Historic Sites of Manitoba: Florence Nightingale School (31 Shaughnessy Street, Winnipeg)

Designed by local architect James Bertram Mitchell, the school was named for nurse Florence Nightingale (1820-1910). It was built in 1920, by day labourers under supervision of the Sutherland Construction Company, at the northeast corner of Shaughnessy Street and Pritchard Avenue, near the shops of the Canadian Pacific Railway, the workplace for many of the fathers of its pupils. The one-storey, five-classroom structure was intended as the first part of an eventual 16-room school. By 1922, it accommodated 211 students under the guidance of five teachers. From September-February during the 1951-1952 school year, classes for the under-construction Shaughnessy Park School were also held here until transferring over upon its opening.

In need of renovations that the Winnipeg School Board was unwilling to undertake, Florence Nightingale School closed in June 2002, at which time its enrollment was 125 students. Those students were transferred to Lord Nelson School or Shaughnessy Park School. The former school building was demolished in early 2003 and private residences were built on the site.

1920-1924

Mary Alice Myrtle Whyte (1881-1980)

1924-1938

Nellie Harriet George (1892-1986)

1938-1944

Grace Ida Keith (1905-1995)

1944-1946

Charlotte Mass (?-1972)

1946-1952

Inez Lillian Falardeau McCallum (1898-1979)

1952-1957

Hilda Kinney Ellis (1905-1987)

1957-1961

Frederick Charles Grusz (c1896-1966)

1961-1962

William Jardine “Bill” Woodrow (1910-2005)

1962-1965

Ernest Butterworth (1916-1975)

1965-1969

Alfred Thomas Phillips (1915-2010)

1969-1971

Alexander W. Shalay

1971-1973

Frank J. Froese

1973-1976

C. B. Thompson

1976-1979

Dennis Badiuk

1979-1980

Heather E. Sharman

1980-1990

Adam “Ed” Nazarko (1928-1993)

1990-1993

Thomas “Tom” Chan

1993-2002

Elma Martens

1920-1921

Elsie Christie (grades 3-4, January-June), Eva Jean Davis (grade 1, March-June), Irene Lee (grade 1, January-June), Mary Alice Myrtle Whyte (grades 5-6, January-June)

1921-1922

Elsie Christie (grades 3-4), Eva Jean Davis (grade 1), Irene Lee (grades 2-3), Evelyn B. Spearin (grades 1-2), Mary Alice Myrtle Whyte (grades 5-6)

1922-1923

Elsie Christie (grades 3-4, September-December; grade 4, January-June), Eva Jean Davis (grade 1), Irene Lee (grades 2-3), Evelyn B. Spearin (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Mary Alice Myrtle Whyte (grades 5-6)

1923-1924

Elsie Christie (grades 4-5), Eva Jean Davis (grade 1), Irene Lee (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Mary Robertson (grade 1, April-June), Evelyn B. Spearin (grade 2), Mary Alice Myrtle Whyte (grades 5-6)

1924-1925

Elsie Christie (grades 3-4), Eva Jean Davis (grade 1), Nellie Harriet George (grades 5-6), Irene Lee (grade 3), Evelyn B. Spearin (grade 2)

1925-1926

Sybil I. G. Caithness (grades 3-4, January-June), Elsie Christie (grades 4-5), Eva Jean Davis (grades 1-2), Nellie Harriet George (grades 5-6), Irene Lee (grades 3-4, September-December), Evelyn B. Spearin (grades 2-3, September-December), D. J. Staples (grades 1-3, January-March; grades 2-3, April-June), Nena Tessler (grades 2-3, January-February & March-June)

1926-1927

Elsie Bowling (grades 2-3, November-June), Sybil I. G. Caithness (grades 3-4), Elsie Christie (grades 4-5), Eva Jean Davis (grade 1, September-January; grades 1-2, February-June), M. Evans (grades 2-3, September-October), Nellie Harriet George (grades 5-6)

1927-1928

Elsie Bowling (grades 1-2), Sybil I. G. Caithness (grades 4-5), Eva Jean Davis (grades 3-4), Nellie Harriet George (grades 5-6), M. Lurey (grade 1)

1928-1929

Elsie Bowling (grades 2-3), Sybil I. G. Caithness (grades 4-5), Eva Jean Davis (grades 3-4), Nellie Harriet George (grades 5-6), L. Cheyne (?*), M. Lurey (?*)

1929-1930

Elsie Bowling (grades 4-5), Sybil I. G. Caithness (grades 5-6), Lucy Mary Margaret Cheyne (grade 1), Nellie Harriet George (grade 6), Minnie Lurey (grade 3), Luella Bertha Martin (grades 1-4 “Special” February-June), Emma Jean Owens (grades 3-4), Josephine Riley (grade 2), Annie Wedro (grades 1-2)

1930-1931

Elsie Bowling (grade 4), Sybil I. G. Caithness (grade 5), Lucy Mary Margaret Cheyne (grade 1), Nellie Harriet George (grade 6), Minnie Lurey (grade 3), Luella Bertha Martin (grades 1-5 “Special”), Josephine Riley (grades 2-3), Annie Wedro (grades 1-2)

1931-1932

Lucy Mary Margaret Cheyne (grade 1), Nellie Harriet George (grade 6), Minnie Lurey (grade 4), Luella Bertha Martin (grades 1-5 “Special”), Josephine Riley (grade 2), Annie Wedro (grade 3), Angela Mary Wolfson (grade 5)

1932-1933

Lucy Mary Margaret Cheyne (grade 1), Nellie Harriet George (grade 6), Minnie Lurey (grade 4), Luella Bertha Martin (grades 1-5 “Special”), Annie Wedro (grades 2-3), Angela Mary Wolfson (grades 4-5), J. Riley (?*)

1933-1934

Lucy Mary Margaret Cheyne (grades 2-3), F. R. Dashefsky (grade 1), Nellie Harriet George (grade 6), Luella Bertha Martin (grades 1-5 “Special”), Annie Wedro (grades 3-4), Angela Mary Wolfson (grades 4-5, September-December; grade 5, January-June)

1934-1935

Lucy Mary Margaret Cheyne (grades 2-3), F. R. Dashefsky (grade 1), Nellie Harriet George (grade 6), Luella Bertha Martin (grades 1-5 “Special”), Annie Wedro (grades 3-4), Angela Mary Wolfson (grades 4-5)

1935-1936

Lucy Mary Margaret Cheyne (grades 2-3), F. R. Dashefsky (grades 1-2), Nellie Harriet George (grade 6), Luella Bertha Martin (grades 2-5 “Special”), Annie Wedro (grades 3-4), Angela Mary Wolfson (grades 4-5)

1936-1937

Lucy Mary Margaret Cheyne (grades 1-2, September-December), Nellie Harriet George (grades 5-6), Luella Bertha Martin (grades 2-5 “Special”), Enid Naretta Orth (grades 1-2, January-June), Annie Wedro (grades 2-3), Angela Mary Wolfson (grades 4-5)

1937-1938

Elizabeth Stanbury Ferguson (grades 2-3), Nellie Harriet George (grades 5-6), Luella Bertha Martin (grades 1-4 “Special”), Enid Naretta Orth (grade 1), Annie Wedro (grades 4-5)

1938-1939

Elizabeth Stanbury Ferguson (grades 3-5), Grace Ida Keith (grades 5-6), Margaret Robinson Montgomery (grades 2-3), Enid Naretta Orth (grades 1-2)

1939-1940

Elizabeth Stanbury Ferguson (grades 4-5), Edith J. Haig (grades 1-2, May-June), Grace Ida Keith (grade 6, September-June; & grades 1-2, March), Florence B. Lang (grades 1-2, September-February & April-May), Margaret Robinson Montgomery (grades 2-3), Enid Naretta Orth (grades 2-3)

1940-1941

M. Collins (grade 1, September-October), Grace Ida Keith (grades 5-6), Jean Muriel McKinnon (grades 2-4 “Special”, September-June; & grades 4-5, September-October), Enid Naretta Orth (grades 2-3, September-October; grades 1-2, November-June)

1941-1942

Grace Ida Keith (grades 5-6), Jean Muriel McKinnon (grades 2-4), Anne Smigel (grades 1-2)

1942-1943

1943-1944

Grace Ida Keith (grades 5-6), Jean Muriel McKinnon (grades 3-4), Anne Smigel (grades 1-2)

1944-1945

Jean Muriel McKinnon (grades 3-4), Charlotte Mass (grades 5-6), Anne Smigel (grades 1-2)

1945-1946

Anna Cecilia Block (occupational), Evelyn Jane Bottrell (occupational), Jean Muriel McKinnon (grades 3-4), Charlotte Mass (grades 5-6), Anne Nedotafko (occupational), Mary Alice Norman (occupational), Dorothy Jean Scott (grades 1-2)

1946-1947

Evelyn Jane Bottrell (occupational), Helen Fast (occupational), Mary Hrenchuk (grades 1-2), Inez Lillian McCallum (grades 5-6), Jean Muriel McKinnon (grades 3-4), Irene Christena Pelk (occupational), Nita Romanche (occupational)

1947-1948

Mary Hrenchuk (grade 1), Mary Virginia Irwin (kindergarten), Inez Lillian McCallum (grades 5-6), Grace Winnifred Mathers (grade 3), Norma Evalynne [Evalyne] Nordlinger (grade 2), Nita Romanche (grades 3-4), Mary Hrenchuk (?*), O. Schoales (?*)

1948-1949

Mabel Gwendolyn Best (grades 2-3), Tena E. Bauman (grade 1), M. Falk (grade 1, June), Mary Virginia Irwin (kindergarten), Norma Evalyne Nordlinger (grade 2, September-January; grades 1-2, February-June), Mary Hrenchuk (grade 5), Inez Lillian McCallum (grade 6), Nita Romanche (grade 4, September-May; grades 3-4, May-June), Hildur Emily Sandberg (grade 3), Verna Bernice Wiley Emberley (grade 1, February-June), Miss B. Brimmell (?*), Miss G. Kasperski (?*)

1949-1950

Violet May Bell (grade 4), Mabel Gwendolyn Best (grade 2), Mary Virginia Irwin (kindergarten), Cecile [Cecilia] Bertha Legault (grade 1), Inez Lillian McCallum (grade 6), Mabel Gurinder McGowan (grades 3-4), Sophie Alice Mykytiuk (grade 1), Norma Evalyne Nordlinger (grade 2), Mary Hrenchuk Pankiw (grade 5), Hildur Emily Sandberg (grade 3), Miss T. Bauman (?*), Mrs. D. Henuset (?*), Miss A. Tulman (?*)

1950-1951

Margaret Ann Bastin (kindergarten, September-February), Mary Virginia Irwin (kindergarten), Jewell Jewitt (grade ?, Septmeber-February), Cecilia Bertha Legault (grades 1-2), Ethel Marguerite Henderson (grade 5, February-June), Inez Lillian McCallum (grades 5-6; September-February; grade 6, March-June), Mabel Gurinder McGowan (grade 4), Marion Evelyn McMorland (grade 1, September-February), Norma Evalyne Nordlinger (grades 2-3), Elizabeth Ogryzko (grades 3-4, September-February), Mary Hrenchuk Pankiw (grade 5, September-February), Hildur Emily Sandberg (grade 3), Olive Jean Smith (grade 1)

1951-1952

Elementary department: Ethel Marguerite Henderson (grade 5), Mary Virginia Irwin (kindergarten), Cecilia Bertha Legault (grades 1-2), Joanne Elizabeth Manson (kindergarten), Inez Lillian McCallum (grade 6), Mabel Gurinder McGowan (grade 4), Norma Evalyne Nordlinger (grade 2), Hildur Emily Sandberg (grade 3), Olive Jean Smith (grade 1), Tina Elizabeth Watersman (grades 3-4), Miss D. J. Scarth (?*), Miss D. LaFleche (?*). Intermediate department: S. J? Enns (grade 7 & industrial arts, September-November), Peter Raymond Mudery (grade 7 & industrial arts, November-June)

1952-1953

Elementary department: Robert William James Allan (grade 6), Mary Patricia Armstrong (grade 2), Rita Bohemier (grade 4, March-June), Joanne Elizabeth Coghill (kindergarten), Helen Lily Duerkson (grade 1), Marion Edith Henselwood (grade 4, September-March), Eleanor Irene Judt (grade 5), Gladys Violet Long (grade 1), Norma Evalyne Nordlinger (grade 1-2), Hildur Emily Sandberg (grade 3), Maryann Waldon (kindergarten), Mrs. J. Halley (?*), Miss M. Kiez (?*), Miss B. J. Lunney (?*), Miss V. Maksimow (?*), Mrs. F. Smith (?*). Intermediate department: Peter Raymond Mudery (grade 7), Lloyd Sulymka (?*)

1953-1954

Elementary department: Robert William James Allan (grade 6), Mary Patricia Armstrong Bjarnason (grade 4, September-May), Helen Lily Duerkson (grade 1), Hazel Christine Dunning (grades 1-2, March-June), Grace Muriel Finlay (grade 4, June), Joan Margaret Halley (grade 2), Marion Kiez (grade 2), Miss Belva-Jean Lunney (grade 5), Verna Victoria Maksimow (grade 1), Hildur Emily Sandberg (grade 3), Frances Bernice Smith (grades 1-2, September-February), Maryann Waldon (kindergarten). Intermediate department: Lloyd Sulymka (grade 7)

1954-1955

Robert William James Allan (grade 6), Kathleen Harvison Barwick (grades 2-3, October-March), Loorraine Chamberlain (grade 5), Helen Lily Duerkson (grade 1), Renate Sybil Grosser (grade 6), Eugenia Husack (grade 2), Thoranna Kerr (grades 2-3, March-June), Katherine Elaine Klassen (grade 2), Verna Victoria Maksimow (grade 1), Miss A. Melnyk (grades 2-3, September-October), Phyllis Ivy Moore (grade 4), Hildur Emily Sandberg (grade 3), Lara [Lona?] Senior (kindergarten)

1955-1956

Margaret Laura Blocka (grade 4), Marjorie Doris Langille (grade 3), Margaret Jean McMaster (grade 5), Marie Peters (grade 2), Ronald Keith Pettapiece (grade 6), Hildur Emily Sandberg (grade 3), Lara [Lona?] Senior (kindergarten), Thelma “Shirley” Shaw (grade 2), Edmee Lorraine Silvester (grade 4), Aurise Louise Smith (grade 1), Margaret G. Wiens (grade 1)

1956-1957

Helene E. Balan (grade 1, April-June), Margaret Laura Blocka (grade 4), Mary Theresa Van Den Bossche (grade 5), Thelma “Shirley” Shaw Flom (grade 2), Aurise Louise Smith Kondziela (grade 1, September-March), Grace Lynette Neufeld (grade 4), Yvonne Oliphant (kindergarten), Marie Peters (grade 2), Ronald Keith Pettapiece (grade 6), Hildur Emily Sandberg (grade 3), Edmee Lorraine Silvester (grade 5), Margaret G. Wiens (grades 1-2), Miss V. Friesen (?*)

1957-1958

Margaret Laura Blocka (grade 4), Mary Theresa Van Den Bossche (grade 5), Ruth Hanke (grade 5), Irene Mae Howard (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 1, January-June), Elvira Jones (kindergarten), Grace Lynette Neufeld (grade 4), Marie Peters (grade 2), Ronald Keith Pettapiece (grade 6), Audrey Myrlene Popkes (grades 2-3), Hildur Emily Sandberg (grade 3), Margaret G. Wiens (grade 1)

1958-1959

Margaret Laura Blocka (grade 4), Ruth Hanke (grade 5), Irene Mae Howard (grade 1), Carmen Kolt (grades 5-6), Grace Lynette Neufeld (grades 3-4), Margaret Norris (kindergarten), Audrey Myrlene Popkes (grade 2), Stella Prystupa (grade 2), Hildur Emily Sandberg (grade 3), Sam Sigurdson (grade 6), Margaret G. Wiens (grade 1)

1959-1960

Margaret Laura Blocka (grade 4, September-November), Stanley Bogucki (grade 6), Ruth Hanke (grade 5), Irma Mae Howard (grade 1), Mabel Irene Huska (grade 4, November-June), Shirley Patricia Huntley (grades 4-5), Grace Lynette Neufeld Kroeker (grade 3), Margaret Norris (kindergarten), Stella Prystupa (grade 2), Marlene Elizabeth Unrau (grade 6), Helen Unruh (grades 2-3), Helen Wiebe (grades 1-2)

1960-1961

Stanley Bogucki (grade 6), Lorraine Chamberlain (grade 5), Joan Martrude Dearborn (grades 2-3), Irma Mae Howard (grade 1), Mabel Irene Huska (grade 4), Grace Lynette Neufeld Kroeker (grade 3), Marlene Elizabeth Neustaedter (grades 5-6), Margaret Norris (kindergarten), Jeannine Anita LaRiviere (grades 4-5), Stella Prystupa Uruski (grade 2), Helen Wiebe (grade 1), Miss M. Unruh (?*)

1961-1962

Stanley Bogucki (grade 6), Joan Martrude Dearborn (grades 1-2), Edmay [Edmae] Hogue (grades 5-6, March-June), Irma Mae Howard (grade 1), Mabel Irene Huska (grade 4), Grace Lynette Neufeld Kroeker (grade 3), Jeannine Anita LaRiviere (grade 4), Marlene Elizabeth Neustaedter (grades 5-6, September-March), Margaret Norris (kindergarten), Leona Claire Scofield (grade 5), Stella Prystupa Uruski (grade 2), Helen Wiebe (grade 1), Mrs. L. M. Last (?*)

1962-1963

Ernest Butterworth (grade 6), Minerva Marie Coleman (grade 2), Irma Mae Howard (grade 1), Jeannine Anita LaRiviere (grade 4), Marlene Elizabeth Neustaedter (grade 5), Margaret Norris (kindergarten), Reena Edythe Rebeca Paisner (grade 3), Stella Prystupa Uruski (grade 2), Mary Jean Walker (grades 3-4), Abram Wiebe (grade 5), Helen Wiebe (grade 1)

1963-1964

Marianne Katherine Becker (grades 2-3), June Katherine Henderson (grades 5-6), Jacqueline Alice Madden (grade 1), Marjorie Meder (grade 1), Marlene Elizabeth Neustaedter (grades 4-5), Margaret Norris (kindergarten), Reena Edythe Rebeca Paisner (grade 3), Sherrill Mae Randall (grades 1-2), Stella Prystupa Uruski (grade 2), Mary Jean Walker (grade 4), Abram Wiebe (grade 6), Mrs. R. Kahana (?*)

1964-1965

James “Jim” Berryere (grade 6), Jean Marion Dixon (grade 2), Merle Eyford (kindergarten), Donna Lesley Hay (grade 1), Lynda Elizabeth Klassen (grade 1), Roberta Elizabeth McClelland (grade 3), Marianne Katherine Becker Schieman (grades 4-5), Stella Prystupa Uruski (grade 2), Mary Jean Walker (grade 4), Abram Wiebe (grades 5-6), Katherine Zacharias (grades 2-3), Miss F. Wiens (?*)

1965-1966

James “Jim” Berryere (grades 5-6), Jean Marion Dixon (grade 2, September-October), Patricia Ann Carr Elvers (grade 3, September-December), Merle Eyford (kindergarten), Margaret Giesbrecht (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Donna Lesley Hay (grade 1), Jo-Anne Marie Ingaldson (grade 3, January-June), Klaus Horst Kelm (grade 6), Lyndia Elizabeth Klassen (grade 1), Leona Edith Peitsch (grade 5, November-June), Stella Prystupa Uruski (grade 2), Mary Jean Walker (grade 4), Miss F. Wiens, Katherine Zacharias (grades 3-4, September-December; grade 4, January-June)

1966-1967

James David “Jim” Ballard (grade 6), Margaret Anne Eccles (grade 1), Merle Eyford (kindergarten), Joyce May Fletcher (grade 4), Margaret Giesbrecht (grades 1-2, September-December; grades 1-3, January-June), Jo-Anne Marie Ingaldson (grade 3), Marjorie Adele Macdonald (grade 1), Leona Edith Peitsch (grades 5-6), Marsha Janet Anne Peterman (grades 4-5), Eva Lorraine Taylor (grade 2), Sharon Jean Wieler (grade 4), Miss M. Biaun (?*), Miss L. Scott (?*), Miss L. Shewfelt (?*)

1967-1968

Kay Margaret Copley (grade 1), Maureen Alice Cutress (grade 5, January-June), Elisabeth Hedwig Dirks (kindergarten), Patricia Ann Doerning (grade 4), Helen Isobel Drysdale (grade 5, September-December), Margaret Anne Eccles (grade 1), Siegfried Wilhelm Grafe (grade 6), Jo-Anne Marie Ingaldson (grade 3), Joyce May Fletcher Pawlett (grades 4-5), Anne Romanec (grade 3), Myrna Joan Thompson (grades 1-2), Jean Cheryl Yuill (grade 2), Miss L. Scott (?*), Miss P. Swallow (?*)

1968-1969

Mrs. K. Copley, Miss E. Dirks, Mrs. P. Doering, Mrs. M. A. Eccles, Siegfried Wilhelm Grafe (grade 6), Miss J. M. Ingaldson, Mrs. P. Kirk, Miss M. McDole, Mrs. J. M. Pawlett, Miss A. Romanec, Miss M. J. Thompson, Mrs. M. Wood

Florence Nightingale School

Florence Nightingale School (1920)