Historic Sites of Manitoba: Champlain School (Machray Avenue, Winnipeg)

Designed by local architect J. N. Semmens and built by the Sutherland Construction Company at a cost of $118,000, Champlain School, a two-storey structure made of red bricks, opened on 11 November 1920, the second anniversary of Armistice Day for the First World War. Although it had 12 classrooms for grades 1 to 6, only five of them were needed to handle overflow from the overcrowded Luxton School and Ralph Brown School nearby. By 1922, enrollment had increased to 508 students, under the guidance of 12 teachers.

1920-1941

Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (1887-1983)

1941-1950

Christine Forrester Allen (1890-1972)

1950-1954

Georgina Ronald “Ina” Samuel (1911-1990)

1954-1958

Clifford Wesley Biglow (1908-1980)

1958-1971

Daniel McWilliams (1906-1995)

1971-1973

Thomas “Tom” Springman (1932-2008)

1973-?

Jack W. Carroll

1921-1922

M. Alair, M. O. Goodwin, L. Heather, G. Hewitson, J. S. Johnson, B. E. M. Lucas, A. McIntosh, E. McKay, S. L. Morgan, L. M. Simpson, May Victoria Wright

1922-1923

M. Alair, O. Goodwin, L. Heather, G. Hewitson, J. S. Johnson, A. H. McIntosh, E. McKay, S. L. Morgan, L. M. Simpson, May Victoria Wright

1923-1924

M. Alair, I. Campbell, O. Goodwin, G. Hewitson, L. Heather, L. P. Henson, J. S. Johnson, E. R. Knox, S. L. Morgan, L. M. Simpson, May Victoria Wright

1924-1925

Mrs. M. Alair, I. Benson, I. Campbell, O. Goodwin, L. Heather, G. Hewitson, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnson, L. M. Simpson

1925-1926

1926-1927

M. Alair, I. Campbell, O. Goodwin, L. Heather, I. Henson, G. Hewitson, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnson, L. M. Simpson, B. Woodhall

1927-1928

I. Campbell, O. Goodwin, L. Heather, G. Hewitson, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnson, I. Pybus, L. M. Simpson, B. Woodhall

1928-1929

Marjorie Boyd, I. M. Campbell, O. Goodwin, L. Heather, M. Hymovitch, G. M. Hewitson, J. S. Johnson, Hilda McDonald, L. M. Simpson, B. Woodhall

1929-1930

M. Boyd, E. M. Campbell, I. M. Campbell, E. Handel, L. Heather, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnson, H. MacDonald, D. Muir, L. M. Simpson, B. E. M. Woodhall

1930-1931

E. M. Campbell, I. M. Campbell, E. Handel, L. Heather, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnston, H. Macdonald, D. Muir, L. M. Simpson, B. E. M. Woodhall

1931-1932

E. M. Campbell, I. Campbell, E. Handel, L. Heather, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnston, H. Macdonald, D. Muir, E. Peterson, L. M. Simpson, D. Woodhall

1932-1933

L. J. Brander, E. M. Campbell, I. M. Campbell, L. Heather, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnson, H. MacDonald, D. Muir, B. Peterson, L. M. Simpson, B. E. Woodhall

1933-1934

L. Brander, E. M. Campbell, I. M. Campbell, L. Heather, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnson, E. Muir, E. Peterson, L. M. Simpson, B. M. Woodhall

1934-1935

L. Brander, E. M. Campbell, I. M. Campbell, L. Heather, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnson, D. Muir, E. M. Peterson, L. M. Simpson, B. E. M. Woodhall

1935-1936

L. Brander, I. M. Campbell, L. Heather, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnson, D. Muir, L. Peters, E. Peterson, L. M. Simpson, B. E. M. Woodhall

1936-1937

L. Brander, I. Campbell, L. Heather, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnson, N. E. Lye, D. Muir, E. Peterson, L. M. Simpson, B. E. M. Woodhall

1937-1938

L. Brander, M. Campbell, L. Heather, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnson, N. Lye, D. Muir, E. Peterson, L. M. Simpson, B. E. Woodhall

1938-1939

I. M. Campbell, I. Darkes, B. J. Hutchings, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnson, C. Lofthouse (exchange), D. Muir, L. M. Simpson, B. E. M. Woodhall

1939-1940

I. M. Campbell, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnson, F. MacLeay, L. M. Simpson, B. E. M. Woodhall

1940-1941

I. M. Campbell, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnson, L. Lymburner, F. MacLeay, M. Martin, L. M. Simpson, B. E. M. Woodhall

1941-1942

I. M. Campbell, M. Hymovitch, J. S. Johnson, L. Lymburner, M. Martin, L. M. Simpson, B. E. Woodhall

1942-1943

I. Campbell, M. Hymovitch, M. E. Johnson, L. Lymburner, L. Simpson, B. E. Woodhall

1943-1944

I. M. Campbell, M. D. Hymovitch, M. E. Johnson, L. Lymburner, A. Philips, L. M. Simpson, B. Woodhall

1944-1945

I. M. Campbell, M. D. Hymovitch, L. Lymburner, A. Phillips, L. Simpson, B. E. Woodhall

1945-1946

I. Campbell, M. Hymovitch, L. Lymburner, A. Phillips, L. Simpson, D. Slaughter, B. E. Woodhall

1946-1947

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

1956-1957

Mrs. L. Anderson, Miss M. K. Bain, Mrs. E. Garychuk, Miss C. Gobert, Miss F. Miller, Miss G. Sanford, Irvin Sera, Mrs. N. Vanebo

Champlain School

Champlain School (1920)