Historic Sites of Manitoba: Florence Nightingale School (31 Shaughnessy Street, Winnipeg)

Designed by local architect J. B. Mitchell, the school was named for nurse Florence Nightingale (1820-1910). It was built in 1920, by day labourers under supervision of the Sutherland Construction Company, at the northeast corner of Shaughnessy Street and Pritchard Avenue, near the shops of the Canadian Pacific Railway, the workplace for many of the fathers of its pupils. The one-storey, five-classroom structure was intended as the first part of an eventual 16-room school. By 1922, it accommodated 211 students under the guidance of five teachers.

In need of renovations that the Winnipeg School Board was unwilling to undertake, Florence Nightingale School closed in June 2002, at which time its enrollment was 125 students. Those students were transferred to Lord Nelson School or Shaughnessy Park School. The former school building was demolished in early 2003 and private residences were built on the site.

1920-1925

Mary Alice Myrtle Whyte (1881-1980)

1925-1938

Nellie Harriet George (1892-1986)

1938-1944

Grace Ida Keith (1905-1995)

1944-1946

Charlotte Mass (?-1972)

1946-1952

Inez Lillian Falardeau McCallum (1898-1979)

1952-1957

Hilda Kinney Ellis (1905-1987)

1957-1961

Frederick Charles Grusz (c1896-1966)

1961-1962

William Jardine “Bill” Woodrow (1910-2005)

1962-1965

Ernest Butterworth (c1917-1975)

1965-1969

Alfred Thomas Phillips (1915-2010)

1969-1971

Alexander W. Shalay

1971-1973

Frank J. Froese

1973-1979

1979-1980

Dr. Heather E. Brearley

1980-1990

Adam “Ed” Nazarko (1928-1993)

1990-?

Thomas “Tom” Chan

1920-1921

1921-1922

E. Christie, E. J. Davis, I. Lee, E. B. Spearin

1922-1923

1923-1924

1924-1925

1925-1926

1926-1927

S. Caithness, E. Christie, E. J. Davis

1927-1928

E. Bowling, S. Caithness, E. J. Davis, M. Lurey

1928-1929

E. Bowling, S. Caithness, L. Cheyne, M. Lurey

1929-1930

1930-1931

E. Bowling, S. Caithness, L. Cheyne, M. Lurey, J. Riley, A. Wedro

1931-1932

L. Cheyne, M. Lurey, L. Martin, J. Riley, A. Wedro, A. Wolfson

1932-1933

1933-1934

L. Cheyne, F. R. Dashefsky, L. Martin, A. Wedro, A. Wolfson

1934-1935

1935-1936

L. Cheyne, F. Dashefsky, L. Martin, A. Wedro, A. Wolfson

1936-1937

L. Cheyne, L. Martin, A. Wedro, A. Wolfson

1937-1938

E. S. Ferguson, L. Martin, A. Wedro

1938-1939

E. S. Ferguson

1939-1940

E. S. Ferguson, E. N. Orth

1940-1941

E. N. Orth

1941-1942

1942-1943

Anne Smigel, ?

1943-1944

Anne Smigel, ?

1944-1945

Anne Smigel, ?

1945-1946

A. Black, J. M. McKinnon, M. A. Norman

1946-1947

E. J. Bottrell, H. Fast, M. Hrenchuk, J. M. McKinnon, M. Romanche

1947-1948

M. Hrenchuk, M. V. Irwin, N. Romanche, O. Schoales

1948-1949

Miss B. Brimmell, Miss M. Hrenchuk, Miss M. V. Irwin, Miss G. Kasperski, Mrs. N. Nordlinger, Miss H. Sandberg, Miss V. Wiley

1949-1950

Miss T. Bauman, Miss V. Bell, Mrs. M. G. Best, Mrs. D. Henuset, Miss M. Hrenchuk, Miss M. V. Irwin, Miss C. B. Legault, Mrs. M. G. McGowan, Mrs. S. A. Mykytiuk, Mrs. N. Nordlinger, Miss H. Sandberg, Miss A. Tulman

1950-1951

Miss M. Bastin, Miss M. V. Irwin, Miss J. Jewitt, Miss C. Legault, Mrs. M. G. McGowan, Miss M. McMorland, Mrs. N. Nordlinger, Mrs. M. Pankiw, Miss H. Sandberg, Miss O. J. Smith

1951-1952

Elementary department: Mrs. E. M. Henderson, Miss M. V. Irwin, Miss D. LaFleche, Miss C. Legault, Miss J. E. Manson, Mrs. M. G. McGowan, Miss N. Nordlinger, Miss H. Sandberg, Miss D. J. Scarth, Miss O. J. Smith. Intermediate department: S. Enns

1952-1953

Elementary department: R. Allan, Miss P. Armstrong, Miss H.L. Duerkson, Mrs. J. Halley, Miss M. Kiez, Miss B.J. Lunney, Miss V. Maksimow, Miss H. Sandberg, Mrs. F. Smith, Miss M. Waldon. Intermediate department: L. Sulymka

1953-1954

Elementary department: R. Allan, Miss P. Armstrong, Miss H. L. Duerkson, Mrs. J. Halley, Miss M. Kiez, Miss B. J. Lunney, Miss V. Maksimow, Miss H. Sandberg, Mrs. F. Smith, Miss M. Waldon. Intermediate department: L. Sulymka

1954-1955

R. Allen, Miss D. Chamberlain, Miss H. Duerksen, Miss R. Grosser, Miss E. Husack, Miss K. E. Klassen, Miss V. Maksimow, Miss A. Melnyk, Miss P. I. Moore, Mrs. H. Sandberg, Mrs. L. Senior

1955-1956

Mrs. M. Blocka, Miss M. Langille, Miss J. McMaster, Miss M. Peters, Mr. R. Pettapiece, Miss H. Sandberg, Mrs. L. Senior, Miss T. Shaw, Mrs. E. Silvester, Miss A. Smith, Miss M. Wiens

1956-1957

Mrs. M. Blocka, Miss V. Friesen, Miss G. Neufeld, Mrs. Y. Oliphant, Miss M. Peters, R. Pettapiece, Miss H. Sandberg, Miss T. Shaw, Mrs. E. Silvester, Miss A. Smith, Miss M. Wiens

1957-1958

Mrs. M. Blocka, Miss R. Hanke, Mrs. I. Howard, Miss E. Jones, Miss G. Neufeld, Miss M. Peters, Mr. R. Pettapiece, Miss A. Popkes, Miss H. Sandberg, Miss M. Van Den Bossche, Miss M. Wiens

1958-1959

Mrs. M. Blocka, Miss R. Hanke, Mrs. I. Howard, Mrs. C. Kolt, Miss G. Neufeld, Mrs. M. Norris, Miss M. Popke, Miss S. Prystupa, Miss H. Sandberg, S. Sigurdson, Miss M. Wiens

1959-1960

Mrs. M. Blocka, S. Bogucki, Miss R. Hanke, Mrs. I. Howard, Mrs. S. Huntley, Miss G. Neufeld, Mrs. M. Norris, Miss S. Prystupa, Miss H. Unrau, Miss M. Unruk, Mrs. H. Wiebe

1960-1961

S. Bogucki, Miss L. Chamberlain, Miss J. Dearborn, Mrs. I. Howard, Mrs. I. Huska, Mrs. G. Kroeker, Mrs. M. Norris, Mrs. J. LaRiviere, Mrs. S. Uruski, Miss M. Unruh, Mrs. H. Wiebe

1961-1962

S. Bogucki, Miss J. Dearborn, Mrs. I. Howard, Mrs. I. Huska, Mrs. G. Kroeker, Mrs. J. LaRiviere, Mrs. L. M. Last, Mrs. N. Neustaedter, Mrs. M. Norris, Mrs. S. Uruski

1962-1963

1963-1964

Miss M. Becker, Miss J. Henderson, Mrs. R. Kahana, Mrs. J. Madden, Miss M. Meder, Mrs. M. Neustaedter, Mrs. M. Norris, Miss R. Paisner, Mrs. S. Randall, Mrs. S. Uruski, Mrs. M. J. Walker, A. Wiebe

1964-1965

J. Berryere, Miss J. Dixon, Mrs. M. Eyford, Miss D. Hay, Miss L. Klassen, Miss R. McClelland, Mrs. M. Schieman, Mrs. S. Uruski, Mrs. J. Walker, A. Wiebe, Miss F. Wiens, Mrs. K. Zacharias

1965-1966

Miss P. Carr, J. Berryere, Miss J. Dickson, Mrs. M. Eyford, Miss M. Giesbrecht, Miss D. Hay, K. H. Kelm, Miss L. Klassen, Mrs. S. Uruski, Mrs. J. Walker, Miss F. Wiens, Mrs. K. Zacharias

1966-1967

J. Ballard, Miss M. Biaun, Mrs. M. Eyford, Miss J. Fletcher, Miss M. C. Giesbrecht, Miss J. M. Ingaldson, Miss L. Pettseh, Miss M. Peterman, Miss L. Scott, Miss L. Shewfelt, Mrs. E. Taylor, Miss S. Wieter

1967-1968

Mrs. K. M. Copley, Miss E. H. Dirks, Miss H. Drysdale, Mrs. M. Eccles, Miss J. Fletcher, S. Grafe, Miss J. M. Ingaldson, Miss A. Romanec, Miss L. Scott, Miss P. Swallow, Miss M. Thompson, Mrs. J. Yuill

1968-1969

Mrs. K. Copley, Miss E. Dirks, Mrs. P. Doering, Mrs. M. A. Eccles, S. W. Grafe, Miss J. M. Ingaldson, Mrs. P. Kirk, Miss M. McDole, Mrs. J. M. Pawlett, Miss A. Romanec, Miss M. J. Thompson, Mrs. M. Wood

Florence Nightingale School

Florence Nightingale School (1920)