Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Joseph’s Orphanage / St. Joseph’s Vocational School (1476 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

By 1906, the Sisters of Charity sought to expand capacity from their limited space next to St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Cathedral in downtown Winnipeg and a several-acre site west of Omands Creek, near St. James, was secured for a new the St. Joseph’s Orphanage.

Architectural plans for the three-storey structure were drawn up by Sam Hooper and Charles Henry Walker and it was built by Desrouchers & Company. Its exterior featured a brick veneer and stone trim, with the original building being 60 feet by 50 feet. Within were dining quarters, a chapel, classroom, sewing room, kitchen, laundry as well as separate dormitory quarters for the children and Sisters on the second and third floors. It was completed at a cost of $48,000, with $5,000 provided by the province, $1,000 by the city, and the rest financed through private donation and subscription. It opened around May 1907.

In 1909, the site was further enlarged with the addition of a 80 foot by 40 foot and 20 foot by 25 foot three-storey expansion based upon the designs of A. Lusignan and built by day labourers. The new building replaced a former log rectory at the site and was completed at a cost of $28,000.

On 29 September 1937, a bronze plaque commemorating Mary Corwin Russell was unveiled by John MacGregor (President, Children’s Aid Society of Winnipeg) and affixed within the main hall.

On 1 August 1938, the orphanage was taken over by the Sisters of Providence (of Kingston, Ontario) under the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Winnipeg and renamed the St. Joseph’s Vocational School. Former staff quarters at the site were converted to a school in time for the 1939-1940 school year. Classes were taught under the jurisdiction of the Winnipeg School Division, known as St. Joseph’s School.

The school closed in 1979. Demolition got underway in October 1979 but was soon interrupted because the building had not been delisted from the city’s historic inventory. It was duly removed and the building was demolished later that year.

1939-1948

Beatrice Rose Ashton (1915-1992)

1948-1949

Thelma Rose Irene Osman (1922-2018)

1949-1950

Catherine Bunten Makepeace Copes (1921-2007)

1950-1953

Donald Arthur Schmidt

1953-1954

Elmer Leroy Wice (c1914-1996)

1954-1964

Elizabeth Ewing Oakes Laing (1898-1965)

1965

Eugene Alfred Sigfusson

1965-1971

James Arthur Hall (c1923-1994)

1971-1973

James Don Jones (1925-2005)

1973-1975

Mr. Nair

1975-1977

Eileen Elizabeth Coulter

1977-1979

1939-1940

Beatrice Rose Ashton (grades 3-5), Roland Lucie Carriere (kindergarten), Agnes Theresa Connelly (grades 1-3)

1940-1941

Beatrice Rose Ashton (grades 3-5), Agnes Theresa Connelly (grades 1-3)

1941-1942

Beatrice Rose Ashton (grades 3-5), Agnes Theresa Connelly (grades 1-2), Mary Gowdie (grade 1)

1942-1943

1943-1944

1944-1945

Beatrice Rose Ashton (grades 3-5), Agnes Theresa Connelly (grades 1-3), Mary Gowdie (grade 1), Alice Lena Picard (grades 2-3)

1945-1946

Beatrice Rose Ashton (grades 4-6), Agnes Theresa Connelly, D. Jones, Stella A. Marshall (grade 1), Alice Lena Picard

1946-1947

Beatrice Rose Ashton (grades 3, 5-6), Agnes Theresa Connelly (grade 2), Stella A. Marshall (grade 1), Anne Nedotafko (grades 3-4)

1947-1948

Beatrice Rose Ashton (grades 3-6), Agnes Theresa Connelly (grades 1-2), Alice Lena Picard (grades 2-3)

1948-1949

Katherina B. MacDonell (grades 1-2), Thelma Rose Irene Osman (grades 4-6), Alice Lena Picard (grades 2-4)

1949-1950

Katherina B. MacDonell (grades 1-2), Catherine Bunten Makepeace (grades 4-6), Alice Lena Picard (grades 1-7)

1950-1951

Katherina B. MacDonell (grades 1-2), Alice Lena Picard (grades 1-4), Donald Arthur Schmidt (grades 4-6)

1951-1952

1952-1953

Elizabeth Ewing Oakes Laing (grades 3-4), Luella Bertha Martin (grades 1-2), Miss M. A. Naylen, Donald Arthur Schmidt (grades 4-6)

1953-1954

Elizabeth Ewing Oakes Laing (grades 3-4), Vivian Anne Owens (grades 1-2), Elmer Leroy Wice (grades 4-6)

1954-1955

May Margaret Henderson (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Ewing Oakes Laing (grades 3-6), R. E. Meyers, Vera Audrey Rogerson (grades 1-2)

1955-1956

Marion Alberta Hoegi (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Ewing Oakes Laing (grades 3-6)

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster (grades 1-4), Elizabeth Ewing Oakes Laing (grades 5-7)

1959-1960

Elizabeth Ewing Oakes Laing (grades 5-7), Mary Ann Monkman (grades 1-4)

1960-1961

Angeline Grace Clairmont (grades 1-4), Elizabeth Ewing Oakes Laing (grades 5-7)

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

Angeline Grace Clairmont (grades 1-4), Elizabeth Ewing Oakes Laing (grades 4-6, 1964), Eugene Alfred Sigfusson (grades 4-6, 1965)

Angeline Grace Clairmont (grades 1-3), James Arthur Hall (grades 4-6)

Angeline Grace Clairmont (grades 1-3), James Don Jones (grades 4-6)