William Bruce “Bill” Parrish

Business executive.

Born at Winnipeg on 8 May 1926, son of Frederick William Parrish and Vera Eileen Cadle (1900-1961), he was educated locally. After his military discharge in 1946, he joined the staff of Parrish & Heimbecker, serving successively as Executive Vice-President (?-?), President (1989-1999) and Chairman (2009-?). He was also a director of New Life Mills Limited and The Great Lakes Elevator Company Limited, and Chairman of the Grain Insurance & Guarantee Company.

On 14 July 1954, he married Donna Marie McInnes (daughter of Dr. J. Stewart McInnes). Active in the community, he was Chairman of The Winnipeg Foundation (1993-1996), Winnipeg Grain Exchange (1967-1968), and Health Sciences Centre (?-?), and President of the Canadian Cancer Society (Manitoba Division) and Manitoba Club (1992). In recognition of his community service, he was inducted into the Order of Canada (1995), and he received a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) and a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012), and an honorary doctorate from the University of Manitoba (1996).

Manitoba Business: Parrish & Heimbecker