Historic Sites of Manitoba: Argyle School (30 Argyle Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Named for the Duke of Argyle who was Governor-General of Canada from 1878 to 1883 (and husband of a daughter of Queen Victoria), the first Argyle School was erected in 1881 at the corner of Argyle Street and Henry Avenue, replacing a two-room, two-storey school that had previously operated on Louise Street. Designed by local architect Thomas H. Parr and built of brick veneer, Argyle School No. 1 had two classrooms. The next year, two more classrooms were added.

This four-room structure was used until being replaced by Argyle School No. 2, a three-storey structure, designed by architect C. H. Wheeler, and constructed by contractor T. M. Harrington during the summer of 1896. This two-storey building had ten classrooms and was capable of accommodating up to 500 students. It had four classrooms on each of its first and second floors, two classrooms and assembly hall on the third floor, with a Principal’s office, teachers’ library, and reading room. It opened for classes in September 1896.

Argyle School No. 2 closed its doors on 4 February 1952. The building was demolished later that year and replaced at the site by the present school, a 162 feet by 60 feet building constructed at a cost of about $100,000. The cottage-style structure was built of more glass and less steel than previous structures and opened to students on the same day as the old school’s closure. An official opening ceremony for Argyle School No. 3 was held on 7 March 1952, hosted by Eric Hansen, a local school trustee and President of the Argyle Home and School Association. Also present were Mayor Garnet Coulter, School Superintendent Herbert McIntosh, Department of Education Inspector A. F. Kerr, Principal Isabelle Betsy Smith, School Board Chairman S. B. Laing, and Reverend P. M. Petursson. The school cost $140,000 and consisted of six classrooms and an assembly hall. The schools design was such that should enrollment decline, the interior walls could be knocked out, and the building easily converted into an industrial plant.

Noteworthy people who attended Argyle School included Simon Abrahamson, Charles “Cully” Abrams, Norman Code, Robert Code, Joseph Crawford, Harold Ellerby, Charles Finkelstein, Dr. Abraham Hollenberg, Michael Hollenberg, Joseph Hollenberg, Narov Lansky, Ephraim Portigal, Slaw Rebchuk, Abraham Mark Shinbane, Abe Weidman, John Weidman, Nate Zimmerman, Louis Zimmerman, and Norma Zimmerman.

Principals

Period

Principal

1881-1882

Elgin Adams Blakely (1854-1937)

1882-1883

Noah Hewitt (1856-1919)

1883-1894

?

1894-1905

Jessie Isabella Ptolemy (1868-1931)

1905-1917

William Nelson Denike (c1871-1948)

1917-1925

Annie Jeffrey (1857-1937)

1925-1927

Archer Frank Goodridge (1891-1960)

1927-1929

Raymond George Pannell (1894-1936)

1929-1939

Isabel Ellis (1892-1985)

1939-1943

Marion Elizabeth MacAulay (1890-1974)

1943-1949

Barbara Marguerite McCord (1901-1954)

1949-1953

Isabelle Betsy Smith MacDonald (1906-2005)

1953-1961

Jean Margaret Cameron (1905-1984)

1961-1965

Josephine Ernestine Fenny (1919-2018)

1965-1966

Frances Louise Martin (1924-2002)

1966-1967

School closed

1967-1972

Alfred Charles “Alf” Selver (1928-2016)

1972-1973

Clyde Perry

1973-1975

Terry Boyanisky

1976-1977

George Nicholos Heshka (1933-2021)

1977-1978

Blair Fenton

1978-1980

Jim Beaque

1980-1982

Charles Polcyn

1982-1986

Maxine Zimmerman

1986-1989

Hart Sera

1989-1994

Gerry Moore

1994-2000

Sharon Pekrul

2000-2003

Robert Chartrand

2003-2007

Robert Riel

2007-2018

Pat Graham

2018-?

Patricia Mainville

Vice-Principals

No information.

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1881-1882

Elgin A. Blakely, Miss Aggie Eyres

1882-1883

N. Hewitt (Standard 4), Miss M. A. Mabee (Standard 3), Miss Maria McKibben (Standard 2), Mrs. Tipplady (Standard 1)

1883-1884

?

1884-1885

?

1885-1886

?

1886-1887

?

1887-1888

?

1888-1889

?

1889-1890

?

1890-1891

?

1891-1892

?

1892-1893

?

1893-1894

?

1894-1895

?

1895-1896

?

1896-1897

?

1897-1898

?

1898-1899

?

1899-1900

Miss A. Coghill, Miss N. Earl, Miss J. Holiday, Miss Horn, Miss McCullough, Miss Murray, Miss Newell, Miss Scott, Miss Thompson

1900-1901

Miss A. Coghill, Miss L. Duval, Miss N. Earl, Miss J. Holiday, Miss B. Horn, Miss C. McCullough, Miss A. Murray, Miss Margaret Scott, Miss E. Thompson

1901-1902

Miss M. Alldritt, Miss J. Campbell, Miss L. DuVal, Miss A. Glenn, Miss J. Holiday, Miss B. Horn, Miss I. Munro, Miss M. Scott, Miss M. Talbot, Miss E. Thompson

1902-1903

Miss M. Alldritt, Miss Ivy Cull, Jean Ellis, Miss A. L. Glenn, Miss B. Horn, Miss F. Munro, Miss I. Munro, Miss M. Neilson, Miss E. Thompson

1903-1904

Miss M. Aldritt, Miss Ivy Cull, Jean Ellis, Miss A. L. Glenn, Miss B. Horn, Miss Kirkwood, Miss F. Munro, Miss I. Munro, Miss M. Neilson, Miss E. Thompson

1904-1905

Miss M. Alldritt, Miss Ivy Cull, Jean Ellis, Miss A. L. Glenn, Miss B. Horn, Miss K. Horn, Miss F. Munro, Miss I. Munro, Miss M. Neilson

1905-1906

Miss M. Alldritt, Jean Ellis, Miss A. L. Glenn, Miss B. Horn, Miss K. Horn, Miss M. L. Jackson, Miss I. Munro, Miss M. Neilson, Miss I. Robertson

1906-1907

?

1907-1908

Jean Ellis, Miss A. Groff, Miss K. Horn, Miss M. M. Jackson, Miss M. Neilsen, Miss J. Robertson, Miss A. M. Sherrin, Miss M. Stinson

1908-1909

Miss M. H. Aitchison, Annie C. Dickie, Jean Ellis, Miss N. Halpenny, Miss M. L. Jackson, Miss M. Neilson, Miss I. Robertson, Miss M. J. Stinson, Miss M. Whittaker

1909-1910

Annie C. Dickie, Jean Ellis, ?

1910-1911

Miss E. E. Brown, Annie C. Dickie, Miss F. Elder, Jean Ellis, Miss N. Halpenny, Miss M. L. Jackson, Miss J. J. Patterson, Miss M. E. Sittlington, Miss E. Watt

1911-1912

Miss E. Brady, Miss I. F. Elder, Jean Ellis, Miss M. Henderson, Miss M. L. Jackson, Miss E. McKay, Miss J. J. Paterson, Miss E. M. Wright

1912-1913

Miss E. Brady, Miss J. P. Elder, Jean Ellis, Miss Eliza Felker, Miss M. Henderson, Miss M. L. Jackson, Miss E. MacKay, Miss E. Shorey

1913-1914

Miss W. Andrews, Miss S. F. Baird, Miss E. Brady, Jean Ellis, Miss E. H. Felker, Miss M. Henderson, Miss M. L. Jackson, Miss E. E. McKay

1914-1915

Miss W. Andrews, Miss S. F. Baird, Miss E. Brady, Miss E. H. Felker, Miss M. Henderson, Miss M. J. Jackson, Miss E. E. Mackay

1915-1916

M. J. Anderson, Miss W. Andrews, Miss S. F. Baird, Miss E. Brady, L. Connell, M. Henderson, Miss E. E. MacKay

1916-1917

Miss W. Andrews, Miss E. Brady, L. Connell, M. Crabtree, M. Henderson, Miss E. E. MacKay

1917-1918

O. Bethel, D. Brady, Miss E. Brady, L. Connell, M. Crabtree, Miss E. E. MacKay, J. A. McCullough

1918-1919

O. Bethel, L. Connell, G. McD. Hamilton, M. Leece, K. A. MacDonald, Miss E. E. MacKay, G. M. Mullett

1919-1920

L. Connell, G. McD. Hamilton, M. Leece, K. A. McDonald, G. B. Mullett, I. Tully

1920-1921

?

1921-1922

J. L. Baxter, M. Blough, E. L. Bell, Isabel Ellis, G. McD. Hamilton, Emily Esther Phipps, J. M. Sinclair, I. Tully

1922-1923

M. Blough, E. L. Bell, J. L. Baxter, Isabel Ellis, M. M. McIntyre, Emily Esther Phipps, J. M. Sinclair, I. Tully

1923-1924

M. Blough, Isabel Ellis, M. Henders, M. M. McIntyre, Emily Esther Phipps, J. M. Sinclair, G. Tod, I. Tully

1924-1925

M. Blough, Isabel Ellis, M. Henders, M. M. McIntyre, Emily Esther Phipps, J. M. Sinclair, I. Tully

1925-1926

?

1926-1927

M. K. Belyea, E. Deacon, Isabel Ellis, M. M. McIntyre, Emily Esther Phipps, J. M. Sinclair

1927-1928

M. K. Belyea, Isabel Ellis, E. S. Galbraith, M. M. McIntyre, M. A. Norman, Emily Esther Phipps, J. Shere, J. M. Sinclair

1928-1929

M. K. Belyea, Isabel Ellis, M. M. McIntyre, Emily Esther Phipps, J. B. Shere, J. M. Sinclair

1929-1930

Mabel Kathleen Belyea (grades 1-2), Isabel Ellis (grade 7), Ada B. Grover (grade 6), Margaret Moodie MacIntyre (grade 1), Grace Elizabeth Menzies (grade 4), Marion Shaw Metcalfe (grade 2), Emily Esther Phipps (grades 4-5), Jennie Bertha Shere (grade 3)

1930-1931

Dora H. Campbell (grades 5-6), Jessie Bell Chambers (grades 3-4), Estelle Rebecca Dawson (grades 1-2), Isabel Ellis (grade 7), Kate S. MacLeod (grade 3), Marion Shaw Metcalfe (grade 2), Emily Esther Phipps (grades 4-5), M. MacIntyre (?*)

1931-1932

Dora Halstead Campbell (grades 5-6), Jessie Bell Chambers (grades 2-3), Estelle Rebecca Dawson (grade 1), Isabel Ellis (grade 7), Marion Shaw Metcalfe (grade 2), Emily Esther Phipps (?*), Jennie Bertha Shere (grades 3-4)

1932-1933

Jessie Bell Chambers (grades 3-4), Estelle Rebecca Dawson (grade 1), Isabel Ellis (grades 5-6), Marion Shaw Metcalfe (grades 2-3), Emily Esther Phipps (grade 5), Jennie Bertha Shere (grade 4), Winifred Muriel Templeman (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June)

1933-1934

Jessie Bell Chambers (grades 3-4), Estelle Rebecca Dawson (grade 1), Isabel Ellis (grade 6), Marion Shaw Metcalfe (grades 2-3), Emily Esther Phipps (grade 5), Jennie Bertha Shere (grade 4), Winifred Muriel Templeman (grades 1-2)

1934-1935

J. B. Chambers, E. R. Dawson, M. S. Metcalfe, Emily Esther Phipps, J. B. Shere, W. M. Templeman

1935-1936

Estelle Rebecca Dawson (grade 1), Isabel Ellis (grade 6), M. Josephine McGrath (grade 4, December-June), Marion Shaw Metcalfe (grade 2), Emily Esther Phipps (grade 5), R. M. Scott (grade 4, October-November), Jennie Bertha Shere (grade 4, September), Winifred Muriel Templeman (grades 1-2)

1936-1937

Estelle Rebecca Dawson (grade 1), Isabel Ellis (grade 6), Josephine McGrath (grades 3-4), Marion Shaw Metcalfe (grades 2-3), Emily Esther Phipps (grade 5), Winifred Muriel Templeman (grades 1-2)

1937-1938

Estelle Rebecca Dawson (grade 1), Isabel Ellis (grade 6), Reta Wilhelmina McNeil (grades 3-4), Marion Shaw Metcalfe (grades 2-3), Emily Esther Phipps (grades 4-5), J. McGrath (?*), W. M. Templeman (?*)

1938-1939

Kathleen Elizabeth Cheyne (grade 6, January-June), I. M. Cook (grades 5-6, November-December), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 3-4), Audrey Grace Hood (grade 1), Isabel Ellis (grades 5-6, September-November), Marion Shaw Metcalfe (grades 2), Emily Esther Phipps (grades 4-5), J. B. Shere (?*)

1939-1940

Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 3-4), Audrey Grace Hood (grade 1), Marion Elizabeth MacAulay (grades 5-6), Marion Shaw Metcalfe (grades 2, September-January), Emily Esther Phipps (grades 4-5), Doris Ione Florence Reid (grade 2, February-June)

1940-1941

Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 2-3), Audrey Grace Hood (grade 1), Marion Elizabeth MacAulay (grades 5-6), Emily Esther Phipps (grades 4-5), Doris Ione Florence Reid (grade 1-3), Florence Hope Rowley (grades 4-6)

1941-1942

Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 2-3), Audrey Grace Hood (grade 1), Marion Elizabeth MacAulay (grades 5-6), Emily Esther Phipps (grades 4-5), Doris Ione Florence Reid (grade 1-3), Florence Hope Rowley (grades 4-6, September-December), Emily Phyllis Smith (grades 4-6, January-June), Jessie Evelyn Wiechman (grades 2-4, January-June)

1942-1943

Jean Lenore Babb (grades 4-6, October-June), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 2-3), Audrey Grace Hood (grades 1-2), A. M. Loutit (grades 4-6, September), Marion Elizabeth MacAulay (grades 5-6), Emily Esther Phipps (grades 4-5), Doris Ione Florence Reid (grade 1-3)

1943-1944

Pearl Block (grades 1-3), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 2-3), Frances Madeline Davies (grades 1-2, February-June), Audrey Grace Hood (grades 1-2, September-January), Mary Janet McClellan (senior ungraded), Barbara Marguerite McCord (grades 5-6), Emily Esther Phipps (grades 4-5), D. Reid (?*)

1944-1945

Pearl Block (grades 4-5), Frances Madeline Davies (grades 1-2), Gudrun Valdine Johnson (grades 2-3), Mary Janet McClellan (grades 2-4 remedial), Barbara Marguerite McCord (grade 6), Emily Esther Phipps (grades 4-5), A. Connelly (?*)

1945-1946

Pearl Block (grades 4-5), Frances Madeline Davies (grade 1), Gudrun Valdine Johnson (grades 2-3), Mary Janet McClellan (grades 2-4 remedial), Barbara Marguerite McCord (grades 5-6), Ethel Margaret Sjoberg (grades 1-2)

1946-1947

Pearl Block (grade 5), Margaret Orton Bragg (grade 4, February-June), Frances Madeline Davies (grade 1), Gudrun Valdina Johnson (grades 2-3), Mary Janet McClellan (grades 4-5, September-January), Barbara Marguerite McCord (grade 6), Ethel Margaret Sjoberg (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Robertson Sutherland (kindergarten)

1947-1948

Evelyn Myrtle Burnett (grades 2-3), Frances Madeline Davies (grade 1), Gudrun Valdina Johnson (grades 4-5), Barbara Marguerite McCord (grade 6), Ethel Margaret Sjoberg (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Robertson Sutherland (kindergarten), Elizabeth Joan “Betty” Thom (grades 3-4, September-January), M. McClellan (?*)

1948-1949

Doris Byers (grade 1, February-June), Frances Madeline Davies (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Gudrun Valdina Johnson (grades 4-5), Mary Edith Lesavage (grade 3), Barbara Marguerite McCord (grades 5-6), Ethel Margaret Sjoberg (grade 2), Elizabeth Robertson Sutherland (kindergarten), Miss C. Laing (?*)

1949-1950

(school closed 11-26 May due to 1950 Flood) Doris Byers (grade 1), Gudrun Valdina Johnson (grades 4-5), Mary Edith Lesavage (grade 3), Anne McDowell (grades 1-2), Ruth Mary Peterson (kindergarten), Isabelle Betsy Smith (grades 5-6), Mrs. M. Sjoberg (?*)

1950-1951

Doris Byers (grade 1), Gudrun Valdina Johnson (grade 5, September-October & March-June; grades 4-5, November-February), Mary Edith Lesavage (grades 3-4, September-April), Anne McDowell (grades 1-2), Cecilia Moffatt (kindergarten), Joyce Elizabeth Sandulak (grade 4, February-June), Emily Jeannette Sharkey (grade 3, May-June), Isabelle Betsy Smith (grade 6), Miss L. J. Morrow (?*)

1951-1952

Doris Byers (grade 1), Thelma Corrine Harper (grades 1-2), Gudrun Valdina Johnson (grades 4-5), Cecilia Moffatt (kindergarten), Deirdre Mary Nowicki (grades 2-4, November-June), Joyce Elizabeth Sandulak (grades 2-4, September-October), Isabelle Betsy Smith (grade 6)

1952-1953

Doris Byers (grade 1), Thelma Corrine Harper (grades 2-3), Pauline Patricia Klym (grades 1-2), Cecilia Moffatt (kindergarten), Benny Zenon Orlins (grades 4-5), Isabelle Betsy Smith (grade 6)

1953-1954

Doris Byers (grade 1), Jean Margaret Cameron (grades 5-6), Mrs. J. Murray (kindergarten; September-November), Benny Zenon Orlins (grades 5-6), Anna Penner (grades 1-2), Mary Elizabeth Schutte (grades 2-3), Mona E. A. Williams (kindergarten, November-June)

1954-1955

Doris Byers (grade 1), Jean Margaret Cameron (grades 5-6), Benny Zenon Orlins (grades 4-5), Anna Penner (grades 1-2), Mary Elizabeth Schutte (grades 2-3), Mona E. A. Williams (kindergarten)

1955-1956

Ivadell Doreen Bothwell (grades 2-3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Jean Margaret Cameron (grades 5-6), Peter Derenchuk (grades 4-5), Rowena Margaret Hunt (grades 1-2), Muriel Elizabeth Taylor (kindergarten), Annie Kathleen Tod (grade 1)

1956-1957

Ivadell Doreen Bothwell (grades 2-3), Jean Margaret Cameron (grades 5-6), Peter Derenchuk (grades 4-5), Molly Kathleen Dutton (kindergarten), Rowena Margaret Hunt (grades 1-2), Annie Kathleen Tod (grade 1), Miss D. Fraser (?*)

1957-1958

Ivadell Doreen Bothwell (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Jean Margaret Cameron (grades 5-6), Peter Derenchuk (grades 4-5), Rowena Margaret Hunt (grades 1-2), Dorothy M. Matheson (kindergarten), Annie Kathleen Tod (grade 1), Miss Doris Fraser (?*)

1958-1959

Ivadell Doreen Bothwell (grade 3), Jean Margaret Cameron (grades 5-6), Peter Derenchuk (grades 4-5), Margaret Duke (grade 1), Lorraine Hnatowich (kindergarten), Rowena Margaret Hunt (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Miss A. Mowat (?*)

1959-1960

Stella Regeine Bloomquist (relief teacher), Ivadell Doreen Bothwell (grade 3), Jean Margaret Cameron (grades 5-6), Margaret Duke (grade 1, September-October), Eileen Ellen George (grades 1-2, May-June), Jacquelyn May Huggins (grade 1, November-June), Rowena Margaret Hunt (grades 1-2, September-April), Gyta Nepom (grade 1, November), Gertude Neufeld (kindergarten), Leo Samuel Treichel (grade 4), Miss A. Mowat (?*)

1960-1961

Stella Regeine Bloomquist (grades 4-5, May-June; relief teacher), Ivadell Doreen Bothwell (grades 2-3), Jean Margaret Cameron (grades 4-5, September-April), Mary Janzen (grade 1, September), Ursula “Nellie” Lithown (non-English / Basic English), Gertrude Neufeld (kindergarten), Evelyn Tough (grade 1, September-March), Edith Ward (grade 1, March-June)

1961-1962

Ellen Badiuk (no grade), Josephine Ernestine Fenny (grades 4-5), Ursula “Nellie” Lithown (non-English / Basic English), Gertrude Neufeld (kindergarten), Jo-Ann M. Voesenek (grades 2-3), Edith Ward (grade 1)

1962-1963

Ellen Badiuk (no grade), Josephine Ernestine Fenny (grades 4-5), Ursula “Nellie” Lithown (non-English / Basic English), Ruby Georgina Mickelson (grades 1-2), Gertrude Neufeld (kindergarten), Mary Frances Ruta (grades 2-3)

1963-1964

Ellen Badiuk (no grade), Josephine Ernestine Fenny (grades 4-5), Ursula “Nellie” Lithown (non-English / Basic English), Ruby Georgina Mickelson (grades 1-2), Gertrude Neufeld (kindergarten), Mary Frances Ruta (grade 3)

1964-1965

Josephine Ernestine Fenny (grades 4-5), Ursula “Nellie” Lithown (non-English / Basic English), Ruby Georgina Mickelson (grades 1-2), Gertrude Neufeld (kindergarten), Mary Frances Ruta (grade 3), Mrs. M. Putnam (?*)

1965-1966

Ursula “Nellie” Lithown (non-English / Basic English), Frances Louise Martin (grades 4-5), Ruby Georgina Mickelson (grade 1), Gertrude Neufeld (kindergarten), Lucy Anne Patson (relief teacher), Mary Frances Ruta (grades 2-3)

1966-1967

School closed

1967-1968

(all classes, trainable mentally handicapped): Audrey Valentine Hatch, John Alexander McNeill (September), Irene May Paxton, Frances E. Ridgeway, Alfred Charles Selver (October-June), Mrs. A. Yuzyk (relief teacher, mornings only)

1968-1969

(all classes, trainable mentally handicapped): Louise Emmeline Fraser, John Alexander McNeill, Maria Elizabeth Murray, Frances E. Ridgeway, Alfred Charles Selver, Rosemary Joyce Shamess

1969-1970

(all classes, trainable mentally handicapped): Louise Emmeline Fraser, John Alexander McNeill, Maria Elizabeth Murray, Thomas Noble, Alfred Charles Selver, Rosemary Joyce Shamess

Photos & Coordinates

Argyle School No. 2 as conceived by its architect, 1894

Argyle School No. 2 as conceived by its architect, 1894
Source: Winnipeg School Board, Annual Report 1894, Legislative Library of Manitoba.

Argyle School No. 2, as built, 1903

Argyle School No. 2, as built, 1903
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Schools - Argyle #1.

Argyle School No. 2

Argyle School No. 2 (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Argyle School

Argyle School (April 2018)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Argyle School

Argyle School (April 2018)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Argyle School

Argyle School (April 2018)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Argyle School No. 3

Argyle School No. 3 (August 2019)
Source: George Penner

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.90207, W97.12958
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Argyle School No. 122 (RM of Woodlands)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Heritage Tree Program Plaque (Argyle Street, Winnipeg)

Sources:

“The public schools,” Winnipeg Daily Sun, 8 September 1881, page 4.

Annual Report 1896, Winnipeg Public School District No. 1, Legislative Library of Manitoba.

Henderson’s Directory for Winnipeg, Peel Bibliography, University of Alberta.

“Opening of city schools,” Winnipeg Daily Tribune, 2 September 1899, page 4.

“Assignment of teachers,” Winnipeg Daily Tribune, 1 September 1900, page 1

“Holidays end Tuesday next,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 31 August 1901, page 10.

“The staff of city teachers,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 1 September 1902, page 3.

“City schools re-open Monday,” Manitoba Free Press, 29 August 1903.

“Inspection of cadets,” Manitoba Free Press, 21 November 1903, page 3.

“City schools open to-morrow,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 31 August 1904, page 3.

“Assignment of Winnipeg teachers,” Manitoba Free Press, 2 September 1905.

“Changes in city schools,” Manitoba Free Press, 31 August 1907.

“Re-opening of schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1908, page 1.

“Teachers named for all schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 3 September 1910, page 3.

“Assignment of teachers for Winnipeg Schools which open on Sept. 15,” Winnipeg Tribune, 1 September 1911, page 9.

“City schools staff assembling in Sept.,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1912, page 8.

“Opening of the Winnipeg public schools has been set for Monday next,” Winnipeg Tribune, 14 August 1913, pages 1 and 2.

“Here’s your teacher!” Winnipeg Tribune, 21 August 1914, page 6.

“School Board assigns teachers,” Winnipeg Tribune, 20 August 1915, page 9.

“Reduce staff of teachers at high schools Monday,” Winnipeg Tribune, 18 August 1916, pages 1 & 12.

“Boundaries of schools are named,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 24 August 1917, page 9.

“Complete plans to open schools Tuesday for 30,000 children,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 30 August 1918, page 14.

“Teachers are selected for various grades,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1919, page 3.

“Winnipeg schools, No. 5—Argyle,” Manitoba Free Press, 20 October 1922, page 5.

“The Argyle name honors early Governor-General” by Claire Tisdale, Winnipeg Free Press, 7 February 1949.

City of Winnipeg Building Permit 4809/1951, City of Winnipeg Archives.

“First new school of ‘52 to be opened next week,” Winnipeg Free Press, 5 January 1952, page 3.

“Argyle School puts up the shutters,” Winnipeg Free Press, 31 January 1952, page 3.

“Official opening of Argyle School slated Friday,” Winnipeg Free Press, 3 March 1952, page 20.

“Tender for demolition of a school building,” Winnipeg Free Press, 4 April 1952, page 40.

“Plasticine, paper, pegs - city schools stock up,” Winnipeg Free Press, 23 April 1952, page 3.

“School board year one of precedents,” Winnipeg Free Press, 30 December 1952, page 3.

“Trustees OK appointment of nine city principals,” Winnipeg Free Press, 17 June 1953, page 3.

Obituary [Emily Esther Phipps], Winnipeg Free Press, 27 June 1972, page 31.

“Choice of Principal divides trustees,” Winnipeg Free Press, 6 June 1973, page 3.

Quiet Dignity: Aspects of Building Schools in the Winnipeg School Division No. 1, 1871-1928 by Giles Bugailiskis, MA thesis, Department of History, University of Manitoba, 1990.

Winnipeg School Division: Celebrating One Hundred Fifty Years, 1871-2021 by Winnipeg School Division, 2021.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Winnipeg School District No. 1 (Argyle School) - Daily Registers, GR4497, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Winnipeg School District No. 1 (Argyle School) - Daily Registers, GR4536, Archives of Manitoba.

We thank the Winnipeg School Division, George Penner, and Kristin Heshka for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 12 July 2024

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society. The information is offered for historical interest only.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Inclusion in this collection does not confer special status or protection. Official heritage designation may only come from municipal, provincial, or federal governments. Some sites are on private property and permission to visit must be secured from the owner.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep history alive!