Historic Sites of Manitoba: Andrew Mynarski VC School (1111 Machray Avenue, Winnipeg)

Built in 1954 and opened officially in September 1955, the Andrew Mynarski VC School honours Victoria Cross recipient Andrew Charles Mynarski. It had originally been planned to be named Lord Tweedsmuir School in recognition of the Governor General of Canada from 1935 to 1940. The decision was reversed after great public protest and petitions from Joseph Zuken, Alexander Turk, William J. Sisler, and throngs of veterans and North End citizens. An opening ceremony on 10 November 1955 featured an RCAF fly-by, Mynarski’s mother, and five of the six aircrew members from Mynarski’s last flight, including Rear Gunner Pat Brophy who Mynarski had saved at the loss of his own life.

The original school building had 15 classrooms, an auditorium, gymnasium, and service rooms. An additional four classrooms were added in 1960-1961 and another addition was made in 1965. The northeast corner of the school lot was sold in 1963 for construction of a community library.

1955-1970

Orville Ernest Holmes (1905-1987)

1970-1973

John Edward Dack (1912-1984)

1973-1975

Henry Trevor “Harry” Edwards (1921-2017)

1975-1987

Thomas “Tom” Springman (1932-2008)

1988-1990

Jim Duncan

1990-1993

Terry J. McLean

1993-1998

John A. Jack

1998-2004

2004-2008

Mike Babb

2008-2013

Douglas Taylor

2013-2019

Greg Bouchard

2019-?

Cristina Da Mata

1955-1956

Miss E. Arnott, J. Derewianko, J. Dorfman, J. A. Hall, F. Hastings, Mrs. J. Jackson, J. Kereluk, Miss I. Koop, Miss J. Miskolcy, J. Mozel, P. Mudrey, R. Romalis, Alexander Smaluk

1956-1957

J. Dorfman, D. R. Dougherty, H. Funk, F. Hastings, Mrs. M. Jackson, Cornelius J. Jaenen, J. Kereluk, Miss L. Koop, Miss J. Law, A. Magnusson, Miss J. Miskolcy, J. Mozel, P. Mudery, P. Rooney, E. Simms, Miss G. Sivertson, Miss V. Webber, Miss D. White

1957-1958

Elementary Department: Miss G. Alsop, Miss M. E. Bjornson, H. DeJersey, Donald Taylor “Don” McKinnon. Intermediate Department: J. Dorfman, H. Funk, F. Hastings, Bernice G. Hearn, Cornelius J. Jaenen, Miss J. Law, A. Magnusson, J. Mozel, P. Mudery, P. Rooney, Miss G. Sivertson, Miss V. Webber, Miss D. White

1958-1959

Elementary Department: Miss M. A. ?, Mrs. G. M. Patterson, Miss A. Stech, Miss D. Whyte. Intermediate Department: Miss M. Bjornson, H. DeJersey, Mrs. I. Dackman, H. Funk, F. Ha?, Bernice G. Hearn, Mrs. J. Law, A. Morganson, J. Mozel, P. Mudery, P. Rooney, Miss G. Sivertson, Miss V. Webber

1959-1960

Intermediate Department: Miss S. Bilsk, G. Blou?, H. DeJersey, Dr. M. Golubchuk, F. Hastings, Bernice G. Hearn, J. T. Kragbo, Mrs. J. Law, A. Magnusson, A. O. McConkey, Miss H. McLeod, J. Mozel, P. Mudery, L. S??nema, Miss G. Sivertson, Miss A. Stech, Miss V. Webber, G. G. Weldon

1960-1961

Intermediate Department: Miss S. Bilyk, G. Bloudoff, Miss P. Choslovsky, Miss E. M. Lavender, Miss J. Law, Miss B. Leitch, M. L. Loadman, A. Magnusson, J. Martens, M. M. Lot, J. Mozel, P. Mudery, J. Nolan, M. J. Patterson, Miss M. Pittarsill, J. Rafknelson, M. Shklanka, Miss G. Sivertson, Miss A. Stech, R. D. Thiessen, Miss I. Toews

1961-1962

Intermediate Department: Miss S. Bilyk, A. D. Bradshaw, Miss P. Choskrvsky, Miss L. Dickson, F. Froese, Miss J. Law, Miss B. Leitch, A. Magnusson, J. Martens, M. M’Lot, J. Mozel, J. Nolan, M. J. Patterson, Miss M. Pittareill, Mrs. C. Queen, J. Rafknelson, Miss A. Stech, R. D. Talessen, Miss I. Toews, Miss D. Uman, Lewis E. Walker

1962-1963

1963-1964

Intermediate Department: G. Andrusco, L. Baron, Miss S. Bass, Miss S. Bilyk, Miss J. Gillis, J. Hunt, A. Magnusson, Mrs. P. Marks, J. Martens, E. L. McClinton, E. Melnyk, F. Mikolayenko, D. W. Munro, Miss P. Off, M. J. Patterson, Miss M. Pittarelli, Mrs. N. Poldevin, J. Rafknelson, F. G. Schick, Mrs. S. Souchay, Miss A. Stech, Miss I. Toews

1964-1965

Intermediate Department: G. Andrusco, L. Baron, Ronald Walter Baron, Miss S. Bass, Miss S. Bilyk, H. Fenz, Miss J. Gillis, J. Hunt, Mrs. L. Klysh, A. Magnusson, J. Martens, E. L. McClinton, E. Melnyk, F. Mikolayenko, D. W. Munro, Miss P. Off, M. J. Patterson, Miss M. Pittarelli, J. Rafknelson, T. Ray, Miss A. Stech, Miss I. Toews, Miss M. Wiebe

1965-1966

Intermediate Department: R. Advice, G. Andrusco, L. Baron, Ronald Walter Baron, Miss S. Bilyk, V. Bonin, Mrs. L. Conner, Mrs. E. Davidow, Miss J. Gillis, F. Loewen, A. Magnusson, J. Martens, F. Mikolayenko, M. J. Patterson, Miss M. Pittarelli, J. Rafknelson, S. M. Rizvi, R. Sawchuk, Miss A. Stech, P. Susky, Miss M. Wiebe

1966-1967

Secondary Department: R. Advice, L. Baron, Ronald Walter Baron, V. Bonin, G. Calder, Mrs. J. Carnegie, D. Debrinsky, S. Fossaner, M. Harris, F. Loewen, A. Magnusson, J. Martens, Miss D. Morris, P. Mudery, J. Patterson, Miss M. Pittarelli, R. Sawchuk, Miss N. Schmidt, Miss A. Stech, Miss M. Wiebe

1967-1968

Secondary Department: R. Advice, L. Baron, V. Bonin, G. Calder, Miss B. Deyman, D. Dobrinsky, S. Fossaner, Miss E. Kohut, W. Kollsynyk, F. Loewen, A. Magnusson, J. Martens, P. Mudery, M. Openshaw, Miss M. Piattarelli, C. S. Rosznik, R. P. Sawchuk, Miss N. Schmidt, T. D. Shewan, D. R. Smorang, Miss A. Stech, J. Weber

1968-1969

R. Advice, L. Baron, V. Bonin, D. Dobrinsky, R. J. Dooley, Miss A. Gryz, Miss E. Hayward, F. Loewen, A. Magnusson, J. Martens, Mrs. A. McIntyre, Miss K. E. McKay, P. Mudery, N. Nightingale, Miss M. Paslowski, J. Patterson, W. J. Rhoda, C. S. Rocznik, Miss N. Schmidt, Miss A. Stech, Mrs. F. Waugh, J. Weber, Miss E. Yacula

Andrew Mynarski VC School

Andrew Mynarski VC School (no date)