Memorable Manitobans: Maitland Bernard Steinkopf (1912-1970)

Born at Winnipeg on 10 September 1912, son of Max Steinkopf and Hedwig Meyer, he graduated in law from the University of Manitoba in 1936. As a student he had organized the athletic board of control and was vice-president of students’s union. He succeeded his father as honorary consul for Czechoslovakia in 1937. During the Second World War he served in the Canadian army. In 1962 he was elected MLA for River Heights, serving as Provincial Secretary and Minister of Public Utilities from 1963 to 1966. He served as chairman of a special committee of the Manitoba Legislative Assembly on consumer credit in 1966. He was Chancellor of Brandon University from 1967 to 1970. He was chairman of the Manitoba Centennial Corporation from 1963 until his death of a heart attack on 22 November 1970.

He received a Manitoba Centennial Medal from the Manitoba Historical Society (1970), and was inducted into the Manitoba Order of the Buffalo Hunt (1961) and the Order of Canada (1970).