Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2020

Prairie History No. 1
Prairie
History

No. 1

Manitoba Photographers List
Manitoba
Photographers
List

Free Press Manitoba 150
Free Press
Manitoba
150

MHS YouTube Channel
MHS
YouTube
Channel

Manitoba Brick & Blocks
Manitoba
Bricks
& Blocks

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

Fundraising Dinner 2020
MHS
Fundraising
Dinner
2020

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans: Manitoba Order of the Crocus

In June 1967, the Manitoba Centennial Corporation commemorated the 100th anniversary of Canadian Confederation by issuing a ceremonial scroll to 500 selected citizens over the age of 75 years. Each scroll featured a coloured drawing of a prairie crocus and was signed by Premier Duff Roblin, Provincial Secretary Stewart E. McLean, Manitoba Centennial Corporation Chair Maitland Steinkopf, and a local community representative.

The following persons were inducted as members of the Order of the Crocus. This list is known to be incomplete and an ongoing, long-term effort will attempt to identify more members. If you are aware of an omission, please contact the webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Surname begins with the letter: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Member

Location

A

Alice Elizabeth Allen (1892-1987)

St. James

John Ammeter (1923-2010)

Starbuck

William Anderson

?

Frank Andreychuk (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Mrs. Frank Andreychuk (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Elena Andriosky (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Sydney M. Angus (c1878-?)

Humboldt (South Dakota)

B

Phoebe Bagley (1874-1972)

St. James

Alex Bain (?-?)

Sandy Lake

William George Ball (1884-1971)

Hamiota

Rachel H. Bateman (1865-1976)

Dauphin

Isabella Henderson Birse (1881-1970)

Fortier

Charles Montgomery Blair (1886-1977)

Oakville

Tom Bobiak (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Elsie Bushby Boulton (1884-1968)

Reston

Olga Brunkal (1890-1968)

Flin Flon

William Burrows (1888-1971)

Winnipeg

Emil Buss (1894-1976)

Gillam

Alfred Buzza (c1886-1979)

Winnipeg

Anna Byman (1880-1969)

Winnipeg

C

Sarah Annie Cameron (c1880-1969)

Winnipeg

W. D. “Bill” Campbell (1889-1984)

Kenton

Maria Sikanda Charaton (1898-1993)

St. Andrews

Gertrude Cook (?-?)

MacGregor

Mrs. Fred Cooper (c1881-?)

Uno

Richard Creber (1895-1968)

Strathclair

Joseph Czerniewcz (?-?)

Winnipeg

Veronica Czerniewcz (?-?)

Winnipeg

D

John Derhak (?-?)

Sandy Lake

D. O. Didyk (?-?)

Sandy Lake

John Domansky (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Mrs. Fedora Duchminsky (?-?)

Sandy Lake

James Joseph Dunn (1882-1975)

Russell

E

D. P. Elichuk (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Mrs. D. P. Elichuk (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Frederick George Ellis (1883-1975)

Roseland

Joseph Henry Ellis (1890-1973)

Fort Garry

Thomas Eyres (1872-1968)

Winnipeg

F

Sydney Annie Lillian Pritchard Fidler (1887-1977)

Oak Point

Miss Fisher (?-?)

?

Nancy Rhoda Flanigan (1875-1968)

Winnipeg

Caroline Frank (1877-1975)

Rivers

Henry George “Harry” Franklin (1892-1987)

Winnipeg

Agnes Fleming Stewart Freeman (1889-1981)

Elkhorn

G

Jack Garland (?-?)

Cleveland (Ohio)

Mathew Gregorash (1867-?)

Sandy Lake

Nick Gulchuk (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Mrs. Nick Gulchuk (?-?)

Sandy Lake

H

Johanna Hallson (1884-1973)

Brandon

Anne Smith Henley (?-1972)

Winnipeg

John Thomas Henley (c1884-1975)

Winnipeg

Elmer Hornick (1892-1985)

Davis Point

Maria “Mary” Hryhorkiw (c1892-1974)

Gimli

Anna May Hunter (1886-1967)

Neepawa

I

J

Hannah M. “Molly” Johnston (c1909-2001)

Winnipeg

K

Victoria Kitler (1886-1973)

Grandview

Fred Klym (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Nicholas Kofluk (c1890-1969)

?

Mrs. Tekla Koroscil (?-?)

Sandy Lake

L

Sarah Ann Lambert (1885-1975)

Winnipeg

Anna Lashkowsky (1872-?)

Sandy Lake

Victor Alfred Joseph Leclerc (1891-1968)

St. Eustache

Alice Lee (1880-1967, wife of S. C. Lee)

Winnipeg

Simon “Sam” Lotecki (1887-1976)

Melrose

Anna Lywicki (Lewicki) (1887-1974)

Winnipeg

M

Wasyl Malech (1885-1972)

Dugald

Mrs. Edna Marcischuk (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Joseph Masinda (1890-1968)

Fraserwood

Marie Masinda (c1887-1972)

Fraserwood

Donald Gunn Matheson (1887-1972)

Winnipeg

Margaret Alzina Chisholm Matheson (1886-1982)

Winnipeg

William May (1892-1974)

Binscarth

Mable McDiarmid (?-1977)

Winnipeg

Agnes Louisa McDonnell (c1889-1968)

Winnipeg

Edward John McElroy (c1872-1969)

Winnipeg

John Cameron McIntyre (c1880-1975)

Culross

Robert A. “Bob” McQuarrie (1871-1971)

Minnedosa

Mrs. Anna Michalchuk (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Edward Henry Millis (1887-1972)

Manson

Jessie Morison (?-1968)

Winnipeg

Everette Dexter Morse (1886-1970)

Starbuck

N

Rose Nash (1882-1968)

Winnipeg

Mrs. John Norosky (?-?)

Sandy Lake

O

Frances Sophia Owens (1872-1972)

Winnipeg

P

Thomas Paisck (1869-?)

St. Boniface

John Pfiefer (c1875-1968)

Winnipeg

Mary Edna Lawrence Phillips (1893-1985)

Winnipeg

Anna Pochinko (1888-1971)

Parkdale

Mrs. Katherine Procyk (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Harry J. Prosken (?-?)

Sandy Lake

William Prosken (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Q

R

Leslie Robert Ramsey (1889-1973)

Dominion City

Bertha Gertrude Rand (1895-1981)

St. James

Edward Clifford Rosborough (1895-1976)

Winnipeg

Myrtle A. Rose (1886-1971)

Ochre River

Grace Elizabeth Henry Ross (1900-1991)

Lavenham

Martha Ross (c1872-1969)

Tache

Robert Ross (c1890-1985)

Lavenham

Phyllis Rudiak (1874-?)

Sandy Lake

Gus Rystephanuk (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Mrs. Gus Rystephanuk (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Mac Rystephanuk (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Nick Rystephanuk (?-?)

Sandy Lake

S

Frank Saggers (1883-1969)

Brandon

Herman Schalla (1892-1969)

Steinbach

Edward Schmidt (1875-1968)

Beausejour

Wilhelmina Schmidt (1882-1971)

Beausejour

Raymond Jesse Sellen (1883-1974)

Oakbank

Marie Payette “Mary” Sellers (1888-1976)

Lac du Bonnet

John Henry Shemilt (1881-1969)

St. Vital

Myrtle Webster Shemilt (1893-1987)

St. Vital

Jon Sigurdson (1885-?)

Gimli

Margaret Simon (c1881-1974)

Ostenfeld

Ellen “Nellie” Sinclair (1895-1988)

Oak River

Joseph Sneddon (1892-1970)

St. Vital

Nick Solonychney (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Johannes “Joseph” Sparman (1893-1977)

Lac du Bonnet

Blance Ethel Spear (?-?)

Winnipeg

Harry Spitula (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Mrs. Anastasia Stachiw (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Stefan Helgi Stefanson (1894-1974)

Riverton

T

John Taylor (?-?)

Daly

William J. Thompson (?-?)

Winnipeg

Mrs. William J. Thompson (?-?)

Winnipeg

Robert Edgar Tindall (1884-1972)

Dauphin

Emily Towle (1887-1970)

Lavenham

Alois “Alex” Trost (c1892-1973)

St. Ambroise

U

V

Emily “Amye” Verschoot (?-1981)

East St. Paul

Joseph Adelard Villebrun (1884-1980)

Winnipeg

W

Bertha Elisabeth Wade (1894-1979)

Brandon

Edith Salway Waldie (1886-1969)

Winnipeg

George Forbes Willett (1888-1976)

Treherne

Daniel John Howard Wood (1888-?)

Winnipeg

Victor Adwin Wilson Woods (1886-?)

Winnipeg

X

Y

Mrs. Mary Yakowenko (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Mike Yosenko (?-?)

Sandy Lake

Z

Catherina Zanewich (1890-1983)

Selkirk

See also:

Manitoba Recipients of the Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Medal

Manitoba Recipients of the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal

Manitoba Recipients of the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal

Manitoba Recipients of the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal

Manitoba Inductees to the Order of the British Empire

Manitoba Inductees to the Order of St. Gregory the Great

Manitoba Recipients of Knighthoods

Manitoba Recipients of the Canadian Centennial Medal

Manitoba Recipients of the 125th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Medal

Manitoba Members of the Order of Canada

Members of the Order of Manitoba

Members of the Manitoba Order of the Buffalo Hunt

Recipients of the Manitoba Centennial Medal

Members of the Manitoba Order of the Crocus

Lieutenant Governor’s Award for Historical Preservation and Promotion

Winnipeg Citizens Hall of Fame

Sources:

“Province fetes pioneers,” Winnipeg Free Press, 21 October 1967, page 2.

“Order of the Crocus for Rivers pioneers,” Rivers Gazette, 26 October 1967, page 1.

“Order of the Crocus for Rivers pioneers,” Rivers Gazette Reporter, Volume 60, Number 17, 26 October 1967, page 1.

“Dinner honors senior citizens,” Brandon Sun, 30 October 1967, page 9.

“100 pioneers are honoured,” Brandon Sun, 30 October 1967, page 9.

“Gimli pioneer recognition tea very successful,” Arborg Lake Centre News, Volume 7, Number 44, 3 November 1967, page 1.

“Sandy Lake pioneer citizens attend centennial banquet,” Rossburn Review, 7 December 1967, page 2.

Obituary [Thomas Eyres], Winnipeg Free Press, 24 June 1968, page 30.

Obituary [Frank Saggers], MacGregor Herald, 13 march 1969, page 4.

Obituary [Emily Towle], MacGregor Herald, 9 April 1970, page 4.

Obituary [Wilhelmina Schmidt], Winnipeg Free Press, 23 January 1971, page 33.

Obituary [Anna Pochinko], Winnipeg Free Press, 6 March 1971, page 10.

Obituary [Donald Gunn Matheson], Winnipeg Free Press, 18 November 1972, page 41.

Obituary [Alois Trost], Winnipeg Free Press, 8 June 1973, page 16.

Obituary [George Willett], Winnipeg Free Press, 23 April 1976, page 37.

Obituary [Sydney Annie Fidler], Winnipeg Free Press, 5 July 1977, page 31.

Obituary [Bertha E. Wade], Brandon Sun, 17 January 1979, page 16.

Obituary [Margaret A. Matheson], Winnipeg Free Press, 15 June 1982, page 50.

Obituary [Mary Edna Lawrence Phillips], Winnipeg Free Press, 7 January 1985, page 39.

Birth, marriage, and death registrations, Manitoba Vital Statistics.

Obituaries and burial transcriptions, Manitoba Genealogical Society.

We thank Marlene Anderson, Hedy Burke, Carol Burrows, Jessica Campbell, Beth Canart, Barbara Charney, Deanna Chura, Robert Davidson, Lesley Deane, Diane Dornez-Laxdal, Kristine Dyck, Kevin Dyer, Shel Finnen, Tammy Fisher, Liz Fleming, Bernice Forster, Patti Gair, Cathy Hall, Ros Hanes, James Jensen, Chantel Kowalchuk, Yvonne Krahn, Ralph McLean, Marvin Millis, Marlys Morse, Susan Nicholson, Rae Panayi, Donna Passey, Sharon Peters, Linda Ross, Catherine Ruta, Colleen Schmidt, Dianne Sellers, Sharon Simms, Tom Stefanson, Rick Thom, Brenda Trost, Lori Vondyck, Shawna Wade, and Kenda Wood for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 26 April 2020

Memorable Manitobans

Memorable Manitobans

This is a collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2017


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  | Our Inspiration | Acknowledgements

Support the MHS and

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.