Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Duncan “Joe” Robertson (1914-2007)

Civil servant.

Born and raised on the family farm in the Fork River area, son of Jack and Violet Robertson, at the age of 14 he went to Moose Lake to trap with his father and brother from 1927 to 1937. From 1937 to 1943 he operated a fur trading store at Cedar Lake and a fish-buying shed at Moose Lake, then worked for the provincial government. He served as a Corporal in the Canadian Air Force from 1943 to 1946. Upon returning from his war service, he joined the Manitoba Government and had a distinguished career in the Conservation Branch of the Department of Natural Resources until he retired as Regional Supervisor for the Western Region of Manitoba in 1976.

He became a Member of the Order of Canada in 2007. He was a founding member of the Manitoba Archaeological Society and a founding member and Chairman of the Dauphin Chapter of the Manitoba Archaeological Society. He was also a founding member, President and Director on the Board of the Fort Dauphin Museum. He was a member of the New York Explorers Club, Rotary International, Manitoba Wildlife Federation, Dauphin Fish and Wildlife Association and the Fort Dauphin Snowshoe Club. He received a Canadian Outdoorsman of the Year Award for Outstanding Conservation Achievement from the Canadian Wildlife Federation, the Manitoba Premier’s Volunteer Service Award and the Rotary Service Above Self Award.

He died at Dauphin on 7 October 2007.