Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Valentine Mauro (1927-2023)

Lawyer, businessman, community activist.

Born at Port Arthur [now Thunder Bay], Ontario on 15 February 1927, son of Arthur and Maria Mauro, he moved to Winnipeg after high school and graduated from St. Paul’s College (1949). He then attended the University of Manitoba, serving as President of its Students’ Union (1950) and President of the National Federation of Canadian University Students (1953). He graduated from the Law School (1953), was called to the Manitoba Bar (1953), then received a Master of Laws degree from the University of Manitoba (1956).

He practiced law as a member of the Winnipeg law firm presently known as Aikins, MacAulay & Thorvaldson (1953-1969). He was made a Queen’s Counsel (1965). He served as provincial counsel for the Royal Commission on Health Service (1961) and he chaired the Royal Commission on Northern Transportation (1968-1970). He was President and Chief Executive Officer of Transair Limited (1972-1976); Executive Vice-President and later President and Chief Operating Officer with Investors Group (1976-?); and a director for Federal Industries Limited, Pacific Western Airlines, Great-West Life Assurance Company, Montreal Trust Company, and CP Hotels Limited.

He served as President of the Young Progressive Conservative Association of Greater Winnipeg (1951-1952), Young Progressive Conservative Association of Manitoba (1952-1953), and Leonardo Da Vinci Professional and Business Association (1954); Italian Vice-Consul (1958); Chairman of the Winnipeg Community Chest (1962-1963); one of the founders of the Catholic Foundation of Manitoba (1964); a director of the Canadian Council of Christians and Jews; Chairman of the Board of Management for St. Paul’s College; board member for the Winnipeg Art Gallery and St. Boniface Hospital Research Foundation; and Chancellor of the University of Manitoba (1992-2001).

On 1 September 1951, he married Nancie J. Tooley (?-2000) at Winnipeg and they had three daughters and a son. He later met and married Naomi Levine. In recognition of his community service, he was inducted into the Order of the Buffalo Hunt (1991), Order of Canada (1993), Order of Manitoba (2004), Manitoba Business Hall of Fame (2014), and Knight of the Order of St. Gregory. He received a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) and a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012).

He died at Winnipeg on 4 August 2023. He is commemorated by the Arthur V. Mauro Residence and Arthur V. Mauro Centre for Peace and Justice at the University of Manitoba.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Collett House (69 Middle Gate, Winnipeg)