Historic Sites of Manitoba: Principal Sparling School (1150 Sherburn Street, Winnipeg)

Designed by architect James Bertram Mitchell and built between 1912 and 1913 by contractor Sveinn Brynjolfsson, Principal Sparling School is named for educator Joseph Walter Sparling. The two-storey, 19-classroom building was occupied by eight teachers and 200 students after its official opening in August 1913. Within a decade, enrolment from the school’s ethnically mixed, middle-income neighbourhood had quadrupled. Still in operation as a school, the building is a municipally-designated historic site.

1913-1914

Herbert Hanford “Harry” McIntosh (1880-1953)

1914-1916

Otis Osborne Worden (1887-1963)

1917-1923

John Henry Mulvey (1861-1925)

1923-1929

Percy Dewart Harris (1871-1953)

1929-1930

John James Wilkinson (1881-1958)

1930-1938

Frederick Drury Baragar (1891-1964)

1938-1950

George Florence (1884-1977)

1950-1954

Terry Angantyr Arnason (1903-1982)

1954-1956

Allan Joseph Ryckman (1910-1982)

1956-1959

Cornelius Calvin Neufeld (1906-1977)

1959-1969

Charles Vincent Madder (1913-1993)

1969-1975

Emily Marjorie Shaw (c1915-2009)

1975-1977

Leonard W. Baron

1977-1978

Orin G. Cochrane

1978-1991

Orysia D. Velychko

1991-1996

M. L. Prendergast

1996-1999

Charles R. Brown

1999-2004

Garth German

2004-2009

Denise Smith

2009-?

Lionel Pang

1913-1914

Jennie Johnson, William Martin, Miss Mary Richardson, Miss C. Schofield, Miss E. M. Sinclair, Miss N. Thovilson

1914-1915

Miss Constance Aaron, Miss J. Ellis, Miss M. Jenkins, Jennie Johnson, Miss Harriet S. Mackay, Miss M. Richardson, Miss A. B. Scarth, Miss S. Scholfield, Miss E. Sinclair, Miss N. Thorvilson

1915-1916

M. Cuddy, J. Ellis, M. Jenkins, Jennie Johnson, Mary E. Lamont, O. Playford, M. Richardson, A. Scarth, C. Schofield, E. Sinclair, N. Thorvildson

1916-1917

H. Jenkins, Jennie Johnson, Mary E. Lamont, F. E. McIntyre, E. L. Moore, O. D. Playford, A. B. Scatch, E. M. Sinclair, H. Thorvilson

1917-1918

N. Armstrong, M. W. Buckley, Annie R. Gall, M. E. Jenkins, Jennie Johnson, Mary E. Lamont, M. I. MacDonald, H. R. Magnusson, F. E. McIntyre, E. L. Moore, E. M. Sinclair, N. Thorvilson

1918-1919

M. Alexander, N. Armstrong, M. W. Buckley, Annie R. Gall, M. Jenkins, Jennie Johnson, M. Macdonald, H. R. Magnusson, E. M. McDougall, F. E. McIntyre, E. L. Moore, A. M. Parlee, L. Simpson, E. M. Sinclair, N. Thorvilson

1919-1920

G. Bildfell, Alice M. Brown, M. W. Buckley, M. A. Duff, Annie R. Gall, Alice I. Good, Jennie Johnson, H. R. Magnusson, B. McLean, M. J. McDonald, E. L. Moore, A. M. Parlee, L. I. Simpson, E. M. Sinclair, N. Thorvilson

1920-1921

1921-1922

G. M. Addison, Alice M. Brown, G. Bildfell, M. W. Buckley, M. K. Connolly, A. H. Dykes, M. A. Duff, Christina E. Forrester, M. E. Gale, Annie R. Gall, J. Johnson, M. Miller, H. R. Magnusson, A. McKeague, M. McLean, E. H. Sinclair, M. Snyder, N. Thorvilson, R. Whipple

1922-1923

G. M. Addison, G. Bildfell, Alice M. Brown, M. W. Buckley, K. Connolly, A. H. Dykes, Christina E. Forrester, Annie R. Gall, M. E. Gale, Jennie Johnson, M. Miller, H. Magnusson, B. McLean, E. Sinclair, M. Snider, I. Trowell, N. Thorvilson, R. Whipple

1923-1924

G. M. Addison, C. Bildfell, Alice M. Brown, M. W. Buckley, K. Connolly, A. H. Dykes, Christina E. Forrester, Annie R. Gall, M. Gale, Jennie Johnson, H. R. Magnusson, B. McLean, I. McLeod, M. Miller, E. M. Sinclair, M. Snyder, N. Thorvilson, I. Trowell, R. M. Whipple

1924-1925

G. Bildfell, M. Buckley, N. K. Connolly, L. A. Corbin, A. H. Dykes, Christina E. Forrester, N. Gale, Annie R. Gall, Jennie Johnson, H. Magnusson, B. McLean, H. G. McLeod, E. E. McQueen, E. M. Sinclair, M. E. Snyder, N. Thorvilson, I. Trowell, R. Whipple

1925-1926

G. Bildfell, L. Corbin, A. Dykes, Christina E. Forrester, M. Gale, Annie R. Gall, L. M. Greenfield, G. Hill, Jennie Johnson, A. M. Kerr, G. Marshall, B. McLean, I. G. McLeod, E. E. McQueen, E. M. Sinclair, M. E. Snyder, I. Trowell, R. Whipple

1926-1927

L. Corbin, L. Delaware, A. H. Dykes, Christina E. Forrester, Annie R. Gall, L. Greenfield, G. Hill, Jennie Johnson, A. M. Kerr, H. R. Magnusson, G. Marshall, B. McLean, G. McLeod, E. E. McQueen, M. Snyder, N. Tessler, I. Trowell, R. Whipple

1927-1928

A. Blackhall, L. Corbin, E. Craig, M. Duff, A. H. Dykes, K. English, Annie R. Gall, L. Greenfield, G. Hill, Jennie Johnson, V. Jonasson, E. Linton, H. R. Magnusson, G. Marshall, K. Smith, K. W. Smith, M. Snyder, N. Tessler

1928-1929

J. I. Campbell, L. Corben, E. L. Craig, M. Duff, A. H. Dykes, K. English, Annie R. Gall, G. Hill, Jennie Johnson, V. Jonasson, R. Magnusson, G. Marshall, K. Smith, K. W. Smith, M. E. Snyder, D. J. Staples, N. Tessler, R. Whiteside

1929-1930

D. H. Campbell, J. Campbell, L. Corben, E. Craig, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, M. Duff, A. H. Dykes, K. English, M. Fesanco, Annie R. Gall, M. Gibson, Jennie Johnson, G. Marshall, R. Parker, K. W. Smith, M. Snyder, E. Staples, M. Tessler

1930-1931

Elementary Department: S. Adamek, J. Campbell, L. Corben, A. H. Dykes, M. Fesanco, M. Gibson, R. Ginsberg, G. Marshall, J. Menzies, R. Parker, M. Ruccius, K. Smith, M. Snyder, D. Staples, N. Tessler. Junior High Department: Doris Allegra Crookshanks, M. A. Duff, Annie R. Gall, M. E. Johnson, G. Woodsworth

1931-1932

Elementary Department: J. Campbell, L. Corben, M. L. Burt, A. H. Dykes, M. Fescanco, M. Gibson, R. Ginsberg, M. C. Johnston, G. Marshall, M. McIntyre, J. Menzies, R. Parker, M. Ruccius, K. Smith, D. Staples, N. Tessler. Junior High Department: M. A. Duff, A. Gall, K. McCallum, M. Tait

1932-1933

Elementary Department: M. Burt, J. Campbell, I. Corben, A. H. Dykes, M. Fesanco, M. Gibson, R. Ginsberg, M. Johnstone, G. Marshall, M. McIntyre, J. Menzies, R. Parker, M. Ruccius, D. Staples, N. Tessler. Intermediate Department: G. Attenborrow, M. Duff, Annie R. Gall, S. Neil, K. Smith

1933-1934

Elementary Department: M. Burt, J. Campbell, L. Corben, R. Fernie, M. Fesanco, M. L. Gibson, R. Ginsberg, M. C. Johnstone, R. Magnusson, G. Marshall, M. McIntyre, E. M. Oakley, R. Parker, M. Ruccius, D. Staples, N. Tessler. Junior High Department: G. Attenborrow, M. Duff, Annie R. Gall, S. Neil, K. Smith

1934-1935

Elementary Department: M. Burt, J. Campbell, L. Corben, M. Fesanco, M. Gibson, R. Ginsberg, M. Johnstone, H. R. Magnusson, G. Marshall, R. Parker, M. Ruccius, D. Staples, N. Tessler. Intermediate Department: G. Attenborrow, M. Duff, Annie R. Gall, E. B. Hay, S. Neil, K. Smith

1935-1936

Elementary Department: M. Burt, J. Campbell, L. Corben, M. Fesanco, M. Gibson, R. Ginsberg, J. Johnstone, R. Magnusson, G. Marshall, L. Mason, R. Parker, M. Ruccius, N. Tessler, D. Williams. Intermediate Department: G. Attenborrow, M. Duff, E. B. Hay, Margaret E. Nix, S. Neil, K. Smith. Manual Training: R. Fernie

1936-1937

Elementary Department: M. Burt, J. Campbell, L. Corben, M. Fesanco, R. Ginsberg, M. C. Johnstone, R. Magnusson, L. Mason, E. Mott, R. Parker, M. Robertson, M. Ruccius, Catherine “Caye” Scott, N. Tessler. Intermediate Department: G. Attenborrow, M. Duff, E. B. Hay, John Cooke Le Neveu, Margaret E. Nix, K. Smith. Manual Training: W. Fernie

1937-1938

Elementary Department: M. Burt, J. Campbell, L. Corben, M. Fesanco, R. Ginsberg, M. C. Johnstone, H. R. Magnusson, L. Mason, E. W. G. Mott, R. Parker, M. Ruccius, Catherine “Caye” Scott, N. Tessler, W. Thompson. Intermediate Department: G. Attenborrow, M. Duff, E. B. Hay, John Cooke Le Neveu, Margaret E. Nix, K. Smith. Manual Training: R. T. Fernie

1938-1939

Elementary Department: J. Campbell, L. Corben, M. C. Johnstone, R. Magnusson, L. M. Mason, J. Morrison (exchange), E. Mott, C. Overton, R. Parker, G. Ruccius, N. Tessler, W. Thompson. Intermediate Department: G. Attenborrow, M. Duff, R. T. Fernie, John Cooke Le Neveu, A. Newell, Margaret E. Nix, K. Smith

1939-1940

Elementary Department: J. Campbell, L. Corben, M. C. Johnstone, G. Magnusson, L. Mason, M. Montgomery, E. Mott, C. Overton, R. Parker, G. Ruccius, N. Tessler, W. Thompson. Intermediate Department: G. Attenborrow, M. Duff, M. James, John Cooke Le Neveu, M. A. Newell, K. Smith. Manual Training: R. Fernie

1940-1941

Elementary Department: J. Campbell, L. Corben, M. Johnston, H. Magnusson, L. Mason, M. Montgomery, E. Mott, C. Overton, R. Parker, M. Ruccius, N. Tessler, W. Thompson. Intermediate Department: G. Attenborrow, M. Duff, M. James, John Cooke Le Neveu, M. A. Newell, K. Smith. Industrial Arts: R. Fernie

1941-1942

Elementary Department: J. Campbell, L. A. Corben, M. C. Johnstone, H. R. Magnusson, L. M. Mason, M. Milligan, E. W. Mott, C. H. Overton, R. Parker, M. Tessler, W. Thompson. Intermediate Department: M. Duff, M. James, John Cooke Le Neveu, M. A. Newell, M. B. Jackson, K. Smith. Industrial Arts: R. Fernie

1942-1943

Elementary Department: J. Campbell, L. Corben, M. C. Johnstone, H. R. Magnusson, L. Mason, E. Mott, C. Overton, R. Parker, N. Tessler. Intermediate Department: M. Duff, R. Fernie, M. James, M. A. Newell, J. Oddstad, M. B. Jackson, K. Smith

1943-1944

Elementary Department: J. Campbell, L. Corben, M. Johnstone, L. Kemp, E. Macrovicz, H. Magnusson, L. Mason, C. Overton, R. Parker, N. Tessler. Intermediate Department: S. Booth, M. Duff, C. Elliot, M. A. Newell, J. H. Oddstad, K. Smith. Industrial Arts: R. T. Fernie

1944-1945

Elementary Department: J. Campbell, L. Corben, M. E. Johnston, M. Johnstone, L. Kemp, E. Macrovicz, H. Magnusson, L. Mason, C. Overton, N. Tessler. Intermediate Department: S. Booth, C. Elliott, E. W. G. Mott, M. A. Newell, J. H. Oddstad, K. Smith. Industrial Arts: R. T. Fernie

1945-1946

Elementary Department: J. I. Campbell, L. A. Corben, L. Ferguson, M. E. Johnson, M. C. Johnstone, L. M. Kemp, E. Macrovics, L. M. Mason, E. O’Brien, C. H. Overton, N. Tessler. Intermediate Department: S. Booth, C. Elliott, R. T. Fernie, E. W. G. Mott, J. H. Oddstad, K. Smith, N. Wilde

1946-1947

Elementary Department: E. Bartleman, R. Bjornsson, L. A. Corben, L. Ferguson, M. E. Johnson, M. C. Johnstone, L. M. Kemp, E. McAllister, E. Macrovicz, L. M. Mason, E. O’Brien, C. H. Overton, N. Tessler. Intermediate Department: J. Harrow, E. W. G. Mott, J. H. Oddstad, N. Rey, K. Smith, H. Weichman, N. Wilde

1947-1948

Elementary Department: E. R. Bartleman, H. R. Bjornsson, L. A. Corben, L. M. Ferguson, E. Giles, M. Graham, M. F. Johnston, L. M. Kemp, M. Macrovicz, L. M. Mason, L. B. Morrow, C. H. Overton, N. Tessler. Intermediate Department: H. Fletcher, E. W. Mott, J. H. Oddstad, N. Rey, K. Smith, H. Wiechman, N. Wilde

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Miss E. R. Bartleman, Mrs. H. R. Bjornsson, Miss L. A. Corben, Miss L. M. Ferguson, Miss M. C. Johnstone, Miss L. M. Kemp, Miss E. Macrovicz, Miss L. M. Mason, Miss C. H. Overton, Miss E. Preboy, Miss E. B. Steel, Miss N. Tessler. Intermediate Department: Mrs. M. E. Leggat, Miss E. W. Mott, J. H. Oddstad, N. Roy, Miss K. Smith, Miss H. Wiechman, N. Wilde

1949-1950

Elementary Department: Miss E. R. Bartleman, Mrs. H. R. Bjornsson, Miss L. A. Corben, Miss L. M. Ferguson, Miss L. M. Kemp, Mrs. J. Leckie, Miss E. Macrovicz, Miss L. M. Mason, Miss C. H. Overton, Miss E. B. Steel. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Everall, Miss E. W. Mott, Mr. J. H. Oddstad, N. Rey, Miss N. Tessler, Miss H. Wiechman, N. Wilde

1950-1951

Elementary Department: Mrs. H. R. Bjornsson, Miss L. M. Ferguson, Mrs. J. Leckie, Miss W. Leese, Miss E. Macrovicz, Miss L. M. Mason, Miss C. H. Overton, Miss E. Steel, Mrs. E. R. Steer. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Everall, Miss E. W. Mott, J. H. Oddstad, N. Rey, Miss N. Tessler, Miss H. Wiechman, N. Wilde

1951-1952

Elementary Department: Mrs. H. R. Bjornsson, T. Boyanisky, Mrs. W. E. Essex, Miss L. M. Ferguson, Mrs. J. Leckie, Miss E. Macrovicz, Miss L. M. Mason, Mrs. L. L. J. McWilliams, Miss C. H. Overton, Miss E. B. Steel, Mrs. E. R. Steer. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Everall, Miss E. W. Mott, J. H. Oddstad, N. Rey, Miss N. Tessler, Miss H. Wiechman, N. Wilde

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Mrs. R. R. Bjornsson, T. Boyanisky, Mrs. S. Denyer, Miss L. E. Ferguson, Miss L. M. Ferguson, Miss E. S. Macrovicz, Miss L. M. Mason, Miss M. McClellan, Mrs. G. H. Rozniatowska, Miss E. B. Steel, Mrs. E. R. Steer, Mrs. M. M. Thomas, Mrs. T. Waterman. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Everall, Leslie L. Kolt, J. H. Oddstad, N. Rey, Miss N. Tessler, Miss H. Wiechman

1953-1954

Elementary Department: Miss J. R. M. Banash, Miss C. Bellec, T. Boyanisky, Miss L. M. Ferguson, Miss D. Gustafson, Miss M. McClennan, Mrs. G. L. McVicar, Miss S. Malmgren, Miss L. M. Mason, J. H. N. Rafknelson, Mrs. J. Rozniatowska, Mrs. T. Waterman, Mrs. M. E. A. Williams. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Everall, G. G. Harrison, Leslie L. Kolt, J. H. Oddstad, N. Rey, Dr. J. B. Sanders, Miss N. Tessler

1954-1955

Elementary Department: Miss J. Banash, Miss C. Bellac, Miss C. V. Day, Mrs. E. DeVoin, Miss L. Ferguson, Miss J. Goodridge, Mrs. D. Gustafson, Mrs. G. MacVicar, Miss S. Malmgren, Miss M. McClellan, J. Rafknelsson, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, J. D. Smith. Intermediate Department: G. Butterworth, Mrs. J. Draper, G. Henwood, K. McKillop, N. Rey, M. Vaughan

1955-1956

Elementary Department: Miss C. Bellec, Miss C. Day, Mrs. E. De Voin, Miss H. Epp, Miss L. Ferguson, Miss Freda Halparin, Miss E. Husack, Miss G. MacVicar, Miss S. Malmgren, Miss M. McClellan, J. Rafnkelsson, Mrs. G. Rozniatoswki, J. Smith, Miss L. Wall. Intermediate Department: G. Butterworth, Mrs. J. Draper, G. Henwood, K. McKillop, N. Rey, M. Vaughan

1956-1957

Elementary Department: Miss J. Alexander, Miss C. Bellec, Miss C. Day, Mrs. E. DeVoin, Mrs. H. Friesen, Miss Freda Halparin, Miss G. Kasperski, Mrs. E. Lill, Mrs. G. MacVicar, Miss M. McClellan, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, J. Smith, Mrs. E. Zetaruk. Intermediate Department: G. Butterworth, P. Humeniuk, K. McKillop, N. Rey, M. Vaughan

1957-1958

Elementary Department: Miss J. Alexander, Miss C. Bellec, Alice E. Brown, Miss C. Day, Mr. W. Dueck, Miss Freda Halparin, Miss G. Kasperski, Miss M. McClellan, Miss N. Romanche, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Mr. J. Smith, Miss F. Spratt, Miss I. Storgaard, Miss I. D. Swain, Mrs. E. Zetaruk. Intermediate Department: Mr. G. Butterworth, Mr. K. McKillop, Mr. N. Rey, Mr. G. B. Spuril, Mr. M. Vaughan

1958-1959

Miss J. Alexander, Mrs. M. Barton, Miss C. Bellec, Alice E. Brown, W. Dueck, Miss Freda Halparin, M. Huska, Mrs. C. McClymont, Mrs. M. Parkhurst, Miss N. Romanche, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Miss F. Spratt, Miss I. Storgaard, Miss I. Swain, Mrs. E. Zetaruk

1959-1960

Elementary Department: Miss J. Alexander, Miss C. Bellec, Alice E. Brown, Miss G. DeVries, Miss Freda Halparin, Miss D. Hanks, M. Huska, Mrs. M. Loeb, Mrs. C. McClymont, Mrs. G. Rozniatowski, Mrs. D. Smith, Miss F. Spratt, Miss I. Storgaard, Miss K. Tod, Mrs. N. Wold, Mrs. E. Zetaruk. Intermediate Department: Miss A. Forsyth

1960-1961

Miss J. Alexander, Miss M. Archambault, Miss C. Bellec, Mrs. E. Crossley, Miss G. DeVries, Miss Freda Halparin, Miss D. Hanks, M. Huska, Miss J. Kalbfleisch, M. Pelletier, Miss F. Spratt, Mrs. M. Stashko, Miss I. Storgaard, Mrs. E. Thorlakson, Miss K. Todd, Miss E. Wasserman, Mrs. E. Zetaruk

1961-1962

Miss J. Alexander, Miss C. Bellec, Miss G. DeVries, Mrs. J. Genik, Mrs. L. Golez, Miss D. Hanks, Miss Freda Halparin, M. Huska, Mrs. M. Mondor, M. Pelletier, Miss F. Spratt, Miss I. Storgaard, Catherine Thexton, Mrs. E. Thorlakson, Miss K. Tod, Miss E. Wasserman, Mrs. E. Zetaruk

1962-1963

1963-1964

T. Capes, Miss M. Gallagher, Miss Freda Halparin, Miss D. Hanks, Mrs. B. Kennedy, Mrs. L. McNicholl, Miss D. Murta, Mrs. H. Ollynyk, P. Osted, Mrs. L. Radonich, Mrs. L. Ready, Miss F. Spratt, Miss I. Storgaard, Mrs. E. Thorlakson, Miss K. Tod, Miss B. VanVliet, Miss J. Walkinshaw, Miss E. Wasserman

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Mrs. R. M. Caligiari, Miss M. Fletcher, Miss D. Hanks, Mrs. M. Kalb, Mrs. B. Kennedy, Mrs. L. Kidder, Miss M. Loewen, Mrs. R. MacDonald, Miss D. Murta, Mrs. L. Radonich, Miss C. Robin, Miss L. Ryman, T. Senkiw, Mrs. R. Starr, Miss C. Thompson, Mrs. E. Thorlakson, Miss K. Tod, Miss J. Walkinshaw, Miss E. Wasserman

1967-1968

Mrs. R. Caliguiri, Miss M. Fletcher, Miss D. L. Hanks, Ms. I. M. Kalb, Mrs. B. Kennedy, Mrs. L. Kidder, Miss M. Loewen, Mrs. H. Macdonald, Mrs. D. Misener, Miss D. Murta, Mrs. L. Radonich, Mrs. E. Reid, Miss C. Robin, T. Senior, Mrs. R. Starr, Mrs. C. Thompson, Mrs. E. Thorlakson, Miss K. Tod, Miss E. Wasserman

1968-1969

Mrs. R. Caligiuri, Miss M. Fletcher, Miss B. Gabbs, Miss D. Hanks, Mrs. M. Kalb, Mrs. B. Kennedy, Mrs. L. Kidder, Miss M. Loewen, Mrs. H. Macdonald, Mrs. E. Munday, Miss D. Murta, Mrs. L. Radonich, Miss C. Robin, T. Senior, Mrs. R. Starr, Mrs. C. Thompson, Mrs. E. Thorlakson, Miss K. Tod, Mrs. N. Walker, Miss O. Wozniak

Principal Sparling School

Principal Sparling School (no date)