Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wellington School (Wellington Avenue, Winnipeg)

In mid-1898, a one-storey, three-room frame building was designed by architect J. H. G. Russell and constructed over a period of three months on the block between Beverley and Simcoe Streets. The school opened in September 1898 under teacher Maud Bruce.

Growth of the surrounding community rendered the building inadequate so, in 1906, it was replaced by a three-storey brick and stone structure designed by Winnipeg school architect J. B. Mitchell and built by contractor D. D. Wood. It contained ten classrooms and an assembly hall. The original wood building continued to be used for other training purposes until 1930, when it was torn down. Further additions and renovations were made in 1959. The present Wellington School, capable of accommodating 850 pupils, was designed by architect W. J. Enns and constructed in 1972. It opened officially on 25 October 1972.

Former students of Wellington School who became prominent in sportings endeavours included Charlie Benson, Harold Benson, Art Chase, Wilfred Eager, Frank Fredrickson, Chris Fridfinnson, Walter Fridfinnson, Cliff Haltalin, Clarence Hardiman, W. E. Hardiman, Chris Helgason, Ray Helgason, Johnny Hilton, Arthur James, Harold James, Connie Johannesson, John Johannesson, Ragnar Johannesson, Swain Arni Johannesson, Bobby Jones, Jimmy Jones, Bill LeBlanc, Harold Lloyd, Emil Ludwickson, Amby Moran, Hibert Peterson, John Peterson, Norman Peterson, and Arthur Summers.

1898-1899

Miss Maud Bruce

1899-1900

Miss Little

1900-1902

Ralph Russell James Brown (1875-1917)

1902-1905

Sarah Eliza “Sadie” Sharpe (c1848-1928)

1905-1906

Miss J. Cunningham

1906-1907

1907-1921

Joseph Marshall (1876-1959)

1921-1925

William Gladstone Oliver (1890-1968)

1925-1926

Chester L. Fultz (1875-?)

1926-1931

Arthur Victor Balam Lamont (1887-1937)

1931-1942

Amber L. Glenn (1879-1964)

1941-1942

David Allison

1942-1947

Maude Jarrett Peacock (1886-1973)

1947-1952

Hilda Kinney Ellis (1905-1987)

1952-1953

Leslie George Robinson (1903-1994)

1954-1956

Harold Gordon Robson (1904-1991)

1956-1958

Thomas A. Farenhurst (1907-1977)

1958-1966

Clifford Garfield Saunders (1900-1991)

1966-1972

Norris Davidson Belton (1914-2000)

1972-?

David James “Jim” Fleck (1924-2007)

?-2000

Nadine Calver

2000-2002

Curtis Belton

2002-2006

Angeline Ramkissoon

John William “Jack” Carroll (1926-2018)

1899-1900

Miss Calder, Miss Cunningham

1900-1901

Miss J. Cunningham

1901-1902

Miss J. Cunningham, Miss E. O’Donnell

1902-1903

1903-1904

Miss Cunningham

1904-1905

Miss Cunningham

1905-1906

Miss J. Cunningham, Miss H. Lawrence, Miss L. Wishart

1906-1907

1907-1908

Miss A. Thompson, Miss E. L. West, Miss A. E. Harris, Miss E. Lion, Miss J. Turnbull, Miss Mary McLeod, Miss G. Sullivan, Miss P. M. McKee

1908-1909

Miss R. McKee, Miss L. Irving, Miss A.M. Harris, Miss Mary McLeod, Miss G. Sullivan, Miss E. L. West, Miss J. Turnbull, Miss E. Leon, Miss A. Thompson, Miss K. Broatch

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss K. Broatch, Dora Hermann, Miss E. E. Lion, Miss J. Turnbull, Miss G. Sullivan, Miss M. McLeod, Miss J. A. Cameron, Miss L. J. Irving, Miss R. Dover, Miss C. McDonald

1911-1912

Miss K. Broatch, Dora Hermann, Miss E. Lion, Miss J. Turnbull, Miss L. J. Irving, Miss Sullivan, Miss M. McLeod, Miss J. Cameron, Miss C. McDonald, Miss R. Dover, Miss R. Ross, Miss M. Gowanlock

1912-1913

Miss Broatch, Dora Hermann, Miss Lion, Miss Turnbull, Miss Irving, Miss Sullivan, Miss McLeod, Miss Cameron, Miss McDonald, Miss Dover, Miss Morrison

1913-1914

Miss Myrtle Tait, Miss E. M. Morrison, Miss M. M. Morrison, Miss B. Norris, Miss R. Dover, Miss C. Macdonald, Miss J. A. Cameron, Miss M. M. McLeod, Miss G. Sullivan, Miss L. J. Irving, Miss J. Turnbull, Miss E. E. Lion, Dora Hermann, Miss K. Broatch

1914-1915

Miss K. Broatch, Miss J. Cameron, Miss M. M. McLeod, Miss L. Greenfield, Miss L. J. Irving, Miss G. Sullivan, Miss A. R. Gall, Miss C. McDonald, Miss B. Norris, Miss M. Morrison, Miss M. A. Tait, Miss E. Morrison, Miss Myrtle Craig

1915-1916

H. Watson, L. J. Irving, A. Gall, L. Greenfield, G. Sullivan, M. McLeod, J. Cameron, M. Craig, B. Norris, M. Morrison, M. Tait, E. M. Morrison

1916-1917

M. Alexander, L. J. Irving, A. R. Ball, L. Greenfield, G. Sullivan, M. M. McLeod, V. Jonasson, M. M. Craig, B. Norris, M. N. Morrison, M. Tait, E. M. Morrison, M. Eyres

1917-1918

M. Alexander, L. J. Irving, L. M. Greenfield, F. A. McNair, G. Sullivan, V. T. Miller, V. Jonasson, M. McLeod, M. M. Craig, B. Norris, M. M. Morrison, M. A. Tait, E. M. Morrison, M. E. Eyres, M. A. Buckley

1918-1919

L. Irving, L. M. Greenfield, V. T. Miller, G. Sullivan, E. M. Turner, J. Jonasson, M. McLeod, M. Craig, B. Norris, M. M. Morrison, M. Onhauser, E. M. Morrison, M. L. Eyres, M. A. Buckley

1919-1920

M. A. Buckley, A. Dow, M. M. Craig, M. L. Eyres, L. M. Greenfield, L. J. Irving, V. Jonasson, E. M. Morrison, V. T. Miller, M. McLeod, B. Norris, M. Onhauser, G. Sullivan, M. A. Tait

1920-1921

1921-1922

M. Craig, E. Diss, S. A. Dow, L. Greenfield, L. J. Irving, V. Jonasson, M. McLeod, J. Middleton, E. Molson, B. Norris, G. Sullivan, M. A. Tait

1922-1923

M. Craig, S. A. Dow, L. M. Greenfield, C. Hefford, L. J. Irving, V. Jonasson, M. S. Matthews, M. McLeod, J. Middleton, E. Morrison, E. Nelson, B. Norris, M. Parker

1923-1924

M. Barker, M. Craig, L. M. Greenfield, G. Hefford, W. J. Irving, V. Jonasson, M. S. Matthews, M. McLeod, J. Middleton, E. Morrison, E. Nelson, B. Norris, M. Turnbull

1924-1925

M. Craig, L. M. Greenfield, C. Hefford, L. J. Irving, V. Jonasson, N. Matthews, M. McLeod, J. Middleton, V. Morrison, E. Nelson, B. Norris, M. Parker, M. Turnbull

1925-1926

M. Craig, C. Hefford, L. J. Irving, V. Jonasson, M. Matthews, M. McLeod, J. Middleton, V. Morrison, E. J. Nelson, B. Norris, M. Parker, M. A. Sherrin, M. Tait

1926-1927

M. M. Craig, M. M. Crawford, C. Hefford, L. J. Irving, V. Jonasson, M. McLeod, J. Middleton, V. Morrison, E. J. Nelson, B. Norris, M. Parker, M. A. Sherrin

1927-1928

M. M. Craig, M. M. Crawford, B. Carrothers, L. Delaware, C. Hefford, M. McLeod, J. Middleton, V. Morrison, E. J. Nelson, B. Norris, M. Parker

1928-1929

J. M. Cameron, M. M. Craig, M. M. Crawford, L. Delaware, C. Hefford, Esther McHardy, M. McLeod, J. Middleton, V. Morrison, E. J. Nelson, B. Norris, M. Parker

1929-1930

J. M. Cameron, M. M. Craig, M. M. Crawford, C. Hefford, V. Jonasson, M. McLeod, J. Middleton, V. Morrison, ?

1930-1931

J. M. Cameron, M. M. Crawford, C. Hefford, J. Middleton, V. Morrison, E. J. Nelson, B. Norris, M. Parker, F. Steindel, E. L. Sutherland

1931-1932

J. M. Cameron, M. M. Crawford, C. Hefford, M. E. Middleton, V. Morrison, E. J. Nelson, B. Norris, M. Parker, F. Steindel, E. L. Sutherland

1932-1933

J. M. Cameron, E. L. Conn, M. M. Crawford, R. Kesten, J. Middleton, V. Morrison, E. J. Nelson, B. Norris, C. Peterson, E. Sutherland

1933-1934

J. M. Cameron, M. M. Crawford, R. Kesten, L. Manz, J. M. Middleton, V. Morrison, E. J. Nelson, B. Norris, C. Peterson, E. L. Sutherland

1934-1935

J. M. Cameron, B. Connell, R. Kesten, M. J. Middleton, V. Morrison, B. Norris, C. A. Peterson, E. L. Sutherland

1935-1936

J. M. Cameron, B. Connell, R. Kesten, J. Middleton, V. Morrison, B. Norris, C. A. Peterson, J. Summers, E. Sutherland

1936-1937

J. M. Cameron, B. Cornell, I. Hinchliffe, J. Middleton, V. Morrison, B. Norris, C. A. Peterson, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland, D. Williams

1937-1938

J. M. Cameron, B. Connell, I. Hinchliffe, J. Middleton, V. Morrison, B. Norris, C. A. Peterson, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland, D. Williams

1938-1939

J. M. Cameron, B. Connell, I. Hinchliffe, J. Middleton, B. Morrison, B. Norris, C. A. Peterson, E. L. Sullivan, G. Summers, D. Williams

1939-1940

M. A. Brodie (exchange), J. M. Cameron, B. Connell, I. Hinchliffe, V. Morrison, B. Norris, C. A. Peterson, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland

1940-1941

R. Altman, J. M. Cameron, B. Connell, W. Cook. I. Hinchliffe, B. Norris, C. Peterson, E. Speir, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland

1941-1942

J. M. Cameron, B. Connell, W. Cook, I. Hinchliffe, B. Norris, C. A. Peterson, M. Sigurdson, E. Speers, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland

1942-1943

J. M. Cameron, W. M. Cook, I. Hinchliffe, Millicent Martin, M. Sigurdson, E. A. Speer, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland

1943-1944

J. M. Cameron, W. Cook, I. Hinchliffe, M. Martin, B. Norris, M. Sigurdson, E. A. Speer, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland

1944-1945

1945-1946

D. Basler, W. Cook, L. Fogarty, I. Hinchliffe, V. Joyce, M. Martin, J. Summers, E. Sutherland, I. Wallace, M. Whiteway

1946-1947

D. Basler, V. M. Bell, W. Cook, H. Drysdale, L. Fogarty, D. M. Fraser, I. Hinchliffe, M. Martin, E. Sutherland, M. Wallace

1947-1948

D. Basler, V. Bell, P. Block, W. Cook, H. Drysdale, L. Fogarty, I. Hinchliffe, A. Lunney, E. Sutherland, M. Wallace

1948-1949

Miss D. Basler, Miss V. Bell, Miss P. Block, Miss H. K. Drysdale, Miss L. Fogarty, Miss I. Hinchliffe, Mrs. L. Lunney, Miss F. Martin, Miss E. Sutherland, Miss M. Wallace

1949-1950

Miss P. Block, Miss H. Drysdale, Miss M. Evans, Miss I. Griermon, Mrs. E. S. Holditch, Mrs. L. Lunney, Miss F. Martin, Miss L. Manarkiewicz, Miss E. Sutherland

1950-1951

Miss P. Block, Miss H. Drysdale, S. Enns, Miss M. Evans, Mrs. P. M. Fillingham, Mrs. L. Lunney, Miss B. Mazurkiewicz, Mrs. L. M. Mitchell, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Miss T. Sorenson

1951-1952

Miss T. Bauman, Miss M. Evans, Miss I. Fraser, Miss L. Hinchcliffe, Mrs. L. Lunney, D. T. McKinnon, Miss M. A. Price, Miss S. Prucyk, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Mrs. I. B. Streimer

1952-1953

1953-1954

Miss T. Bauman, Miss S. Bold, Mrs. H. Cordell, Mrs. L. Lunney, Mrs. M. McIvor, D. McKinnon, Mrs. A. McRorie, Miss E. Nelson, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Miss E. A. Wyseman

1954-1955

Miss T. Bauman, Miss E. Brand, Mrs. H. Cordell, Mrs. M. Folkard, Mrs. L. E. Lunney, Mrs. M. McIvor, D. McKinnon, Mrs. A. McLennan, Miss E. Nelson, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Miss O. Wozniak, Miss E. A. Wyseman

1955-1956

Miss T. Bauman, Mrs. H. Cordell, Mrs. M. I. Folkard, Miss F. Fowler, R. E. Giles, Mrs. L. E. Lunney, Mrs. M. McIvor, Miss E. J. Nelson, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Miss O. Wozniak, Miss E. A. Wyseman

1956-1957

Miss T. Bauman, Mrs. H. Cordell, Miss D. Dunbar, Mrs. M. Folkard, Miss F. Fowler, Mrs. L. E. Lunney, Mrs. M. McIvor, Miss E. J. Nelson, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Miss O. Wozniak, Miss E. A. Wyseman, G. Zahirney

1957-1958

Miss T. Bauman, Mrs. H. Cordell, Miss D. Dunbar, Mrs. M. Folkard, Miss F. F. Fowler, Mrs. L. Lunney, Mrs. M. McIvor, Miss E. J. Nelson, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Miss O. Wozniak, Miss E. Wyseman, Mrs. G. Zahirney

1958-1959

Miss T. Bauman, Mrs. H. Cordell, Miss D. Dunbar, Mrs. M. Folkard, Mrs. L. Lunney, Mrs. M. McIvor, Miss E. Nelson, Mrs. E. A. Shibley, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss O. Wozniak, G. Zahirney

1959-1960

Miss T. Bauman, Mrs. E. A. Bonnell, Miss W. Cook, Mrs. H. Cordell, Miss M. Crookshanks, Miss D. Dunbar, Mrs. M. T. Hart, Mrs. M. McIvor, Mrs. M. E. McNulty, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss M. Toews, G. Zahirney

1960-1961

Mrs. H. Cordell, Miss M. Crookshanks, Miss D. Dunbar, Mrs. R. Freeman, Mrs. M. Hart, Miss L. Jones, Mrs. M. E. Kelly, Mrs. L. Peters, Mrs. M. Robertson, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss E. Whalley, G. Zahirney

1961-1962

Mrs. H. Cordell, Miss M. Crookshanks, Miss D. Dunbar, Miss D. Dutton, Mrs. M. Gaskin, Mrs. M. Hart, Miss L. Jones, Miss E. Pascal, Mrs. M. Robertson, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss V. Tachinski, Mrs. B. Weir, G. Zahirney

1962-1963

1963-1964

J. Baydock, Miss M. Crookshanks, Miss D. Dutton, Mrs. F. Farenhurst, Miss E. Highfield, Mrs. E. Johnson, Miss L. Jones, R. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. J. Kroeker, Mrs. G. Shynkar, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss L. Stratychuk, Miss V. Tachinski, Mrs. B. Weir

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

J. Baydock, Mrs. N. Carl, Miss M. Crookshanks, Miss M. J. Dressler, Miss R. Durksen, Miss L. Fontaine, Miss D. Grabowecky, Mrs. I. Jackson, Mrs. E. Johnson, Miss L. Jones, Mrs. H. Penner, Mrs. E. Weir, R. Whitney, Miss S. Yaroshak

1967-1968

Miss M. Crookshanks, Miss B. Durksen, Miss G. Edwards, Mrs. E. Johnson, Miss L. Jones, J. Magel, Mrs. D. Michalski, Miss P. Nein, Miss R. Reimer, Mrs. M. Reinhards, Miss D. Staples, Mrs. L. Thexton, Mrs. E. Weir, R. Whitney, Miss S. Yareshak

1968-1969

Miss T. Bauman, Miss M. A. Crookshanks, Miss G. L. Edwards, Miss C. Isaac, Mrs. E. I. Johnson, Miss L. Jones, J. M. Magel, Mrs. P. L. Nein, Mrs. B. A. Peters, Mrs. M. E. Reinhards, Mrs. L. E. Thexton, Mrs. S. P. Timmins, F. Walker, Mrs. E. T. Weir, Miss R. Yasinski

Among the other teachers of Wellington School was Miss Eileen George (1970s).

Photos & Coordinates