Historic Sites of Manitoba: Inkster School (633 Inkster Boulevard, Winnipeg)

The Inkster School is named for members of the Inkster family who arrived in this region in the early 1800s. Construction started in 1948 following a sod-turning on 18 June presided over by Peter Taraska. The original configuration designed by local architect William A. Martin had eight classrooms and a gymnasium. It opened for classes in November 1949. Four more classrooms were added to the school in 1952-1953 and portable classrooms were brought to the site in 1964 and 1997. A four-room expansion in 1999-2000 included a life skills area, science laboratory, and multi-purpose room.

1949-1953

Barbara Marguerite McCord (1901-1954)

1953-1955

Lewis Edwin “Lew” Walker (c1910-1968)

1955-1958

Clifford Garfield Saunders (1900-1991)

1958-1962

Rachel Margaret “Rae” Scott (1906-2000)

1962-1969

Dorothy Ruth Matheson (1911-1999)

1969-1974

Phyllis I. Moore

1974-1981

Irmgard Epp (c1929-1983)

1981-1986

E. P. Reimer

1986-1993

Harry Kreel

1993-1999

William B. “Bill” Hinther

1999-2005

Darryl Stevenson

2005-2014

Sandra Stevenson

2014-2018

James Gray

2018-?

Dino DiFabrizio

1949-1950

Frances Madeline Davies (grade 1), Barbara Marguerite McCord (grades 5-6), Annie Galvina McLeod (grade 1), Dorothy Ina Metcalfe (kindergarten), Mary Niven (grade 2), Jean Margaret Robertson (grades 4-5), Rossme Agnes Sterling (grade 3), Mrs. R. Kulba (?*)

1950-1951

Frances Madeline Davies (grade 1), Hedie Elizabeth Dirks (kindergarten), Eileen Ellen George (grade 4), Mary Jones (grade 2), Freida Krahn (grade 2), Barbara Marguerite McCord (grade 6), Annie Galvina McLeod (grade 1), Mary Niven (grade 2), Jean Margaret Robertson (grade 5), Rossme Agnes Sterling (grade 3)

1951-1952

Frances Madeline Davies (grade 1), Hedie Elizabeth Dirks (kindergarten), Eileen Ellen George (grade 4), Freida Krahn (grade 2), Morag Seonaid MacPhail (grade 3), Barbara Marguerite McCord (grade 5), Annie Galvina McLeod (grade 1), Rossme Agnes Sterling (grade 3), Mrs. M. Bourdon (?*), Miss M. Niven (?*)

1952-1953

Esther C. Anderson (grade 3), Frances Madeline Davies (grade 1), Hedie Elizabeth Dirks (kindergarten), Eileen Ellen George (grade 3), John Hamm (grade 4), Mary Jones (grade 2), Barbara Marguerite McCord (grades 4-5), Catherine Elizabeth Shearer (grades 1-2), Miss G. Mueller (?*)

1953-1954

Esther C. Anderson (grade 3), Hedie Elizabeth Dirks (kindergarten), Eileen Ellen George (grade 4), Beverley Lois Graham (grade 1), John Hamm (grade 5), Mary Jones (grade 2), Frieda Krahn (grades 1-2), Jean Thorunn Law (grades 4-5, daughter of Claude elmer Luther Hogarth Law), Eleanor June Ridge (grades 2-3), Annie Eleanor Sweet (grade 6, wife of Weston Sweet), Miss G. Mueller (?*)

1954-1955

Isabella McWhinnie Campbell (grade 5), Clara Ruth Cohen (grades 2-3), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), Hedie Elizabeth Dirks (kindergarten), Eileen Ellen George (grade 4), John Hamm (grades 5-6), Mary Jones (grade 2), Frieda Krahn (grade 1), Greta Sarchuk (grade 2, September-October), Annie Eleanor Sweet (grade 6), Muriel Dell Waldie (grades 3-4), Laura Wall (grade 2, November-June), Mrs. E. Thorlakson (?*)

1955-1956

Paula Achtemichuk (grade 1), Isabella McWhinnie Campbell (grades 5-6), Clara Ruth Cohen (grade 3), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), Lilian Mary Drysdale (grade 1), Eileen Ellen George (grade 4), Frieda Krahn Klassen (grade 2), Michael John Mazur (grade 5), Nora Kathleen McKay (grades 1-2), Clifford Garfield Saunders (grade 6), Muriel Dell Waldie (grades 3-4)

1956-1957

Paula Achtemichuk (grade 1), Margaret A. Bastin (kindergarten), Isabella McWhinnie Campbell (grade 5), Clara Ruth Cohen (grade 3), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), Eileen Ellen George (grade 4), Frieda Krahn Klassen (grades 1-2), Michael John Mazur (grades 5-6), Nora Kathleen McKay (grade 2), Clifford Garfield Saunders (grade 6), Jennie Schwartz (grades 3-4)

1957-1958

Paula Achtemichuk (grade 1), Isabella McWhinnie Campbell (grade 5), Clara Ruth Cohen (grade 3), Teresa Demchuk (grades 2-3), Andrew R. Gibb (grades 5-6), Audrey W. Graves (kindergarten), Frieda Krahn Klassen (grades 3-4), Nora Kathleen McKay (grades 2-3), Rhea Mae McKillop (grade 4), Clifford Garfield Saunders (grade 6), Marjorie Mae Wightman (grades 1-2)

1958-1959

Paula Achtemichuk (grade 2), Isabella McWhinnie Campbell (grades 5-6), Ruth Cartney (grades 3-4), Clara Ruth Cohen (grade 3), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), John Jaman (grade 5), Violet Anna May Luciw (grade 4), Rhea Mae McKillop (grade 4), Margaret Eleanor Murray (kindergarten), Rae Margaret Scott (grade 6), Marjorie Mae Wightman (grades 1-2), Mrs. O. Kaye (?*)

1959-1960

Paula Achtemichuk (grade 2), Isabella McWhinnie Campbell (grade 5), Ruth Cartney (grades 3-4), Clara Ruth Cohen (grade 3), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), John Jaman (grade 5), Violet Anna May Luciw (grade 4), Maria M. Michaelchuk (grades 1-2), Margaret Eleanor Murray (kindergarten), Rhea Mae McKillop (grades 5-6), Norma Kathlene Peterson (grade 6), Miss D. McGarva (?*)

1960-1961

Isabella McWhinnie Campbell (grade 6), Ruth Cartney (grades 3-4), Clara Ruth Cohen (grades 2-3), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), John Jaman (grade 6), Leone Margaret Johannson (grade 1), Violet Anna May Luciw (grade 4), Rhea Mae McKillop (grade 5), Margaret Eleanor Murray (kindergarten), Norma Kathlene Peterson (grade 5), Norma Aileen Reid (grades 1-2)

1961-1962

Isabella McWhinnie “Isabell” Campbell (grade 6, September-October), Ruth Cartney (grade 3), Clara Ruth Cohen (grades 2-3), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), Leone Margaret Johannson (grade 1), William Gary Lally (grade 6), Rhea Mae McKillop (grade 4), Margaret Eleanor Murray (kindergarten), Norma Kathlene Peterson (grade 5 & Principal relief), Mary Elizabeth Taylor (grade 2), John R. Young (grade 6, October-June), Mrs. J. Koshelanyk (?*)

1962-1963

Ruth Cartney (grades 3-4), Clara Ruth Cohen (grades 2-3), Evelyn Alexandria Cumming (kindergarten), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), Effie Winona Josephine Dennis (grade 1), William Gary Lally (grade 6), Rhea Mae McKillop (grade 4), Hildegard Matsuo (grade 2), Norma Kathlene Peterson (grade 5)

1963-1964

Ruth Cartney (grades 3-4), Clara Ruth Cohen (grade 3), Angela Betty Couchman (grades 5-6), Evelyn Alexandria Cumming (kindergarten), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), Effie Winona Josephine Dennis (grade 1), Nadia Z. Hanuschak (grades 2-3), William Gordon Hildebrand (grade 6), William Gary Lally (grade 5), Rhea Mae McKillop (grade 4), Dorene Ruby Thrush (grade 2, September-December), Margaret Toews (grade 2, January-June), Miss D. Cooper (?*)

1964-1965

Ruth Cartney (grade 4), Kewal Chohan (grade 6), Angela Betty Couchman (grade 6), Evelyn Alexandria Cumming (kindergarten), Alexandra Christine D’Arcy (grade 1), Effie Winona Josephine Dennis (grade 1), Nadia Z. Hanuschak (grade 3), William Gordon Hildebrand (grade 5), Kathlyn Ann Horne (grade 2), Rhea Mae McKillop (grade 4), Margaret Toews (grade 2)

1965-1966

Ruth Cartney (grade 3), Audrey Judith Chizick (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Kewal Chohan (grade 6), Evelyn Alexandria Cumming (kindergarten), Effie Winona Josephine Dennis (grade 1), Gloria Mavis Fedorchuk (grade 3), William Gordon Hildebrand (grades 5-6), Kathlyn Ann Horne (grade 2), Angela Betty Couchman Kowalik (grade 5), Rhea Mae McKillop (grade 4), Margaret Toews (grade 2)

1966-1967

Audrey Judith Chizick Boch (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Kewal Chohan (grade 6), Evelyn Alexandria Cumming (kindergarten), Alexandra Christine “Sandra” D’Arcy (grade 1), Effie Winona Josephine Dennis (grade 1), Angela Betty Couchman Kowalik (grade 5), Rhea Mae McKillop (grade 4), Kathlyn Ann Horne Moonah (grades 2-3), Anthony A. Swidinsky (grade 6), Margaret Toews (grade 2), Marty Toyoko Yasunaka (grades 3-4)

1967-1968

Audrey Judith Chizick Boch (grade 3), Kewal Chohan (grade 6), Evelyn Alexandria Cumming (kindergarten), Alexandra Christine D’Arcy (grade 1), Effie Winona Josephine Dennis (grade 1), Margaret Gail Ellerman (grades 4-5, December-June), Georgiaday Eunice Hall (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Kathlyn Ann Horne Moonah (grade 2), Helen Station (grades 4-5, September-November), Anthony A. Swidinsky (grade 5), Margaret Toews (grade 2), Marty Toyoko Yasunaka (grade 4)

1968-1969

Doris Elizabeth Backman (grade 1), Audrey Judith Chizick Boch (grade 4?), Kewal Chohan (grade 6), Evelyn Alexandria Cumming (kindergarten), Effie Winona Josephine Dennis (grade 1), Margaret Gail Ellerman (grades 4-5), Olga Fowler (grade 2), Helen Bettina Francis (grade 3?), Josephine Bernice Leckie (grades 3-4), Anthony A. Swidinsky (grade 5?), Marty Toyoko Yasunaka (grades 4-5), Miss G. Sokolyk (?*), Miss M. Waldie (?*)

Inkster School

Inkster School (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Inkster School

Inkster School (May 2020)

Inkster School

Principal Lew Walker of Inkster School

Principal Lew Walker of Inkster School (1954)
Source: George Stewart

Teachers of Inkster School, back (L-R): Esther Anderson, Bev Zakaluk, Frieda Krahn, Jean ?; front (L-R): Hedy Dirks, Mary Jones, Eileen George

Teachers of Inkster School, back (L-R): Esther Anderson, Bev Zakaluk, Frieda Krahn, Jean Law; front (L-R): Hedy Dirks, Mary Jones, Eileen George (1954)