Historic Sites of Manitoba: Aberdeen School (444 Flora Avenue, Winnipeg)

This site between Flora and Stella avenues was the site for two Aberdeen schools. Named for John Campbell Gordon, the First Marquess of Aberdeen and Governor-General of Canada from 1893 to 1898, the first school was constructed in 1893 by Kelly Brothers on a design by architect George Browne, at a cost of $28,000. The brick structure consisted on eight classrooms and an assembly hall, to which six additional rooms were added in 1906. The first classes were held in the building on 11 December 1893.

In 1909, an additional two-storey brick building, containing 10 classrooms and a “manual training room,” was built at the site by contractors Brown and Barker. Designed by local school architect James Bertram Mitchell, the new school was valued at nearly $74,000. A third one-storey brick building was erected in 1920 on a design by John Nelson Semmens. Further additions occurred in 1954 and 1961, while the original 1893 structure was demolished. In 1988, a new two-storey school building was constructed at the northwest corner of Salter Street and Stella Avenue, and the old Aberdeen School building was abandoned, and later demolished.

Noteworthy alumni included Simon Abrahamson (Rhodes Scholar), John McLean, John Draper Perrin, Saul Alecs Miller, James Cattermole Berg, Ben Berck, John Martin Hawryluk, Sam Freedman, Bert Pearl, and Samuel Joshua Drache.

1893-1900

Margaret Agnes “Maggie” Young (c1860-1935)

1900-1903

Charles William “Charlie” St. John (1874-1951)

1903-1937

Arthur Edward Hearn (1871-1937)

1937

Orville Ernest Holmes (1905-1987) - Acting

1937-1954

Alfred William Muldrew (1889-1976)

1954-1958

Frank Crossley Davey (1894-1982)

1958-1961

Lewis Edwin Walker (c1910-1968)

1961-1968

Leslie George Robinson (1903-1994)

1968-1972

Thomas Ambrose Farenhurst (1907-1977)

1972-1976

Ronald Walter Baron (1935-2021)

1976-1981

Ernest “Ernie” UnRuh (1926-2004)

1981-1989

Gerry J. Moore

1989-1991

Wally Stewart

1991-1993

Robert J. Mak

1951-1953

Robert McIlroy “Bob” Cross (1903-1984)

1953-1955

Lorne Albert Finlay McIntyre (1903-1966)

1955-1958

John Herman Oddstad (1902-1983)

1958-1962

Edward Marshall Maguire (1915-2005)

1962-1963

1963-1965

Peter Edward George Kallos (1920-2012)

1965-1966

H. Pollock

1966-1969

G. Sim

1969-1972

1972-?

Alfred Charles “Alf” Selver (1928-2016)

1893-1894

1894-1895

1895-1896

1896-1897

1897-1898

Olive E. Gray, ?

1898-1899

1899-1900

Miss Anderson, Miss Baker, Miss Davis, Miss Fox, Miss McShane, Miss Munro, Miss Wadge

1900-1901

Miss N. Anderson, Miss E. Connell, Miss A. Davis, Miss T. Fox, Miss J. McShane, Miss F. Munro, Miss M. M. Wadge

1901-1902

Miss N. Anderson, Miss E. Connell, Miss E. Dart, Miss A. Davis, Miss H. Hislop, Miss F. Munro, Miss H. Palk

1902-1903

Miss N. Anderson, Miss M. Barnwell, Miss E. Connell, Miss E. Dart, Miss A. Davis, Miss H. Hislop, Miss H. Palk

1903-1904

Miss Anderson, Miss Barnwell, Miss Dart, Miss Davis, Miss H. B. Hislop, Miss Hodgson, Miss McComb, Miss H. Palk, Miss Wortman

1904-1905

Miss Barnwell, Miss Dart, Miss L. Johnson, Miss McComb, Miss Ross, Miss Thornton, Miss Wortman

1905-1906

Miss M. Barnwell, Miss M. Buchanan, Miss E. Dart, Miss L. Johnson, Miss M. McComb, Miss L. Redman, Miss E. Talbot

1906-1907

1907-1908

Miss D. Atkinson, Miss M. Barnwell, Miss C. Bemister, Miss N. Buchanan, Miss M. Cameron, Miss S. C. Irwin, Miss M. Jamey, Miss L. Johnson, Miss A. Manro, Miss B. McDougall, Miss C. McGivern, Miss A. McKenzie, Miss M. E. McRae, Miss L. Redman

1908-1909

Miss G. E. Allan, Miss D. Atkinson, Miss M. Barnwell, Miss A. Campbell, Miss Y. Cauchon, Miss S. Irwin, Miss L. Levey, Miss B. McDougall, Miss A. McKenzie, Miss M. L. McLean, Miss R. Phillip, Miss L. Redman, Miss M. White, Alice Young

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss D. M. Atkinson, Miss E. Borrowman, Miss M. Brown, Miss M. E. Campbell, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, Miss E. M. Emmond, Miss Jean Gray, Miss Alice Hickson, Miss A. K. Hull, Miss Gladys Jacobs, Miss B. A. Leitch, Miss B. C. McDougall, Miss M. McIntyre, Miss A. M. McKenzie, Miss M. L. McLean, Miss O. M. Oswald, Miss B. M. Patterson, Miss L. Redman, Miss L. Salter, Miss M. M. Steele, Miss D. Tysoe, Miss M. Whyte

1911-1912

Miss E. Borrowman, Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss M. Brown, Miss M. E. Campbell, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, Miss A. Hickson, Miss R. Huggins, Miss G. Jacobs, Miss B. Leitch, Miss C. McCallum, Miss M. McIntyre, Miss A. McKenzie, Miss M. L. McLean, Miss O. Oswald, Miss B. Patterson, Miss L. Redman, Miss L. Salter, Miss M. Steele, Miss D. Tysoe, Miss H. E. Walrond, Miss H. Watson, Miss M. Whyte, May Victoria Wright

1912-1913

Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss Brown, Miss Campbell, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, Miss E. Haworth, Miss Hickson, Miss Hill, Miss Huggins, Miss Leitch, Miss MacLean, Miss Mason, Miss McCallum, Miss McIntyre, Miss McKenzie, Miss Oswald, Miss Patterson, Miss Salter, Miss S. Sigvaldason, Miss Sokolofsky, Miss Steele, Miss Tysoe, Miss Walrond, Miss Watson, Miss Whyte, May Victoria Wright

1913-1914

Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss M. Brown, Miss M. E. Campbell, Miss E. Corrigan, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, Miss M. Hayne, Mrs. Heather, Dora Hermann, Miss A. Hickson, Miss M. Hill, Miss E. Howarth, Miss S. Lyone, Miss A. M. MacKenzie, Miss Gertrude Martin, Miss O. Oswald, Miss Eleanor Patten, Miss S. Sigvaldason, Miss L. Slater, Miss B. Stoller, Miss M. Sogolofski, Miss M. Steele, Miss D. Tysoe, Miss H. E. Walrond, Miss H. Watson, Miss Marion Watson, Miss M. Whyte, May Victoria Wright

1914-1915

Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss M. E. Campbell, Miss E. Corrigan, Miss C. Cruikshanks, Miss O. Cunningham, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, Miss J. Gray, Mrs. L. Heather, Dora Hermann, Miss A. Hickson, Miss E. Howarth, Miss A. M. MacKenzie, Miss G. Martin, Miss F. A. McNair, Miss O. Oswald, Miss E. Patten, Miss L. Salter, Miss A. M. Scott, Miss S. Sigvaldason, Miss Nellie Smith, Miss M. Sokolofski, Miss M. M. Steele, Miss B. Stoller, Miss Mabel Thoms, Miss D. Tysoe, Miss H. E. Walrond, Miss H. Watson, Miss M. White, May Victoria Wright

1915-1916

Miss M. E. Bowes, A. Calder, M. E. Campbell, R. Coubrough, E. B. Craig, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, J. Gray, L. Heather, Dora Hermann, E. Howarth, F. Irwin, Miss A. M. MacKenzie, O. M. Oswald, E. Patten, L. Salter, A. M. Scott, S. Sigvalson, M. Spearman, M. M. Steele, B. D. Stoller, D. Tysoe, H. E. Waldron, A. J. Whyte, M. Whyte, May Victoria Wright

1916-1917

R. H. Atkinson, B. Battersby, A. Calder, C. Campbell, R. F. Coubrough, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, V. Fox, L. Heather, Miss A. M. MacKenzie, O. M. Oswald, E. Patten, L. Salter, S. Sigvaldason, M. Spearman, M. M. Steele, B. D. Stroller, H. E. Walrond, D. M. Winning, May Victoria Wright, A. J. Whyte, M. Whyte

1917-1918

A. E. Attridge, R. Barker, B. Battersby, Miss M. E. Bowes, A. Calder, F. R. Coubrough, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, V. Fox, T. R. Gough, L. Heather, L. A. Manz, A. McIntosh, A. McKenzie, O. M. Oswald, L. Salter, M. Spearman, M. M. Steele, S. Sigvaldason, S. Wallace, H. E. Walrond, M. Whyte, D. M. Winning, May Victoria Wright

1918-1919

A. E. Attridge, B. Battersby, E. Barton, Miss M. E. Bowes, R. F. Coubrough, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, T. R. Gough, L. Heather, V. Lalonde, Rosie L. Lang, A. McIntosh, A. M. McKenzie, M. Rogers, L. Salter, S. Sigvaldason, M. Spearman, M. M. Steele, O. A. Thomas, Elizabeth Thompson, S. Wallace, H. E. Walrond, M. Whyte, D. Winning, May Victoria Wright

1919-1920

E. Barton, Miss M. E. Bowes, A. E. Buckingham, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, T. R. Gough, L. Heather, V. Lalonde, Rosie L. Lang, A. McIntosh, A. McKenzie, E. M. Overy, M. Rogers, S. Sigvaldason, L. Salter, K. St. John, O. A. Thomas, Eliza Thompson, M. White, S. Y. Wallace, H. E. Walrond, H. Watson, A. L. Williams, L. M. Winning, May Victoria Wright

1920-1921

1921-1922

A. L. Armstrong, E. B. Barton, E. W. Black, L. R. Books, Miss M. E. Bowes, V. Burns, M. Burton, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, C. L. Fultz, A. Goodridge, M. R. Gough, E. Greenwood, V. Lalonde, Rosie L. Lang, F. Leckie, M. M. McIntyre, A. McKenzie, L. McLeod, Ethel E. Muir, A. M. Parker, K. St. John, L. Salter, E. W. Sellors, J. Shafer, H. Taylor, E. Thompson, W. Throp, S. Y. Wallace, H. E. Walrond, L. Webster, M. Willoughby, D. Winning

1922-1923

A. L. Armstrong, L. R. Booke, V. Burns, E. B. Barton, Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss Margaret G. Davison, M. Duval, Miss C. J. Egan, A. F. Gooderidge, M. R. Gough, E. Greenwood, G. Hurton, V. Lalonde, J. McCrum, A. McKenzie, L. McLeod, L. D. McNutt, L. L. Moon, Ethel E. Muir, A. M. Parker, K. Robertson, K. St. John, L. Salter, M. Shafer, A. M. Sherrin, E. Thompson, H. E. Walrond, H. Watson, I. Webster, A. L. Williams, D. Winning

1923-1924

A. Armstrong, E. B. Barton, H. Berryhill, Miss M. E. Bowes, V. Burns, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, C. L. Fultz, M. R. Gough, E. Greenwood, V. Lalonde, J. McCrum, A. McKenzie, J. D. McLeod, L. McLeod, L. D. McNutt, Ethel E. Muir, A. M. Parker, E. Ross, K. St. John, L. Salter, S. Schwalm, E. W. Sellers, F. Thompson, W. Throp, H. E. Walrond, I. Webster, A. L. Williams, D. Winning

1924-1925

A. Armstrong, E. B. Barton, Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, C. L. Fultz, E. Goldin, M. R. Gough, E. Greenwood, M. Hill, V. Lalonde, J. McCrum, A. M. McKenzie, J. D. McLeod, L. McLeod, L. D. McNutt, Ethel E. Muir, A. M. Parker, M. A. Robertson, Beulah Arnold Ross, K. St. John, L. Salter, S. Schwalm, E. W. Sellors, M. Shafer, E. Thompson, W. Throp, H. E. Walrond, H. Watson, I. Webster, A. L. Williams, D. M. Winning

1925-1926

1926-1927

Elementary department: A. Armstrong, E. B. Barton, E. Dawson, J. Dixon, E. Goldin, L. M. Gray, Miss Anne Greene, V. Lalonde, J. McCrum, A. McKenzie, A. M. Parker, D. G. Perry, W. Puttee, M. Robertson, L. Salter, S. Schwalm, E. W. Sellors, W. Thorp, H. Walrond, I. Webster. Intermediate department: Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss Margaret G. Davison, M. Durnin, Miss C. J. Egan, E. McAulay, J. D. McLeod, Ethel E. Muir, Beulah Arnold Ross, E. Thompson, A. L. Williams, D. M. Winning

1927-1928

Elementary department: A. Armstrong, E. B. Barton, J. Connoghan, E. Dawson, L. M. Dawson, E. Goldin, C. N. Gray, Miss Anne Greene, E. Greenwood, Ellen Herlihy, V. Lalonde, Rosie L. Lang, A. McKenzie, A. M. Parker, D. G. Perry, M. Robertson, B. Ross, L. Salter, S. Schwalm, H. E. Walrond, I. Webster. Junior high department: Ingolfur Gilbert Arnason, Miss M. E. Bowes, N. K. Connolly, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, E. MacAulay, Ethel E. Muir, Beulah Arnold Ross, E. W. Sellors, E. Thompson, A. L. Williams, D. M. Winning

1928-1929

Elementary department: A. Armstrong, E. B. Barton, Marjorie Davidson, E. R. Dawson, C. L. Fultz, C. M. Gray, Miss Anne Greene, V. Lalonde, Rosie L. Lang, A. McKenzie, A. M. Parker, M. Robertson, Berythe Ross, L. Salter, S. Schwalm, J. Schwartz, H. E. Walrond. Junior high department: Ingolfur Gilbert Arnason, Miss M. E. Bowes, J. Connoghan, N. K. Connolly, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, E. MacAulay, Ethel E. Muir, D. Perry, E. W. Sellors, E. Thompson, A. L. Williams, D. M. Winning

1929-1930

Elementary department: A. L. Armstrong, E. R. Dawson, L. M. Dawson, C. L. Fultz, S. Golosoff, Miss Anne Greene, J. M. Kingsland, V. Lalonde, Rosie L. Lang, J. R. Matheson, A. M. McKenzie, A. M. Parker, M. Robertson, B. M. Ross, L. Salter, H. E. Walrond, B. Webster. Junior high department: Ingolfur Gilbert Arnason, Miss M. E. Bowes, J. J. Connaghan, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, E. E. MacAulay, S. M. McMorine, Ethel E. Muir, S. Schwalm, E. W. Sellors, E. Thompson, A. L. Williams, D. M. Winning

1930-1931

Elementary department: R. B. Altman, A. L. Armstrong, E. E. Coleman, L. M. Dawson, R. S. Fenwick, C. L. Fultz, S. Golosoff, Miss Anne Greene, V. Lalonde, Rosie L. Lang, A. McKenzie, Grace Ida McNicholl, A. M. Parker, M. Price, M. Robertson, B. M. Ross, L. Salter, H. E. Walrond, B. Webster. Junior high department: Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, Frederick C. Grusz, M. Hazelwood, S. MacMorine, Ethel E. Muir, S. Schwalm, E. W. Sellors, E. Thompson, E. M. Walker, A. L. Williams

1931-1932

Elementary department: B. Abraham, A. L. Armstrong, L. M. Dawson, R. S. Fenwick, C. M. Gray, Miss Anne Greene, V. Lalonde, Rosie L. Lang, Miss A. M. Mackenzie, C. Mass, Grace Ida McNicholl, M. Price, M. Robertson, B. M. Ross, L. Salter. Junior high department: Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, C. L. Fultz, M. M. Hazelwood, S. MacMorine, Ethel E. Muir, S. Schwalm, E. W. Sellors, L. Swanson, E. Thompson. High school department: M. K. McLeod, F. McNair, Wilfred Gilbert Pearce

1932-1933

Elementary department: B. Abraham, L. M. Dawson, R. Fenwick, C. Gray, Miss Anne Greene, V. Lalonde, Rosie L. Lang, Miss A. M. Mackenzie, Grace Ida McNicholl, M. A. Price, M. Robertson, B. Ross, L. Salter. Intermediate department: Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, C. L. Fultz, M. Hazelwood, A. C. Griffith, S. J. MacMorine, Ethel E. Muir, S. Schwalm, E. W. Sellors. High school department: M. K. MacLeod, F. McNair, Wilfred Gilbert Pearce

1933-1934

Elementary department: B. Abraham, L. M. Dawson, R. Fenwick, C. M. Gray, Miss Anne Greene, M. Hill, Rosie L. Lang, Miss A. M. Mackenzie, M. E. Price, M. Robertson, B. Ross, L. Salter, F. Steindel, S. Silver. Junior high department: Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, C. L. Fultz, F. MacIntosh, S. J. MacMorine, Ethel E. Muir, F. E. Read, E. W. Sellors, L. Swanson, E. Thompson

1934-1935

Elementary department: B. Abraham, L. M. Dawson, C. Ewen, R. Fenwick, C. M. Gray, Miss Anne Greene, M. R. Hill, I. Holman, Rosie L. Lang, Miss A. M. MacKenzie, M. Price, M. Robertson, L. Salter, F. Steindel. Intermediate department: Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, C. L. Fultz, Orville E. Holmes, M. Lamont, F. MacIntosh, S. L. MacMorine, Ethel E. Muir, B. M. W. Ross, E. W. Sellors, L. E. Swanson, E. Thompson, B. Webster

1935-1936

Elementary department: B. Abraham, L. M. Dawson, R. Fenwick, C. M. Gray, Miss Anne Greene, M. Hill, I. Holman, Rosie L. Lang, A. McKenzie, M. A. Price, M. Robertson, L. Salter. Intermediate department: H. Aikman, Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, Orville E. Holmes, M. Lamont, S. L. MacMorine, Barbara M. McCord, Ethel E. Muir, F. E. Read, E. Thompson. Manual training: F. W. MacIntosh, B. Webster

1936-1937

Elementary department: B. Abraham, L. M. Dawson, R. Fenwick, Miss Anne Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, M. Hill, I. Holman, Rosie L. Lang, Miss A. M. MacKenzie, M. A. Price, L. Salter, A. Sherebrin. Intermediate department: H. R. Aikman, Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, Orville E. Holmes, M. Lamont, R. J. Lyons, Ethel E. Muir, S. L. MacMorine, J. Rykiss, E. Thompson. Manual training: F. McIntosh, B. Webster

1937-1938

Elementary department: B. Abraham, L. M. Dawson, Martha Elizabeth Douglas, Miss Anne Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, B. Harris, M. Hill, I. Holman, Rosie L. Lang, A. McKenzie, M. A. Price, L. Salter, B. Schwartz, A. Sherebrin. Intermediate department: Miss M. E. Bowes, Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, F. G. Gilbert, R. J. Lyons, S. L. MacMorine, E. McDonald, Ethel E. Muir, J. Rykiss, E. Thompson. Manual training: F. McIntosh, B. Webster

1938-1939

Elementary department: B. Abraham, L. M. Dawson, Martha Elizabeth Douglas, Miss Anne Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, B. Harris, M. Hill, I. Holman, Rosie L. Lang, A. McKenzie, L. Salter, M. Price, A. Sherebrin. Intermediate department: Miss Margaret G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, F. G. Gilbert, R. J. Lyons, F. MacIntosh, S. L. MacMorine, E. McDonald, Ethel E. Muir, J. Rykiss, A. Sproule, E. Thompson, F. Thurston, Lewis E. Walker, B. Webster

1939-1940

Elementary department: B. Abraham, L. Dawson, Martha Elizabeth Douglas, Miss Anne Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, B. Harris, I. Holman, A. McKenzie, M. Price, L. Salter, A. Sherebrin. Intermediate department: Ethel Bendit, M. Clements, M. G. Davison, Miss C. J. Egan, F. G. Gilbert, M. Hill, R. J. Lyons, E. McDonald, Ethel E. Muir, J. Rykiss, A. Sproule, Lewis E. Walker. Manual training: F. McIntosh, B. Webster

1940-1941

Elementary department: B. Abraham, L. Dawson, M. Glass, Miss Anne Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, B. Harris, I. Holman, F. Lowe, A. McKenzie, N. Price, M. Price, A. Sherebrin. Intermediate department: Ethel Bendit, E. Craig, M. G. Davidson, F. G. Gilbert, M. Little, E. McDonald, Ethel E. Muir, Arthur J. Starr, Lewis E. Walker, R. D. Wilson. Home economics: B. Baker, A. Sproule. Industrial arts: F. MacIntosh, B. Webster

1941-1942

Elementary department: B. Abraham, L. Dawson, Muriel Jean Gass, J. Goodridge, Miss Freda Halparin, E. Harris, I. Holman, F. Lowe, A. McKenzie, N. Medel, M. Price, A. Sherebrin. Intermediate department: Ethel Bendit, E. Craig, M. G. Davison, F. G. Gilbert, M. Little, E. McDonald, Ethel E. Muir, Arthur J. Starr. Home economics: M. Clements. Industrial arts: F. Macintosh, B. Webster

1942-1943

Elementary department: B. Abraham, L. Dawson, Muriel Jean Gass, J. Goodridge, Miss Anne Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, M. E. Harris, I. Holman, F. Lowe, N. Medel, M. Price, B. Wright. Intermediate department: Ethel Bendit, M. Clements, E. Craig, M. Little, F. Macintosh, E. McDonald, Ethel E. Muir, R. Romalis, Arthur J. Starr, B. Webster

1943-1944

Elementary department: B. Abraham, L. Dawson, D. Dutton, Muriel Jean Gass, Miss Anne Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, I. Holman, M. Medel, M. Price, W. Robson, B. Wright. Intermediate department: Ethel Bendit, E. Craig, M. Little, E. McDonald, Ethel E. Muir, R. Romalis, Arthur J. Starr. Home economics: B. Welton. Industrial arts: F. MacIntosh, B. Webster

1944-1945

Elementary department: B. Abraham, F. Adamson, B. Donaldson, D. Dulton, Muriel Jean Gass, A. Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, R. Hill, N. Medel, M. Meder, M. Price, W. Robson, A. M. Wilson, B. Wright. Intermediate department: Ethel Bendit, F. Craig, C. Durnin, M. Little, E. McDonald, E. E. Muir, R. Romalis, Arthur J. Starr. Home economics: P. Martin. Industrial arts: F. MacIntosh, B. Webster

1945-1946

Elementary department: B. Abraham, F. Adamson, D. Dutton, B. Emery, M. Findlay, Miss Anne Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, N. Medel, M. Meder, M. Price, J. Reekie, W. Robson, D. Wright. Intermediate department: Ethel Bendit, E. Craig, W. Doerksen, C. Durnin, H. Janzen, M. Little, F. MacIntosh, E. McDonald, Ethel E. Muir, M. Peto, R. Romalis, Arthur J. Starr, B. Webster

1946-1947

Elementary department: B. Abraham, F. Adamson, D. Dutton, B. Emery, M. Findlay, Miss Anne Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, R. Hill, I. Holman, N. Medel, M. Meder, G. Parker, M. Price, J. Reckie, A. Sigurdson, A. Webster, B. Wright. Intermediate department: Ethel Bendit, E. Craig, R. Crowe, Samuel H. Doctoroff, W. Doerksen, C. Durnin, I. Hale, M. Little, F. MacIntosh, E. Maxwell, J. Pankiw, R. Romalis, Arthur J. Starr, B. Webster

1947-1948

Elementary department: B. Abraham, F. Adamson, D. Dutton, M. Findlay, Miss Anne Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, R. Hill, I. Holman, N. Medel, M. Meder, G. Parker, M. Price, J. Reekie, J. Rich, E. Sutherland, B. Wright. Intermediate department: Ethel Bendit, E. Craig, P. Crowe, Samuel H. Doctoroff, W. B. Doerksen, I. Hale, M. Little, F. MacIntosh, E. Maxwell, J. Pankiw, R. Romalis, Arthur J. Starr, B. Webster

1948-1949

Elementary department: Miss B. Abraham, Mrs. H. Critchison, Miss D. Dutton, Mrs. M. Findlay, Miss Anne Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, Miss R. Hill, Miss I. Holman, Miss N. Medel, Miss M. Meder, Miss M. Price, Miss A. Reekie, Miss J. Rich, Mrs. E. Sutherland, Mrs. F. Veenbaas, Miss B. Wright. Intermediate department: Ethel Bendit, Miss E. Craig, Miss R. Crowe, Samuel H. Doctoroff, W. B. Doerksen, Mrs. I. Hale, F. MacIntosh, Miss E. Maxwell, J. Pankiw, R. Romalis, Arthur J. Starr, B. Webster, Miss R. Wilson

1949-1950

Elementary department: Mrs. J. Bridge, Mrs. H. Critchison, Miss D. H. Dutton, Mrs. M. Findlay, Miss Anne Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, Miss R. Hill, Miss I. Holman, Miss N. Medel, Miss M. Meder, Miss M. Price, Miss J. Rich, Mrs. L. Tamblyn, Mrs. F. Veenbaas, Mrs. A. Webster, Miss B. Wright. Intermediate department: Ethel Bendit, Miss E. L. Craig, Miss R. E. Crowe, Samuel H. Doctoroff, W. B. Doerksen, Mrs. I. S. Hale, Miss E. Maxwell, F. McIntosh, J. Pankiw, R. Romalis, Arthur J. Starr, B. Webster, Miss R. Wilson

1950-1951

Elementary department: Mrs. J. Bridge, Miss D. Dutton, Mrs. M. Findlay, Miss A. Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, Miss R. Hill, Miss I. Holman, Mrs. K. A. Murray, Miss N. Medol, Miss G. Parker, Miss M. Price, Mrs. L. Tamblyn, Mrs. A. Webster, Miss B. Wright. Intermediate department: Ethel Bendit, Miss E. Cooper, Miss E. L. Craig, R. Cramer, Miss R. E. Crowe, Samuel H. Doctoroff, W. B. Doerksen, Mrs. I. S. Hale, R. Romalis, Mrs. F. Veenbass, B. Webster, Miss R. Wilson

1951-1952

Elementary department: Ms. E. De Voin, Miss L. Dutton, Mrs. M. Findlay, Miss J. Goodridge, Miss A. Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, Miss R. Hill, Miss I. Holman, Miss N. Medel, Miss G. A. Parker, Miss M. Price, Mrs. L. Tamblyn, Mrs. A. Webster, Mrs. N. Wold, Miss B. Wright. Intermediate department: Miss E. Baird, Alice Cheatley, Miss E. L. Craig, R. Cramer, Miss R. E. Crowe, W. B. Doerksen, H. Pollock, T. Rolston, R. Romalis, Mrs. F. Veenbass, B. Webster, Miss R. Wilson

1952-1953

Elementary department: Mrs. E. De Voin, Mrs. M. Findlay, Miss J. Goodridge, Miss A. Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, Miss R. Hill, Miss I. Holman, Miss N. Medel, Miss M. Meder, Mrs. L. Tamblyn, Mrs. F. Veenbaas, Mrs. A. Webster, Mrs. N. Wold, Miss B. Wright. Intermediate department: Miss R. Baird, Miss E. L. Craig, Miss R. E. Crowe, W. B. Doerksen, Mrs. J. L. Draper, Miss D. Dutton, P. Humeniuk, H. Pollock, T. Rolston, R. Romalis, B. Webster, Miss E. Wilcox, Miss R. Wilson

1953-1954

Elementary department: Mrs. E. De Voin, Mrs. M. Findlay, Miss J. Goodridge, Miss A. Greene, Miss Freda Halparin, Miss R. Hill, Miss I. Holman, Miss K. M. Klassen, Miss N. Medel, Miss M. Meder, Miss M. Prygrocki, Mrs. L. Tamblyn, Mrs. A. Webster, Mrs. N. Wold. Intermediate department: Miss R. Baird, Miss E. L. Craig, W. B. Doerksen, Mrs. J. L. Draper, P. Humeniuk, Miss D. H. MacKay, Miss F. E. Noseworthy, J. Partridge, H. Pollock, T. Rolston, R. Romalis, B. Webster, Miss R. Wilson

1954-1955

Elementary department: Mrs. B. Fedick, Mrs. R. Gill, Miss N. Medel, Miss M. Meder, Mrs. N. Wold. Intermediate department: Miss P. E. Broadhurst, Alice Cheatley, Miss E. L. Craig, Miss F. Dickson, W. B. Doerksen, W. Flatt, P. Humeniuk, R. Keynes, A. Kornberg, W. Kostiuk, J. Macdonald, A. MacNicholl, Miss G. Martin, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss V. Miller, E. Nemish, Miss F. E. Noseworthy, J. Partridge, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, Sydney Perlmutter, H. Pollock, R. Romalis, Miss R. Wilson, Mrs. D. Winchell

1955-1956

Elementary department: Mrs. C. Buckner, Mrs. B. Fediuk, Miss K. Horner, Mrs. N. Wold. Intermediate department: Miss P. E. Broadhurst, Alice Cheatley, Miss E. L. Craig, W. B. Doerksen, B. Engel, W. Flatt, P. Homeniuk, R. Keynes, W. Kostiuk, J. Macdonald, A. MacNicholl, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss V. Miller, G. Moore, Miss F. E. Noseworthy, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, J. Partridge, Sydney Perlmutter, H. Pollock, M. Roe, L. Takoski, Miss J. Tweed, Miss R. Wilson, Mrs. D. Winchell

1956-1957

Elementary department: Mrs. C. Buckner, Miss A. Enns, Mrs. B. Fediuk, Miss I. M. Hilderman, Miss A. Kopetsky, Miss B. M. Morris, Mrs. D. Weind. Intermediate department: W. Bolonchuk, Alice Cheatley, Miss E. L. Craig, Mrs. P. E. Danna, W. B. Doerksen, W. Flatt, R. Keynes, W. Kostiuk, I. Labovitch, J. Macdonald, Mrs. F. E. McLeod, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss V. Miller, A. Officer, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, J. Partridge, H. Pollock, A. O. Purdy, L. Takoski, Miss J. Tweed, Miss R. Wilson, Mrs. D. Winchell

1957-1958

Elementary department: Miss A. M. Enns, Mrs. B. J. Fediuk, Miss A. M. Hilderman, Miss Ann Kopetsky, Miss B. Norris, Mrs. L. Puhach, Miss J. Sparrow, Mrs. D. A. Weind, Miss J. Wiechman. Intermediate department: Mr. W. Bolenchuk, Alice Cheatley, Mr. A. A. Dale, Mr. W. B. Doerksen, Mr. W. Flatt, Mr. P. Humeniuk, Miss E. Jacob, Mr. I. Labovitch, Mrs. F. E. McLeod, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss V. Miller, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, Mr. H. Paetkau, Mr. J. Partridge, Mr. H. Pollock, Mr. L. Takoski, Miss J. Tweed, Miss R. Wilson, Mrs. D. Winchell, Mrs. J. Ziprick

1958-1959

Elementary department: Mrs. G. Bell, Mrs. S. ?, Miss A. Enns, Mrs. B. Fediuk, Miss A. Hilderman, Miss A. Kopetsky, E. ?, Miss H. O?, Mrs. L. Puhach, Mrs. D. Weind. Intermediate department: Alice Cheatley, A. A. Dale, Miss A. G?, W. Green, Miss A. Herman, P. Humeniuk, I. Labovitch, M. MacDonald, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss V. Miller, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, H. Peatkau, J. Partridge, B. ?, M. ?, L. Takmaki, Miss J. Twed, Miss R. Wilson, Mrs. D. Winchell, Mrs. J. Ziprick

1959-1960

Elementary department: Mrs. G. Bell, Miss A. Enns, Mrs. B. Fediuk, E. Kowalchuk, Mrs. E. Loewen, Miss H. O?wy, Mrs. Olive Prochera, Mis L. Puhach, Miss Ruth Reid, Mrs. M. F. Ruta, Mrs. D. Weind. Intermediate department: Alice Cheatley, A. A. Dale, Miss J. Gauer, D. George, E. G?n, Ben Hanuschak, P. Humeniuk, L. H?nsey, I. Labovitch, M. Macdonald, Mrs. E. McCreath, Miss J. McFee, Miss V. Miller, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, H. Paetkau, Wilfred Gilbert Pearce, Mrs. A. Ra?, Miss D. J. Ritchie, Miss J. T?, Miss P. Wilson, Mrs. D. Winchell, T. E. Wolfe, Mrs. J. Ziprick

1960-1961

Elementary department: Mrs. G. Bell, Miss A. Enns, Mrs. B. Fediuk, Mrs. M. Jennings, E. Kowalchuk, Miss H. Oslowy, Mrs. L. Puhach, Mrs. Olive Prochera, Mrs. M. Ruta, Mrs. D. Weind. Intermediate department: Alice Cheatley, A. A. Dale, Miss C. Dunning, D. George, Ben Hanuschak, P. Humeniuk, I. Labovitch, M. MacDonald, Mrs. E. McCreath, Miss J. McFee, Mrs. B. Miller, Miss V. Miller, P. Moody, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, H. Paetkau, Wilfred Gilbert Pearce, Miss D. J. Ritchie, W. Sweet, Miss J. Tweed, J. White, Miss R. Wilson, Mrs. D. Winchell, Mrs. Z. Ziprick

1961-1962

Elementary department: Miss A. Enns, Mrs. B. Fediuk, Miss E. Goerzen, Mrs. E. Loewen, Mrs. Olive Prochera, Mrs. L. Puhach, Mrs. L. Uhl, Mrs. D. Weind. Intermediate department: Miss A. Couchman, A. A. Dale, Miss C. Dunning, D. George, P. Humeniuk, O. Kalicinsky, I. Labovitch, R. L. Lee, M. MacDonald, Mrs. E. McCreath, Miss J. McFee, F. Mikolayenko, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss V. Miller, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, Wilfred Gilbert Pearce, Miss M. J. Powell, W. Sweet, Miss J. Tweed, J. White, Miss R. Wilson, Mrs. D. Winchell, Mrs. J. Ziprick

1962-1963

1963-1964

Elementary department: Miss J. Domytrak, Mrs. A. Falconer, Mrs. L. Moroz, Miss E. S. MacKay, Mrs. I. M. Pointon, Mrs. Olive Prochera, Miss I. Ravatn, Mrs. H. M. Thibodeau, Mrs. S. Trumble. Intermediate department: Mrs. A. Casper, Mrs. D. E. Classon (history), Mr. W. G. Cook, Mrs. A. A. Dale, Mrs. M. J. Davies, Mrs. A. Dyck, Miss M. England (physical education), Mrs. S. Goodman (literature), Mr. P. Humeniuk (art), Mr. D. O. Keddie (social studies), Mr. W. Kolisnyk, Mrs. E. Komar (home economics), Mr. I. Labovitch (science), Mr. R. L. Lee, Mr. C. Masciuch (physical education), Mrs. E. McCreath (French), Miss J. McKenzie, Mrs. S. Miller (guidance), Miss V. Miller (social studies), Mrs. C. Moen, Mr. Z. Mohammed (science), Edward Alexander Mroz, Dennis Nazeravich, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk (Latin), Mr. Solmundson (science), Mrs. J. Sommers, Mr. W. Sweet, Miss P. A. Unruh (music), Mr. W. Vandenberg, Mr. B. Webster, Miss R. Wilson (librarian), Mrs. D. Winchell (French), Miss R. Wright

1964-1965

Elementary department: Miss S. Bannerman, Miss J. Domytrak, Miss M. Hodgson, Mrs. C. Marrq, Mrs. P. Prochera, Miss I. Ravatn, Miss J. Sawatzky, Miss L. Schoebaert, Mrs. H. M. Thibodeau. Intermediate department: C. M. Belton, Mrs. D. E. Classon, W. J. Cook, A. A. Dale, A. Dyck, R. Engbrecht, Miss M. England, Mrs. A. Fulford, Mrs. J. C. Graham, P. Humeniuk, D. O. Keddie, T. J. Kereluk, W. Kolisnyk, Mrs. E. Komar, I. Labovitch, R. L. Lee, C. Masciuch, Mrs. H. I. McEwan, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss V. Miller, Mrs. C. Moen, Z. Mohammed, Edward Alexander Mroz, Dennis Nazeravich, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, A. Pankiw, Mrs. S. Parry, Mrs. R. J. Popp, Mrs. L. Scoil, S. Solmundsen, Mrs. J. Sommers, A. Thiessen, Miss F. A. Unruh, S. White, B. Webster, Mrs. D. Winchell, Miss R. Wright

1965-1966

Elementary department: Miss M. Hodgson, Miss B. Leveque, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Miss D. McNeill, Mss S. Peckover, Mrs. O. Prochera, Miss R. Rampl, Miss I. Ravatn, Miss E. Ward. Intermediate department: G. Calder, Mrs. C. Caldwell, Mrs. D. E. Classon, W. J. Cook, A. A. Dale, A. Dyck, Miss J. Elliot, Mrs. A. Furdyk, N. Giesbrecht, Mrs. J. C. Graham, P. J. Humeniuk, D. O. Keddie, T. J. Kereluk, W. Kolisnyk, I. Labovitch, R. L. Lee, Miss L. Leveille, C. Masciuch, Mrs. H. McEwen, Miss S. McEwan, Mrs. S. Miller, Mrs. V. Miller, Z. Mohammed, Edward Alexander Mroz, Dennis Nazeravich, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, A. Pankiw, Mrs. R. J. Popp, Miss F. Ryback, Miss L. C. Scott, S. Solmundson, Mrs. V. Tate, A. Thiessen, B. Webster, Mrs. D. Winchell

1966-1967

Elementary department: Miss M. Hodgson, Miss R. Leveque, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Miss D. McNeill, Mrs. Olive Prochera, Miss R. Riempl, Miss I. Ravatn, Miss E. Ward. Secondary department: Mrs. G. Ahluwalia, George Ivan Henry Atwell, W. Bristow, Mrs. A. Budinsky, Mrs. D. Classon, A. Dale, A. Dyck, Miss I. Earl, G. Eliasson, P. Humeniuk, D. Keddie, T. Kerel?, R. Lee, B. MacG?, C. Masciuch, Miss S. McEwan, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss V. Miller, Z. Mohammed, Dennis Nazeravich, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, A. Pankiw, Miss F. Ryback, S. Solmundson, Mrs. V. Tate, A. Thiessen, Mrs. J. Tipping, B. Webster, Mrs. D. Winchell

1967-1968

Elementary department: Miss S. Balint, Mrs. H. Borsuk, Miss P. Earl, Miss L. Evans, Miss M. Hewryk, Miss B. Leveque, Mrs. G. McGillivray, Mrs. Olive Prochera, Miss I. Ravatn, Miss B. Watson. Intermediate department: Mrs. G. Ahluwalia, George Ivan Henry Atwell, J. Baydock, M. E. Boback, M. Bristow, Mrs. A. Budinsky, Mrs. L. M. Clarke, Mrs. D. Classon, Austin Dale, Mrs. J. Daley, J. J. Davids, J. Derksen, A. Dyck, G. Eliasson, R. Ferniuk, P. Humeniuk, D. Keddie, Mrs. A. Kennedy, B. McGhie, C. Masciuch, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss V. Miller, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, A. Pankiw, P. Phangurah, Miss F. Rybak, Mrs. D. Smaizys, S. Solmundson, Mrs. V. Tate, A. Thiessen, Mrs. J. Tipping, B. Webster, Mrs. D. Winchell

1968-1969

Elementary department: Mrs. D. Backman, Miss S. Balint, Mrs. H. Borsuk, Mrs. J. Chapple, Mrs. F. Gayowski, Miss M. Hewryk, Miss B. Levesque, Mrs. I. Neufeld, Mrs. Olive Prochera, Miss I. Ravatn, Miss B. Watson. Secondary department: Mrs. G. Ahluwalia, George Ivan Henry Atwell, J. Baydock, Mrs. A. Budinsky, Mrs. L. M. Clarke, Mrs. D. Classon, A. Dale, Mrs. J. Daley, J. J. Davids, J. Derksen, G. Eliasson, R. Ferniuk, P. Humeniuk, O. Kalicinsky, O. Keddie, Mrs. A. Kennedy, L. R. Kurz, C. Masciuch, Mrs. S. Miller, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, A. Pankiw, P. Phangurah, I. Pinuita, Mrs. R. Popp, G. M. Rumble, Miss F. Rybak, S. Scott, Mrs. D. Smaizys, S. Solmundson, M. Storoschuk, Mrs. V. Tate, A. Thiessen, Mrs. J. Tipping, B. Webster, Mrs. D. Winchell, H. C. Yau

Aberdeen School No. 1

Aberdeen School No. 1 (circa 1896)