Manitoba Historical Society
Search
MHS website:
 


MHS
Spring
Field Trip


Seven Oaks
200th
Anniversary


Manitoba
History

No. 80


This Old
Grain
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba


Questions on
Manitoba
History

Manitoba Recipients of the Order of Canada

Created in 1967 as part of Canada’s centennial celebrations, replacing the Order of the British Empire, the Order of Canada is the centrepiece of Canada’s honours system and recognizes a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Nominations are received from the public. Appointments into the order are selected by an advisory board and formally inducted by the Governor General.

There are three levels to the Order of Canada, in ascending order as follows:

  • Member of the Order of Canada (CM)
  • Officer of the Order of Canada (OC)
  • Companion of the Order of Canada (CC) - highest level

Further information on the Order of Canada may be obtained from the web site of the Governor-General of Canada.


Surname begins with the letter: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Level

Year

Location

Ida Albo

CM

2015

Winnipeg

Douglas E. M. Allen

CM

1986

Winnipeg

James Stuart Anderson (1911-1994)

OC

1981

Winnipeg

John Douglas “Jack” Armstrong (1939-2006)

CM

2005

Winnipeg

Abraham J. Arnold (c1923-2011)

CM

2005

Winnipeg

Dorothy K. Ash (1906-1995)

CM

1985

Flin Flon

Gail Asper

OC

2008

Winnipeg

Israel Harold “Izzy” Asper (1932-2003)

OC

1995

Winnipeg

Isabel George Hutcheson Auld (?-2016)

CM

1989

Winnipeg

W. Murray Auld (1916-2015)

CM.

1989

Winnipeg

Lloyd Axworthy

CM

2003

Winnipeg

B

Level

Year

Location

Randy Bachman

OC

2008

Winnipeg

Vaughan Lawson Baird (1927-2013)

CM

1995

Sainte-Agathe

Clarence Lyle Barber (1917-2004)

TBD

1995

Sainte-Agathe

Maurice Baudoux (1903-1988)

OC

1970

Saint-Boniface

Bertha Baumann

CM

1986

Saint-Boniface

Mary Elizabeth Bayer (1925-2005)

CM

1994

Winnipeg

Robert Earl Beamish (1916-2001)

CM

1986

Saint-Boniface

Derek R. C. Bedson (1921-1989)

OC

1979

Winnipeg

Lennox Gordon Bell (1903-1973)

OC

1972

Winnipeg

Henri Bergeron (1925-2000)

OC

1978

Outremont, Quebec

Virginia Gingerick Berry (1915-2003)

CM

1986

Winnipeg

Marlene Bertrand

CM

2004

Winnipeg

Wilfred Gordon “Bill” Bigelow (1913-2005)

OC

1981

Toronto, Ontario

Heather Bishop

CM

2005

Woodmore

Marjorie Blankstein

CM

1983

Winnipeg

Pauline LeGoff Boutal (1894-1992)

CM

1973

Winnipeg

John Maxwell Bowman (1925-2005)

OC

1983

Winnipeg

Eleanor Boyce (c1899-1997)

CM

1977

Winnipeg

William Boyd (1885-1979)

CC

1969

Willowdale, Ontario

E. Arthur Braid

CM

1992

Winnipeg

Barry Samuel Broadfoot (1926-2003)

CM

1997

Nanaimo, BC

William Edward “Buster” Brown (1900-1989)

CM

1987

Burnaby, BC

Rachel Browne (1934-2012)

CM

1998

Winnipeg

Harold Buchwald (1928-2008)

CM.

1993

Winnipeg

John Buhler

 

2012

Winnipeg

William John Antliff Bulman

CM

2000

Winnipeg

James W. Burns

OC

1989

Winnipeg

Walter Bushuk

CM

2003

Winnipeg

Esmond U. Butler (1922-1989)

OC

1986

Ottawa, Ontario

C

Level

Year

Location

Carmen Campagne

CM

2014

?

Allan Barrie Campbell (c1923-2012)

OC

1990

Winnipeg

Andrew Lorne Campbell (1920-2014)

OC

1986

Winnipeg

Bruce D. Campbell

CM

2015

Winnipeg

Douglas Lloyd Campbell (1895-1995)

OC

1989

Winnipeg

Hugh Clifford “Cliff” Chadderton (1919-2013)

CC

1977

Winnipeg

John Leslie Charles (1892-1992)

OC

1974

Winnipeg

Alice Mary Elizabeth Cheatley

CM

2002

Winnipeg

Saul Mark Cherniack *

CM

1994

Winnipeg

Amy Louise Clemons (c1906-1989)

CM

1973

Selkirk

Harvey Max Chochinov

OC

2014

Winnipeg

Henry Bruce Chown (1893-1986)

OC

1968

Winnipeg

Janet Cochrane

CM

1989

Winnipeg

Albert Diamond Cohen (1914-2011)

OC

1995

Winnipeg

Maxwell Cohen (1910-1977)

OC

1977

Winnipeg

Samuel Nathan Cohen (1919-1988)

CM

1978

Winnipeg

Margaret M. Costantini (?-2008)

CM

1980

Winnipeg

David Courchene, Sr. (1926-1992)

CM

1988

Winnipeg

Roland G. Couture (1910-1993)

CM

1982

Winnipeg

Burton Cummings

OC

2009

Winnipeg

D

Level

Year

Location

James M. C. Daly

OC

2001

Winnipeg

Mark Harold Danzker (1902-1995)

CM

1978

Winnipeg

Arthur A. DeFehr

OC

2004

Winnipeg

Naranjan S. Dhalla

CM

1997

Winnipeg

Olive Patricia Dickason (1920-2011)

CM

1995

Ottawa, Ontario

Allan Rae Downs

CM

2002

Winnipeg

Francis Patrick “Pat” Doyle (1922-2015)

CM

1997

Winnipeg

Joseph N. H. Du

CM

1985

Winnipeg

Bernard Bronislaw Dubienski (1891-1981)

CM

1974

Winnipeg

Henry Edmison Duckworth (1915-2008)

OC

1977

Winnipeg

Léonne Dumesnil

CM

1974

Saint-Boniface

Yvon Dumont

CM

2014

Winnipeg

E

Level

Year

Location

Ferdinand Eckhardt (1902-1995)

CM

1976

Winnipeg

Clifford Henry Coad Edwards (1924-2008)

CM

2006

Winnipeg

James Douglas Ehnes

CM

2010

Brandon

Christian Einfeld (1908-1977)

CM

1977

Winnipeg

Abdo “Albert” El Tassi

CM

2004

Winnipeg

Gordon Charles Emberley

CM

1996

Lac du Bonnet

John Herman Enns (1889-1974)

OC

1970

Winnipeg

Robert Enright

CM

2005

Winnipeg

Jake Epp

OC

2010

St. Boniface

Ivan Kenneth Eyre

OC

2015

Winnipeg

F

Level

Year

Location

Ronald A. “Sam” Fabro

CM

1975

Winnipeg

Betty Farrally (1915-1989)

OC

1981

Kelowna, BC

Wasyly Fedak (1909-2005)

OC

1993

Winnipeg

Gordon Samuel Fahrni (1887-1995)

CM

1987

Vancouver, BC

Tibor Feheregyhazi (1932-2007)

CM

2005

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Elizabeth “Betty” Feniak (1920-2013)

CM

1988

Winnipeg

Marcien Ferland

CM

2009

La Salle

Gary Albert Filmon

CM

2009

Winnipeg

Janice Clare Filmon

CM

2013

Winnipeg

Leonard G. Flett

CM

2005

Winnipeg

Folke Gunnar S. Folkestone (1904-1990)

CM

1978

Flin Flon

Phil Fontaine

CM

2013

Winnipeg

Terrance Stanley “Terry” Fox (1958-1981)

CC

1980

Port Coquitlam

Waldron N. “Wally” Fox-Decent

CM

1998

Winnipeg

John Foster Fraser

OC

1991

Winnipeg

Samuel Freedman (1908-1993)

OC

1984

Winnipeg

Eira Alice “Babs” Friesen (1917-2008)

CM

2003

Winnipeg

Henry G. Friesen

CC

2003

Winnipeg

Olga Fuga

CM

1987

Winnipeg

Ethel Margaret Futers Fulton (1922-2014)

OC

1985

Salt Spring Island, BC

Lockhart Ross Fulton (1917-2005)

CM

2004

Birtle

Marion Tye Fulton (1921-2013)

CM

1978

Birtle

G

Level

Year

Location

Étienne Gaboury

CM

2010

Winnipeg

Raymonde Gagné

CM

2015

Winnipeg

Stuart Sinclair Garson (1898-1977)

CC

1972

Winnipeg

Jean Giguere

CM

2014

Winnipeg

James Clayton Gilson (1926-2000)

CM

1993

Winnipeg

Helen Preston Glass (1917-2015)

OC

1989

Winnipeg

Susan Jane Glass

CM

1989

Winnipeg

Yhetta Miriam Gold

CM

1995

Winnipeg

David A. Golden (1920-2012)

OC

1977

Victoria, BC

John King Gordon (1900-1989)

CM

1977

Ottawa, ON

Andrew Goussaert

CM

1980

Winnipeg

Boniface Guimond (1907-1991)

CM

1981

Pine Falls

Frank H. Gunston (1933-2016)

CM

1987

Brandon

H

Level

Year

Location

Graeme Thomson. Haig (1923-1993)

CM

1986

Winnipeg

Monte Halperin [Monty Hall]

OC

1988

Winnipeg

Gerald Sydney Halter (1905-1990)

OC

1977

Winnipeg

John Laurence Hamerton (1929-2006)

OC

2003

Dugald

William Fielding Hanna (1892-1972)

OC

1969

Winnipeg

Betty Havens (?-2005)

CM

2005

Winnipeg

Ostap Hawaleshka

CM

2001

Dugald

Frank C. Hawthorne

OC

2005

Winnipeg

Helen Hayles

CM

2001

Winnipeg

Keith Ian Munro Heming

CM

2000

Dugald

Thomas Best Hendry (1929-2012)

OC

1995

Toronto

Yude M. Henteleff

CM

1998

Winnipeg

Maxim Hermaniuk (1911-1996)

OC

1982

Winnipeg

Odette Heyn

CM

2015

Winnipeg

Paul Gerhardt Hiebert (1892-1987)

CM

2000

Carman

Tomson Highway

CM

1994

Brochet

Elmer Hildebrand

CM

2013

Winnipeg

Garry Hilderman (1940-2016)

CM

2010

Dugald

John Arthur Hildes (1918-1984)

CM

1979

Winnipeg

Hans Albert Hochbaum (1911-1998)

CM

1979

Delta Marsh

Charles H. Hollenberg (1930-2003)

OC

1991

Toronto, Ontario

Clara Anne Hughes

OC

2007

Winnipeg

John Edward Hudson (1917-2003)

CM

2001

Hamiota

Roderick Oliver Alexander Hunter (1915-2001)

CM

2000

Winnipeg

William Donald Hurst (1908-2000)

CM

1973

Don Mills, Ontario

I

Level

Year

Location

Lyonel Garry Israels (1926-2003)

CM

1996

Winnipeg

J

Level

Year

Location

Thomas “Tom” Jackson

OC

2000

Calgary, Alberta

George Johnson (1920-1995)

OC

1994

Winnipeg

Percival Johnson (1907-1983)

CM

1975

Winnipeg

Thorvadur Johnson (1898-1979)

OC

1972

Winnipeg

Marjorie Anne Chisholm Johnston (1919-2008)

CM

1980

Winnipeg

John J. T. “Jack” Johnstone (1921-2007)

CM

1979

Winnipeg

Stephen Juba (1914-1993)

OC

1971

Petersfield

K

Level

Year

Location

Sol Kanee (1909-2007)

OC

1977

Petersfield

Kevin P. Kavanagh

CM

2002

Winnipeg

Guy Gavriel Kay

CM

2014

Winnipeg

Joseph Irvine Keeper

CM

1993

Winnipeg

Sheldon Kennedy

CM

2015

Calgary, Alberta

Watson Kirkconnell (1895-1977)

OC

1969

Wolfville, Nova Scotia

Verna J. Kirkness

CM

1999

Winnipeg

Stanley Howard Knowles (1908-1997)

OC

1985

Nepean, Ontario

George Alfred Christian Knudson (1937-1989)

CM

1988

Willowdale, Ontario

Wanda Koop

CM

2006

Winnipeg

Chantal Kreviazuk

CM

2015

Los Angeles, California

Leo Friman Kristjanson (1932-2005)

CM

1990

Gimli

Walter Edwin Kroeker (1915-2000)

C.M

1990

Winnipeg

Robert P. Kroetsch

OC

2004

Leduc, Alberta

Richard Henry Kroft

CM

1998

Winnipeg

Wasyl “Basil” Kushnir (1893-1979)

OC

1973

Winnipeg

L

Level

Year

Location

Arthur Lacerte (1915-2000)

OC

1973

Winnipeg

Otto Lang

OC

1999

St. Andrews

Augustus Searle Leach (1909-1993)

OC

1974

Winnipeg

Frederick Leach (1892-1982)

CM

1976

Berens River

Vince Leah (1913-1993)

CM

1980

Winnipeg

Philip S. Lee

CM

1999

Winnipeg

Harry Lehotsky (1957-2006)

CM

2007

Winnipeg

Susan Lewis

CM

2015

Winnipeg

Peter M. Liba (1940-2007)

CM

1984

Winnipeg

Gweneth Lloyd (1901-1993)

OC

1968

Kelowna, BC

Charles Holland Locke (1887-1980)

CC

1971

Ottawa, Ontario

William Herbert Loewen

CM

1999

Saint-Norbert

Jack R. London

CM

2005

Winnipeg

Samuel Ralph Loschiavo

CM

2001

Winnipeg

Robert Newton “Bob” Lowery (1915-2000)

CM

1996

Thompson

Kathleen Mary Jo Lutley

CM

1987

Thompson

Sterling Rufus Lyon (1927-2010)

OC

2009

Winnipeg

Edward A. Lyons

OC

2008

Winnipeg

Allan M. Lysack

CM

2003

Dauphin

M

Level

Year

Location

A. Isabel MacArthur (c1917-1978)

OC

1972

Winnipeg

John A. MacAulay (1892-1978)

CC

1967

Winnipeg

John A. “Jack” MacDonell (1918-2011)

CM

1976

Toronto

George Campbell MacLean (1921-2008)

CM

1987

Winnipeg

Norman John “Norm” MacMillan (1909-1978)

OC

1974

Montreal, Quebec

Geraldine MacNamara (1938-1984)

CM.

1983

Winnipeg

Guy Maddin

 

2012

Winnipeg

Stephen Adolph Magnacca (1902-1980)

CM

1974

Brandon

Donald M. Malinowski (1924-2003)

CM

1988

Newmarket

Anthony T. Mann

CM

1980

Winnipeg

Patricia Joan Weber Martens (1952-2015)

CM

2013

Winnipeg

David Matas

CM.

2008

Winnipeg

Alexander D. M. Matheson

CM

1982

Brandon

Francis A. L. “Frank” Mathewson (1905-1994)

CM

1977

Winnipeg

Arthur V. Mauro

OC

1993

Winnipeg

Evan McCormick

CM

1975

Winnipeg

Frank Lorne McKinnon (1934-2015)

CM

2014

Carman

Marilou McPhedran

CM

1985

Winnipeg

Lloyd Robert McGinnis

CM

2004

Brandon

Pearl Kathryne McGonigal

CM

1994

Winnipeg

Frederick George McGuinness (1921-2011)

CM

2004

Brandon

Daniel Erskine McIvor (1911-2005)

CM

2004

Richmond, British Columbia

Edna Hellen Mackie McIvor (1902-1982)

CM

1981

Winnipeg

William John “Jack” McKeag (1928-2007)

CM

1997

Winnipeg

Loreena McKennitt

CM

2004

Morden

Marilou McPhedran

CM

1985

Winnipeg

Marvelle McPherson

CM

1995

Winnipeg

Marion Ironquill Meadmore

CM

1985

Winnipeg

Harry Medovy (1904-1995)

OC

1990

Winnipeg

Louis Melosky

CM

1990

Winnipeg

Nathan Saul Mendelsohn (1917-2006)

CM

1999

Winnipeg

S. June Menzies

OC

1981

Winnipeg

Angus Merrick (c1902-1995)

CM

1995

Portage la Prairie

Alex C. Michalos

CM

2010

Brandon

Arthur K. “Art” Miki

CM

1991

Winnipeg

Randall “Randy” Moffat

CM

2006

Winnipeg

Leo Mol (1915-2009)

OC

1989

Winnipeg

Alfred Maurice Monnin (1920-2013)

OC

1991

Winnipeg

Peigi “Faye” Morgan-Hayes (1928-2005)

CM

1990

Winnipeg

Aftab A. Mufti

CM

2010

Winnipeg

Takashi Murakami

CM

2005

Winnipeg

N

Level

Year

Location

Arnold Naimark

OC

1991

Winnipeg

Frederick James Ney (1884-1973)

OC

1968

Nanaimo, British Columbia

William “Bill” Norrie (1929-2012)

CM

1994

Winnipeg

David Northcott

OC

2011

Winnipeg

O

Level

Year

Location

Ron O’Donovan

CM

2006

Winnipeg

Brian Norman Orvis (1931-2010)

CM

1976

Winnipeg

Sylvia Ostry

CC

1990

Winnipeg

P

Level

Year

Location

Howard Russell Pawley (1934-2015)

OC

2001

Windsor, Ontario

Mary Adamowska Panaro (1902-1989)

CM

1983

Winnipeg

William James Parker (1896-1971)

OC

1970

Winnipeg

William Bruce Parrish

CM

1995

Winnipeg

Donald Willis Penner (1918-2004)

CM

1998

Winnipeg

Frederick Ralph Cornelius “Fred” Penner

CM

1992

Winnipeg

Roland Penner

CM

2000

Winnipeg

Donald H. Penny

CM

2006

Onanole

Francis A. “Frank” Plummer

OC

2007

Winnipeg

Raymond Poirier

CM

2004

Saint-Adolphe

Rosalind Prober

CM

2010

Winnipeg

R

Level

Year

Location

Serge Radchuk

CM

1985

Winnipeg

Donald William Rae (1931-1998)

OC

1992

Victoria, BC

George Charles Rafter (1922-2012)

CM

1981

Winnipeg

Ian Livingstone Reid (1931-2014)

CM

1983

Selkirk

Helena Friesen Reimer (1905-1993)

C.M

1974

Winnipeg

George Taylor Richardson (1924-2014)

CM

2003

Winnipeg

Hartley T. Richardson

OC

2014

Winnipeg

Kathleen M. Richardson

CC

1994

Winnipeg

Tannis M. Richardson

CM

2004

Winnipeg

H. Sanford “Sandy” Riley

CM

2003

Winnipeg

John Derek Riley

CM

2014

Winnipeg

Joseph Duncan Robertson (1914-2007)

CM

2004

Dauphin

Dufferin “Duff” Roblin (1917-2010)

CC

1970

Winnipeg

Allan Ross Ronald

OC

1994

Winnipeg

Noralou Roos

CM

2005

Winnipeg

Anne Glaz Ross (1911-1998)

CM

1986

Winnipeg

Robert T. Ross

CM

1994

Winnipeg

Alexander McInnes “Mac” Runciman (1914-2000)

OC

1983

Winnipeg

S

Level

Year

Location

Annette Saint-Pierre

CM

2003

Winnipeg

Alan W. Scarth

CM

2001

Winnipeg

Theodore Peter Schaefer (1933-2007)

CM

2004

Winnipeg

Steven Schipper

OC

2012

Winnipeg

Edward Richard Schreyer

CC

1979

Winnipeg

Lily Schreyer

CC

1979

Winnipeg

Richard Jamieson Scott

CC

2015

Winnipeg

Elizabeth Suzanne Semkiw (1940-2000)

CM

1982

Winnipeg

Sybil Francis Shack (1911-2004)

CM

1985

Winnipeg

Evelyn Shapiro (1926-2010)

CM

2006

Winnipeg

Jennifer Mary Walker Shay

OC

1991

Winnipeg

Leonard Hylary Shebeski (1914-2010)

OC

1977

Winnipeg

Carol Ann Warner Shields (1935-2003)

CC

2002

Winnipeg

Svein Sigfusson (1912-1992)

CM

1974

Winnipeg

Allan John Simpson (1939-1998)

CM

1998

Winnipeg

Hugh “Tubby” Sinclair (c1917-2000)

CM

1979

Brandon

Ian David Sinclair (1913-2006)

OC

1979

Oakville, Ontario

Vaclav Smil

OC

2014

Winnipeg

Ian C. P. Smith

OC

2008

Winnipeg

Muriel Smith

OC

2008

Winnipeg

Shirlee Anne Smith

CM

1984

Winnipeg

Arnold Theodore Spohr (1923-2010)

CC

2004

Winnipeg

Joseph C. Stangl (1919-2013)

CM

1980

Winnipeg

Baldur Rosmund Stefansson (1917-2002)

OC

1985

Winnipeg

Maitland Bernard Steinkopf (1912-1970)

OC

1972

Winnipeg

William Samuel Stephenson (1897-1989)

CC

1984

Winnipeg

Norman MacGregor Stewart (c1916-1998)

CM

1979

Winnipeg

Maurice Frederick Strong (1929-2015)

CC

1999

Oak Lake

George Swinton (1917-2002)

CM

1980

Winnipeg

Leigh Syms

CM

2015

Winnipeg

Emoke J. E. Szathmáry

CM

2004

Winnipeg

T

Level

Year

Location

Peter Stanley Taraska (1907-1984)

CM

1983

Winnipeg

Antonio “Tony” Tascona (1926-2006)

CM

1996

Winnipeg

Andrew Taylor (1907-1993)

OC

1986

Winnipeg

Carson Templeton (c1917-2004)

OC

1978

Victoria, BC

Faye Thomson

CM

2015

Winnipeg

Paul Thorbjorn Thorlakson (1895-1989)

CC

1971

Winnipeg

Robert Henry Thorlakson (1923-2011)

OC

1996

Headingley

T. Kenneth Thorlakson

CM.

2008

Winnipeg

Clarence I. Tillenius (1913-2012)

CM

2005

Winnipeg

James Trifunov (1903-1993)

CM

1982

Winnipeg

Robert C. Turner (1920-2012)

CM

2003

Winnipeg

V

Level

Year

Location

Winnifred Van Slyck (1910-1992)

CM

1985

Dugald

Audrey T. Vandewater

CM.

2003

Winnipeg

Erich Wolfgang Vogt (1929-2014)

OC

1974

Vancouver

W

Level

Year

Location

Harry Walsh (1913-2011)

OC

2010

Winnipeg

John H. Warkentin

OC

2001

Winnipeg

James Kenneth “Ken” Watson (1904-1986)

CM

1975

Winnipeg

James Weisgerber

CM

2014

Winnipeg

Valentine “Val” Werier (1917-2014)

CM

1998

Winnipeg

Lewis D. Whitehead

CM.

1986

Brandon

Cornelius W. Wiebe (1893-1999)

CM

1999

Winkler

M. Elizabeth Willcock

CM

1991

Winnipeg

David C. Wilson

CM.

1991

Brandon

Bernard Rodolph “Bernie” Wolfe (1922-2014)

CM

2001

East St. Paul

Y

Level

Year

Location

Daniel Abraham Yanofsky (1925-2000)

OC

1972

Winnipeg

Neil Young

OC

2009

Winnipeg

See also:

Manitoba Recipients of the Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Medal

Manitoba Recipients of the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal

Manitoba Recipients of the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal

Manitoba Recipients of the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal

Manitoba Inductees to the Order of the British Empire

Manitoba Recipients of the Canadian Centennial Medal

Manitoba Recipients of the 125th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Medal

Manitoba Members of the Order of Canada

Members of the Order of Manitoba

Members of the Manitoba Order of the Buffalo Hunt

Recipients of the Manitoba Centennial Medal

Members of the Manitoba Order of the Crocus

Lieutenant Governor’s Award for Historical Preservation and Promotion

Winnipeg Citizens Hall of Fame

Sources:

This page was prepared by Paul Armstrong, Nathan Kramer, and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 6 April 2016

Memorable Manitobans Memorable Manitobans

A collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2013


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  |  Acknowledgements

Support the MHS and

Back to top of page

   

 
To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home | Terms & Conditions | FAQ | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Donations Policy
Website © 1998-2015 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.