Memorable Manitobans: A. D. Thomson (?-?)

Educator.

Born at Qu’Appelle, Saskatchewan, he was educated at the Regina Collegiate then taught for three years in rural schools in Saskatchewan. In 1926, he joined the teaching staff at Saskatoon then, the following year, became Principal, serving until 1948 when he became School Superintendent there. While working, he received a BSc degree from the University of Saskatchewan (1934), and MEd from the University of California (1939). In 1950, he resigned to become Assistant Superintendent at Winnipeg.

He wrote two textbooks used in school social studies classes: The Story of the Americas and The Story of the Empire (1943), and a book on handwriting It’s Fun to Write (1952). Married with two children, his hobbies include choral singing and art. He was a member of St. Aidan’s Church.

He retired in the late 1960s but his whereabouts after this time are, as yet, unknown.