Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rockwood School (350 Rockwood Street, Winnipeg)

A sod-breaking ceremony for Rockwood School, a facility of the Winnipeg School Division, was held on 25 April 1949 with trustee Mrs. D. A. P. McKay performing the honours. The cornerstone was laid by trustee Stanley B. Laing on 17 February 1950 at an event attended by former and present school board chairs G. P. MacLeod and Campbell Haig. Inside the cornerstone were lists of federal, provincial, city, and school officials, along with school reports, coins, and newspapers.

The building designed by local architect William A. Martin consisted of seven classrooms and a gymnasium and was built for $205,464. The main contractor was the Gunn-Walen Construction Company with plumbing and heating was installed by the John Plaxton Company. It opened to students in grades kindergarten through four on 1 May 1950, alleviating crowding at the La Verendrye School, Grosvenor School, and River Heights School. The school operated for 1 week before temporarily closing until 29 May, on account of the 1950 Red River Flood. In 1952, six more classrooms designed by Winnipeg architect John Nelson Semmens were built by the Swanson Construction Company, providing space for classes in grades five and six.

1949-1954

Olive Adeline Armstrong Hensley (1893-1980)

1954-1956

Sybil Francis Shack (1911-2004)

1956-1964

Georgina Ronald “Ina” Samuel (1911-1990)

1964-1973

Myrtle Rietta Conway (1908-2005)

1973-1984

Frank J. Froese

1984-1986

Vernon “Vern” Peters (c1927-1998)

1986-1987

Carol M. Basarab

1987-1992

Carol Barkwell

1992-1999

Janice Pitts

1999-2006

Roberta Hechter

2006-2014

Curtis Belton

2014-2019

Jamie Hutchison

2019-2021

Kathy Ateah

2021-?

Angela Perez

1949-1950

Olive Adeline Armstrong (grade 3), Elsie Arnason (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Orysia Burdney (grade 2), Florence Carol Goberdhan (kindergarten), Madeline Hawkes (kindergarten), Bernice Maud Hopkins (grade 1), Margaret E. Humphries (grade 5), Una Alma Parr (grades 3-4), Miss E. R. Dawson (?*), Miss W. Sadlier (?*)

1950-1951

Olive Adeline Armstrong (grade 6), Elsie Arnason (grade 1), Elizabeth Orysia Burdney (grade 2), Margaret Ann Cranson (grades 1-2), Hattie Victoria Galston (grades 2-3), Madeline Hawkes (kindergarten), Bernice Maud Hopkins (grade 1), Gertrude Stella Kasperski (kindergarten), Frances M. Pearson (grade 4), Mary Marie Prygrocki (grade 4), Alva Florence Steen (grade 5), Una Alma Parr (?*), Miss R. Scarth (?*)

1951-1952

Elsie Arnason (grade 1), Sophie Mae Chatwell (grades 2-3), Elizabeth Orysia Burdney (grade 2), Bernice Maud Hopkins Chorneyko (grade 1), Margaret Ann Cranson (grade 2), Dorothy Pentland Ferguson (kindergarten; exchange teacher from Scotland), Hattie Victoria Galston (grades 2-3), Emil A. Gillies (grade 5), Madeline Hawkes (kindergarten), Una Alma Parr (grades 3-4), Julie Sladek (grade 1), Alva Florence Steen (grades 5-6), Miss B. M. Hawkins (?*), Frances M. Pearson (?*), Mrs. D. Scarth (?*)

1952-1953

Elsie Arnason (grade 1), Elizabeth Bennett (kindergarten, February-June), Elizabeth Orysia Burdney (grade 2), Bernice Maud Hopkins Chorneyko (grade 1), Ellen Rachel Adah Edwards (grade 1), Hattie Victoria Galston (grade 3), Emil A. Gillies (grade 5), Madeline Hawkes (kindergarten, February-June), Gladwys Eva Johnson (grade 2), Barbara Ann Lee (grades 1-2, September-January; grade 1, January-June), Una Alma Parr (grades 3-4, September-January; grade 3, January-June), Frances M. Pearson (grade 4), Mary Mabel Reilly (kindergarten, February-June), Alva Florence Steen (grade 6), Bertha Veva Wiggins (grade 2), John Lorne Wright (grades 4-5), Miss M. J. Fraser (?*), Miss G. Staples (?*)

1953-1954

Elsie Arnason (grade 1), Elizabeth Orysia Burdney (grade 2), Bernice Maud Hopkins Chorneyko (grade 1), Ethel Eileen Colyer (grade 1), Hattie Victoria Galston (grade 3), Emil A. Gillies (grade 5), Verda Ireta Johnson (grade 2), Barbara Ann Lee (grade 1), Mary Catherine McGarry (senior ungraded), William Frank Murrell (grades 4-5), Una Alma Parr (grades 3-4), Frances M. Pearson (grade 4), Mary Mabel Reilly (kindergarten), Dorothea R. Reimer (grades 1-2), Lillian May Smith (kindergarten), Telma Karine Sorenson (junior ungraded), Alva Florence Steen (grade 6), Bertha Veva Wiggins (grades 2-3), Miss J. Buckingham (?*)

1954-1955

Elsie Arnason (grade 1), Elizabeth Orysia Burdney (grade 2), Bernice Maud Hopkins Chorneyko (grade 1, September-December), Ethel Eileen Colyer (grades 1-2), Hattie Victoria Galston (grade 3), Eva Greenberg (grade 5), Ivy Hinchliffe (grade 1, March-June), Verda Ireta Johnson (grade 2), Lorne L. Karlowsky (grades 5-6), Marion Kiez (grade 3), Barbara Ann Lee (grade 1), Florence Lowry (grade 1, January-April), Mary Catherine McGarry (senior ungraded), Elizabeth Joan Nebbs (grade 2, substitute), Una Alma Parr (grade 4), Frances M. Pearson (grade 4), Mary Mabel Reilly (kindergarten), Dorothea R. Reimer (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Lillian May Smith (kindergarten), Telma Karine Sorenson (junior ungraded), Alva Florence Steen (grade 6)

1955-1956

Elsie Arnason (grade 1), Ethel Eileen Colyer (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Irma Laura Edinborough (grade 2, May-June), Lucille M. Grant (junior ungraded), Eva Greenburg (grade 5), Harriet Eleanor Halpenny (grade 1), John Gordon Hunter (grade 5, September-March), Elizabeth Orysia Burdney Jarvis (grade 2, September-April), Verda Ireta Johnson (grade 2), Marion Kiez Kampen (grade 3), Lorne L. Karlowsky (grade 6), Helen R. Klassen (grade 3), Barbara Ann Lee (grade 1), Frances M. Pearson (grade 4), Mary Mabel Reilly (kindergarten), Dorothea R. Reimer (grade 4), Lillian May Smith (kindergarten), Sarah Beck Steel (senior ungraded), Alva Florence Steen (grade 6), Ethel Dolly Allen Troup (grade 5, April-June), Mary Elizabeth Woronchuk (grade 3), Miss C. Campbell (?*)

1956-1957

Verna May Ackland (senior ungraded), Elsie Arnason (grade 1), Ethel Eileen Colyer (grade 2), Adelaide Cross (grade 4), Irene Elizabeth Grant (grade 4), Eva Greenberg (grade 5), Verda Ireta Johnson (grade 2), Marion Kiez Kampen (grades 2-3), Lorne L. Karlowsky (grade 6), Helen R. Klassen (grade 3), Barbara Ann Lee (grade 1, September-March; grades 1-2, April-June), Mary Elizabeth Lennox (kindergarten), Eleanor Olynyk (grade 5, November-February), Frances M. Pearson (grade 4), Gertrude Rafferty (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Lillian May Smith (kindergarten), Dorothy Jane Staples (grade 5, September-October & March-June), Alva Florence Steen (grade 6), Mary Elizabeth Woronchuk (grade 3), Miss C. Campbell (?*)

1957-1958

Verna May Ackland (senior ungraded), Elsie Arnason (grade 1), Barbara Ann Lee Cochrane (grade 1), Ethel Eileen Colyer (grade 2), Kathleen Rosamond Corrigan (grade 2), Adelaide Cross (grade 4), Irene Elizabeth Grant (grade 5), Eva Greenberg (grade 5), Verda Ireta Johnson (grade 2), Marion Kiez Kampen (grades 3-4), Lorne L. Karlowsky (grade 6), Helen R. Klassen (grade 3), Mary Elizabeth Lennox (kindergarten), Frances M. Pearson (grade 4), Gertrude Rafferty (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Lillian May Smith (kindergarten), Dorothy Jane Staples (grade 5), Alva Florence Steen (grade 6), Mary Elizabeth Woronchuk (grade 3), Miss C. Campbell (?*)

1958-1959

Verna May Ackland (senior ungraded), Edith Doreen Clerihew (grade 3), Ethel Eileen Colyer (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Jean Helen Compton (grade 4), Kathleen Rosamond Corrigan (grade 2), Adelaide Cross (grade 4), Nancy J. Fehr (grades 4-5, November-June) Eva Greenberg (grade 6), Caroline Hayden (grade 3), Beverley Ann Mae Johnson (grade 5), Verda Ireta Johnson (grade 2), John Caradoc Jones (grade 6, January-June), Gertrude Maude Kendrick (kindergarten), Mary Elizabeth Lennox (kindergarten), Arlene Claire Lower (grade 1), Anne Nedotafko (grade 5), Frances M. Pearson (grades 4-5, September-October), Gertrude Rafferty (grade 1), Janet Evelyn Redgwell (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Michael Singer (grade 6, September-December), Alva Florence Steen (grade 6), Miss D. Staples (?*)

1959-1960

Verna May Ackland (senior ungraded), Edith Doreen Clerihew (grade 3), Ethel Eileen Colyer (grade 2), Jean Helen Compton (grades 4-5), Kathleen Rosamond Corrigan (grade 3, September-March), Adelaide Cross (grade 4), Eva Greenberg (grades 5-6), Caroline Hayden (grade 4), Beverley Ann Mae Johnson (grade 5), Verda Ireta Johnson (grade 2), John Caradoc Jones (grade 6), Mary Elizabeth Lennox (kindergarten), Arlene Claire Lower (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Frances M. Pearson (grade 5), Gertrude Rafferty (grade 1), Janet Evelyn Redgwell (grades 2-3), Alva Florence Steen (grade 6), Janet Louise Tennant (kindergarten), B. Wolfe (grade 3, April-June), W. J. Cook (?*), Miss D. Staples (?*)

1960-1961

Elementary Department: Edith Doreen Clerihew (grades 2-3), Ethel Eileen Colyer (grade 2), Jean Helen Compton (grade 4), Kathleen Rosamond Corrigan (grade 3), Adelaide Cross (grade 4), Margaret Louise Davison (grade 1, October-March), Eva Greenberg (grade 5), Caroline Hayden (grade 3), Barbara Joan Hughes (kindergarten), Beverley Ann Mae Johnson (grade 5), Verda Ireta Johnson (grades 1-2), John Caradoc Jones (grade 6), Mary Elizabeth Lennox (kindergarten), Arlene Claire Lower (grade 1, September), Frances M. Pearson (grade 5), Gertrude Rafferty (grade 1), Alva Florence Steen (grade 6), Leta Barbara Stocks (grade 1, April-June), Mrs. D. Staples (?*). Intermediate Department: Nora Oxby (grade 7), Melfort Swidinsky (grade 7)

1961-1962

Edith Doreen Clerihew (grades 2-3), Ethel Eileen Colyer (grade 2), Jean Helen Compton (grade 5), Kathleen Rosamond Corrigan (grade 3, September-March), Adelaide Cross (grade 4), Ruth Frances Freeman (grades 4-5), Eva Greenberg (grades 5-6), Caroline Hayden (grade 4), Barbara Joan Hughes (kindergarten), Verda Ireta Johnson (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), John Caradoc Jones (grade 6), Patricia Linda Keillar (grade 3, March-June), Mary Elizabeth Lennox (kindergarten), Florence Maude McDonald (grade 2), Mary Ellen Arminda McMillan (grade 6), Frances M. Pearson (grade 5), Gertrude Rafferty (grade 1), Evelyn Agnes Ruddy (junior ungraded), Leta Barbara Stocks (grade 1), Miss M. M. Derby (?*)

1962-1963

Ronald Walter Baron (grade 7), Edith Doreen Clerihew (grade 3), Ethel Eileen Colyer (grade 2), Jean Helen Compton (grade 4), Kathleen Rosamond Corrigan (grade 3), Adelaide Cross (grade 4), Jacob Elias (grade 6), Ruth Frances Freeman (grade 5), Eva Greenberg (grade 6), Verda Ireta Johnson (grade 1), Ray Keynes (grade 7), Marie Louise Last (grade 5), Mary Elizabeth Lennox (kindergarten), Florence Maude McDonald (grade 2), Frances M. Pearson (grade 5), Gertrude Rafferty (grade 1), Evelyn Agnes Ruddy (junior ungraded), Maxine Elizabeth Shelton (grade 7), Leta Barbara Stocks (grades 1-2)

1963-1964

Verna May Ackland (senior ungraded), Jean Helen Compton (grade 3), Kathleen Rosamond Corrigan (grade 3), Marilyn Ross Crocker (grade 4), Adelaide Cross (grade 4), Eva Greenberg (grade 6), Jacob Elias (grade 6), Lillian Moyra Erickson (grades 2-3), Thelma Shirley Flom (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Ruth Frances Freeman (grade 5), Mary Marguerite Scott Gibb (grade 1), Marie Louise Last (grade 5), Mary Elizabeth Lennox (kindergarten), Beatrice May Lunn (grades 1-2), Frances M. Pearson (grade 6), Gertrude Rafferty (grade 1), Evelyn Agnes Ruddy (junior ungraded), Jean Segal (kindergarten), Miss M. Darby (?*)

1964-1965

Verna May Ackland (senior ungraded), Jean Helen Compton (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Kathleen Rosamond Corrigan (grades 2-3), Marilyn Ross Crocker (grade 4), Adelaide Cross (grade 4), Ruth Frances Freeman (grade 5), Mary Marguerite Scott Gibb (grade 2), Eva Greenberg (grade 6), Lillian Moyra Erickson Habing (grade 3), Clara Margaret Halliday (grade 5), Thomas Nelson Howard (intermediate ungraded), Mary Elizabeth Lennox (kindergarten), John Anthony Longstaff (grade 6), Beatrice May Lunn (grade 1), Frances M. Pearson (grade 4), Gertrude Rafferty (grade 1, September-December), Mary Toews (kindergarten, afternoon only), Wanda Varga (grade 1, January-June), Daisy Dean Wright (junior ungraded), Miss M. Darby (?*)

1965-1966

Verna May Ackland (senior ungraded), Jean Helen Compton (grade 3), Kathleen Rosamond Corrigan (grade 3), Marilyn Ross Crocker (grade 4), Adelaide Cross (grade 4), Ruth Frances Freeman (grade 5), Mary Marguerite Scott Gibb (grade 2), Lillian Moyra Erickson Habing (grade 2), Clara Margaret Halliday (grade 5), Thomas Nelson Howard (intermediate ungraded), Mary Elizabeth Lennox (kindergarten), John Anthony Longstaff (grade 6), Beatrice May Lunn (grade 1), Frances M. Pearson (grade 5), Hilda Grace Sparrow (grade 6), Vivian Mary Thornton (kindergarten, afternoon only), Wanda Varga (grade 1), Daisy Dean Wright (junior ungraded), Mrs. E. Zetaruk (?*)

1966-1967

Verna May Ackland (senior ungraded), Janet Kathleen Atkinson (senior intermediate ungraded), Marion Bourdon (junior intermediate ungraded), Jean Helen Compton (grade 3), Beverley Vivian Cooper (grade 2), Kathleen Rosamond Corrigan (grade 3), Adelaide Cross (grade 4), Ruth Frances Freeman (grade 5), Lillian Moyra Erickson Habing (grade 2), Clara Margaret Halliday (grade 5), Mary Elizabeth Lennox (kindergarten), John Anthony Longstaff (grade 6), Beatrice May Lunn (grade 1), Mary Margaret Neil (grade 4), Frances M. Pearson (grade 6), Hilda Grace Sparrow (grade 6), Vivian Mary Thornton (kindergarten, afternoon only), Wanda Varga (grade 1), Daisy Dean Wright (junior ungraded), Mrs. R. Robinson (?*)

1967-1968

Verna May Ackland (senior ungraded), Shiela Ann Bates (primary ungraded), Sharon A. Boundry (grade 3, September), Marion Bourdon (intermediate ungraded), Beverley Vivian Cooper (grade 2), Kathleen Rosamond Corrigan (grade 3), Ruth Frances Freeman (grade 5), Nora B. Fulcher (grade 4), Lillian Moyra Erickson Habing (grade 2), Clara Margaret Halliday (grade 5), Harriet Eleanor Halpenny (grade 1), Eleanor Klimpke (grade 3, October-June), John Anthony Longstaff (grade 6), Beatrice May Lunn (grade 1), Dorothy Margaret Matheson (kindergarten), Mary Margaret Neil (grade 4), Frances M. Pearson (grade 4), Hilda Grace Sparrow (grade 6), Vivian Mary Thornton (kindergarten, morning only), Daisy Dean Wright (junior ungraded), Mrs. R. Robinson (?*), Miss J. Walkinshaw (?*)

1968-1969

Verna May Ackland, Mrs. S. Bates, Mrs. M. Bourdon, Mrs. K. Corrigan, Mrs. P. Coughlin, Mrs. R. Freeman, Mrs. N. Fulcher, Mrs. B. Giesbrecht, Mrs. M. Habing, Mrs. C. Halliday, Miss M. Hauk, J. Longstaff, Mrs. M. Lunn, Mrs. F. Milne, Miss M. Neil, Mrs. G. Newcombe, Miss F. Pearson, Mrs. R. Robinson, Mrs. V. Thornton, Miss D. Williamson, Miss M. Wright

Rockwood School

Rockwood School (July 2016)