. L. Sinclair, Nellie Sozansky, Miss A. Steen

1964-1965

Mrs. M. Airth, Mrs. I. Goodridge, Mrs. J. Horton, Miss E. Hunter, W. D. Illsey, Mrs. M. Lowe, Mrs. N. Nordlinger, Miss M. North, Miss S. Peters, Miss H. Reimer, Mrs. L. Sinclair, Nellie Sozansky, Miss A. Steen, Mrs. I. Telfer

1965-1966

Mrs. E. M Airth, J. D. Caldwell, Mrs. I. Goodridge, Miss E. Hunter, D. W. Illsey, Mrs. M. Lowe, Miss L. Lyon, Mrs. N. Nordlinger, Miss M. North, Miss H. Reimer, Mrs. L. Sinclair, Mrs. I. Slobodian, Nellie Sozansky, Miss A. Steen, Mrs. I. Telfer

1966-1967

Mrs. E. M. Airth, J. D. Caldwell, Mrs. M. Clearwater, Miss P. Frank, Mrs. I. Goodridge, Miss E. Hunter, D. W. Illsey, Mrs. M. Lowe, Miss H. Reimer, Mrs. L. Sinclair, Mrs. I. Slobodian, Nellie Sozansky, Miss A. Steen, Mrs. I. Telfer

1967-1968

Mrs. E. M. Airth, Mrs. S. Bloomquist, D. Caldwell, Mrs. M. Clearwater, Miss S. Dueck, Mrs. I. Goodridge, Miss E. Hunter, D. Illsey, Mrs. M. Lowe, Miss H. Reimer, Mrs. L. Sinclair, Miss A. Steen, Mrs. I. Telfer

1968-1969

Mrs. M. Airth, Mrs. I. Avery, Mrs. S. Bloomquist, D. Caldwell, Miss S. Dueck, Mrs. I. Goodridge, Miss E. Hunter, D. Illsey, Miss J. Lesnick, Mrs. M. Lowe, Miss H. Reimer, Mrs. L. Sinclair, Miss A. Steen, Mrs. I. Telfer

The former John Dafoe School building

The former John Dafoe School building (July 2016)